Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
social and dating apps industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping social and dating apps in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Social and Dating Apps Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Social and Dating Apps illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s social and dating apps leaders

22 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Social and Dating Apps company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Metyametya.com$50M———
Badoobadoo.com$30M—127—
Avakinavakin.com$27.8M—204—
Peanutpeanut-app.io$21.82M—13—
Connectdconnectd.com$15.71M—8—
Realmrealm.art$15.4M—19—
Zephrzephr.com$11.47M—66—
Uhiveuhive.com$11.33M—43—
Feeldfeeld.co—2 roles23—
Chappychappyapp.com—1 roles5—
Discipledisciple.community—1 roles2—
SingleSolution.comsinglesolution.com—1 roles——
Zapnitozapnito.com—1 roles30—
FreeDatingfreedating.co.uk————
Iconisticonist.app————
Kismiakismia.com————
LadaDateladadate.com————
LoveSaillovesail.com————
Ourtimeourtime.co.uk————
Reconrecon.com————
Soapboxthesoapbox.com————
Thursdaygetthursday.com——10—
22 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Social and Dating Apps industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation0.7%

5 of 679 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation9.7%

66 of 679 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share34.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.3M

Midpoint of 80 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 34.8% of disclosed capital, while 90.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom social and dating apps has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom social and dating apps
$0$16.3M$32.61M$48.91M$65.21M2016: $2.52M20162017: $8.06M20172018: $22.25M20182019: $29.25M20192020: $48.43M20202021: $49.95M20212022: $27.51M20222023: $5.41M20232024: $3.29M20242025: $57.21M2025
View the numbers
Annual social and dating apps funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$2.52M423
2017$8.06M405
2018$22.25M497
2019$29.25M6310
2020$48.43M816
2021$49.95M6215
2022$27.51M3112
2023$5.41M267
2024$3.29M151
2025$57.21M53
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Metya16.2%
  • Badoo9.7%
  • Avakin9.0%
  • Other companies65.2%

Funding by stage

91 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel62 68.1%
Series A–B21 23.1%
Series C+ / PE1 1.1%
Grants, debt & other7 7.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C12/2025
Metyametya.com$50M

Backed by Century United Holdings and Castrum Capital and others.

Seed02/2026
Ditto AIditto.ai$9.2M

Backed by Peak XV Partners and Gradient Ventures and others.

Seed02/2021
Uhiveuhive.com$9.03M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 5 reporting entities from 110 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 5 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 5 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

5 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does social and dating apps compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 679 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 244,710 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Badoobadoo.com29,980,2237474%
Peanutpeanut-app.io500,8185476.1%
Kismiakismia.com492,5414371.7%
Thursdaygetthursday.com479,2544286.1%
HelpBnkhelpbnk.com367,9053084.8%
Muzzmuzz.com344,8084487.7%
SALTbe-salt.com246,2583493.4%
GREENLOVERSmygreenlovers.com243,1632998.3%
The Indie Stonetheindiestone.com232,0243638.1%
Avakinavakin.com179,7504482.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

85 of these companies (12.5%) publish at least one Android app — 92 apps in all, carrying 657.4M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Matchmaking68499.7MBadoo Dating App: Meet & Date 404.3M
Social Platforms19157.5MAvakin Life - 3D Virtual World 144M
Metaverse6144MvTime XR - The AR & VR Social 29.2K
Non Fungible Tokens22.2MStar Network - Social DeFi 2.2M
Wedding Tech81.2MSingleMuslim 631.8K
Marketingtech6355.2KBulbshare 248.8K
Customer Success Management297.9KSwelly - Vote and compare 97.5K
Virtual Reality536.4KM3TAPASS 5.8K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 87 of 92 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom social and dating apps market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital623
Loneliness economy503
Enterprise tech76
Enterprise software43
Fintech42
B2c e-commerce41
Socialfi35
Gtm software32
Web 3.030
Saas30
Blockchain in media and entertainment27
Marketplaces23

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

623companies
0.5%have hiring activity

3 companies hiring · $170.61M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription591
Commission on transaction383
Advertising342
E-commerce - service194
Freemium48
Fee-for-service12
E-commerce - product12
Sponsorship6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 4 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionscirkay.com ↗

ATC Music Group acquired the remaining majority stake in Cirkay to strengthen its digital fan engagement and music marketing capabilities.

Funding roundsconnectd.com ↗

UK-based platform Connectd has raised $7M in new funding to double down on the growing shift toward fractional executive work.

Leadership movesthesoapbox.com ↗

Daniel Apostolos, senior account director at The PHA Group, has left the company after over 13 years to join specialist sports and communications agency Soapbox as senior account director.

Full recorded event mix

Top 4 categories among 4 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
1
Funding rounds
1
New products
1
Mergers & acquisitions
1
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

1 tracked people moves

Soapbox ↗
Daniel Apostolos

Appointment senior account director

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

MagicLab ↗

Customer: smart home health

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
ATC Music Group→CIRKAY ↗Announced2026-03-18Not stated in snapshot
zuora→Zephr ↗Announced2023-08-24$44.0M
clari→Wingman ↗Announced2022-12-20Not stated in snapshot
Zuora, Inc.→Zephr ↗Completed2022-09-06$44.0M
edotco Group→Myanmar ↗Announced2021-09-01$125.0M
blackstone group→MagicLab ↗Completed2020-02-07Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

4 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 17-posting snapshot covers 4 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Seo Specialist Retained Contract1
1 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 17 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Test Automation Frameworks,Ci/Cd Pipelines,
2
Functional Programming
2
Cross Browser Testing
2
Javascript
2
Semantic Html
2
Typescript
2
Vitest
2
Jest
2
Sentry
2
Redux
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

201 founders and chief executives across 160 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

27 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
5
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
Imperial College London
3
University of Cambridge
3
University of Manchester
2
King’s College London
2
University of Bristol
2
London Business School (LBS)
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

Morgan Stanley
1
Goldman Sachs
1
Uber
1
McKinsey
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Social and Dating Apps in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon