Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BENGALURU EDITION 2026

Bengaluru’s
sustainability tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping sustainability tech in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Sustainability Tech Industry Landscape of Bengaluru
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Sustainability Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Bengaluru’s sustainability tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Sustainability Tech company highlights in Bengaluru, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Ujjivanujjivan.com$341.48M—17,870Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CreditAccess Grameencreditaccessgrameen.in$207.54M—21,152—
Chaitanya India Fin Creditchaitanyaindia.in$143.86M—7,936—
Provident Housingprovidenthousing.com$138.02M—426$37.53MFYFY2025 filing
VBHCvbhc.com$135.12M—94—
Avantiavantifinance.in$79.74M—118—
GPS Renewablesgpsrenewables.com$68.99M—640$104.13MFYFY2025 filing
Bugworks Researchbugworksresearch.com$49.09M—31$2.62MFYFY2025 filing
Okulo Aerospaceokuloaerospace.com—5 roles16—
Uravu Labsuravulabs.com—4 roles73—
Kalki Communication Technologieskalkitech.com—3 roles606$10.26MFYFY2025 filing
Kimberlite Water Pluskimberlitewaterplus.com—3 roles——
MiniMinesm-mines.com—3 roles11—
Plastics For Changeplasticsforchange.org—3 roles27—
Vizmovizmo.in—3 roles26—
Bcitsbcits.co.in—2 roles83$25.83MFYFY2025 filing
Alt Carbonalt-carbon.com————
Can Fin Homescanfinhomes.com——1,110Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Deltadeltaelectronicsindia.com——831—
Elmeasureelmeasure.com——503$26.56MFYFY2025 filing
FluxGenfluxgen.com——30—
IIFL Samastaiiflsamasta.com——18,397Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nivara Home Financenivarahousing.com——790$10.72MFYFY2025 filing
TruAlt Bioenergytrualtbioenergy.com——613Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Sustainability Tech industry KPIs in Bengaluru

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation13.7%

54 of 394 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation31.0%

122 of 394 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share47.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$398.27K

Midpoint of 247 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 47.1% of disclosed capital, while 69.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Bengaluru sustainability tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Bengaluru sustainability tech
$0$73.51M$147.02M$220.53M$294.04M2016: $101.72M20162017: $14.93M20172018: $31.23M20182019: $168.58M20192020: $146.74M20202021: $74.5M20212022: $54.73M20222023: $48.71M20232024: $257.93M20242025: $76.57M2025
View the numbers
Annual sustainability tech funding and company formation in Bengaluru
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$101.72M2411
2017$14.93M3515
2018$31.23M2916
2019$168.58M3218
2020$146.74M2225
2021$74.5M2515
2022$54.73M2727
2023$48.71M2328
2024$257.93M2529
2025$76.57M823
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ujjivan23.2%
  • CreditAccess Grameen14.1%
  • Chaitanya India Fin Credit9.8%
  • Other companies52.9%

Funding by stage

308 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel190 61.7%
Series A–B36 11.7%
Series C+ / PE7 2.3%
Grants, debt & other75 24.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2015
VBHCvbhc.com$35.92M

Backed by Daiwa House and Tano Capital and others.

Series B08/2011
VBHCvbhc.com$26M

Backed by The Carlyle Group and HDFC and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 161 reporting entities from 228 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹8,720.0 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.

Net profit / loss₹221.6 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+2.5%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹2.0 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+51.6%

83 of 161 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+72.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 161 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

161 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
BENGALURU · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does sustainability tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Most-installed apps

45 of these companies (11.4%) publish at least one Android app — 104 apps in all, carrying 8.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Microfinance54MGrameen MAHI by GrameenKoota 3.1M
Smart Grid203.7MBijliMitra 3.4M
Consumer And Sme Loans2891KBSS Shakti 807.5K
Energy Efficiency Tech67348.4KELNetPPS v3.0 95.8K
Property Management Tech55340.5KHelperInfo Security Solutions 39.9K
Facility Management Tech56331.1KSnB - Housing Society Mgmt App 36.2K
Solid Waste Management Tech7132.9KEcocrew 109.7K
Smart Homes10103.9KeGlu 26.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 32023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 62023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 12025Q3: 112025Q32026Q1: 12026Q1: 172026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 78 of 104 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Bengaluru sustainability tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech285
Energy tech158
Consumer digital103
Industrial & energy hardwares95
Enterprise software84
Saas82
Circular economy75
Iot65
Energy saas48
Deep tech45
Smart buildings37
Life sciences33

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

285companies
14.7%have hiring activity

42 companies hiring · $300.23M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription165
Physical commerce127
E-commerce - product81
Fee-for-service77
Commission on transaction57
E-commerce - service20
Advertising17
Lending8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundscreditaccessgrameen.in ↗

CreditAccess Grameen is looking to raise $75 million in external commercial borrowing from HSBC (Gift City), Doha Bank of Qatar, State Bank of Mauritius, Bank of China and Sri Lanka's National Development Bank Plc.

Funding roundshycosys.in ↗

In December 2024, the Bengaluru-based startup had previously raised $88.4K from PointOne Capital in a pre‑seed funding round.

Funding roundsrenewcred.com ↗

Climate technology startup RenewCred has raised INR 4.25 crore in a seed funding round to accelerate product development and market expansion.

IPO activityaegeustechnologies.com ↗

SME companies that have recently filed or received exchange approvals include VK Tyre India, Highness Microelectronics, Technocrats Plasma Systems, Aegeus Technologies and UHM Vacation, according to exchange disclosures.

Funding roundsnimblevision.io ↗

The investment has been made in Nimble Vision, a Bengaluru-based DeepTech startup developing advanced indigenous technologies for water conservation, automation, and real-time analytics.

Funding roundschara.co.in ↗

Chara Technologies raised $5.8 million to further its indigenous motor technology

IPO activitytrualtbioenergy.com ↗

The ₹839.28 crore IPO received an overwhelming response with a subscription of 71.92 times on the closing day. The price band for the issue was set at ₹472–₹496 per share. The IPO comprised a fresh issue of shares worth ₹750 crore and an offer-for-sale (OFS) of 18 lakh shares by promoters, valued at ₹89.28 crore at the upper band. Proceeds were to be utilised for setting up multi-feed stock operations, debt repayment, and general corporate purposes.

Capital infusionsalt-carbon.com ↗

Backed by Lachy Groom and Shastra VC, Alt Carbon is positioning itself as a full-stack carbon removal company, combining science, logistics, and carbon credit monetization.

Earningscanfinhomes.com ↗

Bengaluru: Can Fin Homes Limited (CFHL) delivered strong performance for its Q4 FY26 results, with its consolidated net profit rising 31% Quarter on Quarter (QoQ) from ₹265 crore to to ₹346 crore.

Leadership movesgpsrenewables.com ↗

GPS Renewables (GPSR), a leading global full-stack renewable oil and gas company focused on climate-positive biofuel solutions, has announced the appointment of Manan Domadia as Senior Vice President – Finance and Banking.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 216 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
73
Funding rounds
58
IPO activity
28
Contracts
18
Leadership moves
10
Company announcements
9
Capital infusions
7
Mergers & acquisitions
6
New products
3
Job creation
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

2 tracked people moves

Manan Domadia

Appointment Senior Vice President – Finance and Banking

Parag Parikh

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Enerdatics ↗
New Data Center Platform

Data Center Platform

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

6companies
71period observations
9.6%median reported growth

Median across 27 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Svatantra Microfin→Chaitanya India Fin Credit ↗Completed2026-03-24Not stated in snapshot
axis bank→CreditAccess Grameen ↗Rumored2026-02-10$2.3B
Elpro International→Can Fin Homes ↗Completed2025-01-16Not stated in snapshot
ibm→Prescinto ↗2024-11-11Not stated in snapshot
Ujjivan→ujjivan small finance bankAnnounced2024-10-30Not stated in snapshot
Sistema.bio→Inclusive Energy ↗Completed2024-10-29Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

63 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 85-posting snapshot covers 61 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Program Manager , Ww Sustainability3
Sustainability Engineer / Modeller3
Corporate Social Responsibility Manager2
Program Manager, Maintenance, Ww Physec Maintenance & Sustainability2
Analyst, Sustainability Data And Reporting2
Sr Systems Eng Manager2
2 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

38 postings specify a level.

unspecified
47
manager
21
lead
8
senior
8
entry
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 85 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Sustainability
37
Project Management
13
Excel
11
Tableau
9
Leed
8
Communication
7
Power Bi
7
Stakeholder Management
7
Gri
6
Equest
5
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

434 founders and chief executives across 285 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

79 profiles with education records.

BITS Pilani
10
IIM Bangalore
8
IIT Roorkee
6
IIT Madras
5
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5
IIT Bombay
5
University of Edinburgh
3
IIT Kanpur
3

Prior employers

24 profiles with prior-work records.

Cisco
5
Intel
4
Amazon
4
McKinsey
4
Microsoft
2
Apple
2
Flipkart
2
Zoho
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

7,748 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
7,748articles in the measured year
1,935articles in 2026Q1
80.1%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Sustainability Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter

08581,7162,5743,4322021Q2: 7452021Q22021Q3: 9192021Q4: 7872022Q1: 8532022Q2: 1,0802022Q22022Q3: 1,2612022Q4: 1,6212023Q1: 1,8972023Q2: 1,6022023Q22023Q3: 2,9842023Q4: 1,9362024Q1: 1,9502024Q2: 1,7332024Q22024Q3: 2,0002024Q4: 2,0212025Q1: 2,4072025Q2: 1,7252025Q22025Q3: 2,0362025Q4: 1,9952026Q1: 1,9352026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2745
2021Q3919
2021Q4787
2022Q1853
2022Q21,080
2022Q31,261
2022Q41,621
2023Q11,897
2023Q21,602
2023Q32,984
2023Q41,936
2024Q11,950
2024Q21,733
2024Q32,000
2024Q42,021
2025Q12,407
2025Q21,725
2025Q32,036
2025Q41,995
2026Q11,935

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
2,027 positive · 22 neutral · 563 negative
2022
3,919 positive · 35 neutral · 857 negative
2023
6,892 positive · 74 neutral · 1,448 negative
2024
6,013 positive · 40 neutral · 1,644 negative
2025
6,529 positive · 41 neutral · 1,578 negative

Leading coverage topics

Sustainability Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.

Air Quality Improvement Initiatives21,227 articles in the full recorded period
6,018 recent · 5,118 prior
Solar Photovoltaic (Pv) Energy Systems15,933 articles in the full recorded period
4,918 recent · 3,925 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations12,554 articles in the full recorded period
4,111 recent · 3,109 prior
Climate Change Mitigation Strategies10,867 articles in the full recorded period
2,248 recent · 2,022 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations10,500 articles in the full recorded period
3,653 recent · 2,478 prior
Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,989 articles in the full recorded period
2,492 recent · 2,242 prior
Climate Activism And Youth Movements9,393 articles in the full recorded period
1,814 recent · 1,639 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements9,305 articles in the full recorded period
4,035 recent · 2,448 prior
Renewable Energy Sources And Technologies8,368 articles in the full recorded period
1,781 recent · 1,621 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation8,227 articles in the full recorded period
2,910 recent · 2,004 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
ai research2,3491,30580%
ai hardware2,0341,41843%
ai frameworks1,50381485%
responsible ai92346997%
ai regulation compliance79548165%
cloud infrastructure484214126%
battery-coupled renewables44930249%
satellite broadcasting44528158%
ecosystem services41323774%
lithium-ion storage39520395%
air quality standards1,4942,270-34%
pollution index307818-62%
hazardous air quality294782-62%
aqi readings204537-62%
climate governance153501-69%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

152,916 classified articles

solar electricity generation, solar pv, climate mobilization

68.0% critical · 42.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

28,460 classified articles

solar electricity generation, solar pv, satellite telecommunication

69.1% critical · 50.0% positive
Rising

Growth

52,766 classified articles

solar electricity generation, solar pv, photovoltaic systems

60.9% critical · 54.2% positive

Sustainability Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Sustainability Tech research is working on

835 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
835papers
18,751worldwide comparison pool
835India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Problem-identifying
305
Promising
249
Descriptive
109
Breakthrough
98
Cautionary
45
Comparative
15
Critical
14

Contribution mix

Empirical
371
Reviews
206
Methods-led
139
Position pieces
115
Theoretical
4

Tone counts: 598 positive · 42 neutral · 195 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
319 papers · 38.2% of this field
  • Climate change229 papers
  • Agriculture91 papers
  • Resilience82 papers
  • Climate resilience58 papers
  • Psychological resilience55 papers
  • Vulnerability46 papers
  • Food security43 papers
  • Sustainability43 papers

Landmark: Climate change risk: an adaptation and mitigation agenda for Indian cities

Cautions
45 papers · 5.4% of this field
  • Climate change25 papers
  • Agriculture17 papers
  • Climate resilience9 papers
  • Climate risk8 papers
  • Resilience8 papers
  • Psychological resilience7 papers
  • Flood myth7 papers
  • Vulnerability6 papers

Landmark: Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia

Opportunities
347 papers · 41.6% of this field
  • Climate change134 papers
  • Agriculture113 papers
  • Resilience110 papers
  • Flood myth105 papers
  • Sustainability87 papers
  • Psychological resilience55 papers
  • Sustainable agriculture48 papers
  • Climate resilience46 papers

Landmark: Bivariate flood frequency analysis. Part 2: a copula‐based approach with mixed marginal distributions

Leading institutions

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
376
University of Delhi
368
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
312
DHI
279
International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center
250
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
225

Leading researchers

Aromar Revi
366
Jeetendra Prakash Aryal
246
Tek B. Sapkota
246
Dil Bahadur Rahut
246
Justine Hénonin
229
Beniamino Russo
229
Ole Mark
229
Philippe Gourbesville
229

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • GIS-Based Urban Flood Risk Assessment and Management—A Case Study of Delhi National Capital Territory (NCT), India88 citations
  • Performance evaluation of potential inland flood management options through a three-way linked hydrodynamic modelling framework for a coastal urban wa28 citations
  • A machine learning approach to assess implications of Climate Risk Factors on Agriculture: The Indian case18 citations
  • Impact of climate capacities and leadership effectiveness on organizational climate resilience: empirical evidence from UAE construction sector5 citations
  • South Asian Stories of Climate Resilience4 citations

Common problems researchers identify

263 papers · 5 recurring themes
5 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Urban Climate Resilience GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Urban Climate Resilience Gaps

71 papers

27.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight the difficulty of adapting Indian cities to climate risks and the need for stronger governance.

Climate change (56) · Resilience (25) · Vulnerability (16) · Psychological resilience (16)

Climate change risk: an adaptation and mitigation agenda for Indian cities

How to tackle complexity in urban climate resilience? Negotiating climate science, adaptation and multi-level governance in India

View research history
YearShare index
2022133.1
2023139.8
2024140.3
2025221.8
Finance and Governance BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Finance and Governance Barriers

63 papers

24.0% of this theme group

Studies point to weak climate finance mechanisms and corporate governance that hinder equitable climate action.

Climate Finance (12) · Climate change (52) · Corporate governance (14) · Climate justice (6)

Climate Change and Livability: A Systematic Review of Adaptation Strategies and Policy Challenges

Climate Risk Assessment and Financial Modelling for Sustainable Enterprises

View research history
YearShare index
2022164.9
2023168.4
2024153.1
2025212.5
Agricultural Climate ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Agricultural Climate Challenges

50 papers

19.0% of this theme group

Papers flag declining productivity and food security as major concerns for Indian agriculture under climate change.

Agriculture (40) · Food security (24) · Climate change (38) · Agricultural productivity (9)

Climate change adaptation: Challenges for agricultural sustainability

A Comprehensive Review on Climate Change Adaptation Strategies and Challenges in Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
2022622.7
2023651.2
2024609.3
2025742.2
Livelihood and Resilience in FarmingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Livelihood and Resilience in Farming

45 papers

17.1% of this theme group

Research reveals tribal and smallholder farmers struggle with psychological and economic resilience to climate impacts.

Agriculture (31) · Climate change (37) · Livelihood (14) · Psychological resilience (13)

Sustainable agriculture in Northeastern India: how do tribal farmers perceive and respond to climate change?

Strengthening Climate Change Adaptation in Indian Agriculture: Policy Insights for Building Resilience

View research history
YearShare index
2022325.7
2023321.3
2024236.4
2025327.6
Urban Flood Planning DeficitsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Urban Flood Planning Deficits

34 papers

12.9% of this theme group

Authors note insufficient flood mitigation and planning frameworks for rapidly urbanizing Indian regions.

Flood myth (34) · Flooding (16) · Flood mitigation (10) · Environmental planning (12)

Challenges in developing urban flood resilience in India

Urban Flood Management Under Changing Climate

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.6
2023348.0
2024300.9
2025355.7

Cautions

39 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Agricultural Vulnerability RisksCautions · 01

Agricultural Vulnerability Risks

17 papers

43.6% of this theme group

Caution is urged over rising climate threats to crop yields and farmer livelihoods across sub‑national zones.

Agriculture (14) · Climate change (12) · Productivity (3) · Vulnerability (4)

Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia

Impact of climate change on productivity of food crops: a sub-national level assessment for India

View research history
YearShare index
2022269.1
2023266.6
2024216.7
2025269.5
Investment Climate‑Risk UncertaintyCautions · 02

Investment Climate‑Risk Uncertainty

10 papers

25.6% of this theme group

Scholars warn that climate risk modeling for bonds and portfolios remains uncertain for Indian markets.

Livelihood (3) · Climate risk (4) · Climate change (6) · Portfolio (2)

Corporate Bonds and Climate Change Risk

Climate Change Scenario Analysis for Public Market Investors

View research history
YearShare index
2022251.4
2023242.0
2024156.8
2025191.8
Governance Gaps in Flood ManagementCautions · 03

Governance Gaps in Flood Management

7 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Research cautions that corporate and municipal governance often fail to implement effective flood mitigation.

Flood myth (7) · Corporate governance (3) · Flood mitigation (2) · Environmental planning (2)

<i>Ecospatiality</i>: transforming Kerala’s post-flood ‘riskscapes’

A Study on Implementation of Low Impact Development as an Urban Stormwater Management Technique in Srinagar City: Current Trends, Issues and

View research history
YearShare index
2022491.2
2023481.2
2024416.7
2025520.9
Resilience Measurement LimitsCautions · 04

Resilience Measurement Limits

5 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Authors highlight limited evidence on the effectiveness of current climate‑resilience interventions.

Psychological resilience (3) · Climate change (4) · Climate resilience (2) · Resilience (2)

Evaluating the Effectiveness of Climate Change Adaptations in the World’s Largest Mangrove Ecosystem

Environmental Rehabilitation and Climate Change in India: A Comprehensive Analysis of Ecological Resilience and Policy Paradigms

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.4
2023140.5
2024143.1
2025240.0

Opportunities

297 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Corporate Climate Resilience InnovationOpportunities · 01

Corporate Climate Resilience Innovation

77 papers

25.9% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new governance models and finance tools to boost organizational climate resilience.

Climate change (51) · Resilience (32) · Corporate governance (10) · Adaptation (10)

Harnessing AI for Climate Resilience

Building Financial Resilience in the Face of Climate Change: Innovations in Climate Finance and Risk Mitigation

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.7
2023177.5
2024167.4
2025225.0
Climate‑Smart Agriculture GrowthOpportunities · 02

Climate‑Smart Agriculture Growth

54 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Papers propose resilient farming practices to secure food production and farmer incomes under changing climates.

Agriculture (39) · Food security (15) · Climate change (29) · Climate resilience (14)

Exploring the dynamics of climate-smart agricultural practices for sustainable resilience in a changing climate

Adapting agriculture for climate resilience: Strategies for sustainable production and food security

View research history
YearShare index
2022495.8
2023525.2
2024509.6
2025613.8
Advanced Urban Flood ModelingOpportunities · 03

Advanced Urban Flood Modeling

54 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Research highlights novel forecasting and low‑impact development methods for managing urban flood risk.

Flood myth (54) · Flooding (19) · Flood mitigation (14) · Hydrology (10)

Modelling and forecasting of urban flood under changing climate and land use land cover

Assessing low-impact development strategies using synthetic rainfall under climate change across different urbanization densities

View research history
YearShare index
2022361.6
2023348.0
2024300.9
2025355.7
Data‑Driven Flood Mitigation DesignOpportunities · 04

Data‑Driven Flood Mitigation Design

47 papers

15.8% of this theme group

Studies showcase GIS and machine‑learning tools for designing flood‑resilient infrastructure in Indian cities.

Flood myth (44) · Flooding (16) · Hydrology (12) · 100-year flood (8)

Modelling flood susceptibility zones using hybrid machine learning models of an agricultural dominant landscape of India

GIS-Based Flood Resilient Shelter Design: Innovations and Implications for Urban Flood Management in Ernakulam District, Kerala

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.9
2023379.3
2024328.5
2025385.0
Water Management for Climate‑Resilient CropsOpportunities · 05

Water Management for Climate‑Resilient Crops

42 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Opportunities emphasize efficient irrigation and climate‑smart practices to protect farm incomes in drought‑prone areas.

Climate change (26) · Agriculture (20) · Climate resilience (13) · Livelihood (9)

Agricultural water management practices to improve the climate resilience of irrigated agriculture in India

Enhancing farm income resilience through climate smart agriculture in drought-prone regions of India

View research history
YearShare index
2022246.2
2023239.0
2024163.5
2025209.8
Biotechnological Sustainable FarmingOpportunities · 06

Biotechnological Sustainable Farming

23 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers explore plant biotechnology and bioengineering as pathways to more sustainable and resilient agriculture.

Sustainable agriculture (22) · Sustainability (23) · Agriculture (22) · Resilience (20)

Plant Biotechnology in Sustainable Agriculture: Practices and Benefits

Plant-Based Bioengineering: Creating Sustainable Solutions for Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
2022813.3
2023931.0
20241028.9
20251258.6

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Problem-identifying36.5%9.7%
Promising29.8%37.5%
Descriptive13.1%17.6%
Breakthrough11.7%25.8%
Cautionary5.4%4.3%
Comparative1.8%4.1%
Critical1.7%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainManagement of the Waste Lands by Exploiting the Carbon Sequestration Potential and Climate Resilience of Cassava10.14%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.01%
Privacy & surveillance00.0%0 (%)0.03%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.2%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.02%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru

Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the sustainability tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

3 Bengaluru demand signals compared with mapped sustainability tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.00.0+50.0+29.7%
Renewables build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift75.0100.0-25.0+42.1%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out25.050.0-25.0—

Showing all 3 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Bengaluru is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Bengaluru is marked.

Visakhapatnam76.8

Industrial parks & warehousing · Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks

BengaluruThis page58.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing

Noida58.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing

Agra44.1

Industrial parks & warehousing · Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out

Pune42.3

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks · Industrial parks & warehousing

Chennai35.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Industrial parks & warehousing · Renewables build-out

Coimbatore34.2

Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Layoffs & income shocks

Ahmedabad31.3

Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing

Hyderabad30.6

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks · Industrial parks & warehousing

Bhubaneswar26.8

Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks · Industrial parks & warehousing

Mumbai25.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing

Lucknow24.6

Industrial parks & warehousing · Renewables build-out · Layoffs & income shocks

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

30.7mentions per 10,000 articles+29.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Energy Saas48

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32620.36
2024Q42617.98
2025Q13221.73
2025Q23627.32
2025Q34431.76
2025Q44231.12
2026Q14925.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTRenewables build-out-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Renewable build-out can multiply the storage, grid and management tooling it depends on.

15.27mentions per 10,000 articles+42.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Energy Tech158

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061319252024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 162026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Renewables build-out in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3107.83
2024Q41611.07
2025Q11510.19
2025Q22922.01
2025Q31812.99
2025Q41611.85
2026Q13216.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Visakhapatnam32.4 / 10,000
Pune16.7 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

12.45mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped sustainability tech categories

  • Industrial & Energy Hardwares95

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q343.13
2024Q496.22
2025Q1117.47
2025Q21914.42
2025Q32920.93
2025Q42317.04
2026Q194.77

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Visakhapatnam40.4 / 10,000
Agra35.3 / 10,000
Lucknow14.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Bengaluru sustainability tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

Energy Sustainability and Society

797 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

A Comprehensive Review on Renewable Energy Development, Challenges, and Policies of Leading Indian States With an International Perspective

IEEE Access

594 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Mitigating Emissions in India: Accounting for the Role of Real Income, Renewable Energy Consumption and Investment in Energy

International Journal of Energy Economics and Policy

338 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Renewable energy present status and future potentials in India: An overview

Innovation and Green Development

234 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
grid-scale batteries16463191.5%
emissions calculation5122159.6%
flood stage forecasting8135159.2%
shared solar arrays4821156.0%
rain gauge data8739149.8%
drought intensity monitoring8739149.8%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Sustainability Tech in Bengaluru: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon