Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Delhi’s
retail industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Delhi’s retail leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Delhi’s retail leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlyRetail industry KPIs in Delhi
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
214 of 2,906 tracked companies have open roles.
242 of 2,906 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 487 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 50.5% of disclosed capital, while 91.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Delhi retail has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Delhi retail has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $168.48M | 185 | 32 |
| 2017 | $51.26M | 172 | 27 |
| 2018 | $81.51M | 186 | 28 |
| 2019 | $110.19M | 188 | 36 |
| 2020 | $47.66M | 268 | 31 |
| 2021 | $1.1B | 264 | 51 |
| 2022 | $136.47M | 192 | 64 |
| 2023 | $92.11M | 180 | 42 |
| 2024 | $147.22M | 176 | 51 |
| 2025 | $113.49M | 25 | 46 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- OfBusiness31.9%
- GlobalBees13.6%
- Koovs5.0%
- Other companies49.5%
Funding by stage
559 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in retail company rounds since 2016.
- 01LetsVenture 26 rounds
- 02Angel List 16 rounds
- 03Indian Angel Network 15 rounds
- 04Z47 15 rounds
- 05Anupam Mittal 12 rounds
- 06Raman Roy 12 rounds
- 07Fireside Ventures 11 rounds
- 08Inflection Point Ventures 10 rounds
- 09Chiratae Ventures 10 rounds
- 010Bikky Khosla 9 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Zoho.
Backed by Paytm.
Backed by Cap Alpha.
Backed by LC Nueva AIF.
Backed by Bertelsmann India Investments and Fireside Ventures and others.
Backed by Bertelsmann India Investments and Fireside Ventures and others.
Backed by Vineeta Tejpal Singh.
Backed by Scarlet Ventures.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Tiger Global Management and SoftBank Vision Fund and others.
Backed by Alpha Wave Global and Tiger Global Management and others.
Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Alpha Wave Global and others.
Backed by Chiratae Ventures and Trifecta Capital and others.
Backed by Alpha Wave Global and Creation Investments and others.
Backed by FirstCry and ChrysCapital and others.
Backed by Sherpalo Ventures and Murugun Capital and others.
Backed by Sequoia Capital and Snapdeal and others.
Backed by RTP Global and ff and others.
Backed by Zodius and Alpha Wave Global and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 580 reporting entities from 737 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
316 of 580 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 580 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC Jeweller ↗L36911DL2005PLC134929 | ₹2,243.2 crore | ₹575.1 crore | +25.6% | — | ₹8,376.9 crore |
| V2-Retail ↗L74999DL2001PLC147724 | ₹1,884.5 crore | ₹70.9 crore | +3.8% | — | ₹1,577.1 crore |
| Fabindia ↗U74899DL1976PLC008436 | ₹1,236.9 crore | ₹575.8 crore | +46.6% | — | ₹1,935.4 crore |
| Cantabil Retail India ↗L74899DL1989PLC034995 | ₹721.1 crore | ₹74.9 crore | +10.4% | — | ₹941.2 crore |
| Archies Limited ↗L36999HR1990PLC041175 | ₹69.7 crore | ₹-1.5 crore | -2.1% | — | ₹196.8 crore |
| Moksha ↗U74999DL2012PTC243115 | ₹23.0 crore | ₹-0.6 crore | -2.8% | — | ₹10.2 crore |
| Bent Chair ↗U74999DL2016PTC290001 | ₹11.6 crore | ₹-3.3 crore | -28.8% | — | ₹22.4 crore |
| Libas ↗U51311DL2003PTC119078 | ₹0.0 crore | ₹-0.1 crore | — | — | ₹0.7 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does retail compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
88 of the 2,906 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 246,802 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles91mobiles.com | 23,967,014 | 74 | 94.1% |
| ShipRocketshiprocket.in | 7,191,410 | 60 | 84% |
| Smartprixsmartprix.com | 6,077,416 | 65 | 86.8% |
| MySmartPricemysmartprice.com | 3,836,846 | 58 | 37.1% |
| Aajjoaajjo.com | 2,775,193 | 46 | 90.6% |
| GoKwikgokwik.co | 2,658,839 | 29 | 85.6% |
| GyFTRgyftr.com | 2,479,063 | 53 | 85.9% |
| IndustryBuyingindustrybuying.com | 2,343,527 | 50 | 87.5% |
| Sanfesanfe.in | 1,771,704 | 39 | 97% |
| Libaslibas.in | 1,671,779 | 57 | 95.1% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
206 of these companies (7.1%) publish at least one Android app — 356 apps in all, carrying 90.1M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clovia - Lingerie Shopping AppClovia | 12.6M | 4.2 | Shopping |
| Shiprocket - Courier DeliveryShipRocket | 6.2M | 3.8 | Business |
| Industrybuying B2B Shop OnlineIndustryBuying | 5.3M | 4.3 | Shopping |
| 91mobiles: Tech News & Reviews91mobiles | 4.9M | 4.2 | Shopping |
| Price Comparison - SmartprixSmartprix | 4.8M | 2.5 | Shopping |
| Price Comparison- MySmartPriceMySmartPrice | 4.6M | 2.9 | News & Magazines |
| ResellMe: Brands of IndiaResellMe | 3.9M | 4.2 | Business |
| Libas: Fashion Shopping AppLibas | 3.7M | 4.5 | Shopping |
| Foxy: Korean & Derma Skin CareFOXY | 3.2M | 2.7 | Shopping |
| Street Style StoreStreet Style Store | 2.9M | 3.4 | Shopping |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Tech | 56 | 24.8M | Clovia - Lingerie Shopping App 12.6M | |
| Consumer Electronics E-Commerce | 33 | 21.5M | 91mobiles: Tech News & Reviews 4.9M | |
| Apparel Brands | 12 | 15.5M | Fabindia 2.3M | |
| B2B E-Commerce | 48 | 11.1M | Industrybuying B2B Shop Online 5.3M | |
| Logistics Tech | 20 | 9.6M | Shiprocket - Courier Delivery 6.2M | |
| E-Commerce Logistics | 5 | 9.5M | myShiprocket 2.9M | |
| Retail Chains | 6 | 6M | Libas: Fashion Shopping App 3.7M | |
| Beauty Tech | 20 | 5.2M | Foxy: Korean & Derma Skin Care 3.2M |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 202 of 356 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Delhi retail market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Delhi retail market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Retail tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
179 companies hiring · $2.41B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
House of Chikankari Raises ₹25 Crore Series A
Globalbees acquired an extra 30% shareholding from existing shareholders of Candes Technology.
The group has agreed to acquire 100 per cent of Frankly Wearing for US$0.9 million.
Rozana, a rural-focused e-commerce platform that raised $22.5 million in a Series A round.
However, amid challenges at Good Glamm, Sirona’s founders bought back the brand earlier this year at a sharply lower valuation of around Rs 150–180 crore.
An all-natural pain therapeutics company, Wholeleaf, has raised ₹1.5 Cr in a seed funding round backed by investors like Aman Gupta – Cofounder and CMO of BOAT, Namita Thapar – Executive Director of Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Kanika Tekriwal – CEO of JetSetGo, on the recent Shark Tank India Season 5.
Shiprocket (1087190D IN) is looking to raise about US$253m in its upcoming India IPO.
Brandman Retail Limited, an India-focused distributor and retailer of international sports and lifestyle brands, has listed on the NSE on February 11 at a valuation of Rs 324.85 crore. The company raised Rs 86 crore through its public issue, with proceeds earmarked for store expansion, working capital support, and general corporate purposes.
Gurugram based children’s nutrition brand Slurrp Farm has secured Rs 30 crore in an extended Series C round from Scarlet Ventures, marking its first significant fundraise in nearly two years.
Benny’s Bowl, a pet nutrition brand, raised $1.4 million in a Pre‑Series A round led by Atomic Capital.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 570 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
11 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · National Stock Exchange of India14 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · BSE,NSE10 reports
IPO2 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · Indian bourses5 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
20 tracked people moves
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Managing director and CEO
Departure
Appointment Chief Technology Officer
Appointment National Head – Business Development
Appointment Chief Financial Officer
Resignation Previously Global Head of Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Appointment Head of Marketing
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Workwear
Agentic AI platform for performance marketing
Retail
Air purifier
Personal care
Swimwear
Revenue Assurance Solution
Contract wins
2 recorded customer wins
Customer: mic electronicsElectronics
Customer: ab tastyTechnology
Regulatory events
11 recorded events
approved for IPOSebi
Selected to set up pilot EEHsGovernment of India
approved for acquisitionCompetition Commission of India (CCI)
approved for settlementBank of India
Litigation
6 tracked suits
contractual rights over OTT rights of upcoming film Drishyam 3Civil · Ongoing
breach of shareholder agreement and put optionCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 182 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| GlobalBees→Candes Technology Private Limited | Completed | 2026-03-31 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Articore→Frankly Wearing ↗ | Pending | 2026-03-24 | $900.0K |
| Sirona founders→Sirona ↗ | Announced | 2026-03-06 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Reverse Logistics→libcycle | Completed | 2026-01-15 | Not stated in snapshot |
| ShipRocket→Vigzo Tech | Announced | 2026-01-07 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Amazon Transportation Services Pvt Ltd→Services Amazon ↗ | Completed | 2025-12-23 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
553 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 764-posting snapshot covers 189 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
553 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 764-posting snapshot covers 189 employers.
Most advertised job titles
3 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
381 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 764 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 78 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Companies hiring
| Company | Open roles |
|---|---|
| LuxuryKase ↗ | 7 |
| Lovoj ↗ | 7 |
| NuvoRetail ↗ | 6 |
| The Design Cart ↗ | 6 |
| ShipRocket ↗ | 5 |
| OfBusiness ↗ | 5 |
| Pie Matrix ↗ | 5 |
| Bent Chair ↗ | 5 |
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Cantabil Retail India ↗ | 2,165 |
| Fabindia ↗ | 1,554 |
| PC Jeweller ↗ | 1,447 |
| OfBusiness ↗ | 929 |
| 1-India Family Mart ↗ | 882 |
| Archies Limited ↗ | 422 |
| Moksha ↗ | 375 |
| Honey Money Top ↗ | 350 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
1,905 founders and chief executives across 1,404 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
1,905 founders and chief executives across 1,404 companies.
Vasant Sridhar
OfBusiness ↗Ofbusiness, ex-Itc, ex-Bloodline Labs, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras BS 2013
Supam Maheshwari
GlobalBees ↗CEO-FirstCry · Ex-Co-Founder Brainvisa Technologies · Delhi College of Engineering BE 1995, IIM Ahmedabad PGDM 1997
Rakesh Malhotra
Livpure ↗Ex-Luminous Power Technologies, Oak Power Systems, Siemens Energy & Automation
Padam Gupta
PC Jeweller ↗Ex-Sri Ganesh Dal Mill
Chirag Taneja
GoKwik ↗Ex-Co Founder Ketchupp, Bombay Shaving Company, Yes Bank, Maruti Udyog. Delhi College of Engineering BE 2004…
Adwait Singh
Rozana ↗Ex-Ebix Routier Logistics. St Stephen's College 2009, University of Delhi LLB 2012, Harvard Law School LLM 2014
Siddharth Vij
Bijnis ↗Ex-Co-Founder University Express. Delhi University BA 2014
Rishabh Chopra
Transformative ↗Ex-AIESEC International. ISB MBA 2011
Ravinder Singh
1-India Family Mart ↗Co-Founder Nysaa Retail, ex-Co-Founder Starfin India, Waves Outsourcing, Hindustan Lever. IMT MBA 2000
Swati Gupta
IndustryBuying ↗Founder Zyper, ex-Opera Solutions, Bain. Delhi Institute of Technology BE, Carnegie Mellon University MBA
Rahul Dogar
Holisol ↗Holisol Logistics, ex-Aqua Logistics, ex-Ikea, himachal Pradesh university, 1998
Aman Tibrewal
Metalbook ↗Ex-JK Tyre & Industries. Delhi College of Engineering BE 2013
Education networks
227 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
47 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
91,705 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
91,705 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Retail coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 18,112 |
| 2021Q3 | 13,854 |
| 2021Q4 | 13,158 |
| 2022Q1 | 15,261 |
| 2022Q2 | 18,912 |
| 2022Q3 | 20,532 |
| 2022Q4 | 19,707 |
| 2023Q1 | 25,345 |
| 2023Q2 | 20,948 |
| 2023Q3 | 20,173 |
| 2023Q4 | 19,055 |
| 2024Q1 | 18,886 |
| 2024Q2 | 19,872 |
| 2024Q3 | 20,139 |
| 2024Q4 | 22,845 |
| 2025Q1 | 26,993 |
| 2025Q2 | 19,237 |
| 2025Q3 | 24,807 |
| 2025Q4 | 24,202 |
| 2026Q1 | 21,985 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
1,103 recorded company events across 79 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Retail coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 10,806 | 5,285 | 104% |
| bilateral trade | 4,277 | 2,264 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,199 | 2,044 | 105% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,178 | 2,280 | 83% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,002 | 2,054 | 95% |
| countries | 3,903 | 1,712 | 128% |
| free trade deals | 3,790 | 2,264 | 67% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,637 | 2,525 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,546 | 2,181 | 63% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,036 | 1,901 | 60% |
| odi cricket | 5,628 | 8,966 | -37% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,370 | 8,633 | -38% |
| odi tactics | 5,237 | 8,135 | -36% |
| odi series | 4,893 | 7,732 | -37% |
| odi tournaments | 4,687 | 7,496 | -37% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,836,149 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, test cricket
43.3% critical · 27.6% positiveFunding Momentum
243,332 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
48.6% critical · 47.0% positiveGrowth
525,759 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.7% critical · 50.7% positiveRetail coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Delhi
Compare demand signals in Delhi’s newsflow with the retail categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Delhi
Compare demand signals in Delhi’s newsflow with the retail categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 66.7 | 0.0 | +66.7 | +30.0% | |
| Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 64.6 | 28.6 | +36.0 | +43.9% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 25.0 | 14.3 | +10.7 | — | |
| Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver | 43.8 | 57.1 | -13.3 | — | |
| Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 43.8 | 57.1 | -13.3 | +14.2% | |
| Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver | 66.7 | 85.7 | -19.0 | +49.7% | |
| Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction | 62.5 | 100.0 | -37.5 | +73.3% | |
| Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure | 14.6 | 57.1 | -42.5 | +18.2% | |
| Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction | 62.5 | — | No matching category | — | +42.9% |
Showing all 9 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Delhi is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Delhi is marked.
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Airports & air links
Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways
Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links
Housing & urban expansion · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction
Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity
Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Consumer grievances & trust
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyCONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+66.7percentile-point gap
Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.
Mapped retail categories
- Marketplaces311
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 264 | 77.44 |
| 2024Q4 | 265 | 73.54 |
| 2025Q1 | 226 | 59.19 |
| 2025Q2 | 171 | 74.46 |
| 2025Q3 | 328 | 96.21 |
| 2025Q4 | 189 | 60.18 |
| 2026Q1 | 267 | 93.9 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+36.0percentile-point gap
If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.
Mapped retail categories
- B2C Fashion E-Commerce658
- Internet First Fashion Brands497
- Internet First Apparel Brands273
- Beauty Tech255
- Beauty E-Commerce228
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 27 | 7.92 |
| 2024Q4 | 26 | 7.22 |
| 2025Q1 | 45 | 11.79 |
| 2025Q2 | 37 | 16.11 |
| 2025Q3 | 37 | 10.85 |
| 2025Q4 | 38 | 12.1 |
| 2026Q1 | 63 | 22.16 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+10.7percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped retail categories
- Internet First Brands978
- Marketplaces311
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 12 | 3.52 |
| 2024Q4 | 9 | 2.5 |
| 2025Q1 | 8 | 2.1 |
| 2025Q2 | 22 | 9.58 |
| 2025Q3 | 15 | 4.4 |
| 2025Q4 | 17 | 5.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 19 | 6.68 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion-13.3percentile-point gap
New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.
Mapped retail categories
- B2C E-Commerce1,738
- Marketplaces311
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 10 | 2.93 |
| 2024Q4 | 14 | 3.89 |
| 2025Q1 | 13 | 3.4 |
| 2025Q2 | 11 | 4.79 |
| 2025Q3 | 20 | 5.87 |
| 2025Q4 | 17 | 5.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 35 | 12.31 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-13.3percentile-point gap
Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.
Mapped retail categories
- B2C E-Commerce1,738
- Marketplaces311
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 89 | 26.11 |
| 2024Q4 | 102 | 28.31 |
| 2025Q1 | 113 | 29.59 |
| 2025Q2 | 42 | 18.29 |
| 2025Q3 | 90 | 26.4 |
| 2025Q4 | 81 | 25.79 |
| 2026Q1 | 112 | 39.39 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-19.0percentile-point gap
Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.
Mapped retail categories
- Internet First Brands978
- B2C Fashion E-Commerce658
- Internet First Fashion Brands497
- Beauty Tech255
- Beauty E-Commerce228
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 24 | 7.04 |
| 2024Q4 | 16 | 4.44 |
| 2025Q1 | 24 | 6.29 |
| 2025Q2 | 34 | 14.81 |
| 2025Q3 | 23 | 6.75 |
| 2025Q4 | 23 | 7.32 |
| 2026Q1 | 19 | 6.68 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-37.5percentile-point gap
Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.
Mapped retail categories
- Retail Tech2,262
- Consumer Digital1,784
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 11 | 3.23 |
| 2024Q4 | 16 | 4.44 |
| 2025Q1 | 21 | 5.5 |
| 2025Q2 | 9 | 3.92 |
| 2025Q3 | 27 | 7.92 |
| 2025Q4 | 22 | 7.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 21 | 7.39 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-42.5percentile-point gap
Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.
Mapped retail categories
- B2C E-Commerce1,738
- Marketplaces311
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 17 | 4.99 |
| 2024Q4 | 17 | 4.72 |
| 2025Q1 | 25 | 6.55 |
| 2025Q2 | 16 | 6.97 |
| 2025Q3 | 20 | 5.87 |
| 2025Q4 | 14 | 4.46 |
| 2026Q1 | 16 | 5.63 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.
Mapped retail categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s retail market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of Delhi coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 53 | 15.55 |
| 2024Q4 | 58 | 16.1 |
| 2025Q1 | 37 | 9.69 |
| 2025Q2 | 19 | 8.27 |
| 2025Q3 | 59 | 17.31 |
| 2025Q4 | 56 | 17.83 |
| 2026Q1 | 64 | 22.51 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
Delhi retail coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
Delhi retail coverage
Determinants of Green Marketing Leading to Sustainable Competitive Advantage for Retailers Within the Delhi Region
Indian Journal of Marketing
8 citations in the snapshot
Impact of the new middle class on consumer behavior: a case study of Delhi-NCR
Journal of Asian Business and Economic Studies
8 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
India coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ecological literacy | 74 | 27 | 206.9% |
| member-supported agriculture | 71 | 28 | 184.0% |
| environmental training | 71 | 29 | 174.2% |
| train discount schemes | 65 | 29 | 151.0% |
| ecosystem services | 65 | 29 | 151.0% |
| bus ticket portals | 87 | 42 | 132.0% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
Retail in Delhi: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗