Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
streaming media industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping streaming media in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Streaming Media Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Streaming Media illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s streaming media leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Streaming Media company highlights in India, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
VerSeverse.in$1.91B—808Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Amagiamagi.com$364.17M—694Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Pocket FMpocketfm.com$212.54M—1,139$60.74MFYFY2025 filing
Gaanagaana.com$206.22M—13$166.1KFYFY2025 filing
Kuku FMkukufm.com$122.32M4 roles327$25.28MFYFY2025 filing
MX Playermxplayer.in$110.8M—500—
JioSaavnjiosaavn.com$100M4 roles286—
Hungama Digital Mediahungama.org$85.95M—238Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Blacksheepblacksheepindia.com—6 roles——
Enveuenveu.com—5 roles57—
Mobioticsmobiotics.com—4 roles1$858.69KFYFY2024 filing
OHO Radioohoradio.com—4 roles——
Shrofileshrofile.com—4 roles2$339.43KFYFY2024 filing
Vobblevobble.fun—4 roles25—
Ahaaha.video——122$14.64MFYFY2025 filing
Chingarichingari.io——598—
Eloeloeloelo.in——148Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FanCodefancode.com——1,125$706.78MFYFY2025 filing
JetSynthesysjetsynthesys.com——181—
JioHotstarhotstar.com——1—
Lucifer Donghualuciferdonghua.in————
Mojmojapp.in——660—
ShemarooMeshemaroome.com——627Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Zee5zee5.com——2,637$807.12MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Streaming Media industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation7.4%

48 of 645 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation10.9%

70 of 645 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share68.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1M

Midpoint of 176 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 68.9% of disclosed capital, while 89.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India streaming media has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India streaming media
$0$415.85M$831.71M$1.25B$1.66B2016: $121.75M20162017: $10.8M20172018: $166.76M20182019: $192.09M20192020: $417.1M20202021: $570.47M20212022: $1.46B20222023: $104.81M20232024: $127.6M20242025: $70.84M2025
View the numbers
Annual streaming media funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$121.75M2712
2017$10.8M328
2018$166.76M3516
2019$192.09M4618
2020$417.1M11117
2021$570.47M8322
2022$1.46B6322
2023$104.81M5210
2024$127.6M3912
2025$70.84M187
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • VerSe52.9%
  • Amagi10.1%
  • Pocket FM5.9%
  • Other companies31.1%

Funding by stage

195 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel113 57.9%
Series A–B51 26.2%
Series C+ / PE19 9.7%
Grants, debt & other12 6.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A04/2026
Sportvot $3.46M

Backed by Indian Angel Network and Anicut Capital and others.

Angel03/2026
Kuku FM —

Backed by Mahendra Singh Dhoni.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series J04/2022
VerSeverse.in$805M

Backed by CPP Investments and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan and others.

Series I05/2021
VerSeverse.in$363.7M

Backed by Siguler Guff and Baillie Gifford and others.

Series H11/2020
VerSeverse.in$217.02M

Backed by Qatar Investment Authority and Glade Brook Capital and others.

Series E09/2021
Amagiamagi.com$100M

Backed by Accel and Avataar Ventures and others.

Series F11/2022
Amagiamagi.com$100M

Backed by TK Kurien and General Atlantic and others.

Series C07/2015
JioSaavnjiosaavn.com$100M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Bertelsmann India Investments and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 120 reporting entities from 164 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹607,190.5 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹9,649.5 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+1.6%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹1.8 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+44.2%

53 of 120 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+98.3%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 120 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

120 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does streaming media compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

40 of the 645 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (6.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 511,777 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
JioHotstarhotstar.com215,391,6729818.2%
MX Playermxplayer.in23,803,8576673.3%
Zee5zee5.com13,063,6867369.1%
JioSaavnjiosaavn.com11,962,6978883.8%
Lucifer Donghualuciferdonghua.in11,410,0782284.5%
SonyLIVsonyliv.com9,785,0308255.2%
Gaanagaana.com9,304,4477885.6%
FanCodefancode.com4,900,4197348.7%
SunNXTsunnxt.com2,342,4135958.5%
CricHeroescricheroes.com1,880,5775575.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

199 of these companies (30.9%) publish at least one Android app — 309 apps in all, carrying 6.9B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
MX PlayerMX Player1.6B4.2Video Players & Editors
JioHotstarJioHotstar1.1B4.2Entertainment
JioSaavn - Music & PodcastsJioSaavn537.7M4.3Music & Audio
Wynk Music: HellotunesWynk459.4M4.2Music & Audio
ZEE5: Movies, TV Shows, SeriesZee5407.3M4Entertainment
Gaana: Music App, MP3 SongsGaana394.1M4.2Music & Audio
Sony LIV: Series, Shows, MovieSonyLIV330.7M3.2Entertainment
Josh - Live Calls & ChatJosh289.2M4.2Social
Pocket FM: Audio SeriesPocket FM223.6M4.5Music & Audio
Kuku FM: Audio SeriesKuku FM140.8M4.3Music & Audio

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Ott Video1714.3BMX Player 1.6B
Vernacular Platforms344.3BJioSaavn - Music & Podcasts 537.7M
Music Tech771.4BWynk Music: Hellotunes 459.4M
Radio Tech651.4BGaana: Music App, MP3 Songs 394.1M
Social Platforms41688.7MJosh - Live Calls & Chat 289.2M
Book Tech10461MPocket FM: Audio Series 223.6M
Digital Publishing Platforms6437.7MKuku FM: Audio Series 140.8M
Tech For Film & Tv10306.2MJosh Lite : Live Calls & Chat 13.9M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 112023Q2: 32023Q22023Q3: 52023Q3: 72023Q32023Q4: 102023Q4: 112023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 82024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 62024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 362025Q32025Q4: 72025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1: 432026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 261 of 309 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India streaming media market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital569
B2c e-commerce446
Passion economy106
Enterprise tech94
Enterprise software42
Saas32
Media & entertainment saas27
Marketplaces22
Blockchain10
Blockchain in media and entertainment10
Edtech6
Gaming tech5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

569companies
6.2%have hiring activity

35 companies hiring · $3.08B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription554
Advertising273
Commission on transaction189
Sponsorship51
E-commerce - service36
Affiliate marketing21
Freemium21
E-commerce - product14
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundssportvot.com ↗

Sports content platform SportVot secured $3.5 million in funding to grow its digital sports ecosystem and expand its reach.

Mergers & acquisitionstimesmusic.com ↗

Primary Wave Music made a strategic investment in Times Music in April 2023, forming what The Wall Street Journal reported at the time was a joint venture valued at over $100 million.

Mergers & acquisitionsjiocinema.com ↗

The 2024 merger of Disney + Hotstar and JioCinema not only created a content behemoth comprising more than 100 TV channels, it also changed the dynamics of cricket broadcasting in India.

IPO activityverse.in ↗

A public listing remains part of the company's long-term roadmap, with a potential IPO likely over the next few years.

Mergers & acquisitionsjetsynthesys.com ↗

the acquisition of EverMerge, a popular merge puzzle game from Big Fish Games, a subsidiary of Aristocrat Leisure.

IPO activityamagi.com ↗

Sidley advised the book-running lead managers on the US$195 million initial public offering (IPO) of equity shares in Amagi Media Labs Limited (Amagi).

Mergers & acquisitionslionsgateplay.com ↗

Canadian-American entertainment company Starz Entertainment Corp., formerly Lions Gate Entertainment Corporation, has sold Lionsgate Play—its streaming platform in South Asia and Southeast Asia—to Rohit Jain, president of Lionsgate Play Asia.

Leadership movespocketfm.com ↗

Rahul Nag, Director – Brands, Communications and Partnerships at Pocket FM, has announced his exit from the company after four years.

Leadership movessonyliv.com ↗

At Sony LIV, Iyer succeeds Aman Srivastava, who previously served as Senior Vice-President and Head of Marketing for OAP Digital Business.

Earningseloelo.in ↗

In FY26, it jumped by 67.8% year-on-year (YoY) to Rs 174.3 crore, on higher promotions and advertising spends. This resulted in the net loss remaining largely unchanged for fiscal years 2024 and 2025, even as revenue increased significantly.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 221 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
67
IPO activity
40
Earnings
34
Funding rounds
25
Mergers & acquisitions
21
Layoffs
11
Company announcements
11
New products
6
Asset acquisitions
4
Contracts
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

4 companies with recorded IPO activity

Amagi ↗

OFS · BSE and NSE56 reports

VerSe ↗

IPO1 reports

Kuku FM ↗

IPO3 reports

Ullu ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

21 tracked people moves

Pocket FM ↗
Rahul Nag

Departure Previously Director – Brands, Communications and Partnerships at Pocket FM

Pocket FM ↗
Lalit Gangwar

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

SonyLIV ↗
Prashant Iyer

Appointment Head of Marketing

SonyLIV ↗
Iyer

Appointment Senior Vice-President and Head of Marketing for OAP Digital Business

SonyLIV ↗
Aman Srivastava

Departure Previously Senior Vice-President and Head of Marketing for OAP Digital Business

VerSe ↗
Prasanna Prasad

Appointment Chief Product and Technology Officer

VerSe ↗
P. R. Ramesh

Appointment Independent Director

VerSe ↗
PR Ramesh

Appointment Independent Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Amagi ↗
AdFlow Orchestrator

Intelligent advertising and stream event management system

Amagi ↗
Agentic Media Operations

Media Operations

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Amagi ↗

Customer: accuweatherBroadcast technology

VerSe ↗

Customer: ValueLeaf Group

Workforce actions

5 companies with reported reductions

VerSe ↗

350 rolesrestructuring and AI focus

Pocket FM ↗

75 roleslong-term sustainability

Kuku FM ↗

100 rolescost-cutting via AI

Mitron ↗

Scale not stated roles

Chingari ↗

Scale not stated roles

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
Benjamin Waller, Shyan Pawl v pocket fm

Misclassification of contractors and wage violationsClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
33period observations
30.0%median reported growth

Median across 29 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
times internet→MX Player ↗Announced2026-06-28Not stated in snapshot
Primary Wave Music→Times Music ↗Completed2026-04-30Not stated in snapshot
Disney + Hotstar→JioCinema ↗Announced2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
JetSynthesys→EverMergeAnnounced2026-02-13Not stated in snapshot
Rohit Jain→Lionsgate Play ↗Announced2026-01-14Not stated in snapshot
Disney+→JioHotstar ↗2025-09-26Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

257 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 323-posting snapshot covers 50 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Android Developer5
Growth Manager5
Fullstack Developer4
Creative Lead4
Senior Product Designer3
Audio Quality Control (Raw Qc)3
4 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

200 postings specify a level.

unspecified
123
manager
79
senior
65
lead
31
intern
15
entry
10

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 323 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
44
Aws
22
Java
18
Storytelling
16
Content Creation
14
Google Sheets
14
Docker
13
Git
12
Kafka
12
Pytorch
12
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

387 founders and chief executives across 267 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

51 profiles with education records.

IIT Kharagpur
9
IIT Bombay
6
BITS Pilani
5
IIT Delhi
4
IIT Kanpur
4
IIM Ahmedabad
3
IIM Bangalore
3
IIT Roorkee
3

Prior employers

18 profiles with prior-work records.

Bain
3
Flipkart
3
Microsoft
3
Cisco
2
Zoho
2
Amazon
2
Facebook
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India

Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the streaming media categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 India demand signals compared with mapped streaming media supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Gaming & esports ↗Demand Driver41.70.0+41.7+48.2%
Streaming & OTT ↗Adoption Shift50.033.3+16.7+8.5%
Box office & theatrical ↗Demand Driver58.366.7-8.4-14.1%
Creator economy ↗Demand Driver8.3100.0-91.7-15.1%
Social platforms ↗Adoption Shift41.7—No matching category—+93.2%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure75.0—No matching category—+177.7%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure75.0—No matching category—+77.0%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Chungcheongbuk-Do165.8

Data & privacy regulation · Box office & theatrical · Social platforms

Maharashtra59.8

Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks

Tamil Nadu57.8

Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks

Ladakh52.9

Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT · Creator economy

Karnataka52.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT

Goa51.6

Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks

Telangana49.5

Box office & theatrical · Layoffs & income shocks · Streaming & OTT

Andhra Pradesh45.2

Box office & theatrical · Data & privacy regulation · Streaming & OTT

Kerala44.4

Box office & theatrical · Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks

Kashmir35.0

Box office & theatrical · Creator economy · Streaming & OTT

Delhi30.8

Box office & theatrical · Layoffs & income shocks · Streaming & OTT

Punjab29.9

Streaming & OTT · Box office & theatrical · Creator economy

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERGaming & esports+41.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Gaming engagement can pull platform, publishing and esports demand.

2.39mentions per 10,000 articles+48.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Gaming Tech5

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012332024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Gaming & esports in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3751.47
2024Q4851.68
2025Q1811.73
2025Q2751.99
2025Q31432.97
2025Q41072.88
2026Q1821.74

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

England11.1 / 10,000
Maharashtra3.9 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTStreaming & OTT+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Streaming adoption can pull content, platform and monetisation demand with it.

8.06mentions per 10,000 articles+8.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Media & Entertainment Saas27

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Streaming & OTT in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33476.8
2024Q43637.17
2025Q13657.78
2025Q23268.64
2025Q359212.28
2025Q43258.74
2026Q11673.54

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maharashtra13.3 / 10,000
Punjab12.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERBox office & theatrical-8.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Theatrical swings can move where content money goes next.

22.07mentions per 10,000 articles-14.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Media & Entertainment Saas27
  • Blockchain In Media And Entertainment10

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122537492024Q3: 192024Q32024Q4: 282024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 292025Q22025Q3: 422025Q32025Q4: 272025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Box office & theatrical in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3100319.64
2024Q4146328.89
2025Q1148731.69
2025Q2110729.35
2025Q3206042.71
2025Q4100727.08
2026Q1791.67

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Ladakh34.4 / 10,000
Kerala34.1 / 10,000
Tamil Nadu33.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERCreator economy-91.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Creator activity can pull tooling, monetisation and brand-deal demand around it.

1.6mentions per 10,000 articles-15.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Passion Economy106

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012452024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 02026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Creator economy in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3350.69
2024Q4811.6
2025Q12014.28
2025Q2521.38
2025Q31022.11
2025Q4571.53
2026Q1230.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Punjab4.9 / 10,000
Maharashtra3.5 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTSocial platforms—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Platform shifts can reshuffle distribution — and the tools built on top of it.

1.01mentions per 10,000 articles+93.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s streaming media market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001122024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Social platforms in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3320.63
2024Q4200.39
2025Q1270.58
2025Q2250.66
2025Q3420.87
2025Q4541.45
2026Q1511.08

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

4.29mentions per 10,000 articles+177.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s streaming media market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3531.04
2024Q4801.58
2025Q11192.54
2025Q2782.07
2025Q31092.26
2025Q42276.1
2026Q12705.72

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chungcheongbuk-Do111.3 / 10,000
Andhra Pradesh9.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

11.25mentions per 10,000 articles+77.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s streaming media market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of India coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711142024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in India coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33727.29
2024Q42294.52
2025Q13246.91
2025Q23479.2
2025Q359112.25
2025Q438710.41
2026Q14238.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Karnataka21.4 / 10,000
Maharashtra11.3 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

India streaming media coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2023

Streaming and India\'s film-centred video culture: Linguistic and formal diversity

International Journal of Cultural Studies

10 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Anxious postcolonial masculinity in online video games: race, gender and colonialism in Indian digital spaces

Gender Place & Culture

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

SUSTAINABILITY OF OVER THE TOP (OTT) VIDEO PLATFORMS IN INDIA: EXAMINING THE TAM MODEL ON THE ADOPTION OF OTT VIDEO STREAMING PLATFORM AMONG MILLENNIAL CONSUMERS

International Journal of Biology Pharmacy and Allied Sciences

6 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2023

Challenges in esports: interview study of professional gamers in India

Sport in Society

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ai hardware8023289.5%
cloud infrastructure8429224.4%
netflix14371125.5%
data sovereignty564153.0%
youtube premium615524.2%
film debuts264303-2.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Streaming Media in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon