Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE DELHI EDITION 2026

Delhi’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Delhi
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Delhi’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Delhi, snapshot 6 August 2026
Company
OfBusinessofbusiness.com$779.88M5 roles929Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GlobalBeesglobalbees.com$332.96M—214—
Koovskoovs.com$122.7M—2—
Livpurelivpure.com$93.02M—1,241—
PC Jewellerpcjeweller.com$84.9M—1,447$234.76MFYFY2025 filing
GoKwikgokwik.co$70.5M—334—
Rozanarozana.in$58.22M—88—
Reverse Logisticsreverselogistics.in$55.48M—18—
Lovojlovoj.com—7 roles——
LuxuryKaseluxurykase.com—7 roles——
NuvoRetailnuvoretail.com—6 roles83—
The Design Cartthedesigncart.com—6 roles22—
Bent Chairbentchair.com—5 roles17$1.21MFYFY2025 filing
Pie Matrixthepiematrix.com—5 roles——
ShipRocketshiprocket.in—5 roles236—
1-India Family Mart1indiafamilymart.com——882—
Archies Limitedarchiesonline.com——422$7.29MFYFY2025 filing
Boult Audioboultaudio.com——18Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cantabil Retail Indiacantabilinternational.com——2,165$75.46MFYFY2025 filing
Fabindiafabindia.com——1,554$129.44MFYFY2025 filing
GOBOULTgoboult.co.in———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Garmingarmin.co.in————
Honey Money Tophoneymoneytop.com——350—
Libaslibas.in——337$0FYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Delhi

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

6 August 2026
Hiring participation7.4%

214 of 2,906 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation8.3%

242 of 2,906 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share50.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$511.62K

Midpoint of 487 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 50.5% of disclosed capital, while 91.7% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Delhi retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Delhi retail
$0$313.18M$626.36M$939.54M$1.25B2016: $168.48M20162017: $51.26M20172018: $81.51M20182019: $110.19M20192020: $47.66M20202021: $1.1B20212022: $136.47M20222023: $92.11M20232024: $147.22M20242025: $113.49M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Delhi
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$168.48M18532
2017$51.26M17227
2018$81.51M18628
2019$110.19M18836
2020$47.66M26831
2021$1.1B26451
2022$136.47M19264
2023$92.11M18042
2024$147.22M17651
2025$113.49M2546
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • OfBusiness31.9%
  • GlobalBees13.6%
  • Koovs5.0%
  • Other companies49.5%

Funding by stage

559 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel390 69.8%
Series A–B104 18.6%
Series C+ / PE18 3.2%
Grants, debt & other47 8.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
ONDC $7.32M

Backed by Zoho.

Series A05/2026
Yoho $210.28K

Backed by Paytm.

Seed04/2026
Alaya —

Backed by LC Nueva AIF.

Series B03/2026
Rozana $26.6M

Backed by Bertelsmann India Investments and Fireside Ventures and others.

Conventional Debt03/2026
Rozana $5M

Backed by Bertelsmann India Investments and Fireside Ventures and others.

Angel03/2026
Fitkin $108.16K

Backed by Vineeta Tejpal Singh.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 580 reporting entities from 737 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹78,594.1 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.

Net profit / loss₹1,868.3 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+2.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹5.7 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+54.5%

316 of 580 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+52.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 580 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

580 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
DELHI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does retail compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

88 of the 2,906 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 246,802 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
91mobiles91mobiles.com23,967,0147494.1%
ShipRocketshiprocket.in7,191,4106084%
Smartprixsmartprix.com6,077,4166586.8%
MySmartPricemysmartprice.com3,836,8465837.1%
Aajjoaajjo.com2,775,1934690.6%
GoKwikgokwik.co2,658,8392985.6%
GyFTRgyftr.com2,479,0635385.9%
IndustryBuyingindustrybuying.com2,343,5275087.5%
Sanfesanfe.in1,771,7043997%
Libaslibas.in1,671,7795795.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

206 of these companies (7.1%) publish at least one Android app — 356 apps in all, carrying 90.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech5624.8MClovia - Lingerie Shopping App 12.6M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce3321.5M91mobiles: Tech News & Reviews 4.9M
Apparel Brands1215.5MFabindia 2.3M
B2B E-Commerce4811.1MIndustrybuying B2B Shop Online 5.3M
Logistics Tech209.6MShiprocket - Courier Delivery 6.2M
E-Commerce Logistics59.5MmyShiprocket 2.9M
Retail Chains66MLibas: Fashion Shopping App 3.7M
Beauty Tech205.2MFoxy: Korean & Derma Skin Care 3.2M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 72023Q2: 472023Q22023Q3: 62023Q3: 42023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 112024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 62024Q2: 92024Q22024Q3: 52024Q3: 92024Q32024Q4: 62024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 152025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 122025Q3: 362025Q32025Q4: 72025Q4: 412025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 482026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 202 of 356 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Delhi retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Retail tech2,262
Consumer digital1,784
B2c e-commerce1,738
Internet first brands978
B2c fashion e-commerce658
Internet first fashion brands497
Enterprise tech430
Marketplaces311
Internet first apparel brands273
Beauty tech255
Beauty e-commerce228
B2b e-commerce205

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Retail tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

2262companies
7.9%have hiring activity

179 companies hiring · $2.41B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product2,348
E-commerce - service586
Physical commerce357
Subscription347
Commission on transaction341
Advertising297
Fee-for-service125
Sponsorship12
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsglobalbees.com ↗

Globalbees acquired an extra 30% shareholding from existing shareholders of Candes Technology.

Mergers & acquisitionsfranklywearing.com ↗

The group has agreed to acquire 100 per cent of Frankly Wearing for US$0.9 million.

Funding roundsrozana.in ↗

Rozana, a rural-focused e-commerce platform that raised $22.5 million in a Series A round.

Mergers & acquisitionsthesirona.com ↗

However, amid challenges at Good Glamm, Sirona’s founders bought back the brand earlier this year at a sharply lower valuation of around Rs 150–180 crore.

Funding roundswholeleaf.in ↗

An all-natural pain therapeutics company, Wholeleaf, has raised ₹1.5 Cr in a seed funding round backed by investors like Aman Gupta – Cofounder and CMO of BOAT, Namita Thapar – Executive Director of Emcure Pharmaceuticals, and Kanika Tekriwal – CEO of JetSetGo, on the recent Shark Tank India Season 5.

IPO activityshiprocket.in ↗

Shiprocket (1087190D IN) is looking to raise about US$253m in its upcoming India IPO.

IPO activitybrandmanretail.com ↗

Brandman Retail Limited, an India-focused distributor and retailer of international sports and lifestyle brands, has listed on the NSE on February 11 at a valuation of Rs 324.85 crore. The company raised Rs 86 crore through its public issue, with proceeds earmarked for store expansion, working capital support, and general corporate purposes.

Funding roundsslurrpfarm.com ↗

Gurugram based children’s nutrition brand Slurrp Farm has secured Rs 30 crore in an extended Series C round from Scarlet Ventures, marking its first significant fundraise in nearly two years.

Funding roundsbennysbowl.com ↗

Benny’s Bowl, a pet nutrition brand, raised $1.4 million in a Pre‑Series A round led by Atomic Capital.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 570 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
213
Leadership moves
82
Funding rounds
78
Company announcements
54
Mergers & acquisitions
42
IPO activity
29
New products
24
Regulatory
11
Capital infusions
10
Lawsuit
8
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

20 tracked people moves

Devendra Singh Negi

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

ONDC ↗
Vibhor Jain

Appointment Managing director and CEO

ONDC ↗
Thampy Koshya

Departure

ONDC ↗
Manoj Thakur

Appointment Chief Technology Officer

V2-Retail ↗
Aashish Kataria

Appointment National Head – Business Development

Libas ↗
Saurav Shah

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

HyperPure ↗
Hemal Jain

Resignation Previously Global Head of Finance and Chief Financial Officer

GoKwik ↗
Atul Bansal

Appointment Head of Marketing

Regulatory events

11 recorded events

ShipRocket ↗

approved for IPOSebi

ShipRocket ↗

Selected to set up pilot EEHsGovernment of India

ShipRocket ↗

approved for acquisitionCompetition Commission of India (CCI)

PC Jeweller ↗

approved for settlementBank of India

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
amazon seller services v Aashirwad Cinemas

contractual rights over OTT rights of upcoming film Drishyam 3Civil · Ongoing

Company
Shantanu Jain, Sania Arora Jain v fabindia

breach of shareholder agreement and put optionCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

22companies
203period observations
32.0%median reported growth

Median across 182 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
GlobalBees→Candes Technology Private LimitedCompleted2026-03-31Not stated in snapshot
Articore→Frankly Wearing ↗Pending2026-03-24$900.0K
Sirona founders→Sirona ↗Announced2026-03-06Not stated in snapshot
Reverse Logistics→libcycleCompleted2026-01-15Not stated in snapshot
ShipRocket→Vigzo TechAnnounced2026-01-07Not stated in snapshot
Amazon Transportation Services Pvt Ltd→Services Amazon ↗Completed2025-12-23Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

553 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 764-posting snapshot covers 189 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Interior Designer13
Junior Interior Designer7
Junior Graphic Designer6
Junior Architect6
3D Visualizer6
Fashion Consultant5
10 internship postings

3 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

381 postings specify a level.

unspecified
383
manager
157
intern
67
lead
65
senior
62
entry
30

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 764 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Autocad
57
Excel
55
Sales
47
Photoshop
43
Negotiation
37
Sketchup
35
Javascript
32
Communication Skills
30
Canva
30
Communication
28
ADVERTISED PAY$8.4K/ year

Median across 78 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,905 founders and chief executives across 1,404 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

227 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
51
University of Delhi
26
Indian School of Business
18
BITS Pilani
18
IIT Roorkee
12
IIM Ahmedabad
11
IIT Kharagpur
9
Harvard Business School
9

Prior employers

47 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
8
Amazon
8
Microsoft
6
Bain
5
Boston Consulting Group
4
Goldman Sachs
4
Flipkart
3
Apple
3

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

91,705 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
91,705articles in the measured year
21,985articles in 2026Q1
57.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter

07,76015,52123,28131,0422021Q2: 18,1122021Q22021Q3: 13,8542021Q4: 13,1582022Q1: 15,2612022Q2: 18,9122022Q22022Q3: 20,5322022Q4: 19,7072023Q1: 25,3452023Q2: 20,9482023Q22023Q3: 20,1732023Q4: 19,0552024Q1: 18,8862024Q2: 19,8722024Q22024Q3: 20,1392024Q4: 22,8452025Q1: 26,9932025Q2: 19,2372025Q22025Q3: 24,8072025Q4: 24,2022026Q1: 21,9852026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q218,112
2021Q313,854
2021Q413,158
2022Q115,261
2022Q218,912
2022Q320,532
2022Q419,707
2023Q125,345
2023Q220,948
2023Q320,173
2023Q419,055
2024Q118,886
2024Q219,872
2024Q320,139
2024Q422,845
2025Q126,993
2025Q219,237
2025Q324,807
2025Q424,202
2026Q121,985

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
24,413 positive · 961 neutral · 26,945 negative
2022
37,077 positive · 1,837 neutral · 35,401 negative
2023
46,362 positive · 1,993 neutral · 37,045 negative
2024
46,487 positive · 1,746 neutral · 33,385 negative
2025
54,799 positive · 1,876 neutral · 38,399 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,779 articles in the full recorded period
100,318 recent · 75,592 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,760 articles in the full recorded period
100,311 recent · 75,592 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,704 articles in the full recorded period
100,288 recent · 75,581 prior
International Sports Competitions111,147 articles in the full recorded period
25,199 recent · 24,859 prior
International Political Relations73,341 articles in the full recorded period
21,286 recent · 14,216 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations59,726 articles in the full recorded period
16,564 recent · 12,884 prior
Cricket Test Matches55,428 articles in the full recorded period
12,485 recent · 10,972 prior
Political Party Dynamics54,720 articles in the full recorded period
10,798 recent · 10,599 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations51,469 articles in the full recorded period
14,630 recent · 10,823 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements46,872 articles in the full recorded period
21,193 recent · 10,880 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations10,8065,285104%
bilateral trade4,2772,26489%
trade dispute mechanisms4,1992,044105%
trade barrier reduction4,1782,28083%
trade facilitation commitments4,0022,05495%
countries3,9031,712128%
free trade deals3,7902,26467%
multilateral diplomacy3,6372,52544%
diplomatic strategies3,5462,18163%
bilateral trade imbalance3,0361,90160%
odi cricket5,6288,966-37%
limited overs cricket5,3708,633-38%
odi tactics5,2378,135-36%
odi series4,8937,732-37%
odi tournaments4,6877,496-37%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,836,149 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

43.3% critical · 27.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

243,332 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

48.6% critical · 47.0% positive
Rising

Growth

525,759 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.7% critical · 50.7% positive

Retail coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Delhi

Compare demand signals in Delhi’s newsflow with the retail categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

9 Delhi demand signals compared with mapped retail supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out66.70.0+66.7+30.0%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out64.628.6+36.0+43.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure25.014.3+10.7—
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver43.857.1-13.3—
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out43.857.1-13.3+14.2%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver66.785.7-19.0+49.7%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction62.5100.0-37.5+73.3%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure14.657.1-42.5+18.2%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction62.5—No matching category—+42.9%

Showing all 9 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Delhi is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Delhi is marked.

Meerut575.5

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Noida503.4

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Airports & air links

Thane315.9

Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways

Dehradun314.4

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · Congestion & traffic friction

Ghaziabad286.2

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Congestion & traffic friction

Faridabad274.0

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Srinagar257.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Agra235.9

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Pune226.1

Housing & urban expansion · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

DelhiThis page184.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Bengaluru217.2

Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion · Rail & metro connectivity

Gorakhpur214.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Consumer grievances & trust

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+66.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

87.32mentions per 10,000 articles+30.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Marketplaces311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

02855831112024Q3: 772024Q32024Q4: 732024Q42025Q1: 592025Q12025Q2: 742025Q22025Q3: 962025Q32025Q4: 602025Q42026Q1: 932026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q326477.44
2024Q426573.54
2025Q122659.19
2025Q217174.46
2025Q332896.21
2025Q418960.18
2026Q126793.9

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+36.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

13.47mentions per 10,000 articles+43.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce658
  • Internet First Fashion Brands497
  • Internet First Apparel Brands273
  • Beauty Tech255
  • Beauty E-Commerce228

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061319252024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 162025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3277.92
2024Q4267.22
2025Q14511.79
2025Q23716.11
2025Q33710.85
2025Q43812.1
2026Q16322.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida50.7 / 10,000
Amritsar35.9 / 10,000
Srinagar22.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+10.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

5.6mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped retail categories

  • Internet First Brands978
  • Marketplaces311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0368112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3123.52
2024Q492.5
2025Q182.1
2025Q2229.58
2025Q3154.4
2025Q4175.41
2026Q1196.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion-13.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

7.95mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce1,738
  • Marketplaces311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3102.93
2024Q4143.89
2025Q1133.4
2025Q2114.79
2025Q3205.87
2025Q4175.41
2026Q13512.31

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida149.4 / 10,000
Thane114.6 / 10,000
Pune70.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-13.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

29.38mentions per 10,000 articles+14.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce1,738
  • Marketplaces311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0112334452024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 282024Q42025Q1: 292025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 262025Q32025Q4: 252025Q42026Q1: 392026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38926.11
2024Q410228.31
2025Q111329.59
2025Q24218.29
2025Q39026.4
2025Q48125.79
2026Q111239.39

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-19.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

9.41mentions per 10,000 articles+49.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Internet First Brands978
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce658
  • Internet First Fashion Brands497
  • Beauty Tech255
  • Beauty E-Commerce228

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04913172024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3247.04
2024Q4164.44
2025Q1246.29
2025Q23414.81
2025Q3236.75
2025Q4237.32
2026Q1196.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Thiruvananthapuram39.2 / 10,000
Guwahati33.0 / 10,000
Coimbatore32.2 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

7.06mentions per 10,000 articles+73.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • Retail Tech2,262
  • Consumer Digital1,784

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3113.23
2024Q4164.44
2025Q1215.5
2025Q293.92
2025Q3277.92
2025Q4227.01
2026Q1217.39

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gorakhpur21.0 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur19.1 / 10,000
Lucknow17.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-42.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

6.17mentions per 10,000 articles+18.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

  • B2C E-Commerce1,738
  • Marketplaces311

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024682024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3174.99
2024Q4174.72
2025Q1256.55
2025Q2166.97
2025Q3205.87
2025Q4144.46
2026Q1165.63

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mumbai51.3 / 10,000
Vadodara43.0 / 10,000
Kolkata10.6 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

17.77mentions per 10,000 articles+42.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped retail categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s retail market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Delhi coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061319262024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Delhi coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35315.55
2024Q45816.1
2025Q1379.69
2025Q2198.27
2025Q35917.31
2025Q45617.83
2026Q16422.51

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Ghaziabad50.1 / 10,000
Vadodara33.8 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur30.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Delhi retail coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Determinants of Green Marketing Leading to Sustainable Competitive Advantage for Retailers Within the Delhi Region

Indian Journal of Marketing

8 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Impact of the new middle class on consumer behavior: a case study of Delhi-NCR

Journal of Asian Business and Economic Studies

8 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
train discount schemes6529151.0%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
bus ticket portals8742132.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Delhi: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon