Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
India’s
sustainability tech industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping sustainability tech in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore India’s sustainability tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore India’s sustainability tech leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Startup discovery
Recorded classifications onlySustainability Tech industry KPIs in India
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
329 of 2,791 tracked companies have open roles.
542 of 2,791 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 1,210 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 44.9% of disclosed capital, while 80.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow India sustainability tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How India sustainability tech has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $2.33B | 156 | 61 |
| 2017 | $1.52B | 186 | 64 |
| 2018 | $2.62B | 208 | 82 |
| 2019 | $804.2M | 224 | 91 |
| 2020 | $510.46M | 186 | 91 |
| 2021 | $1.05B | 171 | 99 |
| 2022 | $1.61B | 206 | 120 |
| 2023 | $1.28B | 176 | 122 |
| 2024 | $1.82B | 142 | 135 |
| 2025 | $722.6M | 33 | 103 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Deewan Housing Finance Corporation22.8%
- Lodha Group14.1%
- Serentica Renewables8.0%
- Other companies55.1%
Funding by stage
1,449 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in sustainability tech company rounds since 2016.
- 01Social Alpha 35 rounds
- 02Rainmatter 25 rounds
- 03Startup Karnataka 25 rounds
- 04LetsVenture 24 rounds
- 05SINE 19 rounds
- 06Indian Angel Network 19 rounds
- 07Angel List 17 rounds
- 08IIMA Ventures 16 rounds
- 09Soonicorn Ventures 14 rounds
- 010Spectrum Impact 13 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Backed by Mirova.
Backed by Abler Nordic and Oikocredit and others.
Backed by Mines.
Backed by Rainmatter and Rockstud Capital.
Backed by 8X Ventures.
Backed by British International Investment.
Backed by GEF Capital Partners and Niveshaay.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by CalPERS and SUN Group Global and others.
Backed by BPEA.
Backed by Sachin Bansal.
Backed by WestBridge Capital and Steadview and others.
Backed by British International Investment and LeapFrog Investments and others.
Backed by Newquest and Bajaj Auto and others.
Backed by FMO and Nuveen and others.
Backed by Temasek and Motilal Oswal Financial Services.
Backed by SVB and Kismet Capital and others.
Backed by Piramal Group.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 1030 reporting entities from 1328 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
577 of 1030 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 1030 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serum Institute of India ↗U80903PN1984PTC032945 | ₹9,715.0 crore | ₹4,630.0 crore | +47.7% | — | ₹48,678.0 crore |
| Inox Clean Energy ↗L24304HP2018PLC011898 | ₹4,564.6 crore | ₹575.4 crore | +12.6% | — | ₹9,635.3 crore |
| Repco Home ↗L65922TN2000PLC044655 | ₹1,685.2 crore | ₹439.4 crore | +26.1% | — | ₹14,602.2 crore |
| Anant Raj Group ↗L45400HR1985PLC021622 | ₹1,228.6 crore | ₹219.2 crore | +17.8% | — | ₹4,346.3 crore |
| Concord Enviro ↗L45209MH1999PLC120599 | ₹56.6 crore | ₹3.1 crore | +5.5% | — | ₹233.9 crore |
| Cogent Innovations ↗U72300TN2003PTC050633 | ₹10.6 crore | ₹0.2 crore | +2.2% | — | ₹7.1 crore |
| EyeROV ↗U72900KL2017PTC050018 | ₹8.7 crore | ₹0.0 crore | +0.1% | — | ₹21.3 crore |
| Artha Energy Resources ↗U66309MH2013PTC248981 | ₹6.5 crore | ₹-3.6 crore | -54.8% | — | ₹123.3 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does sustainability tech compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
8 of the 2,791 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 88,882 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQIaqi.in | 3,002,975 | 68 | 91.5% |
| Lodha Grouplodhagroup.com | 157,694 | 54 | 63.3% |
| Superfansuperfan.in | 107,972 | 22 | 94.9% |
| SundayGridssundaygrids.com | 100,414 | 21 | 94.4% |
| easeweather.comeaseweather.com | 77,350 | 35 | 61.6% |
| Smart Air Filterssmartairfilters.com | 71,130 | 44 | 60.2% |
| Akvoakvosphere.com | 46,397 | 20 | 96.7% |
| Huelitehuelite.in | 174 | 2 | 0% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
297 of these companies (10.6%) publish at least one Android app — 609 apps in all, carrying 30.4M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| BijliMitraBcits | 3.4M | 3.9 | Productivity |
| Grameen MAHI by GrameenKootaCreditAccess Grameen | 3.1M | — | Finance |
| Background Video RecorderWin Studio | 2.2M | 4 | Tools |
| XLSX viewer: read XLSWin Studio | 2M | 4.2 | Tools |
| Muthoot Mahila MitraMuthoot Microfin | 1.5M | — | Finance |
| Livpure SmartLivpure Smart | 1.5M | 2.1 | Food & Drink |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd.Satin Creditcare | 1.2M | — | Finance |
| Skymet WeatherSkymet | 1.1M | 3.7 | Weather |
| Mylab CoviSelfMylab Discovery Solutions | 988.3K | — | Health & Fitness |
| BSS ShaktiBSS Microfinance | 807.5K | — | Finance |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microfinance | 55 | 9.6M | Grameen MAHI by GrameenKoota 3.1M | |
| Air Pollution Management Tech | 39 | 6.9M | Background Video Recorder 2.2M | |
| Smart Grid | 74 | 6M | BijliMitra 3.4M | |
| Smart Homes | 36 | 2.3M | Livpure Smart 1.5M | |
| Solid Waste Management Tech | 99 | 2.2M | The Kabadiwala - Sell Scrap 602.7K | |
| Energy Efficiency Tech | 218 | 2.1M | Sahaj Liberty 428.3K | |
| Water And Wastewater Management Tech | 70 | 2M | ecotron 173.3K | |
| Facility Management Tech | 161 | 1.9M | Bharat Smart Services 521.5K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 311 of 609 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe India sustainability tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The India sustainability tech market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Enterprise tech
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
233 companies hiring · $3.83B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Energy engineering company Kimbal Pvt Ltd on Thursday raised $22 million in a Series B funding round, led by sustainability-focused private equity firm, GEF Capital Partners.
Premier Energies acquired a 51% stake in transformer manufacturer Transcon and inverter producer KSolare Energy. Premier invested INR5 billion (US$56.96 million) in Transcon and INR1.7 billion (US$19.38 million) in KSolare alongside Syrma SGS Technology.
Shubham Housing Development Finance Company Limited has raised $96 million from existing investor LeapFrog Investments Group, Ltd., with participation from Creador.
Advent International LP-backed Svatantra Microfin Pvt. has met with bankers and lawyers as the first step in the process for an initial public offering that could raise as much as $250 million.
Clean energy startup Ecoil has raised about $2.5 million in a funding round led by early-growth stage venture capital firm Fundalogical Ventures.
Mumbai: More than half a dozen potential suitors including global investors Brookfield, Macquarie, KKR, and Actis are in early-stage talks to acquire IntelliSmart Infrastructure, said people familiar with the matter
EPC player of solar power projects Sadbhav Futuretech has filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with capital markets regulator Sebi to raise funds through an initial public offering (IPO). The proposed IPO is a combination of a fresh issue of up to 2.55 crore equity shares and an offer for sale (OFS) of shares worth Rs 235 crore by selling shareholders, according to the DRHP filed with Sebi.
Ecofy, an NBFC focused on financing climate change solutions, raised Rs 380.5 crore ($41 million approx,) from BII and DAIF.
Spadel has invested in UK beverage company Living Things through its venture capital arm, The Source Ventures, as part of a new funding round aimed at accelerating growth.
In 2023, Svasti raised an additional ₹40 crore from Abler Nordic and seven high-net-worth individuals.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,132 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
32 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO3 reports
IPO · NSE,BSE4 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · BSE & NSE7 reports
IPO · BSE SME9 reports
IPO · National Stock Exchange42 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
19 tracked people moves
Appointment Senior Vice President – Finance and Banking
Appointment Chief Operating Officer – Solar & Battery Energy Storage Systems
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Chief Information Officer
Appointment MD & CEO, Bharat Financial Inclusion Ltd
Appointment Chief Growth Officer
Appointment interim CEO
Appointment MD & CEO
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Air purifier
Environmental Intelligence Platform
ESG Report
Data Center Platform
Learning and Development Program
Water-as-a-Service platform
Air Water Generation (AWG) system
Contract wins
55 recorded customer wins
Customer: SanathanTextile
Customer: Cairn Oil & GasEnergy
Customer: pubInfrastructure
Customer: Shreyam Manek Agro Products Pvt Ltd
Customer: Wind World IndiaRenewable Energy
Customer: kec internationalRenewable Energy
Regulatory events
37 recorded events
Search conductedEnforcement Directorate (ED)
eligibility grantedMinistry of Mines
eligible under schemeMinistry of Mines
approved rare earth magnets facility
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 199 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| fractal→Eugenie.ai ↗ | Announced | 2026-06-26 | Not stated in snapshot |
| premier energies→Transcon ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Na→IntelliSmart ↗ | Rumored | 2026-04-02 | $700.0M |
| Svatantra Microfinance→Chaitanya India Fin Credit ↗ | Completed | 2026-03-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Svatantra Microfinance→Svatantra Microfinance ↗ | Completed | 2026-03-23 | Not stated in snapshot |
| kotak mahindra bank→Sonata Finance ↗ | Completed | 2026-03-10 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
803 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,699-posting snapshot covers 234 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
803 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,699-posting snapshot covers 234 employers.
Most advertised job titles
8 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
875 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 1,699 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 818 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Salary by seniority
Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen ↗ | 21,152 |
| IIFL Samasta ↗ | 18,397 |
| Ujjivan ↗ | 17,870 |
| Spandana ↗ | 15,869 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial ↗ | 14,716 |
| Satin Creditcare ↗ | 13,771 |
| Annapurna Finance ↗ | 11,346 |
| Svatantra Microfinance ↗ | 10,822 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
2,446 founders and chief executives across 1,625 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
2,446 founders and chief executives across 1,625 companies.
Abhishek Lodha
Lodha Group ↗Ex-McKinsey.
Akshay Hiranandani
Serentica Renewables ↗Serentica Renewables, ex-Sterlite Power, ex-Piramal Capital, CFA Institute, 2013
M Rao
Bharat Financial Inclusion ↗Ex-ING Vysya Life Insurance, Esanda FinANZ.
Shalabh Saxena
Spandana Sphoorty Financial ↗Ex-Bharat Financial Inclusion, Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company, ING Life Insurance, Standard Chartered Bank…
Anil Kothuri
Weaver ↗Ex-Fedbank Financial Service, Fedfina, Citi · Andhra University BCS 1992, IIM Ahmedabad 1994
Vivek Tiwari
Satyamicrocapital ↗Ex-Satin Creditcare Networks. University of Allahabad BS 1998
Vineet Chattree
Svatantra Microfinance ↗Micro Housing Finance, Aditya Birla Group, ex-Kline, TATA STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT GROUP. University of Mumbai 1995, IIT Bombay MBA 2001…
Sanjay Chaturvedi
Shubham ↗Ex-Reliance Retail, First Gulf Bank, GE Consumer Finance, HSBC, Citibank. Delhi University BSc 1986, Lucknow University MBA
Sadaf Sayeed
Muthoot Microfin ↗Ex-Spandana Sphoorty Microfinance, Indiabulls Financial Services, HDFC Bank, GE Money. Zakir Husain College, Delhi University BCom 2001…
Vineet Rai
Arohan ↗Co-Founder Intellecap, CEO Aavishkaar Capital · Ex-Villgro Innovations Foundation
Munuswamy Anandan
Aptus Value Housing Finance India ↗Ex-Five Star Business Credits, Equitas Micro Finance India, Cholamandalam MS General Insurance. ICAI CA
Jayaraman Balakrishnan
Belstar ↗Technology Development Board, ex-Alpha Assets Advisory Services, Indian Overseas Bank. American college Madurai B.Com 1982…
Education networks
375 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
63 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
117,459 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
117,459 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Sustainability Tech coverage across India · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 21,966 |
| 2021Q3 | 21,541 |
| 2021Q4 | 22,208 |
| 2022Q1 | 18,463 |
| 2022Q2 | 20,896 |
| 2022Q3 | 22,401 |
| 2022Q4 | 27,375 |
| 2023Q1 | 25,361 |
| 2023Q2 | 24,944 |
| 2023Q3 | 30,858 |
| 2023Q4 | 29,034 |
| 2024Q1 | 26,156 |
| 2024Q2 | 24,330 |
| 2024Q3 | 28,999 |
| 2024Q4 | 35,097 |
| 2025Q1 | 35,561 |
| 2025Q2 | 23,919 |
| 2025Q3 | 30,862 |
| 2025Q4 | 28,964 |
| 2026Q1 | 32,020 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
2,041 recorded company events across 186 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Sustainability Tech coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
Sustainability Tech coverage across India
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ai research | 2,194 | 1,210 | 81% |
| ai hardware | 1,889 | 1,311 | 44% |
| ai frameworks | 1,410 | 754 | 87% |
| responsible ai | 852 | 440 | 94% |
| ai regulation compliance | 735 | 448 | 64% |
| cloud infrastructure | 440 | 197 | 123% |
| battery-coupled renewables | 419 | 281 | 49% |
| ecosystem services | 380 | 219 | 74% |
| organic recycling | 373 | 247 | 51% |
| renewables integration | 364 | 209 | 74% |
| air quality standards | 1,377 | 2,110 | -35% |
| pollution index | 285 | 753 | -62% |
| hazardous air quality | 276 | 723 | -62% |
| aqi readings | 190 | 495 | -62% |
| climate governance | 133 | 459 | -71% |
Event and signal lenses
Sustainability Tech coverage across India
Regulatory Risk
152,916 classified articlessolar electricity generation, solar pv, climate mobilization
68.0% critical · 42.3% positiveFunding Momentum
28,460 classified articlessolar electricity generation, solar pv, satellite telecommunication
69.1% critical · 50.0% positiveGrowth
52,766 classified articlessolar electricity generation, solar pv, photovoltaic systems
60.9% critical · 54.2% positiveSustainability Tech coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Sustainability Tech research is working on
835 papers in the recorded india scope.
Expand panel +
What Sustainability Tech research is working on
835 papers in the recorded india scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 598 positive · 42 neutral · 195 negative.
- Climate change229 papers
- Agriculture91 papers
- Resilience82 papers
- Climate resilience58 papers
- Psychological resilience55 papers
- Vulnerability46 papers
- Food security43 papers
- Sustainability43 papers
Landmark: Climate change risk: an adaptation and mitigation agenda for Indian cities
- Climate change25 papers
- Agriculture17 papers
- Climate resilience9 papers
- Climate risk8 papers
- Resilience8 papers
- Psychological resilience7 papers
- Flood myth7 papers
- Vulnerability6 papers
Landmark: Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia
- Climate change134 papers
- Agriculture113 papers
- Resilience110 papers
- Flood myth105 papers
- Sustainability87 papers
- Psychological resilience55 papers
- Sustainable agriculture48 papers
- Climate resilience46 papers
Landmark: Bivariate flood frequency analysis. Part 2: a copula‐based approach with mixed marginal distributions
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- GIS-Based Urban Flood Risk Assessment and Management—A Case Study of Delhi National Capital Territory (NCT), India88 citations
- Performance evaluation of potential inland flood management options through a three-way linked hydrodynamic modelling framework for a coastal urban wa28 citations
- A machine learning approach to assess implications of Climate Risk Factors on Agriculture: The Indian case18 citations
- Impact of climate capacities and leadership effectiveness on organizational climate resilience: empirical evidence from UAE construction sector5 citations
- South Asian Stories of Climate Resilience4 citations
Common problems researchers identify
263 papers · 5 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Urban Climate Resilience Gaps
71 papers27.0% of this theme group
Researchers highlight the difficulty of adapting Indian cities to climate risks and the need for stronger governance.
Climate change (56) · Resilience (25) · Vulnerability (16) · Psychological resilience (16)
Climate change risk: an adaptation and mitigation agenda for Indian cities
How to tackle complexity in urban climate resilience? Negotiating climate science, adaptation and multi-level governance in India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 133.2 |
| 2023 | 138.3 |
| 2024 | 139.6 |
| 2025 | 223.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Finance and Governance Barriers
63 papers24.0% of this theme group
Papers point to shortcomings in climate finance mechanisms and corporate accountability for equitable climate action.
Climate Finance (12) · Climate change (52) · Corporate governance (14) · Climate justice (6)
Climate Change and Livability: A Systematic Review of Adaptation Strategies and Policy Challenges
Climate Risk Assessment and Financial Modelling for Sustainable Enterprises
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 165.5 |
| 2023 | 168.2 |
| 2024 | 151.2 |
| 2025 | 209.5 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Agricultural Climate Challenges
50 papers19.0% of this theme group
Studies flag the threat of climate change to crop productivity and food security across Indian farming systems.
Agriculture (40) · Food security (24) · Climate change (38) · Agricultural productivity (9)
Climate change adaptation: Challenges for agricultural sustainability
A Comprehensive Review on Climate Change Adaptation Strategies and Challenges in Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 623.3 |
| 2023 | 646.0 |
| 2024 | 606.5 |
| 2025 | 739.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Livelihood and Resilience in Farming
45 papers17.1% of this theme group
Research reveals how climate impacts undermine farmer livelihoods and the need for psychological and structural resilience.
Agriculture (31) · Climate change (37) · Livelihood (14) · Psychological resilience (13)
Sustainable agriculture in Northeastern India: how do tribal farmers perceive and respond to climate change?
Strengthening Climate Change Adaptation in Indian Agriculture: Policy Insights for Building Resilience
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 326.4 |
| 2023 | 320.3 |
| 2024 | 236.6 |
| 2025 | 329.7 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Urban Flood Planning Deficits
34 papers12.9% of this theme group
Authors note insufficient flood mitigation strategies and planning gaps in rapidly urbanizing Indian regions.
Flood myth (34) · Flooding (16) · Flood mitigation (10) · Environmental planning (12)
Challenges in developing urban flood resilience in India
Urban Flood Management Under Changing Climate
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 359.5 |
| 2023 | 349.9 |
| 2024 | 300.6 |
| 2025 | 355.0 |
Cautions
39 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Agricultural Vulnerability Risks
17 papers43.6% of this theme group
Cautionary work warns that climate stress could erode crop yields and deepen farmer vulnerability.
Agriculture (14) · Climate change (12) · Productivity (3) · Vulnerability (4)
Climate risks and adaptation strategies of farmers in East Africa and South Asia
Impact of climate change on productivity of food crops: a sub-national level assessment for India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 269.4 |
| 2023 | 265.2 |
| 2024 | 216.9 |
| 2025 | 269.5 |
Cautions · 02Investment Climate Risk
10 papers25.6% of this theme group
Analyses caution investors about exposure to climate‑related financial risks in Indian markets.
Livelihood (3) · Climate risk (4) · Climate change (6) · Portfolio (2)
Corporate Bonds and Climate Change Risk
Climate Change Scenario Analysis for Public Market Investors
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 252.0 |
| 2023 | 243.6 |
| 2024 | 157.2 |
| 2025 | 192.8 |
Cautions · 03Governance of Flood Interventions
7 papers17.9% of this theme group
Studies advise careful oversight of flood mitigation projects to avoid unintended social and environmental impacts.
Flood myth (7) · Corporate governance (3) · Flood mitigation (2) · Environmental planning (2)
<i>Ecospatiality</i>: transforming Kerala’s post-flood ‘riskscapes’
A Study on Implementation of Low Impact Development as an Urban Stormwater Management Technique in Srinagar City: Current Trends, Issues and
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 490.3 |
| 2023 | 483.2 |
| 2024 | 415.5 |
| 2025 | 520.0 |
Cautions · 04Resilience Effectiveness Uncertainty
5 papers12.8% of this theme group
Research questions the proven impact of current climate‑resilience policies on ecosystems and communities.
Psychological resilience (3) · Climate change (4) · Climate resilience (2) · Resilience (2)
Evaluating the Effectiveness of Climate Change Adaptations in the World’s Largest Mangrove Ecosystem
Environmental Rehabilitation and Climate Change in India: A Comprehensive Analysis of Ecological Resilience and Policy Paradigms
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 128.2 |
| 2023 | 139.6 |
| 2024 | 142.3 |
| 2025 | 241.5 |
Opportunities
297 papers · 6 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Corporate Climate Resilience Innovation
77 papers25.9% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on new governance models and financial tools that strengthen corporate climate adaptability.
Climate change (51) · Resilience (32) · Corporate governance (10) · Adaptation (10)
Harnessing AI for Climate Resilience
Building Financial Resilience in the Face of Climate Change: Innovations in Climate Finance and Risk Mitigation
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 174.6 |
| 2023 | 178.0 |
| 2024 | 166.5 |
| 2025 | 223.7 |
Opportunities · 02Climate‑Smart Agriculture Advances
54 papers18.2% of this theme group
Papers highlight emerging practices that boost agricultural productivity while enhancing climate resilience and food security.
Agriculture (39) · Food security (15) · Climate change (29) · Climate resilience (14)
Exploring the dynamics of climate-smart agricultural practices for sustainable resilience in a changing climate
Adapting agriculture for climate resilience: Strategies for sustainable production and food security
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 496.3 |
| 2023 | 521.7 |
| 2024 | 506.4 |
| 2025 | 613.5 |
Opportunities · 03Urban Flood Modeling Techniques
54 papers18.2% of this theme group
Research showcases advanced flood forecasting and low‑impact development methods for managing urban water risks.
Flood myth (54) · Flooding (19) · Flood mitigation (14) · Hydrology (10)
Modelling and forecasting of urban flood under changing climate and land use land cover
Assessing low-impact development strategies using synthetic rainfall under climate change across different urbanization densities
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 359.5 |
| 2023 | 349.9 |
| 2024 | 300.6 |
| 2025 | 355.0 |
Opportunities · 04GIS‑Based Flood Shelter Design
47 papers15.8% of this theme group
Studies present innovative GIS tools for locating and designing flood‑resilient shelters in vulnerable Indian cities.
Flood myth (44) · Flooding (16) · Hydrology (12) · 100-year flood (8)
Modelling flood susceptibility zones using hybrid machine learning models of an agricultural dominant landscape of India
GIS-Based Flood Resilient Shelter Design: Innovations and Implications for Urban Flood Management in Ernakulam District, Kerala
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 390.1 |
| 2023 | 381.4 |
| 2024 | 327.5 |
| 2025 | 384.3 |
Opportunities · 05Water Management for Farm Resilience
42 papers14.1% of this theme group
Works propose improved irrigation and climate‑smart practices to protect farmer incomes in drought‑prone areas.
Climate change (26) · Agriculture (20) · Climate resilience (13) · Livelihood (9)
Agricultural water management practices to improve the climate resilience of irrigated agriculture in India
Enhancing farm income resilience through climate smart agriculture in drought-prone regions of India
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 247.3 |
| 2023 | 240.0 |
| 2024 | 164.0 |
| 2025 | 211.2 |
Opportunities · 06Biotechnological Sustainable Farming
23 papers7.7% of this theme group
Research explores plant biotechnology and bioengineering as pathways to more sustainable and resilient agricultural systems.
Sustainable agriculture (22) · Sustainability (23) · Agriculture (22) · Resilience (20)
Plant Biotechnology in Sustainable Agriculture: Practices and Benefits
Plant-Based Bioengineering: Creating Sustainable Solutions for Agriculture
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 814.1 |
| 2023 | 929.7 |
| 2024 | 1029.7 |
| 2025 | 1262.0 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Problem-identifying | 36.5% | 9.7% |
| Promising | 29.8% | 36.6% |
| Descriptive | 13.1% | 17.9% |
| Breakthrough | 11.7% | 26.2% |
| Cautionary | 5.4% | 4.6% |
| Comparative | 1.8% | 4.0% |
| Critical | 1.7% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainManagement of the Waste Lands by Exploiting the Carbon Sequestration Potential and Climate Resilience of Cassava | 1 | 0.14% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.03% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Labour & data work | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.01% |
| Privacy & surveillance | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.03% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.2% |
| Bias & fairness | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Concentration of compute power | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.02% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the sustainability tech categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — India
Compare demand signals in India’s newsflow with the sustainability tech categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 91.7 | 0.0 | +91.7 | +77.0% | |
| Renewables build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift | 91.7 | 80.0 | +11.7 | +67.7% | |
| Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out | 25.0 | 20.0 | +5.0 | +54.2% | |
| Climate policy & governance ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | 50.0 | -8.3 | +50.8% | |
| Carbon & emissions ↗Compliance Pressure | 41.7 | 50.0 | -8.3 | +52.6% | |
| Grid & power reliability ↗Risk Pressure | 41.7 | 100.0 | -58.3 | +56.3% | |
| Climate impacts ↗Environmental Driver | 16.7 | — | No matching category | — | +34.5% |
Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. India is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Climate policy & governance
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Climate policy & governance · Grid & power reliability
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions · Grid & power reliability
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Layoffs & income shocks
Renewables build-out · Grid & power reliability · Carbon & emissions
Climate impacts · Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out
Grid & power reliability · Renewables build-out · Carbon & emissions
Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing · Layoffs & income shocks
Layoffs & income shocks · Renewables build-out · Industrial parks & warehousing
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historySPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+91.7percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Energy Saas201
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 372 | 7.29 |
| 2024Q4 | 229 | 4.52 |
| 2025Q1 | 324 | 6.91 |
| 2025Q2 | 347 | 9.2 |
| 2025Q3 | 591 | 12.25 |
| 2025Q4 | 387 | 10.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 423 | 8.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTRenewables build-out+11.7percentile-point gap
Renewable build-out can multiply the storage, grid and management tooling it depends on.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Energy Tech935
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 405 | 7.93 |
| 2024Q4 | 432 | 8.53 |
| 2025Q1 | 469 | 10.0 |
| 2025Q2 | 379 | 10.05 |
| 2025Q3 | 484 | 10.04 |
| 2025Q4 | 502 | 13.5 |
| 2026Q1 | 875 | 18.54 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing+5.0percentile-point gap
Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Industrial & Energy Hardwares540
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 170 | 3.33 |
| 2024Q4 | 142 | 2.8 |
| 2025Q1 | 158 | 3.37 |
| 2025Q2 | 168 | 4.45 |
| 2025Q3 | 221 | 4.58 |
| 2025Q4 | 175 | 4.71 |
| 2026Q1 | 190 | 4.03 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREClimate policy & governance-8.3percentile-point gap
Climate policy can land as reporting, compliance and transition demand.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Circular Economy595
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 184 | 3.6 |
| 2024Q4 | 289 | 5.71 |
| 2025Q1 | 263 | 5.61 |
| 2025Q2 | 244 | 6.47 |
| 2025Q3 | 286 | 5.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 313 | 8.42 |
| 2026Q1 | 404 | 8.56 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
COMPLIANCE PRESSURECarbon & emissions-8.3percentile-point gap
Emission pressure can pull measurement, reduction and offset tooling demand.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Circular Economy595
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 172 | 3.37 |
| 2024Q4 | 215 | 4.24 |
| 2025Q1 | 200 | 4.26 |
| 2025Q2 | 180 | 4.77 |
| 2025Q3 | 238 | 4.93 |
| 2025Q4 | 268 | 7.21 |
| 2026Q1 | 286 | 6.06 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RISK PRESSUREGrid & power reliability-58.3percentile-point gap
Grid stress can move reliability and demand-management investment up the list.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
- Energy Tech935
- Energy Saas201
- Smart Buildings191
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 239 | 4.68 |
| 2024Q4 | 114 | 2.25 |
| 2025Q1 | 73 | 1.56 |
| 2025Q2 | 173 | 4.59 |
| 2025Q3 | 345 | 7.15 |
| 2025Q4 | 127 | 3.41 |
| 2026Q1 | 152 | 3.22 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ENVIRONMENTAL DRIVERClimate impacts—supply not mapped
Visible climate impacts can pull resilience and adaptation demand where they hit.
Mapped sustainability tech categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s sustainability tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of India coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 176 | 3.45 |
| 2024Q4 | 95 | 1.88 |
| 2025Q1 | 188 | 4.01 |
| 2025Q2 | 146 | 3.87 |
| 2025Q3 | 273 | 5.66 |
| 2025Q4 | 112 | 3.01 |
| 2026Q1 | 187 | 3.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
India sustainability tech coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
India sustainability tech coverage
Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities
Energy Sustainability and Society
797 citations in the snapshot
A Comprehensive Review on Renewable Energy Development, Challenges, and Policies of Leading Indian States With an International Perspective
IEEE Access
594 citations in the snapshot
Mitigating Emissions in India: Accounting for the Role of Real Income, Renewable Energy Consumption and Investment in Energy
International Journal of Energy Economics and Policy
338 citations in the snapshot
Renewable energy present status and future potentials in India: An overview
Innovation and Green Development
234 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
India coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| grid-scale batteries | 164 | 63 | 191.5% |
| emissions calculation | 51 | 22 | 159.6% |
| flood stage forecasting | 81 | 35 | 159.2% |
| shared solar arrays | 48 | 21 | 156.0% |
| rain gauge data | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
| drought intensity monitoring | 87 | 39 | 149.8% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINTWhere companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.
Expand panel +
Where companies are based
Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Bengaluru
394 companies23.4% across the displayed hubs
52 companies hiring · $1.5B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Bengaluru ↗
Mumbai
251 companies14.9% across the displayed hubs
41 companies hiring · $7.8B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Mumbai ↗
Delhi
238 companies14.1% across the displayed hubs
23 companies hiring · $555.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Delhi ↗
Hyderabad
180 companies10.7% across the displayed hubs
21 companies hiring · $1.4B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Hyderabad ↗
Gurugram
175 companies10.4% across the displayed hubs
26 companies hiring · $2.3B disclosed funding
Explore companies in Gurugram ↗
Chennai
166 companies9.9% across the displayed hubs
23 companies hiring · $832.3M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Chennai ↗
Pune
163 companies9.7% across the displayed hubs
23 companies hiring · $180.6M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Pune ↗
Noida
115 companies6.8% across the displayed hubs
16 companies hiring · $721.9M disclosed funding
Explore companies in Noida ↗Sustainability Tech in India: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 6 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗