Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BOSTON EDITION 2026

Boston’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Boston. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Boston
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Boston’s retail leaders

21 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Boston, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Whoopwhoop.com$979.39M10 roles453—
Perchperchhq.com$906.5M—241—
Klaviyoklaviyo.com$778.5M9 roles1,454$1.23BFYFY2025 filing
Wayfairwayfair.com$668.2M—14,400$12.46BFYFY2025 filing
Salsifysalsify.com$452.6M—499—
ezCaterezcater.com$435.92M—396—
Berkshire Greyberkshiregrey.com$263M—378—
Zoovuzoovu.com$189M—150—
The TJX Companiestjx.com—12 roles329,000$56.36BFYFY2025 filing
Teikametricsteikametrics.com—8 roles112—
Life is Goodlifeisgood.com—7 roles627—
Eatalyeataly.com—5 roles870—
ShopMyshopmy.us—5 roles48—
fire&sparkfireandspark.com—5 roles27—
AuctionZipauctionzip.com——8—
Fastrgetfastr.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GenesisAIgenesisai.io——11Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nobullnobullproject.com——72—
Temutemu.com————
Winston Flowerswinstonflowers.com——163Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
rue gilt grouperuegiltgroupe.com——789—
21 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Boston

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation7.9%

36 of 457 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation28.9%

132 of 457 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share35.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5.3M

Midpoint of 203 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 35.5% of disclosed capital, while 71.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Boston retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Boston retail
$0$491.75M$983.49M$1.48B$1.97B2016: $96.18M20162017: $510.79M20172018: $573.19M20182019: $485.52M20192020: $920.07M20202021: $1.73B20212022: $786.8M20222023: $214.71M20232024: $226.24M20242025: $120.8M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Boston
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$96.18M2423
2017$510.79M2226
2018$573.19M3019
2019$485.52M2823
2020$920.07M3318
2021$1.73B2220
2022$786.8M2120
2023$214.71M1111
2024$226.24M613
2025$120.8M05
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Whoop13.1%
  • Perch12.1%
  • Klaviyo10.4%
  • Other companies64.5%

Funding by stage

230 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel71 30.9%
Series A–B98 42.6%
Series C+ / PE37 16.1%
Grants, debt & other24 10.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series G03/2026
Whoop $575M

Backed by Collab Fund and 2PointZero and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2021
Perchperchhq.com$775M

Backed by Victory Park Capital Advisors and Spark Capital and others.

Series G03/2026
Whoopwhoop.com$575M

Backed by Collab Fund and 2PointZero and others.

Series F08/2021
Whoopwhoop.com$200M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and CAVU Consumer Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 3 reporting entities from 3 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Boston market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 3 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 3 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

3 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
BOSTON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does retail compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Boston companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

20 of the 457 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,429,004 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Temutemu.com1,281,295,7868590.3%
Wayfairwayfair.com75,811,1897872.8%
The TJX Companiestjx.com13,810,2417574.7%
Klaviyoklaviyo.com12,274,9265628.6%
ShopMyshopmy.us9,709,9144784.4%
Whoopwhoop.com5,245,7266970.1%
ezCaterezcater.com4,817,9385781.5%
Perigoldperigold.com3,682,4134974%
BeFrugalbefrugal.com2,115,5734786.4%
FamilyEducationfamilyeducation.com1,514,5716569%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

38 of these companies (8.3%) publish at least one Android app — 258 apps in all, carrying 1.2B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q4–2025Q4).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Horizontal E-Commerce21.1BTemu: Shop Like a Billionaire 1.1B
Online Home Improvements742.3MWayfair - Shop All Things Home 40.4M
Online Mom & Baby Care37.7MKinedu: Baby Development 7.7M
Retailers23.6MT.J.Maxx 2.9M
Fashion Tech61.4MRue La La - Shop Fashion 844.8K
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce21.1MWHOOP 1.1M
Wearable Technology21.1MFlare 2.0 330
Coupons And Deals31MBeFrugal: Cash Back & Deals 518.7K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 52023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 102023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 152023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 72024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 62024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 62024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 32025Q1: 772025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 122025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 255 of 258 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Boston retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital196
B2c e-commerce170
Enterprise tech131
Commerce enablers103
Enterprise software90
Internet first brands84
Saas66
Retail saas60
B2c fashion e-commerce56
E-commerce saas45
Internet first fashion brands42
Marketplaces40

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

196companies
4.1%have hiring activity

8 companies hiring · $3.01B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product227
Subscription171
E-commerce - service111
Commission on transaction78
Advertising75
Physical commerce48
Fee-for-service39
Affiliate marketing5
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundswhoop.com ↗

WHOOP has now raised a total of $979M in total equity funding and is backed by 2PointZero, Abbott, Accomplice, Affinity Partners, and B-FLEXION.

Mergers & acquisitionsclaim.co ↗

Fenwick represented Wonder, a new kind of food hall that is revolutionizing the food industry by creating the super app for mealtime, in its acquisition of Claim, a restaurant rewards app.

Funding roundsshopmy.us ↗

ShopMy, an affiliate marketing platform, continues to gain market share in the influencer marketing space. The startup raised a total of $147.5 million in funding this year.

Mergers & acquisitionstonemessaging.com ↗

Germany’s Cup&Cino Group has acquired Swiss manufacturer Tone, bringing the boilerless brewing equipment company under a four-brand umbrella that includes Cup&Cino, BaristaOne and Latte Art Factory.

Funding roundswayfair.com ↗

BOSTON — Wayfair LLC is planning to offer $700 million in senior secured notes due 2032 in a .

Funding roundsreturnalyze.com ↗

Returnalyze, a Burlington, MA-based AI-powered returns prevention platform for retailers, has raised $6 million in a Series A1 funding round.

Funding roundseyebot.co ↗

Eyebot raised $20 million in a Series A round led by General Catalyst.

Mergers & acquisitionsklaviyo.com ↗

MarTech reports that Gatsby, a social automation platform for brands that had received seed funding from 10X Capital and Capital Factory, was sold to Klaviyo KVYO.

Funding roundskoala.health ↗

Koala Health, a Boston‑based digital pet health company, raised $20 million in Series B funding to expand its mobile‑first pharmacy and veterinary care platform.

Mergers & acquisitionstraceone.com ↗

Main Capital Partners (‘Main’), Trace One, and STG Partners, LLC (‘STG’) are pleased to announce Main’s strategic acquisition of Trace One, a premier SaaS leader in Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) and compliance software, from its previous principal owner, STG.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 277 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
98
Company announcements
41
Leadership moves
39
Funding rounds
25
Job creation
16
Regulatory
10
Mergers & acquisitions
9
New products
8
Contracts
8
Layoffs
7
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Klaviyo ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange2 reports

Leadership moves

9 tracked people moves

Eataly ↗
Gabriele Belsito

Appointment Head of Europe

Eataly ↗
Andrea Cipolloni

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

BRUNT ↗
Stephen Stanton

Appointment Chief Financial and Operating Officer

ezCater ↗
Shaila Parikh

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

BRUNT ↗
Kati O’Brien

Appointment Chief People Officer

BRUNT ↗
Scott Roberts

Appointment Chief Merchandising Officer

Klaviyo ↗
Chano Fernández

Appointment Co-CEO

Wayfair ↗
Hal Lawton

Appointment Board of Directors

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Klaviyo ↗
Customer Agent

Product

Klaviyo ↗
Marketing Agent

Product

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

Temu ↗

Customer: magyar postaLogistics

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Wayfair ↗

215 roleswarehouse closure due to logistics optimization

Klaviyo ↗

20.0% roles

Regulatory events

15 recorded events

Temu ↗

refundedHungarian Competition Authority (GVH)

Temu ↗

finedHungarian Competition Authority (GVH)

Temu ↗

probe openedEuropean Commission

Temu ↗

civil penalty settlement

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
celect v progen, Genertek Power Corp., Astrobryxa

embezzlement of state fundsCivil · Filed

Company
DGCCRF v wish, temu, amazon

failing to protect under-age shoppers from adult contentRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

4companies
109period observations
7.0%median reported growth

Median across 92 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
wonder→Claim ↗Announced2026-01-20Not stated in snapshot
2PointZero Group→Whoop ↗Announced2025-12-18Not stated in snapshot
Cup&Cino Group→Tone ↗Announced2025-11-21Not stated in snapshot
Berkshire Grey→Revolution Acceleration AcquisitionCompleted2025-08-24Not stated in snapshot
Klaviyo→gatsbyCompleted2025-08-22Not stated in snapshot
sap→SeeWhy ↗Announced2025-08-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,089 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,807-posting snapshot covers 59 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Caregiver / Home Care Aide26
Caregiver Immediate Openings23
Caregiver | Personal Care Assistant14
Equipment Operator12
Transportation Specialist11
Customer Success Manager11
0 internship postings

57 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

655 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,152
manager
288
senior
283
lead
67
entry
11
intern
6

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,807 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Typescript
77
Salesforce
64
React
62
Next.Js
39
Python
36
Intraoral Scanning
32
Digital Dentistry
32
Dental Technology
32
Aws
31
Excel
29
ADVERTISED PAY$45.8K/ year

Median across 173 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$100.2K/ year33 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

255 founders and chief executives across 191 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

61 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
20
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
16
Harvard Business School
11
Cornell University
5
Stanford University
4
Yale University
4
University of Oxford
3
MIT Sloan School of Management
2

Prior employers

9 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Google
2
Cisco
1
Microsoft
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Paypal
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

22,412 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
22,412articles in the measured year
2,655articles in 2026Q2
59.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged Boston · articles per complete quarter

02,9325,8638,79511,7272021Q2: 5,3152021Q22021Q3: 6,0692021Q4: 4,9912022Q1: 6,0772022Q2: 5,9322022Q22022Q3: 5,8042022Q4: 5,8742023Q1: 6,1632023Q2: 6,7162023Q22023Q3: 5,8572023Q4: 6,2542024Q1: 7,8162024Q2: 6,7962024Q22024Q3: 6,6832024Q4: 6,7452025Q1: 10,1972025Q2: 7,4402025Q22025Q3: 7,6252025Q4: 5,8362026Q1: 6,2962026Q2: 2,6552026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,315
2021Q36,069
2021Q44,991
2022Q16,077
2022Q25,932
2022Q35,804
2022Q45,874
2023Q16,163
2023Q26,716
2023Q35,857
2023Q46,254
2024Q17,816
2024Q26,796
2024Q36,683
2024Q46,745
2025Q110,197
2025Q27,440
2025Q37,625
2025Q45,836
2026Q16,296
2026Q22,655

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
11,422 positive · 212 neutral · 5,846 negative
2022
15,362 positive · 314 neutral · 7,976 negative
2023
16,323 positive · 266 neutral · 8,363 negative
2024
18,801 positive · 291 neutral · 8,899 negative
2025
18,424 positive · 392 neutral · 12,227 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged Boston · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,391 articles in the full recorded period
929,769 recent · 795,451 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,881 articles in the full recorded period
106,784 recent · 82,216 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,718 articles in the full recorded period
106,734 recent · 82,150 prior
International Political Relations202,879 articles in the full recorded period
52,825 recent · 50,958 prior
Security And Defense Policies143,013 articles in the full recorded period
41,741 recent · 35,009 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy91,526 articles in the full recorded period
21,657 recent · 23,614 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology82,179 articles in the full recorded period
44,272 recent · 9,156 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements77,571 articles in the full recorded period
25,098 recent · 34,625 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports69,871 articles in the full recorded period
16,517 recent · 22,551 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets61,042 articles in the full recorded period
17,322 recent · 15,037 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact2,9231,63679%
oil price volatility2,7351,132142%
etf trading2,7151,176131%
etfs2,280974134%
sector etfs2,163930133%
symphonic rock pieces2,1281021180%
etf products2,078849145%
etf structures1,983832138%
ncaa updates1,8711,23452%
tariff negotiations13,16422,162-41%
free trade deals5,5449,018-39%
stock price2,7174,098-34%
trade enforcement2,1653,485-38%
economic slowdown1,8513,369-45%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,990,330 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

38.6% critical · 23.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

363,372 classified articles

inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx, gdp growth forex

39.2% critical · 43.3% positive
Rising

Growth

561,523 classified articles

gdp growth forex, earnings report, inflation reports fx

32.0% critical · 44.3% positive

Retail coverage tagged Boston. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Boston: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon