Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Delhi’s
travel and hospitality industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality in Delhi. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Delhi’s travel and hospitality leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Delhi’s travel and hospitality leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Travel and Hospitality industry KPIs in Delhi
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
46 of 667 tracked companies have open roles.
11 of 667 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 9 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 87.0% of disclosed capital, while 98.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Delhi travel and hospitality has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Delhi travel and hospitality has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $256.28K | 29 | 2 |
| 2017 | $0 | 21 | 0 |
| 2018 | $304.45M | 28 | 2 |
| 2019 | $0 | 34 | 0 |
| 2020 | $0 | 34 | 0 |
| 2021 | $0 | 31 | 0 |
| 2022 | $2M | 31 | 1 |
| 2023 | $5M | 27 | 1 |
| 2024 | $4.98M | 18 | 1 |
| 2025 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Vistara49.0%
- Lemon Tree Hotels23.1%
- Blue Coast Hotels14.9%
- Other companies13.0%
Funding by stage
12 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in travel and hospitality company rounds since 2016.
- 01Samena Capital 4 rounds
- 02Meeta Vadera 1 rounds
- 03Singapore Airlines 1 rounds
- 04Tata Group 1 rounds
- 05Animoca Brands 1 rounds
- 06GameFi Ventures 1 rounds
- 07Europa 1 rounds
- 08Saurabh Narain 1 rounds
- 09Tarun Sarwal 1 rounds
- 010Rohit Verma 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDLargest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Singapore Airlines and Tata Group.
Backed by APG.
Backed by Warburg Pincus.
Backed by APG.
Backed by Samena Capital.
Backed by Samena Capital.
Backed by Adonia.
Backed by CX Partners.
Backed by Samena Capital.
Backed by Samena Capital.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 146 reporting entities from 195 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Delhi market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
112 of 146 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 146 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi Metro Rail Corporation ↗U74899DL1995GOI068150 | ₹7,339.0 crore | ₹-1,597.8 crore | -21.8% | — | ₹80,849.6 crore |
| Oberoi Hotels ↗L55101WB1949PLC017981 | ₹2,399.9 crore | ₹751.3 crore | +31.3% | — | ₹5,074.1 crore |
| Transcorp ↗L51909DL1994PLC235697 | ₹1,425.3 crore | ₹3.1 crore | +0.2% | — | ₹147.7 crore |
| IHMCL ↗U74140DL2012PLC246662 | ₹936.3 crore | ₹93.0 crore | +9.9% | — | ₹846.6 crore |
| Bloom ↗U72900DL2006PTC147479 | ₹343.8 crore | ₹15.2 crore | +4.4% | — | ₹810.8 crore |
| Indian Holiday ↗U74900DL1993PTC052634 | ₹57.3 crore | ₹0.2 crore | +0.4% | — | ₹19.2 crore |
| Hans Hotels ↗U74899DL1973PTC006629 | ₹38.3 crore | ₹9.2 crore | +24.1% | — | ₹139.1 crore |
| SeleQtions Hotels ↗U85110KA1995PLC017192 | ₹9.5 crore | ₹0.6 crore | +6.5% | — | ₹10.2 crore |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does travel and hospitality compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Delhi companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
8 of the 667 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 216,179 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Indiaairindia.com | 6,672,397 | 74 | 65.8% |
| Delhi Metro Rail Corporationdelhimetrorail.com | 1,466,662 | 69 | 87.6% |
| Lemon Tree Hotelslemontreehotels.com | 340,382 | 57 | 85.6% |
| Indian Holidayindianholiday.com | 235,931 | 44 | 95.6% |
| Oberoi Hotelsoberoihotels.com | 196,428 | 58 | 59.8% |
| SeleQtions Hotelsseleqtionshotels.com | 195,670 | 47 | 84.2% |
| Transcorptranscorpint.com | 87,768 | 34 | 98% |
| Capture A Tripcaptureatrip.com | 72,135 | 37 | 69.4% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
28 of these companies (4.2%) publish at least one Android app — 41 apps in all, carrying 12.3M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air India: Book Flight TicketsAir India | 8.6M | 4.7 | Travel & Local |
| DMRC RydrDelhi Metro Rail Corporation | 1.7M | — | Travel & Local |
| GurugamanDimts | 652.7K | — | Travel & Local |
| PoochhODimts | 457K | 3.8 | Travel & Local |
| Taxi SanchalakTaxisanchalak | 336.1K | — | Travel & Local |
| AirSewaAirports Authority of India | 212.5K | 2.6 | Travel & Local |
| NSN HOTELS: Hotel Booking AppNSN Hotels | 34.9K | — | Travel & Local |
| Ecos(I): Eco Driver appEco Rent a Car | 30.5K | — | Auto & Vehicles |
| 스피드메이트 펜타원SK Networks | 27.8K | — | Business |
| DMRC Medical Card आयुषDelhi Metro Rail Corporation | 25.9K | — | Health & Fitness |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q1).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger Airlines | 2 | 8.6M | Air India: Book Flight Tickets 8.6M | |
| Passenger Rail Operators | 4 | 1.8M | DMRC Rydr 1.7M | |
| Bus Operators | 2 | 1.1M | Gurugaman 652.7K | |
| Car Rentals | 9 | 387.8K | Taxi Sanchalak 336.1K | |
| Airport Operators | 4 | 217.6K | AirSewa 212.5K | |
| Hotels | 3 | 63.3K | NSN HOTELS: Hotel Booking App 34.9K | |
| Tour Operators | 3 | 28.9K | Walk Into The Wild 17K | |
| Travel Agencies | 10 | 28.7K | ITDC 10K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 25 of 41 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Delhi travel and hospitality market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Delhi travel and hospitality market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Segment data unavailable
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
0 companies hiring · $0 disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Egypt’s first listed special purpose acquisition company, Catalyst Partners Middle East (CPME), has launched due diligence to fully acquire precious metals investment and consulting firm EIH, also known as Evolve Holding, through a share swap, CPME CEO Abdelaziz Abdel Nabi told Zawya.
GDI completed the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Transcorp for an agreed purchase price of SAR230 million ($61.2 million), said Sisco Holding in its bourse filing.
Lemon Tree will merge two of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Carnation Hotels and Hamstede Living, into itself.
Capture A Trip has secured INR 75 lakh in funding from Shark Tank India judges to expand its curated travel experiences for young and first-time travelers.
The merger of the two airlines was completed on November 12
Delhi International Airport (DIAL), a joint venture between GMR Airports and the Airport Authority of India, is also likely to raise ₹1,000 crore through the sale of 15-year bonds.
GMR Hyderabad International Airport Limited (GHIAL), a subsidiary of GMR Airports Limited, has acquired a 70% stake in ESR GMR Logistics Park Private Limited (EGLPPL), thereby assuming full ownership of the company.
Tata Group, which announced its plans to consolidate its airline business under one platform in 2022, completed the merger of Vistara with Air India, on November 12, 2024.
Brahmaputra Infrastructure Limited has been declared L-1 for a Rs. 25.78 crore short-term road maintenance contract on the Pailapool–Hangrum corridor in Assam, awarded by NHIDCL under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
Nimbus Group has procured advanced boom placers from Schwing Stetter for its flagship residential project Nimbus The Arista Luxe located along the Noida Expressway.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 912 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
3 companies with recorded IPO activity
Leadership moves
19 tracked people moves
Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Commercial Head
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Promotion Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Managing Director
Appointment Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer
Appointment Executive Director and Chairman
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Aircraft
Aircraft
Runway Infrastructure
Airport Operations
Contract wins
10 recorded customer wins
Customer: tap air portugalAir Freight
Customer: lufthansa group
Customer: the companyInfrastructure
Customer: Bangalore International AirportAviation
Customer: ESR GMR Logistics Park Private LtdInfrastructure
Customer:
Workforce actions
1 companies with reported reductions
3 rolessafety lapses
Regulatory events
41 recorded events
approved for acquisitionCompetition Commission of India
approved internal restructuringCompetition Commission of India
approved for flight operationsrelevant regulatory authorities
fined for operating aircraft without valid airworthiness licenseDirectorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
Litigation
5 tracked suits
stay of eviction orderCivil · Verdict
lease termination and property possession disputeCivil · Verdict
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 65 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| indigo→Air India ↗ | Rumored | 2026-06-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Tata Group of Extension→Air India ↗ | Completed | 2026-06-19 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Catalyst Partners Middle East (CPME)→EIH ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-30 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Air India→Vistara ↗ | Completed | 2026-04-11 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Green Dome Investments→Transcorp ↗ | Completed | 2026-02-16 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Transcorp→nitel | Completed | 2026-02-10 | $500.0M |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
95 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 107-posting snapshot covers 84 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
95 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 107-posting snapshot covers 84 employers.
Most advertised job titles
3 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
44 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 107 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Hyatt regency ↗ | 2,388 |
| EIH ↗ | 2,326 |
| Delhi International Airport ↗ | 1,750 |
| Bloom ↗ | 1,530 |
| The Park Hotels ↗ | 1,341 |
| Lemon Tree Hotels ↗ | 1,001 |
| Oberoi Hotels ↗ | 1,001 |
| India Tourism Development Corporation ↗ | 513 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
235 founders and chief executives across 197 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
235 founders and chief executives across 197 companies.
Vinod Kannan
Vistara ↗Senior Vice President Sales and Marketing - Singapore Airlines
Vilas Pawar
Lemon Tree Hotels ↗ex-CEO EdenPark Hotels & T.G.I. Fridays - India. IIM Mumbai 1986
Meenu Vadera
Sakha Consulting Wings ↗London School of Economics M.Sc
Nitin Khanna
Capture A Trip ↗Ex-RBS, Tata Consultancy Services, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra. Manav rachna college BCA 2010, Punjab Technical University MCA 2013
Taruna Seth
Encompass Experiences ↗Metro Tyres, ex-Pearl International Tours and Travels, NDTV, Youthreach India, Ogilvy Public Relations Worldwide. University of Michigan 2002…
Rakesh Jain
Dimts ↗Ex-DIMTS, IL&FS, Larsen & Toubro. Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon PGDBM 2004, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology…
Arijeet Sikdar
Mapathink ↗Ex-Sears Holdings, Infosys, Nucleus Software Exports. Amity University, Greater Noida Campus BTech 2013, Management Development Institute…
Kapil Goswamy
Trans India Holidays ↗Founder & Managing Director Platinum by Trans India, Bigbreaks.com, ex-Dex Travel. Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC) Bachelor's degree…
Kanika Tekriwal
IndoPacific Aviation ↗Ex-Global Aviation, Aerospace Resources, Indiabulls - Airmid Aviation Services. Mumbai University BA 2009, Coventry University MBA 2011
Kishore Chinta
EMSOS Aviation ↗Ex-JK Lakshmi Cement, Arrow Aviation Solutions, Air Charter Services, Aviation Partners Worldwide. National Defense Academy BSc 1995.
Abhishek G
Indian Hospitality Network ↗Founder thebteam.in, DULHANIYAA.COM. Delhi University Bachelor of Arts 2001, IMM, New Delhi Master of Business Administration 2003
Kush Kapoor
Roseate Hotels ↗Ex-The Bird Group, Leela Kempinski Hotel & Residences, Taj Coromandel Hotel, Taj Mahal Hotel. Maharishi Ayurveda University MS
Education networks
17 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
2 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
113,563 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
113,563 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Travel and Hospitality coverage tagged Delhi · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 22,285 |
| 2021Q3 | 17,858 |
| 2021Q4 | 16,850 |
| 2022Q1 | 19,202 |
| 2022Q2 | 23,350 |
| 2022Q3 | 26,535 |
| 2022Q4 | 25,400 |
| 2023Q1 | 33,449 |
| 2023Q2 | 27,575 |
| 2023Q3 | 26,609 |
| 2023Q4 | 24,416 |
| 2024Q1 | 24,455 |
| 2024Q2 | 25,461 |
| 2024Q3 | 26,889 |
| 2024Q4 | 29,376 |
| 2025Q1 | 33,167 |
| 2025Q2 | 23,516 |
| 2025Q3 | 30,540 |
| 2025Q4 | 29,092 |
| 2026Q1 | 28,323 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
1,432 recorded company events across 22 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Travel and Hospitality coverage tagged Delhi · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
India comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| tariff negotiations | 11,643 | 5,726 | 103% |
| bilateral trade | 4,614 | 2,447 | 89% |
| trade dispute mechanisms | 4,521 | 2,217 | 104% |
| trade barrier reduction | 4,497 | 2,453 | 83% |
| trade facilitation commitments | 4,332 | 2,203 | 97% |
| countries | 4,193 | 1,860 | 125% |
| free trade deals | 4,082 | 2,447 | 67% |
| multilateral diplomacy | 3,931 | 2,729 | 44% |
| diplomatic strategies | 3,845 | 2,362 | 63% |
| bilateral trade imbalance | 3,281 | 2,061 | 59% |
| odi cricket | 6,139 | 9,974 | -38% |
| limited overs cricket | 5,889 | 9,671 | -39% |
| odi tactics | 5,744 | 9,114 | -37% |
| odi series | 5,346 | 8,641 | -38% |
| odi rankings | 5,102 | 8,341 | -39% |
Event and signal lenses
India comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
1,942,357 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, test cricket
43.1% critical · 27.6% positiveFunding Momentum
260,144 classified articlespre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing
48.3% critical · 45.8% positiveGrowth
539,936 classified articlesgdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics
46.7% critical · 50.4% positiveTravel and Hospitality coverage tagged Delhi. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
Travel and Hospitality in Delhi: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗