Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
remote work tools industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping remote work tools in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Remote Work Tools Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Remote Work Tools illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s remote work tools leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Remote Work Tools company highlights in London, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
SEDNAsedna.com$96.9M—115—
Huddlehuddle.com$89.2M—12—
Distributeddistributed.com$60.03M—13—
Elementelement.io$48.1M—128—
Fyxerfyxer.com$40M—50—
Matrixmatrix.org$35.69M—5—
Flow Engineeringflowengineering.com$31.5M—8—
Kadencekadence.co$30.22M—36—
Your IT Recruiteryouritrecruiter.com—5 roles——
Asiteasite.com—4 roles268Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Azeus Conveneazeusconvene.com—3 roles397—
Upscopeupscope.com—3 roles5—
Atarimatarim.io—2 roles2—
Resource Gururesourceguruapp.com—2 roles8—
Hurreywiseman.hurrey.ai—1 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Imaginaimagina.com—1 roles34—
Beemwearebeem.com——11—
Board Intelligenceboardintelligence.com——95—
Kolektikolekti.com————
LoopUploopup.com——200—
Quizgeckoquizgecko.com————
Screendragonscreendragon.com——60Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Soomasooma.com————
Trailsuitetrailapp.com——1—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Remote Work Tools industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

13 of 410 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation23.4%

96 of 410 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share31.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 151 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 31.1% of disclosed capital, while 76.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London remote work tools has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London remote work tools
$0$51.82M$103.64M$155.47M$207.29M2016: $36.78M20162017: $10.15M20172018: $25.35M20182019: $42.37M20192020: $44.57M20202021: $181.83M20212022: $113.38M20222023: $54.76M20232024: $42.64M20242025: $123.1M2025
View the numbers
Annual remote work tools funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$36.78M248
2017$10.15M259
2018$25.35M2616
2019$42.37M3015
2020$44.57M7921
2021$181.83M2620
2022$113.38M1417
2023$54.76M198
2024$42.64M104
2025$123.1M37
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • SEDNA12.2%
  • Huddle11.3%
  • Distributed7.6%
  • Other companies68.9%

Funding by stage

179 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel121 67.6%
Series A–B32 17.9%
Series C+ / PE3 1.7%
Grants, debt & other23 12.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C07/2023
SEDNAsedna.com$42M

Backed by Insight Partners and G. K. Goh Holdings.

Series B07/2021
SEDNAsedna.com$34M

Backed by Insight Partners and Stride and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 191 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does remote work tools compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

11 of the 410 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 197,782 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Scoroscoro.com524,681390.6%
Fyxerfyxer.com386,8354234.9%
Resource Gururesourceguruapp.com345,4004028.1%
Streamtimestreamtime.net342,853330.5%
Condecocondecosoftware.com281,5673222.1%
Contrastgetcontrast.io197,7823525.2%
Asiteasite.com179,153395.4%
Cordcord.com143,4883523.5%
zeroheightzeroheight.com141,028383.5%
JustRemotejustremote.co113,3673835.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

52 of these companies (12.7%) publish at least one Android app — 87 apps in all, carrying 5.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Enterprise Collaboration614.6MElement Classic 2.6M
Cybersecurity244.1MFax App: Send Fax From Phone 703.4K
Blockchain Infrastructure33.2MElement X - Secure Chat & Call 625.3K
Hrtech11353.5KQuizgecko: Smart AI Flashcards 191.1K
Artificial Intelligence3331.7KExecutive Ready AI Coach Rocky 140.6K
Product Management Tools15152.9KScreenshot Flow 76.1K
Events Tech11134.2KPokeMatch - PvP Battle Finder 127.3K
Facility Management Tech13108.7KCBMobile - Cloudbooking 61.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 32024Q3: 52024Q32025Q1: 32025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 62025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 92026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 85 of 87 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London remote work tools market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech402
Enterprise software346
Saas298
Future of work155
Data security66
Zoom for online events42
Online events41
Secure communication40
Consumer digital35
End user computing35
Hr saas33
Knowledge management21

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

402companies
3.2%have hiring activity

13 companies hiring · $790.18M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription383
Commission on transaction25
Advertising22
E-commerce - service18
Fee-for-service14
E-commerce - product5
Physical commerce2
Licensing1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundstaketwo.ai ↗

TakeTwo, an AI-native film studio focused on advanced visual storytelling, raised funding at an INR 100 crore valuation in its pre‑seed round. The capital will support technology development, creative talent hiring, and expansion of its content capabilities to deliver scalable, high-quality entertainment and production services.

Mergers & acquisitionsscoro.com ↗

London-based professional services automation (PSA) provider Scoro has acquired Envoice, a Kristiine Estonia based platform powered by AI for expense and bill management.

Funding roundsflowengineering.com ↗

Los Angeles-based Flow Engineering secured $23 million to advance its cloud infrastructure optimization platform.

Funding roundswearebeem.com ↗

London teenager Toby Brown from Twickenham secured $1M from Silicon Valley’s South Park Commons for his AI startup Beem.

Funding roundskadence.co ↗

Kadence, a San Francisco, CA-based workplace operations platform, has raised $20 million in Series A funding.

Mergers & acquisitionssedna.com ↗

UK-based Sedna is pressing ahead with its expansion in the maritime tech space with the acquisition of Norwegian voyage management software specialist Dataloy Systems.

Funding roundsvalarian.com ↗

Valarian ... has emerged from stealth with $7 million in additional funding, bringing its seed round to $20 million raised. National security-focused firm Scout Ventures and Artis Ventures led the round. Gokul Rajaram, a board member of Pinterest and Coinbase, also participated in the fundraise.

Mergers & acquisitionsboardintelligence.com ↗

Board Intelligence, the UK and Sweden’s largest board technology and advisory firm, has acquired Competent Boards, a development platform for board directors and executives.

Mergers & acquisitionsdistributed.com ↗

BT Group no longer holds a stake in the business, but we continue to use their elastic teams for bringing additional capability to our squads.

Funding roundsloopup.com ↗

LoopUp, the multinational cloud telephony provider, announced the closing of £12 million in equity funding.

Full recorded event mix

Top 5 categories among 23 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
11
Funding rounds
8
Capital infusions
2
Company announcements
1
New products
1

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Anytime Storage Property Management (ASPM)→StoreTech ↗2026-02-17Not stated in snapshot
Scoro→envoiceAnnounced2026-02-02Not stated in snapshot
SEDNA→dataloy systemsAnnounced2025-07-09Not stated in snapshot
SEDNA→compassairAnnounced2025-07-09Not stated in snapshot
SEDNA→flyttaAnnounced2025-07-09Not stated in snapshot
SEDNA→nordic itAnnounced2025-07-09Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

7 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 11-posting snapshot covers 9 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Remote Client Success Consultant Remote2
Kundenbetreuer Remote2
Remote Paraplanner1
Payroll Coordinator (Remote)1
Sem Specialist (Remote)1
Employment Solicitor Remote1
5 internship postings

11 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

248 founders and chief executives across 186 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

44 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
8
University College London
6
University of Cambridge
6
Imperial College London
5
University of Bristol
4
University of Manchester
3
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
Carnegie Mellon University
2

Prior employers

8 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
5
Facebook
1
Google
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the remote work tools categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

4 London demand signals compared with mapped remote work tools supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure83.316.7+66.6+26.8%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure25.016.7+8.3—
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure50.066.7-16.7-1.1%
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift41.7100.0-58.3—

Showing all 4 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Cambridge85.6

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation

Cheshire46.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

LondonThis page43.3

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Bolton40.7

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Dundee32.1

Security incidents & breaches · Tech workforce shifts

Edinburgh31.4

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation · Security incidents & breaches

Blackburn28.5

Tech workforce shifts

Mayfair25.2

Security incidents & breaches · Tech workforce shifts

Brighton23.6

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation

Glasgow19.1

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Barry18.7

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Stone18.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches+66.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

11.4mentions per 10,000 articles+26.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Data Security66

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 142024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 212025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33714.41
2024Q4125.12
2025Q1145.28
2025Q22811.63
2025Q36421.04
2025Q4156.22
2026Q1196.11

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation+8.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

5.61mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Data Security66

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3135.06
2024Q452.13
2025Q193.39
2025Q2124.99
2025Q33411.18
2025Q493.73
2026Q1103.21

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.3 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

19.06mentions per 10,000 articles-1.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Future Of Work155
  • Hr Saas33

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081623312024Q3: 192024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 272025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 222025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 192026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35019.47
2024Q43916.63
2025Q17227.15
2025Q24117.03
2025Q36922.68
2025Q43414.1
2026Q16019.28

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out-58.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

6.32mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Saas298
  • Hr Saas33

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3155.84
2024Q4104.26
2025Q193.39
2025Q2156.23
2025Q33310.85
2025Q4156.22
2026Q1123.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.9 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London remote work tools coverage

Expand panel +

What is growing in this coverage

the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ai hardware483956.2%
ransomware-as-a-service11812321.7%
cloud infrastructure7899-0.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Remote Work Tools in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon