Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Mumbai’s
transportation and logistics industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Mumbai’s transportation and logistics leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Mumbai’s transportation and logistics leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Transportation and Logistics industry KPIs in Mumbai
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
73 of 820 tracked companies have open roles.
31 of 820 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 38 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 93.3% of disclosed capital, while 96.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Mumbai transportation and logistics has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Mumbai transportation and logistics has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $237M | 31 | 9 |
| 2017 | $14.15M | 42 | 4 |
| 2018 | $65.4M | 30 | 4 |
| 2019 | $84.22M | 21 | 4 |
| 2020 | $136.6M | 23 | 4 |
| 2021 | $110M | 28 | 3 |
| 2022 | $6.44M | 25 | 2 |
| 2023 | $34.87M | 20 | 2 |
| 2024 | $100.05M | 8 | 1 |
| 2025 | $138.2M | 3 | 1 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Dighi Port89.3%
- Jet Airways2.4%
- LEAP1.6%
- Other companies6.7%
Funding by stage
44 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in transportation and logistics company rounds since 2016.
- 01Mayfield 5 rounds
- 02Sixth Sense Ventures 4 rounds
- 03Flashpoint 4 rounds
- 04TVS Capital Funds 3 rounds
- 05Rishabh Mariwala 3 rounds
- 06AddVenture 3 rounds
- 07Sujit Cherian 3 rounds
- 08Anurag Hasija 3 rounds
- 09Jayanand Govindaraj 3 rounds
- 010Nagendran Ramamurthy 3 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Premji Invest and 360 One and others.
Backed by Dhimal Sanghvi and KKR and others.
Backed by Madhav Bhatkuly and PAR Capital Management and others.
Backed by Mubadala and VNV Global and others.
Backed by TVS Capital Funds and Mayfield and others.
Backed by Mayfield and Mulith Equity Holdings.
Backed by Morgan Stanley and TVS Capital Funds and others.
Backed by JYOTI Foundation and SBI.
Backed by Kia EBT and KKR.
Backed by Ambit.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 250 reporting entities from 308 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
197 of 250 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 250 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Dart ↗L61074MH1991PLC061074 | ₹5,720.2 crore | ₹244.6 crore | +4.3% | — | ₹3,031.1 crore |
| Shipping Corporation of India ↗L63030MH1950GOI008033 | ₹5,592.3 crore | ₹814.1 crore | +14.6% | — | ₹11,131.7 crore |
| Konkan Railway ↗U35201MH1990GOI223738 | ₹3,977.8 crore | ₹137.7 crore | +3.5% | — | ₹8,910.6 crore |
| Great Eastern Ship ↗L35110MH1948PLC006472 | ₹3,829.6 crore | ₹2,166.2 crore | +56.6% | — | ₹14,368.4 crore |
| Hind Terminals ↗U63030MH2003PTC141927 | ₹1,676.3 crore | ₹137.4 crore | +8.2% | — | ₹1,627.3 crore |
| Travel Food Services ↗L55209MH2007PLC176045 | ₹1,214.2 crore | ₹299.9 crore | +24.7% | — | ₹1,597.1 crore |
| TajSATS ↗U55204MH2001PLC133177 | ₹1,032.5 crore | ₹172.4 crore | +16.7% | — | ₹960.2 crore |
| Writer Relocations ↗U74110MH2012PTC230432 | ₹808.6 crore | ₹43.6 crore | +5.4% | — | ₹1,622.2 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does transportation and logistics compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
7 of the 822 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 188,676 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Dartbluedart.com | 12,527,893 | 67 | 89.6% |
| Akasa Airakasaair.com | 1,332,397 | 47 | 80% |
| Konkan Railwaykonkanrailway.com | 205,883 | 50 | 83.3% |
| InXpressinxpress.com | 188,676 | 36 | 18.9% |
| V-Transvtransgroup.com | 100,540 | 36 | 63.3% |
| Atlanticatlanticcourier.net | 85,906 | 35 | 61.8% |
| Mumbai Port Trustmumbaiport.gov.in | 51,606 | 44 | 76.2% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
44 of these companies (5.4%) publish at least one Android app — 68 apps in all, carrying 21.2M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borzo: Parcel Delivery AppBorzodelivery | 6.4M | 4.5 | Business |
| Wefast: Parcel Delivery AppBorzodelivery | 5.3M | 4.7 | Business |
| Borzo: Delivery Partner AppBorzodelivery | 5.1M | 4.2 | Business |
| Wefast: Delivery Partner AppBorzodelivery | 2.1M | 3.7 | Business |
| Akasa Air: Book Flight TicketsAkasa Air | 1.3M | 3.5 | Travel & Local |
| MrSpeedy: Delivery ServiceBorzodelivery | 372.1K | — | Business |
| NeetaBusNeeta Tours and Travels | 182.3K | 1 | Travel & Local |
| Packerswala - Packers & MoversPackerswala | 86.8K | — | Productivity |
| AIS IndiaLogic Labs | 48.2K | — | Travel & Local |
| के.आर. कर्मी / KR - KarmiKonkan Railway | 46K | — | Productivity |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2025Q4).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics Tech | 8 | 19.4M | Borzo: Parcel Delivery App 6.4M | |
| Cep | 5 | 19.3M | Wefast: Parcel Delivery App 5.3M | |
| Passenger Airlines | 2 | 1.3M | Akasa Air: Book Flight Tickets 1.3M | |
| Bus Operators | 2 | 217.8K | NeetaBus 182.3K | |
| Freight Forwarders | 21 | 99.2K | Packerswala - Packers & Movers 86.8K | |
| Car Rentals | 11 | 90.1K | CeoCabs Driver App 25.3K | |
| Road Transport Tech | 3 | 88.6K | AIS India 48.2K | |
| Passenger Rail Operators | 2 | 64.6K | के.आर. कर्मी \/ KR - Karmi 46K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 30 of 68 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Mumbai transportation and logistics market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Mumbai transportation and logistics market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Horizon Aero Solutions, a subsidiary of Adani Enterprises, has purchased 100 per cent shares of Indamer Technics Private Limited on the business day of Beete Friday.
Fairfax India ... has completed its previously announced sale of its 51% equity interest in Saurashtra Freight Private Limited ("Saurashtra") to Kamigumi Co., Ltd., a Japanese logistics company, for INR 6,622 million (approximately US$75 million at current exchange rates).
Allcargo Logistics, a leading integrated logistics solutions provider, announced that its Composite Scheme of Arrangement involving the demerger of its International Supply Chain (ISC) business and the merger of its Domestic Supply Chain business has become effective from November 1, 2025.
Shares of The Great Eastern Shipping Company (G E Shipping) gained over 3% in early trading on Friday after the company announced that it has contracted to acquire an Ultramax dry bulk carrier of about 63,500 deadweight tonnage (dwt), further expanding its operational fleet.
Transrail Lighting offered its shares at Rs 432 apiece, during its IPO in December last year. The company raised a total of Rs 838.91 crore via IPO
They opened at Rs 1,125 on the National Stock Exchange, compared with offer price of Rs 1,100.
HAL Offshore Limited has increased its stake in Seamec Limited to 70.48% after acquiring 30,712 equity shares.
The airline recently raised about ₹1,200 crore ($125 million) in a strategic investment round.
Ms. Chowgule, one of the legal heirs of the late industrialist Yeshwantrao Chowgule, has filed complaints before multiple regulatory bodies, including the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), the Registrar of Companies and the Income Tax Department, seeking a comprehensive investigation.
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) marked the arrival of its tanker MT Desh Garima at Mumbai on April 30, 2026, following the vessel’s successful delivery of critical crude oil cargo for the country.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 1,077 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
19 companies with recorded IPO activity
OFS · National Stock Exchange53 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO · Dalal Street52 reports
IPO4 reports
IPO1 reports
Follow-on Offering2 reports
IPO1 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
21 tracked people moves
Resignation Member of the National Commission for Minorities
Appointment Chief of Sales – Express
Appointment Country Head – India
Resignation Previously Chairman and Independent Director
Appointment Head of Corporate Communications and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Appointment Chief of Operations – Express
Resignation Previously Leadership role at Akasa Air
Appointment Head of its Fleet Service Business
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Employee Transportation Vehicle
Cargo last-mile delivery
Relocation Services
Feature
Uniform garment
Fuel management solution
Digital Platform
Contract wins
41 recorded customer wins
Customer: Samsung Data Systems IndiaLogistics
Customer: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Marine Operations
Customer: Steel manufacturing
Customer: Uttar Pradesh governmentAviation Infrastructure
Customer: ongcoffshore services
Customer: Power transmission and distribution
Workforce actions
2 companies with reported reductions
4 rolespublic backlash
Scale not stated rolesfinancial woes
Regulatory events
30 recorded events
fined for GST assessmentDeputy Commissioner, Haridwar, Uttarakhand
approved restructuring plan
fined for non-compliance with SEBI listing regulationsBSE
Show‑cause notices issuedIndia’s aviation safety regulator
Litigation
31 tracked suits
Corporate governance and disclosure violationsRegulatory · Filed
enforcement of arbitral awardCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 188 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| etihad airways→Jet Airways ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-24 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Mahindra Logistics→meru cabs | Announced | 2026-04-15 | Not stated in snapshot |
| adani enterprises→Indamer ↗ | 2026-02-15 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Horizon Aero Solutions Ltd→Indamer ↗ | Completed | 2026-02-14 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Na→AISATS ↗ | Announced | 2026-01-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| ceva logistics→Stellar Value Chain ↗ | Announced | 2026-01-01 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
176 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 200-posting snapshot covers 47 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
176 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 200-posting snapshot covers 47 employers.
Most advertised job titles
8 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
89 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 200 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| AISATS ↗ | 7,500 |
| Writer Relocations ↗ | 4,719 |
| Akasa Air ↗ | 4,257 |
| Mahindra Logistics ↗ | 3,740 |
| Travel Food Services ↗ | 3,402 |
| The Indian Hume Pipe Co. Ltd. ↗ | 1,472 |
| Jeena & Company ↗ | 942 |
| Great Eastern Ship ↗ | 849 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
317 founders and chief executives across 242 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
317 founders and chief executives across 242 companies.
Sunu Mathew
LEAP ↗Leap, ex-Chep, ex-Loreal, INSEAD, 2014
Bhavin Joshi
Akasa Air ↗Ex-Karvat Cover-More Assist, Jet Airways, PricewaterhouseCoopers. Narsee Monjee College of Commere and Economics BCom 1998
Shreyansh Shah
IndoSpace ↗Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer - IndoSpace
Vinay Singh
Fourcee Infrastructure Equipments ↗Co-Founder & Director-Fourcee Infrastructure Equipments
Mike Alexandrovski
Borzodelivery ↗BORZO, Ex-Cheil Communications. New Economic School MA 1996
Sanjay Sharma
COLDMAN ↗Ex-Coldman Logistics, Coldman Logistics, Snowman Logistics. Institute of Productivity and Management MBA, Marketing Research 1990…
Randeep Narang
Transrail Lighting ↗Transrail Lighting, ex-Kec International, ex-Ceat, Xaviers School, Hansraj College, Nmims Mumbai
Shashi Shetty
Allcargo Logistics ↗Harvard Business School Executive Education 2016
Maneesh Mansingka
Shree Shubham Logistics ↗Singer India, Kalpataru Urbanscape, ex-Noble Grain, Geepee Ceval Proteins. Sydenham college 1993
Arvind Gangoly
Schedulers ↗Ex-THWPL, Aditya Birla Retail, RK Foodland. JNU, New Delhi BSc 1993, IIMM Bangalore PGDMM 2000
Dhruv Kotak
Boxco Logistics ↗St. Xavier's College 2002
Varun Kapur
Travel Food Services ↗NYU Stern School of Business
Education networks
15 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
0 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
28,724 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
28,724 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Transportation and Logistics coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 3,560 |
| 2021Q3 | 3,537 |
| 2021Q4 | 3,152 |
| 2022Q1 | 3,880 |
| 2022Q2 | 4,277 |
| 2022Q3 | 5,310 |
| 2022Q4 | 4,986 |
| 2023Q1 | 5,862 |
| 2023Q2 | 5,248 |
| 2023Q3 | 4,701 |
| 2023Q4 | 5,420 |
| 2024Q1 | 5,529 |
| 2024Q2 | 5,182 |
| 2024Q3 | 6,613 |
| 2024Q4 | 7,327 |
| 2025Q1 | 6,296 |
| 2025Q2 | 6,029 |
| 2025Q3 | 7,013 |
| 2025Q4 | 7,356 |
| 2026Q1 | 7,639 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
1,607 recorded company events across 63 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Transportation and Logistics coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 5,549 | 3,092 | 79% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,027 | 2,076 | 94% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 3,411 | 1,590 | 115% |
| bilateral trade | 3,034 | 1,679 | 81% |
| flight safety measures | 3,023 | 1,101 | 175% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 2,920 | 1,721 | 70% |
| preferential tariff | 2,898 | 1,982 | 46% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 2,806 | 1,594 | 76% |
| free trade deals | 2,777 | 1,743 | 59% |
| aircraft emergency procedures | 2,604 | 901 | 189% |
| rail incident | 861 | 1,555 | -45% |
| railroad accident | 637 | 1,392 | -54% |
| train crash | 642 | 1,279 | -50% |
| rail accident prevention | 508 | 1,112 | -54% |
| ipo prospectus | 225 | 510 | -56% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
212,607 classified articlestariff negotiations, rail accident prevention, trade barrier reduction
54.4% critical · 32.8% positiveFunding Momentum
30,181 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
53.8% critical · 48.3% positiveGrowth
63,894 classified articleslogistics update, logistics bottleneck, logistics adjustment
50.6% critical · 52.8% positiveTransportation and Logistics coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Transportation and Logistics research is working on
6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Transportation and Logistics research is working on
6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.
- Fleet management333 papers
- Supply chain217 papers
- Transport engineering108 papers
- Truck80 papers
- Service78 papers
- Supply chain optimization74 papers
- Supply chain management54 papers
- Sustainability38 papers
Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure
- Fleet management66 papers
- Supply chain37 papers
- Transport engineering25 papers
- Truck22 papers
- Service21 papers
- Production14 papers
- Supply chain optimization13 papers
- Biofuel12 papers
Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal
- Fleet management1,231 papers
- Supply chain1,187 papers
- Service401 papers
- Supply chain optimization382 papers
- Scheduling328 papers
- Truck313 papers
- Operations research304 papers
- Transport engineering292 papers
Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
- Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
- Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
- Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
- A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations
Common problems researchers identify
764 papers · 7 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Supply Chain Management Challenges
155 papers20.3% of this theme group
Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and managing supply chains, focusing on risk and efficiency.
Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)
Supply chain optimization
Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1840.8 |
| 2023 | 1936.3 |
| 2024 | 2116.2 |
| 2025 | 2094.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Fleet Management Operational Issues
143 papers18.7% of this theme group
Studies point to complex operational and research problems in managing vehicle fleets across sectors.
Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)
Making Fleet Management Easier.
Guide for Fleet Management
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 551.3 |
| 2023 | 517.7 |
| 2024 | 420.5 |
| 2025 | 186.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Transport Engineering Fleet Concerns
136 papers17.8% of this theme group
Papers discuss obstacles in improving transport company operations and fleet engineering practices.
Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)
EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT
Road Transport Management System : fleet management
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 622.4 |
| 2023 | 600.6 |
| 2024 | 479.3 |
| 2025 | 309.6 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04Public Transport Routing Difficulties
122 papers16.0% of this theme group
Works address challenges in vehicle tracking, routing, and positioning for public transit systems.
Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)
A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems
Positioning needs for public transport
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1213.3 |
| 2023 | 1164.9 |
| 2024 | 1021.6 |
| 2025 | 1095.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 05Truck Fuel Efficiency Barriers
102 papers13.4% of this theme group
Research identifies hurdles to reducing emissions and improving fuel use in trucking.
Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)
Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery
Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 438.9 |
| 2023 | 423.9 |
| 2024 | 335.3 |
| 2025 | 320.3 |
Common problems researchers identify · 06Electric Fleet Adoption Obstacles
56 papers7.3% of this theme group
Studies examine constraints on electrifying commercial vehicle fleets and managing charging schedules.
Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)
Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations
Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 576.1 |
| 2023 | 631.0 |
| 2024 | 575.5 |
| 2025 | 551.4 |
Common problems researchers identify · 07Biomass Supply Chain Limitations
50 papers6.5% of this theme group
Papers explore difficulties in sourcing, logistics, and processing of biomass for biofuel production.
Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)
Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.
Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 776.5 |
| 2023 | 772.6 |
| 2024 | 707.2 |
| 2025 | 662.2 |
Cautions
164 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Energy and Infrastructure Risks
70 papers42.7% of this theme group
Authors caution about fleet management impacts on fuel savings and infrastructure constraints.
Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)
Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations
How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 666.2 |
| 2023 | 631.1 |
| 2024 | 486.5 |
| 2025 | 311.2 |
Cautions · 02Electrification and Charging Concerns
51 papers31.1% of this theme group
Research warns of performance and charging strategy challenges for electric urban freight and public transport.
Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)
Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service
Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 637.3 |
| 2023 | 611.1 |
| 2024 | 554.8 |
| 2025 | 558.5 |
Cautions · 03Supply Chain Optimization Limits
24 papers14.6% of this theme group
Studies advise careful use of advanced methods in supply chain risk and inventory management.
Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)
Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization
Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1840.8 |
| 2023 | 1936.3 |
| 2024 | 2116.2 |
| 2025 | 2094.9 |
Cautions · 04Biofuel Production Trade‑offs
19 papers11.6% of this theme group
Papers highlight cost and resource efficiency trade‑offs in scaling biofuel supply chains.
Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)
Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations
Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 643.9 |
| 2023 | 632.3 |
| 2024 | 603.0 |
| 2025 | 505.2 |
Opportunities
3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Advanced Supply Chain Solutions
892 papers24.5% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on improving performance through sophisticated supply chain optimization and risk management.
Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)
Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance
Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1840.8 |
| 2023 | 1936.3 |
| 2024 | 2116.2 |
| 2025 | 2094.9 |
Opportunities · 02Vehicle Routing and Distribution
641 papers17.6% of this theme group
Research promotes robust routing, sizing, and scheduling methods for diverse vehicle fleets.
Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)
Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem
Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 316.1 |
| 2023 | 304.5 |
| 2024 | 265.2 |
| 2025 | 263.3 |
Opportunities · 03Predictive Maintenance for Fleets
625 papers17.2% of this theme group
Works explore simulation and optimization to enhance reliability and preventive upkeep of vehicle fleets.
Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)
A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets
DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 477.5 |
| 2023 | 450.8 |
| 2024 | 350.4 |
| 2025 | 173.6 |
Opportunities · 04Aviation Fleet Assignment Advances
502 papers13.8% of this theme group
Studies develop integrated approaches for airline scheduling, fleet assignment, and aircraft routing.
Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)
An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing
A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 363.9 |
| 2023 | 329.4 |
| 2024 | 199.8 |
| 2025 | 83.4 |
Opportunities · 05Smart Vehicle Tracking Technologies
367 papers10.1% of this theme group
Research advances GPS‑based tracking and IoT systems for real‑time transportation management.
Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)
Transportation Management System
Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 750.1 |
| 2023 | 726.5 |
| 2024 | 598.2 |
| 2025 | 660.4 |
Opportunities · 06Electric Fleet Charging Strategies
342 papers9.4% of this theme group
Papers propose optimization frameworks for charging infrastructure, battery health, and energy costs.
Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)
Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti
Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 450.6 |
| 2023 | 502.5 |
| 2024 | 485.5 |
| 2025 | 460.4 |
Opportunities · 07Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains
272 papers7.5% of this theme group
Works target multi‑objective optimization for environmentally and economically viable biofuel supply networks.
Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)
Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste
Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2360.6 |
| 2023 | 2443.1 |
| 2024 | 2566.2 |
| 2025 | 2484.9 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 48.3% | 37.0% |
| Descriptive | 18.2% | 17.8% |
| Breakthrough | 14.6% | 26.5% |
| Problem-identifying | 12.7% | 9.5% |
| Comparative | 3.2% | 3.7% |
| Cautionary | 2.8% | 4.6% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 0.9% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones | 7 | 0.12% | 1 (14.3%) | 0.12% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain | 6 | 0.11% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.11% |
| Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing | 4 | 0.07% | 1 (25.0%) | 0.07% |
| Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness | 2 | 0.04% | 1 (50.0%) | 0.04% |
| Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% |
| Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries | 1 | 0.02% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.02% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
Transportation and Logistics in Mumbai: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗