Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
wealthtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping wealthtech in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for WealthTech Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

WealthTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s wealthtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
WealthTech company highlights in London, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
FNZfnz.com$2.55B—954—
Smartsmart.co$647.1M—209—
9fin9fin.com$254.53M3 roles120Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Moneyfarmmoneyfarm.com$199.19M—200Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Freetradefreetrade.io$165.03M—201—
XPS Pensions Groupxpsgroup.com$93.68M—1,643Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
BMLLbmlltech.com$71.9M—43—
ALT21alt21.com$69.01M—49—
Aptia Groupaptia-group.com—5 roles——
Capital Economicscapitaleconomics.com—5 roles94—
Embark Groupembarkgroup.co.uk—5 roles600—
FactEntryfactentry.com—4 roles1—
Trading212trading212.com—4 roles17—
BP PRIMEbpprime.com—3 roles6—
Alterestalterest.co—2 roles2—
4XC Group4xc.com————
ADVFNadvfn.com——38—
ATFXatfx.com——20Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ATFX Connectatfxconnect.com——2Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
CRUcrugroup.com——173Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Datamarandatamaran.com——23—
Diginexdiginex.com——100—
Insginsg.ai——119—
IntegraFinintegrafin.co.uk——616Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

WealthTech industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.0%

30 of 993 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation19.1%

190 of 993 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share62.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.14M

Midpoint of 393 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 62.8% of disclosed capital, while 80.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London wealthtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London wealthtech
$0$527.79M$1.06B$1.58B$2.11B2016: $58.14M20162017: $178.53M20172018: $126.86M20182019: $186.3M20192020: $188.86M20202021: $549.3M20212022: $1.85B20222023: $190.36M20232024: $280.02M20242025: $1.47B2025
View the numbers
Annual wealthtech funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$58.14M5220
2017$178.53M4424
2018$126.86M5225
2019$186.3M4527
2020$188.86M7539
2021$549.3M9146
2022$1.85B5654
2023$190.36M8027
2024$280.02M9532
2025$1.47B1421
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • FNZ46.4%
  • Smart11.8%
  • 9fin4.6%
  • Other companies37.2%

Funding by stage

446 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel243 54.5%
Series A–B108 24.2%
Series C+ / PE20 4.5%
Grants, debt & other75 16.8%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
Ethos $22.75M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and General Catalyst and others.

Series A05/2026
Beauhurst $9.52M

Backed by Charlie Songhurst and Berggruen Holdings.

Seed04/2026
Compound $662.88K

Backed by Fuel Ventures and Paul Rippon.

Series C03/2026
9fin $170M

Backed by HarbourVest Partners and CPP Investments and others.

Seed03/2026
Wealthyhood $7.04M

Backed by Bank of Cyprus and Genesis Ventures.

Series A02/2026
Bound $24.5M

Backed by AlbionVC and GoHub and others.

Series A02/2026
Sidekick $10.68M

Backed by Eos Ventures and Development Bank of Wales and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D06/2021
Smartsmart.co$228.99M

Backed by Chrysalis and Legal & General and others.

Series C03/2026
9fin9fin.com$170M

Backed by HarbourVest Partners and CPP Investments and others.

Series E05/2023
Smartsmart.co$95M

Backed by Aquiline Capital Partners and Chrysalis and others.

Series C01/2020
Smartsmart.co$70.1M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series B12/2024
9fin9fin.com$50M

Backed by Highland Europe and Spark Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 279 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does wealthtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

18 of the 993 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 204,944 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
IGig.com12,044,8637561%
Trading212trading212.com7,999,7595034.4%
OpenCorporatesopencorporates.com2,267,9115313.5%
InvestEngineinvestengine.com609,5153860.6%
Freetradefreetrade.io519,6744383.5%
Lightyearlightyear.com466,4813942.9%
D-Zerodarwinexzero.com432,7953343.4%
Moneyfarmmoneyfarm.com308,1894753.8%
Fortradefortrade.com211,1503646.1%
Transacttransact-online.co.uk198,7384025.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

67 of these companies (6.7%) publish at least one Android app — 84 apps in all, carrying 29.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Investment Tech8429.8MTrading 212: Stocks, ETFs, ISA 18.3M
Data As A Service6694.9KADVFN UK Stock Prices & Forum 326.2K
Forex Tech7258.4KValutrades 94.8K
Hrtech3235.9KSmart Pension 135.4K
Grc Software2916diginexAPPRISE 878

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 12022Q42023Q1: 42023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 32024Q3: 42024Q32025Q1: 42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 58 of 84 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London wealthtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech963
Consumer digital685
Enterprise tech422
Enterprise software184
Saas112
Online financial databases91
Fintech saas78
Blockchain in financial services53
Climate fintech22
Risk monitoring in financial services22
Marketplaces21
Environmental health and safety compliance19

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

963companies
2.5%have hiring activity

24 companies hiring · $5.42B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription664
Commission on transaction514
Fee-for-service291
E-commerce - service144
Advertising76
Freemium40
E-commerce - product16
Sponsorship8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionswealthkernel.com ↗

Alpaca has expanded into Europe with the completion of its acquisition of WealthKernel, which will now operate as Alpaca Europe.

Mergers & acquisitionsdiginex.com ↗

Diginex has agreed to acquire Resulticks, a customer engagement and intelligence software provider, in a tech M&A deal valued at $1.5 billion.

Mergers & acquisitionsthephoenixgroup.com ↗

Phoenix Group bought Standard Life’s insurance business from the then Standard Life Aberdeen in 2018 for £2.9bn.

Funding roundsvalktech.io ↗

Metavallon VC, F10/SIX Group, SICTIC. Seed round, confirmed.

Mergers & acquisitionsprofilesw.com ↗

after completing the acquisition of the London-based firm in February 2026.

Funding rounds9fin.com ↗

9fin raised $170 million in a recent funding round.

Funding roundszilo.co.uk ↗

Fashion-focused quick commerce startup ZILO has raised a larger Series A round of over $15 million led by institutional investors.

Funding roundswealthyhood.com ↗

Wealthyhood, a WealthTech app designed to help younger investors build wealth, has closed a €6m funding round led by the Bank of Cyprus Public Company Limited.

Mergers & acquisitionswealthos.cloud ↗

JPMorganChase acquired WealthOS, a UK-based pensions and wealth management technology platform.

Funding roundsvennre.com ↗

Vennre, a Riyadh, Saudi Arabia-based developer of a wealth creation platform, closed a $9.6m Pre-Series A funding round.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 409 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
103
Mergers & acquisitions
78
Funding rounds
73
Earnings
44
New products
33
Contracts
29
Capital infusions
16
Company announcements
13
IPO activity
7
Lawsuit
4
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Diginex ↗

IPO · NASDAQ7 reports

Leadership moves

38 tracked people moves

FNZ ↗
Alastair Conway

Promotion vice chairman of client coverage

FNZ ↗
Andy Brodie

Appointment Group Head of FNZ UK

BMLL ↗
Paolo Ferri

Appointment Financial Controller

BMLL ↗
Deyan Kolev

Appointment Head of Corporate Development & Partnerships

BMLL ↗
Ryan Henzell-Hill

Appointment Data Platform Engineer

Diginex ↗
Jacob Friedman

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Diginex ↗
Sandra Kovacheva

Appointment Chief Administrative Officer

Diginex ↗
Christian Thierfelder

Promotion Chief Information Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

FNZ ↗
FNZ Select

Premium Service Proposition

FNZ ↗
FNZ Advisor AI

Generative AI Tool

Datamaran ↗
Regulatory Monitoring solution

ESG compliance platform

intelligent engagement assistant

Engagement

intelliflo IQ

AI Suite

Private Take

Feature Series

Diginex ↗
diginexGHG

Carbon accounting software

Regulatory events

4 recorded events

Diginex ↗

Compliance warning issuedNasdaq

Diginex ↗

Notified of listing rule violationNasdaq

Fortrade ↗

investigated for unlicensed activityAlbanian Financial Supervisory Authority (AMF)

Infinox ↗

fined for failure to file transaction reportsFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
pension funds v cencora

opioid shipment oversight by Cencora Inc.Civil · Settled

Company
pension funds v yellow

pension default debt claim in bankruptcy proceedingsCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

11companies
43period observations
19.0%median reported growth

Median across 24 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
alpaca→WealthKernel ↗Completed2026-04-21Not stated in snapshot
Diginex→resulticksAnnounced2026-04-20$1.5B
Phoenix Group→Standard Life’s insurance businessCompleted2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
Profile Software→contemi solutionsCompleted2026-04-07Not stated in snapshot
Cantor Fitzgerald Europe→London Capital Group ↗Rumored2026-03-12Not stated in snapshot
GAIN Capital Holdings→London Capital Group ↗Rumored2026-03-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

49 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 74-posting snapshot covers 6 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 74 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
14
Sql
9
Service Oriented Architecture
6
Aws
6
Fastapi
6
Typescript
6
Medication Management
5
Personal Care
5
Postgresql
4
Nodejs
3
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

502 founders and chief executives across 351 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

128 profiles with education records.

Imperial College London
18
University of Cambridge
15
University of Oxford
14
London Business School (LBS)
11
University of Bristol
11
University College London
7
London School of Economics and Political Science
7
Harvard Business School
6

Prior employers

29 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
11
Morgan Stanley
9
McKinsey
3
Google
2
Salesforce
1
eBay
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Apple
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

58,110 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
58,110articles in the measured year
15,081articles in 2026Q1
71.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

WealthTech coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

05,66311,32616,99022,6532021Q2: 10,7982021Q22021Q3: 12,7302021Q4: 10,0132022Q1: 13,0692022Q2: 12,3062022Q22022Q3: 12,0292022Q4: 13,2182023Q1: 12,7432023Q2: 12,9762023Q22023Q3: 12,1512023Q4: 12,4342024Q1: 14,5172024Q2: 14,0242024Q22024Q3: 14,1302024Q4: 13,9722025Q1: 19,6982025Q2: 14,0872025Q22025Q3: 14,4842025Q4: 14,3742026Q1: 15,0812026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q210,798
2021Q312,730
2021Q410,013
2022Q113,069
2022Q212,306
2022Q312,029
2022Q413,218
2023Q112,743
2023Q212,976
2023Q312,151
2023Q412,434
2024Q114,517
2024Q214,024
2024Q314,130
2024Q413,972
2025Q119,698
2025Q214,087
2025Q314,484
2025Q414,374
2026Q115,081

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
26,336 positive · 355 neutral · 9,425 negative
2022
34,525 positive · 585 neutral · 15,460 negative
2023
34,748 positive · 557 neutral · 14,959 negative
2024
40,579 positive · 864 neutral · 15,142 negative
2025
44,921 positive · 896 neutral · 16,750 negative

Leading coverage topics

WealthTech coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets35,712 articles in the full recorded period
9,756 recent · 6,889 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)19,705 articles in the full recorded period
4,487 recent · 4,660 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts19,227 articles in the full recorded period
4,589 recent · 4,031 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements17,527 articles in the full recorded period
3,617 recent · 3,739 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries16,574 articles in the full recorded period
3,585 recent · 3,562 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts14,481 articles in the full recorded period
4,229 recent · 3,824 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations11,708 articles in the full recorded period
3,145 recent · 2,339 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts11,314 articles in the full recorded period
3,233 recent · 2,971 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments11,081 articles in the full recorded period
2,877 recent · 2,314 prior
Macroeconomic Indicators In Forex Analysis10,635 articles in the full recorded period
2,121 recent · 2,884 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stock performance5,6703,86747%
stock price2,3261,44461%
gold spot price1,9001,32643%
exchange rates1,6981,12851%
forex liquidity1,575589167%
stablecoin fx impact1,425683109%
commodity futures1,39894248%
share price1,25772972%
investment deal1,22667083%
decentralized forex1,11059587%
inflation reports fx1,3332,395-44%
currency intervention policies1,4362,212-35%
sanctions currency effects1,0071,877-46%
trade deficits fx1,0331,584-35%
cpi forex7511,446-48%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

383,895 classified articles

economic slowdown, currency intervention policies, inflation reports fx

44.9% critical · 37.8% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

105,348 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

38.4% critical · 54.4% positive
Rising

Growth

153,788 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

34.7% critical · 47.2% positive

WealthTech coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What WealthTech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

2,820 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

FinTech reshaping financial servicesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

FinTech reshaping financial services

813 papers

28.8% of this theme group

Researchers discuss how emerging technologies challenge traditional banking and regulatory frameworks.

FinTech (653) · Financial services (545) · Financial innovation (112) · Financial regulation (65)

THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FINTECH INDUSTRY AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE FINANCIAL SECTOR

Changes and Challenges of Financial Technology (FinTech) for the Banking Industry

View research history
YearShare index
202220.7
202323.8
202420.8
202535.1
Market and loan system pressuresCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Market and loan system pressures

556 papers

19.7% of this theme group

Papers examine stresses on financial markets and lending practices amid evolving economic conditions.

Financial services (257) · Loan (39) · Financial market (45) · Order (37)

Innovazione finanziaria e rafforzamento del mercato unico per servizi finanziari retail: sfide, rischi, risposte della regolazione.

Financial System in New Economic Scenario: Challenges and Opportunities

View research history
YearShare index
202296.5
2023102.4
2024235.2
2025123.5
Barriers to financial inclusionCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Barriers to financial inclusion

396 papers

14.0% of this theme group

Studies highlight gaps in access, literacy, and service delivery that limit inclusive finance.

Financial inclusion (358) · Inclusion (79) · Financial services (285) · Financial literacy (89)

Financial Inclusion: The Role of Fintech and Digital Financial Services in India

Digital Financial Inclusion Through FinTech

View research history
YearShare index
202276.6
2023104.9
2024100.3
2025222.6
Mobile payments and banking hurdlesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Mobile payments and banking hurdles

316 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Research points to technical and regulatory obstacles facing mobile and retail banking adoption.

Payment (147) · Mobile payment (72) · Mobile banking (51) · Retail banking (46)

Digital Transformation in Banking: Opportunities and Challenges

Digital Transformation in India’s Financial Sector: Progress, Challenges and Policy Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022861.8
2023830.3
2024932.2
2025990.3
Blockchain beyond digital currenciesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Blockchain beyond digital currencies

312 papers

11.1% of this theme group

Analyses explore how distributed ledger technology impacts finance aside from cryptocurrency use.

Cryptocurrency (144) · Blockchain (110) · Digital currency (105) · Currency (61)

Applications of Blockchain Technology in the Finance and Banking Industry Beyond Digital Currencies

The impact of blockchain and distributed ledger technology on financial services

View research history
YearShare index
2022905.6
2023967.4
2024915.8
20251033.4
Islamic finance technology challengesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Islamic finance technology challenges

234 papers

8.3% of this theme group

Works address the integration of fintech within Sharia‑compliant financial systems.

Islam (125) · Sharia (77) · Islamic finance (39) · FinTech (132)

DEVELOPING ISLAMIC FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY IN INDONESIA

Sharia Fintech: Opportunities and Challenges in Indonesia

View research history
YearShare index
20222483.4
20232547.6
20242160.1
20252372.7
AI and big data in financeCommon problems researchers identify · 07

AI and big data in finance

193 papers

6.8% of this theme group

Authors discuss the promises and obstacles of applying artificial intelligence to financial services.

Financial services (123) · Applications of artificial intelligence (17) · Big data (25) · FinTech (67)

POTENTIALS AND CHALLENGES OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN FINANCE AND FINTECH

View research history
YearShare index
2022128.4
2023113.6
202472.3
2025120.3

Cautions

1,129 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

FinTech impact on banking stabilityCautions · 01

FinTech impact on banking stability

290 papers

25.7% of this theme group

Cautionary studies assess how digital innovation may disrupt established banking structures.

FinTech (228) · Financial services (190) · Financial innovation (53) · Financial system (24)

Financial Innovation and Digital Technology in the Banking System: An Institutional Perspective

FINTECH AND ITS IMPACT ON TRADITIONAL BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022193.8
2023195.3
2024184.3
2025121.5
Governance risks of tech adoptionCautions · 02

Governance risks of tech adoption

213 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Research warns of corporate governance and risk management issues arising from new financial technologies.

Investment (27) · Financial services (65) · Information technology (12) · Corporate governance (21)

Does financial technology matter? Evidence from an alternative banking system

Digital Financial Risk Control: Challenges and Innovation In The Modern Financial System

View research history
YearShare index
2022478.5
2023500.4
2024387.7
2025550.6
Inclusion promises versus pitfallsCautions · 03

Inclusion promises versus pitfalls

210 papers

18.6% of this theme group

Papers caution that fintech solutions may not automatically resolve inclusion and literacy gaps.

Financial inclusion (162) · Financial services (136) · FinTech (115) · Financial literacy (56)

Fintech and financial inclusion: Transforming underserved access to financial services

The Role of Fintech in Financial Inclusion: Analyzing 21st-Century Strategies, Innovations, and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
202272.4
2023101.2
202497.3
2025217.2
Mobile payment consumer concernsCautions · 04

Mobile payment consumer concerns

138 papers

12.2% of this theme group

Studies highlight user behavior and trust challenges linked to digital payment platforms.

Mobile payment (61) · Payment (92) · Mobile banking (29) · Financial inclusion (44)

IMPACT OF DIGITAL PAYMENT SYSTEMS ON THE FINANCIAL INCLUSION OF NIGERIAN CITIZENS

“ <b>"Impact of Digital Payment Systems on Consumer Spending Behaviour"</b>

View research history
YearShare index
2022861.8
2023830.3
2024932.2
2025990.3
AI governance in financial servicesCautions · 05

AI governance in financial services

115 papers

10.2% of this theme group

Analyses focus on ethical and oversight complexities when deploying artificial intelligence in finance.

Financial services (81) · Financial market (25) · Applications of artificial intelligence (10) · Corporate governance (19)

Unleashing the Power of AI in Financial Services: Opportunities, Challenges, and Implications

The Role of Artificial Intelligence in Enhancing Financial Services: Opportunities and Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022193.1
2023221.0
2024338.4
2025363.4
Regulatory uncertainty for blockchainCautions · 06

Regulatory uncertainty for blockchain

88 papers

7.8% of this theme group

Research points to ambiguous rules and transparency issues surrounding distributed ledger adoption.

Blockchain (60) · Distributed ledger (15) · Cryptocurrency (24) · Transparency (21)

Financial application scenarios and regulatory challenges of blockchain technology

Understanding the Adoption of Blockchain Technology in Financial Information Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022877.6
2023932.2
2024882.0
2025991.9
Digital currency stability concernsCautions · 07

Digital currency stability concerns

75 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Authors discuss potential impacts of central bank digital currencies on monetary policy and financial stability.

Digital currency (58) · Currency (34) · Monetary policy (13) · Central bank (11)

Digital currencies and their potential impacts on financial stability

CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCIES AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION IN DEVELOPING ECONOMIES: OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES, AND LESSONS FROM EARLY ADOPTERS

View research history
YearShare index
2022132.3
2023129.1
202490.3
2025114.7

Opportunities

4,314 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

FinTech driving financial innovationOpportunities · 01

FinTech driving financial innovation

942 papers

21.8% of this theme group

Works explore how technology enhances intermediation, market structure, and sustainable growth.

FinTech (700) · Financial services (446) · Financial innovation (70) · Payment (146)

Impact of Financial Technology (FinTech) on Sustainable Growth: Key Factors, Practical Cases and Empirical Review

"FINTECH ADOPTION IN BANKING : IMPACTS ON FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION AND MARKET STRUCTURE"

View research history
YearShare index
2022848.7
2023819.6
2024924.3
2025976.3
Digital transformation of paymentsOpportunities · 02

Digital transformation of payments

927 papers

21.5% of this theme group

Research highlights efficiency gains and user adoption factors in mobile and digital payment services.

Payment (184) · Financial services (301) · Digital transformation (86) · Mobile payment (83)

Socio-Economic Challenges of Digital Banking Adoption: The Impact of Perceived Usefulness, Ease of Use, and Self-Efficacy

DIGITAL FINANCIAL SERVICES AND BANKING EFFICIENCY: AN EMPIRICAL APPROACH

View research history
YearShare index
2022929.6
2023912.7
20241016.6
20251169.0
AI for credit risk and fraudOpportunities · 03

AI for credit risk and fraud

706 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Papers demonstrate how machine learning improves risk assessment and detection of fraudulent activity.

Interpretability (65) · Credit card fraud (43) · Credit risk (74) · Big data (90)

Leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning for next-generation credit risk assessment models

Financial AI: Harnessing Machine Learning for Algorithmic Trading, Risk Assessment, and Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
202235.2
202337.0
202430.9
202539.9
FinTech expanding financial inclusionOpportunities · 04

FinTech expanding financial inclusion

608 papers

14.1% of this theme group

Studies show technology’s role in reaching underserved populations and broadening service access.

Financial inclusion (592) · Financial services (441) · Inclusion (112) · FinTech (298)

The Role Of Fintech In Enhancing Financial Inclusion

The Role of Digital Banking and Fintech in Advancing Financial Inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
202237.8
202346.8
202449.0
2025108.5
Financial literacy through digital toolsOpportunities · 05

Financial literacy through digital tools

576 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Research links improved financial behavior to education and fintech-enabled learning.

Financial literacy (530) · Digital literacy (54) · FinTech (244) · Literacy (41)

Effect of Financial Literacy and Use of Financial Technology (FinTech) on Financial Behavior

Financial Behavior, Inclusion, and Technology in MSMEs: The Mediating Impact of Financial Literacy on Performance

View research history
YearShare index
202295.1
2023120.1
2024103.5
2025251.6
Blockchain enhancing market operationsOpportunities · 06

Blockchain enhancing market operations

279 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Works illustrate how distributed ledgers streamline transactions and improve transparency in finance.

Blockchain (197) · Cryptocurrency (59) · Distributed ledger (32) · Database transaction (78)

The Application of Blockchain Technology in Financial markets

Blockchain in banking and financial services

View research history
YearShare index
2022877.6
2023932.2
2024882.0
2025991.9
Islamic fintech for social inclusionOpportunities · 07

Islamic fintech for social inclusion

276 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Papers discuss innovative Sharia‑compliant solutions that promote economic empowerment.

Islam (150) · Sharia (73) · Islamic banking (25) · FinTech (146)

Islamic Fintech and Financial Inclusion: Innovations for Sustainable Economic Empowerment

POTENTIAL OF ISLAMIC FINTECH AS AN INNOVATIVE SOLUTION TO SOCIAL INCLUSION

View research history
YearShare index
20222484.8
20232549.9
20242161.3
20252373.9

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.5%
Descriptive25.3%17.1%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.6%
Cautionary10.2%4.6%
Breakthrough5.5%26.4%
Comparative3.0%3.9%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceMobile payment in Fintech environment: trends, security challenges, and services1040.91%58 (55.8%)0.91%
Concentration of compute powerThe Rising of Fintech - How the Tech Revolution in Financial Services Represents A Paradigm Shift300.26%14 (46.7%)0.26%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation260.23%6 (23.1%)0.23%
Bias & fairnessDigital Finance, Financial Inclusion and Gender Equality: Strategies for Economic Empowerment of Women120.1%6 (50.0%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe Role of Notaries in Preventing the Misuse of Fintech and Crypto Assets for Money Laundering: Risk Analysis and Requi90.08%5 (55.6%)0.08%
Labour & data workFinancial Technology Acceptance in Baby Boomers Generation50.04%3 (60.0%)0.04%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

WealthTech in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon