Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE GERMANY EDITION 2026

Germany’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in Germany. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of Germany
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Germany’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in Germany, snapshot 7 August 2026
Company
Delivery Herodeliveryhero.com$3.29B11 roles47,981Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FINNfinn.com$2.03B—33—
FlixBusflixbus.com$1.22B—442—
TIERtier.app$642.93M—234—
Fortoforto.com$613.6M—251—
senndersennder.com$402.93M—132Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Wohin Du Willstwohin-du-willst.de$161.94M———
Kinexonkinexon.com$147.75M—66—
BEUMER Groupbeumergroup.com—11 roles424Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Stäublistaubli.com—11 roles167Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Funkwerkfunkwerk.com—10 roles509—
Shiftmoveshiftmove.com—10 roles——
SENGERsengermobility.com—9 roles——
TimoComtimocom.com—9 roles425—
Yunex Trafficyunextraffic.com—9 roles939—
Blacklaneblacklane.com——195—
Dakosydakosy.de——168Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Exportoexporto.de——3Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
INFORM Softwareinform-software.com——857Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Lufthansa Techniklufthansa-technik.com——66—
Mobile Industrial Robotsmobile-industrial-robots.com——350—
Parcellabparcellab.com——75—
ProGloveproglove.com——192—
Sixtsixt.com——7,509—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in Germany

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

7 August 2026
Hiring participation10.2%

173 of 1,704 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation12.8%

218 of 1,704 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share59.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.92M

Midpoint of 289 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 59.9% of disclosed capital, while 87.2% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Germany transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Germany transportation and logistics tech
$0$939.38M$1.88B$2.82B$3.76B2016: $112.61M20162017: $562.1M20172018: $191.6M20182019: $1.14B20192020: $706.22M20202021: $3.3B20212022: $1.53B20222023: $247.58M20232024: $377.47M20242025: $1.14B2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in Germany
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$112.61M7117
2017$562.1M9519
2018$191.6M12624
2019$1.14B12932
2020$706.22M10929
2021$3.3B8933
2022$1.53B5935
2023$247.58M3919
2024$377.47M1715
2025$1.14B313
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Delivery Hero30.1%
  • FINN18.6%
  • FlixBus11.2%
  • Other companies40.1%

Funding by stage

437 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel137 31.4%
Series A–B109 24.9%
Series C+ / PE45 10.3%
Grants, debt & other146 33.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B03/2026
Cargo $20M

Backed by Bessemer Venture Partners.

Series A03/2026
Logistikbude $5.76M

Backed by Capnamic Ventures and Moguntia Capital and others.

Seed02/2026
driveblocks $4.16M

Backed by FORWARD.one and Bayern Kapital and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D03/2022
Fortoforto.com$250M

Backed by Earlybird and A P Moller Holding and others.

Series C11/2020
TIERtier.app$250M

Backed by Mubadala and Northzone and others.

Series C06/2021
Fortoforto.com$240M

Backed by SoftBank Vision Fund and Citi Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Germany companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

40 of the 1,704 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 194,210 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
myHermesmyhermes.de25,110,6016886.9%
GLS Paketversandgls-pakete.de11,856,1186286.1%
FlixBusflixbus.com10,886,2946771%
Sixtsixt.com5,030,9496355.5%
Delivery Herodeliveryhero.com2,548,7045075.5%
FREE NOWfree-now.com1,309,0004787.1%
TimoComtimocom.com1,025,215343.7%
FINNfinn.com1,000,6965165.6%
Hivehive.app774,8853585%
Silver Toursbilliger-mietwagen.de694,7195958%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

341 of these companies (20%) publish at least one Android app — 551 apps in all, carrying 121.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Freenow by Lyft - taxi & moreFREE NOW28.3M4.6Travel & Local
Blitzer.deBlitzer13.4M4.8Maps & Navigation
TIER - Unlock Your CityTIER12.1M3.3Travel & Local
SIXT rent. share. ride. plus.Sixt7.3M4.8Travel & Local
foodora: Food & GroceriesFoodora5.5M4.2Food & Drink
Hermes PaketmyHermes5.1M3.4Productivity
Free2move | Car Share & RentalFree2Move5.1M4.5Travel & Local
nextbike – Bike Sharingnextbike5M3.8Travel & Local
hvv - route planner & ticketsHVV4.1M4.4Maps & Navigation
foodora: Food & GroceriesFoodora2.6M3.3Food & Drink

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech29296MFreenow by Lyft - taxi & more 28.3M
Logistics Tech26519.1Mfoodora: Food & Groceries 5.5M
Electric Vehicles3218.3MTIER - Unlock Your City 12.1M
Online Travel2510.7MSIXT rent. share. ride. plus. 7.3M
Food Tech48.1Mfoodora partner 31.3K
Auto Retail & Aftersales47.3MSx Dispatcher 9.9K
Freight Forwarders35.1MHermes Paket 5.1M
Smart Public Transport355.1MVRR App & eezy.nrw Ticket 1.5M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 122023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 92023Q3: 72023Q32023Q4: 92023Q4: 112023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 82024Q12024Q2: 82024Q2: 82024Q22024Q3: 82024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 52024Q4: 152024Q42025Q1: 112025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 52025Q3: 432025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 622025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1: 972026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 340 of 551 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Germany transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech1,025
Enterprise software592
Consumer digital453
Saas403
Logistics saas289
Shared mobility216
Industry 4.0164
Marketplaces147
Gig employers140
Fleet management129
Travel and hospitality saas128
Online rental109

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

1025companies
13.8%have hiring activity

141 companies hiring · $8.83B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription1,131
Commission on transaction550
Fee-for-service365
E-commerce - service321
E-commerce - product111
Physical commerce91
Advertising81
Renting / leasing74
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsioki.com ↗

In M&A activity, it was also reported that Salzburg-based BENTELER Group agreed to acquire Frankfurt-based ioki to develop an integrated autonomous public transport platform.

Funding roundsdeliveryhero.com ↗

Uber Technologies has increased its share in the German Delivery Hero group to around 7% after purchasing 4.5% of the company's issued capital from Prosus for 270 million euros (318 million dollars).

Mergers & acquisitionsvesputi.com ↗

Transport technology provider, Tracsis, has acquired Vesputi GmbH, a German digital ticketing technology provider, for a gross initial consideration of €5.8m/£5.1m.

Funding roundscargo.one ↗

In connection with the EUR 20 million financing round of the digital freight booking platform operator cargo.one, the Lufthansa Group has provided legal advice in its role as inventory investor. The round was led by US investor Bessemer Venture Partners, with the participation of other technology investors.

Mergers & acquisitionsblacklane.com ↗

Uber Technologies has acquired chauffeur service Blacklane as part of its expansion into luxury and executive travel.

Mergers & acquisitionsarvato.com ↗

Logistics provider Arvato is expanding its presence in North America by acquiring Canadian fulfillment company Think Logistics.

Mergers & acquisitionsartschwager-kohl.de ↗

In January 2026, the Heitec Group acquired Artschwager + Kohl Software GmbH, a company based in Herzogenaurach, Germany.

Funding roundsdriveblocks.ai ↗

The Munich software company driveblocks has completed a pre-Series A financing round of 3.5 million euros.

Funding roundsfilics.eu ↗

Meanwhile, at the hardware and warehouse‑automation layer, Filics raised €13.5 million to expand its omnidirectional pallet‑handling robot platform and prepare for wider European rollout.

Mergers & acquisitionsgryn.ai ↗

Scope 3 visibility platform gryn and supply chain CO2 intelligence and carbon solutions provider Lune announced that they have merged

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 392 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Contracts
67
Leadership moves
64
Earnings
51
Mergers & acquisitions
49
Company announcements
42
Funding rounds
39
New products
25
Buyback
14
Capital infusions
9
Asset acquisitions
9
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO · Dubai Financial Market2 reports

Leadership moves

21 tracked people moves

Roger Rabalais

Appointment Member of Supervisory Board

Mr Rabalais

Appointment Member of Supervisory Board

Warren Jenson

Resignation Previously Supervisory Board Member

FlixBus ↗
Peter Fielding

Appointment Operations Team Lead in the UK

FlixBus ↗
Hayley Russell

Promotion Global Head of Service Delivery

FlixBus ↗
Shamil Maindiratta

Appointment Managing Director for the UK market

ProGlove ↗
Konstantin Brunnbauer

Appointment Managing Director

ProGlove ↗
Marcel Kars

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Transporeon ↗
Natural Language Search

Generative AI freight search

renewed pairing optimizer

crew planning

Tradelane Intelligence

Data Analytics Platform

Minespider ↗
Recircle.market

Battery and Battery Materials Marketplace

Minespider ↗
Integration with Digital Battery Passports (DBPs)

Data integration

KONUX ↗
CoBrix platform

Rail infrastructure management

EIKONA ↗
Eikona Enterprise platform

cloud-based enterprise platform

EIKONA ↗
HABBL

driver app

Workforce actions

4 companies with reported reductions

STARCAR ↗

650 rolesinsolvency

MAN ↗

2,300 rolesplanned reduction

Forto ↗

200 rolescost reduction

xChange ↗

Scale not stated roles

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
chris v amazon

injury compensationCivil · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

6companies
49period observations
17.0%median reported growth

Median across 46 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
BENTELER Group→ioki ↗Announced2026-04-25Not stated in snapshot
uber→Delivery Hero ↗Announced2026-04-20Not stated in snapshot
prosus→Delivery Hero ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Daimler Buses→IVU Traffic Technologies ↗Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Uber Technologies→Blacklane ↗Announced2026-04-08Not stated in snapshot
tracsis→Vesputi ↗Completed2026-04-05Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

2,557 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5,664-posting snapshot covers 120 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Ausbildung Elektroniker:In Für Betriebstechnik 2026351
Ausbildung Zugverkehrssteuerer 2026 (W/M/D)198
Ausbildung Mechatroniker:In 2026151
Ausbildung Gleisbauer:In 2026145
Ausbildung Industriemechaniker:In 202692
Ausbildung It Systemelektroniker:In 202686
0 internship postings

17 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

944 postings specify a level.

unspecified
4,720
manager
350
senior
286
entry
130
lead
129
intern
49

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 5,664 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Account Management
1
Springai
1
Ngxs
1
Java
1
Storybook
1
Crm
1
Negotiation
1
Spring Boot
1
Typescript
1
Tensorflow
1
ADVERTISED PAY$33.7K/ year

Median across 52 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

1,010 founders and chief executives across 666 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

69 profiles with education records.

Technical University of Munich
9
Harvard University
8
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5
Bocconi University
5
University of California (Berkeley)
5
Columbia University
4
University of Oxford
4
Stanford University
4

Prior employers

18 profiles with prior-work records.

Boston Consulting Group
7
McKinsey
3
Bain
3
Microsoft
2
Google
1
Uber
1
Amazon
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

31,774 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
31,774articles in the measured year
8,215articles in 2026Q1
54.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage across Germany · articles per complete quarter

04,1848,36812,55216,7362021Q2: 6,3422021Q22021Q3: 6,1182021Q4: 5,1922022Q1: 6,7312022Q2: 8,1802022Q22022Q3: 6,0662022Q4: 6,8792023Q1: 6,6042023Q2: 8,0002023Q22023Q3: 7,0812023Q4: 6,6962024Q1: 7,3762024Q2: 7,9622024Q22024Q3: 7,5832024Q4: 9,0612025Q1: 14,5532025Q2: 10,9312025Q22025Q3: 7,6042025Q4: 6,7692026Q1: 8,2152026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q26,342
2021Q36,118
2021Q45,192
2022Q16,731
2022Q28,180
2022Q36,066
2022Q46,879
2023Q16,604
2023Q28,000
2023Q37,081
2023Q46,696
2024Q17,376
2024Q27,962
2024Q37,583
2024Q49,061
2025Q114,553
2025Q210,931
2025Q37,604
2025Q46,769
2026Q18,215

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
13,002 positive · 457 neutral · 6,859 negative
2022
16,470 positive · 690 neutral · 10,669 negative
2023
19,196 positive · 466 neutral · 8,696 negative
2024
20,047 positive · 520 neutral · 11,363 negative
2025
21,667 positive · 537 neutral · 17,624 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage across Germany · ranked by full-period article count.

International Political Relations4,632 articles in the full recorded period
831 recent · 781 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements4,292 articles in the full recorded period
1,364 recent · 1,316 prior
Obituaries And Memorial Services3,318 articles in the full recorded period
10 recent · 2,672 prior
Security And Defense Policies3,254 articles in the full recorded period
588 recent · 499 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations2,914 articles in the full recorded period
645 recent · 500 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy2,860 articles in the full recorded period
530 recent · 539 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations2,366 articles in the full recorded period
528 recent · 437 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries2,104 articles in the full recorded period
515 recent · 341 prior
Contemporary Classical Minimalism1,838 articles in the full recorded period
1,561 recent · 0 prior
Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation1,788 articles in the full recorded period
404 recent · 315 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage across Germany

KeywordRecentPriorChange
trade dispute mechanisms62844441%
bilateral trade52336842%
flight disruption payments24313087%
overseas air routes23216045%
global flight operations17711357%
trade facilitation commitments17611652%
oil price volatility13918672%
bilateral trade terms11654115%
domestic airline services1036949%
feeder airlines1006554%
flight safety measures93202-54%
international train links120197-39%
transfrontier train services114175-35%
nautical disaster33155-79%
vessel accident28152-82%

Event and signal lenses

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage across Germany

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

48,937 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, trade dispute mechanisms

47.6% critical · 33.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

9,899 classified articles

flight disruption payments, club valuation, tariff negotiations

38.4% critical · 48.2% positive
Rising

Growth

23,200 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, gdp acceleration

28.7% critical · 49.9% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage across Germany. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
6,419papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,099
Descriptive
1,171
Breakthrough
939
Problem-identifying
813
Comparative
204
Cautionary
181
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
3,774
Empirical
1,937
Reviews
351
Position pieces
274
Theoretical
83

Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
825 papers · 12.9% of this field
  • Fleet management333 papers
  • Supply chain217 papers
  • Transport engineering108 papers
  • Truck80 papers
  • Service78 papers
  • Supply chain optimization74 papers
  • Supply chain management54 papers
  • Sustainability38 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
181 papers · 2.8% of this field
  • Fleet management66 papers
  • Supply chain37 papers
  • Transport engineering25 papers
  • Truck22 papers
  • Service21 papers
  • Production14 papers
  • Supply chain optimization13 papers
  • Biofuel12 papers

Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunities
4,038 papers · 62.9% of this field
  • Fleet management1,231 papers
  • Supply chain1,187 papers
  • Service401 papers
  • Supply chain optimization382 papers
  • Scheduling328 papers
  • Truck313 papers
  • Operations research304 papers
  • Transport engineering292 papers

Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of Bologna
792
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Poznań University of Technology
548
Delft University of Technology
521

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
799
Kara M. Kockelman
627
Daniele Vigo
588
Nilay Shah
548
M. Maciejewski
444
Joschka Bischoff
414
Guido Perboli
410
Roberto Tadei
410

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations

Common problems researchers identify

764 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Supply Chain Management ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Supply Chain Management Challenges

155 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and securing supply chain operations across industries.

Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)

Supply chain optimization

Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221850.1
20231939.4
20242108.3
20252100.3
Fleet Management Operational IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fleet Management Operational Issues

143 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Studies point to persistent problems in coordinating and controlling vehicle fleets efficiently.

Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)

Making Fleet Management Easier.

Guide for Fleet Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022548.4
2023520.4
2024423.8
2025188.1
Transport Engineering Fleet ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Transport Engineering Fleet Constraints

136 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in improving transport company performance through fleet engineering.

Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)

EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT

Road Transport Management System : fleet management

View research history
YearShare index
2022623.3
2023609.2
2024485.8
2025308.6
Public Transport Routing DifficultiesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Public Transport Routing Difficulties

122 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Works identify gaps in positioning and routing for mass transit systems.

Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)

A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems

Positioning needs for public transport

View research history
YearShare index
20221217.8
20231170.5
20241025.6
20251106.6
Truck Fuel Efficiency BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Truck Fuel Efficiency Barriers

102 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research reveals challenges in reducing emissions and fuel use in heavy‑duty trucking.

Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)

Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery

Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022441.5
2023428.2
2024340.0
2025322.6
Electric Vehicle Fleet IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Electric Vehicle Fleet Integration

56 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Authors note complexities in adopting electric trucks and managing charging schedules.

Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)

Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations

Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules

View research history
YearShare index
2022582.0
2023631.6
2024580.8
2025551.2
Biomass Supply Chain LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Biomass Supply Chain Limitations

50 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Studies examine constraints in sourcing and transporting raw material for biofuel production.

Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)

Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.

Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.8
2023772.8
2024707.9
2025672.0

Cautions

164 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fleet Management Energy Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fleet Management Energy Trade‑offs

70 papers

42.7% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses warn about infrastructure limits and driver awareness affecting fuel savings.

Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor

View research history
YearShare index
2022669.2
2023638.5
2024492.6
2025309.7
Electrified Public Transport RisksCautions · 02

Electrified Public Transport Risks

51 papers

31.1% of this theme group

Research cautions on performance and charging strategy challenges for electric urban freight and transit.

Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)

Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service

Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport

View research history
YearShare index
2022636.1
2023619.0
2024556.9
2025560.1
Supply Chain Optimization PitfallsCautions · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Pitfalls

24 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Authors advise careful use of advanced techniques to avoid unintended supply chain vulnerabilities.

Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)

Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

View research history
YearShare index
20221850.1
20231939.4
20242108.3
20252100.3
Biofuel Production Cost ConcernsCautions · 04

Biofuel Production Cost Concerns

19 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Papers highlight economic and scaling issues that can undermine biofuel project viability.

Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)

Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations

Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids

View research history
YearShare index
2022647.0
2023634.5
2024604.5
2025514.0

Opportunities

3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply Chain Optimization

892 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on improving timeliness and resilience through sophisticated supply chain models.

Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)

Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance

Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics

View research history
YearShare index
20221850.1
20231939.4
20242108.3
20252100.3
Vehicle Routing and Service DesignOpportunities · 02

Vehicle Routing and Service Design

641 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research explores robust routing and fleet sizing methods for dynamic mobility services.

Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)

Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem

Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand

View research history
YearShare index
2022316.0
2023308.6
2024267.5
2025265.0
Predictive Maintenance for FleetsOpportunities · 03

Predictive Maintenance for Fleets

625 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Studies propose data‑driven approaches to extend vehicle life and reduce downtime.

Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET

View research history
YearShare index
2022478.9
2023457.2
2024355.4
2025171.0
Aviation Fleet Scheduling InnovationsOpportunities · 04

Aviation Fleet Scheduling Innovations

502 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works present integrated solutions for aircraft assignment, routing, and timing.

Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems

View research history
YearShare index
2022362.8
2023336.0
2024199.5
202581.1
Smart Vehicle Tracking SystemsOpportunities · 05

Smart Vehicle Tracking Systems

367 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Research highlights IoT‑enabled tracking to enhance transportation management.

Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)

Transportation Management System

Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT

View research history
YearShare index
2022755.2
2023729.5
2024602.5
2025670.9
Electric Fleet Charging OptimizationOpportunities · 06

Electric Fleet Charging Optimization

342 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Papers develop frameworks for managing battery health and energy costs in electric fleets.

Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)

Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti

Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas

View research history
YearShare index
2022454.4
2023503.2
2024489.8
2025459.8
Sustainable Biomass Supply ChainsOpportunities · 07

Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains

272 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Studies propose multi‑objective designs for eco‑friendly biofuel production from forest residues.

Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)

Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste

Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
20222371.8
20232452.3
20242559.7
20252495.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising48.3%37.3%
Descriptive18.2%17.5%
Breakthrough14.6%26.4%
Problem-identifying12.7%9.4%
Comparative3.2%3.8%
Cautionary2.8%4.7%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones70.12%1 (14.3%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain60.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing40.07%1 (25.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness20.04%1 (50.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in Germany: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 7 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon