Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BENGALURU EDITION 2026

Bengaluru’s
travel and hospitality tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality tech in Bengaluru. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Tech Industry Landscape of Bengaluru
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Bengaluru’s travel and hospitality tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality Tech company highlights in Bengaluru, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Ola Cabsolacabs.com$4.49B—727Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rapidorapido.bike$798.05M—649Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Zoomcarzoomcar.com$273.5M—1,116$8.04MFYFY2025 filing
Vogovogo.in$165.09M—1—
Yuluyulu.bike$154.53M4 roles236Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Drivezydrivezy.com$144.05M—5—
Treebotreebo.com$84.06M—562Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cleartripcleartrip.com$69.5M5 roles769—
Justwalkin Roomsjustwalkinrooms.com—5 roles——
e2E Railetoerail.com—5 roles305$25.79MFYFY2025 filing
Bytebeambytebeam.io—4 roles37—
Intellicarintellicar.in—4 roles129—
Namma Yatrinammayatri.in—4 roles118—
Zenplus Fleetzenplusfleet.in—4 roles——
ConfirmTktconfirmtkt.com——486—
DataCorp Trafficdatacorp-traffic.in——1,409—
DriveUdriveu.in——159$3.02MFYFY2025 filing
Fresh Busfreshbus.com——234—
Hotel Superherohotelsuperhero.com——582—
Magnasoftmagnasoft.com——639$5.29MFYFY2025 filing
NVS Travel Solutionsnvstravelsolutions.in——600—
Nexus DMCnexusdmc.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Radiant Info Systemsradiantinfo.com———$15.19MFYFY2025 filing
Routematicroutematic.com——440$18.64MFYFY2025 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality Tech industry KPIs in Bengaluru

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation11.0%

62 of 562 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation23.7%

133 of 562 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share82.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$464.16K

Midpoint of 325 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 82.2% of disclosed capital, while 76.3% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Bengaluru travel and hospitality tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Bengaluru travel and hospitality tech
$0$532.98M$1.07B$1.6B$2.13B2016: $333.81M20162017: $1.87B20172018: $436.9M20182019: $628.05M20192020: $68.96M20202021: $881.17M20212022: $344.3M20222023: $4.74M20232024: $355.73M20242025: $80.6M2025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality tech funding and company formation in Bengaluru
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$333.81M5546
2017$1.87B2935
2018$436.9M2729
2019$628.05M4131
2020$68.96M3120
2021$881.17M2222
2022$344.3M3123
2023$4.74M418
2024$355.73M2620
2025$80.6M1614
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Ola Cabs66.4%
  • Rapido11.8%
  • Zoomcar4.0%
  • Other companies17.8%

Funding by stage

374 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel232 62.0%
Series A–B61 16.3%
Series C+ / PE30 8.0%
Grants, debt & other51 13.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series F05/2026
Rapido $240M

Backed by Prosus and WestBridge Capital and others.

Seed05/2026
NORI $350K

Backed by Vijay Shekhar Sharma and VSS Investco.

Series A03/2026
LetzRyd $4M

Backed by 15th Rock and UNLEASH and others.

Angel03/2026
Rimigo $108.68K

Backed by Shaily Mehrotra.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E07/2024
Rapidorapido.bike$200M

Backed by WestBridge Capital and Nexus Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 173 reporting entities from 239 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹8,450.9 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Bengaluru market sales.

Net profit / loss₹-909.0 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-10.8%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹2.8 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+51.4%

89 of 173 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+49.7%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 173 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

173 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
BENGALURU · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does travel and hospitality tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Bengaluru companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

17 of the 562 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 673,113 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
redBusredbus.in18,739,5798686.5%
ConfirmTktconfirmtkt.com8,661,4707379.9%
Rapidorapido.bike5,222,7905997.3%
Cleartripcleartrip.com4,516,0367176.3%
Trackingotrackingo.in1,434,7622397.5%
YourBusyourbus.in1,112,7862199.6%
Treebotreebo.com875,5015786.2%
Savaarisavaari.com804,4014788%
Indiahikesindiahikes.com673,1134871.1%
Revvrevv.co.in512,2734886.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

126 of these companies (22.4%) publish at least one Android app — 531 apps in all, carrying 1.2B installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Travel361849.4MWhere is my Train 531.9M
Road Transport Tech454463.9MRapido: Bike-Taxi, Auto & Cabs 214.3M
Smart Public Transport28419.6MGSRTC 10.4M
Electric Vehicles269.6MYulu - EVs for Rides & Rentals 8.9M
Local Services54.3MDriveU: Hire Driver for Car 3.2M
Security & Surveillance Technology111.9MFastag Metro Travel Experience 1.8M
Hrtech71.5MHappay Expense 1.2M
Finance & Accounting Tech71.2MTrexit 14.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 82023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 32023Q3: 32023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 42023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 62024Q22024Q3: 52024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 92025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 1442025Q2: 542025Q22025Q3: 1242025Q3: 1772025Q32025Q4: 272025Q4: 502025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 872026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 416 of 531 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Bengaluru travel and hospitality tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital329
Enterprise tech263
Auto tech239
B2c e-commerce182
Enterprise software154
Marketplaces138
Saas123
Shared mobility119
Online travel agencies87
Travel and hospitality saas82
Gig employers63
Cab ride-hailing51

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

329companies
9.7%have hiring activity

32 companies hiring · $6.36B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription370
Commission on transaction239
E-commerce - service108
Fee-for-service103
Advertising67
Renting / leasing45
E-commerce - product25
Physical commerce9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
IPO activityetoerail.com ↗

while Physics Wallah, e2E Rail, and ZappFresh made their public debut during the early stage

Funding roundsletzryd.com ↗

LetzRyd, a mobility fleet platform focused on enabling scalable and inclusive urban transport infrastructure, has raised USD 4 million in a new funding round.

Funding roundsnammayatri.in ↗

Ride-hailing firm Namma Yatri raised $4.3 million in a funding round.

IPO activitymtap.in ↗

MTAP Technologies Pvt. Ltd., is setting its sights on an Initial Public Offering (IPO) on the BSE SME / NSE EMERGE platform.

Mergers & acquisitionsrapido.bike ↗

🚴 Rapido, a Bengaluru-based ride-sharing startup, was acquired for ₹2,113 crore by Prosus N.V. (via MIH Investments One B.V.), an Amsterdam, Netherlands-based global consumer internet group.

Funding roundsiamalive.app ↗

Alive has raised INR 6 crore in seed funding to expand its curated experiences platform.

Mergers & acquisitionscarterporter.in ↗

Hunts Cos. Inc. has acquired a controlling interest in Carter, a mixed‑use and residential real estate investment and development firm based in Atlanta.

Funding roundsgetmyparking.com ↗

In Bengaluru, Get My Parking, a smart parking technology company, is raising ₹21.6 crore (about $2.5 million) in a new funding round.

Leadership movesmbiz-service.com ↗

Masaharu Kobayashi is set to take charge as the new Managing Director of Moto Business Service India (MBSI)

Leadership movesproject-lithium.com ↗

senior operations and business leader Neela Sangameshwar has joined Lithium Urban Technologies as Head – Profit & Loss.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 239 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Funding rounds
57
Company announcements
54
Earnings
42
Leadership moves
32
Mergers & acquisitions
20
New products
10
Capital infusions
7
IPO activity
6
Contracts
6
Regulatory
2
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

7 tracked people moves

Jasen Singh

Appointment Director of Sales, AI PARCS, North America

Masaharu Kobayashi

Appointment Managing Director

Neela Sangameshwar

Appointment Head – Profit & Loss

Zoomcar ↗
Varun Jha

Appointment Chief Marketing Officer and Head of Demand Business

Cleartrip ↗
Pallavi Saxena

Appointment Chief Marketing and Revenue Officer

Cleartrip ↗
Ganesh Ramaswamy

Resignation Previously Chief Product & Technology Officer

Cleartrip ↗
Gaurav Patwari

Appointment Chief Business Officer – Air

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Rapido ↗
Ownly

Food Delivery App

Rapido ↗
Ownly

Food Delivery Service

redBus ↗
feature that enables customers to book trips on connecting buses

Feature

Zoomcar ↗
Hosting Insights 2025

Product

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Ola Cabs ↗

200 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

3 recorded events

Rapido ↗

fined for misleading trade practicesCentral Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)

Rapido ↗

discontinuation of misleading adsCentral Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)

Zoomcar ↗

cooperation with ongoing investigations

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

9companies
39period observations
22.0%median reported growth

Median across 22 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Wabco Holdings→AssetTrackr ↗Announced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
flipkart→Cleartrip ↗Rumored2026-04-14Not stated in snapshot
prosus→Rapido ↗Announced2026-01-12Not stated in snapshot
tvs motor company→Rapido ↗Announced2025-11-07Not stated in snapshot
Excel India, Prosus→Rapido ↗Announced2025-11-07Not stated in snapshot
MIH Investments→Rapido ↗Announced2025-09-24Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

45 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 67-posting snapshot covers 44 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Delivery Head Mobility (Automotive, Transportation, Logistics, Travel & Hospitality)2
Community Associate2
Product Support Analyst2
Sales Executive Females Only1
Corporate Sales Manager ( Hospitality Sales )1
Deputy General Manager Operations | 8+ Yrs | B2C Hospitality | Bengaluru1
2 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

34 postings specify a level.

unspecified
33
manager
23
senior
6
lead
5

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 67 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Hospitality
40
Customer Service
15
Sales
15
Communication
8
Basic Computer Skills
8
Hospitality Management
6
Project Management
5
Business Development
5
Sql
5
Property Management
4
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

555 founders and chief executives across 351 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

84 profiles with education records.

BITS Pilani
8
IIM Bangalore
8
IIT Bombay
7
IIT Kanpur
7
IIT Roorkee
6
Indian School of Business
5
IIT Madras
5
IIT Delhi
5

Prior employers

27 profiles with prior-work records.

Amazon
5
Microsoft
4
Cisco
4
McKinsey
3
Flipkart
3
Myntra
3
Morgan Stanley
2
Google
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

69,495 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
69,495articles in the measured year
18,468articles in 2026Q1
72.5%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru · articles per complete quarter

06,20312,40618,60924,8122021Q2: 7,4412021Q22021Q3: 7,9982021Q4: 7,5262022Q1: 9,5152022Q2: 10,3792022Q22022Q3: 11,8832022Q4: 14,0522023Q1: 18,1982023Q2: 16,3062023Q22023Q3: 17,9802023Q4: 17,1842024Q1: 15,9772024Q2: 16,6972024Q22024Q3: 18,7752024Q4: 21,5762025Q1: 20,9392025Q2: 15,5962025Q22025Q3: 17,2722025Q4: 16,9232026Q1: 18,4682026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q27,441
2021Q37,998
2021Q47,526
2022Q19,515
2022Q210,379
2022Q311,883
2022Q414,052
2023Q118,198
2023Q216,306
2023Q317,980
2023Q417,184
2024Q115,977
2024Q216,697
2024Q318,775
2024Q421,576
2025Q120,939
2025Q215,596
2025Q317,272
2025Q416,923
2026Q118,468

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
17,283 positive · 309 neutral · 6,739 negative
2022
33,124 positive · 609 neutral · 12,044 negative
2023
47,580 positive · 1,068 neutral · 20,922 negative
2024
52,593 positive · 854 neutral · 19,478 negative
2025
51,150 positive · 894 neutral · 18,542 negative

Leading coverage topics

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas296,604 articles in the full recorded period
107,767 recent · 80,711 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities296,585 articles in the full recorded period
107,758 recent · 80,710 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions296,530 articles in the full recorded period
107,735 recent · 80,699 prior
International Sports Competitions114,469 articles in the full recorded period
27,905 recent · 27,454 prior
International Political Relations73,842 articles in the full recorded period
23,157 recent · 15,443 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations62,176 articles in the full recorded period
18,625 recent · 14,460 prior
Political Party Dynamics61,147 articles in the full recorded period
13,075 recent · 12,435 prior
Cricket Test Matches56,749 articles in the full recorded period
13,683 recent · 12,258 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations54,272 articles in the full recorded period
16,634 recent · 12,316 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements47,119 articles in the full recorded period
22,888 recent · 11,779 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations11,6505,724104%
bilateral trade4,6132,44789%
trade dispute mechanisms4,5232,214104%
trade barrier reduction4,4982,45184%
trade facilitation commitments4,3322,20497%
free trade deals4,0832,44567%
multilateral diplomacy3,9372,73044%
countries3,9301,445172%
diplomatic strategies3,8542,36063%
bilateral trade imbalance3,2812,05859%
odi cricket6,1469,979-38%
limited overs cricket5,8969,676-39%
odi tactics5,7539,120-37%
odi series5,3528,647-38%
odi rankings5,1088,345-39%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,897,789 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

45.8% critical · 28.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

269,471 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

48.6% critical · 46.1% positive
Rising

Growth

550,284 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.8% critical · 50.4% positive

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Bengaluru. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Bengaluru

Compare demand signals in Bengaluru’s newsflow with the travel and hospitality tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 Bengaluru demand signals compared with mapped travel and hospitality tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver25.00.0+25.0+12.9%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out75.050.0+25.0+16.9%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure62.5100.0-37.5+29.7%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out87.5—No matching category—+139.9%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.0—No matching category—-3.7%

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Bengaluru is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Bengaluru is marked.

Meerut563.0

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

Dehradun299.1

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · E-commerce & quick delivery

Noida272.9

Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity

Srinagar210.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Agra205.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Prayagraj204.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

Faridabad185.5

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Gorakhpur172.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Ghaziabad159.0

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

BengaluruThis page148.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

Varanasi158.3

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Thane154.4

Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

13.78mentions per 10,000 articles+12.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Online Travel Agencies87
  • Travel And Hospitality Saas82

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061218242024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 142025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3118.61
2024Q42416.6
2025Q12114.26
2025Q2118.35
2025Q32920.93
2025Q41914.08
2026Q1179.0

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Thiruvananthapuram39.2 / 10,000
Guwahati33.0 / 10,000
Coimbatore32.2 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

53.44mentions per 10,000 articles+16.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility119
  • Cab Ride-Hailing51

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0214162822024Q3: 662024Q32024Q4: 372024Q42025Q1: 462025Q12025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 712025Q32025Q4: 612025Q42026Q1: 502026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38566.55
2024Q45437.35
2025Q16846.17
2025Q24231.88
2025Q39971.45
2025Q48361.5
2026Q19550.31

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

30.7mentions per 10,000 articles+29.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility119
  • Gig Employers63

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 172024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32620.36
2024Q42617.98
2025Q13221.73
2025Q23627.32
2025Q34431.76
2025Q44231.12
2026Q14925.95

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

38.01mentions per 10,000 articles+139.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163249652024Q3: 172024Q32024Q4: 202024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 242025Q22025Q3: 562025Q32025Q4: 262025Q42026Q1: 472026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32217.22
2024Q43020.75
2025Q11510.19
2025Q23224.29
2025Q37856.29
2025Q43626.67
2026Q18947.13

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

12.28mentions per 10,000 articles-3.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Bengaluru coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

05914192024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 112024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 102025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in Bengaluru coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32116.44
2024Q41711.76
2025Q11912.9
2025Q21813.66
2025Q31712.27
2025Q41410.37
2026Q12915.36

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Dehradun19.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Bengaluru travel and hospitality tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The relationship between tourism, financial development and economic growth in India

Future Business Journal

248 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Impact of Capital Structure on Firm Value: Evidence from Indian Hospitality Industry

Theoretical Economics Letters

163 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Internet of Things as a Sustainable Energy Management Solution at Tourism Destinations in India

Energies

86 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Geospatial Analysis of Geo-Ecotourism Site Suitability Using AHP and GIS for Sustainable and Resilient Tourism Planning in West Bengal, India

Sustainability

75 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

India coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ecological literacy7427206.9%
member-supported agriculture7128184.0%
environmental training7129174.2%
ecosystem services6529151.0%
sustainability curriculum9146121.5%
transplant tourism8345106.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality Tech in Bengaluru: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon