Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE NEW YORK CITY EDITION 2026

New York City’s
wealthtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping wealthtech in New York City. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for WealthTech Industry Landscape of New York City
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

WealthTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore New York City’s wealthtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
WealthTech company highlights in New York City, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Stashstash.com$841.2M—457—
CAIScaisgroup.com$734M—197—
Trumidtrumid.com$722.28M—27—
Vestwellvestwell.com$705.83M10 roles72—
Publicpublic.com$450.58M—197—
Bettermentbetterment.com$435M—399—
Picopico.net$341.58M—493—
YieldStreetyieldstreet.com$339.8M—246—
Bloombergbloomberg.com—13 roles14,760Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
LUXUSluxusco.com—11 roles20—
Cerity Partnersceritypartners.com—10 roles1,133—
Fartherfarther.com—9 roles133—
Jane Streetjanestreet.com—9 roles1,200Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Gen II Fund Servicesgen2fund.com—8 roles124—
TresVistatresvista.com—7 roles1,001Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Aether Holdingshelloaether.com———$1.38MFYFY2025 filing
BetaNXTbetanxt.com——480—
CB Insightscbinsights.com——263Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Curinoscurinos.com——473—
I3investori3investor.com————
KapitalWisekapitalwise.com——15Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
MarketAxess Holdingsmarketaxess.com——881$846.27MFYFY2025 filing
Two Sigma Investmentstwosigma.com——1,600—
Webullwebull.com——199—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

WealthTech industry KPIs in New York City

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation8.5%

57 of 672 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation33.2%

223 of 672 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share22.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$5M

Midpoint of 392 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 22.5% of disclosed capital, while 66.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How New York City wealthtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

New York City wealthtech
$0$565.72M$1.13B$1.7B$2.26B2016: $248.34M20162017: $316.03M20172018: $374.85M20182019: $289.27M20192020: $1.29B20202021: $1.98B20212022: $1.34B20222023: $665.87M20232024: $587.82M20242025: $676.43M2025
View the numbers
Annual wealthtech funding and company formation in New York City
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$248.34M3118
2017$316.03M4525
2018$374.85M3918
2019$289.27M3226
2020$1.29B3933
2021$1.98B5147
2022$1.34B4740
2023$665.87M3837
2024$587.82M4634
2025$676.43M1629
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Stash8.2%
  • CAIS7.2%
  • Trumid7.1%
  • Other companies77.5%

Funding by stage

460 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel172 37.4%
Series A–B158 34.3%
Series C+ / PE55 12.0%
Grants, debt & other75 16.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2026
Farther $150M

Backed by General Atlantic.

Series D04/2026
Rogo $160M

Backed by Kleiner Perkins and Sequoia Capital and others.

Seed04/2026
Pillar $20M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Cruciblecap and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C01/2022
CAIScaisgroup.com$340M

Backed by Apollo Global Management and Motive Partners and others.

Series C06/2022
CAIScaisgroup.com$225M

Backed by Hamilton Lane and Apollo Global Management and others.

Series D02/2021
Publicpublic.com$220M

Backed by Keisuke Honda and Tiger Global Management and others.

Series E10/2021
Trumidtrumid.com$208M

Backed by Point Break Capital Management and Motive Partners and others.

Series H05/2025
Stashstash.com$187.35M

Backed by Goodwater Capital and Union Square Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 3 reporting entities from 6 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not New York City market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 3 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 3 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

3 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
NEW YORK CITY · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does wealthtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the New York City companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

14 of the 672 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 1,106,683 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
TradingViewtradingview.com215,779,6209326.1%
Bloombergbloomberg.com89,761,4988683.8%
The Streetthestreet.com50,785,9547396.4%
StockTwitsstocktwits.com15,542,4596868.1%
Stashstash.com4,310,6055194.5%
Webullwebull.com2,924,0145326.2%
Publicpublic.com1,709,6186649.5%
Pogojoinpogo.com503,7493696.1%
Track Dividendstrackyourdividends.com165,1662564.7%
Value Investors Clubvalueinvestorsclub.com163,9372822%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

64 of these companies (9.5%) publish at least one Android app — 80 apps in all, carrying 132.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Investment Tech80132.8MTradingView: Track All Markets 56.8M
Data As A Service1431.7MBloomberg: Finance Market News 24.9M
Islamic Fintech21.9MMusaffa: Halal Investing App 988.5K
Asset Management395.2KMagnifi: Invest with AI 95K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 12023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 32024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 22024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 76 of 80 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The New York City wealthtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech661
Consumer digital379
Enterprise tech361
Enterprise software178
Saas97
Online financial databases82
Fintech saas57
Blockchain in financial services25
Marketplaces20
Risk monitoring in financial services17
Artificial intelligence17
Native ai in financial services17

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

661companies
8.6%have hiring activity

57 companies hiring · $10.2B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription494
Commission on transaction261
Fee-for-service149
Advertising66
E-commerce - service54
Freemium14
E-commerce - product11
Sponsorship6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionswisdomtree.com ↗

WisdomTree has completed the acquisition of Atlantic House, the London-based active investment firm focused on defined outcome and derivatives-led strategies.

Mergers & acquisitionsrpmtec.com ↗

Corporate Technologies, a portfolio company of Tonka Bay Equity Partners, has acquired managed IT services firm RPM Technologies

Mergers & acquisitionsgraniteshares.com ↗

GraniteShares Advisors LLC bought a new stake in Plains All American Pipeline Lp during the fourth quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission.

Mergers & acquisitionsfarther.com ↗

Farther Finance Advisors LLC raised its holdings in American Healthcare REIT by 11.7% in the 4th quarter. Farther Finance Advisors LLC now owns 25,345 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,193,000 after purchasing an additional 2,661 shares during the period.

Mergers & acquisitionsapevue.com ↗

MSCI Inc. (NYSE: MSCI) has acquired PM Insights, a specialist private markets data and analytics firm that provides daily secondary market reference data, including on pricing, valuation, transaction and liquidity, for private company securities.

Mergers & acquisitionsceritypartners.com ↗

Cerity Partners , an independent wealth management firm, is merging with Covenant Partners , a Nashville-based boutique wealth management firm, marking its entry into the Tennessee market.

Mergers & acquisitionsstash.com ↗

Singapore ride-hailing & delivery platform Grab ($17 billion market value) has announced to buy United States fintech company Stash Financial ($5 billion AUM) at $425 million valuation in cash & share deal.

Mergers & acquisitionsinnovestsystems.com ↗

Pakistan International Container (PSX:PICT) has disclosed that ICTSI Ltd. (Bermuda) has transferred its shareholding in InnoVest Mauritius Limited to Sea Link Group Ltd (Seychelles).

Funding roundstradezing.com ↗

TradeZing, an AI-powered social investing platform, has raised $800K in funding according to a recent SEC filing. The filing does not include a total offering amount but does indicate that this close came from three investors.

Funding roundsvestwell.com ↗

Top 10 NYC Venture Capital Deals — February 2026 # Company Amount Round Sector 1 Vestwell $385M Late-Stage FinTech / Employee Benefits

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 536 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
144
Mergers & acquisitions
105
Earnings
73
Funding rounds
49
New products
47
Company announcements
41
Asset acquisitions
18
Regulatory
15
Lawsuit
13
Contracts
11
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Webull ↗

SPAC · NASDAQ2 reports

Tradeweb ↗

IPO · Nasdaq1 reports

Leadership moves

36 tracked people moves

Farther ↗
Ben Seidenstein

Appointment Leader of Multi-Family Office

Curinos ↗
Craig Henderson

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

BlueMatrix ↗
Patricia Horotan

Appointment Chief Strategy Officer

BlueMatrix ↗
David Nable

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Bloomberg ↗
Ed Wood

Appointment Credit Sales Specialist, Fixed Income Electronic Trading Team at Bloomberg

Otis ↗
Hemant Jolly

Appointment Senior Vice President and Managing Director

Richard Schiffman

Departure Previously global head of trading solutions

Dean Berry

Appointment group COO and CEO of EMEA and APAC

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

WealthFeed ↗
Warm Introduction

AI-enhanced prospecting solution

Betterment ↗
AI-enabled Account Recommender tool

AI-powered recommendation tool

Betterment ↗
Account Recommender

AI-enabled financial guidance tool

Templum ↗
Limited-time private market investment window

Private market investment window

WisdomTree ↗
24/7 trading and settlement for tokenized money market funds

Tokenized Money Market Fund Trading

Bloomberg ↗
Bloomberg Terminal integration of Calyx Global carbon credit ratings

ESG data / Carbon Credit Ratings

Sensr Portal

AI-powered Investor Portal

Bloomberg ↗
Data Entitlements

Alternative Data Analytics Platform

Litigation

12 tracked suits

Company
Megaspeed v bloomberg

defamation over misleading articleCivil ·

Company
masterworks v Hai Min Tran

Employment termination disputeCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

7companies
74period observations
20.0%median reported growth

Median across 60 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
WisdomTree→atlantic houseCompleted2026-05-04Not stated in snapshot
corporate technologies→RPM Technologies ↗Announced2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
apple→Q.ai ↗2026-05-01$2.0B
Farther→american healthcare reitCompleted2026-04-21$1.2M
Graniteshares→plains all american pipelineAnnounced2026-04-21$2.7M
Otis→wemaintainAnnounced2026-04-15Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

1,236 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,815-posting snapshot covers 88 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Electrical Engineer33
Financial Advisor22
Mechanical Engineer21
Architect / Project Architect18
Senior Mechanical Engineer16
Plumbing Engineer16
2 internship postings

17 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

774 postings specify a level.

unspecified
1,041
manager
364
senior
273
lead
103
intern
24
entry
10

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,815 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Aws
29
Figma
29
Excel
28
Rust
26
Ai
25
Java
18
Python
18
Sql
16
Revit
16
React
15
ADVERTISED PAY$100.0K/ year

Median across 203 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$120.0K/ year44 postings
senior$104.0K/ year51 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

444 founders and chief executives across 307 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

119 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
19
Harvard Business School
16
University of Pennsylvania
12
Yale University
11
Columbia University
10
Wharton School
9
Stanford University
9
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
7

Prior employers

27 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
7
Morgan Stanley
7
Amazon
4
McKinsey
3
Boston Consulting Group
3
Microsoft
2
Cisco
1
Bain
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

26,555 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
26,555articles in the measured year
9,784articles in 2026Q1
65.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

WealthTech coverage tagged New York City · articles per complete quarter

02,8135,6268,43911,2522021Q2: 3,6162021Q22021Q3: 4,6632021Q4: 3,8902022Q1: 4,9212022Q2: 4,7242022Q22022Q3: 3,9662022Q4: 3,9612023Q1: 4,3012023Q2: 4,5982023Q22023Q3: 4,1272023Q4: 4,6162024Q1: 5,7832024Q2: 5,2252024Q22024Q3: 5,3532024Q4: 5,3482025Q1: 6,3672025Q2: 4,6132025Q22025Q3: 6,3422025Q4: 4,9932026Q1: 9,7842026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q23,616
2021Q34,663
2021Q43,890
2022Q14,921
2022Q24,724
2022Q33,966
2022Q43,961
2023Q14,301
2023Q24,598
2023Q34,127
2023Q44,616
2024Q15,783
2024Q25,225
2024Q35,353
2024Q45,348
2025Q16,367
2025Q24,613
2025Q36,342
2025Q44,993
2026Q19,784

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
8,874 positive · 119 neutral · 4,042 negative
2022
12,337 positive · 265 neutral · 4,912 negative
2023
12,077 positive · 207 neutral · 5,333 negative
2024
14,831 positive · 388 neutral · 6,465 negative
2025
14,605 positive · 323 neutral · 7,324 negative

Leading coverage topics

WealthTech coverage tagged New York City · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets256,342 articles in the full recorded period
81,231 recent · 57,783 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)85,194 articles in the full recorded period
23,344 recent · 21,792 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts83,360 articles in the full recorded period
27,512 recent · 23,590 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts72,390 articles in the full recorded period
18,840 recent · 16,113 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements65,335 articles in the full recorded period
15,959 recent · 14,566 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries64,290 articles in the full recorded period
16,609 recent · 14,246 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts63,274 articles in the full recorded period
20,317 recent · 18,051 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading50,164 articles in the full recorded period
15,481 recent · 8,369 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results49,409 articles in the full recorded period
15,277 recent · 11,833 prior
Foreign Exchange (Forex) Rate Fluctuations48,985 articles in the full recorded period
15,924 recent · 11,344 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact13,4346,005124%
investment deal10,8702,031435%
stock price10,2384,577124%
etf trading8,2473,359146%
etfs7,1692,969141%
decentralized forex6,9863,54997%
sector etfs6,8642,864140%
share price6,4762,352175%
etf structures6,4212,622145%
etf products6,3392,481156%
tariff negotiations2,1873,909-44%
brent crude forecast1,2912,049-37%
crude oil analysis1,2751,941-34%
oil inventory reports1,1281,759-36%
interest differentials fx8171,350-39%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

1,304,839 classified articles

economic slowdown, stock performance, currency intervention policies

49.1% critical · 34.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

361,944 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

38.4% critical · 55.5% positive
Rising

Growth

474,410 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx

40.9% critical · 41.6% positive

WealthTech coverage tagged New York City. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What WealthTech research is working on

907 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
907papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
907India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
328
Problem-identifying
180
Descriptive
177
Breakthrough
97
Cautionary
88
Comparative
24
Critical
13

Contribution mix

Empirical
377
Reviews
209
Methods-led
156
Position pieces
151
Theoretical
14

Tone counts: 834 positive · 6 neutral · 67 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
193 papers · 21.3% of this field
  • Financial services116 papers
  • FinTech75 papers
  • Financial inclusion37 papers
  • Payment21 papers
  • Data breach12 papers
  • Retail banking11 papers
  • Cryptocurrency10 papers
  • Investment10 papers

Landmark: Fintech and Financial Services : Initial Considerations

Cautions
88 papers · 9.7% of this field
  • Financial services51 papers
  • Financial inclusion22 papers
  • FinTech22 papers
  • Big data12 papers
  • Transformative learning12 papers
  • Payment11 papers
  • Corporate governance11 papers
  • Financial market10 papers

Landmark: The FinTech Opportunity

Opportunities
425 papers · 46.9% of this field
  • Financial services217 papers
  • FinTech120 papers
  • Financial inclusion82 papers
  • Payment58 papers
  • Database transaction46 papers
  • Transformative learning44 papers
  • Financial literacy34 papers
  • Transparency30 papers

Landmark: Fintech Adoption Drivers for Innovation for SMEs in Indonesia

Leading institutions

Columbia University
667
National Bureau of Economic Research
654
Cornell University
653
New York University
643
California University of Pennsylvania
623
International Monetary Fund
307

Leading researchers

Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621
George Andrew Karolyi
621
Thomas Philippon
433
Andrei Kirilenko
214
Andrew W. Lo
214
Vikram Haksar
207
Dong He
198

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • E.T.-RNN87 citations
  • Evolutionary Approaches and the Construction of Technology-Driven Regulations79 citations
  • Eagle Strategy Arithmetic Optimisation Algorithm with Optimal Deep Convolutional Forest Based FinTech Application for Hyper-automation32 citations
  • FinTech and consumers: a systematic review and integrative framework28 citations
  • Blockchain technology and real-time auditing: Transforming financial transparency and fraud detection in the Fintech industry12 citations

Common problems researchers identify

150 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech / Financial ServicesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Fintech / Financial Services

55 papers

36.7% of this theme group

FinTech (41) · Financial services (40) · Financial regulation (7) · Financial system (4)

FINANCIAL INCLUSION THROUGH TECHNOLOGY: A REVIEW OF TRENDS IN EMERGING MARKETS

Enhancing public sector financial operations and inclusion through innovative Fintech solutions

View research history
YearShare index
2022245.3
2023251.7
2024240.7
2025249.6
Financial Inclusion / Financial ServicesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Financial Inclusion / Financial Services

42 papers

28.0% of this theme group

Financial inclusion (16) · Financial services (29) · Retail banking (5) · Payment (7)

Leveraging Financial Inclusion Through Technology-Enabled Services Innovation

Digital Finance, Financial Inclusion and Gender Equality: Strategies for Economic Empowerment of Women

View research history
YearShare index
2022883.7
2023861.1
2024968.4
20251054.2
Cryptocurrency / ResilienceCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Cryptocurrency / Resilience

33 papers

22.0% of this theme group

Cryptocurrency (6) · Resilience (5) · Data breach (5) · Financial transaction (4)

Machine Learning Approaches for Fraud Detection and Risk Assessment in Mobile Banking Applications and Fintech Solutions

Combating Illicit Finance in Digital Payment Services: The Role of Data Analytics and Technology in Preventing Payment Fraud and Scams

View research history
YearShare index
2022187.0
2023177.3
2024122.5
2025199.7
Financial Services / LeverageCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Financial Services / Leverage

20 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Financial services (16) · Leverage (3) · Risk management (2) · Financial risk (2)

Integrating Risk Management in Fintech and Traditional Financial Institutions through AI and Machine Learning

AI-Powered Credit Scoring: Scalable Big Data Architectures and Explainable Decision Intelligence for the Financial Sector

View research history
YearShare index
202277.9
202384.4
202479.2
2025150.7

Cautions

67 papers · 3 recurring themes
3 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Cryptocurrency / Mobile PaymentCautions · 01

Cryptocurrency / Mobile Payment

24 papers

35.8% of this theme group

Cryptocurrency (5) · Mobile payment (4) · Financial inclusion (8) · Financial services (12)

Interdependence between online peer‐to‐peer lending and cryptocurrency markets and its effects on financial inclusion

Cryptography in Financial Markets: Potential Channels for Future Financial Stability

View research history
YearShare index
2022246.2
2023238.0
2024179.0
2025318.8
Fintech / Financial ServicesCautions · 02

Fintech / Financial Services

23 papers

34.3% of this theme group

FinTech (14) · Financial services (13) · Systemic risk (4) · Big data (5)

FinTech and Sustainable Finance: How is FinTech Shaping the Future of Sustainable Finance?

The Complex Implications of Fintech for Financial Inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
2022182.3
2023175.6
2024135.0
2025240.2
Financial Services / Transformative LearningCautions · 03

Financial Services / Transformative Learning

18 papers

26.9% of this theme group

Financial services (13) · Transformative learning (5) · FinTech (8) · Transparency (4)

Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and Bias In Finance: Toward Responsible Innovation

Unleashing the Power of AI in Financial Services: Opportunities, Challenges, and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
202271.3
202398.3
2024120.6
2025241.2

A further 2 papers sit in smaller themes.

Opportunities

314 papers · 6 recurring themes
6 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion / Mobile PaymentOpportunities · 01

Financial Inclusion / Mobile Payment

82 papers

26.1% of this theme group

Financial inclusion (52) · Mobile payment (16) · Financial literacy (21) · Financial services (44)

Advancing financial inclusion through fintech: Solutions for unbanked and underbanked populations

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.8
2023142.0
2024128.5
2025265.9
Fintech / Financial InnovationOpportunities · 02

Fintech / Financial Innovation

60 papers

19.1% of this theme group

FinTech (40) · Financial innovation (9) · Financial services (26) · Payment (12)

FinTech and Financial Innovation: Drivers and Depth

Digital Transformation in Financial Services and FinTech: Trends, Innovations and Emerging Technologies

View research history
YearShare index
2022878.2
2023857.4
2024965.4
20251051.1
Financial Services / Transformative LearningOpportunities · 03

Financial Services / Transformative Learning

56 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Financial services (35) · Transformative learning (13) · Financial market (7) · Systemic risk (4)

Empowering Financial Services: The Transformative Impact of AI on FinTech Innovation

Leveraging Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Sustainable Financial Technologies: Innovations, Challenges, and Future Prospect

View research history
YearShare index
202259.0
202382.2
2024256.7
2025191.7
Financial Services / AnalyticsOpportunities · 04

Financial Services / Analytics

56 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Financial services (31) · Analytics (11) · Scalability (9) · Leverage (7)

Transforming financial services through predictive analytics and banking systems integration

Deep Learning Architectures Deployed on Cloud Platforms for Dynamic Financial Risk Evaluation and Market Prediction

View research history
YearShare index
2022133.6
2023142.7
202489.7
2025192.5
Blockchain / CryptocurrencyOpportunities · 05

Blockchain / Cryptocurrency

30 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Blockchain (11) · Cryptocurrency (10) · Digital currency (8) · Currency (6)

Blockchain technology and real-time auditing: Transforming financial transparency and fraud detection in the Fintech industry

Blockchain Technology for Financial Services & Globalization

View research history
YearShare index
2022905.6
2023967.4
2024915.8
20251033.4
Credit Risk / Credit Card FraudOpportunities · 06

Credit Risk / Credit Card Fraud

30 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Credit risk (10) · Credit card fraud (5) · Database transaction (9) · Credit card (5)

Deep Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: Innovations, Challenges, and Applications

Application of Deep Learning in Financial Credit Card Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022207.4
2023187.5
2024108.0
2025205.7

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising36.2%37.3%
Problem-identifying19.8%9.5%
Descriptive19.5%17.4%
Breakthrough10.7%26.9%
Cautionary9.7%4.3%
Comparative2.6%3.6%
Critical1.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceSecurity and Privacy in FinTech121.75%7 (58.3%)0.91%
Bias & fairnessDigital Finance, Financial Inclusion and Gender Equality: Strategies for Economic Empowerment of Women30.44%2 (66.7%)0.1%
Concentration of compute powerModerating effect of fintech adoption on market power and bank stability Nexus: Indian evidence30.44%0 (0.0%)0.26%
Energy & datacenter footprintAccelerating agricultural green development in ASEAN: The power of digital inclusive finance20.29%0 (0.0%)0.23%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.15%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Labour & data workEnsuring financial inclusion through platform design: Technical frameworks for inclusive growth in the digital labor eco10.15%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Safety & misuseBridging Misinformation Gaps: A Framework for Enhancing Trust and Financial Literacy in Microinsurance Adoption among Sm10.15%0 (0.0%)0.08%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

WealthTech in New York City: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon