Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
shared mobility industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping shared mobility in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Shared Mobility Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Shared Mobility illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s shared mobility leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Shared Mobility company highlights in India, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Ola Cabsolacabs.com$4.49B—727Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rapidorapido.bike$798.05M—649Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Zoomcarzoomcar.com$273.5M—1,116$8.04MFYFY2025 filing
Blu-Smartblu-smart.com$268.81M—803—
Vogovogo.in$165.09M—1$0FYFY2025 filing
Yuluyulu.bike$154.53M4 roles236Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Drivezydrivezy.com$144.05M—5—
Merumeru.in$135.07M—23—
Bliveblive.co.in—5 roles33—
AbhiBusabhibus.com—4 roles89—
Namma Yatrinammayatri.in—4 roles118—
Snap-E Cabssnapecabs.com—4 roles129—
Zingbuszingbus.com—4 roles136Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
eBikeGoebikego.com—4 roles——
Goferscud.io—3 roles——
Alt Mobilityalt-mobility.com——30—
Cityflocityflo.com——110$7.82MFYFY2025 filing
Fresh Busfreshbus.com——234—
Royal Brothersroyalbrothers.com——213$4.76MFYFY2025 filing
Savaarisavaari.com——179$28.55MFYFY2025 filing
WTIwticabs.com——589$55.04MFYFY2025 filing
YoMetroyometro.com————
Zypp Electriczypp.app——1,105$45.83MFYFY2025 filing
etrain.infoetrain.info————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Shared Mobility industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation6.2%

57 of 919 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation13.1%

120 of 919 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share76.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 354 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 76.2% of disclosed capital, while 86.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India shared mobility has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India shared mobility
$0$520.26M$1.04B$1.56B$2.08B2016: $348.17M20162017: $1.83B20172018: $435.36M20182019: $721.33M20192020: $78.27M20202021: $950.01M20212022: $405.65M20222023: $239.2M20232024: $408.57M20242025: $106.72M2025
View the numbers
Annual shared mobility funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$348.17M8134
2017$1.83B6023
2018$435.36M6819
2019$721.33M9531
2020$78.27M7619
2021$950.01M7425
2022$405.65M6526
2023$239.2M6521
2024$408.57M3630
2025$106.72M1622
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ola Cabs61.6%
  • Rapido10.9%
  • Zoomcar3.7%
  • Other companies23.8%

Funding by stage

400 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel220 55.0%
Series A–B92 23.0%
Series C+ / PE30 7.5%
Grants, debt & other58 14.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F05/2026
Rapido $240M

Backed by Prosus and WestBridge Capital and others.

Series A03/2026
LetzRyd $4M

Backed by 15th Rock and UNLEASH and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E07/2024
Rapidorapido.bike$200M

Backed by WestBridge Capital and Nexus Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 162 reporting entities from 257 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹10,443.8 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-1,211.8 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-11.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.5 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+44.4%

72 of 162 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+64.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 162 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

162 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does shared mobility compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

18 of the 919 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 629,316 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
redBusredbus.in18,739,5798686.5%
AbhiBusabhibus.com6,736,2417191.8%
Rapidorapido.bike5,222,7905997.3%
etrain.infoetrain.info4,653,8455790.4%
Zingbuszingbus.com1,001,7775686.3%
CabBazarcabbazar.com992,6444395.3%
Savaarisavaari.com804,4014788%
Chalochalo.com695,2744491.8%
RailMitrarailmitra.com687,1024996.1%
IntrCityintrcity.com571,5314289.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

295 of these companies (32.1%) publish at least one Android app — 546 apps in all, carrying 630.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech539624.1MRapido: Bike-Taxi, Auto & Cabs 214.3M
Online Travel115259.6MredBus Book Bus, Train Tickets 116.8M
Smart Public Transport17101.2MIndian Train Status - minits 45.8M
Electric Vehicles5210.9MYulu - EVs for Rides & Rentals 8.9M
Logistics Tech8999.1KZypp-EVs for Rental & Delivery 940.7K
Car Rentals14624KTaxi Sanchalak 336.1K
Auto E-Commerce & Content7172.6KHala - Ride, Rent & Subscribe 110K
Energy Storage Tech3163.4KBijliride : E-Bike Rental 161.7K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 112023Q2: 52023Q22023Q3: 62023Q3: 132023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 52023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 82024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 102024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 72024Q4: 242024Q42025Q1: 132025Q1: 172025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 232025Q22025Q3: 92025Q3: 462025Q32025Q4: 212025Q4: 672025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1: 832026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 240 of 546 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India shared mobility market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Travel and hospitality tech912
Auto tech903
Consumer digital835
B2c e-commerce509
Marketplaces389
Gig employers338
Online rental253
Sharing economy208
Enterprise tech160
Green transport123
Energy tech95
Electric vehicles95

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Travel and hospitality tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

912companies
6.1%have hiring activity

56 companies hiring · $7.3B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction697
Subscription450
E-commerce - service354
Fee-for-service252
Renting / leasing162
Advertising115
E-commerce - product36
Physical commerce25
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsletzryd.com ↗

LetzRyd, a mobility fleet platform focused on enabling scalable and inclusive urban transport infrastructure, has raised USD 4 million in a new funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionsudrive.in ↗

TBIG has completed its largest acquisition to date with a 75% stake of Sunbury-on-Thames-based U Drive.

Funding roundsnammayatri.in ↗

Ride-hailing firm Namma Yatri raised $4.3 million in a funding round.

Funding roundshalamobility.in ↗

EV as a service platform raises INR 12.25 crore in equity + debt funding from Recur Club. Also saw participation from Thyrocare’s Dr. A. Velumani, Aditya Singh of All In Capital, and LetsVenture’s Pranav Mahajani

Mergers & acquisitionsrapido.bike ↗

🚴 Rapido, a Bengaluru-based ride-sharing startup, was acquired for ₹2,113 crore by Prosus N.V. (via MIH Investments One B.V.), an Amsterdam, Netherlands-based global consumer internet group.

Funding roundsintrcity.com ↗

IntrCity SmartBus, a tech-enabled intercity bus network platform, has raised ₹2.5 billion in a Series D funding round led by venture capital firm A91 Partners, the company announced on Wednesday.

Funding roundssnapecabs.com ↗

Snap-E Cabs raised $2.5 Mn (around INR 22 Cr) in a bridge round

Leadership movesproject-lithium.com ↗

senior operations and business leader Neela Sangameshwar has joined Lithium Urban Technologies as Head – Profit & Loss.

Earningsbijliride.com ↗

Bijliride has reported a significant increase in revenue, rising from ₹10 crore in FY2024 to ₹18 crore in FY2025, reflecting growing demand for electric mobility solutions and improved operational efficiency.

Contractscabecars.in ↗

Citroën has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with urban e-mobility firm Cab-E, to introduce over 2000 Citroën ë-C3 EVs in Cab-E’s fleet in the Mumbai and Pune region, this year.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 357 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
115
Earnings
51
Company announcements
38
Mergers & acquisitions
32
Leadership moves
24
Contracts
20
Lawsuit
18
New products
16
Capital infusions
10
IPO activity
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Neela Sangameshwar

Appointment Head – Profit & Loss

Zoomcar ↗
Varun Jha

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer and Head of Demand Business

Blu-Smart ↗
Hemal Jain

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Rapido ↗
Ownly

Food Delivery App

Rapido ↗
Ownly

Food Delivery Service

Bijliride ↗
Franchise-Owned, Franchise-Operated (FOFO) Model

Franchise Model

FleetEase.ai

Fleet Management Platform

Franchise & Partner Program

Hardware, SIM connectivity and software bundle program for EV fleets

AbhiBus ↗
new bus filter

Feature

redBus ↗
feature that enables customers to book trips on connecting buses

Feature

Zoomcar ↗
Hosting Insights 2025

Product

Contract wins

12 recorded customer wins

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Creativity at Best TechnologiesEV leasing

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Magenta EV SolutionsEV leasing

Maharashtra ↗

Customer: ONGC LtdOil and Gas

Maharashtra ↗

Customer: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Oil and Gas

Evera Cabs ↗

Customer: Interim Resolution Professional overseeing Gensol Engineering’s insolvency proceedingsTransportation

Customer: tvs motor companyElectric mobility

Workforce actions

3 companies with reported reductions

Blu-Smart ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

10.0% rolesbusiness downturn

Ola Cabs ↗

200 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

9 recorded events

Rapido ↗

fined for misleading trade practicesCentral Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)

Rapido ↗

discontinuation of misleading adsCentral Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)

Blu-Smart ↗

ongoing probeSecurities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

Zoomcar ↗

cooperation with ongoing investigations

Litigation

16 tracked suits

Company
directorate of enforcement v gensol engineering, blusmart, go auto, capbridge ventures

Provisional attachment of assets under PMLARegulatory · Ongoing

Company
Delhi Police Economic Offences Wing (EOW) v gensol engineering, blusmart, Anmol Singh Jaggi, Punit Singh

Money laundering and diversion of EV expansion loansCriminal ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
51period observations
26.0%median reported growth

Median across 31 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
The Broker Investment Group (TBIG)→Udrive ↗Completed2026-04-23Not stated in snapshot
eBikeGo→Kustard TechnologiesCompleted2026-04-15$2.0M
mahindra & mahindra→Meru ↗2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
prosus→Rapido ↗Announced2026-01-12Not stated in snapshot
tvs motor company→Rapido ↗Announced2025-11-07Not stated in snapshot
Excel India, Prosus→Rapido ↗Announced2025-11-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

149 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 219-posting snapshot covers 53 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Sales Executive3
Zypp Electric Lead Talent Acquisition3
Lead Android Engineer3
Qa Engineer3
Technician3
Mobile Developer Android2
3 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

127 postings specify a level.

unspecified
92
manager
60
senior
36
lead
17
intern
9
entry
5

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 219 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
20
Excel
16
Sales
14
Java
14
Sql
12
Kotlin
12
Javascript
11
Communication Skills
11
Project Management
10
Mysql
10
ADVERTISED PAY$7.6K/ year

Median across 48 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

579 founders and chief executives across 378 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

67 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
14
IIT Bombay
11
University of Delhi
6
IIM Bangalore
6
IIT Kanpur
5
IIT Madras
4
IIT Kharagpur
4
IIT Roorkee
3

Prior employers

19 profiles with prior-work records.

Cisco
4
McKinsey
4
Amazon
4
Microsoft
2
Paypal
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Google
1
Flipkart
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Shared Mobility research is working on

1,982 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
1,982papers
1,982worldwide comparison pool
33India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
831
Descriptive
420
Breakthrough
301
Problem-identifying
226
Comparative
117
Cautionary
79
Critical
8

Contribution mix

Empirical
952
Methods-led
928
Reviews
50
Position pieces
36
Theoretical
16

Tone counts: 1,797 positive · 91 neutral · 94 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
234 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Bike sharing180 papers
  • Transport engineering83 papers
  • Public transport33 papers
  • Cycling31 papers
  • Service15 papers
  • Sharing economy14 papers
  • TRIPS architecture13 papers
  • Sustainable transport12 papers

Landmark: Understanding Bike-Sharing Systems using Data Mining: Exploring Activity Patterns

Cautions
79 papers · 4.0% of this field
  • Bike sharing59 papers
  • Transport engineering31 papers
  • Public transport15 papers
  • TRIPS architecture14 papers
  • Cycling12 papers
  • Sharing economy7 papers
  • Sustainability6 papers
  • Renting6 papers

Landmark: Sharing and Riding: How the Dockless Bike Sharing Scheme in China Shapes the City

Opportunities
1,132 papers · 57.1% of this field
  • Bike sharing821 papers
  • Transport engineering328 papers
  • Public transport126 papers
  • TRIPS architecture99 papers
  • Service74 papers
  • Renting70 papers
  • Cycling55 papers
  • Cluster analysis53 papers

Landmark: On-demand high-capacity ride-sharing via dynamic trip-vehicle assignment

Leading institutions

Cornell University
1,387
University of Hong Kong
1,317
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1,284
Decision Systems
1,125
Southeast University
1,111
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
984

Leading researchers

Emilio Frazzoli
1,193
Javier Alonso–Mora
1,125
Samitha Samaranayake
1,125
Alex Wallar
1,125
Daniela Rus
1,125
Tal Raviv
566
Michal Tzur
566
Xiaohu Zhang
540

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On-demand high-capacity ride-sharing via dynamic trip-vehicle assignment1,125 citations
  • Bike flow prediction with multi-graph convolutional networks300 citations
  • Dockless bike-sharing systems: what are the implications?249 citations
  • Incentivizing Users for Balancing Bike Sharing Systems216 citations
  • Dynamic cluster-based over-demand prediction in bike sharing systems193 citations

Common problems researchers identify

230 papers · 5 recurring themes
5 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Bike sharing and transport integrationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Bike sharing and transport integration

74 papers

32.2% of this theme group

Researchers examine how bike sharing interacts with public transport and urban traffic engineering.

Bike sharing (70) · Transport engineering (32) · Cycling (14) · Public transport (15)

Lessons Learnt from the analysis of a bike sharing system

SCENARIO ANALYSIS OF BIKE SHARING SYSTEM PROGRAMS USING THE URBAN TRAFFIC SIMULATION MODEL

View research history
YearShare index
2022696.7
2023684.4
2024739.3
2025727.4
Equity and resilience challengesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Equity and resilience challenges

61 papers

26.5% of this theme group

Studies highlight equity gaps and the limits of bike sharing for resilient cities.

Bike sharing (50) · Transport engineering (27) · Human factors and ergonomics (6) · Computer security (4)

Breaking Barriers to Bike Share: Lessons on Bike Share Equity

How does bike-sharing enable (or not) resilient cities, communities, and individuals? Conceptualising transport resilience from the socio-ec

View research history
YearShare index
2022240.3
2023238.9
2024182.0
202590.1
Demand modeling and congestionCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Demand modeling and congestion

43 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Works focus on demand patterns, network effects, and congestion impacts of bike sharing.

Bike sharing (32) · Transport engineering (16) · Computer network (3) · Traffic congestion (5)

Understanding Bike-Sharing Systems using Data Mining: Exploring Activity Patterns

Modeling Demand for Bicycle Sharing Systems - neighboring stations as a source for demand and a reason for structural breaks

View research history
YearShare index
2022603.7
2023585.2
2024522.2
2025324.1
China‑focused bike sharing issuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

China‑focused bike sharing issues

31 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Analyses address station‑less models and usage characteristics specific to Chinese cities.

China (11) · Bike sharing (28) · Beijing (5) · Transport engineering (18)

Rethinking the Utility of Public Bicycles: The Development and Challenges of Station-Less Bike Sharing in China

The characteristics of bike-sharing usage: Case study in zhongshan, china

View research history
YearShare index
20225261.0
20235293.3
20245706.8
20255010.2
Deployment and redistribution modelsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Deployment and redistribution models

21 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Papers propose models for effective bike deployment and system redistribution.

TRIPS architecture (12) · Instrumental variable (2) · Apprehension (2) · Cycling (5)

Models for Effective Deployment and Redistribution of Bicycles Within Public Bicycle-Sharing Systems

Incorporating Bicycles into Urban Mobility: An Opportunity for Sustainable Development

View research history
YearShare index
202249.0
202347.0
202426.4
202526.2

Cautions

77 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Flexibility and demand heterogeneityCautions · 01

Flexibility and demand heterogeneity

29 papers

37.7% of this theme group

Research warns about uneven demand and the need for flexible system design.

Bike sharing (23) · Transport engineering (16) · Transit (3) · Flexibility (3)

Differences in bike-sharing usage and its associations with station-surrounding characteristics: A multi-group analysis using machine learni

Modeling and Optimization in Resource Sharing Systems: Application to Bike-Sharing with Unequal Demands

View research history
YearShare index
20225.7
20235.4
20243.3
20254.1
Expansion lessons and cross‑regional transferCautions · 02

Expansion lessons and cross‑regional transfer

26 papers

33.8% of this theme group

Studies caution on scaling bike sharing and adapting lessons across regions.

Bike sharing (24) · Transport engineering (13) · Public transport (8) · Renting (3)

Expanding Bicycle-Sharing Systems: Lessons Learnt from an Analysis of Usage

New Generation of Bike-Sharing Systems in China: Lessons for European Cities

View research history
YearShare index
2022480.6
2023460.1
2024426.0
2025469.5
Sustainability and circularity concernsCautions · 03

Sustainability and circularity concerns

12 papers

15.6% of this theme group

Works discuss sustainability challenges and circular economy implications for bike sharing.

Sustainability (5) · Sharing economy (4) · Bike sharing (10) · Sustainable transport (3)

Bike-sharing under pressure: The role of cycling in building circular cycling futures

Opportunities and Challenges Faced by Share Economy: Taking Sharing Bicycle as an Example

View research history
YearShare index
2022243.3
2023257.3
2024281.7
2025316.3
Implementation and campus design risksCautions · 04

Implementation and campus design risks

10 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Research highlights practical risks in metropolitan and campus bike sharing deployments.

TRIPS architecture (10) · Transport engineering (5) · Public transport (3) · Cycling (2)

Lessons from Implementing a Metropolitan Electric Bike Sharing System

Locally Designed Campus Smart Bike Sharing System: Lessons Learned and Design Optimization for Thailand

View research history
YearShare index
2022708.8
2023696.4
2024744.7
2025733.0

Opportunities

1,073 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

System implementation and securityOpportunities · 01

System implementation and security

232 papers

21.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on building robust bike sharing services and addressing security aspects.

Bike sharing (210) · Transport engineering (141) · Service (34) · Computer security (13)

Implementing bike-sharing systems

Broken Bike Recycling Planning for Sharing Bikes System

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.9
2023229.8
2024171.6
202577.4
Data mining for demand forecastingOpportunities · 02

Data mining for demand forecasting

214 papers

19.9% of this theme group

Papers explore predictive analytics and clustering techniques to anticipate bike sharing demand.

Bike sharing (186) · Data mining (25) · Cluster analysis (31) · Demand forecasting (22)

Traffic prediction in a bike-sharing system

Bicycle-Sharing System Analysis and Trip Prediction

View research history
YearShare index
20221751.1
20231726.9
20241312.4
20251442.6
Optimization of rebalancing operationsOpportunities · 03

Optimization of rebalancing operations

186 papers

17.3% of this theme group

Research proposes mathematical approaches to balance bike distribution efficiently.

Bike sharing (168) · Mathematical optimization (22) · Truck (24) · Operations research (34)

A Dynamic Approach to Rebalancing Bike-Sharing Systems

A Rebalancing Strategy for the Imbalance Problem in Bike-Sharing Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022403.9
2023381.8
2024221.5
202588.5
Built environment and resilience linksOpportunities · 04

Built environment and resilience links

174 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Studies examine how bike sharing interacts with urban form and supports transport resilience.

Bike sharing (140) · Cycling (38) · Public transport (48) · Transport engineering (65)

Bike Share Usage and the Built Environment: A Review

The Role of Bike Sharing in Promoting Transport Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
2022696.7
2023684.4
2024739.3
2025727.4
Ride sharing and congestion mitigationOpportunities · 05

Ride sharing and congestion mitigation

125 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Works investigate matching and routing methods to reduce traffic through car and ride sharing.

Parking guidance and information (13) · Car sharing (20) · Traffic congestion (19) · Matching (11)

An Optimal Ride Sharing Recommendation Framework for Carpooling Services

The taxi sharing practices: Matching, routing and pricing methods

View research history
YearShare index
2022165.9
2023169.9
2024135.0
2025157.8
Spatio‑temporal system analysisOpportunities · 06

Spatio‑temporal system analysis

82 papers

7.6% of this theme group

Research analyzes spatial and temporal patterns to improve bike sharing service planning.

TRIPS architecture (79) · Transport engineering (42) · Bike sharing (55) · Service (14)

Exploring Spatio-temporal Properties of Bike-Sharing Systems

Trip Route Planning for Bicycle-Sharing Systems

View research history
YearShare index
202239.9
202339.5
202420.1
202519.2
Urban context and usage predictionOpportunities · 07

Urban context and usage prediction

60 papers

5.6% of this theme group

Papers study how built environment and metro proximity influence dockless bike sharing usage.

Bike sharing (56) · Transport engineering (31) · China (8) · Beijing (5)

Exploring the Multiscale Relationship between the Built Environment and the Metro-Oriented Dockless Bike-Sharing Usage

Forecasting usage and bike distribution of dockless bike‐sharing using journey data

View research history
YearShare index
20225261.0
20235293.3
20245706.8
20255010.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising41.9%37.7%
Descriptive21.2%17.5%
Breakthrough15.2%26.1%
Problem-identifying11.4%9.7%
Comparative5.9%3.7%
Cautionary4.0%4.4%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceBike-sharing: the good, the bad, and the future291.56%5 (17.2%)1.56%
Bias & fairnessEvaluating Fairness in Black-box Algorithmic Markets: A Case Study of Ride Sharing in Chicago20.11%1 (50.0%)0.11%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the shared mobility categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 India demand signals compared with mapped shared mobility supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out50.00.0+50.0+22.4%
EV adoption & charging ↗Adoption Shift75.033.3+41.7+65.0%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure66.7100.0-33.3+77.0%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction33.366.7-33.4+56.9%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out83.3—No matching category—+86.9%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out33.3—No matching category—+62.9%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out8.3—No matching category—+54.2%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Telangana441.3

EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

Uttar Pradesh221.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Himachal Pradesh210.5

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging

Delhi185.3

Highways & expressways · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Haryana184.9

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Karnataka175.3

Highways & expressways · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Jammu And Kashmir175.3

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Manipur175.3

Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks · Airports & air links

Maharashtra164.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · EV adoption & charging

Uttarakhand147.3

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Aichi142.4

EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways · Industrial parks & warehousing

Tamil Nadu137.8

Highways & expressways · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.0mentions per 10,000 articles+22.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

  • Green Transport123

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 502024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 432025Q12025Q2: 402025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 532026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3259050.72
2024Q4216142.67
2025Q1205443.77
2025Q2152340.39
2025Q3272656.52
2025Q4164544.23
2026Q1254353.89

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Himachal Pradesh172.4 / 10,000
Manipur153.9 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh134.8 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTEV adoption & charging+41.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

The EV shift can pull charging, battery and service demand through every fleet.

40.48mentions per 10,000 articles+65.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

  • Green Transport123
  • Electric Vehicles95

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0142943582024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 202024Q42025Q1: 272025Q12025Q2: 402025Q22025Q3: 402025Q32025Q4: 322025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
EV adoption & charging in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3111721.88
2024Q4106120.95
2025Q1128927.47
2025Q2151640.2
2025Q3194540.33
2025Q4120532.4
2026Q1236250.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Telangana336.1 / 10,000
Aichi137.2 / 10,000
Grand Est65.7 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

  • Gig Employers338
  • Online Rental253

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction-33.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

11.15mentions per 10,000 articles+56.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

  • Online Rental253
  • Sharing Economy208

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34218.24
2024Q43707.31
2025Q13397.22
2025Q22757.29
2025Q360612.57
2025Q445012.1
2026Q14329.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Haryana24.8 / 10,000
Telangana23.3 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh21.6 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

19.85mentions per 10,000 articles+86.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s shared mobility market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 222026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q352110.2
2024Q456311.12
2025Q153611.42
2025Q256414.96
2025Q379616.51
2025Q462616.83
2026Q1107222.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Gujarat37.1 / 10,000
Jammu And Kashmir35.2 / 10,000
Maharashtra35.1 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

6.79mentions per 10,000 articles+62.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s shared mobility market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31823.56
2024Q41943.83
2025Q12705.75
2025Q22265.99
2025Q32946.1
2025Q43529.46
2026Q13046.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra15.4 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh14.4 / 10,000
Delhi14.2 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

4.56mentions per 10,000 articles+54.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped shared mobility categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s shared mobility market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013452024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31703.33
2024Q41422.8
2025Q11583.37
2025Q21684.45
2025Q32214.58
2025Q41754.71
2026Q11904.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Andhra Pradesh16.2 / 10,000
Uttar Pradesh9.1 / 10,000
Kerala9.0 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India shared mobility coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

A review on barrier and challenges of electric vehicle in India and vehicle to grid optimisation

Transportation Engineering

354 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

A Study on the Adoption of Electric Vehicles in India: The Mediating Role of Attitude

Vision The Journal of Business Perspective

221 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

A Review of Electric Vehicle Lifecycle Emissions and Policy Recommendations to Increase EV Penetration in India

Energies

184 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Competition and the Welfare Gains from Transportation Infrastructure: Evidence from the Golden Quadrilateral of India

Journal of the European Economic Association

179 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
dynamic charging938531881.9%
battery-electric trains6426175.7%
municipal ev adoption1599195.7%
transit agency electrification26115786.2%
automotive segment growth736427.7%
hybrid premium635919.6%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Shared Mobility in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon