Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DALLAS EDITION 2026

Dallas’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Dallas. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Dallas
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Dallas’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Dallas, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
LTKshopltk.com$315M—389—
Antuit AIantuit.ai$59M—242—
5miles5miles.com$45M—70—
OMGordermygear.com$35.55M—132—
RMG Networksrmgnetworks.com$34M—161$37.04MFYFY2017 filing
Neighborhood Goodsneighborhoodgoods.com$31.28M—47—
Stellarmystellar.com$31M—98—
Prairie Dog Pet Productsprairiedogpetproducts.com$30.09M—215—
Rebel Athleticrebelathletic.com—9 roles192—
Copartcopart.com—8 roles10,200$4.65BFYFY2025 filing
Pressed Rootspressedroots.com—7 roles6—
Workplace Solutionswpsolutions.com—7 roles71Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Divi Officialdiviofficial.com—6 roles——
Mizzen+Mainmizzenandmain.com—6 roles44—
Purvis Industriespurvisindustries.com—6 roles716—
Dezine Newsdezinenews.com—4 roles43—
7-Eleven7-eleven.com——22,449—
Autry Internationalautry-usa.com————
Dallas Market Centerdallasmarketcenter.com——266—
EXCHANGEshopmyexchange.com——35,000—
GP Mobilegpmobile.net——588—
Heritage Auctionsha.com——597—
Neiman Marcus Groupneimanmarcusgroup.com——10,000$4.9BFYFY2018 filing
PRETTYLITTLETHINGprettylittlething.com——455—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Dallas

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation5.9%

26 of 444 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation8.3%

37 of 444 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share58.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.5M

Midpoint of 38 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 58.9% of disclosed capital, while 91.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Dallas retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Dallas retail
$0$91.04M$182.08M$273.12M$364.17M2016: $58.49M20162017: $3.85M20172018: $54.43M20182019: $17.79M20192020: $30.15M20202021: $319.44M20212022: $23.83M20222023: $25M20232024: $020242025: $2.7M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Dallas
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$58.49M134
2017$3.85M223
2018$54.43M324
2019$17.79M195
2020$30.15M225
2021$319.44M227
2022$23.83M143
2023$25M161
2024$070
2025$2.7M22
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • LTK44.3%
  • Antuit AI8.3%
  • 5miles6.3%
  • Other companies41.1%

Funding by stage

51 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel25 49.0%
Series A–B15 29.4%
Series C+ / PE2 3.9%
Grants, debt & other9 17.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 4 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Dallas market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DALLAS · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does retail compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Dallas companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

17 of the 444 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 261,156 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Copartcopart.com12,061,6306448.1%
Thronethrone.com9,853,8384266.7%
7-Eleven7-eleven.com8,652,5567091.7%
LTKshopltk.com6,808,7075080.3%
PRETTYLITTLETHINGprettylittlething.com3,531,3036184.7%
Shop Miss Ashopmissa.com1,192,0984791.9%
Joon Loloijoonloloi.com470,1633378.5%
HerRoomherroom.com448,6544173.8%
Wigswigs.com261,1564577%
Mizzen+Mainmizzenandmain.com197,4264355.5%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

33 of these companies (7.4%) publish at least one Android app — 52 apps in all, carrying 48M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Retail Chains419.8M7-Eleven: Rewards & Shopping 19.7M
Horizontal E-Commerce413.5M5miles: Buy and Sell Used Stuf 10.5M
B2B E-Commerce87.8MCopart - Online Auto Auctions 7M
Auto Retail & Aftersales47.8MCopart Transportation 445.3K
Fashion Tech45.4MPrettyLittleThing 5.4M
E-Commerce Enablers33.2MLTK 2.9M
Brands Tech32.9MLTK Con 7.4K
Online Home Improvements7465.9KAppLights 281.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q4: 22023Q4: 12023Q42024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 12025Q12025Q3: 32025Q3: 72025Q32026Q1: 22026Q1: 32026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 52 of 52 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Dallas retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital199
B2c e-commerce195
Internet first brands98
Enterprise tech88
B2c fashion e-commerce63
Marketplaces49
Internet first fashion brands47
Enterprise software45
Commerce enablers41
Beauty e-commerce23
Internet first apparel brands20
Saas20

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

199companies
5.0%have hiring activity

10 companies hiring · $180.68M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product283
E-commerce - service98
Subscription85
Commission on transaction76
Advertising66
Physical commerce65
Fee-for-service41
Affiliate marketing5
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionskatydidwholesale.com ↗

Baymark Partners has acquired Katydid , a Dallas-based lifestyle brand founded by Katy Messersmith , underscoring continued investor interest in wholesale-driven consumer businesses.

Mergers & acquisitionsmystellar.com ↗

The combination of our companies will create the second-largest bank by deposits headquartered in Texas, with more than 330 banking centers.

Mergers & acquisitionstpnretail.com ↗

Flywheel, the worldwide leader in commerce media and technology solutions and part of Omnicom (NYSE: OMC), today announced that TPN, Omnicom's flagship retail and commerce agency, has joined the Flywheel organization.

Mergers & acquisitionsordermygear.com ↗

Founded in 2008, OrderMyGear has expanded its capabilities through the acquisitions of BrightStores, DistributorCentral, and Aturian.

Mergers & acquisitionsprettylittlething.com ↗

In 2020, Boohoo then bought the remaining roughly 34% stake in the brand for more than £260 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsneimanmarcusgroup.com ↗

In the December announcement that Saks’ was acquiring Neiman Marcus Group was welcome news (albeit a bit sad, since many industry insiders and upscale shoppers were hoping that the legendary Neiman Marcus could pull through on its own).

Mergers & acquisitionsshopmyexchange.com ↗

Voltage Pictures has taken a major step in its expansion strategy by acquiring a controlling interest in the international sales and finance company The Exchange.

Mergers & acquisitionscopart.com ↗

Copart’s acquisition of Vincent Auto Solutions in Greenville, Ky., adds a “strong local management team with long-standing customer relationships," Copart chief executive officer Jay Adair said in a news release."\n }

Layoffsshopltk.com ↗

LTK, a Softbank-backed startup and creator economy unicorn, let go of some staff on Thursday as part of a reorganization, a company spokesperson confirmed to Business Insider.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 191 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
90
Earnings
44
Mergers & acquisitions
25
New products
10
Funding rounds
5
Company announcements
4
Contracts
3
Asset acquisitions
3
Buyback
2
Layoffs
2
4 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Antuit AI ↗
Forecasting, Allocation and Replenishment suite

Retail AI SaaS suite

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Stellar ↗

Customer: Jack Link’s Protein Snacks

Stellar ↗

Customer: dot foodsLogistics & Distribution

Copart ↗

Customer: Nationwide InsuranceAutomotive Insurance

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

LTK ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness refocus

Scale not stated rolescost reduction

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
42period observations
5.2%median reported growth

Median across 38 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Baymark Partners→Katydid ↗Announced2026-04-09Not stated in snapshot
Saks Global→Neiman Marcus Group ↗Completed2026-02-19$2.7B
prosperity bancshares→Stellar ↗Announced2026-01-30Not stated in snapshot
flywheel→tpn ↗Announced2026-01-05Not stated in snapshot
OMG→brightstores2025-10-21Not stated in snapshot
OMG→distributorcentral2025-10-21Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,732 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2,458-posting snapshot covers 36 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Assistant Store Leader (Assistant Manager)713
Store Crew97
Assistant Restaurant Leader (Assistant Manager)76
Industrial Sales62
Inventory Specialist37
Sales Associate37
0 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,261 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,197
manager
1,134
senior
69
lead
34
intern
13
entry
11

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 2,458 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Cash Handling
67
Fuel Transactions
47
Food Prep
43
Excel
39
Foodservice Safety
37
Store Reports
34
Word
32
Microsoft Products
29
Microsoft Office
22
Microsoft Word
18
ADVERTISED PAY$33.3K/ year

Median across 133 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$33.3K/ year74 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

150 founders and chief executives across 134 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

6 profiles with education records.

Harvard Business School
2
Wharton School
1
University of Pennsylvania
1
UCLA Anderson School of Management
1
Imperial College London
1
London Business School (LBS)
1
Harvard University
1
Columbia University
1

Prior employers

0 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

23,439 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
23,439articles in the measured year
2,655articles in 2026Q2
65.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged Dallas · articles per complete quarter

02,6205,2417,86110,4812021Q2: 4,1082021Q22021Q3: 4,9052021Q4: 4,6342022Q1: 5,2772022Q2: 4,9972022Q22022Q3: 4,7052022Q4: 5,3672023Q1: 5,1622023Q2: 5,3082023Q22023Q3: 5,2352023Q4: 5,7072024Q1: 6,7142024Q2: 6,7192024Q22024Q3: 6,5412024Q4: 6,3722025Q1: 8,2082025Q2: 5,6842025Q22025Q3: 9,1142025Q4: 5,8742026Q1: 5,7962026Q2: 2,6552026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q24,108
2021Q34,905
2021Q44,634
2022Q15,277
2022Q24,997
2022Q34,705
2022Q45,367
2023Q15,162
2023Q25,308
2023Q35,235
2023Q45,707
2024Q16,714
2024Q26,719
2024Q36,541
2024Q46,372
2025Q18,208
2025Q25,684
2025Q39,114
2025Q45,874
2026Q15,796
2026Q22,655

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
9,623 positive · 192 neutral · 4,694 negative
2022
13,687 positive · 403 neutral · 6,217 negative
2023
14,676 positive · 399 neutral · 6,307 negative
2024
18,823 positive · 427 neutral · 7,069 negative
2025
18,909 positive · 592 neutral · 9,341 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged Dallas · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,391 articles in the full recorded period
929,769 recent · 795,451 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,881 articles in the full recorded period
106,784 recent · 82,216 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,718 articles in the full recorded period
106,734 recent · 82,150 prior
International Political Relations202,879 articles in the full recorded period
52,825 recent · 50,958 prior
Security And Defense Policies143,013 articles in the full recorded period
41,741 recent · 35,009 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy91,526 articles in the full recorded period
21,657 recent · 23,614 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology82,179 articles in the full recorded period
44,272 recent · 9,156 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements77,571 articles in the full recorded period
25,098 recent · 34,625 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports69,871 articles in the full recorded period
16,517 recent · 22,551 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets61,042 articles in the full recorded period
17,322 recent · 15,037 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact2,9231,63679%
oil price volatility2,7351,132142%
etf trading2,7151,176131%
etfs2,280974134%
sector etfs2,163930133%
symphonic rock pieces2,1281021180%
etf products2,078849145%
etf structures1,983832138%
ncaa updates1,8711,23452%
tariff negotiations13,16422,162-41%
free trade deals5,5449,018-39%
stock price2,7174,098-34%
trade enforcement2,1653,485-38%
economic slowdown1,8513,369-45%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,990,330 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

38.6% critical · 23.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

363,372 classified articles

inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx, gdp growth forex

39.2% critical · 43.3% positive
Rising

Growth

561,523 classified articles

gdp growth forex, earnings report, inflation reports fx

32.0% critical · 44.3% positive

Retail coverage tagged Dallas. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Dallas: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon