Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE IRELAND EDITION 2026

Ireland’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Ireland. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Ireland
IE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Ireland’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Ireland, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Wayflyerwayflyer.com$2.14B8 roles479—
Etsyetsy.com$1.4B3 roles1,827Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Butternut Boxbutternutbox.com$561.58M—705Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Everseeneverseen.com$84.33M4 roles15Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Phorestphorest.com$61.38M4 roles250Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CleverCardsclevercards.com$38.3M—30—
Clavis Insightclavisinsight.com$35.43M—170—
&Openandopen.co$35.37M—88—
Primarkprimark.com—11 roles40,292—
Profiteroprofitero.com—6 roles300—
Life Style Sportslifestylesports.com—5 roles361—
Carraig Donncarraigdonn.com—3 roles239—
4TH ARQ4tharq.com————
Bootsboots.ie————
Canella Lanecanellalane.ie————
Child Pathschildpaths.ie————
Corocorobaby.com——6—
DPD (Logistic Solution)dpd.ie——332—
ESWesw.com——1,100—
Hybehybe.com————
Musgravemusgravegroup.com——4,006—
Portwestportwest.com——689—
Woodieswoodies.ie——1,400—
fastway couriers irelandfastway.ie——750—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Ireland

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation2.8%

21 of 748 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation6.4%

48 of 748 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share91.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.34M

Midpoint of 75 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 91.5% of disclosed capital, while 93.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Ireland retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Ireland retail
$0$408.18M$816.37M$1.22B$1.63B2016: $20.67M20162017: $9.45M20172018: $53.91M20182019: $685.79M20192020: $68.18M20202021: $278.17M20212022: $753.51M20222023: $1.43B20232024: $11.73M20242025: $740.7M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Ireland
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$20.67M427
2017$9.45M376
2018$53.91M297
2019$685.79M445
2020$68.18M874
2021$278.17M478
2022$753.51M277
2023$1.43B209
2024$11.73M123
2025$740.7M24
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Wayflyer47.8%
  • Etsy31.2%
  • Butternut Box12.5%
  • Other companies8.5%

Funding by stage

89 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel40 44.9%
Series A–B24 27.0%
Series C+ / PE6 6.7%
Grants, debt & other19 21.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F05/2012
Etsyetsy.com$40M

Backed by Index Ventures and Union Square Ventures and others.

Series D01/2008
Etsyetsy.com$27M

Backed by Accel and Union Square Ventures.

Series A06/2022
&Openandopen.co$26M

Backed by Molten Ventures and First Round Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Ireland; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Ireland companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

26 of the 748 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 469,080 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Etsyetsy.com355,716,11110066.1%
Primarkprimark.com15,431,1108383.9%
DoneDealdonedeal.ie5,070,6927067.9%
Advertsadverts.ie2,410,6305757.9%
Bootsboots.ie1,419,3875876%
DPD (Logistic Solution)dpd.ie1,112,7924571.6%
ChannelSightchannelsight.com1,038,2813984.6%
Woodieswoodies.ie921,6084676.3%
Butternut Boxbutternutbox.com912,4584486.7%
SuperValusupervalu.ie750,9465679.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

51 of these companies (6.8%) publish at least one Android app — 116 apps in all, carrying 304.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Mom & Baby Care22187.9MDisney Coloring World 36.2M
Pre-K Edtech22187.8MLEGO® DUPLO® World 31.9M
K-12 Edtech20187.8MLEGO® Friends: Heartlake Rush 27.9M
Horizontal E-Commerce9111.7MEtsy: Shop Home, Style & More 74M
Food Distributors21.4MReal Rewards 1M
Payments5740.7KPayzone 430.9K
Retail Chains3395.4KBrown Thomas 173.2K
Online Gifting4369.8KCleverCards 293.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 12022Q42023Q2: 52023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 22024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 212024Q32025Q1: 62025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 152026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 103 of 116 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Ireland retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital353
B2c e-commerce337
Enterprise tech161
Internet first brands107
Enterprise software100
Commerce enablers98
B2c fashion e-commerce76
Saas62
Marketplaces55
Retail saas52
Internet first fashion brands42
Home improvement e commerce35

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

353companies
0.8%have hiring activity

3 companies hiring · $1.48B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product470
Subscription203
E-commerce - service160
Commission on transaction115
Physical commerce98
Advertising84
Fee-for-service41
Renting / leasing4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsavoca.com ↗

Avoca announced it has raised more than $125 million across multiple funding rounds, reaching a valuation of approximately $1 billion.

Funding roundswayflyer.com ↗

and $35m raised by Dublin-based financing platform Wayflyer.

Mergers & acquisitionsstorytoys.com ↗

Subsequently, the Group has completed the business acquisitions of StoryToys in 2021, astragon and The Label in 2022, and Independent Arts Software GmbH by astragon in 2023.

IPO activityhybe.com ↗

In a corporate filing on Thursday (January 15), HYBE disclosed plans to sell 24,500 shares of its common stock at 210,740 won ($143.28) apiece, representing a 36% discount to HYBE’s closing price yesterday (January 14).

Funding roundsbutternutbox.com ↗

Butternut Box Fetches $100 M in Debt Financing for Fresh Pet Food Service

Mergers & acquisitionsgudog.com ↗

Rover Group Inc. , a platform that connects pet owners to walkers and sitters, is buying Dublin-based marketplace Gudog as it eyes more buyouts and organic growth in Europe.

Mergers & acquisitionsmusgravegroup.com ↗

Musgrave Group has agreed to buy a 91% stake in Carrick Supermarket Ltd

Mergers & acquisitionshomefocus.ie ↗

Dunelm has snapped up Irish soft furnishings retailer Home Focus at Hickeys.

Earningsdid.ie ↗

New accounts filed by DID Electrical Appliances Ltd show that profits increased by 151 per cent as revenues decreased by 29.5 per cent from €142.17 million to €100.69 million in the 12 months to the end of September last.

Leadership movescorobaby.com ↗

Cyber security platform Coro has promoted presales team lead Ben Morrell to vice president of security strategy.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 290 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
97
Company announcements
75
Earnings
45
Funding rounds
11
New products
10
Lawsuit
8
Capital infusions
8
Mergers & acquisitions
8
Regulatory
7
Job creation
5
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Hybe ↗

IPO · Kospi7 reports

Leadership moves

32 tracked people moves

Coro ↗
Ben Morrell

Promotion Vice President of Security Strategy

Coro ↗
Benjamin Morrell

Promotion Vice President of Security Strategy

Coro ↗
Lindsey Westbrook

Appointment Vice President of Marketing

Primark ↗
Eoin Tonge

Appointment Chief Executive Officer at Primark

Primark ↗
Filip Ekvall

Appointment Chief Commercial Officer

Hybe ↗
Kevin Mayer

Appointment Non-Executive Director

Primark ↗
Paul Marchant

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Musgrave ↗
Emma Fox

Appointment Board Member

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Primark ↗
Circular Product Standard 2.0

Circularity Framework

ESW ↗
Agentic Hub

Agency AI platform

Etsy ↗
Seller Community Hub

Marketplace Engagement Tools

Wayflyer ↗
Hosted Capital

Product

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Primark ↗

Customer: ashley centre

Primark ↗

Customer: Retail

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Musgrave ↗

82 rolesrapidly changing market

Primark ↗

Scale not stated rolesbuilding repair

Regulatory events

8 recorded events

Hybe ↗

travel ban imposedNational Police Agency

Hybe ↗

detention warrant requestedSeoul Metropolitan Police Agency

Etsy ↗

pending approval

Hybe ↗

provisionally seized sharesSeoul Southern District Court

Litigation

8 tracked suits

Company
hybe v Min Hee-Jin

contract termination and payment claimCivil · Appeal

Company
Min Hee-jin v hybe

Stock sale payment disputeCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

7companies
54period observations
4.0%median reported growth

Median across 53 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Etsy→depopCompleted2026-02-19$1.6B
everplay→StoryToys ↗Completed2026-02-11Not stated in snapshot
Hybe→Ithaca HoldingsAnnounced2025-08-02$950.0M
Hybe→SM EntertainmentCompleted2025-05-27$335.0M
Rover Group Inc.→Gudog ↗Announced2025-04-29Not stated in snapshot
Musgrave→carrickPending2025-02-21Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 56-posting snapshot covers 46 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Retail Assistant10
Retail Manager8
Retail Supervisor2
Retail Expert2
Retail Advisor2
Crew Member Airside Retail Park Swords Full Time1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

24 postings specify a level.

unspecified
32
manager
20
lead
3
senior
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

201 founders and chief executives across 162 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

14 profiles with education records.

Dublin City University
4
Stanford University
2
Technological University Dublin
2
London School of Economics and Political Science
2
Duke University
1
UCD Michael Smurfit Graduate Business School
1
University of Cambridge
1
London Business School (LBS)
1

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
4
Microsoft
2
Goldman Sachs
2
eBay
1
McKinsey
1
Salesforce
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

204,575 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
204,575articles in the measured year
32,964articles in 2026Q1
80.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage across Ireland · articles per complete quarter

032,54865,09597,643130,1902021Q2: 27,7082021Q22021Q3: 54,9352021Q4: 26,9022022Q1: 30,0972022Q2: 27,2032022Q22022Q3: 25,9902022Q4: 30,8042023Q1: 31,8532023Q2: 33,3372023Q22023Q3: 31,8772023Q4: 28,4052024Q1: 32,3112024Q2: 34,2452024Q22024Q3: 32,2452024Q4: 30,5592025Q1: 40,7772025Q2: 25,7652025Q22025Q3: 113,2092025Q4: 24,7112026Q1: 32,9642026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q227,708
2021Q354,935
2021Q426,902
2022Q130,097
2022Q227,203
2022Q325,990
2022Q430,804
2023Q131,853
2023Q233,337
2023Q331,877
2023Q428,405
2024Q132,311
2024Q234,245
2024Q332,245
2024Q430,559
2025Q140,777
2025Q225,765
2025Q3113,209
2025Q424,711
2026Q132,964

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
68,060 positive · 1,361 neutral · 47,128 negative
2022
70,980 positive · 2,053 neutral · 40,808 negative
2023
79,735 positive · 2,236 neutral · 43,163 negative
2024
85,952 positive · 2,654 neutral · 40,467 negative
2025
163,569 positive · 2,696 neutral · 37,897 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage across Ireland · ranked by full-period article count.

International Sports Competitions25,941 articles in the full recorded period
4,649 recent · 5,913 prior
Sports Coaching Strategies10,916 articles in the full recorded period
1,592 recent · 1,955 prior
Championship Event Highlights10,850 articles in the full recorded period
2,181 recent · 2,116 prior
Sports History And Legacy Stories8,350 articles in the full recorded period
1,543 recent · 1,600 prior
Youth Sports Development Programs7,795 articles in the full recorded period
1,031 recent · 1,300 prior
International Political Relations7,464 articles in the full recorded period
1,362 recent · 1,540 prior
Olympic Games Coverage7,351 articles in the full recorded period
1,131 recent · 1,826 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates5,720 articles in the full recorded period
537 recent · 555 prior
Sports Injury Reports5,126 articles in the full recorded period
1,011 recent · 772 prior
Political Biographies And Memoirs4,937 articles in the full recorded period
376 recent · 234 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Retail coverage across Ireland

KeywordRecentPriorChange
study overseas413200106%
overseas study371181105%
semester abroad354172106%
stock performance27917163%
sports legislation19592112%
international programs1859791%
stablecoin fx impact18053240%
border enforcement practices17033415%
bowl game matchups16781106%
comex gold analysis1598489%
odi world cup255790-68%
icc world cup227730-69%
odi tactics336691-51%
limited overs cricket336653-49%
odi cricket323637-49%

Event and signal lenses

Retail coverage across Ireland

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

136,261 classified articles

mark rule gaelic football, odi world cup, limited overs cricket

39.5% critical · 33.2% positive
Flat

Funding Momentum

33,157 classified articles

on-campus living, residential colleges, student accommodation

31.1% critical · 41.9% positive
Flat

Growth

38,165 classified articles

tax policy execution, tax expenditure oversight, gdp growth rate

32.5% critical · 45.7% positive

Retail coverage across Ireland. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Ireland: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon