Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE AUSTIN EDITION 2026

Austin’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Austin. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Austin
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Austin’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Austin, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Thrive Pet Carethrivepetcare.com$350M—17—
RetailMeNotretailmenot.com$314.5M—378$280.42MFYFY2016 filing
BigCommercebigcommerce.com$233.45M—1,321$342.35MFYFY2025 filing
8fig8fig.co$196.5M—98—
SEONseon.io$186.62M—20Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Awayawaytravel.com$181.15M6 roles250—
Bazaarvoicebazaarvoice.com$131.08M9 roles194—
Doshdosh.com$105.91M—78—
Four Handsfourhands.com—8 roles402—
Kendra Scottkendrascott.com—8 roles1,428—
Wondercidewondercide.com—8 roles30—
Toshibatbs.toshiba.com—7 roles145—
Shop LCshoplc.com—6 roles247—
ModeSensmodesens.com—5 roles45—
Brightpickbrightpick.ai——72—
CV Linenscvlinens.com——9—
EstateSales.orgestatesales.org——6—
InMarketinmarket.com——264—
ShipStationshipstation.com——215—
Shokzshokz.com————
Technovastecovas.com——786—
Tillotillo.io——29—
Time To Pettimetopet.com——7—
Wayway.co——33—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Austin

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation5.9%

42 of 711 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation17.6%

125 of 711 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share28.4%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.5M

Midpoint of 154 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 28.4% of disclosed capital, while 82.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Austin retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Austin retail
$0$130.51M$261.02M$391.53M$522.04M2016: $84.26M20162017: $158.77M20172018: $229.43M20182019: $181.57M20192020: $28.48M20202021: $263.36M20212022: $394.73M20222023: $177.95M20232024: $61.29M20242025: $457.93M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Austin
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$84.26M3919
2017$158.77M3516
2018$229.43M3320
2019$181.57M3911
2020$28.48M318
2021$263.36M4515
2022$394.73M2620
2023$177.95M327
2024$61.29M279
2025$457.93M47
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Thrive Pet Care11.1%
  • RetailMeNot10.0%
  • BigCommerce7.4%
  • Other companies71.6%

Funding by stage

176 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel71 40.3%
Series A–B63 35.8%
Series C+ / PE16 9.1%
Grants, debt & other26 14.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2023
8fig8fig.co$140M

Backed by Koch Disruptive Technologies and Battery Ventures and others.

Series B04/2022
SEONseon.io$94M

Backed by IVP and Creandum and others.

Series C09/2025
SEONseon.io$80M

Backed by Sixth Street and IVP and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 3 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Austin market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
AUSTIN · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does retail compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Austin companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

29 of the 712 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 809,881 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
RetailMeNotretailmenot.com13,098,9907069.5%
ShipStationshipstation.com6,791,5395642.5%
Bazaarvoicebazaarvoice.com4,506,1695069.5%
BigCommercebigcommerce.com4,066,5585315.8%
SellerAmpselleramp.com3,873,127354.1%
ModeSensmodesens.com3,003,2724777.8%
Kendra Scottkendrascott.com2,663,9176385.3%
AppSumoappsumo.com2,316,6095229.4%
Awayawaytravel.com1,961,4996076.3%
Helium 10helium10.com1,755,0335021%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

40 of these companies (5.6%) publish at least one Android app — 51 apps in all, carrying 26.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce42.4MShokz 2.4M
Wearable Technology22.4MKaibo Verse Plus 107
Fashion Tech121.3MModeSens: Purchase Assistant 765.3K
E-Commerce Enablers12525.9KSellerAmp - SAS 256.4K
Mom & Baby Care2261.9KDad Pregnancy Guide: Daddy Up 261.6K
Horizontal E-Commerce5232.3KShop LC Go 217.7K
Pet Tech6210.2KTime To Pet - Pet Care App 165.5K
Logistics Tech3118.3KShipStation Mobile 112.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 22024Q12024Q3: 22024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 32025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 62026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 48 of 51 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Austin retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital368
B2c e-commerce330
Enterprise tech169
Internet first brands143
Commerce enablers115
Enterprise software107
Marketplaces105
Saas77
B2c fashion e-commerce77
Retail saas63
Internet first fashion brands59
E-commerce saas48

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

368companies
5.4%have hiring activity

20 companies hiring · $1.27B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product422
Subscription211
E-commerce - service145
Commission on transaction100
Advertising88
Physical commerce80
Fee-for-service36
Sponsorship5
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsgocartograph.com ↗

Rogers-based retail sales agency Harvest Group said Tuesday (April 14) that it has acquired Cartograph, an Austin, Texas-based Amazon agency known for its performance marketing capabilities and support for emerging brands.

Mergers & acquisitions8fig.co ↗

Bizcap, together with its US affiliate NewCo Capital Group, is proud to announce that it has acquired 8fig

Funding roundsseon.io ↗

SEON Raises $80M in Series C Funding for AI Fraud Detection.

Mergers & acquisitionsconsumervoice.org ↗

Centerfield, a premier technology service for digital customer acquisition, announced the acquisition of ConsumerVoice, a digital commerce platform that curates and promotes products to engaged audiences on its popular websites ConsumerVoice.org and BuyersReport.org.

Funding roundstillo.io ↗

London, 12th May 2025 – Today, European tech investor Tenzing announced its investment in Tillo, a UK-based B2B marketplace for digital gift cards.

Funding roundsthrivepetcare.com ↗

Thrive Pet Healthcare (“Thrive”), a leading owner and operator of a national network of over 360 veterinary hospitals, today announced the successful completion of a new financing transaction that will provide $350+ million of enhanced liquidity and extend the maturities of all of its debt instruments, providing Thrive with significant capital to execute on its operational initiatives and strengthen its financial profile to drive continued growth.

Mergers & acquisitionsbrightpick.ai ↗

In December 2024, Zebra Technologies announced plans to acquire Photoneo Brightpick Group’s vision unit.

Funding roundscalderalab.com ↗

Caldera + Lab, a premium skincare brand focusing on providing high-performance, clean, and sustainable products for men, today announced it has raised $6 million for its Series A funding round from HIPstr, the early-stage investment arm of HighPost Capital, LLC.

Mergers & acquisitionsweeva.com ↗

Travalyst, the travel sustainability nonprofit founded by Prince Harry, said Tuesday that it has acquired the tech from the former company Weeva.

Leadership moveskendrascott.com ↗

Kendra Scott announced the appointment of Adrienne Gernand as chief business officer.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 108 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
50
New products
22
Funding rounds
9
Company announcements
9
Mergers & acquisitions
7
Earnings
5
Lawsuit
4
Asset acquisitions
2
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

12 tracked people moves

Adrienne Gernand

Appointment Chief Business Officer

Mike McMullen

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Kendra Scott

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

John Targon

Appointment President

SEON ↗
Jules Gsell

Appointment Board Member

FOUNDRY ↗
Christian Chopra

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

InMarket ↗
Natalie Bastian

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer

BigCommerce ↗
Na

Appointment Product Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Way ↗
Curation Lab

Experience Curation

Way ↗
Loyalty Sync

Loyalty Integration

Revionics ↗
Revionics AI Pricing Platform

AI Price Optimization

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

BigCommerce ↗

180 roleseconomic environment

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
Hayden Artificial AI Technologies Inc. v seon, safe fleet

trade secrets and copyright infringementCivil · Ongoing

Company
moon v novo nordisk, senior executives

Potential violations of federal securities lawsClass Action · Ongoing

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
harvest group→Cartograph ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
bizcap→8fig ↗Announced2025-10-21Not stated in snapshot
centerfield→ConsumerVoice ↗Completed2025-09-15Not stated in snapshot
ferguson→Kennedy Companies ↗Completed2025-02-13Not stated in snapshot
zebra technologies→Brightpick ↗Announced2025-01-02Not stated in snapshot
travalyst→Weeva ↗Announced2024-09-24Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

602 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,347-posting snapshot covers 56 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Retail Stylist25
Cleaner17
Environmental Scientist16
Environmental Scientist (Eir Scientist 1)14
Director, Hospitality Sales13
Senior Account Executive13
0 internship postings

58 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

457 postings specify a level.

unspecified
890
manager
215
senior
173
lead
33
entry
19
intern
17

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,347 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

React
47
Sql
19
Salesforce Apex
18
Typescript
17
Gcp
16
Go
15
Excel
15
Next.Js
13
Javascript
12
Salesforce
9
ADVERTISED PAY$109.6K/ year

Median across 88 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

299 founders and chief executives across 230 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

28 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
4
Harvard Business School
3
University of California (Berkeley)
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2
Harvard University
2
University of Pennsylvania
2
New York University
1
Columbia Business School
1

Prior employers

9 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
2
Morgan Stanley
1
Google
1
Uber
1
Microsoft
1
Cisco
1
Amazon
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

13,403 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
13,403articles in the measured year
1,554articles in 2026Q2
66.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged Austin · articles per complete quarter

01,6413,2824,9236,5642021Q2: 2,9452021Q22021Q3: 4,0052021Q4: 2,9032022Q1: 3,8162022Q2: 4,4232022Q22022Q3: 3,0052022Q4: 3,3342023Q1: 4,3122023Q2: 4,2922023Q22023Q3: 3,6302023Q4: 4,6412024Q1: 4,4282024Q2: 4,4572024Q22024Q3: 4,1412024Q4: 4,6502025Q1: 5,7082025Q2: 3,9352025Q22025Q3: 4,9342025Q4: 3,1682026Q1: 3,7472026Q2: 1,5542026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,945
2021Q34,005
2021Q42,903
2022Q13,816
2022Q24,423
2022Q33,005
2022Q43,334
2023Q14,312
2023Q24,292
2023Q33,630
2023Q44,641
2024Q14,428
2024Q24,457
2024Q34,141
2024Q44,650
2025Q15,708
2025Q23,935
2025Q34,934
2025Q43,168
2026Q13,747
2026Q21,554

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
6,358 positive · 114 neutral · 4,266 negative
2022
8,890 positive · 151 neutral · 5,506 negative
2023
9,591 positive · 155 neutral · 7,107 negative
2024
10,650 positive · 177 neutral · 6,831 negative
2025
11,839 positive · 150 neutral · 5,720 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged Austin · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,391 articles in the full recorded period
929,769 recent · 795,451 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,881 articles in the full recorded period
106,784 recent · 82,216 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,718 articles in the full recorded period
106,734 recent · 82,150 prior
International Political Relations202,879 articles in the full recorded period
52,825 recent · 50,958 prior
Security And Defense Policies143,013 articles in the full recorded period
41,741 recent · 35,009 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy91,526 articles in the full recorded period
21,657 recent · 23,614 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology82,179 articles in the full recorded period
44,272 recent · 9,156 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements77,571 articles in the full recorded period
25,098 recent · 34,625 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports69,871 articles in the full recorded period
16,517 recent · 22,551 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets61,042 articles in the full recorded period
17,322 recent · 15,037 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact2,9231,63679%
oil price volatility2,7351,132142%
etf trading2,7151,176131%
etfs2,280974134%
sector etfs2,163930133%
symphonic rock pieces2,1281021180%
etf products2,078849145%
etf structures1,983832138%
ncaa updates1,8711,23452%
tariff negotiations13,16422,162-41%
free trade deals5,5449,018-39%
stock price2,7174,098-34%
trade enforcement2,1653,485-38%
economic slowdown1,8513,369-45%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,990,330 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

38.6% critical · 23.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

363,372 classified articles

inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx, gdp growth forex

39.2% critical · 43.3% positive
Rising

Growth

561,523 classified articles

gdp growth forex, earnings report, inflation reports fx

32.0% critical · 44.3% positive

Retail coverage tagged Austin. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Austin: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon