Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in London, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Logicorlogicor.eu$3.77B—59—
Gett$1.12B———
Optibus Technologiesoptibus.com$260M———
Trainlinethetrainline.com$204.22M—616—
Kplerkpler.com$200M8 roles11Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
WeFlexweflex.co.uk$143.25M—20—
RateGainrategain.com$136.87M—590—
GoVirtuogovirtuo.com$129.48M2 roles13—
OneStockonestock-retail.com—5 roles109—
Caeli Novacaelinova.com—2 roles27—
Masabimasabi.com—2 roles104—
Exeros Technologiesexeros-technologies.com—1 roles13—
SilverRail Techsilverrailtech.com—1 roles38—
Veovoveovo.com—1 roles17Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Berylberyl.cc——97—
CameraMaticscameramatics.com——86Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CharterSyncchartersync.com——5Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ciriumcirium.com——500—
Citymappercitymapper.com——64—
Cron AIcronai.ai——13Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Daytripdaytrip.com————
Hivedhived.space——46—
Inmarsatinmarsat.com——903—
Marine Trafficmarinetraffic.com——151—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation3.1%

24 of 786 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation21.6%

170 of 786 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share66.1%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.68M

Midpoint of 300 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 66.1% of disclosed capital, while 78.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London transportation and logistics tech
$0$641.37M$1.28B$1.92B$2.57B2016: $579.99M20162017: $98.1M20172018: $2.23B20182019: $419.4M20192020: $280.43M20202021: $825.51M20212022: $2.25B20222023: $265.41M20232024: $110.43M20242025: $182.31M2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$579.99M5619
2017$98.1M5527
2018$2.23B6029
2019$419.4M5730
2020$280.43M6830
2021$825.51M6543
2022$2.25B3135
2023$265.41M2625
2024$110.43M1011
2025$182.31M213
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Logicor48.4%
  • Gett14.4%
  • Optibus Technologies3.3%
  • Other companies33.9%

Funding by stage

368 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel195 53.0%
Series A–B115 31.2%
Series C+ / PE16 4.3%
Grants, debt & other42 11.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2016
Gett$300M

Backed by Volkswagen Group.

Series D04/2022
Kplerkpler.com$200M

Backed by Insight Partners and Five Arrows Principal Investments.

Series D05/2019
Gett$200M

Backed by Volkswagen Group and Access Industries and others.

Series C08/2014
Gett$150M

Backed by VNV Global.

Series D01/2021
Gett$115M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series D06/2020
Gett$100M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series D06/2018
Gett$80M

Backed by Volkswagen Group and Access Industries and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 3 reporting entities from 295 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 3 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 3 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

3 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does transportation and logistics tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

16 of the 786 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 345,989 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Trainlinethetrainline.com22,749,4868164.6%
Marine Trafficmarinetraffic.com16,642,9587154.4%
National Railnationalrail.co.uk6,145,5077365.5%
Relayrelaytech.co4,164,8764292.3%
Rental Carsrentalcars.com2,979,0596944.5%
Shiplyshiply.com1,427,4114759.9%
VIP Carsvipcars.com686,0513548.3%
Stasherstasher.com418,2694578%
Daytripdaytrip.com273,7103545.2%
Bike Clubbikeclub.com212,4063895.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

142 of these companies (18.1%) publish at least one Android app — 210 apps in all, carrying 112.9M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech116100.8MTrainline: Train travel Europe 39.4M
Online Travel1949.2MNational Rail 6.7M
Smart Public Transport1530.5MCitymapper 23.1M
Logistics Tech10514MMarineTraffic - Ship Tracking 9.9M
Maritime Tech1610MVTExplorer 59.4K
Data As A Service610MOpenOcean Crew 9.9K
Geographic Information Systems91.2MNavmii GPS USA (Navfree) 996.4K
Security & Surveillance Technology181.2MNavmii AI Dashcam 125.6K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 52023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 92024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 42024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 62025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 52025Q3: 282025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 182025Q42026Q1: 52026Q1: 332026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 178 of 210 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech523
Consumer digital345
Enterprise software297
Saas240
Shared mobility166
Gig employers161
Logistics saas156
Cab ride-hailing143
B2c e-commerce141
Marketplaces140
Commerce enablers78
E-commerce logistics73

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

523companies
4.0%have hiring activity

21 companies hiring · $6.91B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription531
Commission on transaction319
E-commerce - service209
Fee-for-service164
Advertising69
E-commerce - product39
Renting / leasing28
Physical commerce28
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsmaritrace.com ↗

Maritime intelligence specialist SINAY has acquired UK‑based vessel tracking platform MariTrace.

Funding roundsgorodeo.app ↗

Former Hinge executives Sam Levy and Tim MacGougan have raised $8.5 million in seed funding for Rodeo, a new app designed to convert social media scrolling into real-world meetups with friends and family.

Mergers & acquisitionsmaxoptra.com ↗

The Access Group’s acquisition of MaxOptra integrates route optimisation, delivery management and AI-driven fleet planning into its mid-market ERP portfolio.

Mergers & acquisitionsmasabi.com ↗

Masabi, the global leader in enterprise‑grade SaaS fare collection for public transport, today announced the acquisition of Passenger Technology Group Ltd, a UK‑based passenger information and ticketing company.

Mergers & acquisitionspublic.axsmarine.com ↗

Signal Ocean has announced the strategic acquisition of AXSMarine, with the aim of combining its own data analytics and Artificial Intelligence (AI) capabilities with AXSMarine’s established market presence.

Mergers & acquisitionsminicabit.com ↗

CMAC (a ComfortDelGro subsidiary) acquires minicabit, a website to compare and book cheap minicabs (taxis).

Mergers & acquisitionsassetmindersolutions.co.uk ↗

The UK systems integrator, ITI Group, has acquired AssetMinder, a Chesterfield-based supplier of IoT condition‑based monitoring systems for industry.

Mergers & acquisitionsrategain.com ↗

Fenwick represented Sojern, an AI-powered marketing platform built for hospitality, in its acquisition by RateGain (NSE: RATEGAIN), a global provider of AI-powered SaaS solutions for the hospitality and travel industry.

Funding roundschartersync.com ↗

Oxford Innovation EIS Growth Fund alongside OION angel investors, has invested more than £700,000 in CharterSync

Mergers & acquisitionsclicksit.com ↗

By the time the delivery platform acquired fellow Manchester firm Clicksit in 2021.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 160 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
28
Leadership moves
25
Contracts
19
Company announcements
17
Earnings
17
New products
16
Funding rounds
14
Asset acquisitions
14
Buyback
6
Lawsuit
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

4 tracked people moves

Trainline ↗
Jody Ford

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Zencargo ↗
Gary Jeffreys

Appointment Senior Vice President for EMEA

Logicor ↗
Eva Sterner

Appointment Senior Director and Head of Sweden

Bezos ↗
Amazon founder

Appointment co-CEO

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

CharterSync ↗
AI Module

Artificial Intelligence

CharterSync ↗
Enhanced Quote Format

Digital pricing platform

Parcel ABC ↗
Pallet Shipping Solutions

Logistics

RateGain ↗
RG Pay

Embedded payments platform for travel and hospitality

ZigZag Track & Trace service

Returns service

TikTok Returns

Returns service

MetaPack ↗
Ecommerce Delivery Benchmark Report 2025

Report

Patchworks ↗
Shopify and Mintsoft Integration

iPaaS Integration

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

RateGain ↗

pending regulatory approval

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
ligado networks v inmarsat

Ligado Networks lawsuit against Inmarsat dismissedCivil · Dismissed

Company
spire global v kpler

breach of contractCivil · Settled

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

6companies
22period observations
17.0%median reported growth

Median across 21 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Zeelo→Swvl Holdings CorpTerminated2026-07-29Not stated in snapshot
echostar→Inmarsat ↗Announced2026-07-06Not stated in snapshot
sinay→MariTrace ↗Completed2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
swvl→Zeelo ↗Terminated2026-04-07$100.0M
Zeus→KoexAnnounced2026-02-18Not stated in snapshot
access group→Maxoptra ↗Announced2026-02-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

5 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 9-posting snapshot covers 6 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 9 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Logistics
8
Procurement
2
Warehousing
2
Data Products
2
Inventory
2
E Commerce
2
Data Analysis
2
Shop Floor
2
Microsoft Dynamics 365 F&Scm
2
Production Control
2
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

391 founders and chief executives across 285 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

74 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
10
Imperial College London
10
University College London
9
University of Cambridge
9
London School of Economics and Political Science
5
Tel Aviv University
4
London Business School (LBS)
3
University of Toronto
3

Prior employers

21 profiles with prior-work records.

Morgan Stanley
4
Google
3
Goldman Sachs
3
Microsoft
3
Amazon
3
Uber
2
Apple
2
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

33,000 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
33,000articles in the measured year
7,541articles in 2026Q1
57.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

02,9415,8818,82211,7622021Q2: 5,8062021Q22021Q3: 5,2302021Q4: 5,2192022Q1: 5,4302022Q2: 5,3472022Q22022Q3: 5,6062022Q4: 5,5202023Q1: 5,4712023Q2: 5,5962023Q22023Q3: 5,4982023Q4: 6,3832024Q1: 6,4532024Q2: 7,1872024Q22024Q3: 6,8372024Q4: 7,4482025Q1: 8,7162025Q2: 10,2282025Q22025Q3: 7,9252025Q4: 7,1542026Q1: 7,5412026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,806
2021Q35,230
2021Q45,219
2022Q15,430
2022Q25,347
2022Q35,606
2022Q45,520
2023Q15,471
2023Q25,596
2023Q35,498
2023Q46,383
2024Q16,453
2024Q27,187
2024Q36,837
2024Q47,448
2025Q18,716
2025Q210,228
2025Q37,925
2025Q47,154
2026Q17,541

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
10,577 positive · 236 neutral · 6,670 negative
2022
12,777 positive · 243 neutral · 8,848 negative
2023
14,074 positive · 221 neutral · 8,626 negative
2024
17,330 positive · 235 neutral · 10,323 negative
2025
19,475 positive · 256 neutral · 14,237 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Trade Policies And Agreements9,246 articles in the full recorded period
4,655 recent · 2,586 prior
Professional League Updates6,426 articles in the full recorded period
1,388 recent · 1,370 prior
International Political Relations5,994 articles in the full recorded period
1,697 recent · 1,120 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations5,420 articles in the full recorded period
1,347 recent · 1,089 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations4,911 articles in the full recorded period
1,242 recent · 1,030 prior
Flight Delay Compensation Policies4,693 articles in the full recorded period
1,575 recent · 906 prior
Aviation Crash Investigations And Black Box Data4,409 articles in the full recorded period
2,892 recent · 1,147 prior
Obituaries And Memorial Services4,250 articles in the full recorded period
117 recent · 3,284 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy4,166 articles in the full recorded period
1,150 recent · 749 prior
Aviation Safety Protocols4,100 articles in the full recorded period
2,139 recent · 984 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations3,7532,02186%
free trade deals2,4591,071130%
trade dispute mechanisms2,088870140%
bilateral trade2,049795158%
preferential tariff1,37288156%
trade barrier reduction1,29167492%
flight safety measures1,21569675%
trade facilitation commitments1,178433172%
aircraft wreckage1,162370214%
aircraft emergency procedures1,12962880%
nautical disaster168389-57%
vessel accident135387-65%
tanker incident139335-59%
severe weather warning177287-38%
emergency landing medical92244-62%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

134,934 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, trade dispute mechanisms

47.3% critical · 31.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

30,875 classified articles

club valuation, highway funding, flight disruption payments

39.3% critical · 41.5% positive
Rising

Growth

48,242 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, tariff negotiations

34.0% critical · 50.1% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
6,419papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,099
Descriptive
1,171
Breakthrough
939
Problem-identifying
813
Comparative
204
Cautionary
181
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
3,774
Empirical
1,937
Reviews
351
Position pieces
274
Theoretical
83

Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
825 papers · 12.9% of this field
  • Fleet management333 papers
  • Supply chain217 papers
  • Transport engineering108 papers
  • Truck80 papers
  • Service78 papers
  • Supply chain optimization74 papers
  • Supply chain management54 papers
  • Sustainability38 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
181 papers · 2.8% of this field
  • Fleet management66 papers
  • Supply chain37 papers
  • Transport engineering25 papers
  • Truck22 papers
  • Service21 papers
  • Production14 papers
  • Supply chain optimization13 papers
  • Biofuel12 papers

Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunities
4,038 papers · 62.9% of this field
  • Fleet management1,231 papers
  • Supply chain1,187 papers
  • Service401 papers
  • Supply chain optimization382 papers
  • Scheduling328 papers
  • Truck313 papers
  • Operations research304 papers
  • Transport engineering292 papers

Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of Bologna
792
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Poznań University of Technology
548
Delft University of Technology
521

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
799
Kara M. Kockelman
627
Daniele Vigo
588
Nilay Shah
548
M. Maciejewski
444
Joschka Bischoff
414
Guido Perboli
410
Roberto Tadei
410

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations

Common problems researchers identify

764 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Supply Chain Management ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Supply Chain Management Challenges

155 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and managing supply chains, focusing on risk and efficiency.

Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)

Supply chain optimization

Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Fleet Management Operational IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fleet Management Operational Issues

143 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Studies point to complex operational and research problems in managing vehicle fleets.

Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)

Making Fleet Management Easier.

Guide for Fleet Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022551.3
2023517.7
2024420.5
2025186.4
Transport Engineering Fleet ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Transport Engineering Fleet Concerns

136 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss obstacles in improving transport company operations through fleet engineering.

Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)

EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT

Road Transport Management System : fleet management

View research history
YearShare index
2022622.4
2023600.6
2024479.3
2025309.6
Public Transport Routing ProblemsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Public Transport Routing Problems

122 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Research identifies routing and positioning challenges for public transit vehicles.

Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)

A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems

Positioning needs for public transport

View research history
YearShare index
20221213.3
20231164.9
20241021.6
20251095.4
Truck Fuel Efficiency BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Truck Fuel Efficiency Barriers

102 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Works examine emissions and fuel consumption issues in truck operations.

Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)

Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery

Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022438.9
2023423.9
2024335.3
2025320.3
Electric Vehicle Fleet HurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Electric Vehicle Fleet Hurdles

56 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Analyses focus on adoption and charging complexities for electric commercial fleets.

Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)

Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations

Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules

View research history
YearShare index
2022576.1
2023631.0
2024575.5
2025551.4
Biomass Supply Chain ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Biomass Supply Chain Obstacles

50 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Studies address logistical and material challenges in biofuel feedstock supply chains.

Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)

Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.

Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.5
2023772.6
2024707.2
2025662.2

Cautions

164 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fleet Management Energy ConstraintsCautions · 01

Fleet Management Energy Constraints

70 papers

42.7% of this theme group

Cautionary work warns of infrastructure limits affecting fuel-saving fleet strategies.

Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor

View research history
YearShare index
2022666.2
2023631.1
2024486.5
2025311.2
Electrification and Public Transport RisksCautions · 02

Electrification and Public Transport Risks

51 papers

31.1% of this theme group

Researchers caution about performance and charging issues in electric public and freight transport.

Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)

Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service

Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport

View research history
YearShare index
2022637.3
2023611.1
2024554.8
2025558.5
Supply Chain Optimization RisksCautions · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Risks

24 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Papers advise careful use of advanced methods to avoid unintended supply chain consequences.

Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)

Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Biofuel Production Cost ConcernsCautions · 04

Biofuel Production Cost Concerns

19 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Analyses highlight cost and scale uncertainties in biomass-to-biofuel processes.

Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)

Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations

Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids

View research history
YearShare index
2022643.9
2023632.3
2024603.0
2025505.2

Opportunities

3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply Chain Optimization

892 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on improving supply chain performance through sophisticated optimization techniques.

Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)

Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance

Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Vehicle Routing and Service InnovationOpportunities · 02

Vehicle Routing and Service Innovation

641 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research explores new routing models and fleet sizing for dynamic mobility services.

Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)

Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem

Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand

View research history
YearShare index
2022316.1
2023304.5
2024265.2
2025263.3
Predictive Maintenance for FleetsOpportunities · 03

Predictive Maintenance for Fleets

625 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Studies propose predictive and preventive maintenance methods to boost fleet reliability.

Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET

View research history
YearShare index
2022477.5
2023450.8
2024350.4
2025173.6
Aviation Fleet Scheduling AdvancesOpportunities · 04

Aviation Fleet Scheduling Advances

502 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works develop integrated approaches for airline fleet assignment, routing, and scheduling.

Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems

View research history
YearShare index
2022363.9
2023329.4
2024199.8
202583.4
Smart Vehicle Tracking SystemsOpportunities · 05

Smart Vehicle Tracking Systems

367 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Research highlights IoT-enabled tracking solutions for real-time transportation management.

Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)

Transportation Management System

Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT

View research history
YearShare index
2022750.1
2023726.5
2024598.2
2025660.4
Electric Fleet Charging OptimizationOpportunities · 06

Electric Fleet Charging Optimization

342 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Papers present frameworks for managing charging, battery health, and energy costs in electric fleets.

Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)

Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti

Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.6
2023502.5
2024485.5
2025460.4
Sustainable Biomass Supply ChainsOpportunities · 07

Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains

272 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Studies propose multi-objective designs for eco‑friendly biomass logistics and biofuel production.

Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)

Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste

Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
20222360.6
20232443.1
20242566.2
20252484.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising48.3%36.9%
Descriptive18.2%17.8%
Breakthrough14.6%26.7%
Problem-identifying12.7%9.3%
Comparative3.2%3.9%
Cautionary2.8%4.5%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones70.12%1 (14.3%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain60.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing40.07%1 (25.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness20.04%1 (50.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the transportation and logistics tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 London demand signals compared with mapped transportation and logistics tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out37.50.0+37.5+15.1%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction62.550.0+12.5+29.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure62.5100.0-37.5+10.1%
EV adoption & charging ↗Adoption Shift37.5—No matching category—+4.4%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out50.0—No matching category—+10.9%

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Chester269.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks

Blackburn227.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity

Norwich157.2

Congestion & traffic friction · Airports & air links · EV adoption & charging

Dundee144.5

Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks

Glasgow143.8

Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

York140.7

Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Bolton135.7

Congestion & traffic friction · EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks

Cheshire129.0

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging

Inverness126.5

Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

LondonThis page64.6

Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Sunderland95.2

EV adoption & charging · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Edinburgh93.1

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · EV adoption & charging

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

7.12mentions per 10,000 articles+15.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Saas156
  • E-Commerce Logistics73

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3103.89
2024Q4198.1
2025Q1238.67
2025Q2218.72
2025Q33411.18
2025Q4156.22
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+12.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

7.39mentions per 10,000 articles+29.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Shared Mobility166
  • Cab Ride-Hailing143

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q472.98
2025Q1207.54
2025Q2156.23
2025Q3278.88
2025Q43313.68
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chester262.5 / 10,000
Blackburn182.1 / 10,000
Inverness109.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

26.27mentions per 10,000 articles+10.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Shared Mobility166
  • Gig Employers161

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102030402024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 262024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 352026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35421.03
2024Q46126.01
2025Q18431.68
2025Q25020.77
2025Q38427.61
2025Q44317.83
2026Q110935.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London27.2 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTEV adoption & charging—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

The EV shift can pull charging, battery and service demand through every fleet.

14.07mentions per 10,000 articles+4.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

05914182024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 132024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 152025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
EV adoption & charging in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q33011.68
2024Q43113.22
2025Q13613.58
2025Q23815.79
2025Q34715.45
2025Q43514.51
2026Q13912.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Sunderland74.9 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

9.08mentions per 10,000 articles+10.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369132024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32810.9
2024Q42510.66
2025Q1166.03
2025Q2208.31
2025Q3309.86
2025Q4218.71
2026Q1319.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Glasgow20.8 / 10,000
Manchester14.4 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London transportation and logistics tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

The multiplicity of value in the front-end of projects: The case of London transportation infrastructure

International Journal of Project Management

41 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Understanding the impacts of public transit disruptions on bikeshare schemes and cycling behaviours using spatiotemporal and graph-based analysis: A case study of four London Tube strikes

Journal of Transport Geography

26 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

Evaluating the accessibility of on-street household electric vehicle charging stations in London: Policy insights from equity analysis across emission zones

Energy Policy

18 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Timelines of Transportation Infrastructure Delivery 2000 to 2018 in Toronto, Canada and London, UK

European journal of transport and infrastructure research

9 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

London coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ev energy management systems17889.5%
charging accessibility552875.2%
electric vehicle r&d17151.1%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon