Biopharma outsourcing, pharma manufacturers, hospitals, clinics, diagnostics & devices and more: the companies building healthcare in Hyderabad, Telangana, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Under the agreement, Apollo Health and Lifestyle Limited (AHLL), a subsidiary of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, is combining its 'Apollo Cradle' and 'Apollo Fertility' units with Kids…
Corona Remedies announced the acquisition of the Wokadine brand from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories to strengthen its presence in targeted specialty segment and offer wider accessibility.
The company’s arm has expanded its contract manufacturing (CMO) agreement with MSD and plans to set up a new unit with an investment of $150–175 million, indicating a strong push in the…
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise has announced the acquisition of an additional 775,744 equity shares in Apollo Health and Lifestyle Limited (AHLL), thereby increasing its total shareholding…
2 weeks ago Corona Remedies announced the acquisition of the Wokadine brand from Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories to strengthen its presence in targeted specialty segment and offer wider…
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories signed a deal with Mercury Pharma Group. It would acquire the trademarks Progynova and CycloProgynova, along with related assets for India, for $32.15 million.
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd on Wednesday announced the launch of Hevaxin, a novel recombinant vaccine for the prevention of Hepatitis E virus infection in India.
We are pleased to share that our client, Sensa Core Medical Instrumentation Private Limited (“SensaCore”), has successfully raised INR 650Cr from Motilal Oswal Alternates, marking one of…
A leading global healthcare investment fund has offered $70 million (USD) to Pinnacle Blooms Network, the flagship pediatric-therapy enterprise of Bharath Healthcare Laboratories Pvt. Ltd.
InvestorsLeading global healthcare investment fund, Yukon Capital
4 months ago Motilal Oswal Alternates has acquired a significant minority stake in medical diagnostic equipment manufacturer Sensa Core for $72 million, the companies announced in a…
HRV Global Life Sciences (HRV Pharma), India’s first integrated Virtual API and Pharmtech company, today announced a unique, comprehensive, multi-year Contract Development &…
5 months ago Baby Memorial Hospital, backed by KKR, has emerged the front-runner to acquire Hyderabad-based Star Hospitals in a closely fought contest, said people familiar with the…
Hyderabad, 19th November 2025: HRV Global Life Sciences (HRV Pharma), India’s first integrated Virtual API and Pharmtech company, today announced a unique, comprehensive, multi-year…
The completion of delisting marked the culmination of a strategic acquisition in which Hyderabad-based Natco Pharma has acquired 35.75 per cent of Adcock Ingram in a transaction valued…
Generic pharma company Natco Pharma has announced the acquisition of a 35.75% stake in South Africa's Adcock Ingram Holdings Ltd (AIHL) for $226 million (about ₹2,000 crore), giving the…
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co. (SAM) acted as the legal advisor for an on-market sale of 8.93% shareholding in Cohance Lifesciences Limited (formerly Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited)…
Shares of Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. are in focus on Monday, September 15, after the company said it will buy IFC's 30.8% stake in its subsidiary Apollo Health and Lifestyle for…
Apollo Hospitals Enterprises announced its intention to acquire a 30.58% stake in its subsidiary Apollo Health and Lifestyle (AHLL) from the International Finance Corporation for Rs…
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited, has entered a definitive agreement to acquire the STUGERON® portfolio from Janssen Pharmaceutica NV, an affiliate of Johnson & Johnson, for USD 50.5…
Brands like Medicube are winning by launching clinical innovations such as microneedling serums, while also launching new technique innovations with sensory, TikTok-friendly formats like…
Skin Care
Healthcare companies in Hyderabad, by revenue
Browse healthcare companies in Hyderabad by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 50 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 603 healthcare companies in Hyderabad, Telangana that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.
Showing 25 of 50
Company & businessRevenueRevenue growthHeadcount & growthAgeJobs · last 3 months
Multinational pharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures innovative and medicines to improve patient health
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Pharmaceutical company manufacturing Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Pellets (Semi finished Formulations) and Intermediates in multi therapeutic segments
Every company, not just 50All 1,429 healthcare companies in Hyderabad, filterable by stage, funding, team size, revenue model and age.
Founders and decision-makersLeadership teams with roles and verified LinkedIn profiles, ready for outreach.
Live signalsFunding rounds, hiring, launches and M&A as they happen, with alerts on the companies you follow.
Save and exportBuild lists, compare companies side by side and export them from your Radar account.
Explore healthcare companies in Hyderabad by what you are looking for
Hyderabad is a major hub for biopharma outsourcing and pharmaceutical manufacturing, alongside hospitals, clinics and diagnostic labs. This directory groups healthcare companies in Hyderabad by what you are looking for, from CDMO and API manufacturers to home healthcare and rehabilitation providers.
Provider of weight loss, skin, and hair care treatments. It offers a variety of services, including weight loss programs, inch loss treatments, figure correction, body therapies, and skin treatments such as fairness treatments, anti-aging treatments, and acne treatments. Hair care services encompass hair transplantation, hair regrowth treatments, and anti-hair fall treatments. The treatments utilize advanced technologies and are administered by a team of doctors, physiotherapists, cosmetologists, trichologists, and nutritionists. The company's focus is on holistic well-being and achieving both
The most-installed Android apps published by healthcare companies headquartered in Hyderabad — 3.0M installs between them. 55 companies on this page publish at least one app; each company (legal entity) appears once, with its most-installed app.
Revenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 537 healthcare companies in Hyderabad, Telangana for FY24-25 — 650 of the 1,429 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 48% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
combined revenue, FY24-25₹133,049.14 cr
537 companies filing accounts
combined net profit₹17,911.79 cr
13.5% aggregate margin
are profitable73%
393 of 537 companies
median revenue~₹18.2 cr
the typical company
median revenue growth+8%
into FY24-25
earned by the top five48%
revenue concentration
Six-year view
Combined revenue of filing companies
₹77,973.22 crFY19-20470 filers
₹97,331.51 crFY20-21513 filers
₹106,069.93 crFY21-22540 filers
₹112,977.97 crFY22-23553 filers
₹124,471.22 crFY23-24564 filers
₹133,049.14 crFY24-25537 filers
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Like-for-like
The same 484 companies over three years
+21%
FY22-23₹109,257.73 cr₹11,657.46 cr net
FY23-24₹120,677.32 cr₹15,047.48 cr net
FY24-25₹131,945.18 cr₹17,932.22 cr net
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Scale and profit
Bigger companies are far more often profitable
Under ₹1 cr7432% profitable
₹1–10 cr12965% profitable
₹10–100 cr22985% profitable
₹100–1,000 cr8584% profitable
Over ₹1,000 cr2095% profitable
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
Momentum
How fast revenue moved into FY24-25
Shrinking187
0–20%186
20–50%78
50–100%29
Doubled+44
524 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +8%.
Profitability
Profit is concentrated at the top
393profitable
144loss-making
13.5%aggregate margin
2.1%median margin
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
Growth leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Fastest growing, FY24-25
Company
Growth
Revenue
Trimurthi drugs and pharmaceuticalsNOVELIX PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
+578%
₹30.73 cr
Anthea PharmaANTHEA PHARMA PRIVATE LIMITED
₹27.78 cr
ISM CorporationISM CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED
₹27.06 cr
Sris SynthesisSRIS SYNTHESIS PRIVATE LIMITED
+484%
₹14.17 cr
Arete Institute of Medical SciencesARETE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED
₹93.54 cr
Aspiro PharmaASPIRO PHARMA LIMITED
Profit leaders · ₹10 cr+ revenue
Highest net margins, FY24-25
Company
Margin
Revenue
Natco PharmaNATCO PHARMA LIMITED
41.9%
₹4,415.80 cr
MICRO MOLECULESMICRO MOLECULES PRIVATE LIMITED
40.7%
₹34.70 cr
Caponex LabsCAPONEX LABS PRIVATE LIMITED
₹15.72 cr
Pellets PharmaPELLETS PHARMA LIMITED
31.5%
₹94.25 cr
Nosch LabsNOSCH LABS PRIVATE LIMITED
Qps BioserveQPS BIOSERVE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
29.6%
₹78.02 cr
Inside the industry
Sub-sectors compared, FY24-25
Sub-sector
Companies
Revenue
Median revenue
Profitable
Margin
Traditional pharmaceuticals
77
₹84,215.27 cr
~₹47.1 cr
84%
16.6%
Biopharma outsourcing
207
₹26,899.08 cr
~₹17.1 cr
70%
10.6%
Hospital chains
35
₹5,109.58 cr
~₹37.1 cr
69%
1.9%
Diversified pharmaceuticals
20
₹3,645.77 cr
~₹53.9 cr
65%
4.5%
Pharmaceutical distributors
11
₹3,003.45 cr
~₹116.0 cr
91%
1.4%
Hospitals
36
₹2,729.23 cr
~₹25.8 cr
83%
13.6%
Clinic chains
24
₹1,432.86 cr
~₹22.9 cr
88%
1.9%
Clinical laboratory chains
9
₹1,037.60 cr
~₹76.8 cr
22%
9.3%
Leaders
Largest healthcare companies by revenue, FY24-25
Company · legal entity
Revenue
Net result
Margin
Growth
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Dr. Reddy’s LaboratoriesDR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
Industry landscape report
AdTech Industry Landscape of Hyderabad
The financials above are one chapter. The full healthcare landscape of Hyderabad maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
Capital & corporate activity
Healthcare funding and M&A across India
1,369 recorded equity rounds have gone to 20,519 healthcare companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Hyderabad compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
equity rounds, last 12 months36
US$595.07m
equity rounds, last 24 months118
US$1.37bn
raised over five yearsUS$5.38bn
511 rounds in India
M&A deals, Hyderabad67
last 24 months
Capital by year
Equity funding into healthcare in India
amount rounds
$767m201874
$582m201987
$406m202099
$1.6bn2021108
$1.2bn2022122
$632m202398
$696m202491
$808m202570
$443m202622
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2021, with US$1.58bn across 108 rounds.
The funding ladder · five years
Rounds and typical cheque by stage
AngelUS$168.40m100 rounds · median US$185k
SeedUS$201.43m194 rounds · median US$515k
Series AUS$735.07m89 rounds · median US$5.30m
Series BUS$656.01m58 rounds · median US$11.67m
Series CUS$944.91m22 rounds · median US$36.62m
Series D+US$1.52bn25 rounds · median US$34.18m
Private equityUS$1.16bn23 rounds · median US$25.00m
62 healthcare companies in Hyderabad have recorded equity funding, US$1.51bn in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.
Most funded
Largest recorded equity totals, with the latest recorded round.
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Founders and momentum in Hyderabad
Meet the people behind healthcare companies in Hyderabad. 578 of 1,429 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Fastest revenue growth
Healthcare companies in Hyderabad with the highest one-year revenue growth among those reporting at least ₹5 crore in revenue. Growth is the reported one-year change for the period shown.
Services for healthcare providers
Provider of fast, reliable, and empathetic care during medical emergencies
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Growing teams
Companies whose recorded headcount rose the most between the two most recent team-size snapshots. A larger team is a signal of momentum, not of profitability.
Clinical laboratory chains
Chain of pathology and radiology labs
Team size10,238Up from 32 in the previous snapshot
Leadership · 1
AM
Abhishek M MogiliManaging Director
Hospitals
Leading Public Teaching Hospital in Hyderabad funded by Government of Telangana, providing affordable healthcare to all.
Team size25,000Up from 100 in the previous snapshot
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceutical company with a research background that produces APIs, formulations, and provides CRAMS services
Team size2,519Up from 449 in the previous snapshot
Founder · 1
PR
Prathap ReddyFounder
Clinic chains
Chain of eye care clinics
Team size507Up from 94 in the previous snapshot
Founder · 1
GR
Gullapalli RaoFounder
Biopharma outsourcing
Hetero Biopharma - Hope within reach ï‚§ With a philosophy of REACHing every needy patient, expanding aggressively across all regions of emerging markets, ï‚§ GMP certification from leading regulatory bodies in emerging markets, ï‚§ Strategic partnership in emerging markets with regional leaders f
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Women-founded
Healthcare companies in Hyderabad with at least one woman on the founding team. Expand a profile to meet the founders; teams can include both women and men.
Diversified pharmaceuticals
R&D company focused on manufacturing of API for multiple therapeutic areas
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Radar members
Log in to see every figure
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.