Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CHINA EDITION 2026

China’s
robotics industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping robotics in China. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Robotics Industry Landscape of China
CN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Robotics illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore China’s robotics leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Robotics company highlights in China, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Horizonen.horizon.auto$3.1B———
JD Logisticsjdl.com$2.5B———
UBTECHubtrobot.com$2.34B—800—
Momentamomenta.ai$1.42B———
ARIDGEaridge.com$950M———
Zelostechzelostech.ai$900M———
Neolixneolix.cn$726.32M1 roles160—
ROBOTERArobotera.com$677.16M———
Deeproute.aideeproute.ai—3 roles500—
Hikrobothikrobotics.com—2 roles3,410—
Syrius Roboticssyriusrobotics.com—2 roles200—
Beijing Yikong Zhijia Technologyeacon.com—1 roles——
Hai Roboticshairobotics.com—1 roles1,600—
R2C2r2c2.ai—1 roles——
Star Speed Storestarspeed.store—1 roles——
AgiBotagibot.com——100—
Anthbotanthbot.com————
Cornerstone Roboticscsrbtx.com————
DFRobotdfrobot.com——246—
DJIdji.com——14,000—
Estun Automationestun.com——3,610—
Geekplusgeekplus.com——567—
Hypershellhypershell.tech————
Limx Dynamicslimxdynamics.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Robotics industry KPIs in China

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation2.3%

12 of 529 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation49.5%

262 of 529 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share31.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$18.9M

Midpoint of 323 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 31.5% of disclosed capital, while 50.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How China robotics has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

China robotics
$0$1.86B$3.72B$5.57B$7.43B2016: $252.25M20162017: $1.37B20172018: $3.99B20182019: $1.38B20192020: $827.61M20202021: $6.52B20212022: $1.08B20222023: $862.5M20232024: $1.51B20242025: $3.95B2025
View the numbers
Annual robotics funding and company formation in China
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$252.25M6917
2017$1.37B4431
2018$3.99B3938
2019$1.38B3122
2020$827.61M2225
2021$6.52B3635
2022$1.08B1428
2023$862.5M1922
2024$1.51B1028
2025$3.95B724
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Horizon12.3%
  • JD Logistics9.9%
  • UBTECH9.3%
  • Other companies68.5%

Funding by stage

665 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel193 29.0%
Series A–B350 52.6%
Series C+ / PE112 16.8%
Grants, debt & other10 1.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
Bowintec $44.19M

Backed by Yuanhe Chenkun and Boyuan Capital and others.

Series C04/2026
ROBOTERA $280M

Backed by SF INTERNATIONAL and HSG and others.

Series A04/2026
EncoSmart $21.96M

Backed by Segway-Ninebot and Changsha Oriental Private Equity Fund and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D10/2025
Neolixneolix.cn$600M

Backed by Stone Venture and Gaocheng Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.; The measured China identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: the scoped identities lack an authoritative Chinese registrar mapping; bare ticker overlaps produced no complete annual revenue and net-income statement groups.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the China companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 529 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 376,180 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
DJIdji.com16,070,0097956.3%
Lymowlymow.com1,835,9203287.8%
DFRobotdfrobot.com381,0494225.7%
Unitreeunitree.com371,3124332.7%
LivingAiliving.ai224,0923768.6%
Enabotenabot.com70,8184053.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

29 of these companies (5.5%) publish at least one Android app — 73 apps in all, carrying 8.9M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
DJI Store - Try Virtual FlightDJI6.7M3.7Shopping
mBlockMakeblock728.8K3Education
mBlock BlocklyMakeblock370.1K3.2Education
EMO PetLivingAi179.9K4.4Tools
SatayKingAble Genius Development179.5K—Food & Drink
ROLAEnabot175.1K3.4Lifestyle
Rippton–Social Fishing AppRippton73.1K3.8Social
uKit EducationUBTECH51K2.5Education
CHASING GO1Chasing36.6K3.5Tools
京東快遞港澳JD Logistics27K—Tools

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Logistics Tech106.8MDJI Store - Try Virtual Flight 6.7M
Drones76.8MRippton–Social Fishing App 73.1K
Consumer Robotics461.7MmBlock 728.8K
K-12 Edtech181.1MmBlock Blockly 370.1K
Professional Service Robots29289KuKit Education 51K
Food Tech5199.4KSatayKing 179.5K
Artificial Intelligence1199KUPET 17.9K
Maritime Tech788.5KCHASING GO1 36.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 72023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 69 of 73 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The China robotics market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech473
Deep tech469
Industry 4.0214
Logistics tech108
Smart factories102
Consumer digital89
Internet of vehicles80
Saas48
Self driving cars42
Healthtech39
Life sciences36
Medical devices35

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

473companies
2.5%have hiring activity

12 companies hiring · $24.25B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce251
Subscription200
E-commerce - product167
Fee-for-service88
Commission on transaction28
E-commerce - service19
Licensing15
Advertising9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsdeepway.com ↗

DeepWay , a developer of autonomous heavy-duty trucks, has secured additional capital in its pre-IPO round, bringing the total raised to more than USD 310 million. The round was led by UAE-based Stone Venture, with participation from NGS Super and Xiamen Guosheng Fund. Existing investors, including ABC Impact and Nanjing Ronghe Venture Capital, also increased their stakes.

Funding roundspudurobotics.com ↗

Proceeds from the financing will be strategically deployed to accelerate the development of embodied AI technologies, expand the company’s product portfolio, deepen global market expansion, scale manufacturing capacity, and further strengthen supply chain capabilities.

Funding roundslejurobot.com ↗

Leju Robotics is a Chinese robotics company that successfully closed a funding round in the second half of 2025, raising approximately 1 billion yuan.

Funding roundslimxdynamics.com ↗

LimX Dynamics is a Chinese robotics company that successfully closed a funding round in the second half of 2025, raising approximately 1 billion yuan.

Funding roundspaxini.com ↗

The deal follows a 1 billion yuan Series A round led by JD.com in Aug. 2025.

IPO activityunitree.com ↗

Unitree announced Tuesday that it will raise $608.3 million by selling 40.45 million shares via a STAR Board IPO.

Mergers & acquisitionsubtrobot.com ↗

Last week, the company agreed to acquire a 43 per cent interest in Zhejiang Fenglong Electric Co Ltd (SHE: 002931) for US$237 million.

IPO activitycidi.ai ↗

CiDi’s HK$1.4 billion initial public offering (IPO) on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HKEX).

Funding roundszsrobotics.com ↗

ZS Robotics, a warehouse automation company, has raised an eight-figure RMB sum in a Series A+ round from Yinfeng Capital.

Funding roundscsrbtx.com ↗

Cornerstone raised $70 million to support commercialization in January.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 226 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
75
New products
47
Funding rounds
41
Leadership moves
17
Contracts
17
IPO activity
9
Job creation
6
Earnings
4
Mergers & acquisitions
3
Lawsuit
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Mr. Zhenhui Wang

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Wei Hu

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Thomas Gwee

Appointment Regional Head – ANZ

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

AgiBot ↗
GE‑2 (World Action Model)

Manipulation Intelligence Model

AgiBot ↗
AGIBOT G2 Air

Mobile manipulator

High‑Density Fulfilment Centre

Logistics / Fulfilment

HaiPick Climb

Automated storage and picking system

PUDU T150

Light-load Industrial Delivery Robot

Contract wins

16 recorded customer wins

AgiBot ↗

Customer: HyperscaleArtificial Intelligence / Robotics

Customer: jd logisticsLogistics

UBTECH ↗

Customer: Robotics

AgiBot ↗

Customer: Fulin PrecisionAutomotive parts manufacturing

Geekplus ↗

Customer: bmw brilliance automotiveAutomotive manufacturing

Geekplus ↗

Customer: kuecker logistics group

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

DJI ↗

Enforced ban on DJI dronesFederal Communications Commission

DJI ↗

US imports blockedUS Department of Defense

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
teradyne v Elite Robots

copyright infringementCivil · Ongoing

Company
dji v u.s. department of defense

Inclusion on DoD list of Chinese military companiesCivil · Filed

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
UBTECH→zhejiang fenglong electricAnnounced2025-12-29$237.0M
Elite Technology→tranchAnnounced2025-01-06Not stated in snapshot
JD Logistics→Kuayue-Express GroupAnnounced2024-12-09Not stated in snapshot
bitech→Emergen ↗Completed2024-04-24Not stated in snapshot
AI Express→National Aviation Company Air IndiaAnnounced2023-09-15Not stated in snapshot
JD Logistics→deppon logisticsAnnounced2023-03-13Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5-posting snapshot covers 3 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 5 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Robotics
5
Artificial Intelligence
2
Simulation
2
Deep Learning
2
Optical Tests
1
Product Testing
1
Policy Gradients
1
Neural Rendering
1
Reinforcement Learning
1
Multi Modal World Simulation Model
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

274 founders and chief executives across 211 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

27 profiles with education records.

Tsinghua University
10
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)
4
Imperial College London
3
University of California (Berkeley)
2
University of Toronto
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
Carnegie Mellon University
1
Wharton School
1

Prior employers

6 profiles with prior-work records.

Facebook
1
Apple
1
Amazon
1
Microsoft
1
eBay
1
Google
1
McKinsey
1
Cisco
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

981,994 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
981,994articles in the measured year
169,496articles in 2026Q1
50.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Robotics coverage across China · articles per complete quarter

0107,124214,248321,372428,4962021Q2: 121,7662021Q22021Q3: 135,6902021Q4: 117,0602022Q1: 137,2682022Q2: 129,8172022Q22022Q3: 161,8372022Q4: 164,3962023Q1: 175,5682023Q2: 162,9312023Q22023Q3: 181,3422023Q4: 150,8742024Q1: 164,3102024Q2: 176,2422024Q22024Q3: 175,0922024Q4: 198,7362025Q1: 283,4592025Q2: 213,0992025Q22025Q3: 372,6052025Q4: 151,6482026Q1: 169,4962026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2121,766
2021Q3135,690
2021Q4117,060
2022Q1137,268
2022Q2129,817
2022Q3161,837
2022Q4164,396
2023Q1175,568
2023Q2162,931
2023Q3181,342
2023Q4150,874
2024Q1164,310
2024Q2176,242
2024Q3175,092
2024Q4198,736
2025Q1283,459
2025Q2213,099
2025Q3372,605
2025Q4151,648
2026Q1169,496

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
186,123 positive · 37,546 neutral · 178,220 negative
2022
278,985 positive · 60,986 neutral · 252,823 negative
2023
343,322 positive · 71,298 neutral · 255,605 negative
2024
351,124 positive · 105,048 neutral · 257,594 negative
2025
510,151 positive · 163,597 neutral · 346,229 negative

Leading coverage topics

Robotics coverage across China · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,981 articles in the full recorded period
108,130 recent · 81,410 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,974 articles in the full recorded period
108,128 recent · 81,413 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,868 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,386 prior
International Political Relations137,718 articles in the full recorded period
31,112 recent · 29,420 prior
Security And Defense Policies88,014 articles in the full recorded period
22,009 recent · 18,359 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements87,264 articles in the full recorded period
31,432 recent · 34,400 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy83,991 articles in the full recorded period
17,837 recent · 17,926 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination60,117 articles in the full recorded period
6,018 recent · 6,698 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts31,898 articles in the full recorded period
8,630 recent · 10,909 prior
Nationalism And Sovereignty Debates31,019 articles in the full recorded period
6,617 recent · 7,007 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Robotics coverage across China

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1971,858126%
domestic robots3,6342761217%
toy robots3,6222271496%
sustainable city planning3,372833963%
summit diplomacy1,8391,21052%
export sanctions1,799775132%
sanctions policies1,7921,07067%
wto rulings1,359462194%
asian games1,295393221%
stablecoin fx impact1,186578105%
preferential tariff3,2265,303-39%
economic slowdown2,7244,960-45%
tariff rate quota2,4253,663-34%
mfn tariff1,9873,128-36%
gold futures trends1,7102,895-41%

Event and signal lenses

Robotics coverage across China

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,177,306 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

41.9% critical · 16.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

125,885 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

51.0% critical · 40.2% positive
Rising

Growth

389,726 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

44.3% critical · 39.8% positive

Robotics coverage across China. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Robotics research is working on

13,675 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,675papers
13,675worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
7,308
Breakthrough
2,609
Descriptive
2,414
Problem-identifying
721
Comparative
478
Cautionary
127
Critical
18

Contribution mix

Methods-led
9,647
Empirical
2,917
Reviews
720
Position pieces
242
Theoretical
149

Tone counts: 12,844 positive · 749 neutral · 82 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
739 papers · 5.4% of this field
  • Robot481 papers
  • Industrial robot244 papers
  • Welding154 papers
  • Robotics106 papers
  • Automation106 papers
  • Robot welding105 papers
  • Manufacturing engineering37 papers
  • Workspace32 papers

Landmark: Working Together: A Review on Safe Human-Robot Collaboration in Industrial Environments

Cautions
127 papers · 0.9% of this field
  • Robot94 papers
  • Industrial robot31 papers
  • Welding22 papers
  • Automation18 papers
  • Robotics13 papers
  • Control theory12 papers
  • Robot welding11 papers
  • Kinematics11 papers

Landmark: Industrial robots, employment growth, and labor cost: A simultaneous equation analysis

Opportunities
9,917 papers · 72.5% of this field
  • Robot5,962 papers
  • Welding2,791 papers
  • Industrial robot1,959 papers
  • Robot welding1,857 papers
  • Automation913 papers
  • Control theory863 papers
  • Kinematics841 papers
  • Robotics650 papers

Landmark: First Steps Towards an Intelligent Laser Welding Architecture Using Deep Neural Networks and Reinforcement Learning

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
1,305
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
1,169
Technical University of Munich
910
École de Technologie Supérieure
875
University of Kentucky
872
University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
871

Leading researchers

Ilian A. Bonev
858
Yuming Zhang
798
Shuai Li
670
Xin Luo
661
Zhibin Li
660
Sandra Robla-Gómez
558
Victor M. Becerra
558
J.R. Llata
558

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • First Steps Towards an Intelligent Laser Welding Architecture Using Deep Neural Networks and Reinforcement Learning306 citations
  • Variable Compliance Control for Robotic Peg-in-Hole Assembly: A Deep-Reinforcement-Learning Approach166 citations
  • Digital Twin for Human-Robot Interactive Welding and Welder Behavior Analysis160 citations
  • Hybrid Learning Algorithm of Radial Basis Function Networks for Reliability Analysis159 citations
  • Human-robot physical interaction and collaboration using an industrial robot with a closed control architecture153 citations

Common problems researchers identify

688 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fundamentals of Robot ControlCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Fundamentals of Robot Control

148 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Papers address core control theory, kinematics, and system modeling challenges for robotic mechanisms.

Robot (118) · Control theory (23) · Kinematics (14) · Control system (14)

[25] WPFM: The Workspace Prediction and Fast Matching System

MODELLING AND CONTROL OF MECHATRONIC AND ROBOTIC SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022743.0
2023689.0
2024569.1
2025717.6
Industrial Robot Calibration IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Industrial Robot Calibration Issues

127 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Research highlights difficulties in calibrating and compensating industrial robot performance.

Industrial robot (101) · Robot (113) · Compensation (7) · Calibration (6)

An overview of calibration technology of industrial robots

The status and development of industrial robots

View research history
YearShare index
202276.3
202384.8
202470.8
202590.7
Safe Human‑Robot CollaborationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Safe Human‑Robot Collaboration

124 papers

18.0% of this theme group

Works examine interaction safety and collaboration methods between humans and industrial robots.

Robot (118) · Human–robot interaction (19) · Robotics (43) · Industrial robot (60)

Working Together: A Review on Safe Human-Robot Collaboration in Industrial Environments

Human robot interaction in industrial robotics. Examples from research centers to industry

View research history
YearShare index
20221534.9
20231624.8
20242034.3
20251892.9
Robotic Welding Process ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Robotic Welding Process Challenges

97 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Studies focus on optimizing robotic welding setups and comparing robot versus manual welding outcomes.

Robot welding (82) · Welding (87) · Manufacturing engineering (17) · Arc welding (13)

Optimization of robotic workplaces

Discussion on the welding performance of automatic welding of industrial robot and manual welding

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.8
2023569.0
2024599.4
2025510.7
Automation Integration in IndustryCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Automation Integration in Industry

84 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Articles discuss broader automation, monitoring, and maintenance concerns for industrial robotic systems.

Industrial robot (51) · Robot (54) · Automation (22) · Robotics (14)

Automating industrial tasks through mechatronic systems – a review of robotics in industrial perspective

The Design of an Integrated Monitoring and Maintenance Framework for Newly Developed Equipment: Using Industrial Robot as Example

View research history
YearShare index
20221705.1
20231801.9
20242155.8
20252089.7
Advanced Welding Technology LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Advanced Welding Technology Limits

61 papers

8.9% of this theme group

Investigations target modeling and performance limits of laser and resistance spot welding with robots.

Welding (60) · Laser beam welding (13) · Mechanical engineering (18) · Robot welding (26)

REVIEW ON MODELING OF RESISTANCE SPOT WELDING PROCESS

Analysis of Laser Welding and Cutting Technology

View research history
YearShare index
2022938.0
2023883.8
2024808.1
2025584.9
Industry 4.0 Robotics FlexibilityCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Industry 4.0 Robotics Flexibility

47 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Research explores flexibility and AI‑driven automation challenges within modern smart manufacturing.

Industry 4.0 (10) · Automation (13) · Flexibility (8) · Applications of artificial intelligence (3)

Software products for the automated solution of industrial robotics problems in mechanical assembly plants of machine and instrument enginee

Design and implementation of a control system for robotic assembly station oriented to industry 4.0

View research history
YearShare index
2022310.8
2023326.8
2024302.9
2025394.6

Cautions

118 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Productivity and Energy ImpactsCautions · 01

Productivity and Energy Impacts

38 papers

32.2% of this theme group

Papers caution about labor cost, productivity gains, and energy consumption of industrial robots.

Robot (36) · Automation (11) · Industrial robot (15) · Productivity (6)

Industrial robots, employment growth, and labor cost: A simultaneous equation analysis

Analyzing energy consumption of industrial robots

View research history
YearShare index
2022364.6
2023384.1
2024351.1
2025459.7
Security and Software ReliabilityCautions · 02

Security and Software Reliability

32 papers

27.1% of this theme group

Works raise concerns over controller security and software deployment reliability for robotic systems.

Robot (30) · Robotics (8) · Industrial robot (11) · Software deployment (3)

An Experimental Security Analysis of an Industrial Robot Controller

Assessment of the positioning performance of an industrial robot

View research history
YearShare index
20221611.1
20231693.2
20242054.8
20251995.5
Kinematic Control ConstraintsCautions · 03

Kinematic Control Constraints

25 papers

21.2% of this theme group

Studies highlight difficulties in inverse kinematics and motion control for mobile and specialized robots.

Control theory (10) · Robot (20) · Mobile robot (5) · Kinematics (5)

Inverse kinematic control of an industrial robot used in Vessel-to-Vessel Motion Compensation

Investigation of the impact of various robot properties on a twin Robot-CT system

View research history
YearShare index
20221197.2
20231155.2
20241065.0
2025986.9
Vision and Laser Welding RisksCautions · 04

Vision and Laser Welding Risks

23 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in vision‑based seam detection and laser welding automation for manufacturing.

Welding (21) · Robot welding (12) · Mechanical engineering (6) · Laser beam welding (4)

A Review Paper on Vision Based Identification, Detection and Tracking of Weld Seams Path in Welding Robot Environment

Automation of a laser welding system for additive manufacturing

View research history
YearShare index
2022938.3
2023884.1
2024808.0
2025585.0

Opportunities

9,290 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Optimizing Robot Production EfficiencyOpportunities · 01

Optimizing Robot Production Efficiency

1,227 papers

20.4% of this theme group

Large body of work proposes methods to improve reliability and throughput of robot‑driven manufacturing.

Industrial robot (741) · Robot (1,014) · Automation (190) · Robotics (156)

Optimization and Efficiency Improvement of Robot-based Industrial Production Process

Increasing Reliability of Robotized Manufacturing Systems

View research history
YearShare index
20221705.1
20231801.9
20242155.8
20252089.7
Multi‑Robot Task CoordinationOpportunities · 02

Multi‑Robot Task Coordination

1,146 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Papers explore allocation, scheduling, and collaborative tools for complex tasks across multiple robots.

Robot (969) · Object (91) · Workspace (117) · Robotics (145)

Simultaneous task allocation and motion scheduling for complex tasks executed by multiple robots

Supporting Tools for Operator in Robot Collaborative Mode

View research history
YearShare index
20221536.2
20231618.2
20241996.5
20251861.8
Laser Welding Quality MonitoringOpportunities · 03

Laser Welding Quality Monitoring

1,013 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Research develops techniques for real‑time quality assessment and monitoring of laser‑based robotic welding.

Welding (973) · Robot welding (472) · Laser beam welding (126) · Mechanical engineering (189)

Quality monitoring of laser welding

Study on quality monitoring of laser welding

View research history
YearShare index
2022524.2
2023499.6
2024523.2
2025481.6
Robotic Welding Skill AcquisitionOpportunities · 04

Robotic Welding Skill Acquisition

912 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Studies focus on teaching, inspecting, and enhancing welding capabilities of industrial robots.

Robot welding (791) · Welding (775) · Robot (461) · Mechanical engineering (133)

Acquisition of welding skills in industrial robots

Design and analysis of welding inspection robot

View research history
YearShare index
2022938.3
2023884.1
2024808.0
2025585.0
Predictive Trajectory PlanningOpportunities · 05

Predictive Trajectory Planning

776 papers

12.9% of this theme group

Works present advanced control and time‑optimal path planning for precise robot motion.

Control theory (418) · Trajectory (248) · Robot (477) · Kinematics (158)

Predictive path-following control: Concept and implementation for an industrial robot

Integrated time-optimal trajectory planning and control design for industrial robot manipulator

View research history
YearShare index
2022877.8
2023825.4
2024652.3
2025857.1
Precision Calibration MethodsOpportunities · 06

Precision Calibration Methods

544 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Research introduces approaches to improve kinematic parameter calibration and positioning accuracy of robots.

Calibration (191) · Robot calibration (122) · Robot (465) · Kinematics (167)

A calibration method of kinematic parameters for serial industrial robots

A practical approach to enhance positioning accuracy for industrial robots

View research history
YearShare index
2022704.7
2023663.8
2024550.7
2025678.2
Intelligent Robotic Arm DesignOpportunities · 07

Intelligent Robotic Arm Design

382 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss novel arm architectures and natural interfaces for enhanced industrial robot manipulation.

Robotic arm (270) · Robot (286) · Arm solution (41) · Industrial robot (109)

Review on design and development of intelligent robotic arm

Development and implementation of a natural interface to control an industrial hydraulic robot arm

View research history
YearShare index
2022102.9
2023103.3
2024103.0
2025127.8

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising53.4%36.9%
Breakthrough19.1%26.4%
Descriptive17.7%17.5%
Problem-identifying5.3%10.1%
Comparative3.5%3.8%
Cautionary0.9%4.4%
Critical0.1%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Labour & data workIndustrial robots, employment growth, and labor cost: A simultaneous equation analysis130.1%6 (46.2%)0.1%
Privacy & surveillanceMejora del sistema de cambio de herramienta de un robot industrial ABB IRB240070.06%1 (14.3%)0.06%
Energy & datacenter footprintA machine learning based energy efficient trajectory planning approach for industrial robots30.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Safety & misuseLearning Collision-freed Trajectory of welding manipulator based on Safe Reinforcement Learning10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Bias & fairnessColor detection based object discrimination design and development10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Concentration of compute powerAn Affordable Room-Scale Robot for Democratizing Access to Domestic Automation10.01%1 (100.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Robotics in China: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon