Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE MUMBAI EDITION 2026

Mumbai’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of Mumbai
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Mumbai’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in Mumbai, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
GreenCell Mobilitygreencellmobility.com$552.31M3 roles11—
Merumeru.in$135.07M—23—
Chalochalo.com$131.78M—197—
Everest Fleeteverestfleet.com$96.45M—1,946—
Cogoportcogoport.com$80.18M—1Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Freight Tigerfreighttiger.com$57.71M—408$2.79MFYFY2025 filing
Borzodeliveryborzodelivery.com$55.05M—136—
Transvolttransvolt.in$41.25M———
Softlink Globalsoftlinkglobal.com—6 roles75$8.25MFYFY2025 filing
Allcargogatiallcargogati.com—4 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Jungheinrich Indiajungheinrich.in—4 roles230$45.95MFYFY2025 filing
LogisticsNowlogisticsnow.in—4 roles15—
Nexularnexular.com—3 roles——
Oorjaaoorjaa.tech—3 roles93—
eBikeGoebikego.com—3 roles——
Aditi Trackingadititracking.com——142$1.63MFYFY2025 filing
Advance Mobilityadvancemobility.io————
Emizaemizainc.com——276$14.9MFYFY2025 filing
GreenLinegreenline.in———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
JustDeliveriesjustdeliveries.co.in——32—
ODeX Globalodexglobal.com——108—
ODeX India Solutions Pvt Ltdodex.co——175—
Ola Cafeolacabs.com——1,454—
Smartr Logisticssmartr.in——3,230Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in Mumbai

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation9.9%

35 of 352 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation20.2%

71 of 352 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share61.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$905.8K

Midpoint of 166 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 61.8% of disclosed capital, while 79.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Mumbai transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Mumbai transportation and logistics tech
$0$138.06M$276.12M$414.18M$552.24M2016: $38.46M20162017: $19.35M20172018: $27.71M20182019: $52.88M20192020: $918.76K20202021: $108.97M20212022: $158.43M20222023: $484.42M20232024: $73.72M20242025: $148.64M2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in Mumbai
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$38.46M3818
2017$19.35M2611
2018$27.71M1715
2019$52.88M2914
2020$918.76K198
2021$108.97M2916
2022$158.43M2019
2023$484.42M1713
2024$73.72M1012
2025$148.64M512
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • GreenCell Mobility41.6%
  • Meru10.2%
  • Chalo9.9%
  • Other companies38.2%

Funding by stage

184 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel112 60.9%
Series A–B37 20.1%
Series C+ / PE13 7.1%
Grants, debt & other22 12.0%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C03/2015
Merumeru.in$50M

Backed by True North and Timesgroup and others.

Series D05/2023
Chalochalo.com$45M

Backed by Avataar Ventures and WaterBridge and others.

Series C10/2021
Chalochalo.com$40M

Backed by Filter Capital and WaterBridge and others.

Series C06/2016
Merumeru.in$25M

Backed by Brand Capital and True North.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 110 reporting entities from 147 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹8,720.0 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-425.7 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-4.9%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹6.7 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+49.1%

54 of 110 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+64.4%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 110 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

110 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
MUMBAI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does transportation and logistics tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Most-installed apps

78 of these companies (22.2%) publish at least one Android app — 154 apps in all, carrying 105M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech6184.9Mm-Indicator: Mumbai Local 44.4M
Online Travel748.7MYATRI: Mumbai Local & Metro 2.2M
Smart Public Transport628.9MChalo - Live Bus Tracking App 25.8M
Logistics Tech9420.1MBorzo: Parcel Delivery App 6.4M
Cep519.3MWefast: Parcel Delivery App 5.3M
Shared Mobility2317.5KAlyte Chauffeur 263.1K
Connected Vehicles2204.8KAjjas: Smart GPS Tracking App 195.1K
Local Services3124.4KDriver On Hire:Driver Services 105.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 42022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 52023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 32023Q32024Q2: 22024Q2: 22024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 52025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 162026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 59 of 154 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Mumbai transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech229
Logistics tech201
Travel and hospitality tech128
Enterprise software123
Auto tech121
Consumer digital120
Saas96
Logistics saas82
Marketplaces63
Gig employers63
Shared mobility52
B2c e-commerce43

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

229companies
13.1%have hiring activity

30 companies hiring · $1.11B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription214
Commission on transaction135
Fee-for-service101
E-commerce - service101
E-commerce - product18
Physical commerce17
Advertising16
Renting / leasing11
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsgreencellmobility.com ↗

Eversource Capital’s green mobility arm, GreenCell Mobility, has raised $89 million in a mezzanine financing round led by British International Investment (BII), IFC, and Tata Capital to accelerate the deployment of zero-emission public transport in India.

IPO activityshipwaves.com ↗

Shipwaves Online IPO is to open on December 10, 2025. It is a SME IPO that will raise ₹56.35 crores.

Mergers & acquisitionsjungheinrich.in ↗

The German forklift manufacturer Jungheinrich has acquired Atlanta-based Invar, a systems integrator for warehouse and order fulfillment solutions, saying the move will enhance Jungheinrich’s expansion in North America and grow its global footprint as well as its automation business.

Funding roundsfreighttiger.com ↗

Indian automaker Tata Motors announced a new investment of Rs 120 crore in Freight Commerce Solutions Private Limited (Freight Tiger).

Funding roundsjustdeliveries.co.in ↗

JustDeliveries, an India-based cold-chain logistics startup, raised ₹5.5 crore (approximately $0.7 million) in a seed funding round co‑led by VC Grid and NABVentures.

Funding roundsemizainc.com ↗

Third-party logistics provider Emiza has raised Rs 100 crore in its Series C funding round led by Evolvence India and Mirabilis Investment Trust.

Funding roundseverestfleet.com ↗

Out of total commitments made by BII, $15 million was through debt to fleet management company Everest Fleet.

Funding roundsadvancemobility.io ↗

22 Oct 2024 Advance Mobility Logistics Supply Chain B2B $3 Mn – Growthcap Ventures, India Accelerator, Finvolve – 23 Oct 2024

Leadership movesborzodelivery.com ↗

The global intra-city delivery platform has appointed Darryl Dias as country head for India.

Contractscabecars.in ↗

Citroën has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with urban e-mobility firm Cab-E, to introduce over 2000 Citroën ë-C3 EVs in Cab-E’s fleet in the Mumbai and Pune region, this year.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 111 recorded events in the 24-month window.

New products
30
Funding rounds
27
Company announcements
17
Leadership moves
12
Contracts
7
Earnings
5
IPO activity
4
Layoffs
3
Capital infusions
3
Job creation
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

ShipWaves ↗

IPO · BSE SME4 reports

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) tool

AI-powered DDP tool for SMEs

Bulk

B2B bulk shipping solution

Glovve ↗
Controlled Open Bidding Marketplace

Marketplace

AntOn by Jungheinrich

material handling equipment

PTL 1.5

pallet truck

ODeX Global ↗
ODeX Digital Platform – PIL Activation

EXIM Digital Services

MatchLog ↗
MiSTY Yard – Gandhidham

Container Logistics Facility

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
eBikeGo→Kustard TechnologiesCompleted2026-04-15$2.0M
mahindra & mahindra→Meru ↗2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
tata motors→Freight Tiger ↗Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Jungheinrich India→invarAnnounced2025-11-04Not stated in snapshot
eBikeGo→Torrot2024-10-10Not stated in snapshot
loginext→YourGuy ↗Announced2024-04-25$1.5M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

535 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 611-posting snapshot covers 485 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Principal Bd Supplychain & Logistics, Aws Industry Business Development5
Logistics Manager5
Logistics Coordinator4
Executive Assistant4
Logistics Executive4
Logistics Specialist3
1 internship postings

1 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

351 postings specify a level.

unspecified
260
manager
176
lead
88
senior
68
entry
10
intern
9

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 611 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Logistics
404
Supply Chain
131
Operations
111
Inventory Management
105
Negotiation
58
Procurement
56
Warehouse Operations
55
Vendor Management
55
Supply Chain Management
51
Customer Service
49
ADVERTISED PAY$7.8K/ year

Median across 55 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

301 founders and chief executives across 195 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

49 profiles with education records.

IIT Bombay
16
IIM Ahmedabad
4
Carnegie Mellon University
4
IIT Delhi
3
BITS Pilani
3
IIT Kharagpur
2
IIM Bangalore
2
Harvard University
2

Prior employers

11 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
4
Google
3
Amazon
1
Bain
1
Morgan Stanley
1
Cisco
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

24,273 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
24,273articles in the measured year
6,500articles in 2026Q1
66.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter

01,8693,7375,6067,4752021Q2: 3,1152021Q22021Q3: 3,0492021Q4: 2,6192022Q1: 3,3432022Q2: 3,7762022Q22022Q3: 4,6092022Q4: 4,2512023Q1: 5,2512023Q2: 4,5962023Q22023Q3: 4,1092023Q4: 4,5682024Q1: 4,6932024Q2: 4,4842024Q22024Q3: 5,8212024Q4: 6,4882025Q1: 5,5432025Q2: 5,0512025Q22025Q3: 6,1112025Q4: 5,8882026Q1: 6,5002026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q23,115
2021Q33,049
2021Q42,619
2022Q13,343
2022Q23,776
2022Q34,609
2022Q44,251
2023Q15,251
2023Q24,596
2023Q34,109
2023Q44,568
2024Q14,693
2024Q24,484
2024Q35,821
2024Q46,488
2025Q15,543
2025Q25,051
2025Q36,111
2025Q45,888
2026Q16,500

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
5,708 positive · 230 neutral · 3,344 negative
2022
10,130 positive · 298 neutral · 5,520 negative
2023
12,193 positive · 214 neutral · 6,090 negative
2024
13,823 positive · 291 neutral · 7,334 negative
2025
14,923 positive · 317 neutral · 7,316 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.

Trade Policies And Agreements12,097 articles in the full recorded period
7,000 recent · 3,606 prior
Intercity Bus Services And Schedules11,964 articles in the full recorded period
3,228 recent · 2,129 prior
Transportation Related Crashes And Derailments9,181 articles in the full recorded period
2,044 recent · 2,240 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations8,622 articles in the full recorded period
2,381 recent · 1,995 prior
Aviation Safety Protocols7,392 articles in the full recorded period
4,084 recent · 1,134 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries7,288 articles in the full recorded period
2,163 recent · 1,572 prior
Emergency Protocols For Bus And Rail Travel6,908 articles in the full recorded period
1,556 recent · 1,734 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations6,358 articles in the full recorded period
1,716 recent · 1,429 prior
Bus And Rail Ticket Booking Platforms6,321 articles in the full recorded period
1,857 recent · 1,130 prior
Global Market Entry Strategies6,266 articles in the full recorded period
1,779 recent · 1,386 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations5,5463,09079%
trade barrier reduction4,0272,07694%
trade facilitation commitments3,4111,589115%
bilateral trade3,0341,67981%
bilateral trade imbalance2,9201,72170%
preferential tariff2,8981,98246%
trade dispute mechanisms2,8061,59476%
free trade deals2,7781,74359%
tariff rate quota2,4771,56658%
bilateral trade terms2,3151,135104%
rail incident8561,550-45%
railroad accident6371,389-54%
train crash6421,276-50%
rail accident prevention5081,112-54%
ipo prospectus205509-60%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

193,333 classified articles

tariff negotiations, rail accident prevention, trade barrier reduction

53.5% critical · 33.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

26,900 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

53.4% critical · 49.7% positive
Rising

Growth

58,676 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, logistics adjustment

49.3% critical · 52.5% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

6,419 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
6,419papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
206India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,099
Descriptive
1,171
Breakthrough
939
Problem-identifying
813
Comparative
204
Cautionary
181
Critical
12

Contribution mix

Methods-led
3,774
Empirical
1,937
Reviews
351
Position pieces
274
Theoretical
83

Tone counts: 5,520 positive · 624 neutral · 275 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
825 papers · 12.9% of this field
  • Fleet management333 papers
  • Supply chain217 papers
  • Transport engineering108 papers
  • Truck80 papers
  • Service78 papers
  • Supply chain optimization74 papers
  • Supply chain management54 papers
  • Sustainability38 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
181 papers · 2.8% of this field
  • Fleet management66 papers
  • Supply chain37 papers
  • Transport engineering25 papers
  • Truck22 papers
  • Service21 papers
  • Production14 papers
  • Supply chain optimization13 papers
  • Biofuel12 papers

Landmark: Assessing the impacts of deploying a shared self-driving urban mobility system: An agent-based model applied to the city of Lisbon, Portugal

Opportunities
4,038 papers · 62.9% of this field
  • Fleet management1,231 papers
  • Supply chain1,187 papers
  • Service401 papers
  • Supply chain optimization382 papers
  • Scheduling328 papers
  • Truck313 papers
  • Operations research304 papers
  • Transport engineering292 papers

Landmark: The Two-Echelon Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem: Models and Math-Based Heuristics

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of Bologna
792
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Poznań University of Technology
548
Delft University of Technology
521

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
799
Kara M. Kockelman
627
Daniele Vigo
588
Nilay Shah
548
M. Maciejewski
444
Joschka Bischoff
414
Guido Perboli
410
Roberto Tadei
410

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Multiobjective Robust Possibilistic Programming Approach to Sustainable Bioethanol Supply Chain Design under Multiple Uncertainties134 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • A Column Generation Algorithm for a Rich Vehicle-Routing Problem125 citations

Common problems researchers identify

764 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Supply Chain Management ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Supply Chain Management Challenges

155 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing and managing supply chain operations and risk mitigation.

Supply chain (148) · Supply chain optimization (71) · Supply chain management (61) · Supply chain risk management (25)

Supply chain optimization

Supply Chain Optimization, Management and Integration: Emerging Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Fleet Management Operational IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Fleet Management Operational Issues

143 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Studies point to persistent problems in overseeing large vehicle fleets across aeronautics and other sectors.

Fleet management (118) · Aeronautics (19) · Operations management (23) · Operations research (20)

Making Fleet Management Easier.

Guide for Fleet Management

View research history
YearShare index
2022551.3
2023517.7
2024420.5
2025186.4
Transport Engineering Fleet ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Transport Engineering Fleet Constraints

136 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Papers discuss inefficiencies and obstacles in truck fleet operations and transport engineering practices.

Fleet management (119) · Transport engineering (68) · Truck (29) · Operations management (23)

EVALUATION OF THE POSSIBILITY OF IMPROVING THE OPERATION OF A TRANSPORT COMPANY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE VEHICLE FLEET MANAGEMENT

Road Transport Management System : fleet management

View research history
YearShare index
2022622.4
2023600.6
2024479.3
2025309.6
Public Transport Routing DifficultiesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Public Transport Routing Difficulties

122 papers

16.0% of this theme group

Works examine GPS reliance, routing complexities, and tracking shortcomings in public transit systems.

Global Positioning System (22) · Public transport (18) · Vehicle routing problem (14) · Routing (13)

A Vehicle Tracking Device with Built-in Safety Features for Public Transportation Systems

Positioning needs for public transport

View research history
YearShare index
20221213.3
20231164.9
20241021.6
20251095.4
Truck Fuel Efficiency ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Truck Fuel Efficiency Concerns

102 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research flags high emissions and fuel consumption issues in conventional trucking fleets.

Truck (22) · Fuel efficiency (13) · Liquefied natural gas (6) · Diesel fuel (5)

Improvement of environmental compliance of urban transport system through enlarging fleet of gas-engine municipal machinery

Toward Sustainable Trucking: Reducing Emissions and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022438.9
2023423.9
2024335.3
2025320.3
Electric Vehicle Fleet BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Electric Vehicle Fleet Barriers

56 papers

7.3% of this theme group

Authors identify adoption hurdles and charging schedule complexities for electric commercial fleets.

Electric vehicle (22) · Electrification (15) · Electricity (7) · Fleet management (35)

Potential Users of Electric Mobility in Commercial Transport – Identification and Recommendations

Classification of Electric Vehicle Fleets Considering the Complexity of Fleet Charging Schedules

View research history
YearShare index
2022576.1
2023631.0
2024575.5
2025551.4
Biomass Supply Chain LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Biomass Supply Chain Limitations

50 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Studies reveal logistical and material sourcing challenges in biofuel production networks.

Biomass (26) · Biofuel (24) · Raw material (17) · Supply chain (38)

Integrated biomass supply and logistics: a modeling environment for designing feedstock supply systems for biofuel production.

Modeling of biomass-to-energy supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research directions

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.5
2023772.6
2024707.2
2025662.2

Cautions

164 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Energy Savings Implementation RisksCautions · 01

Energy Savings Implementation Risks

70 papers

42.7% of this theme group

Cautions about fleet management and infrastructure constraints affecting fuel‑saving strategies.

Fleet management (47) · Fuel efficiency (8) · Transport engineering (15) · Operations management (5)

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

How to Use Advanced Fleet Management System to Promote Energy Saving in Transportation: A Survey of Drivers’ Awareness of Fuel-Saving Factor

View research history
YearShare index
2022666.2
2023631.1
2024486.5
2025311.2
Electrification and Urban Freight RisksCautions · 02

Electrification and Urban Freight Risks

51 papers

31.1% of this theme group

Researchers warn of operational and charging challenges when electrifying public transport and freight trucks.

Public transport (11) · Truck (15) · Electrification (7) · Transport engineering (14)

Performance analysis and fleet requirements of automated demand-responsive transport systems as an urban public transport service

Different Charging Strategies for Electric Vehicle Fleets in Urban Freight Transport

View research history
YearShare index
2022637.3
2023611.1
2024554.8
2025558.5
Supply Chain Optimization PitfallsCautions · 03

Supply Chain Optimization Pitfalls

24 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Cautionary notes on over‑reliance on machine learning and sustainability assumptions in supply chain design.

Supply chain (23) · Supply chain optimization (9) · Supply chain management (6) · Supply chain risk management (3)

Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Optimization

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Biofuel Production Cost RisksCautions · 04

Biofuel Production Cost Risks

19 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost uncertainties and scale‑related trade‑offs in biomass‑to‑fuel processes.

Biofuel (11) · Biomass (7) · Production (9) · Raw material (5)

Cost optimization of biofuel production – The impact of scale, integration, transport and supply chain configurations

Resource efficiency or economy of scale: Biorefinery supply chain configurations for co-gasification of black liquor and pyrolysis liquids

View research history
YearShare index
2022643.9
2023632.3
2024603.0
2025505.2

Opportunities

3,641 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply Chain Optimization

892 papers

24.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on improving performance and resilience through sophisticated supply chain models.

Supply chain (838) · Supply chain management (220) · Supply chain optimization (309) · Supply chain risk management (68)

Optimization of the supply chain to improve the on-time performance

Supply Chain Optimization and Logistics

View research history
YearShare index
20221840.8
20231936.3
20242116.2
20252094.9
Vehicle Routing and Service InnovationOpportunities · 02

Vehicle Routing and Service Innovation

641 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research explores robust routing, fleet sizing, and scheduling for emerging mobility‑on‑demand services.

Vehicle routing problem (156) · Routing (84) · Truck (129) · Service (145)

Distributionally Robust Optimization Approaches for a Stochastic Mobile Facility Fleet Sizing, Routing, and Scheduling Problem

Optimizing Vehicle Distributions and Fleet Sizes for Shared Mobility-on-Demand

View research history
YearShare index
2022316.1
2023304.5
2024265.2
2025263.3
Predictive Maintenance for FleetsOpportunities · 03

Predictive Maintenance for Fleets

625 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Studies propose data‑driven methods to enhance reliability and reduce downtime of vehicle fleets.

Fleet management (466) · Predictive maintenance (46) · Transport engineering (116) · Preventive maintenance (35)

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

DEVELOPMENT OF OPTIMIZED MAINTENANCE SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE FLEET

View research history
YearShare index
2022477.5
2023450.8
2024350.4
2025173.6
Aviation Fleet Assignment AdvancesOpportunities · 04

Aviation Fleet Assignment Advances

502 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Works develop integrated approaches for airline scheduling, fleet assignment, and aircraft routing.

Operations research (192) · Fleet management (309) · Scheduling (86) · Aviation (36)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A new approach to fleet assignment and aircraft routing problems

View research history
YearShare index
2022363.9
2023329.4
2024199.8
202583.4
Smart Vehicle Tracking SystemsOpportunities · 05

Smart Vehicle Tracking Systems

367 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Opportunities center on IoT‑enabled GPS tracking and automatic location technologies for logistics management.

Global Positioning System (230) · Vehicle tracking system (70) · Tracking system (46) · Automatic vehicle location (49)

Transportation Management System

Smart Transportation Tracking and Management System using IOT

View research history
YearShare index
2022750.1
2023726.5
2024598.2
2025660.4
Electric Fleet Charging OptimizationOpportunities · 06

Electric Fleet Charging Optimization

342 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Research targets efficient charging infrastructure and battery management for large electric vehicle fleets.

Electric vehicle (110) · Electrification (63) · Battery (40) · Fleet management (161)

Electric bus fleet charging management: A robust optimisation framework addressing battery ageing, time-of-use tariffs, and energy consumpti

Designing Charging Infrastructure for a Fleet of Electric Vehicles Operating in Large Urban Areas

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.6
2023502.5
2024485.5
2025460.4
Sustainable Biomass Supply ChainsOpportunities · 07

Sustainable Biomass Supply Chains

272 papers

7.5% of this theme group

Papers propose multi‑objective designs for environmentally and economically balanced biofuel supply networks.

Biomass (94) · Biofuel (92) · Supply chain (229) · Supply chain optimization (108)

Multi-Objective Optimization to Support the Design of a Sustainable Supply Chain for the Generation of Biofuels from Forest Waste

Economic, environmental and social optimization of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
20222360.6
20232443.1
20242566.2
20252484.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising48.3%37.3%
Descriptive18.2%17.4%
Breakthrough14.6%26.1%
Problem-identifying12.7%9.8%
Comparative3.2%4.1%
Cautionary2.8%4.5%
Critical0.2%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity, privacy and safety evaluation of dynamic and static fleets of drones70.12%1 (14.3%)0.12%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain60.11%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Concentration of compute powerOn the Optimization & Equilibrium of Demand in Supply Chain Based on the Value-adding Mechanism of Information Sharing40.07%1 (25.0%)0.07%
Bias & fairnessDynamic Shared Autonomous Vehicle Fleet Operations with Consideration of Fairness20.04%1 (50.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workGender continues to play a role in fleet salaries10.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Mumbai

Compare demand signals in Mumbai’s newsflow with the transportation and logistics tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

6 Mumbai demand signals compared with mapped transportation and logistics tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction10.00.0+10.0+48.3%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure30.033.3-3.3+81.8%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out60.083.3-23.3+88.1%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out50.083.3-33.3+35.4%
EV adoption & charging ↗Adoption Shift70.0—No matching category—+86.7%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out80.0—No matching category—+101.2%

Showing all 6 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Mumbai is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Mumbai is marked.

Hyderabad573.4

EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

Meerut556.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Noida361.4

Highways & expressways · Airports & air links · Layoffs & income shocks

Dehradun281.3

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Srinagar236.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Agra227.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Ghaziabad225.0

Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity

Thane205.9

Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways · Congestion & traffic friction

Bengaluru203.5

EV adoption & charging · Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity

MumbaiThis page135.3

Highways & expressways · EV adoption & charging · Rail & metro connectivity

Faridabad202.3

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Prayagraj199.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Congestion & traffic friction

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction+10.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

8.23mentions per 10,000 articles+48.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Shared Mobility52

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 132026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3225.59
2024Q4143.17
2025Q1357.81
2025Q2154.95
2025Q3277.82
2025Q4134.11
2026Q14313.02

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Ghaziabad50.1 / 10,000
Vadodara33.8 / 10,000
Muzaffarpur30.6 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-3.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

13.49mentions per 10,000 articles+81.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Gig Employers63
  • Shared Mobility52

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3317.87
2024Q4245.44
2025Q1306.7
2025Q25819.13
2025Q35215.06
2025Q44815.17
2026Q1206.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links-23.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

15.32mentions per 10,000 articles+88.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Tech201
  • Logistics Saas82

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102131412024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 362025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3235.84
2024Q4409.06
2025Q15712.72
2025Q24213.85
2025Q3318.98
2025Q411436.03
2026Q1133.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida50.7 / 10,000
Amritsar35.9 / 10,000
Srinagar22.5 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

34.36mentions per 10,000 articles+35.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

  • Logistics Tech201
  • Logistics Saas82

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163349662024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 332025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 262025Q32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 572026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310626.93
2024Q48419.03
2025Q114833.03
2025Q26822.43
2025Q39026.06
2025Q49630.34
2026Q118957.23

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTEV adoption & charging—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

The EV shift can pull charging, battery and service demand through every fleet.

32.99mentions per 10,000 articles+86.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0204060802024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 252025Q12025Q2: 232025Q22025Q3: 692025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 192026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
EV adoption & charging in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q36316.0
2024Q44911.1
2025Q111325.22
2025Q27223.75
2025Q324069.49
2025Q45517.38
2026Q16519.68

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Hyderabad475.4 / 10,000
Pune57.8 / 10,000
Bengaluru54.9 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

30.93mentions per 10,000 articles+101.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped transportation and logistics tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s transportation and logistics tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122436482024Q3: 182024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 252025Q32025Q4: 422025Q42026Q1: 242026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37318.54
2024Q48419.03
2025Q15111.38
2025Q26822.43
2025Q38825.48
2025Q413342.03
2026Q18024.22

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Mumbai transportation and logistics tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Understanding Users’ Satisfaction towards Public Transit System in India: A Case-Study of Mumbai

ISPRS International Journal of Geo-Information

9 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

Assessment of Risk Associated with the Quiet Nature of Electric Vehicle: A Perception of EV Drivers and Pedestrians at Mumbai Metropolitan Region-India

European Transport/Trasporti Europei

7 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Assessing and Mapping Seismic Liquefaction Hazard, Vulnerability, and Risk of the Transportation Infrastructure of Mumbai City, India

Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering and Soil Dynamics V

7 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Mumbai coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ultra-fast charging hubs318389.7%
ev powertrain advancements206122113.4%
electric vehicle r&d12610453.1%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in Mumbai: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon