Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BERLIN EDITION 2026

Berlin’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in Berlin. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of Berlin
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Berlin’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in Berlin, snapshot 4 September 2026
Company
Delivery Herodeliveryhero.com$3.29B11 roles47,981Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
TIERtier.app$642.93M—234—
Fortoforto.com$613.6M—251—
senndersennder.com$402.93M—132Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Blacklaneblacklane.com$136.44M—195—
Dancedance.co$85.17M—200—
Cargocargo.one$83.84M—28—
Movingamovinga.com$82.89M—113—
Shiftmoveshiftmove.com—9 roles——
MILES Mobilitymiles-mobility.com—6 roles120—
Seven Senderssevensenders.com—6 roles36Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
IVU Traffic Technologiesivu.com—5 roles945—
LoadUploadup-talent.de—4 roles——
Carbmeecarbmee.com—3 roles38—
Menlo79menlo79.com—3 roles——
Foodorafoodora.com——3,053—
Free2Movefree2move.com——403—
Hivehive.app——14—
InstaFreightinstafreight.de——159—
Kaiko Systemskaikosystems.com——10—
Mobimeomobimeo.com——106—
Parcelloparcello.org————
Talixotalixo.com——53—
Tillatilla.tech——8—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in Berlin

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

4 September 2026
Hiring participation12.5%

34 of 271 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation24.7%

67 of 271 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share77.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$9.51M

Midpoint of 102 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 77.5% of disclosed capital, while 75.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Berlin transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Berlin transportation and logistics tech
$0$680.83M$1.36B$2.04B$2.72B2016: $59.58M20162017: $512.3M20172018: $63.99M20182019: $309.02M20192020: $456.28M20202021: $2.39B20212022: $413.3M20222023: $62.98M20232024: $130.9M20242025: $27.79M2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in Berlin
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$59.58M183
2017$512.3M1912
2018$63.99M307
2019$309.02M1912
2020$456.28M1910
2021$2.39B2112
2022$413.3M816
2023$62.98M134
2024$130.9M65
2025$27.79M25
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Delivery Hero56.0%
  • TIER11.0%
  • Forto10.5%
  • Other companies22.5%

Funding by stage

152 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel52 34.2%
Series A–B41 27.0%
Series C+ / PE26 17.1%
Grants, debt & other33 21.7%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B03/2026
Cargo $20M

Backed by Bessemer Venture Partners.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D03/2022
Fortoforto.com$250M

Backed by Earlybird and A P Moller Holding and others.

Series C11/2020
TIERtier.app$250M

Backed by Mubadala and Northzone and others.

Series C06/2021
Fortoforto.com$240M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Citi Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.; The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Berlin companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 271 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 564,777 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Delivery Herodeliveryhero.com2,548,7045075.5%
Hivehive.app774,8853585%
Blacklaneblacklane.com651,1145151.2%
MILES Mobilitymiles-mobility.com478,4414874.8%
Parcelloparcello.org322,5754069.6%
Talixotalixo.com198,4463278.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

57 of these companies (21%) publish at least one Android app — 82 apps in all, carrying 32.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
TIER - Unlock Your CityTIER12.1M3.3Travel & Local
foodora: Food & GroceriesFoodora5.5M4.2Food & Drink
Free2move | Car Share & RentalFree2Move5.1M4.5Travel & Local
foodora: Food & GroceriesFoodora2.6M3.3Food & Drink
MILES Car & Van SharingMILES Mobility1.6M3.9Travel & Local
AutoZen-Car Dashboard&LauncherAutoZen1.3M4Auto & Vehicles
BVG Jelbi: Mobility in BerlinJelbi776.9K3.1Travel & Local
MOIAMoia657K4.9Travel & Local
Blacklane - Chauffeur ServiceBlacklane464.7K4.5Maps & Navigation
emmy: electric moped sharingEmmy Sharing320K2.6Maps & Navigation

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech6023.9MTIER - Unlock Your City 12.1M
Electric Vehicles912.5Memmy: electric moped sharing 320K
Logistics Tech258.7Mfoodora: Food & Groceries 5.5M
Food Tech38.1Mfoodora partner 31.3K
Online Travel72MMILES Car & Van Sharing 1.6M
Security & Surveillance Technology71.5MAutoZen-Car Dashboard&Launcher 1.3M
Geographic Information Systems51.5MVimcar 152.7K
Smart Public Transport2826.3KBVG Jelbi: Mobility in Berlin 776.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q2: 22023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 32024Q22024Q4: 12024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 32025Q22026Q1: 22026Q1: 152026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 59 of 82 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Berlin transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech163
Enterprise software100
Consumer digital96
Saas63
Shared mobility47
Marketplaces38
Logistics saas36
Gig employers32
Travel and hospitality saas25
Commerce enablers24
E-commerce logistics23
B2c e-commerce22

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

163companies
16.0%have hiring activity

26 companies hiring · $5.45B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription188
Commission on transaction95
E-commerce - service55
Fee-for-service44
Renting / leasing16
Advertising15
E-commerce - product14
Physical commerce10
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsdeliveryhero.com ↗

Uber Technologies has increased its share in the German Delivery Hero group to around 7% after purchasing 4.5% of the company's issued capital from Prosus for 270 million euros (318 million dollars).

Funding roundscargo.one ↗

In connection with the EUR 20 million financing round of the digital freight booking platform operator cargo.one, the Lufthansa Group has provided legal advice in its role as inventory investor. The round was led by US investor Bessemer Venture Partners, with the participation of other technology investors.

Mergers & acquisitionsblacklane.com ↗

Uber Technologies has acquired chauffeur service Blacklane as part of its expansion into luxury and executive travel.

Mergers & acquisitionsevertrace.io ↗

Copenhagen-based startup Evertrace, which uses data and AI to help VCs source and screen investment opportunities, has acquired a Berlin-based peer specialising in helping VCs with early-stage deal sourcing.

Mergers & acquisitionsfree2move.com ↗

Stellantis is considering selling its car-sharing unit Free2move as part of Chief Executive Officer Antonio Filosa’s efforts to restructure the automaker.

Mergers & acquisitionscycle.eco ↗

Atlassian has acquired the technology and team of French startup Cycle

Funding roundstilla.tech ↗

German maritime tech startup Tilla has raised €2 million in a round led by Motion Ventures , with support from Exmar .

Mergers & acquisitionsivu.com ↗

Oxy Capital, an investor active in public and private markets and based in Lisbon, has increased its investment in IVU Traffic Technologies AG, acquiring a stake exceeding 3%.

Funding roundsaxotrack.de ↗

AXO Track GmbH (AXO) on its seed financing round of EUR 3 million.

Funding roundskaikosystems.com ↗

Kaiko Systems, a Berlin, Germany-based company which specializes in AI-driven frontline intelligence in the maritime industry, raised €6M in Series A funding.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 154 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
34
Mergers & acquisitions
26
Funding rounds
21
Leadership moves
16
Buyback
12
New products
9
Capital infusions
6
Contracts
6
Asset acquisitions
6
Board Updates
5
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Minespider ↗
Recircle.market

Battery and Battery Materials Marketplace

Minespider ↗
Integration with Digital Battery Passports (DBPs)

Data integration

Forto ↗
FortoLabs

AI Supply Chain Platform

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Forto ↗

200 rolescost reduction

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
chris v amazon

injury compensationCivil · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

2companies
34period observations
22.0%median reported growth

Median across 33 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
uber→Delivery Hero ↗Announced2026-04-20Not stated in snapshot
prosus→Delivery Hero ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Daimler Buses→IVU Traffic Technologies ↗Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Uber Technologies→Blacklane ↗Announced2026-04-08Not stated in snapshot
grab→Delivery Hero ↗Pending2026-03-31$600.0M
Hong Kong-based Aspex Management→Delivery Hero ↗Rumored2026-03-28Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,239 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2,992-posting snapshot covers 24 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Ausbildung Elektroniker:In Für Betriebstechnik 2026351
Ausbildung Zugverkehrssteuerer 2026 (W/M/D)198
Ausbildung Mechatroniker:In 2026151
Ausbildung Gleisbauer:In 2026145
Ausbildung Industriemechaniker:In 202692
Ausbildung It Systemelektroniker:In 202686
0 internship postings

2 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

210 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,782
senior
97
manager
62
lead
24
entry
15
intern
12

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 2,992 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Account Management
1
Spring Boot
1
Tensorflow
1
Typescript
1
Storybook
1
Java
1
Ngxs
1
Crm
1
B2B Saas
1
Springai
1
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

214 founders and chief executives across 130 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

20 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
3
Carnegie Mellon University
3
Bocconi University
3
Columbia University
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2
Stanford University
2
Singapore Management University (SMU)
2
Columbia Business School
2

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Bain
3
McKinsey
2
Boston Consulting Group
2
Google
1
Uber
1
Amazon
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

3,846 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
3,846articles in the measured year
978articles in 2026Q1
59.7%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Berlin · articles per complete quarter

03767521,1281,5042021Q2: 8132021Q22021Q3: 8712021Q4: 7142022Q1: 1,0602022Q2: 1,2872022Q22022Q3: 1,0092022Q4: 1,0172023Q1: 9612023Q2: 9932023Q22023Q3: 8492023Q4: 8742024Q1: 1,2912024Q2: 1,0862024Q22024Q3: 1,2562024Q4: 1,0982025Q1: 1,3082025Q2: 9912025Q22025Q3: 1,0012025Q4: 9772026Q1: 9782026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2813
2021Q3871
2021Q4714
2022Q11,060
2022Q21,287
2022Q31,009
2022Q41,017
2023Q1961
2023Q2993
2023Q3849
2023Q4874
2024Q11,291
2024Q21,086
2024Q31,256
2024Q41,098
2025Q11,308
2025Q2991
2025Q31,001
2025Q4977
2026Q1978

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
1,649 positive · 33 neutral · 867 negative
2022
2,585 positive · 47 neutral · 1,734 negative
2023
2,328 positive · 36 neutral · 1,311 negative
2024
2,726 positive · 46 neutral · 1,945 negative
2025
2,554 positive · 39 neutral · 1,683 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Berlin · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations4,632 articles in the full recorded period
965 recent · 901 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements4,292 articles in the full recorded period
1,577 recent · 1,529 prior
Obituaries And Memorial Services3,318 articles in the full recorded period
14 recent · 3,085 prior
Security And Defense Policies3,254 articles in the full recorded period
687 recent · 577 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,914 articles in the full recorded period
735 recent · 596 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy2,860 articles in the full recorded period
639 recent · 631 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations2,366 articles in the full recorded period
606 recent · 514 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries2,104 articles in the full recorded period
598 recent · 401 prior
Contemporary Classical Minimalism1,838 articles in the full recorded period
1,836 recent · 0 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,788 articles in the full recorded period
461 recent · 378 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Germany comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
trade dispute mechanisms73351941%
flight disruption payments28215878%
overseas air routes25918441%
trade facilitation commitments20713257%
global flight operations20112956%
oil price volatility14722568%
bilateral trade terms14161131%
container freight rates1196583%
feeder airlines1167457%
international parcel shipping11327319%
flight safety measures105237-56%
international train links136224-39%
transfrontier train services132198-33%
nautical disaster42183-77%
vessel accident33178-81%

Event and signal lenses

Germany comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

48,937 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, trade dispute mechanisms

47.6% critical · 33.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

9,899 classified articles

flight disruption payments, club valuation, tariff negotiations

38.4% critical · 48.2% positive
Rising

Growth

23,200 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, gdp acceleration

28.7% critical · 49.9% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Berlin. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
6,419papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,099
Descriptive
1,171
Breakthrough
939
Problem-identifying
813
Comparative
204
Cautionary
181
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
3,774
Empirical
1,937
Reviews
351
Position pieces
274
Theoretical
83

Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
825 papers · 12.9% of this field
  • Fleet management333 papers
  • Supply chain217 papers
  • Transport engineering108 papers
  • Truck80 papers
  • Service78 papers
  • Supply chain optimization74 papers
  • Supply chain management54 papers
  • Sustainability38 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
181 papers · 2.8% of this field
  • Fleet management66 papers
  • Supply chain37 papers
  • Transport engineering25 papers
  • Truck22 papers
  • Service21 papers
  • Production14 papers
  • Supply chain optimization13 papers
  • Biofuel12 papers

Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunities
4,038 papers · 62.9% of this field
  • Fleet management1,231 papers
  • Supply chain1,187 papers
  • Service401 papers
  • Supply chain optimization382 papers
  • Scheduling328 papers
  • Truck313 papers
  • Operations research304 papers
  • Transport engineering292 papers

Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of Bologna
792
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Poznań University of Technology
548
Delft University of Technology
521

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
799
Kara M. Kockelman
627
Daniele Vigo
588
Nilay Shah
548
M. Maciejewski
444
Joschka Bischoff
414
Guido Perboli
410
Roberto Tadei
410

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations

Common problems researchers identify

764 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Supply Chain Management ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Supply Chain Management Challenges

155 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and securing supply chain operations.

Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)

Supply chain optimization

Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Fleet Management ComplexityCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fleet Management Complexity

143 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in overseeing large vehicle fleets across industries.

Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)

Making Fleet Management Easier.

Guide for Fleet Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022551.3
2023517.7
2024420.5
2025186.4
Transport Engineering for Fleet OperationsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Transport Engineering for Fleet Operations

136 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies focus on improving truck and transport company performance through engineering solutions.

Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)

EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT

Road Transport Management System : fleet management

View research history
YearShare index
2022622.4
2023600.6
2024479.3
2025309.6
Public Transport Routing IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Public Transport Routing Issues

122 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Works examine GPS reliance and routing inefficiencies in mass transit systems.

Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)

A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems

Positioning needs for public transport

View research history
YearShare index
20221213.3
20231164.9
20241021.6
20251095.4
Truck Fuel Efficiency and EmissionsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Truck Fuel Efficiency and Emissions

102 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research points to challenges in reducing fuel consumption and pollution from heavy trucks.

Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)

Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery

Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022438.9
2023423.9
2024335.3
2025320.3
Electric Vehicle Fleet IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Electric Vehicle Fleet Integration

56 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Authors identify barriers to adopting electric trucks and managing charging demands.

Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)

Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations

Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules

View research history
YearShare index
2022576.1
2023631.0
2024575.5
2025551.4
Biomass Supply Chain ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Biomass Supply Chain Constraints

50 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Papers address logistical and material hurdles in biofuel feedstock delivery.

Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)

Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.

Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.5
2023772.6
2024707.2
2025662.2

Cautions

164 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Energy and Infrastructure Limits in Fleet ManagementCautions · 01

Energy and Infrastructure Limits in Fleet Management

70 papers

42.7% of this theme group

Cautionary studies warn of fuel-saving claims and infrastructure bottlenecks for emerging mobility.

Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor

View research history
YearShare index
2022666.2
2023631.1
2024486.5
2025311.2
Electrification Risks for Public and Freight TransportCautions · 02

Electrification Risks for Public and Freight Transport

51 papers

31.1% of this theme group

Research cautions about performance trade‑offs and charging strategies for electric fleets.

Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)

Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service

Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport

View research history
YearShare index
2022637.3
2023611.1
2024554.8
2025558.5
Supply Chain Optimization PitfallsCautions · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Pitfalls

24 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Analyses highlight potential over‑reliance on data‑driven methods without robust risk handling.

Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)

Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Biofuel Production Economic UncertaintyCautions · 04

Biofuel Production Economic Uncertainty

19 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Studies warn of cost volatility and scale challenges in biomass‑to‑fuel processes.

Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)

Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations

Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids

View research history
YearShare index
2022643.9
2023632.3
2024603.0
2025505.2

Opportunities

3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply Chain Optimization

892 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on improving logistics performance through sophisticated optimization techniques.

Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)

Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance

Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Vehicle Routing and Service InnovationOpportunities · 02

Vehicle Routing and Service Innovation

641 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research explores robust routing models for dynamic fleet sizing and shared mobility services.

Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)

Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem

Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand

View research history
YearShare index
2022316.1
2023304.5
2024265.2
2025263.3
Predictive Maintenance for FleetsOpportunities · 03

Predictive Maintenance for Fleets

625 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Papers propose data‑driven methods to enhance reliability and reduce downtime of vehicle fleets.

Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET

View research history
YearShare index
2022477.5
2023450.8
2024350.4
2025173.6
Aviation Fleet Scheduling AdvancesOpportunities · 04

Aviation Fleet Scheduling Advances

502 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works present integrated approaches to airline fleet assignment, routing, and scheduling.

Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems

View research history
YearShare index
2022363.9
2023329.4
2024199.8
202583.4
Smart Vehicle Tracking SystemsOpportunities · 05

Smart Vehicle Tracking Systems

367 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Research highlights IoT‑enabled GPS solutions for real‑time fleet monitoring.

Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)

Transportation Management System

Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT

View research history
YearShare index
2022750.1
2023726.5
2024598.2
2025660.4
Electric Fleet Charging OptimizationOpportunities · 06

Electric Fleet Charging Optimization

342 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Studies develop frameworks for managing battery health and energy costs in electric vehicle fleets.

Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)

Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti

Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.6
2023502.5
2024485.5
2025460.4
Sustainable Biomass Supply ChainsOpportunities · 07

Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains

272 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Papers investigate multi‑objective designs for eco‑friendly biofuel production from forest waste.

Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)

Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste

Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
20222360.6
20232443.1
20242566.2
20252484.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising48.3%36.9%
Descriptive18.2%17.1%
Breakthrough14.6%26.6%
Problem-identifying12.7%10.1%
Comparative3.2%4.0%
Cautionary2.8%4.4%
Critical0.2%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones70.12%1 (14.3%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain60.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing40.07%1 (25.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness20.04%1 (50.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in Berlin: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon