Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE INDIA EDITION 2026

India’s
telecom industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping telecom in India. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Telecom Industry Landscape of India
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Telecom illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore India’s telecom leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Telecom company highlights in India, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Jiojio.com$26.75B—17,642—
Bharat Sanchar Nigambsnl.co.in$1.17B—71,442$2.18BFYFY2025 filing
Tikonatikona.in$563.05M—1,152—
Summit Digitelsummitdigitel.com$500M—186—
Tower Visiontower-vision.com$400M—326—
Bharti Infratelbharti-infratel.com$250M—3,593$3.15BFYFY2025 filing
DEN Networksdennetworks.com$181M—476—
Ascend Telecomascendtele.com$175.76M—24$258.75MFYFY2025 filing
Tata Communicationstatacommunications.com—12 roles5,926Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Airtelairtel.in—7 roles501—
Vodafone Ideamyvi.in—7 roles9,816$4.52BFYFY2025 filing
Amantya Technologiesamantyatech.com—6 roles400—
Tata Tele Business Servicestatatelebusiness.com—6 roles1,351$242.91MFYFY2025 filing
Commtel Networkscommtelnetworks.com—5 roles201—
Vitel Globalvitelglobal.com—5 roles816—
WiSig Networkswisig.com—5 roles47—
Altruist Technologiesaltruistindia.com——3,100$44.59MFYFY2025 filing
Astra Microwave Productsastramwp.com——161Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bharti Hexacombhartihexacom.in————
Comvivacomviva.com——2,283$113.31MFYFY2025 filing
Excitelexcitel.com——2,261—
Indus Towersindustowers.com——79—
Pace Digitekpacedigitek.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Tata Docomotatateleservices.com——2,284Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Telecom industry KPIs in India

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation7.2%

122 of 1,704 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation4.7%

80 of 1,704 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share92.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.21M

Midpoint of 110 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 92.1% of disclosed capital, while 95.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How India telecom has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

India telecom
$0$6.07B$12.13B$18.2B$24.26B2016: $387.55M20162017: $265.37M20172018: $3.21B20182019: $17.07M20192020: $21.28B20202021: $605.17M20212022: $35.34M20222023: $2.41B20232024: $174.1M20242025: $104.3M2025
View the numbers
Annual telecom funding and company formation in India
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$387.55M11812
2017$265.37M898
2018$3.21B737
2019$17.07M7010
2020$21.28B659
2021$605.17M558
2022$35.34M537
2023$2.41B354
2024$174.1M258
2025$104.3M59
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Jio86.5%
  • Bharat Sanchar Nigam3.8%
  • Tikona1.8%
  • Other companies7.9%

Funding by stage

128 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel49 38.3%
Series A–B23 18.0%
Series C+ / PE19 14.8%
Grants, debt & other37 28.9%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Velmenni $3.3M

Backed by pi Ventures and MGF Kavachh and others.

Grant (prize money)02/2026
Astrome $551.45K

Backed by IN-SPACe.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E05/2020
Jiojio.com$1.51B

Backed by Vista Equity Partners.

Series F06/2020
Jiojio.com$1.5B

Backed by Public Investment Fund.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 563 reporting entities from 728 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹410,467.2 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not India market sales.

Net profit / loss₹12,471.8 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+3.0%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹5.4 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+71.6%

403 of 563 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+77.3%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 563 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

563 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
INDIA · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does telecom compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the India companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

26 of the 1,711 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 225,220 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Jiojio.com40,996,3327891.1%
Vodafone Ideamyvi.in5,651,2206887.1%
Bharat Sanchar Nigambsnl.co.in3,342,1166378.1%
ACTactcorp.in2,150,5515287.7%
Excitelexcitel.com623,4683992.2%
Indinetindinet.co.in622,3683092.9%
GTPL Hathwaygtpl.net602,9504587.7%
CMLinkcmlink.com550,1824170%
CallHippocallhippo.com512,8484629.4%
Lyca Mobilelycamobile.it483,1184380.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

212 of these companies (12.4%) publish at least one Android app — 485 apps in all, carrying 1.4B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
MyJio: For Everything JioJio887.2M4.4Productivity
Vi: Recharge, Payments & GamesVodafone Idea231.2M4.6Productivity
Vi Movies & TV - 20 OTTs in 1Vodafone Idea46.2M3.9Entertainment
My Airtel - BangladeshAirtel44.2M4.7Productivity
JioSphere: Web BrowserJio38.3M3.5Communication
JioJoin - Fiber CallsJio16.8M4.3Communication
NetVelocityJio14.9M3.9Tools
MessagesJio13.2M—Communication
Connection Stabilizer BoosterSupersonic Software12M4.5Tools
JioPOS LiteJio10.6M4.2Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Telecom Operators3751.4BMyJio: For Everything Jio 887.2M
Telecom End User Equipment And Services388MnexGTv HD 7M
Tv Broadcasting Services137.5MHathway Broadband 2.8M
Telecom Infrastructure35415.7KMy INDigital 165.2K
Enterprise Collaboration2277.2KCallHippo 277.2K
It Services31271.8KMicroscan: Recharge & Support 121K
Oss & Bss51267.6KLog2Space 17.4K
Mobile Vas7170.3KLife Time Number 165.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 62023Q2: 92023Q22023Q3: 52023Q3: 142023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 182023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 82024Q12024Q2: 62024Q2: 52024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 72024Q4: 132024Q42025Q1: 122025Q1: 162025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 472025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 692025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 642026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 171 of 485 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The India telecom market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech174
Enterprise software89
Saas51
It services31
Consumer digital29
Deep tech17
5g enablers16
Iot11
Network testing and monitoring9
Wireless access equipment8
Fintech7
Software defined networking (sdn)7

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

174companies
15.5%have hiring activity

27 companies hiring · $409.06M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service661
E-commerce - service590
Subscription580
Advertising391
Commission on transaction380
Physical commerce187
E-commerce - product187
Licensing18
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsmyvi.in ↗

Vodafone Idea is reportedly seeking up to ₹35,000 crore in new investment from lenders.

IPO activityjio.com ↗

Jio Platforms, the telecom arm of Reliance Industries, is set to raise Rs 40,000-50,000 crore through its IPO, making it the largest fundraise in history. The company will file its DRHP soon and the IPO is expected to be an OFS.

Mergers & acquisitionsvisnet.in ↗

Following its recent listing on Nasdaq with an approximate market capitalisation of $1.62 billion (~INR 14,500 Crore) (as on 26th Mar 2026), global artificial intelligence and digital platform company Braiin Limited (Nasdaq: BRAI) (“Braiin” or the “Company”) has expanded its India presence with the acquisition of VIS Networks Pvt Ltd (“VIS Networks”), a Customer Experience (CX) solutions firm with a strong global footprint.

Funding roundswiom.in ↗

Through 2025, the technology investor deployed $675 million in companies such as Urban Company, PayU, Rapido, Ixigo, Wiom, Deccan AI, CodeKarma, and Arivihan.

Funding roundsvelmenni.com ↗

Velmenni secured about $3.3 million in a pre-Series A round led by pi Ventures.

Mergers & acquisitionsrohde-schwarz.com ↗

Rohde & Schwarz has acquired Software Radio Systems (SRS), a developer of 4G and 5G wireless network software.

Mergers & acquisitionsskylink.net.in ↗

Amadeus has acquired SkyLink, an artificial-intelligence (AI)-powered corporate travel booking solution, for an undisclosed amount.

Mergers & acquisitionsairtel.in ↗

Bharti Airtel, the promoter of Indus Towers, has further strengthened its control over the telecom infrastructure company by acquiring additional shares in the open market.

Funding roundstejasnetworks.com ↗

We would like to inform you that Tejas Networks Limited (‘the Company’) has on February 18, 2026, received an amount of Rs. 69.9658 Crore (Rupees Sixty-Nine Crore Ninety-Six Lakh Fifty-Eight Thousand Only) from the Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications, New Delhi under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products. The said amount is towards payment of the balance 15% of the eligible incentive for FY 2024 – 2025, under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme Guidelines,

Mergers & acquisitionsapspvt.com ↗

Shares of Waaree Renewable Technologies are expected to remain in focus on Tuesday, January 27, after the company announced plans to acquire a 55% stake in Associated Power Structures Limited (ASPL), marking a key move in the power infrastructure segment.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 3,119 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
1,212
Contracts
580
Company announcements
299
Leadership moves
179
Regulatory
160
Mergers & acquisitions
148
Lawsuit
135
New products
129
Funding rounds
75
IPO activity
71
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

57 tracked people moves

STL ↗
Ms. Anshu Mordia

Appointment Chief Human Resource Officer

Airtel ↗
Mehak Gulati

Resignation Previously Chief Brand Officer

Sumit Dhingra

Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer

Preetham Uthaiah

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Ganesh Lakshminarayanan

Appointment Managing Director and CEO

AVS Prasad

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

A.S. Lakshminarayanan

Retirement Previously Managing Director and CEO

Robert J Ravi

Appointment

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

STL ↗
Neuralis

Data center connectivity portfolio

Jio ↗
Reliance Jio Rs 500 Plan

Telecom Plan

CloudLyte

Platform

IZOTM Data Centre* Dynamic Connectivity

Software-defined platform

Comviva ↗
NGAGE for Enterprises

Communications platform as a service (CPaaS)

TJ1600-D3

WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical transport product

Airtel ↗
Fraud Alert

Network-level fraud detection

Comviva ↗
Unified Digital Distribution Management System

Digital Distribution Management System

Contract wins

169 recorded customer wins

Customer: government of karnatakaDigital infrastructure, smart mobility, traffic monitoring

HFCL ↗

Customer: Telecommunications

Customer: ambuja cementsSolar

Customer: Adani Ports and Special Economic ZoneSolar

Customer: NEC XON Systems Proprietary LimitedEnergy Storage

Customer: NTPC LtdEnergy

Regulatory events

89 recorded events

Reduced AGR liability by ~27%Department of Telecommunications (DoT)

finalized AGR duesDepartment of Telecommunications

reduced AGR liability and granted moratoriumGovernment of India

reassessment of AGR dues to Rs 64,000 croreGovernment of India

Litigation

22 tracked suits

Company
state bank of india, punjab national bank, bank of baroda, l v reliance communications, Anil Ambani

money laundering and bank fraud allegations under PMLARegulatory · Ongoing

Company
Enforcement Directorate v reliance communications

bank fraudRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

52companies
1,148period observations
9.6%median reported growth

Median across 1,059 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Vodafone Idea→Google AlternatePending2026-05-29Not stated in snapshot
google→Vodafone Idea ↗Announced2026-05-28Not stated in snapshot
Na→Tata Teleservices ↗Announced2026-05-17Not stated in snapshot
Waaree Renewable Technologies→Associated Power Structures ↗Announced2026-04-30Not stated in snapshot
amadeus→Skylink ↗Completed2026-04-29Not stated in snapshot
Airtel→Cnergee ↗Announced2026-04-27Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

917 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,185-posting snapshot covers 90 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Mobility Sales Lead9
B2B Sales Executive8
Manager Territory Sales7
Manager Retail Store Operations7
Manager Mass Distribution6
B2B Sales Officer6
5 internship postings

4 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

631 postings specify a level.

unspecified
554
manager
313
lead
191
senior
91
entry
22
intern
14

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,185 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
84
Sales
57
Java
52
B2B Sales
51
Analytical Skills
49
Sql
48
Communication Skills
45
Linux
44
Stakeholder Management
39
Troubleshooting
34
ADVERTISED PAY$5.8K/ year

Median across 124 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$6.0K/ year58 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

571 founders and chief executives across 446 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

43 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
6
IIM Calcutta
5
IIT Madras
4
IIT Bombay
4
BITS Pilani
4
IIM Ahmedabad
3
IIT Kanpur
3
IIM Bangalore
3

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Cisco
5
Intel
2
McKinsey
2
Boston Consulting Group
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

60,410 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
60,410articles in the measured year
15,723articles in 2026Q1
80.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Telecom coverage across India · articles per complete quarter

05,43410,86816,30221,7362021Q2: 9,0492021Q22021Q3: 13,2652021Q4: 8,5432022Q1: 12,1552022Q2: 12,0442022Q22022Q3: 14,5822022Q4: 14,8262023Q1: 16,1862023Q2: 13,2272023Q22023Q3: 13,6902023Q4: 12,1072024Q1: 13,9942024Q2: 13,2292024Q22024Q3: 16,4512024Q4: 16,3882025Q1: 18,9012025Q2: 13,7202025Q22025Q3: 17,3292025Q4: 13,3212026Q1: 15,7232026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q29,049
2021Q313,265
2021Q48,543
2022Q112,155
2022Q212,044
2022Q314,582
2022Q414,826
2023Q116,186
2023Q213,227
2023Q313,690
2023Q412,107
2024Q113,994
2024Q213,229
2024Q316,451
2024Q416,388
2025Q118,901
2025Q213,720
2025Q317,329
2025Q413,321
2026Q115,723

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
28,290 positive · 557 neutral · 6,962 negative
2022
41,428 positive · 1,066 neutral · 11,083 negative
2023
43,955 positive · 784 neutral · 10,428 negative
2024
48,609 positive · 813 neutral · 10,595 negative
2025
51,075 positive · 907 neutral · 11,233 negative

Leading coverage topics

Telecom coverage across India · ranked by full-period article count.

Mobile Operating Systems12,569 articles in the full recorded period
3,060 recent · 2,485 prior
Mobile Phone Pricing Strategies9,664 articles in the full recorded period
2,668 recent · 1,781 prior
Latest Gadgets And Consumer Electronics9,382 articles in the full recorded period
1,980 recent · 1,833 prior
Mobile Phone Battery Performance7,146 articles in the full recorded period
2,351 recent · 1,416 prior
Mobile Phone Hardware Components6,351 articles in the full recorded period
2,095 recent · 1,299 prior
Mobile Phone Market Segmentation6,055 articles in the full recorded period
1,410 recent · 1,109 prior
Mobile Phone Connectivity Standards (5G, Lte)5,844 articles in the full recorded period
1,356 recent · 1,046 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations5,666 articles in the full recorded period
1,386 recent · 1,069 prior
Mobile Phone Camera Technology5,460 articles in the full recorded period
1,473 recent · 1,160 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations5,355 articles in the full recorded period
1,357 recent · 1,007 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Telecom coverage across India

KeywordRecentPriorChange
crypto-fiat arbitrage220131592%
stablecoin fx impact21151314%
ai hardware20113252%
ai research19710489%
decentralized forex18225628%
cloud infrastructure14736308%
securities fraud14147200%
ai frameworks1327381%
master\'s admission1268254%
financial report1177458%
5g provider227349-35%
prepaid plan221335-34%
5g coverage203325-38%
5g service area201316-36%
5g deployment164266-38%

Event and signal lenses

Telecom coverage across India

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

103,802 classified articles

stock performance, flagship pricing, 5g provider

56.0% critical · 44.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

14,203 classified articles

satellite telecommunication, satellite ground stations, satellite telemetry

50.7% critical · 50.0% positive
Rising

Growth

41,289 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

58.0% critical · 48.7% positive

Telecom coverage across India. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Telecom research is working on

2,678 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,678papers
50,855worldwide comparison pool
2,678India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
1,473
Breakthrough
870
Comparative
172
Descriptive
87
Problem-identifying
36
Cautionary
36
Critical
4

Contribution mix

Methods-led
2,200
Empirical
349
Reviews
93
Theoretical
22
Position pieces
14

Tone counts: 2,430 positive · 180 neutral · 68 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
40 papers · 1.5% of this field
  • MIMO21 papers
  • Beamforming17 papers
  • Telecommunications10 papers
  • Electronic engineering9 papers
  • Wireless8 papers
  • Efficient energy use5 papers
  • Software deployment4 papers
  • Base station4 papers

Landmark: Mutual Coupling in Phased Arrays: A Review

Cautions
36 papers · 1.3% of this field
  • Beamforming17 papers
  • MIMO14 papers
  • Telecommunications link7 papers
  • Antenna5 papers
  • Electronic engineering4 papers
  • Interference4 papers
  • Relay4 papers
  • Computer hardware3 papers

Landmark: A One Bit Feedback Based Beamforming Scheme for FSO MISO System Over Gamma-Gamma Fading

Opportunities
2,343 papers · 87.5% of this field
  • MIMO1,214 papers
  • Beamforming944 papers
  • Electronic engineering551 papers
  • Antenna513 papers
  • Wideband146 papers
  • Wireless128 papers
  • Telecommunications link124 papers
  • Ground plane120 papers

Landmark: Beamforming for Millimeter Wave Communications: An Inclusive Survey

Leading institutions

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
2,021
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
1,501
Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad
1,459
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
1,092
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
1,069
Jawaharlal Nehru University
1,046

Leading researchers

Binod Kumar Kanaujia
923
Sachin Kumar
815
Debarati Sen
712
Shajahan Kutty
694
A. Chockalingam
629
Anand Sharma
575
Debdeep Sarkar
574
Keshav Singh
564

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • JMB214 citations
  • Layered Tabu Search Algorithm for Large-MIMO Detection and a Lower Bound on ML Performance177 citations
  • Combined MRAC for Unknown MIMO LTI Systems With Parameter Convergence167 citations
  • A Compact UWB MIMO Antenna With Reflector to Enhance Isolation155 citations
  • A Compact Four-Element MIMO/Diversity Antenna With Enhanced Bandwidth140 citations

Common problems researchers identify

40 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Energy and Spectral Efficiency LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Energy and Spectral Efficiency Limits

14 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in reducing power consumption while improving spectral efficiency in 5G and beyond deployments.

Telecommunications (8) · Software deployment (4) · Efficient energy use (4) · Spectral efficiency (4)

Massive MIMO in 5G Networks: Trends and Challenges

Beam Management Technique For 5G Wireless Communication: A Deep Learning Approach

View research history
YearShare index
20226979.0
20236944.4
20246896.0
20253373.2
MIMO Antenna Design ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

MIMO Antenna Design Constraints

14 papers

35.0% of this theme group

Papers point out practical difficulties in achieving wide bandwidth, isolation, and compactness for high‑speed MIMO antennas.

MIMO (12) · Wireless (6) · Topology (3) · Electronic engineering (4)

UWB antenna and MIMO antennas with bandwidth, band‐notched, and isolation properties for high‐speed data rate wireless communication: A revi

Dielectric Resonator Antennas: Applications and developments in multiple-input, multiple-output technology

View research history
YearShare index
20223973.1
20233857.0
20243292.0
20253368.1
Beamforming Performance DegradationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Beamforming Performance Degradation

9 papers

22.5% of this theme group

Studies note throughput loss and reliability issues caused by channel aging and millimeter‑wave beamforming imperfections.

Beamforming (9) · Channel (2) · MIMO (5) · Electronic engineering (3)

On the Throughput of Large MIMO Beamforming Systems With Channel Aging

Performance Studies and Review of Millimeter Wave MIMO Beamforming at 60 GHz

View research history
YearShare index
2022640.5
2023638.9
2024683.0
2025789.5
Phased‑Array Coupling IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Phased‑Array Coupling Issues

3 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Authors discuss mutual coupling and design hurdles that impede efficient phased‑array operation for 5G systems.

Phased array (2) · Antenna array (2) · Antenna (2) · Electronic engineering (2)

Mutual Coupling in Phased Arrays: A Review

Design Challenges and Possible Solutions for 5G SIW MIMO and Phased Array Antennas: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022765.6
2023731.8
2024822.1
2025797.9

Cautions

36 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Beamforming Signal UncertaintyCautions · 01

Beamforming Signal Uncertainty

16 papers

44.4% of this theme group

Works caution that quantization errors, aliasing, and imperfect channel estimates can undermine beamforming accuracy.

Beamforming (11) · SIGNAL (2) · Radar (2) · Quantization (2)

Aliasing-Free Wideband Beamforming Using Sparse Signal Representation

Impact of Channel Estimation Errors on Single Stream MIMO Beamforming

View research history
YearShare index
2022920.7
2023921.1
2024929.0
20251032.7
Network‑Level Reliability RisksCautions · 02

Network‑Level Reliability Risks

9 papers

25.0% of this theme group

Research warns of outage and queuing problems in multi‑user MIMO and multicast scenarios under realistic traffic loads.

Telecommunications link (6) · Computer network (3) · Multicast (2) · Base station (2)

Queueing Theoretic Models for Multiuser MISO Content-Centric Networks With SDMA, NOMA, OMA and Rate-Splitting Downlink

Outage analysis for path selection based MIMO-beamforming cooperative wireless systems with node mobility and imperfect CSI

View research history
YearShare index
20222864.0
20232716.5
20242389.8
20251277.5
Hardware and Propagation DelaysCautions · 03

Hardware and Propagation Delays

6 papers

16.7% of this theme group

Papers emphasize the vulnerability of MIMO relay and cell‑free systems to hardware limits and propagation‑delay effects.

Computer hardware (3) · MIMO (4) · Relay (2) · Electronic engineering (2)

16.6 An 800MHz-BW VCO-Based Continuous-Time Pipelined ADC with Inherent Anti-Aliasing and On-Chip Digital Reconstruction Filter

How Resilient are Cell-Free Massive MIMO OFDM Systems to Propagation Delays?

View research history
YearShare index
2022649.8
2023615.7
2024446.4
2025414.9
Multipath and Testbed Validation GapsCautions · 04

Multipath and Testbed Validation Gaps

5 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Authors highlight unresolved multipath propagation challenges and the need for more extensive outdoor massive‑MIMO testing.

Multipath propagation (2) · MIMO (4) · Telecommunications (2) · Electronic engineering (2)

Recent Developments in MIMO Antenna Architectures and their Future Directions

Outdoor Massive MIMO Testbed With Directional Beams: Design, Implementation, and Validation

View research history
YearShare index
20226933.1
20236892.6
20246852.3
20253151.2

Opportunities

2,297 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Hybrid Beamforming OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Hybrid Beamforming Optimization

482 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Large bodies of work explore algorithms that combine analog and digital beamforming to boost massive‑MIMO performance.

Beamforming (467) · Wireless (85) · Channel (51) · Base station (61)

Beamforming Optimization in Massive MIMO Networks Using Improved Subset Optimization Algorithm with Hybrid Beamforming

Performance Analysis of Hybrid Beamforming Algorithm for massive MIMO

View research history
YearShare index
20224419.2
20234302.0
20243876.1
20253991.2
Advanced Precoding for Spectral GainsOpportunities · 02

Advanced Precoding for Spectral Gains

479 papers

20.9% of this theme group

Studies propose novel precoding schemes to enhance spectral efficiency in dense multi‑user massive‑MIMO networks.

MIMO (332) · Precoding (73) · Spectral efficiency (69) · Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (48)

Spectral Efficiency Optimization of Spatially-Correlated Multi-Pair Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Relaying

Performance Evaluation of Multi-user Massive MIMO Systems with Hybrid Precoding

View research history
YearShare index
2022591.7
2023567.8
2024352.7
2025463.2
Compact Wideband MIMO AntennasOpportunities · 03

Compact Wideband MIMO Antennas

419 papers

18.2% of this theme group

Research focuses on designing small, multiband, high‑gain antennas suitable for next‑generation wireless devices.

MIMO (378) · Antenna (217) · Electronic engineering (218) · Wideband (70)

Design and Fabrication of Compact, Multiband, High Gain, High Isolation, Metamaterial-Based MIMO Antennas for Wireless Communication Systems

Dual Band MIMO Antenna with High Isolation for GSM and WLAN Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022861.3
2023869.3
2024993.7
2025904.1
Adaptive Beamforming for Audio/ImagingOpportunities · 04

Adaptive Beamforming for Audio/Imaging

299 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Papers demonstrate fast adaptive techniques that improve direction‑of‑arrival estimation and speech/image quality.

Beamforming (240) · Image quality (22) · Speech recognition (18) · Adaptive beamformer (40)

A Fast Adaptive Beamforming Technique for Efficient Direction-of-Arrival Estimation

Performance evaluation of beamforming techniques for speech enhancement

View research history
YearShare index
2022784.0
2023773.8
2024824.5
2025869.3
Miniaturized 5G Antenna SolutionsOpportunities · 05

Miniaturized 5G Antenna Solutions

249 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Works present ultra‑compact MIMO antenna designs targeting millimeter‑wave 5G applications.

MIMO (221) · Antenna (144) · Electronic engineering (116) · Port (31)

Compact MIMO antenna for 5G Applications

Compact millimeter-wave MIMO (multiple-input multiple-output) antenna for 5G Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022449.1
2023427.1
2024513.1
2025443.7
Smart Phased‑Array ImplementationsOpportunities · 06

Smart Phased‑Array Implementations

213 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Research advances digital beamforming and learning‑based methods for intelligent phased‑array antenna systems.

Phased array (49) · Beamforming (163) · Smart antenna (42) · Antenna (85)

Deep Learning-based Beamforming Approach Incorporating Linear Antenna Arrays

Actualization of a phased array antenna utilizing digital beamforming

View research history
YearShare index
2022809.8
2023802.8
2024890.1
2025974.3
UWB Antennas with Notched BandsOpportunities · 07

UWB Antennas with Notched Bands

156 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Studies develop ultra‑wideband antennas featuring band‑notched features to support MIMO operation in portable devices.

MIMO (136) · Electronic engineering (87) · Antenna (69) · Ground plane (37)

Design of ultra‐compact UWB antenna with band‐notched characteristics for MIMO applications

Compact band-notched UWB antenna for MIMO applications in portable wireless devices

View research history
YearShare index
2022538.0
2023503.0
2024543.0
2025477.6

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising55.0%37.4%
Breakthrough32.5%26.4%
Comparative6.4%3.8%
Descriptive3.2%17.5%
Problem-identifying1.3%9.6%
Cautionary1.3%4.5%
Critical0.1%0.8%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Concentration of compute powerComments on “Compact UWB Monopole Antenna for Automotive Communications”1003.8%1 (1.0%)0.71%
Energy & datacenter footprintEvaluation of the effect of 5G Hardware Impairments on achieving high Energy Efficiency40.15%1 (25.0%)0.12%
Bias & fairnessNovel Beamforming Approach for Secure Communication in UDN to Maximize Secrecy Rate and Fairness Security Assessment40.15%0 (0.0%)0.25%
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy-Preserving Distributed Beamformer Design Techniques for Correlated Parameter Estimation30.11%0 (0.0%)0.19%
Safety & misuseA comparative study of ultra-massive MIMO intelligent receivers with adversarial robustness and energy efficiency for 6G10.04%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: India. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Telecom in India: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon