Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SAN FRANCISCO EDITION 2026

San Francisco’s
remote work tools industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping remote work tools in San Francisco. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Remote Work Tools Industry Landscape of San Francisco
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Remote Work Tools illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore San Francisco’s remote work tools leaders

22 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Remote Work Tools company highlights in San Francisco, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Deeldeel.com$981.59M—1,411Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Figmafigma.com$748.62M6 roles403Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Miromiro.com$476.3M—2,459Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Notionnotion.com$417.7M———
Anaplananaplan.com$296.41M12 roles2,405$592.18MFYFY2022 filing
Densitydensity.io$217.2M—100—
Frontfront.com$203.22M—443Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Muralmural.co$198.62M—727—
Clementineclementine.io—5 roles2—
Planiswareplanisware.com—5 roles137Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cluelycluely.com—4 roles——
100ms100ms.live—3 roles31Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ON24on24.com—3 roles519$139.31MFYFY2025 filing
Voiceflowvoiceflow.com—3 roles73—
Firstupfirstup.io——148—
Gammagamma.app——13—
Loomloom.com——174—
Padletpadlet.com——24—
Preziprezi.com——294—
Productiveproductive.io——82—
Remotasksremotasks.com——4,026—
Threadsthreads.com——23—
22 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Remote Work Tools industry KPIs in San Francisco

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation5.7%

27 of 471 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation39.5%

186 of 471 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share34.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5.5M

Midpoint of 247 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 34.6% of disclosed capital, while 60.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How San Francisco remote work tools has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

San Francisco remote work tools
$0$549.03M$1.1B$1.65B$2.2B2016: $220.89M20162017: $136.38M20172018: $361.02M20182019: $236.52M20192020: $552.51M20202021: $1.93B20212022: $863.18M20222023: $142.3M20232024: $559.02M20242025: $562.71M2025
View the numbers
Annual remote work tools funding and company formation in San Francisco
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$220.89M1617
2017$136.38M2617
2018$361.02M2619
2019$236.52M3529
2020$552.51M5727
2021$1.93B2042
2022$863.18M2623
2023$142.3M3213
2024$559.02M1713
2025$562.71M1112
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Deel15.4%
  • Figma11.7%
  • Miro7.5%
  • Other companies65.4%

Funding by stage

290 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel153 52.8%
Series A–B91 31.4%
Series C+ / PE39 13.4%
Grants, debt & other7 2.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Flowith —

Backed by LONGRIVER and Vertex Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D09/2021
Deeldeel.com$428.5M

Backed by Coatue and Altimeter Capital and others.

Series F05/2024
Figmafigma.com$415.75M

Backed by Coatue and Alkeon Capital Management and others.

Series E10/2025
Deeldeel.com$300M

Backed by Ribbit Capital and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Series E06/2021
Figmafigma.com$200M

Backed by Durable Capital Partners and Morgan Stanley and others.

Series C03/2021
Deeldeel.com$156M

Backed by Y Combinator and Andreessen Horowitz and others.

Series B10/2021
Hubilohubilo.com$125M

Backed by Alkeon Capital Management and Balderton Capital and others.

Series B08/2020
Muralmural.co$123.59M

Backed by The New Normal Fund and Tiger Global Management and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 2 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Francisco market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
SAN FRANCISCO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does remote work tools compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the San Francisco companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

34 of the 471 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (7.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 363,677 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Threadsthreads.com252,106,7319752.6%
Figmafigma.com127,929,306857.6%
Miromiro.com33,220,782746%
Padletpadlet.com30,714,5246956.6%
Gammagamma.app27,499,2557224.1%
Notionnotion.com26,791,7647510.5%
Preziprezi.com8,543,2627239.4%
Cal.comcal.com3,038,6494733.5%
Remotasksremotasks.com2,094,5694649.3%
Anaraanara.com1,516,9073720.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

70 of these companies (14.9%) publish at least one Android app — 184 apps in all, carrying 83.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Enterprise Collaboration16381.7MVoxer Walkie Talkie Messenger 40M
Cybersecurity1655.1MMailTime: Secure Email Inbox 11M
Software Modelling Tools524.5MPadlet 12.6M
Product Management Tools197.1MFigma: view. comment. mirror. 6.3M
Enterprise Video992.4MLoom – Screen and Cam Recorder 2.3M
Marketingtech71.9MPoll Everywhere 1.3M
Events Tech961.4MPoll Everywhere Presenter 42.8K
Customer Service Software81MAskFirst powered by Sensely 419.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 92023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 112023Q2: 82023Q22023Q3: 112023Q3: 112023Q32023Q4: 142023Q4: 132023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 82024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 72024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 72025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q4: 42025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 122026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 183 of 184 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The San Francisco remote work tools market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech454
Enterprise software386
Saas380
Future of work210
Data security71
Consumer digital52
Hr saas41
End user computing36
Secure communication34
Artificial intelligence30
Knowledge management29
Y combinator batches29

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

454companies
5.7%have hiring activity

26 companies hiring · $6.37B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription451
Fee-for-service15
Commission on transaction9
Advertising7
E-commerce - service2
Lending2
Sponsorship1
Freemium1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionstwine.us ↗

Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer (HSF Kramer) has advised SafetyCulture on its acquisition of Twine

Mergers & acquisitionsrhumbix.com ↗

And on March 31, Autodesk finalized the acquisition of data collection firm Rhumbix, which aims to help builders collect more accurate data from jobsites.

Funding roundsquill.chat ↗

Quill Meetings announced $6.5 million in seed funding and the launch of Quilliam, a sovereign Chief of AI Staff agent for modern professionals.

Mergers & acquisitionsloom.com ↗

Mobile gaming giant Scopely has struck a definitive agreement to acquire a majority stake in Loom, the Istanbul-based development studio behind Pixel Flow!, a mobile puzzle game that launched in late 2025 and has already been played by more than 10 million people globally.

Funding roundswake.com ↗

Wake recently closing a pre-Series A round co-led by Signite Partners and The Ventures. The investment sum is undisclosed

Mergers & acquisitionson24.com ↗

Cvent has agreed to acquire ON24, an AI‑powered engagement platform for B2B enterprise sales and marketing, in an all‑cash deal valued at approximately $400 million, Cvent announced Tuesday.

Funding roundsgamma.app ↗

Funding Details: Startup: Gamma

Funding roundsdeel.com ↗

Deel Raises A $300M Funding Round

Mergers & acquisitionsfigma.com ↗

Design platform Figma said today that it has acquired AI-powered image and video generation company Weavy.

Mergers & acquisitionshubilo.com ↗

Brandlive, the company bringing the magic of television to business, announced its fifth acquisition in 18 months, adding a world‑class engineering and design team focused on AI innovation and streaming infrastructure.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 230 recorded events in the 24-month window.

New products
59
Leadership moves
45
Funding rounds
36
IPO activity
29
Mergers & acquisitions
20
Earnings
18
Company announcements
7
Lawsuit
4
Capital infusions
3
Job creation
3
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

3 companies with recorded IPO activity

Figma ↗

IPO · NYSE35 reports

Deel ↗

Follow-on Offering1 reports

Planisware ↗

IPO · Euronext Paris1 reports

Leadership moves

17 tracked people moves

Figma ↗
Mike Krieger

Resignation Previously Chief Product Officer

Biba ↗
Lesley Maxwell

Appointment Regional Manager for the North

Biba ↗
Paul Dickson

Resignation Previously Chair of Biba’s Finance Committee

Alphy ↗
Dan Skaff

Appointment Board Member

Alphy ↗
Monica Alvarez-Mitchell

Appointment Board Member

Clockwise ↗
Gary Lerhaupt

Departure

Miro ↗
Tony Beltramelli

Appointment leads AI at Miro

Miro ↗
Jeff Chow

Appointment chief product and technology officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Anaplan ↗
Singapore-based AWS data center

Service

Anaplan ↗
new suite of role-based AI agents

AI Agent

Gamma ↗
International Operator Connect

Teams Voice

Deel ↗
The Pitch

Competition

Figma ↗
Local Data Hosting in India

Data Residency

Figma ↗
Governance+

Governance

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Gamma ↗

Customer: O2 DaisyUCaaS

Planisware ↗

Customer: US aeronautics and defence groupDefense

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Hubilo ↗

115 rolescost reduction

Miro ↗

275 rolescost reduction

Litigation

3 tracked suits

Company
anaplan v Timothy Brennan

breach of employment agreements and non‑compete violationCivil · Filed

Company
deel v rippling

corporate espionageCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

8companies
16period observations
40.0%median reported growth

Median across 11 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Streem→selerioAnnounced2026-05-23Not stated in snapshot
safetyculture→Twine ↗Announced2026-04-22Not stated in snapshot
autodesk→Rhumbix ↗Completed2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
cvent→ON24 ↗Completed2026-04-03$400.0M
Miro→reforgeAnnounced2026-03-30Not stated in snapshot
scopely→Loom ↗Announced2026-02-19Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,194 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,700-posting snapshot covers 96 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Junior Customer Support Specialist | Remote | Ai Saas Support32
Senior Talent Acquisition Specialist19
Enterprise Account Executive19
Retail Account Executive17
Academic Administrator15
Partnership Sales Manager | Remote | Ai Saas Sales Role12
1 internship postings

220 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

917 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,783
manager
500
senior
222
lead
119
intern
41
entry
35

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,700 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

React
124
Salesforce
123
Typescript
121
Python
120
Sql
96
Excel
83
Javascript
63
Saas
62
Aws
48
Salesforce.Com
46
ADVERTISED PAY$150.0K/ year

Median across 199 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$153.0K/ year47 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

377 founders and chief executives across 235 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

104 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
20
University of California (Berkeley)
13
Harvard University
11
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10
Carnegie Mellon University
6
Duke University
5
Cornell University
5
Columbia University
5

Prior employers

45 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
13
Microsoft
7
Facebook
5
Cisco
5
Amazon
4
Salesforce
3
eBay
3
Uber
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — San Francisco

Compare demand signals in San Francisco’s newsflow with the remote work tools categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

4 San Francisco demand signals compared with mapped remote work tools supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure50.00.0+50.0+120.2%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure50.033.3+16.7+68.7%
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift83.3100.0-16.7+239.4%
Open-source momentum ↗Ecosystem Signal16.766.7-50.0+82.4%

Showing all 4 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. San Francisco is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United States for this page's signal families; San Francisco is marked.

Seattle127.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

San Francisco86.7

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches

Minneapolis74.9

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Newark61.3

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Portland59.5

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

St. Louis54.2

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Austin46.1

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Detroit43.9

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

San Diego43.7

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Orlando40.9

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Atlanta40.1

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Las Vegas30.5

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

13.83mentions per 10,000 articles+120.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Data Security71

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071421282024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 242025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in San Francisco coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3105.3
2024Q4116.43
2025Q172.8
2025Q23224.64
2025Q32016.94
2025Q455.58
2026Q12112.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Newark25.4 / 10,000
Portland22.1 / 10,000
Seattle15.4 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

36.88mentions per 10,000 articles+68.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Future Of Work210
  • Hr Saas41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0193756742024Q3: 132024Q32024Q4: 382024Q42025Q1: 192025Q12025Q2: 152025Q22025Q3: 642025Q32025Q4: 592025Q42026Q1: 212026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in San Francisco coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32513.26
2024Q46638.61
2025Q14819.21
2025Q22015.4
2025Q37664.36
2025Q45359.12
2026Q13521.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Seattle91.8 / 10,000
Minneapolis68.4 / 10,000
St. Louis50.7 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out-16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

21.32mentions per 10,000 articles+239.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Saas380
  • Hr Saas41

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0132538512024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 442025Q32025Q4: 242025Q42026Q1: 102026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in San Francisco coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3147.43
2024Q4116.43
2025Q1135.2
2025Q2107.7
2025Q35244.03
2025Q42224.54
2026Q11710.27

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

San Francisco23.2 / 10,000
Las Vegas13.6 / 10,000
Seattle13.0 / 10,000
ECOSYSTEM SIGNALOpen-source momentum-50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Open-source momentum can seed the commercial layer around the projects teams adopt.

13.06mentions per 10,000 articles+82.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped remote work tools categories

  • Enterprise Software386

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071421282024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 122024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Open-source momentum in San Francisco coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3147.43
2024Q42112.28
2025Q193.6
2025Q22620.02
2025Q32924.56
2025Q433.35
2026Q1106.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

San Francisco11.5 / 10,000
Seattle7.1 / 10,000
Boston6.4 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

San Francisco remote work tools coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Exploring the Profiles of Software Testing Jobs in the United States

IEEE Access

23 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

AI and DevOps in Information Technology and Its Future in the United States

SSRN Electronic Journal

14 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

The Integration of AI and Devops in the Field of Information Technology and Its Prospective Evolution in the United States

International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Global and Latin American female participation in evidence-based software engineering: a systematic mapping study

Journal of the Brazilian Computer Society

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

San Francisco coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
cloud infrastructure3311358.7%
threat feed integration218301.4%
vulnerability intelligence198263.1%
ai hardware2920121.7%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Remote Work Tools in San Francisco: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon