Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE MUMBAI EDITION 2026

Mumbai’s
travel and hospitality tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping travel and hospitality tech in Mumbai. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Travel and Hospitality Tech Industry Landscape of Mumbai
IN
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Travel and Hospitality Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Mumbai’s travel and hospitality tech leaders

23 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Travel and Hospitality Tech company highlights in Mumbai, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
GreenCell Mobilitygreencellmobility.com$552.31M3 roles11—
Merumeru.in$135.07M—23—
Chalochalo.com$131.78M—197—
Everest Fleeteverestfleet.com$96.45M—1,946—
Zagglezaggle.in$95.58M—401$136.32MFYFY2025 filing
Goomogoomo.com$50M—181—
Transvolttransvolt.in$41.25M———
Travelgurutravelguru.com$29.48M—38$6.13MFYFY2025 filing
StayVistastayvista.com—6 roles168Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
SaffronStayssaffronstays.com—5 roles136$5.95MFYFY2024 filing
Curly Talescurlytales.com—4 roles—$2.75MFYFY2025 filing
Myokshamyoksha.com—4 roles—$402.06KFYFY2025 filing
Teleportuseteleport.com—4 roles22—
Tripjacktripjack.com—4 roles751$33.26MFYFY2025 filing
Nasher Milesnashermiles.com—3 roles8$15.06MFYFY2025 filing
Advance Mobilityadvancemobility.io———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cordelia Cruisescordeliacruises.com——233Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
EUMEeumeworld.com——27—
Fur Jadenfurjaden.com——2Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ola Cafeolacabs.com——1,454—
The Hostellerthehosteller.com——620$7.48MFYFY2025 filing
rePUSHTIrepushti.com——116—
uppercaseuppercase.co.in——68—
23 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Startup discovery

Recorded classifications only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Travel and Hospitality Tech industry KPIs in Mumbai

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation10.3%

41 of 398 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation17.1%

68 of 398 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share61.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$692.92K

Midpoint of 171 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 61.7% of disclosed capital, while 82.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Mumbai travel and hospitality tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Mumbai travel and hospitality tech
$0$142.09M$284.18M$426.27M$568.36M2016: $40.15M20162017: $52.29M20172018: $11.34M20182019: $12.98M20192020: $6.57M20202021: $73.51M20212022: $110.04M20222023: $498.56M20232024: $147.29M20242025: $119.43M2025
View the numbers
Annual travel and hospitality tech funding and company formation in Mumbai
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$40.15M3715
2017$52.29M3411
2018$11.34M2512
2019$12.98M2711
2020$6.57M2710
2021$73.51M1810
2022$110.04M2317
2023$498.56M1817
2024$147.29M1616
2025$119.43M514
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • GreenCell Mobility41.6%
  • Meru10.2%
  • Chalo9.9%
  • Other companies38.3%

Funding by stage

189 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel121 64.0%
Series A–B32 16.9%
Series C+ / PE10 5.3%
Grants, debt & other26 13.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B04/2026
The Hosteller $16.07M

Backed by Promaft Partners and V3 Ventures and others.

Series B04/2026
uppercase $2.15M

Backed by Accel and Enam Holdings.

Angel03/2026
StayVista $320.02K

Backed by Ankita Mahendrkumar Sheth.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C03/2015
Merumeru.in$50M

Backed by True North and Timesgroup and others.

Series D05/2023
Chalochalo.com$45M

Backed by Avataar Ventures and WaterBridge and others.

Series C10/2021
Chalochalo.com$40M

Backed by Filter Capital and WaterBridge and others.

Series C06/2016
Merumeru.in$25M

Backed by Brand Capital and True North.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
₹ crore · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 116 reporting entities from 154 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts₹25,056.1 crore

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Mumbai market sales.

Net profit / loss₹2,356.5 crore

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+9.4%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue₹3.0 crore

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+54.3%

63 of 116 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+75.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 116 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

116 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
MUMBAI · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does travel and hospitality tech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Mumbai companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 398 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 212,594 visits.

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

81 of these companies (20.4%) publish at least one Android app — 125 apps in all, carrying 91.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Road Transport Tech6184.9Mm-Indicator: Mumbai Local 44.4M
Online Travel6155.5MHourly Rooms Hotel Booking App 2.3M
Smart Public Transport628.9MChalo - Live Bus Tracking App 25.8M
Finance & Accounting Tech5717KZaggle 630.9K
Gig Employers4377KAlyte Chauffeur 263.1K
Cab Ride-Hailing2317.5KMeru Shikhar 54.4K
Local Services3124.4KDriver On Hire:Driver Services 105.2K
Alternative Accommodation259.5KVista Property Management App 43.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 32022Q4: 02022Q42023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 42024Q1: 42024Q12024Q3: 22024Q3: 62024Q32025Q1: 52025Q1: 32025Q12025Q3: 32025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 162025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 132026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 66 of 125 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Mumbai travel and hospitality tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital247
B2c e-commerce160
Enterprise tech138
Marketplaces120
Auto tech117
Enterprise software91
Online travel agencies85
Saas66
Shared mobility52
Gig employers48
Travel and hospitality saas40
Cab ride-hailing26

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

247companies
9.7%have hiring activity

24 companies hiring · $507.63M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription238
Commission on transaction202
E-commerce - service129
Fee-for-service93
Advertising70
E-commerce - product22
Renting / leasing19
Physical commerce8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 8 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionszaggle.in ↗

Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd is not moving ahead with its plan to acquire a majority stake in Hyderabad-based ...

Funding roundsuppercase.co.in ↗

Direct-to-consumer (D2C) luggage brand Uppercase has raised Rs 20 crore in a fresh funding round from existing investors Accel India and Volrado Venture Partners.

Funding roundsgreencellmobility.com ↗

Eversource Capital’s green mobility arm, GreenCell Mobility, has raised $89 million in a mezzanine financing round led by British International Investment (BII), IFC, and Tata Capital to accelerate the deployment of zero-emission public transport in India.

IPO activitycordeliacruises.com ↗

Cordelia Cruises IPO is to open on 2026. It is a Mainboard IPO that will raise ₹727 crores.

Earningsekostay.com ↗

EkoStay, a Mumbai-based alternative accommodation brand, has announced a significant achievement, crossing ₹40 crore in revenue for the financial year 2025–26.

Contractscabecars.in ↗

Citroën has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with urban e-mobility firm Cab-E, to introduce over 2000 Citroën ë-C3 EVs in Cab-E’s fleet in the Mumbai and Pune region, this year.

Capital infusionsnashermiles.com ↗

Similarly, Mumbai-based Nasher Miles had raised $4 million in a bridge round from the Singularity Early Opportunities Fund, Narendra Rathi of SoftBank Vision Fund and Sulabh Arya of Goldman Sachs Growth Equity, among others, at a valuation of $30 million post-money over two years ago.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 258 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Contracts
64
Mergers & acquisitions
49
Funding rounds
47
Earnings
44
Leadership moves
15
Company announcements
13
Capital infusions
11
Regulatory
4
IPO activity
3
New products
3
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO · BSE, NSE2 reports

Zaggle ↗

Follow-on Offering5 reports

Leadership moves

5 tracked people moves

Zaggle ↗
Venkata Aditya Kumar Grandhi

Resignation Previously Chief Financial Officer

Zaggle ↗
Rajesh Tummalaganti

Appointment Interim Chief Financial Officer

Zaggle ↗
Nilesh Dadpe

Appointment Executive Vice President – Cross Sell

Devendra Chawla

Appointment MD and CEO

Contract wins

49 recorded customer wins

Zaggle ↗

Customer: Generali Central Insurance Companyspend management

Zaggle ↗

Customer: Fanuc India Private LimitedFinancial Services

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Terrago LogisticsEV leasing

Quiklyz ↗

Customer: Magenta EV SolutionsEV leasing

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Zaggle ↗

500 roles

Ola Cafe ↗

200 rolescost reduction

Regulatory events

5 recorded events

Zaggle ↗

approved for allotmentSEBI

Zaggle ↗

TPAP approvalNational Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Zaggle ↗

approved as TPAPNational Payments Corporation of India

Zaggle ↗

approved for acquisition

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

6companies
38period observations
51.0%median reported growth

Median across 41 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
eBikeGo→Kustard TechnologiesCompleted2026-04-15$2.0M
mahindra & mahindra→Meru ↗2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→NaTerminated2026-04-06Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→effiasoftTerminated2026-04-03Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→Rivpe Technology Pvt LtdAnnounced2025-12-09Not stated in snapshot
Zaggle→greenedgeCompleted2025-12-05Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

165 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 211-posting snapshot covers 46 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Database Administrator5
Senior Executive3
Graphic Designer3
Specialist Stay Experience3
Food Server2
Senior Executive Facility Management Services2
3 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

98 postings specify a level.

unspecified
113
manager
39
senior
35
intern
10
lead
8
entry
6

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 211 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Business Development
21
Sales
15
Postgresql
13
Mongodb
13
Inventory Management
12
Analytical Skills
12
Git
11
Stakeholder Management
10
Azure
10
Communication Skills
10
ADVERTISED PAY$5.4K/ year

Median across 31 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

326 founders and chief executives across 224 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

36 profiles with education records.

IIT Delhi
4
Indian School of Business
3
IIT Kanpur
3
IIT Bombay
3
Booth School of Business
2
University of Chicago
2
BITS Pilani
2
Harvard University
2

Prior employers

8 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
3
McKinsey
2
Apple
1
eBay
1
Cisco
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

172,280 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
172,280articles in the measured year
46,615articles in 2026Q1
70.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Mumbai · articles per complete quarter

013,88427,76841,65255,5362021Q2: 25,7902021Q22021Q3: 24,7472021Q4: 21,9592022Q1: 27,3152022Q2: 31,6192022Q22022Q3: 35,0542022Q4: 35,4542023Q1: 39,5062023Q2: 36,8642023Q22023Q3: 33,6802023Q4: 37,7792024Q1: 33,9912024Q2: 35,8382024Q22024Q3: 39,9042024Q4: 44,4882025Q1: 48,2922025Q2: 39,7652025Q22025Q3: 45,8512025Q4: 40,1082026Q1: 46,6152026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q225,790
2021Q324,747
2021Q421,959
2022Q127,315
2022Q231,619
2022Q335,054
2022Q435,454
2023Q139,506
2023Q236,864
2023Q333,680
2023Q437,779
2024Q133,991
2024Q235,838
2024Q339,904
2024Q444,488
2025Q148,292
2025Q239,765
2025Q345,851
2025Q440,108
2026Q146,615

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
48,535 positive · 1,597 neutral · 26,937 negative
2022
85,539 positive · 2,634 neutral · 41,017 negative
2023
103,971 positive · 2,067 neutral · 41,509 negative
2024
109,805 positive · 2,319 neutral · 41,820 negative
2025
121,505 positive · 4,825 neutral · 47,349 negative

Leading coverage topics

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Mumbai · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas296,604 articles in the full recorded period
107,767 recent · 80,711 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities296,585 articles in the full recorded period
107,758 recent · 80,710 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions296,530 articles in the full recorded period
107,735 recent · 80,699 prior
International Sports Competitions114,469 articles in the full recorded period
27,905 recent · 27,454 prior
International Political Relations73,842 articles in the full recorded period
23,157 recent · 15,443 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations62,176 articles in the full recorded period
18,625 recent · 14,460 prior
Political Party Dynamics61,147 articles in the full recorded period
13,075 recent · 12,435 prior
Cricket Test Matches56,749 articles in the full recorded period
13,683 recent · 12,258 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations54,272 articles in the full recorded period
16,634 recent · 12,316 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements47,119 articles in the full recorded period
22,888 recent · 11,779 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

India comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
tariff negotiations11,6505,724104%
bilateral trade4,6132,44789%
trade dispute mechanisms4,5232,214104%
trade barrier reduction4,4982,45184%
trade facilitation commitments4,3322,20497%
free trade deals4,0832,44567%
multilateral diplomacy3,9372,73044%
countries3,9301,445172%
diplomatic strategies3,8542,36063%
bilateral trade imbalance3,2812,05859%
odi cricket6,1469,979-38%
limited overs cricket5,8969,676-39%
odi tactics5,7539,120-37%
odi series5,3528,647-38%
odi rankings5,1088,345-39%

Event and signal lenses

India comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,897,789 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, test cricket

45.8% critical · 28.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

269,471 classified articles

pre-ipo valuation, ipo prospectus, ipo pricing

48.6% critical · 46.1% positive
Rising

Growth

550,284 classified articles

gdp growth rate, economic output growth, economic growth statistics

46.8% critical · 50.4% positive

Travel and Hospitality Tech coverage tagged Mumbai. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — Mumbai

Compare demand signals in Mumbai’s newsflow with the travel and hospitality tech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 Mumbai demand signals compared with mapped travel and hospitality tech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out58.30.0+58.3+35.4%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.033.3+16.7+81.8%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out66.783.3-16.6+88.1%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver16.783.3-66.6+29.1%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out83.3—No matching category—+101.2%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure75.0—No matching category—+57.5%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift0.0—No matching category—-39.8%

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. Mumbai is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of India for this page's signal families; Mumbai is marked.

Meerut566.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

Noida328.2

Highways & expressways · Airports & air links · Layoffs & income shocks

Dehradun300.4

Highways & expressways · Tourism footfall · E-commerce & quick delivery

Srinagar232.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Agra216.1

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Prayagraj207.2

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · E-commerce & quick delivery

Faridabad187.6

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Gorakhpur177.8

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

Ghaziabad173.7

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Airports & air links

MumbaiThis page157.9

Inflation & spending pressure · Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity

Thane166.1

Rail & metro connectivity · Highways & expressways · Airports & air links

Varanasi164.4

Highways & expressways · Rail & metro connectivity · Tourism footfall

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+58.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

34.36mentions per 10,000 articles+35.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility52
  • Cab Ride-Hailing26

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0163349662024Q3: 262024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 332025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 262025Q32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 572026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310626.93
2024Q48419.03
2025Q114833.03
2025Q26822.43
2025Q39026.06
2025Q49630.34
2026Q118957.23

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut400.4 / 10,000
Dehradun246.9 / 10,000
Noida201.0 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

13.49mentions per 10,000 articles+81.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Shared Mobility52
  • Gig Employers48

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 152025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3317.87
2024Q4245.44
2025Q1306.7
2025Q25819.13
2025Q35215.06
2025Q44815.17
2026Q1206.06

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida39.6 / 10,000
Bengaluru30.7 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links-16.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

15.32mentions per 10,000 articles+88.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Online Travel Agencies85
  • Travel And Hospitality Saas40

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102131412024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 122025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 362025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3235.84
2024Q4409.06
2025Q15712.72
2025Q24213.85
2025Q3318.98
2025Q411436.03
2026Q1133.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Noida50.7 / 10,000
Amritsar35.9 / 10,000
Srinagar22.5 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall-66.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

7.09mentions per 10,000 articles+29.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

  • Online Travel Agencies85
  • Travel And Hospitality Saas40

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3215.33
2024Q4173.85
2025Q1214.69
2025Q2258.24
2025Q3298.4
2025Q4175.37
2026Q1226.66

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Thiruvananthapuram39.2 / 10,000
Guwahati33.0 / 10,000
Coimbatore32.2 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

30.93mentions per 10,000 articles+101.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0122436482024Q3: 182024Q32024Q4: 192024Q42025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 222025Q22025Q3: 252025Q32025Q4: 422025Q42026Q1: 242026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37318.54
2024Q48419.03
2025Q15111.38
2025Q26822.43
2025Q38825.48
2025Q413342.03
2026Q18024.22

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Meerut128.2 / 10,000
Thane107.6 / 10,000
Prayagraj71.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

51.28mentions per 10,000 articles+57.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0204060802024Q3: 252024Q32024Q4: 422024Q42025Q1: 202025Q12025Q2: 542025Q22025Q3: 692025Q32025Q4: 432025Q42026Q1: 362026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39925.15
2024Q418742.36
2025Q19420.98
2025Q216654.75
2025Q323969.2
2025Q413843.61
2026Q111936.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Mumbai51.3 / 10,000
Vadodara43.0 / 10,000
Kolkata10.6 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

5.41mentions per 10,000 articles-39.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped travel and hospitality tech categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s travel and hospitality tech market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of Mumbai coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369122024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in Mumbai coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3358.89
2024Q44710.65
2025Q1347.59
2025Q2227.26
2025Q3257.24
2025Q4134.11
2026Q1123.63

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Dehradun19.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

Mumbai travel and hospitality tech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Impact of job satisfaction and job stress on employees’ life in Mumbai’s hospitality sector

Journal of strategy and management

24 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2024

Sustainable city tourism—A systematic analysis of Budapest and Mumbai

Journal of Infrastructure Policy and Development

13 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Urban planning, exclusion and negotiation in an informal subdivision: the case of Bombay Hotel, Ahmedabad

International Development Planning Review

12 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Attitudes towards Slum Tourism in Mumbai, India: Analysis of Positive and Negative Impacts

Sustainability

8 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

Mumbai coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
urban sustainability2010152.7%
environmental outreach1910140.1%
retail trends1723-6.6%
e-commerce growth1524-21.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Travel and Hospitality Tech in Mumbai: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon