Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SAN FRANCISCO EDITION 2026

San Francisco’s
transportation and logistics tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping transportation and logistics tech in San Francisco. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Transportation and Logistics Tech Industry Landscape of San Francisco
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Transportation and Logistics Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore San Francisco’s transportation and logistics tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Transportation and Logistics Tech company highlights in San Francisco, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Uberuber.com$18.66B—30,400Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cruisegetcruise.com$7.72B—3,326—
Lyftlyft.com$5.02B9 roles4,419$5.9BFYFY2025 filing
Uber Freightuberfreight.com$2.78B7 roles1,000—
Flexportflexport.com$2.7B—3,511—
Limeli.me$1.82B—386—
Ziplinezipline.com$1.63B—25—
Samsarasamsara.com$915M—2,266$1.25BFYFY2025 filing
Luxer Oneluxerone.com—10 roles200—
Cargo Onecargo-one.com—7 roles——
AeroVectaerovect.com—6 roles17—
CloudTruckscloudtrucks.com—5 roles112—
Sofar Oceansofarocean.com—4 roles91—
Veryonveryon.com—4 roles388—
EasyPosteasypost.com——178—
Ekart Logisticsekartlogistics.com——7,565Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
FLYRflyr.com——598—
Getaroundgetaround.com——128—
HappyRobothappyrobot.ai——8—
Hyrecarhyrecar.com——76$1.44MFYFY2020 filing
Kargomykargo.com——400—
Printifyprintify.com——500—
RXOrxo.com——7,462$5.74BFYFY2025 filing
Scoop Technologiestakescoop.com——125Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Transportation and Logistics Tech industry KPIs in San Francisco

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation12.4%

48 of 388 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation47.4%

184 of 388 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share64.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$10M

Midpoint of 373 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 64.2% of disclosed capital, while 52.6% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How San Francisco transportation and logistics tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

San Francisco transportation and logistics tech
$0$2.39B$4.78B$7.18B$9.57B2016: $5.02B20162017: $2.93B20172018: $8.39B20182019: $5.58B20192020: $2.78B20202021: $6.66B20212022: $3.82B20222023: $696.57M20232024: $1.09B20242025: $515.97M2025
View the numbers
Annual transportation and logistics tech funding and company formation in San Francisco
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$5.02B2730
2017$2.93B3435
2018$8.39B2433
2019$5.58B3338
2020$2.78B1528
2021$6.66B2340
2022$3.82B1834
2023$696.57M1824
2024$1.09B1424
2025$515.97M315
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Uber38.1%
  • Cruise15.8%
  • Lyft10.3%
  • Other companies35.8%

Funding by stage

457 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel154 33.7%
Series A–B171 37.4%
Series C+ / PE76 16.6%
Grants, debt & other56 12.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series H03/2026
Zipline $200M

Backed by Paradigm and Fidelity Investments and others.

Series A03/2026
SkySelect $9M

Backed by Verb Ventures and The Rock Creek Group and others.

Series B03/2026
Portside —

Backed by Vista Equity Partners.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E12/2014
Uberuber.com$2.8B

Backed by Fidelity Investments and Wellington and others.

Series E05/2015
Uberuber.com$1.69B

Backed by Goldman Sachs Investment Partners.

Series G01/2018
Uberuber.com$1.3B

Backed by TPG and Sequoia Capital and others.

Series D06/2014
Uberuber.com$1.2B

Backed by Fidelity Investments and Wellington and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 3 reporting entities from 5 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Francisco market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 3 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 3 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

3 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
SAN FRANCISCO · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does transportation and logistics tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the San Francisco companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 388 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,229,128 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Uberuber.com101,211,0688782%
Lyftlyft.com19,114,2636794.7%
Samsarasamsara.com9,954,4135013.4%
Printifyprintify.com6,010,8026544.8%
Ekart Logisticsekartlogistics.com5,919,0075894%
EasyPosteasypost.com1,730,1674757.2%
Getaroundgetaround.com1,363,5555771.3%
Limeli.me1,094,7016082.3%
Flexportflexport.com901,8094459.1%
Luxer Oneluxerone.com231,5793968.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

79 of these companies (20.4%) publish at least one Android app — 134 apps in all, carrying 1.6B installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Uber - Request a rideUber1.1B4.7Maps & Navigation
Uber - Driver: Drive & DeliverUber219.2M4.6Business
LyftLyft80.7M4.1Maps & Navigation
Uber LiteUber42.1M4.1Maps & Navigation
Lime - #RideGreenLime32.7M4.9Travel & Local
Lyft DriverLyft9.3M4.8Business
Uber FleetUber5.3M3.5Maps & Navigation
Trucker Path: Truck GPS & FuelTrucker Path5M4.7Maps & Navigation
Uber Eats Order ManagerUber4.1M4.8Business
Field XEkart Logistics3.5M3.7Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech711.5BUber - Request a ride 1.1B
Electric Vehicles535.7MLime - #RideGreen 32.7M
Logistics Tech5821.8MTrucker Path: Truck GPS & Fuel 5M
Security & Surveillance Technology114.7MMotive Driver 2.4M
Connected Vehicles134.4MSamsara Driver 1.3M
E-Commerce Logistics34.2MField X 3.5M
Iot Applications74.1MSamsara Fleet 251.8K
Online Travel133.6MGetaround - car rental 2.6M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 42023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 42023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 82023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 32023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 42024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q3: 52025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 222026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 116 of 134 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The San Francisco transportation and logistics tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech258
Enterprise software164
Saas127
Consumer digital125
Logistics saas96
Shared mobility59
Marketplaces57
Gig employers50
Commerce enablers50
E-commerce logistics44
Industry 4.036
Travel and hospitality saas35

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

258companies
15.1%have hiring activity

39 companies hiring · $43.63B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription297
Commission on transaction99
E-commerce - service51
Fee-for-service41
E-commerce - product25
Physical commerce19
Renting / leasing14
Advertising12
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsworldly.io ↗

Worldly, the leading sustainability and supply chain intelligence platform for the consumer goods industry, has acquired Bendi Software, a UK-based supply chain mapping and supplier risk intelligence company.

Mergers & acquisitionslyft.com ↗

acquired TBR Global Chauffeuring, a luxury rides company based in Glasgow.

Funding roundsdeliverr.com ↗

Deliverr founder Harish Abbott raised an $85 million Series A round late last year to help automate work done by freight shippers and carriers.

Mergers & acquisitionsuber.com ↗

Prosus has sold a 4.5% stake in its German delivery platform, Delivery Hero, to Uber for R5.2 billion.

Funding roundsskyselect.com ↗

The investment will be used to enhance SkySelect´s AI sourcing and procurement optimisation tools.

Mergers & acquisitionspassportshipping.com ↗

Arrive, a leading global mobility platform, announced the intention to acquire Passport, unifying enforcement technology, paid parking and payment infrastructure for autonomous-ready mobility into one platform.

Funding roundswithvector.com ↗

The financing follows Vector’s Series A funding round, which closed in September 2025 and raised $61 million.

Funding roundschariot.com ↗

Chariot Plc plans to raise approximately $20 million through an equity placing and subscription to help finance the acquisition of a producing oil interest offshore Angola, the company announced.

Funding roundsrxo.com ↗

RXO, Inc. today announced that it has priced its offering of $400 million aggregate principal amount of 6.375% Senior Notes due 2031.

Mergers & acquisitionsopsveda.com ↗

Aptean, a global provider of mission-critical B2B enterprise software solutions, announced the acquisition of OpsVeda, an AI-powered operations command center.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 762 recorded events in the 24-month window.

New products
163
Company announcements
114
Earnings
112
Leadership moves
97
Mergers & acquisitions
77
Funding rounds
62
Contracts
52
Lawsuit
24
Layoffs
12
Regulatory
11
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

4 companies with recorded IPO activity

Lyft ↗

IPO · NASDAQ8 reports

Uber ↗

IPO · NYSE15 reports

Lime ↗

IPO1 reports

Hyrecar ↗

IPO · Nasdaq Capital Market3 reports

Leadership moves

23 tracked people moves

Vinod Kannan

Appointment Chief Commercial Officer

Portside ↗
Alek Vernitsky

Resignation Strategic Advisor

Portside ↗
Brandon Holden

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Portside ↗
Christopher Johnson

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Uber ↗
Nikesh Arora

Appointment Board Member

Uber ↗
Arjun Kalra

Appointment Head of Marketing for India and South Asia

Uber ↗
Ameya Velankar

Resignation Previously Head of Marketing for India and South Asia

Worldly ↗
Kathryn Smith

Appointment Vice President, Human Rights Risk Solutions

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Uber ↗
Uber Connect

Peer‑to‑peer package delivery

Uber ↗
Return a Package

Return pickup service

Worldly ↗
Supplier Compliance Management

Product

Truckstop.com load feed integration

Platform

Kargo ↗
Project KERA

Media buying platform

Shippo ↗
Shippo Intelligence

Feature

RXO ↗
Middle Mile Solutions

Logistics

Bookinglane ↗
Sprinter Van service

Corporate group transportation

Contract wins

29 recorded customer wins

Uber ↗

Customer: Ras Al Khaimah Transport Authority (RAKTA)Transportation

Veryon ↗

Customer: Saudia GroupAviation

Uber ↗

Customer: openai

Chronicled ↗

Customer:

Chariot ↗

Customer: Finance

Chariot ↗

Customer: NigeriaLithium Mining

Workforce actions

5 companies with reported reductions

Uber ↗

3,700 rolesbusiness downturn

Lyft ↗

550 rolescost reduction

BrightDrop ↗

Scale not stated roles

Scale not stated rolesstrategic rebuild

Cruise ↗

12 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

17 recorded events

Uber ↗

Pending regulatory approval

Chariot ↗

approved for transferNigerian government

Uber ↗

approved for saleBizkaia Provincial Council

Uber ↗

not granted licenceGipuzcoan foreign institution

Litigation

33 tracked suits

Company
stopclub v uber

abuse of dominant position investigation in transport marketRegulatory · Filed

Company
US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) v uber

deceptive subscription practicesRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
154period observations
22.1%median reported growth

Median across 96 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Worldly→Bendi SoftwareAnnounced2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot
Lyft→gettAnnounced2026-04-25Not stated in snapshot
Lyft→tbr global chauffeuringCompleted2026-04-24Not stated in snapshot
Lyft→freenowCompleted2026-04-24$175.0M
Uber→delivery heroAnnounced2026-04-20Not stated in snapshot
Uber→blacklaneAnnounced2026-04-03Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,228 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6,395-posting snapshot covers 106 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Driver349
Drive With Uber For Weekend Cash218
Driver Get Paid Daily163
Earn Extra Income Driving147
Driver Flexible Hours. Instant Pay.128
Driver Flexible Seasonal Earnings92
2 internship postings

100 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1,194 postings specify a level.

unspecified
5,201
manager
632
senior
388
lead
101
entry
38
intern
35

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 6,395 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
136
Sql
100
Excel
100
Rust
64
Typescript
56
Postgres
53
Google Sheets
52
Ios
52
Pallet Jack
50
Push Cart
49
ADVERTISED PAY$52.0K/ year

Median across 565 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$136.0K/ year68 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

282 founders and chief executives across 193 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

90 profiles with education records.

Stanford University
23
University of California (Berkeley)
16
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
15
Harvard University
9
Cornell University
6
Stanford Business School
5
Columbia University
4
University of Pennsylvania
3

Prior employers

26 profiles with prior-work records.

Uber
7
Google
6
Microsoft
5
Cisco
2
Morgan Stanley
2
Amazon
2
Facebook
2
Apple
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

12,937 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
12,937articles in the measured year
3,118articles in 2026Q1
67.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged San Francisco · articles per complete quarter

01,0282,0553,0834,1102021Q2: 2,1472021Q22021Q3: 2,3872021Q4: 2,1292022Q1: 2,5412022Q2: 2,3972022Q22022Q3: 2,2482022Q4: 2,3252023Q1: 2,4232023Q2: 2,8402023Q22023Q3: 2,4732023Q4: 2,6962024Q1: 3,2242024Q2: 2,7042024Q22024Q3: 2,7262024Q4: 2,7682025Q1: 3,4332025Q2: 2,9092025Q22025Q3: 3,5742025Q4: 3,0932026Q1: 3,1182026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,147
2021Q32,387
2021Q42,129
2022Q12,541
2022Q22,397
2022Q32,248
2022Q42,325
2023Q12,423
2023Q22,840
2023Q32,473
2023Q42,696
2024Q13,224
2024Q22,704
2024Q32,726
2024Q42,768
2025Q13,433
2025Q22,909
2025Q33,574
2025Q43,093
2026Q13,118

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
5,141 positive · 47 neutral · 1,939 negative
2022
6,698 positive · 95 neutral · 2,710 negative
2023
7,185 positive · 87 neutral · 3,152 negative
2024
8,008 positive · 73 neutral · 3,320 negative
2025
8,762 positive · 105 neutral · 4,128 negative

Leading coverage topics

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged San Francisco · ranked by full-period article count.

Trade Policies And Agreements44,129 articles in the full recorded period
20,176 recent · 18,930 prior
Lunar And Martian Exploration Missions18,791 articles in the full recorded period
7,142 recent · 3,296 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations17,552 articles in the full recorded period
4,696 recent · 3,535 prior
International Political Relations17,048 articles in the full recorded period
5,548 recent · 3,308 prior
Economic Policy And Financial Regulation14,553 articles in the full recorded period
6,840 recent · 7,128 prior
Space Launch Infrastructure Development13,975 articles in the full recorded period
4,546 recent · 4,018 prior
Space Station Infrastructure13,946 articles in the full recorded period
4,274 recent · 5,276 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations13,849 articles in the full recorded period
3,744 recent · 2,850 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries12,687 articles in the full recorded period
4,001 recent · 2,312 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy12,644 articles in the full recorded period
4,537 recent · 2,414 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
trade facilitation commitments4,1852,79250%
artemis program3,7162411442%
bilateral trade terms2,7431,70261%
customs union deal1,84895693%
flight disruption payments1,72788096%
trade bloc compliance1,55498458%
free trade pact1,49189567%
tanker routing1,473240514%
aframax tankers1,389290379%
preferential trade deal1,360609123%
nautical disaster6911,143-40%
severe weather warning5751,098-48%
vessel accident476923-48%
extreme weather advisory441845-48%
life-threatening weather391811-52%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

407,428 classified articles

tariff negotiations, free trade deals, preferential tariff

47.6% critical · 32.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

103,178 classified articles

satellite telecommunication, satellite ground stations, satellite telemetry

40.7% critical · 45.2% positive
Rising

Growth

138,778 classified articles

logistics update, logistics bottleneck, tariff negotiations

35.9% critical · 46.8% positive

Transportation and Logistics Tech coverage tagged San Francisco. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Transportation and Logistics Tech research is working on

637 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
637papers
6,419worldwide comparison pool
637India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
334
Breakthrough
113
Problem-identifying
73
Descriptive
63
Cautionary
26
Comparative
26
Critical
2

Contribution mix

Methods-led
420
Empirical
156
Reviews
36
Position pieces
22
Theoretical
3

Tone counts: 573 positive · 31 neutral · 33 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
75 papers · 11.8% of this field
  • Fleet management33 papers
  • Supply chain16 papers
  • Transport engineering11 papers
  • Electrification9 papers
  • Supply chain optimization8 papers
  • Service8 papers
  • Supply chain management6 papers
  • Automotive engineering6 papers

Landmark: Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Cautions
26 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Fleet management11 papers
  • Supply chain7 papers
  • Revenue3 papers
  • Electrification3 papers
  • Biofuel3 papers
  • Supply chain optimization3 papers
  • Capital cost2 papers
  • Greenhouse gas2 papers

Landmark: Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Opportunities
447 papers · 70.2% of this field
  • Fleet management145 papers
  • Supply chain143 papers
  • Operations research54 papers
  • Supply chain optimization54 papers
  • Truck39 papers
  • Scheduling38 papers
  • Transport engineering36 papers
  • Service29 papers

Landmark: Life Cycle Optimization of Biomass-to-Liquid Supply Chains with Distributed–Centralized Processing Networks

Leading institutions

Northwestern University
872
University of California, Berkeley
691
The University of Texas at Austin
587
Princeton University
436
University of Virginia
382
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
369

Leading researchers

Fengqi You
793
Kara M. Kockelman
550
T. Donna Chen
361
Belinda Wang
343
Dajun Yue
339
Tom L. Richard
312
Zuo‐Jun Max Shen
263
Long He
248

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • DeepPool: Distributed Model-Free Algorithm for Ride-Sharing Using Deep Reinforcement Learning167 citations
  • Next-Generation Automated Vehicle Location Systems: Positioning at the Lane Level135 citations
  • Sustainable Design and Operation of Cellulosic Bioelectricity Supply Chain Networks with Life Cycle Economic, Environmental, and Social Optimization129 citations
  • MOVI: A Model-Free Approach to Dynamic Fleet Management102 citations
  • Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing73 citations

Common problems researchers identify

69 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Electric Fleet Planning ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Electric Fleet Planning Challenges

26 papers

37.7% of this theme group

Researchers highlight difficulties in optimizing electric vehicle fleet composition, routing, and energy use for on‑demand mobility.

Electrification (7) · Automotive engineering (6) · Transport engineering (8) · Fleet management (14)

Joint Optimization Scheme for the Planning and Operations of Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleets Serving Mobility on Demand

A Model to Estimate Passenger Vehicle Fleet Composition, Vehicle Miles Traveled, and Fuel Consumption

View research history
YearShare index
2022965.0
2023967.0
2024784.7
2025351.9
Standardizing Fleet ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Standardizing Fleet Management

25 papers

36.2% of this theme group

Studies point to gaps in fleet standardization, telematics integration, and emission‑focused vehicle selection.

Fleet management (19) · Standardization (3) · Service (5) · Aeronautics (3)

Construction Equipment Fleet Management Using Telematics Technology: Research And Resultant Educational Perspectives

Simulation studies of fleet vehicle selection in terms of pollutant emissions

View research history
YearShare index
202258.0
202359.7
202461.3
202550.9
Supply‑Chain Modeling GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply‑Chain Modeling Gaps

10 papers

14.5% of this theme group

Papers note unresolved optimization issues in RFID adoption and algorithmic stability for supply‑chain networks.

Supply chain optimization (8) · Supply chain (9) · Chain (3) · Supply chain management (4)

Review on modeling and optimization problems about RFID technology and applications

Using Particle Swarm Optimization with a policy optimization approach to stabilize the supply chain

View research history
YearShare index
2022468.2
2023498.8
2024611.9
2025583.8
Biofuel Supply‑Chain ScalingCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Biofuel Supply‑Chain Scaling

8 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Researchers flag logistical and raw‑material constraints that hinder large‑scale biofuel and biomass distribution.

Biofuel (4) · Supply chain (6) · Raw material (3) · Biomass (3)

Challenges in Scaling Up Biofuels Infrastructure

Advanced Regional Biomass Processing Depots: a key to the logistical challenges of the cellulosic biofuel industry

View research history
YearShare index
2022776.5
2023772.6
2024707.2
2025662.2

Cautions

24 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fleet Operations Risk AlertsCautions · 01

Fleet Operations Risk Alerts

12 papers

50.0% of this theme group

Cautionary work warns of service reliability and infrastructure limits in fleet scheduling and air‑mobility operations.

Fleet management (9) · Service (2) · Scheduling (2) · Operations research (2)

Fleet Standardisation and Airline Performance

Analysis of Fleet Management and Infrastructure Constraints in On-Demand Urban Air Mobility Operations

View research history
YearShare index
2022357.1
2023321.2
2024191.4
202571.3
Biofuel Emission ConcernsCautions · 02

Biofuel Emission Concerns

5 papers

20.8% of this theme group

Studies caution about greenhouse‑gas impacts and location decisions in emerging biofuel supply chains.

Biofuel (3) · Supply chain (4) · Greenhouse gas (2)

Location Allocation of Biorefineries for a Switchgrass-Based Bioethanol Supply Chain Using Energy Consumption and Emissions

Multistage Optimization of Sustainable Supply Chain of Biofuels

View research history
YearShare index
2022659.7
2023675.3
2024565.9
2025500.9
Revenue Implications of ElectrificationCautions · 03

Revenue Implications of Electrification

4 papers

16.7% of this theme group

Research highlights financial risks tied to pricing models and charging strategies for electric fleets.

Electrification (3) · Revenue (2)

Management of a Shared Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Pricing Schemes

Leveraging Big Data and Coordinated Charging for Effective Taxi Fleet Electrification: The 100% EV Conversion of Shenzhen, China

View research history
YearShare index
2022129.9
2023126.2
202484.0
2025100.5
ML Limits in Supply‑Chain OptimizationCautions · 04

ML Limits in Supply‑Chain Optimization

3 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Authors caution that machine‑learning tools may not yet reliably solve inventory and biomass supply‑chain problems.

Supply chain optimization (3) · Supply chain (3)

Supply Chain Optimization: Machine Learning Applications in Inventory Management for E-Commerce

Machine learning applications in biomass supply chain management and optimization

View research history
YearShare index
202213.9
202315.4
202423.4
202535.4

Opportunities

411 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Supply‑Chain OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Supply‑Chain Optimization

93 papers

22.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on integrating simulation and optimization to improve resilience and risk management in logistics.

Supply chain (88) · Supply chain management (18) · Supply chain optimization (33) · Supply chain risk management (9)

Supply chain management using an optimization driven simulation approach

Supply chain analysis methodology – Leveraging optimization and simulation software

View research history
YearShare index
2022473.0
2023504.8
2024619.6
2025603.0
Integrated Airline Fleet SchedulingOpportunities · 02

Integrated Airline Fleet Scheduling

70 papers

17.0% of this theme group

Research proposes unified models for flight selection, fleet assignment, and crew pairing to boost aviation efficiency.

Fleet management (50) · Operations research (24) · Scheduling (11) · Aviation (6)

An Integrated Approach for Airline Flight Selection and Timing, Fleet Assignment, and Aircraft Routing

A Novel Model and Decomposition Approach for the Integrated Airline Fleet Assignment, Aircraft Routing, and Crew Pairing Problem

View research history
YearShare index
2022392.6
2023356.0
2024221.9
2025113.8
Data‑Driven Fleet EfficiencyOpportunities · 03

Data‑Driven Fleet Efficiency

63 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Papers explore analytics and simulation to enhance fuel efficiency and reliability across automotive fleets.

Fleet management (50) · Fuel efficiency (10) · Automotive engineering (12) · Analytics (6)

Safe and Sustainable Fleet Management with Data Analytics and Training

A Simulation and Optimization Methodology for Reliability of Vehicle Fleets

View research history
YearShare index
2022701.2
2023720.6
2024636.6
2025425.3
Electric Fleet Charging StrategiesOpportunities · 04

Electric Fleet Charging Strategies

52 papers

12.7% of this theme group

Studies develop policies and dynamic programming approaches for managing charging infrastructure of autonomous EV fleets.

Electric vehicle (15) · Electrification (10) · Battery (10) · Fleet management (30)

Operations of a Shared, Autonomous Electric Vehicle Fleet: Implications of Vehicle & Charging Infrastructure Decisions

Electric vehicle fleet charging management: An approximate dynamic programming policy

View research history
YearShare index
2022450.6
2023502.5
2024485.5
2025460.4
Biofuel Supply‑Chain DesignOpportunities · 05

Biofuel Supply‑Chain Design

51 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Research advances stochastic and GIS‑based models for optimizing biomass sourcing and ethanol production networks.

Biofuel (20) · Biomass (19) · Supply chain (43) · Cellulosic ethanol (10)

<scp>GIS</scp>‐enabled biomass‐ethanol supply chain optimization: model development and Miscanthus application

A two-stage stochastic programming model for biofuel supply chain network design with biomass quality implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022581.8
2023573.1
2024545.3
2025467.8
Vehicle Routing and Car‑SharingOpportunities · 06

Vehicle Routing and Car‑Sharing

43 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Works target service improvements through optimized routing, rebalancing, and shared‑mobility algorithms.

Operations research (19) · Service (11) · Vehicle routing problem (9) · Fleet management (18)

Carsharing

Vehicle Rebalancing for Mobility-on-Demand Systems with Ride-Sharing

View research history
YearShare index
2022406.8
2023368.3
2024244.6
2025148.3
Telematics for Truck PerformanceOpportunities · 07

Telematics for Truck Performance

39 papers

9.5% of this theme group

Papers leverage GPS and telematics data to create performance metrics and assessment tools for commercial trucking.

Global Positioning System (13) · Truck (14) · Transport engineering (13) · Telematics (7)

Processing Commercial Global Positioning System Data to Develop a Web-Based Truck Performance Measures Program

Driving Performances Assessment Based on Speed Variation Using Dedicated Route Truck GPS Data

View research history
YearShare index
20221332.3
20231288.0
20241051.5
2025943.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising52.4%36.8%
Breakthrough17.7%26.4%
Problem-identifying11.5%9.8%
Descriptive9.9%17.7%
Cautionary4.1%4.4%
Comparative4.1%4.0%
Critical0.3%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIBM Blends Heuristics and Optimization to Plan Its Semiconductor Supply Chain30.51%0 (0.0%)0.11%
Carbon & emissions of computeUsing Artificial Intelligence to Reduce Carbon Emissions from the Saudi Commercial Fleet10.17%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Privacy & surveillancePrivacy-preserving MaaS fleet management10.17%0 (0.0%)0.12%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.02%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Bias & fairness00.0%0 (%)0.04%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.07%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Transportation and Logistics Tech in San Francisco: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon