Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
rental marketplaces industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping rental marketplaces in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Rental Marketplaces Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Rental Marketplaces illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s rental marketplaces leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Rental Marketplaces company highlights in India, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
GreenCell Mobilitygreencellmobility.com$552.31M—11—
Furlencofurlenco.com$320.24M5 roles237Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Zoomcarzoomcar.com$273.5M—1,116$8.04MFYFY2025 filing
Blu-Smartblu-smart.com$268.81M—803—
Vogovogo.in$165.09M—1—
Yuluyulu.bike$154.53M—236Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Drivezydrivezy.com$144.05M—5—
Drivndrivn.co.in$80M———
RentoMojorentomojo.com—6 roles523$27.83MFYFY2025 filing
StayVistastayvista.com—6 roles168Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bliveblive.co.in—5 roles33—
DrinkPrimedrinkprime.in—5 roles259$7.55MFYFY2025 filing
Justwalkin Roomsjustwalkinrooms.com—5 roles——
SaffronStayssaffronstays.com—5 roles136—
Cityfurnishcityfurnish.com—4 roles189—
Abcomabcom.in——12$2.33MFYFY2025 filing
Alt Mobilityalt-mobility.com——30—
Carzonrentcarzonrent.com——275$13.89MFYFY2025 filing
ELIVAASelivaas.com——214—
Mtandtmtandt.com——770$13.31MFYFY2025 filing
Rentriprentrip.in————
Revvrevv.co.in——216$5.82MFYFY2025 filing
Royal Brothersroyalbrothers.com——213$4.76MFYFY2025 filing
Zypp Electriczypp.app——1,105Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Rental Marketplaces industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation10.4%

60 of 576 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation17.0%

98 of 576 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share45.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.26M

Midpoint of 323 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 45.4% of disclosed capital, while 83.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India rental marketplaces has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India rental marketplaces
$0$164.88M$329.76M$494.64M$659.52M2016: $114.52M20162017: $44.79M20172018: $353.07M20182019: $106.48M20192020: $99.35M20202021: $390.5M20212022: $257.45M20222023: $578.53M20232024: $163.34M20242025: $116.98M2025
View the numbers
Annual rental marketplaces funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$114.52M5526
2017$44.79M3821
2018$353.07M5421
2019$106.48M5227
2020$99.35M4619
2021$390.5M3922
2022$257.45M5325
2023$578.53M3621
2024$163.34M2426
2025$116.98M1120
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • GreenCell Mobility21.9%
  • Furlenco12.7%
  • Zoomcar10.8%
  • Other companies54.6%

Funding by stage

363 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel180 49.6%
Series A–B88 24.2%
Series C+ / PE34 9.4%
Grants, debt & other61 16.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
6 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
The EleFant $1M

Backed by Growth Sense and JITO Incubation & Innovation Foundation and others.

Series A03/2026
Mtandt $10.62M

Backed by ValueQuest.

Series A03/2026
LetzRyd $4M

Backed by 15th Rock and UNLEASH and others.

Series A03/2026
DrinkPrime $2.2M

Backed by Artha Venture Fund and Mirabilis Investment Trust.

Angel03/2026
StayVista $320.02K

Backed by Ankita Mahendrkumar Sheth.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 149 reporting entities from 212 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹25,813.5 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,936.8 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+11.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.9 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+42.3%

63 of 149 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+89.6%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 149 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

149 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does rental marketplaces compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 576 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 260,531 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
RentoMojorentomojo.com1,312,5634986.1%
StayVistastayvista.com1,206,0004892.6%
Furlencofurlenco.com964,8444587.4%
Revvrevv.co.in512,2734886.8%
SharePalsharepal.in301,9982379.7%
Cityfurnishcityfurnish.com296,3054282.9%
ELIVAASelivaas.com274,2404389.9%
DrinkPrimedrinkprime.in246,8233392.7%
SaffronStayssaffronstays.com200,4474185.2%
Ekostayekostay.com115,8883781.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

121 of these companies (21%) publish at least one Android app — 188 apps in all, carrying 54.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech12744MZoomcar: Car rental for travel 19.1M
Online Travel4923.7MMyChoize Self Drive Car Rental 1.6M
Electric Vehicles5910.9MYulu - EVs for Rides & Rentals 8.9M
Online Home Improvements99.3MRentomojo - Furniture on Rent 4.1M
Logistics Tech71MZypp-EVs for Rental & Delivery 940.7K
Horizontal E-Commerce10939KGainr: Earn Extra Every Day 661K
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce4616.8KDrinkPrime Water Purifier 603.2K
Smart Homes2615.8KDrinkPrime Partner App 12.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 52023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 32025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 82025Q4: 222025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 352026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 80 of 188 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India rental marketplaces market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital505
Travel and hospitality tech331
Auto tech274
Shared mobility247
B2c e-commerce227
Marketplaces171
Retail tech161
Enterprise tech129
Green transport120
Electric vehicles112
Energy tech112
Sharing economy97

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

505companies
10.1%have hiring activity

51 companies hiring · $1.65B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction415
Renting / leasing228
E-commerce - service185
Subscription169
Fee-for-service117
E-commerce - product86
Advertising56
Physical commerce30
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
IPO activityrentomojo.com ↗

The IPO will include a new issue of shares valued up to INR 150 Cr and an OFS of up to 2.84 Cr shares.

Funding roundsmtandt.com ↗

The investment follows earlier capital infusions, alongside a previously announced Rs 150 crore strategic investment for a 20% stake in the company.

Funding roundsdrinkprime.in ↗

has raised $2.2 million from a Series A fundraise led by Artha Continuum Fund and Mirabilis Investment Trust.

Funding roundsletzryd.com ↗

LetzRyd, a mobility fleet platform focused on enabling scalable and inclusive urban transport infrastructure, has raised USD 4 million in a new funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionsudrive.in ↗

TBIG has completed its largest acquisition to date with a 75% stake of Sunbury-on-Thames-based U Drive.

Funding roundsgreencellmobility.com ↗

Eversource Capital’s green mobility arm, GreenCell Mobility, has raised $89 million in a mezzanine financing round led by British International Investment (BII), IFC, and Tata Capital to accelerate the deployment of zero-emission public transport in India.

Earningsfurlenco.com ↗

We closed FY26 at about Rs 370 crore in revenue and about 10% PAT

Earningsekostay.com ↗

EkoStay, a Mumbai-based alternative accommodation brand, has announced a significant achievement, crossing ₹40 crore in revenue for the financial year 2025–26.

Leadership movesproject-lithium.com ↗

senior operations and business leader Neela Sangameshwar has joined Lithium Urban Technologies as Head – Profit & Loss.

Earningsbijliride.com ↗

Bijliride has reported a significant increase in revenue, rising from ₹10 crore in FY2024 to ₹18 crore in FY2025, reflecting growing demand for electric mobility solutions and improved operational efficiency.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 319 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
94
Earnings
56
Leadership moves
26
Company announcements
25
Mergers & acquisitions
24
Contracts
21
Lawsuit
18
IPO activity
17
New products
10
Capital infusions
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

5 tracked people moves

Neela Sangameshwar

Appointment Head – Profit & Loss

Zoomcar ↗
Varun Jha

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer and Head of Demand Business

Furlenco ↗
Varun Krishnakumar

Appointment Vice President – Product & Technology

Blu-Smart ↗
Hemal Jain

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Devendra Chawla

Appointment MD and CEO

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Bijliride ↗
Franchise-Owned, Franchise-Operated (FOFO) Model

Franchise Model

FleetEase.ai

Fleet Management Platform

Franchise & Partner Program

Hardware, SIM connectivity and software bundle program for EV fleets

Zoomcar ↗
Hosting Insights 2025

Product

Contract wins

12 recorded customer wins

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Creativity at Best TechnologiesEV leasing

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Magenta EV SolutionsEV leasing

Maharashtra ↗

Customer: ONGC LtdOil and Gas

Maharashtra ↗

Customer: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Oil and Gas

MoEving ↗

Customer: Tata Motors Commercial Vehicles DealersLast-mile logistics

Customer: tvs motor companyElectric mobility

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Blu-Smart ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

10.0% rolesbusiness downturn

Regulatory events

7 recorded events

Blu-Smart ↗

ongoing probeSecurities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

Zoomcar ↗

cooperation with ongoing investigations

Blu-Smart ↗

FRRB of ICAI

Blu-Smart ↗

banned from securities marketSecurities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi)

Litigation

17 tracked suits

Company
Ajay Nain v rentomojo

Sale of equity shares and alleged incomplete informationCivil · Filed

Company
Delhi Police Economic Offences Wing (EOW) v gensol engineering, blusmart, Anmol Singh Jaggi, Punit Singh

Money laundering and diversion of EV expansion loansCriminal ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
55period observations
27.5%median reported growth

Median across 36 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
The Broker Investment Group (TBIG)→Udrive ↗Completed2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
eBikeGo→Kustard TechnologiesCompleted2026-04-15$2.0M
bp ventures→Blu-Smart ↗Pending2025-05-08Not stated in snapshot
evera→Blu-Smart ↗Announced2025-05-05Not stated in snapshot
eversource capital→Blu-Smart ↗Announced2025-04-28Not stated in snapshot
Lithium Urban Technologies→Blu-Smart ↗Rumored2025-04-28Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

275 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 363-posting snapshot covers 57 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Logistics Coordinator17
Warehouse Executive6
Logistics Manager5
Fullstack Developer4
City Lead Operations4
Zypp Electric Lead Talent Acquisition3
1 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

164 postings specify a level.

unspecified
199
manager
74
intern
35
senior
24
lead
23
entry
8

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 363 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Inventory Management
30
Business Development
28
Excel
24
Communication Skills
22
Negotiation
21
Sales
21
Sql
19
Problem Solving
18
Analytical Skills
18
Route Optimization
18
ADVERTISED PAY$5.5K/ year

Median across 40 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

496 founders and chief executives across 324 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

58 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
8
University of Delhi
7
IIT Bombay
5
IIT Madras
5
IIT Roorkee
4
IIM Bangalore
4
BITS Pilani
3
IIT Kanpur
3

Prior employers

14 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
4
McKinsey
3
Cisco
3
Airbnb
2
Freshworks
1
Microsoft
1
Bain
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the rental marketplaces categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

11 India demand signals compared with mapped rental marketplaces supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure65.07.1+57.9+77.0%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out55.07.1+47.9+22.4%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver85.071.4+13.6+130.8%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out85.071.4+13.6+86.9%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out20.035.7-15.7+54.2%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure55.071.4-16.4+28.9%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.035.7-35.7-5.9%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction45.0100.0-55.0+67.8%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out45.0—No matching category—+62.9%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction40.0—No matching category—+56.9%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver55.0—No matching category—+62.6%

Showing all 11 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Uttar Pradesh253.9

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Himachal Pradesh241.0

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Maharashtra231.1

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Inflation & spending pressure

Karnataka207.9

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Manipur205.2

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Haryana204.8

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Jammu And Kashmir195.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Uttarakhand190.5

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Delhi182.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Kerala158.9

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Tamil Nadu158.7

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Telangana155.9

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Housing & urban expansion

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+57.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • Marketplaces171

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+47.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.0mentions per 10,000 articles+22.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • Marketplaces171

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 502024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 432025Q12025Q2: 402025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 532026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3259050.72
2024Q4216142.67
2025Q1205443.77
2025Q2152340.39
2025Q3272656.52
2025Q4164544.23
2026Q1254353.89

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Himachal Pradesh172.4 / 10,000
Manipur153.9 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh134.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+13.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

13.88mentions per 10,000 articles+130.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • B2C E-Commerce227
  • Marketplaces171

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32554.99
2024Q42875.67
2025Q13276.97
2025Q22747.27
2025Q34298.9
2025Q43599.65
2026Q1108422.97

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra43.1 / 10,000
Tamil Nadu30.6 / 10,000
Karnataka29.0 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+13.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

19.85mentions per 10,000 articles+86.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • B2C E-Commerce227
  • Marketplaces171

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q352110.2
2024Q456311.12
2025Q153611.42
2025Q256414.96
2025Q379616.51
2025Q462616.83
2026Q1107222.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gujarat37.1 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir35.2 / 10,000
Maharashtra35.1 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-15.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

4.56mentions per 10,000 articles+54.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • B2C E-Commerce227

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013452024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31703.33
2024Q41422.8
2025Q11583.37
2025Q21684.45
2025Q32214.58
2025Q41754.71
2026Q11904.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Andhra Pradesh16.2 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh9.1 / 10,000
Kerala9.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-16.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

20.73mentions per 10,000 articles+28.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • B2C E-Commerce227
  • Marketplaces171

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081725342024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 182024Q42025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q362612.26
2024Q494118.58
2025Q174915.96
2025Q281421.58
2025Q3141129.26
2025Q459215.92
2026Q173615.6

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra35.3 / 10,000
Kashmir13.8 / 10,000
Kerala8.8 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-35.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

3.28mentions per 10,000 articles-5.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • B2C E-Commerce227

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012452024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31442.82
2024Q42114.17
2025Q11924.09
2025Q21253.31
2025Q31653.42
2025Q41042.8
2026Q11142.42

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka7.9 / 10,000
Uttarakhand5.4 / 10,000
Delhi5.2 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-55.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

5.91mentions per 10,000 articles+67.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

  • Consumer Digital505
  • Retail Tech161

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024672024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31142.23
2024Q42234.4
2025Q12294.88
2025Q21534.06
2025Q32916.03
2025Q42416.48
2026Q12675.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka9.7 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

6.79mentions per 10,000 articles+62.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s rental marketplaces market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31823.56
2024Q41943.83
2025Q12705.75
2025Q22265.99
2025Q32946.1
2025Q43529.46
2026Q13046.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra15.4 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh14.4 / 10,000
Delhi14.2 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

11.15mentions per 10,000 articles+56.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s rental marketplaces market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34218.24
2024Q43707.31
2025Q13397.22
2025Q22757.29
2025Q360612.57
2025Q445012.1
2026Q14329.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana24.8 / 10,000
Telangana23.3 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh21.6 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

12.34mentions per 10,000 articles+62.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped rental marketplaces categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s rental marketplaces market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812172024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 102025Q22025Q3: 132025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33336.52
2024Q43767.42
2025Q14128.78
2025Q239610.5
2025Q364913.46
2025Q453514.39
2026Q14449.41

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meghalaya44.6 / 10,000
Ladakh39.7 / 10,000
Kerala31.8 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India rental marketplaces coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

A study on investments in the big data-driven supply chain, performance measures and organisational performance in Indian retail 4.0 context

International Journal of Production Research

190 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Understanding consumer behavior regarding luxury fashion goods in India based on the theory of planned behavior

Journal of Asia Business Studies

167 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

The role of perceived benefits in formation of online shopping attitude among women shoppers in India

South Asian Journal of Business Studies

105 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Social Media Activities and Its Influence on Customer-Brand Relationship: An Empirical Study of Apparel Retailers’ Activity in India

Journal of theoretical and applied electronic commerce research

95 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
train discount schemes6529151.0%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
bus ticket portals8742132.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Rental Marketplaces in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon