Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE NETHERLANDS EDITION 2026

the Netherlands’s
telecom industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping telecom in the Netherlands. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Telecom Industry Landscape of the Netherlands
NL
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Telecom illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the Netherlands’s telecom leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Telecom company highlights in the Netherlands, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
VodafoneZiggovodafoneziggo.nl$2.41B1 roles7,000—
DELTA Fiber Nederlanddeltafibernederland.nl$2.29B—679—
Augereaugereholdings.com$50M—71—
Virgin Mobile Central & Eastern Europevirginmobilecee.com$40M———
FIBERunlimitedfiberunlimited.com$4.92M—11—
Eurofibereurofiber.com$2.58M—360—
Freedomfreedom.nl$1.6M—31—
Momacmomac.net$1.26M—26—
Alticealtice.net—4 roles47,143—
Capassycapassy.com—2 roles1—
Expereoexpereo.com—2 roles534—
Voysvoys.co—2 roles——
hallohallo.eu—2 roles350—
Dirextadirexta.nl—1 roles——
Solconsolcon.nl—1 roles121—
ANTENNEXantennex.tech————
Belsimpelbelsimpel.nl————
Calvicalvi-insight.com——82—
DELTAdelta.nl——112—
GX Groupgxgroup.eu——121Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
KPNkpn.com——13,275—
Konings-groepkonings-groep.nl——90—
Odidoodido.nl————
Simpelsimpel.nl——23—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Telecom industry KPIs in the Netherlands

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation4.6%

29 of 633 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation3.6%

23 of 633 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share98.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$141.67K

Midpoint of 17 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 98.9% of disclosed capital, while 96.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the Netherlands telecom has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the Netherlands telecom
$0$687.52M$1.38B$2.06B$2.75B2016: $557.89K20162017: $2.56M20172018: $199.15K20182019: $163.56K20192020: $258.99K20202021: $2.29B20212022: $2.41B20222023: $020232024: $020242025: $02025
View the numbers
Annual telecom funding and company formation in the Netherlands
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$557.89K231
2017$2.56M243
2018$199.15K132
2019$163.56K101
2020$258.99K101
2021$2.29B92
2022$2.41B54
2023$060
2024$000
2025$000
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • VodafoneZiggo50.2%
  • DELTA Fiber Nederland47.7%
  • Augere1.0%
  • Other companies1.1%

Funding by stage

29 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel7 24.1%
Series A–B2 6.9%
Series C+ / PE2 6.9%
Grants, debt & other18 62.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
5 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2012
Momacmomac.net$1.26M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Seed02/2016
OPNTopnt.nl$557.89K

Backed by Cottonwood Technology Fund.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Netherlands; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Netherlands; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the Netherlands companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 633 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,098,561 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
KPNkpn.com7,925,5836752.1%
vodafone netherlandsvodafone.nl3,038,7745770.7%
Belsimpelbelsimpel.nl1,748,6144871.2%
DELTAdelta.nl1,286,9054553.2%
VodafoneZiggovodafoneziggo.nl1,098,5614882.3%
Youfoneyoufone.nl1,019,0444781.8%
Simpelsimpel.nl829,8634383.2%
RIPE NCCripe.net466,0574613.9%
Firstyfirsty.app79,6093361.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

49 of these companies (7.7%) publish at least one Android app — 83 apps in all, carrying 43.6M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
FilesMarc apps15.2M4.1Productivity
OdidoOdido4.7M3.9Communication
Vodafone & Ziggovodafone netherlands4.5M3.4Communication
MijnKPNKPN4.5M3.3Tools
KPN TV+ AppKPN4.2M3Entertainment
SimpelSimpel1.1M3.6Communication
Odido online TVOdido949.2K3.2Entertainment
Mijn SimyoSimyo866.8K3.9Communication
Ik Benben859.6K3.2Communication
KPN Veilig VirusscannerKPN853.3K3.3Tools

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Telecom Operators7043.1MFiles 15.2M
Telecom End User Equipment And Services12642.9KDELTA Interactieve T‪V 280.9K
Telecom Infrastructure Tech4438.4KFirsty: Global Mobile Network 239.7K
Telecom Infrastructure3982ACE+KEY 507

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q4: 12023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 32024Q12025Q1: 12025Q1: 12025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 132025Q3

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 52 of 83 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q3, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the Netherlands telecom market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech50
Enterprise software28
Saas16
5g enablers10
Deep tech10
Software defined networking (sdn)8
Consumer digital6

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

50companies
4.0%have hiring activity

2 companies hiring · $9.95M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service326
Subscription200
E-commerce - service170
Commission on transaction136
Advertising123
Physical commerce49
E-commerce - product43
Licensing4
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsfreedom.nl ↗

Perspective says the acquisitions collectively add £825m in assets under management, 12 Financial Planners and new offices in Nottingham, Shrewsbury, Central London and Ripponden.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorthcdatacenters.com ↗

APG, on behalf of its pension fund client ABP and Swiss pension fund partners, has agreed to acquire a 37.5 percent stake in NorthC from Antin Infrastructure Partners.

Mergers & acquisitionsceltel.com ↗

Last year, Celtel International was bought out by Zain Groups predecessor Kuwaiti’s Mobile Telecommunication Company (MTC) at an all cash offer of $3.4 billion.

IPO activityodido.nl ↗

IPOs may be back in the telco sector this year with rumours of upcoming share sales by Jio and Odido.

Mergers & acquisitionsaltice.net ↗

Bezeq’s mobile subsidiary, Pelephone, has signed an MoU to acquire rival operator Altice for USD 652 million

Mergers & acquisitionsvodafoneziggo.nl ↗

In recent months, speculation has grown around Liberty Global Plc seeking to acquire Vodafone Group Plc’s 50 percent stake in VodafoneZiggo Group B.V., indicating that the venture may now be considered a mature, monetizable asset.

Mergers & acquisitionsunited.group ↗

The programme directors of N1 in Serbia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia and Slovenia have called for a management buyout of the regional news network from United Group.

Mergers & acquisitionscellnextelecom.nl ↗

Cellnex Netherlands B.V., which includes Cellnex Broadcast Partners, has officially acquired Radio Netwerk Nederland (RNN), part of N. Silvius Holding (NSH), as of May 15, 2025.

Funding roundsantennex.tech ↗

Eindhoven-based ANTENNEX, a company specialised in antenna measurement solutions, announced that it has secured additional funding from Borski Fund to boost its international growth and innovation.

Mergers & acquisitionsgxgroup.eu ↗

Telecom gear maker GX Group has acquired Switzerland-based broadband and fiber solution provider Ping Communication to expand its presence in Europe, the Middle East and Latin America, the company said on Friday.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 145 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
28
Leadership moves
26
Earnings
21
Asset acquisitions
18
Company announcements
16
Buyback
11
New products
6
Funding rounds
5
Contracts
5
Lawsuit
3
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Odido ↗

IPO · Amsterdam Stock Exchange2 reports

Altice ↗

IPO1 reports

Leadership moves

13 tracked people moves

Stefan Fuchs

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Marco Visser

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Expereo ↗
Kevin Brown

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

VEON ↗
Kaan Terzioğlu

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

VEON ↗
Sergi Herrero

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

VEON ↗
Anand Ramachandran

Appointment Corporate Development Officer

Bruce Humphreys

Appointment Senior Vice President Human Capital

Dr Kim Kyllesbech Larsen

Appointment Chief Technology and Information Officer

Regulatory events

4 recorded events

VEON ↗

approved for tower partnership

VEON ↗

approved transfer of issuer from VEON Holdings B.V. to VEON MidCo B.V.

pending regulatory approvals

VEON ↗

received commercial license for branch officeDubai authorities

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
a1 bulgaria, Yettel Bulgaria, cetin bulgaria v united group

Competition law challenge of telecom infrastructure acquisitionRegulatory · Verdict

Company
Mr Dragan Šolak v united group

Consultancy agreement termination and payment disputesCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

6companies
19period observations
3.2%median reported growth

Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
liberty global→VodafoneZiggo ↗Announced2026-05-05Not stated in snapshot
apg→NorthC Datacenters ↗Announced2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
perspective financial group→Freedom ↗Completed2026-03-26Not stated in snapshot
Freedom→seneca mortgage servicing llcAnnounced2026-03-16Not stated in snapshot
mtc→Celtel ↗Completed2026-02-10$3.4B
Celtel→KencellCompleted2026-02-10Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 31-posting snapshot covers 23 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Telecom Monteur5
Leerling Telecom Monteur3
Leerling Monteur Telecom2
Telecom Field Engineer Rotterdam/ Gouda/ Tilburg/Den Bosch #3422
Omscholing It/Telecom2
Monteur Elektrotechniek Telecom1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2 postings specify a level.

unspecified
29
manager
2

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 31 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Telecom
6
Manuals
6
Software
6
Laptops
6
Pc
6
Documentation
6
Telephones
6
User Account Management
6
Desktop Computers
6
Printer Maintenance
6
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

87 founders and chief executives across 74 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

2 profiles with education records.

Prior employers

2 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

26,119 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
26,119articles in the measured year
7,256articles in 2026Q1
73.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Telecom coverage across Netherlands · articles per complete quarter

03,2126,4249,63612,8482021Q2: 4,6972021Q22021Q3: 4,8232021Q4: 4,5732022Q1: 4,7082022Q2: 5,3772022Q22022Q3: 4,6292022Q4: 5,4982023Q1: 5,0712023Q2: 5,7172023Q22023Q3: 5,0472023Q4: 5,3902024Q1: 5,6542024Q2: 6,1152024Q22024Q3: 6,1552024Q4: 5,5382025Q1: 11,1722025Q2: 5,8112025Q22025Q3: 5,2892025Q4: 7,4392026Q1: 7,2562026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q24,697
2021Q34,823
2021Q44,573
2022Q14,708
2022Q25,377
2022Q34,629
2022Q45,498
2023Q15,071
2023Q25,717
2023Q35,047
2023Q45,390
2024Q15,654
2024Q26,115
2024Q36,155
2024Q45,538
2025Q111,172
2025Q25,811
2025Q35,289
2025Q47,439
2026Q17,256

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
9,942 positive · 243 neutral · 4,955 negative
2022
13,915 positive · 344 neutral · 5,927 negative
2023
14,625 positive · 345 neutral · 6,236 negative
2024
15,948 positive · 312 neutral · 7,190 negative
2025
21,852 positive · 304 neutral · 7,516 negative

Leading coverage topics

Telecom coverage across Netherlands · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations2,078 articles in the full recorded period
955 recent · 341 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations1,973 articles in the full recorded period
489 recent · 416 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations1,942 articles in the full recorded period
494 recent · 453 prior
International Sports Competitions1,914 articles in the full recorded period
313 recent · 433 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,407 articles in the full recorded period
332 recent · 300 prior
Security And Defense Policies1,273 articles in the full recorded period
752 recent · 124 prior
Olympic Games Coverage962 articles in the full recorded period
183 recent · 266 prior
Genocide And Ethnic Cleansing944 articles in the full recorded period
113 recent · 217 prior
Professional League Updates929 articles in the full recorded period
143 recent · 242 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries923 articles in the full recorded period
285 recent · 170 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Telecom coverage across Netherlands

KeywordRecentPriorChange
geopolitical alliances16918839%
multilateral diplomacy12618600%
f1 world championship1248644%
stock performance10930263%
f1 grand prix1017142%
diplomatic strategies7721267%
diplomatic engagements5217206%
quarterly results493253%
quarterly financials443047%
low-carbon hydrogen432759%
intuitive painting5153-97%
non-representational art6123-95%
international courts56102-45%
gender critique art2101-98%
action painting387-97%

Event and signal lenses

Telecom coverage across Netherlands

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

27,327 classified articles

raw rock production, garage rock resurgence, back-to-basics rock

38.5% critical · 41.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

7,508 classified articles

avant-garde rock, conceptual rock albums, complex rock narratives

31.9% critical · 57.0% positive
Rising

Growth

7,734 classified articles

quarterly results, quarterly financials, dc fast-charging deployment

29.7% critical · 60.2% positive

Telecom coverage across Netherlands. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Telecom research is working on

50,855 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
50,855papers
50,855worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
26,382
Breakthrough
18,767
Comparative
2,058
Descriptive
1,562
Cautionary
1,218
Problem-identifying
754
Critical
114

Contribution mix

Methods-led
43,110
Empirical
5,818
Reviews
1,132
Theoretical
577
Position pieces
218

Tone counts: 45,655 positive · 3,639 neutral · 1,561 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
868 papers · 1.7% of this field
  • Beamforming504 papers
  • MIMO329 papers
  • Electronic engineering124 papers
  • Wireless116 papers
  • Telecommunications85 papers
  • Antenna85 papers
  • Base station54 papers
  • 3G MIMO53 papers

Landmark: Massive MIMO for next generation wireless systems

Cautions
1,218 papers · 2.4% of this field
  • Beamforming725 papers
  • MIMO404 papers
  • Electronic engineering154 papers
  • Telecommunications link150 papers
  • Antenna115 papers
  • Interference97 papers
  • Base station91 papers
  • Transmitter85 papers

Landmark: Mitigation of Loopback Self-Interference in Full-Duplex MIMO Relays

Opportunities
45,149 papers · 88.8% of this field
  • Beamforming27,790 papers
  • MIMO14,359 papers
  • Electronic engineering5,407 papers
  • Antenna4,435 papers
  • Telecommunications link4,154 papers
  • Base station2,974 papers
  • Precoding2,680 papers
  • Wireless2,600 papers

Landmark: Intelligent Reflecting Surface Enhanced Wireless Network via Joint Active and Passive Beamforming

Leading institutions

Southeast University
35,599
National University of Singapore
35,523
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
28,675
Samsung
26,980
The University of Texas at Austin
25,798
Linköping University
20,132

Leading researchers

Rui Zhang
31,286
Robert W. Heath
20,893
Qingqing Wu
19,363
Erik G. Larsson
16,468
Thomas L. Marzetta
11,600
Zhiguo Ding
11,266
Derrick Wing Kwan Ng
10,597
Sundeep Rangan
9,348

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Channel Estimation and Hybrid Precoding for Millimeter Wave Cellular Systems2,600 citations
  • Fractional Programming for Communication Systems—Part I: Power Control and Beamforming1,777 citations
  • Joint Spatial Division and Multiplexing—The Large-Scale Array Regime1,380 citations
  • A Coordinated Approach to Channel Estimation in Large-Scale Multiple-Antenna Systems1,225 citations
  • Space-time-coding digital metasurfaces1,184 citations

Common problems researchers identify

805 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wireless Sensor Network Beamforming IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Wireless Sensor Network Beamforming Issues

169 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in distributed beamforming, connectivity, and energy use for sensor networks.

Beamforming (166) · Wireless (55) · Channel (24) · Computer network (23)

Distributed and Collaborative Beamforming in Wireless Sensor Networks: Classifications, Trends, and Research Directions

Distributed Beamforming for Wireless Sensor Networks With Improved Graph Connectivity and Energy Efficiency

View research history
YearShare index
20224599.9
20234500.9
20244053.4
20253710.7
Acoustic Beamforming LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Acoustic Beamforming Limitations

132 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Papers point out difficulties in handling noise, transducer imperfections, and mode identification.

Beamforming (118) · Acoustics (20) · Transducer (6) · Noise (9)

APPLICATION OF PLANAR BEAMFORMING METHOD TO IDENTIFICATION OF SPINNING ACOUSTIC MODES

Improved beamforming by accounting for multiple domain shifts and sources of degradation

View research history
YearShare index
20221156.0
20231105.4
2024977.8
2025425.0
Massive MIMO Deployment BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Massive MIMO Deployment Barriers

131 papers

16.3% of this theme group

Studies discuss scalability, interference, and hardware constraints for next‑generation multi‑user MIMO systems.

MIMO (130) · 3G MIMO (35) · Multi-user MIMO (24) · Telecommunications (39)

Massive MIMO for next generation wireless systems

Mobile Cell-Free Massive MIMO: Challenges, Solutions, and Future Directions

View research history
YearShare index
20226911.1
20236859.2
20246799.6
20253052.1
Coordinated Multipoint Beamforming ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Coordinated Multipoint Beamforming Challenges

105 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Works examine practical limits of large‑scale antenna coordination and software integration for 5G.

MIMO (52) · Beamforming (55) · Telecommunications (30) · Software deployment (14)

Exploring Coordinated Multipoint Beamforming Strategies for 5G Cellular

Practical Large Scale Antenna Systems for 5G cellular networks

View research history
YearShare index
20226936.1
20236884.4
20246822.1
20253217.4
Spectral Efficiency and Interference ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Spectral Efficiency and Interference Concerns

100 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Research flags difficulties in achieving high spectral efficiency while managing lattice‑based interference.

Spectral efficiency (20) · Lattice reduction (6) · Lattice (6) · Interference (15)

Full-Duplex Cellular Networks

A Review of Techniques and Challenges in Green Communication

View research history
YearShare index
2022208.5
2023189.7
202465.0
2025148.0
MIMO Radar Interference IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

MIMO Radar Interference Issues

94 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Authors note mutual interference and control complexities when merging MIMO with radar functions.

MIMO (88) · Radar (20) · Control theory (13) · Electronic engineering (26)

MIMO OFDM Radar-Communication System with Mutual Interference Cancellation

A Survey on Over-The-Air Linearization Methods for MIMO Systems

View research history
YearShare index
20222701.6
20232726.8
20242488.9
20251267.7
Phased‑Array Scaling ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Phased‑Array Scaling Obstacles

74 papers

9.2% of this theme group

Papers address sensitivity, fabrication, and bandwidth challenges for large phased‑array antennas.

Phased array (30) · Antenna array (15) · Beamforming (60) · Antenna (24)

High-Sensitivity Phased Array Receivers for Radio Astronomy

Scaling Millimeter-Wave Phased Arrays: Challenges and Solutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022760.7
2023732.3
2024820.5
2025807.5

Cautions

1,127 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Distributed Beamforming Implementation RisksCautions · 01

Distributed Beamforming Implementation Risks

220 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Studies caution about synchronization, network overhead, and real‑world performance of distributed beamforming.

Beamforming (218) · Base station (38) · Computer network (25) · Wireless (28)

Distributed transmit beamforming: challenges and recent progress

Design and experimental evaluation of multi-user beamforming in wireless LANs

View research history
YearShare index
20224674.1
20234569.5
20244103.6
20253850.7
MIMO Precoding Hardware ImpairmentsCautions · 02

MIMO Precoding Hardware Impairments

204 papers

18.1% of this theme group

Research warns that transceiver imperfections and phase noise can reduce MIMO precoding gains.

MIMO (191) · Telecommunications link (61) · Electronic engineering (65) · Precoding (34)

MIMO capacities and outage probabilities in spatially multiplexed optical transport systems

Massive MIMO with Transceiver Hardware Impairments: Performance Analysis and Phase Noise Error Minimization

View research history
YearShare index
20222884.3
20232861.6
20242509.0
20251402.0
Adaptive Acoustic Beamforming UncertaintiesCautions · 03

Adaptive Acoustic Beamforming Uncertainties

200 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Works highlight sensitivity to localization errors and environmental noise in adaptive acoustic arrays.

Beamforming (179) · Adaptive beamformer (26) · Acoustics (27) · Noise (18)

An analysis of beamforming algorithms for passive bottom reflection-loss estimation

On the Impact of Localization Errors on HRTF-based Robust Least-Squares\n Beamforming

View research history
YearShare index
20221172.1
20231121.9
2024993.9
2025442.2
Hybrid Beamforming Power Efficiency LimitsCautions · 04

Hybrid Beamforming Power Efficiency Limits

168 papers

14.9% of this theme group

Papers discuss nonlinear amplifiers and hardware losses that reduce energy efficiency of hybrid beamforming.

MIMO (152) · Beamforming (113) · Radar (20) · Waveform (10)

On the Energy Efficiency of MIMO Hybrid Beamforming for Millimeter-Wave Systems With Nonlinear Power Amplifiers

Performance Evaluation of Analog Beamforming with Hardware Impairments for mmW Massive MIMO Communication in an Urban Scenario

View research history
YearShare index
2022410.9
2023401.1
2024354.4
2025365.6
Interference Alignment Practicality ConcernsCautions · 05

Interference Alignment Practicality Concerns

132 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Research points out implementation complexity and residual interference when applying lattice‑based alignment.

Spectral efficiency (35) · Interference (32) · Lattice reduction (5) · Electronic engineering (25)

Harvesting the (Self-)Interference in Heterogeneous Full-Duplex Networks For Joint Rate-Energy Optimization.

System-level performance of interference alignment

View research history
YearShare index
2022213.6
2023195.5
202470.2
2025151.0
Microphone and Phased‑Array Calibration IssuesCautions · 06

Microphone and Phased‑Array Calibration Issues

121 papers

10.7% of this theme group

Studies caution about frequency mismatches and calibration errors affecting array beamforming accuracy.

Microphone array (17) · Beamforming (88) · Phased array (23) · Antenna array (16)

Evaluating seismic beamforming capabilities of distributed acoustic sensing arrays

On the Impact of Frequency Discrepancy on Beamforming Performance in Millimeter-Wave Phased Array Antenna Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022401.1
2023391.1
2024384.9
2025450.9
Human Exposure and Field Testing LimitsCautions · 07

Human Exposure and Field Testing Limits

82 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Works raise health exposure questions and logistical challenges of outdoor 5G beamforming trials.

Beamforming (48) · MIMO (35) · Antenna (18) · Base station (16)

Assessment of Human Exposure Levels Due to Mobile Phone Antennas in 5G Networks

Outdoor experiments on 5G radio access using distributed MIMO and beamforming in 28-GHz frequency band

View research history
YearShare index
2022895.9
2023844.3
2024676.7
2025725.3

Opportunities

41,154 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Integrated Sensing and Communication BeamformingOpportunities · 01

Integrated Sensing and Communication Beamforming

1,460 papers

24.3% of this theme group

Research explores joint beamforming designs that combine sensing functions with wireless transmission.

Beamforming (1,396) · Wireless (256) · Base station (239) · Transmission (158)

Joint and Robust Beamforming Framework for Integrated Sensing and Communication Systems

3D Beamforming in Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces-assisted Wireless Communication Networks

View research history
YearShare index
20224109.1
20234001.0
20243362.8
20253500.5
Adaptive Acoustic Beamforming for SpeechOpportunities · 02

Adaptive Acoustic Beamforming for Speech

1,118 papers

18.6% of this theme group

Papers propose adaptive techniques to improve target detection, surveillance, and speech enhancement.

Beamforming (891) · Adaptive beamformer (167) · Acoustics (134) · Speech recognition (71)

Adaptive Beamforming for Target Detection and Surveillance Based on Distributed Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Platforms

Performance evaluation of beamforming techniques for speech enhancement

View research history
YearShare index
20221285.3
20231225.5
20241105.3
2025493.5
Advanced Precoding for Full‑Duplex MIMOOpportunities · 03

Advanced Precoding for Full‑Duplex MIMO

1,071 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Studies develop low‑complexity precoding schemes to boost spectral and energy efficiency in full‑duplex links.

MIMO (673) · Precoding (238) · Telecommunications link (199) · Electronic engineering (234)

Precoding for Full Duplex Multiuser MIMO Systems: Spectral and Energy Efficiency Maximization

A low-complexity linear precoding and power allocation scheme for downlink massive MIMO systems

View research history
YearShare index
20222884.3
20232861.6
20242509.0
20251402.0
Hybrid Beamforming for Millimeter‑Wave MIMOOpportunities · 04

Hybrid Beamforming for Millimeter‑Wave MIMO

761 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Research presents hybrid approaches that simplify channel processing while supporting massive MIMO at high frequencies.

MIMO (596) · Beamforming (727) · Telecommunications link (145) · Precoding (116)

Beamforming techniques for massive MIMO systems in 5G: overview, classification, and trends for future research

Hybrid Beamforming for Millimeter Wave Massive Multiuser MIMO Systems Using Regularized Channel Diagonalization

View research history
YearShare index
2022578.1
2023529.8
2024323.6
2025424.6
Real‑Time Digital Phased‑Array BeamformingOpportunities · 05

Real‑Time Digital Phased‑Array Beamforming

656 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Works focus on fast, adaptive beamforming methods for next‑generation radio telescopes and optics.

Phased array (216) · Beamforming (532) · Antenna array (94) · Phased-array optics (37)

Aperture-Level Simultaneous Transmit and Receive With Digital Phased Arrays

A Real-Time Adaptive Station Beamforming Strategy for Next Generation Phased Array Radio Telescopes

View research history
YearShare index
2022384.2
2023372.7
2024375.0
2025439.1
Compact Dual‑Band MIMO Antenna DesignsOpportunities · 06

Compact Dual‑Band MIMO Antenna Designs

515 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Papers showcase antenna solutions that reduce coupling and support multiple wireless standards.

MIMO (445) · Antenna (275) · Electronic engineering (231) · Decoupling (59)

Dual MIMO Antenna System for 5G Mobile Phones, 5.2 GHz WLAN, 5.5 GHz WiMAX and 5.8/6 GHz WiFi Applications

A CLOSELY SPACED DUAL-BAND MIMO PATCH ANTENNA WITH REDUCED MUTUAL COUPLING FOR 4G/5G APPLICATIONS

View research history
YearShare index
20222829.7
20232831.0
20242616.7
20251386.8
MIMO Radar Waveform InnovationOpportunities · 07

MIMO Radar Waveform Innovation

419 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Research advances frequency‑diverse waveforms and joint angle estimation for high‑resolution radar imaging.

Radar (243) · MIMO (328) · Waveform (52) · Radar imaging (31)

MIMO Radar with Frequency Diversity

Joint direction-of-departure and direction-of-arrival estimation in an ultra-wideband MIMO radar system

View research history
YearShare index
2022411.9
2023402.1
2024356.8
2025371.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising51.9%36.8%
Breakthrough36.9%26.4%
Comparative4.0%4.0%
Descriptive3.1%17.5%
Cautionary2.4%4.4%
Problem-identifying1.5%9.9%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Concentration of compute powerComments on “Compact UWB Monopole Antenna for Automotive Communications”3290.71%2 (0.6%)0.71%
Bias & fairnessRate-Fairness-Aware Low Resolution RIS-Aided Multi-User OFDM Beamforming1140.25%1 (0.9%)0.25%
Privacy & surveillanceMIMO Radar Privacy Protection Through Gradient Enforcement in Shared Spectrum Scenarios870.19%8 (9.2%)0.19%
Energy & datacenter footprintRobust Group Sparse Beamforming for Multicast Green Cloud-RAN With Imperfect CSI560.12%3 (5.4%)0.12%
Safety & misuseBlack-box Adversarial Examples against Intelligent Beamforming in 5G Networks90.02%1 (11.1%)0.02%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Telecom patents in the Netherlands

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
8,271filings 2016–2025
2,548assignees
931peak annual filings

Filing momentum

02685358031,0712016: 81620162017: 8712018: 89920182019: 8382020: 93120202021: 8742022: 81120222023: 7992024: 68420242025: 7482025

Who files the most

Koninkl Philips Electronics NV
4,866
NXP
2,367
Koninklijke Philips NV
1,745
HERE Global
1,261
Signify Holding
927
TNO
762
Koninkl Philips NV
701
Mitsubishi Electric
677
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Telecom in the Netherlands: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon