Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
streaming media industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping streaming media in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Streaming Media Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Streaming Media illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s streaming media leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Streaming Media company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
DAZNdazngroup.com$1.39B5 roles2,737—
Ooyalaooyala.com$144.25M—212—
V-Novav-nova.com$67.29M—67$169.66KFYFY2025 filing
Mirriadmirriad.com$64.98M—100—
AudioBoomaudioboomplc.com$29.54M—37—
MelodyVRmelodyvr.com$28.57M—78—
ROXiroxi.tv$26.19M—24—
Recastrecast.tv$24.35M—54—
Crowd Networkcrowdnetwork.co.uk—3 roles7—
Play Sports Networkplaysportsnetwork.com—3 roles195—
Streamhubstreamhub.co.uk—3 roles6—
Grabyoabout.grabyo.com—1 roles78Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Novel Audionovel.audio—1 roles50—
Women in Customer Success Podcastwomenincspodcast.com—1 roles——
Bebuzeebebuzee.com————
BritBoxbritbox.com——66—
Chitchat.ggchitchat.gg————
Dazn Appdazn.com——80—
ITVitv.com——199—
Inmarsatinmarsat.com——903—
Ko-Fiko-fi.com——8—
M2A Mediam2amedia.tv————
Mixcloudmixcloud.com——40—
Now TVnowtv.com——9,157—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Streaming Media industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation1.3%

7 of 525 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation13.1%

69 of 525 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share80.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.24M

Midpoint of 99 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 80.7% of disclosed capital, while 86.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom streaming media has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom streaming media
$0$285.15M$570.3M$855.45M$1.14B2016: $36.35M20162017: $60.09M20172018: $421.28M20182019: $33.79M20192020: $50.52M20202021: $72.1M20212022: $25.84M20222023: $25.28M20232024: $12.1M20242025: $1B2025
View the numbers
Annual streaming media funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$36.35M309
2017$60.09M4313
2018$421.28M3611
2019$33.79M378
2020$50.52M6614
2021$72.1M367
2022$25.84M277
2023$25.28M2611
2024$12.1M94
2025$1B12
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • DAZN70.1%
  • Ooyala7.3%
  • V-Nova3.4%
  • Other companies19.3%

Funding by stage

114 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel48 42.1%
Series A–B31 27.2%
Series C+ / PE6 5.3%
Grants, debt & other29 25.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C07/2021
V-Novav-nova.com$38.84M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series E09/2012
Ooyalaooyala.com$35M

Backed by Sierra Ventures and Rembrandt Partners and others.

Series D09/2010
Ooyalaooyala.com$22M

Backed by Sierra Ventures and Rembrandt Partners and others.

Series B10/2020
V-Novav-nova.com$22M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series A07/2015
Akazooakazoo.com$18.48M

Backed by Toscafund Asset Management and Penta Capital.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 88 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 2 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 2 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

2 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does streaming media compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

29 of the 525 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 510,693 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Dazn Appdazn.com42,050,6399156.5%
Ko-Fiko-fi.com23,969,6445354%
ITVitv.com20,685,6628058.6%
Now TVnowtv.com12,066,1446540.9%
Chitchat.ggchitchat.gg8,824,1194282.9%
BitChutebitchute.com7,717,9085163.8%
WheresTheMatch.comwheresthematch.com6,363,6747071.4%
Mixcloudmixcloud.com5,698,6856545.5%
Tennis TVtennistv.com2,527,8515458.3%
OFTVof.tv2,432,8144982.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

81 of these companies (15.4%) publish at least one Android app — 152 apps in all, carrying 184.1M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
DAZN - Watch Live SportsDazn App89.1M4.5Sports
ITVXITV26.6M4Entertainment
Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & RadioMixcloud10.8M4.8Music & Audio
NOWNow TV8.5M4.6Entertainment
OFTVOFTV7.7M3.2Entertainment
Noor PlayNoor Play7.2M3.1Entertainment
I\'m A Celeb Get Me Outta Here!ITV3.9M4.6Entertainment
FilmBox+: Home of Good MoviesFilmbox2.8M3.3Entertainment
BritBox: Home of British TVBritBox2.6M3.7Entertainment
Vita FightersKo-Fi2.5M4Action

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Ott Video73167MDAZN - Watch Live Sports 89.1M
Sports Tech992.8MLive Football on TV 2.3M
Music Tech7116.7MMixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio 10.8M
Radio Tech5515.6MAbsolute Radio 1.7M
Social Platforms1710.2MOFTV 7.7M
Crowdfunding122.5MVita Fighters 2.5M
Tech For Film & Tv32.3MV-NOVA 2.7K
Pre-K Edtech2850.7KHopster: ABC Games for Kids 846K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 52023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 72025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 252025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 202026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 126 of 152 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom streaming media market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital419
B2c e-commerce366
Enterprise tech131
Enterprise software64
Saas43
Media & entertainment saas37
Passion economy26
Marketplaces16
Blockchain in media and entertainment12
Fintech11
Gaming6
Deep tech6

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

419companies
1.2%have hiring activity

5 companies hiring · $1.57B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription450
Advertising191
Commission on transaction132
Sponsorship35
E-commerce - service27
Fee-for-service19
Freemium15
E-commerce - product9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsdazn.com ↗

DAZN has agreed to acquire ViewLift, in a move designed to accelerate its expansion in the US market and strengthen its proposition for sports rights holders.

Mergers & acquisitionsbritbox.com ↗

He added that BBCS has “fantastic capabilities” in the region under Robert Schildhouse, recently upped to become chief exec of direct to consumer, pointing to the “incredible success” of taking full ownership of BritBox following a deal with former partner ITV Studios.

Mergers & acquisitionsooyala.com ↗

Telstra is acquiring Silicon Valley-based video streaming and analytics company Ooyala with a US$270 million investment.

Mergers & acquisitionsmirriad.com ↗

AI startup Rembrand … has entered into a joint venture that acquires the U.S. operations of Mirriad … The deal, which closed at the end of June, is Rembrand’s first acquisition.

Mergers & acquisitionsroxi.tv ↗

Now Sky News has reported that the company will be announcing a ‘management buyout… with backing from two major US-based broadcasters’ this week.

Mergers & acquisitionssuggestv.io ↗

Viqeo, a U.S. based video platform for web publishers, has acquired U.K.-based machine‑learning company, Suggestv, a contextual video recommendation service.

Mergers & acquisitionsmqa.co.uk ↗

Minsait, a company of Indra company;ía, has acquired 100% of MQA, the company of reference in management solutions SAP in Colombia and Centroam´rica (Panamaá, Costa Rica, Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala and Caribbean).

Contractsblueboxaviation.com ↗

Tiger Taiwan selected Bluebox Aviation Systems’ wireless inflight entertainment system for its fleet of 17 Airbus A320s.

Leadership movesrecast.tv ↗

Recast, a modern application and endpoint management organization, has announced that Jake Mosey will join the company as Chief Product Officer.

Earningsaudioboomplc.com ↗

The AIM-listed podcast company’s adjusted EBITDA is expected to come in at around $5.1 million (£3.8m), up 54% year-on-year and ahead of market expectations, while revenue rose 10% to approximately $80.4m (£59.8m).

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 82 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
24
Leadership moves
18
Asset acquisitions
9
Earnings
8
Funding rounds
7
Contracts
6
Lawsuit
3
Company announcements
3
New products
2
Board Updates
1
3 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Recast ↗
Jake Mosey

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Dazn App ↗
Marc Watson

Promotion Previously Chief Commercial Officer

Dazn App ↗
Rebecca McCloy

Appointment Group Chief Commercial Officer

Mirriad ↗
Peter Bazalgette

Appointment Chairman

Contract wins

4 recorded customer wins

Customer: Tiger TaiwanAviation Services

Mirriad ↗

Customer: MBC Media Solutions FZ-LLCAdvertising

Dazn App ↗

Customer: Foxtel GroupAcquisition

Inmarsat ↗

Customer: rockwell collinsAviation

Litigation

3 tracked suits

Company
pro league v dazn

Arbitration over contractual broadcasting rights and distribution agreements for Belgian tCivil · Ongoing

Company
ligado networks v inmarsat

Ligado Networks lawsuit against Inmarsat dismissedCivil · Dismissed

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
echostar→Inmarsat ↗Announced2026-07-06Not stated in snapshot
Dazn App→viewliftAnnounced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
bbc studios→BritBox ↗2026-02-23Not stated in snapshot
Dazn App→Main Street Sports GroupRumored2025-12-17Not stated in snapshot
rembrand→Mirriad ↗Completed2025-09-15Not stated in snapshot
viasat→Inmarsat ↗Announced2025-08-10$7.3B

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3-posting snapshot covers 3 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Streaming
3
Youtube
2
Playlisting
1
Databricks
1
Voice Over Scripts
1
Video Editing
1
Apple Music
1
Adobe Creative Suite
1
Sql Server
1
Infrastructure As Code
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

193 founders and chief executives across 148 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

16 profiles with education records.

Imperial College London
4
University of Oxford
3
INSEAD
2
University of Edinburgh
1
London School of Economics and Political Science
1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
MIT Sloan School of Management
1
University of Cambridge
1

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
2
Morgan Stanley
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom

Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the streaming media categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

6 the United Kingdom demand signals compared with mapped streaming media supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Streaming & OTT ↗Adoption Shift80.066.7+13.3+28.3%
Gaming & esports ↗Demand Driver10.00.0+10.0-1.5%
Creator economy ↗Demand Driver30.033.3-3.3-18.0%
Box office & theatrical ↗Demand Driver70.0100.0-30.0+44.5%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure30.0—No matching category—+19.3%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure80.0—No matching category—+37.0%

Showing all 6 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United Kingdom is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Colorado148.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Streaming & OTT · Creator economy

Down120.2

Streaming & OTT · Creator economy · Gaming & esports

Wiltshire118.9

Streaming & OTT · Box office & theatrical · Creator economy

North Carolina118.6

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

London112.6

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

Wales78.6

Creator economy · Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks

Edinburgh74.9

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Data & privacy regulation

England71.9

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

Lancashire71.0

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

Northern Ireland69.6

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

Kent67.5

Streaming & OTT · Layoffs & income shocks · Creator economy

Manchester66.5

Streaming & OTT · Creator economy · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
ADOPTION SHIFTStreaming & OTT+13.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Streaming adoption can pull content, platform and monetisation demand with it.

35.6mentions per 10,000 articles+28.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Media & Entertainment Saas37

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0132639512024Q3: 242024Q32024Q4: 312024Q42025Q1: 262025Q12025Q2: 282025Q22025Q3: 362025Q32025Q4: 322025Q42026Q1: 332026Q12026Q2: 442026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Streaming & OTT in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q354424.57
2024Q469131.89
2025Q166326.22
2025Q258028.7
2025Q389036.77
2025Q455732.04
2026Q165833.17
2026Q240144.76

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

North Carolina79.1 / 10,000
Down68.7 / 10,000
London52.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERGaming & esports+10.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Gaming engagement can pull platform, publishing and esports demand.

2.86mentions per 10,000 articles-1.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Gaming6

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 32026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Gaming & esports in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3693.12
2024Q4552.54
2025Q1672.65
2025Q2683.36
2025Q3883.64
2025Q4422.42
2026Q1381.92
2026Q2333.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

DEMAND DRIVERCreator economy-3.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Creator activity can pull tooling, monetisation and brand-deal demand around it.

10.56mentions per 10,000 articles-18.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Passion Economy26

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218252024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 212024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 72026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Creator economy in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31777.99
2024Q446321.37
2025Q12439.61
2025Q226613.16
2025Q329512.19
2025Q425314.55
2026Q11276.4
2026Q2687.59

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Down44.1 / 10,000
Wales30.3 / 10,000
Birmingham22.4 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERBox office & theatrical-30.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Theatrical swings can move where content money goes next.

7.12mentions per 10,000 articles+44.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

  • Media & Entertainment Saas37
  • Blockchain In Media And Entertainment12

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Box office & theatrical in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31004.52
2024Q41044.8
2025Q11264.98
2025Q21105.44
2025Q32319.54
2025Q4985.64
2026Q11206.05
2026Q2525.8

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Wiltshire36.2 / 10,000
London10.5 / 10,000
Scotland7.6 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

5.11mentions per 10,000 articles+19.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s streaming media market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 62026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31044.7
2024Q4462.12
2025Q11546.09
2025Q2793.91
2025Q31245.12
2025Q4824.72
2026Q1994.99
2026Q2556.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.3 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

27.56mentions per 10,000 articles+37.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped streaming media categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s streaming media market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091828372024Q3: 182024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 222025Q12025Q2: 212025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 232025Q42026Q1: 312026Q12026Q2: 272026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q341418.7
2024Q438517.77
2025Q157022.55
2025Q242821.18
2025Q366327.39
2025Q440023.01
2026Q163431.96
2026Q224327.12

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Colorado81.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United Kingdom streaming media coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

‘Refugees are streaming into Europe’: An image-schema analysis of the Syrian Refugee crisis in the Spanish and British press

Complutense Journal of English Studies

53 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

The Britishness of ‘British Video Games’

International Journal of Cultural Policy

12 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Loot boxes are more prevalent in United Kingdom video games than previously considered: Updating Zendle et al. (2020)

8 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2023

Parental experiences of live video streaming technology in neonatal care in England: a qualitative study

BMC Pediatrics

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
hbo max6531166.0%
film debuts725372.4%
apple tv+695656.3%
newcomer actors706341.0%
netflix14614527.8%
ai research414515.6%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Streaming Media in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon