Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
supply chain software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping supply chain software in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Supply Chain Software Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Supply Chain Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s supply chain software leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Supply Chain Software company highlights in the United States, snapshot 30 August 2026
Company
Tauliataulia.com$6.22B—185—
Coupacoupa.com$2.58B—157$725.29MFYFY2022 filing
Magnitmagnitglobal.com$2.06B—2,852Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Tradeshifttradeshift.com$1.24B———
E2opene2open.com$1.14B—212—
Project44project44.com$912.5M12 roles31—
Tipaltitipalti.com$903M—288—
Blue Yonderblueyonder.com$800M11 roles3—
Anaplananaplan.com—13 roles2,405$592.18MFYFY2022 filing
Agility Roboticsagilityrobotics.com—11 roles163—
Fulfillment IQfulfillmentiq.com—11 roles72—
Govinigovini.com—11 roles72—
APEX Analytixapexanalytix.com—10 roles316—
JAGGAERjaggaer.com—10 roles386—
Afternicafternic.com————
Beroeberoeinc.com——547Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
C2FOc2fo.com——22Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Coupallamasoft.com——510—
Descartesdescartes.com——508Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Elementelementfleet.com——1,036—
GEPgep.com——1,001—
GXOgxo.com——22,424—
GreyOrangegreyorange.com——750—
Icertisicertis.com——1,750Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Supply Chain Software industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

30 August 2026
Hiring participation10.3%

159 of 1,546 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation29.9%

462 of 1,546 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share33.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5M

Midpoint of 765 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 33.8% of disclosed capital, while 70.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States supply chain software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States supply chain software
$0$3B$5.99B$8.99B$11.99B2016: $467.88M20162017: $844.75M20172018: $1.62B20182019: $3.02B20192020: $4.01B20202021: $10.51B20212022: $3.39B20222023: $1.63B20232024: $1.06B20242025: $1.24B2025
View the numbers
Annual supply chain software funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$467.88M8151
2017$844.75M10455
2018$1.62B10277
2019$3.02B8259
2020$4.01B8679
2021$10.51B7372
2022$3.39B6084
2023$1.63B6373
2024$1.06B4245
2025$1.24B2257
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Taulia19.3%
  • Coupa8.0%
  • Magnit6.4%
  • Other companies66.2%

Funding by stage

903 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel316 35.0%
Series A–B359 39.8%
Series C+ / PE118 13.1%
Grants, debt & other110 12.2%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
Corvera $4.2M

Backed by 6 Degrees Capital and 20VC Fund and others.

Series D05/2026
Aera —

Backed by Accenture.

Seed04/2026
Traza $2.1M

Backed by Base10 Partners and K Fund and others.

Series C03/2026
Oro Labs $100M

Backed by Brighton Park Capital and Goldman Sachs and others.

Series A03/2026
SkySelect $9M

Backed by Verb Ventures and The Rock Creek Group and others.

Seed03/2026
Ranger RFX $8.4M

Backed by Bonfire Ventures and 25madison and others.

Seed03/2026
Tenkara $7M

Backed by True Ventures and HF0 and others.

Seed03/2026
Mandel AI $4.11M

Backed by Y Combinator and Category Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 4 reporting entities from 10 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 4 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 4 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

4 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does supply chain software compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

19 of the 1,546 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 417,543 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Afternicafternic.com10,260,6524241.8%
SAP Aribaariba.com5,015,047588.1%
Zebrazebra.com1,539,3455633.2%
SciQuestsciquest.com1,282,9413413.8%
Thomas Publishing Companythomasnet.com808,4025330.2%
Chrome Riverchromeriver.com646,366373.1%
E2opene2open.com592,113410.8%
Panjivapanjiva.com488,9024822%
GEPgep.com485,4974812.5%
Importyetiimportyeti.com417,5433928.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

179 of these companies (11.6%) publish at least one Android app — 364 apps in all, carrying 24.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Finance & Accounting Tech4010.4MSAP Concur 9.7M
Online Travel1410MRoute Planner - GetWay 250.3K
Erp Services39.7MCONCURGOV 22.9K
Scm Software3178.6MESS 41 - Reflexis One 1.1M
Logistics Tech1377.7MZeo Fast Multi Stop Route Plan 1.8M
Internet Of Things Infrastructure464.4MZebra Common Transport Layer 908.8K
Professional Service Robots474.4MZQ2 Zebra Printer Setup 448.3K
Security & Surveillance Technology51.3MFourKites CarrierLink App 724.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 82023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 62023Q3: 92023Q32023Q4: 72023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 82024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 122024Q2: 52024Q22024Q3: 52024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 122024Q42025Q1: 142025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 112025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 62025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 162025Q4: 322025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1: 632026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 351 of 364 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States supply chain software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,509
Enterprise software1,197
Saas1,168
Industry 4.01,110
Logistics saas250
Fintech182
Cfo stack164
Marketplaces82
Fleet management82
Supply chain sourcing73
Artificial intelligence67
Deep tech63

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1509companies
10.1%have hiring activity

153 companies hiring · $30.38B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,321
Fee-for-service170
Commission on transaction111
E-commerce - service83
E-commerce - product41
Advertising33
Physical commerce20
Licensing8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsdescartes.com ↗

Descartes Systems Group has acquired Idelic, a developer of fleet safety management software, for $28 million.

Mergers & acquisitionszebra.com ↗

Skild AI has announced the acquisition of the robotics automation business from Zebra Technologies, a deal that includes the strategic Symmetry Fulfillment Orchestration Platform.

Funding roundsagilityrobotics.com ↗

Companies such as Figure AI, a humanoid robotics startup, and Agility Robotics have raised as much as $1 billion and $641 million, respectively.

Mergers & acquisitionsproject44.com ↗

project44, the global leader in supply chain decision intelligence and context-fueled AI, today announced its acquisition of LunaPath.ai in an all-cash transaction.

Mergers & acquisitionsrouteware.com ↗

Routeware has announced the acquisition of PermiServ as part of its strategy to expand its presence in the United Kingdom.

Mergers & acquisitionsspendhq.com ↗

SpendHQ acquires majority stake in Sligo AI

Mergers & acquisitionssupplier.io ↗

Supplier.io acquired TealBook to enhance its supplier intelligence platform with advanced master data management and AI-driven data enrichment capabilities.

Mergers & acquisitionsllamasoft.com ↗

The deal includes IBM's LogicNet Plus, Inventory and Product Flow Analyst, and Transportation Analyst products, along with related technology and support teams.

Funding roundsskyselect.com ↗

The investment will be used to enhance SkySelect´s AI sourcing and procurement optimisation tools.

Mergers & acquisitionsentomo.com ↗

E2open Acquires Retail Analytics Expert Orchestro

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 1,357 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
309
New products
238
Company announcements
173
Earnings
167
Mergers & acquisitions
148
Funding rounds
138
Contracts
108
Lawsuit
14
Capital infusions
11
Board Updates
10
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Esker ↗

IPO · Paris Stock Exchange2 reports

Rosslyn ↗

Follow-on Offering · AIM2 reports

Leadership moves

84 tracked people moves

Routeware ↗
Kristy McKnight

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Gabe Cortes

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

GXO ↗
Ajit Kara

Appointment Senior Vice President, Account Management

Icertis ↗
Anand Subbaraman

Appointment Chief Executive

Icertis ↗
Samir Bodas

Death Previously Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman

Icertis ↗
Monish Darda

Resignation Chief Mentor

Exostar ↗
Amy Hogan

Promotion Chief Information Officer

Element ↗
Joan Lamm-Tennant

Departure Previously Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

FourKites ↗
Booking Connect for Ocean

Ocean freight booking platform

Agiloft ↗
Agiloft Astra

Contract AI platform

OMS Configuration Agent

AI Agent for Order Management

Manhattan Active Omni AI Agents

Retail technology

Zylo ↗
Consumption Cost Management solution

SaaS Management Solution

GXO ↗
GXO Accelerator

Open Innovation programme

Icertis ↗
ICI for Life Sciences

CLM solution

Icertis ↗
ICI for Technology

CLM solution

Contract wins

92 recorded customer wins

Customer: Toyota Motor Manufacturing CanadaAutomotive manufacturing

Descartes ↗

Customer: van der walLogistics

GXO ↗

Customer: NHS Supply ChainHealthcare

GXO ↗

Customer: nhs englandHealthcare

Made4Net ↗

Customer: acme distribution

Armada ↗

Customer: aker bpTechnology

Workforce actions

3 companies with reported reductions

GXO ↗

66 rolescontract end

Scope3 ↗

Scale not stated rolesstrategic shift

Descartes ↗

200 rolesuncertain times for customers

Regulatory events

10 recorded events

Tada ↗

approved for operationUKGC

Tada ↗

certified

GXO ↗

approved for acquisition

GXO ↗

acquisition clearedUK Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)

Litigation

10 tracked suits

Company
anaplan v Timothy Brennan

breach of employment agreements and non‑compete violationCivil · Filed

Company
Investors who acquired Manhattan Associates, Inc. securities v manhattan associates

securities litigation; alleged failure to disclose forecasting abilityClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

18companies
190period observations
12.5%median reported growth

Median across 137 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Descartes→XPS TechnologiesAnnounced2026-06-28$65.0M
ifs→Softeon ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Skild AI→Zebra ↗Completed2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
Descartes→idelicAnnounced2026-04-24$28.0M
panasonic→Blue Yonder ↗Announced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
wisetech global→E2open ↗Completed2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,952 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,831-posting snapshot covers 209 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Shift Supervisor51
Customer Service Representative45
Software Engineer33
Assistant Store Manager28
Customer Success Manager24
Retail Support Specialist23
0 internship postings

77 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,653 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,178
manager
904
senior
514
lead
176
intern
34
entry
25

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,831 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
56
Sql
41
Salesforce
40
React
38
Circuit Breakers
37
Python
34
Typescript
31
Ct Ration
30
Ductor
30
Power Factor
30
ADVERTISED PAY$110.0K/ year

Median across 380 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$120.0K/ year82 postings
senior$151.2K/ year48 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

982 founders and chief executives across 718 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

193 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
21
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
20
Cornell University
17
University of Pennsylvania
14
Harvard University
12
University of California (Berkeley)
10
Carnegie Mellon University
9
Harvard Business School
8

Prior employers

42 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
8
Google
6
Intel
5
Apple
5
Cisco
4
McKinsey
4
Amazon
3
Morgan Stanley
3

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

3,408,079 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
3,408,079articles in the measured year
391,741articles in 2026Q2
36.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Supply Chain Software coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0492,340984,6811,477,0211,969,3612021Q2: 716,6052021Q22021Q3: 762,7792021Q4: 724,3122022Q1: 805,6072022Q2: 792,9472022Q22022Q3: 793,1172022Q4: 880,6042023Q1: 922,4212023Q2: 911,9522023Q22023Q3: 840,5592023Q4: 817,9772024Q1: 883,4652024Q2: 838,9262024Q22024Q3: 849,0292024Q4: 924,6102025Q1: 1,336,1092025Q2: 880,0732025Q22025Q3: 1,712,4882025Q4: 559,4322026Q1: 744,4182026Q2: 391,7412026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2716,605
2021Q3762,779
2021Q4724,312
2022Q1805,607
2022Q2792,947
2022Q3793,117
2022Q4880,604
2023Q1922,421
2023Q2911,952
2023Q3840,559
2023Q4817,977
2024Q1883,465
2024Q2838,926
2024Q3849,029
2024Q4924,610
2025Q11,336,109
2025Q2880,073
2025Q31,712,488
2025Q4559,432
2026Q1744,418
2026Q2391,741

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
838,898 positive · 953,537 neutral · 584,611 negative
2022
1,140,050 positive · 1,294,858 neutral · 833,592 negative
2023
1,278,439 positive · 1,331,028 neutral · 879,426 negative
2024
1,491,740 positive · 1,043,052 neutral · 957,139 negative
2025
1,648,954 positive · 1,463,904 neutral · 1,370,107 negative

Leading coverage topics

Supply Chain Software coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,338,368 articles in the full recorded period
929,770 recent · 795,452 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,481 articles in the full recorded period
106,788 recent · 82,223 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,314 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,154 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets235,475 articles in the full recorded period
61,981 recent · 62,670 prior
International Political Relations229,890 articles in the full recorded period
59,955 recent · 58,248 prior
Security And Defense Policies164,159 articles in the full recorded period
47,667 recent · 40,504 prior
Professional League Updates158,351 articles in the full recorded period
35,454 recent · 38,548 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors115,372 articles in the full recorded period
26,589 recent · 29,489 prior
Patent Law & Innovation Protection113,944 articles in the full recorded period
236 recent · 28,811 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy103,404 articles in the full recorded period
24,594 recent · 26,774 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Supply Chain Software coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
investment deal10,2123,305209%
oil price volatility7,2823,65899%
private equity6,2691,580297%
share price5,3292,78192%
etf trading5,1133,05667%
commodity trading4,4852,127111%
etfs4,3872,67964%
stock surge4,2302,21191%
sector etfs4,2132,60262%
export sanctions4,0341,419184%
patent claims14128,786-100%
patent prosecution14128,785-100%
patent examination13928,772-100%
litigation defenses11428,766-100%
tariff negotiations15,16825,882-41%

Event and signal lenses

Supply Chain Software coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

3,208,530 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, stock performance

43.7% critical · 26.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

632,211 classified articles

investment deal, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

39.6% critical · 42.8% positive
Rising

Growth

844,035 classified articles

nba expansion teams, nba team legends, gdp growth forex

37.9% critical · 43.0% positive

Supply Chain Software coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Supply Chain Software research is working on

637 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
637papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
637India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
334
Breakthrough
113
Problem-identifying
73
Descriptive
63
Cautionary
26
Comparative
26
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Methods-led
420
Empirical
156
Reviews
36
Position pieces
22
Theoretical
3

Tone counts: 573 positive · 31 neutral · 33 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
75 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Fleet management33 papers
  • Supply chain16 papers
  • Transport engineering11 papers
  • Electrification9 papers
  • Supply chain optimization8 papers
  • Service8 papers
  • Supply chain management6 papers
  • Automotive engineering6 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
26 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Fleet management11 papers
  • Supply chain7 papers
  • Revenue3 papers
  • Electrification3 papers
  • Biofuel3 papers
  • Supply chain optimization3 papers
  • Capital cost2 papers
  • Greenhouse gas2 papers

Landmark: Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Opportunities
447 papers · 70.2% of this field
  • Fleet management145 papers
  • Supply chain143 papers
  • Operations research54 papers
  • Supply chain optimization54 papers
  • Truck39 papers
  • Scheduling38 papers
  • Transport engineering36 papers
  • Service29 papers

Landmark: Life Cycle Optimization of Biomass-to-Liquid Supply Chains with Distributed–Centralized Processing Networks

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Princeton University
436
University of Virginia
382
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
369

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
793
Kara M. Kockelman
550
T. Donna Chen
361
Belinda Wang
343
Dajun Yue
339
Tom L. Richard
312
Zuo‐Jun Max Shen
263
Long He
248

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • MOVI: A Model-Free Approach to Dynamic Fleet Management102 citations
  • Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing73 citations

Common problems researchers identify

69 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Electrified Fleet Planning ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Electrified Fleet Planning Challenges

26 papers

37.7% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing shared autonomous electric vehicle fleets and estimating vehicle composition and fuel use.

Electrification (7) · Automotive engineering (6) · Transport engineering (8) · Fleet management (14)

Joint Optimization Scheme for the Planning and Operations of Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleets Serving Mobility on Demand

A Model to Estimate Passenger Vehicle Fleet Composition, Vehicle Miles Traveled, and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022968.7
2023971.5
2024790.1
2025353.1
Standardization and Emissions in Fleet ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Standardization and Emissions in Fleet Management

25 papers

36.2% of this theme group

Papers point to gaps in fleet standardization and the environmental impact of vehicle selection.

Fleet management (19) · Standardization (3) · Service (5) · Aeronautics (3)

Construction Equipment Fleet Management Using Telematics Technology: Research And Resultant Educational Perspectives

Simulation studies of fleet vehicle selection in terms of pollutant emissions

View research history
YearShare index
202257.8
202359.7
202461.3
202550.9
Supply Chain Optimization GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Gaps

10 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Studies note unresolved modeling and optimization issues for RFID and particle‑swarm approaches in supply chains.

Supply chain optimization (8) · Supply chain (9) · Chain (3) · Supply chain management (4)

Review on modeling and optimization problems about RFID technology and applications

Using Particle Swarm Optimization with a policy optimization approach to stabilize the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022421.1
2023447.1
2024534.0
2025521.4
Scaling Biofuel Supply ChainsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Scaling Biofuel Supply Chains

8 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Authors discuss logistical and infrastructural obstacles to expanding biofuel and biomass supply networks.

Biofuel (4) · Supply chain (6) · Raw material (3) · Biomass (3)

Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Advanced Regional Biomass Processing Depots: a key to the logistical challenges of the cellulosic biofuel industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022780.3
2023776.8
2024712.9
2025666.5

Cautions

24 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fleet Management and Service ConstraintsCautions · 01

Fleet Management and Service Constraints

12 papers

50.0% of this theme group

Cautions focus on how fleet standardization and infrastructure limits affect scheduling and operations.

Fleet management (9) · Service (2) · Scheduling (2) · Operations research (2)

Fleet Standardisation and Airline Performance

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

View research history
YearShare index
2022355.4
2023319.6
2024188.0
202568.8
Biofuel Emissions and Location DecisionsCautions · 02

Biofuel Emissions and Location Decisions

5 papers

20.8% of this theme group

Research warns about greenhouse‑gas impacts and placement complexities for biorefineries and bioethanol supply chains.

Biofuel (3) · Supply chain (4) · Greenhouse gas (2)

Location Allocation of Biorefineries for a Switchgrass-Based Bioethanol Supply Chain Using Energy Consumption and Emissions

Multistage Optimization of Sustainable Supply Chain of Biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
2022662.8
2023678.9
2024570.3
2025504.1
Revenue Risks in ElectrificationCautions · 03

Revenue Risks in Electrification

4 papers

16.7% of this theme group

Papers caution that pricing models and charging strategies can undermine financial viability of electric fleets.

Electrification (3) · Revenue (2)

Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Leveraging Big Data and Coordinated Charging for Effective Taxi Fleet Electrification: The 100% EV Conversion of Shenzhen, China

View research history
YearShare index
2022130.4
2023126.5
202484.6
2025101.0
Machine Learning Limits in OptimizationCautions · 04

Machine Learning Limits in Optimization

3 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Authors advise careful use of AI techniques for inventory and biomass supply chain optimization.

Supply chain optimization (3) · Supply chain (3)

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

Machine learning applications in biomass supply chain management and optimization

View research history
YearShare index
202214.0
202315.4
202423.5
202535.6

Opportunities

411 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Integrated Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Integrated Supply Chain Optimization

93 papers

22.6% of this theme group

Opportunities emphasize combining simulation and optimization to improve risk management and overall supply chain performance.

Supply chain (88) · Supply chain management (18) · Supply chain optimization (33) · Supply chain risk management (9)

Supply chain management using an optimization driven simulation approach

Supply chain analysis methodology – Leveraging optimization and simulation software

View research history
YearShare index
2022425.9
2023453.1
2024541.8
2025540.7
Advanced Airline Fleet SchedulingOpportunities · 02

Advanced Airline Fleet Scheduling

70 papers

17.0% of this theme group

Research explores integrated models for flight selection, fleet assignment, routing, and crew pairing in aviation.

Fleet management (50) · Operations research (24) · Scheduling (11) · Aviation (6)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A Novel Model and Decomposition Approach for the Integrated Airline Fleet Assignment, Aircraft Routing, and Crew Pairing Problem

View research history
YearShare index
2022391.1
2023354.6
2024218.6
2025111.5
Data‑Driven Fleet EfficiencyOpportunities · 03

Data‑Driven Fleet Efficiency

63 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Studies propose analytics and simulation methods to boost fuel efficiency and reliability of vehicle fleets.

Fleet management (50) · Fuel efficiency (10) · Automotive engineering (12) · Analytics (6)

Safe and Sustainable Fleet Management with Data Analytics and Training

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.8
2023723.4
2024640.8
2025426.6
Electric Fleet Operations and ChargingOpportunities · 04

Electric Fleet Operations and Charging

52 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Papers investigate operational strategies and dynamic charging policies for autonomous electric vehicle fleets.

Electric vehicle (15) · Electrification (10) · Battery (10) · Fleet management (30)

Operations of a Shared, Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Vehicle & Charging Infrastructure Decisions

Electric vehicle fleet charging management: An approximate dynamic programming policy

View research history
YearShare index
2022452.8
2023505.2
2024489.5
2025463.4
Biofuel Supply Chain DesignOpportunities · 05

Biofuel Supply Chain Design

51 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Research presents GIS‑enabled and stochastic models for optimizing biomass‑to‑ethanol networks.

Biofuel (20) · Biomass (19) · Supply chain (43) · Cellulosic ethanol (10)

<scp>GIS</scp>‐enabled biomass‐ethanol supply chain optimization: model development and Miscanthus application

A two-stage stochastic programming model for biofuel supply chain network design with biomass quality implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022584.7
2023576.2
2024549.8
2025470.9
Service‑Focused Vehicle RoutingOpportunities · 06

Service‑Focused Vehicle Routing

43 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Works highlight innovative routing and rebalancing techniques for carsharing and mobility‑on‑demand services.

Operations research (19) · Service (11) · Vehicle routing problem (9) · Fleet management (18)

Carsharing

Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing

View research history
YearShare index
2022405.3
2023366.9
2024241.6
2025146.3
Telematics for Truck PerformanceOpportunities · 07

Telematics for Truck Performance

39 papers

9.5% of this theme group

Studies develop GPS‑based tools to assess and improve commercial truck performance and transport engineering.

Global Positioning System (13) · Truck (14) · Transport engineering (13) · Telematics (7)

Processing Commercial Global Positioning System Data to Develop a Web-Based Truck Performance Measures Program

Driving Performances Assessment Based on Speed Variation Using Dedicated Route Truck GPS Data

View research history
YearShare index
20221338.0
20231294.4
20241059.3
2025949.2

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising52.4%37.3%
Breakthrough17.7%26.2%
Problem-identifying11.5%9.8%
Descriptive9.9%17.3%
Cautionary4.1%4.6%
Comparative4.1%3.8%
Critical0.3%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain30.51%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.17%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy-preserving MaaS fleet management10.17%0 (0.0%)0.12%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.02%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.04%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.07%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the supply chain software categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped supply chain software supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
AI-assisted development ↗Adoption Shift50.00.0+50.0+192.0%
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift85.7100.0-14.3+88.4%
Open-source momentum ↗Ecosystem Signal35.750.0-14.3+40.2%
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure42.9—No matching category—+22.2%
API economy ↗Integration Demand7.1—No matching category—+7.5%
Outages & reliability incidents ↗Risk Pressure35.7—No matching category—+48.6%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure85.7—No matching category—+78.1%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure57.1—No matching category—+55.4%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Iowa127.1

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · API economy

Oklahoma47.8

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Tennessee47.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Data & privacy regulation

Arkansas46.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Open-source momentum

Alabama42.6

Cloud & platform build-out · Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Oregon40.4

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation · Security incidents & breaches

North Carolina40.3

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Nevada35.4

Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches · Tech workforce shifts

Arizona32.1

Tech workforce shifts · Open-source momentum · Data & privacy regulation

Delaware30.6

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Open-source momentum

Kentucky28.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Indiana28.0

Tech workforce shifts · Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
ADOPTION SHIFTAI-assisted development+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If AI writes more of the work, the tools teams buy can change with it.

0.75mentions per 10,000 articles+192.0%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

  • Artificial Intelligence67

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
AI-assisted development in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3150.09
2024Q4360.2
2025Q1640.26
2025Q2800.5
2025Q31370.5
2025Q41090.9
2026Q11561.08
2026Q2600.78

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Alabama5.3 / 10,000
Iowa3.7 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out-14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

4.77mentions per 10,000 articles+88.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

  • Saas1,168
  • Logistics Saas250

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q34032.36
2024Q43351.89
2025Q16162.46
2025Q25643.54
2025Q39483.48
2025Q49778.1
2026Q16484.49
2026Q23594.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa53.1 / 10,000
Oklahoma20.5 / 10,000
Nevada10.6 / 10,000
ECOSYSTEM SIGNALOpen-source momentum-14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Open-source momentum can seed the commercial layer around the projects teams adopt.

2.61mentions per 10,000 articles+40.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

  • Enterprise Software1,197
  • Deep Tech63

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Open-source momentum in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33031.78
2024Q42371.34
2025Q15542.21
2025Q23141.97
2025Q36742.47
2025Q42682.22
2026Q14643.21
2026Q21962.55

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa9.9 / 10,000
Utah6.2 / 10,000
Oklahoma5.7 / 10,000
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

4.71mentions per 10,000 articles+22.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s supply chain software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013462024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37694.51
2024Q46253.52
2025Q18383.35
2025Q26904.33
2025Q313434.93
2025Q46125.07
2026Q15453.78
2026Q23975.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maine10.0 / 10,000
Iowa9.5 / 10,000
Nevada8.6 / 10,000
INTEGRATION DEMANDAPI economy—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

As products expose more APIs, managing, testing and securing them can compound.

0.8mentions per 10,000 articles+7.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s supply chain software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
API economy in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31000.59
2024Q4950.54
2025Q12350.94
2025Q21330.83
2025Q31270.47
2025Q41221.01
2026Q11541.07
2026Q2881.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa12.5 / 10,000
Alabama5.0 / 10,000
Colorado2.1 / 10,000
RISK PRESSUREOutages & reliability incidents—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

When downtime makes news, reliability tooling can move up the buying list.

1.2mentions per 10,000 articles+48.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s supply chain software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011222024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Outages & reliability incidents in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32271.33
2024Q41220.69
2025Q11220.49
2025Q21410.88
2025Q31130.41
2025Q42281.89
2026Q12401.66
2026Q21572.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Iowa11.7 / 10,000
Alabama3.6 / 10,000
Nevada2.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

18.79mentions per 10,000 articles+78.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s supply chain software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061117222024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 112025Q22025Q3: 192025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 172026Q12026Q2: 192026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q314918.75
2024Q4200011.28
2025Q1260410.41
2025Q2189511.89
2025Q3519519.06
2025Q4234119.4
2026Q1254417.62
2026Q2146819.07

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee35.8 / 10,000
Arkansas32.1 / 10,000
North Carolina25.4 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

2.89mentions per 10,000 articles+55.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped supply chain software categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s supply chain software market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32691.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q16192.47
2025Q23071.93
2025Q36142.25
2025Q44163.45
2026Q15273.65
2026Q22202.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon6.2 / 10,000
Arizona4.5 / 10,000
Iowa4.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States supply chain software coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Exploring the Profiles of Software Testing Jobs in the United States

IEEE Access

23 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

AI and DevOps in Information Technology and Its Future in the United States

SSRN Electronic Journal

14 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

The Integration of AI and Devops in the Field of Information Technology and Its Prospective Evolution in the United States

International Journal for Research in Applied Science and Engineering Technology

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Global and Latin American female participation in evidence-based software engineering: a systematic mapping study

Journal of the Brazilian Computer Society

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
cyber laws11850190.9%
cloud backup solutions4921187.6%
arch linux5125151.4%
green data centers200117110.7%
os portability1177397.5%
cost-effective trademarks644383.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Supply Chain Software in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 30 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon