Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE NEW YORK CITY EDITION 2026

New York City’s
sales and gtm software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping sales and gtm software in New York City. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Sales and GTM Software Industry Landscape of New York City
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Sales and GTM Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore New York City’s sales and gtm software leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Sales and GTM Software company highlights in New York City, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
LivePersonliveperson.com$749.8M5 roles809$243.74MFYFY2025 filing
AutogenAIautogenai.com$454.52M—36—
VTS$452.09M———
Lushalusha.com$245M—300—
Clayclay.com$210.35M—24—
Gliaglia.com$150.6M—130—
Funnelfunnelleasing.com$141.04M—113—
Spotdraftspotdraft.com$112.95M5 roles195Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Togetherworktogetherwork.com—8 roles452—
Madison Logicmadisonlogic.com—4 roles138—
Rillarilla.com—4 roles——
ListenFirstlistenfirstmedia.com—3 roles65—
Cognitivcognitiv.ai—2 roles74—
Lorisloris.ai—2 roles47—
Circlecircle.so——114—
Deetodeeto.ai——16—
Get Vymogetvymo.com——75Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Kasisto Techkasisto.com——73—
Kennectkennect.io——73—
Leadmetricsleadmetrics.ai———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Navatar Groupnavatargroup.com——56—
Rallyrallyuxr.com——11—
SendPulsesendpulse.com——135—
Supademosupademo.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Sales and GTM Software industry KPIs in New York City

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation4.2%

16 of 378 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation29.1%

110 of 378 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share45.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$4M

Midpoint of 181 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 45.9% of disclosed capital, while 70.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How New York City sales and gtm software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

New York City sales and gtm software
$0$302.79M$605.58M$908.37M$1.21B2016: $134.69M20162017: $50.34M20172018: $39.23M20182019: $404.03M20192020: $84.22M20202021: $1.06B20212022: $554.54M20222023: $513.08M20232024: $179.55M20242025: $240.8M2025
View the numbers
Annual sales and gtm software funding and company formation in New York City
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$134.69M2317
2017$50.34M229
2018$39.23M1713
2019$404.03M2616
2020$84.22M1714
2021$1.06B2721
2022$554.54M3424
2023$513.08M3614
2024$179.55M2616
2025$240.8M1412
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • LivePerson20.8%
  • AutogenAI12.6%
  • VTS12.5%
  • Other companies54.1%

Funding by stage

205 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel95 46.3%
Series A–B88 42.9%
Series C+ / PE13 6.3%
Grants, debt & other9 4.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
Actively $45M

Backed by TCV and First Harmonic and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E09/2022
VTS$125M

Backed by CBRE and BentallGreenOak and others.

Series C06/2025
Clayclay.com$100M

Backed by CapitalG and Meritech and others.

Series D05/2019
VTS$90M

Backed by Brookfield Asset Management and Fifth Wall and others.

Series C01/2021
Gliaglia.com$78M

Backed by Insight Partners and Donald Brown and others.

Series C05/2016
VTS$55M

Backed by Insight Partners and OpenView and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 1 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not New York City market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
NEW YORK CITY · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does sales and gtm software compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the New York City companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

7 of the 378 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 157,036 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Clayclay.com1,266,149548.8%
Rallyrallyuxr.com635,7323175.7%
Buzzfilebuzzfile.com356,4733642.7%
Number Analyticsnumberanalytics.com157,0362538.8%
LivePersonliveperson.com85,4484535%
Foremforem.com43,9793420.1%
Swordfishswordfish.ai31,2512933.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

30 of these companies (7.9%) publish at least one Android app — 42 apps in all, carrying 4.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
CircleCircle2.3M4.7Social
VymoGet Vymo1.6M4Business
ForemForem80.6K4.2Social
SendPulseSendPulse72.1K4Communication
KennectKennect72K—Business
SendPulse ChatbotsSendPulse55.7K4.3Communication
LoftyLofty46.1K3.3Business
Conversational CloudLivePerson27.2K2.8Business
Kennect (V3)Kennect23.2K—Business
Vymo for IntuneGet Vymo11.9K—Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Marketingtech162.6MCircle 2.3M
Social Platforms32.4MForem 80.6K
Sales Force Automation372MVymo 1.6M
Banking Tech41.6MVymo for Intune 11.9K
Insurance It31.6MLeO Insights 198
Real Estate It1073.9KLofty 46.1K
Chatbots532.8KConversational Cloud 27.2K
Customer Service Software327.7KCortex Financial 289

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q4: 32023Q4: 32023Q42024Q4: 22024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 12025Q12025Q3: 32025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 42025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 40 of 42 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The New York City sales and gtm software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech372
Enterprise software338
Saas267
Fintech36
Artificial intelligence32
Real estate crm software23
Community tools23
Real estate saas22
Insurtech20
Consumer digital18
Marketing analytics18
Fintech saas15

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

372companies
4.3%have hiring activity

16 companies hiring · $3.61B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription336
Advertising46
E-commerce - service32
Commission on transaction29
Fee-for-service14
E-commerce - product7
Affiliate marketing3
Sponsorship3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsactively.ai ↗

The round, co-led by TCV and First Harmonic, with backing from Bain Capital Ventures, First Round Capital, and Alkeon, brings total funding to $68 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsliveperson.com ↗

SoundHound AI, Inc. (Nasdaq: SOUN) announced on April 21, 2026, a definitive agreement to acquire LivePerson, Inc. (Nasdaq: LPSN).

Mergers & acquisitionsdiglabs.ai ↗

Ollie expanded into pet health screening in 2024 through its purchase of DIG Labs, a diagnostics group that uses artificial intelligence to provide health checks for pets.

Mergers & acquisitionsmeaningcloud.com ↗

in 2022 acquired text analytics company MeaningCloud

Funding roundsfunnelleasing.com ↗

Funnel Stockholm-based marketing intelligence platform Funnel has secured an $80 million(€67.49M) debt financing package from HSBC Innovation Banking and Hercules Capital.

Funding roundsspotdraft.com ↗

SpotDraft, an AI-powered contract lifecycle management (CLM) platform, on Tuesday raised $8 million from Qualcomm Ventures in an extended Series B round.

Mergers & acquisitionscrossix.com ↗

On the surface, the acquisition by Veeva seems to be a lot of money for what it’s getting—the purchase price works out to about $2.4 million per Crossix employee (there’s also $120 million in “long-term equity grants” involved).

Funding roundssequencehq.com ↗

Fresh off 10x ARR growth, the company just closed a $20M Series A led by 645 Ventures. A16z, Firstminute Capital, Passion Capital, Dig Ventures, Vor Capital participated, along with CFOs from Decagon, Klaviyo, and Wise, bringing total funding to $38M.

Mergers & acquisitionscircle.so ↗

Circle, the world’s largest regulated stablecoin company powering global finance, has acquired team members and proprietary technology from Interop Labs, bringing the original developers behind the Axelar Network into its engineering organization.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 178 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
56
Leadership moves
32
New products
21
Mergers & acquisitions
21
IPO activity
18
Earnings
14
Company announcements
6
Capital infusions
4
Lawsuit
2
Buyback
1
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Circle ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange22 reports

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Spotdraft ↗
Alon Waks

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer

Spotdraft ↗
Amit Sharma

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

LivePerson ↗
Nathan "Tripp" Lane

Appointment Board of Directors

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Kyber ↗
Kyber

Claims correspondence automation platform

LivePerson ↗
Syntrix

Simulation and evaluation platform

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Circle ↗

65 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Circle ↗

conditionally approvedOffice of the Comptroller of the Currency

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
financial technology partners v circle

advisory fees disputeCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
15period observations
-21.1%median reported growth

Median across 10 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
SoundHound AI→LivePerson ↗Announced2026-04-27$43.0M
ollie→DIG Labs ↗Announced2026-02-09Not stated in snapshot
reddit→MeaningCloud ↗Completed2026-02-06Not stated in snapshot
veeva→Crossix ↗Announced2026-01-01Not stated in snapshot
Circle→Interop LabsAnnounced2025-12-16Not stated in snapshot
Veylan→Advisr ↗Announced2025-10-31Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,192 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2,008-posting snapshot covers 44 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Revenue Accountant25
Senior Analyst, Compliance Quality Operations24
Personal Banker23
Principal Data Scientist21
Investor Relations Senior Manager16
Manager, Technical Accounting16
0 internship postings

155 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

821 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,187
manager
363
senior
297
lead
117
intern
29
entry
15

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 2,008 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
79
Sql
59
Typescript
50
Excel
26
Postgresql
25
Erp
24
Node.Js
24
Blockchain
23
Aws
22
Ai
22
ADVERTISED PAY$151.2K/ year

Median across 119 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

299 founders and chief executives across 197 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

86 profiles with education records.

Columbia University
8
Harvard University
8
University of Pennsylvania
7
Columbia Business School
7
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
6
Cornell University
6
Carnegie Mellon University
5
Harvard Business School
5

Prior employers

24 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
7
Microsoft
4
Goldman Sachs
4
Facebook
2
Salesforce
2
McKinsey
1
Intel
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Sales and GTM Software in New York City: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon