Marksans pharma acquires Qliniq
On June 1, 2026, Marksans Pharma Ltd confirmed the plan for acquisition of 100% of the share capital of QliniQ B.V. for a total consideration of €7,500,000.
Company lists
Generics, API & CDMO, traditional medicine, nutraceuticals, distributors and more: the companies building traditional pharmaceuticals in Bengaluru, Karnataka, with their founders, funding, team size and business models.
Funding, M&A, contract wins and launches involving 2,116 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in India, last 24 months: 153 M&A deals · 40 Contracts · 26 funding rounds · 7 launches. Newest first; companies and investors link to their Fliar profiles. Latest event in our news feed: Jun 2026.
On June 1, 2026, Marksans Pharma Ltd confirmed the plan for acquisition of 100% of the share capital of QliniQ B.V. for a total consideration of €7,500,000.
New Delhi, Specialty chemicals maker Anupam Rasayan India has signed an agreement to acquire up to 43.3 per cent stake in pharmaceutical formulations company Bliss GVS Pharma Ltd for an…
Orchid Pharma has acquired global rights to Enmetazobactam and the trademark Exblifep from Allecra, pending completion within three months.
The pharmaceutical sector accounted for the vast majority of the financial commitment, with planned investments exceeding $19.1 billion, led by Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, which…
Sun Pharma To Acquire Organon in USD 11.75 Billion Deal, Marks Biggest Indian Pharma Acquisition Ever.
US pharmaceutical company Organon is going to buy 100 percent stake in India 's Sun Pharma.
Corona Remedies announced the acquisition of the Wokadine brand from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories to strengthen its presence in targeted specialty segment and offer wider accessibility.
Corona Remedies announced the acquisition of the Wokadine brand from Dr. Reddy's Laboratories to strengthen its presence in targeted specialty segment and offer wider accessibility.
The company’s arm has expanded its contract manufacturing (CMO) agreement with MSD and plans to set up a new unit with an investment of $150–175 million, indicating a strong push in the…
Apr 15: Rubicon Research Limited (“Rubicon” or the “Company”) today announced the acquisition of an 85% equity ownership in Arinna Lifesciences Limited (“Arinna”) from its current…
Biocon Limited, a global biopharmaceutical company, has announced the commercial launch of its denosumab biosimilars, Bosaya™ and Aukelso™, in the United States.
The deal for Koye may be signed at roughly ₹300 crore,
Warburg Pincus is in advanced discussions to acquire the non-TB formulations business of Mumbai-headquartered Maneesh Pharmaceuticals in a deal valued at around ₹1,600-1,800 crore.
The acquisition has been executed via a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA), marking Eris Lifesciences’ strategic expansion into the growing probiotics and microbiome-based therapeutics…
pharmaceutical major USV acquired a 79% stake in Wellbeing Nutrition
Strides Pharma Science on Tuesday said it has inked a pact with Sandoz AG to acquire certain branded generic products across Sub-Saharan Africa.
The initial consideration for the transaction is $12 million, payable at closing and is expected to be funded through internal accruals, Strides said in a statement.
Shares of Lupin and Zydus Lifesciences rose up to 2% on Tuesday after the pharma firm inked a licensing and supply agreement with the lifesciences company, to expand access to innovative…
The company was formed after acquiring 16 nutraceutical brands from Sanofi India for ₹587 crore.
Arogya Tech Services LLP has acquired a substantial stake in Bijoy Hans Limited through a preferential allotment, as disclosed in a regulatory filing dated March 6, 2026.
The share of the EMS pharmaceutical market can rise to 31% with the purchase of Medley, Sanofi, said Marcus Sanchez, vice president of the group, on Friday (6).
The purchase of Medley by the EMS Group should keep the pharmaceutical company operating independently within the group structure.
Biocon acquired 11,53,44,285 Optionally Convertible Redeemable Non-Cumulative Preference Shares of Rs 10 each in Biocon Biosphere Limited and 20,00,00,000 similar shares in Biocon Pharma…
Morepen Laboratories Limited has landed a landmark CDMO contract valued at approximately Rs. 825 crore with a major global pharmaceutical player.
The company sold its share of 70.68 percent for about 159 million dollars to a consortium of financial investors, Novartis announced on Friday.
Under the open offer, acquirers have announced acquisition of up to 64,19,608 fully paid-up equity shares of face value of Rs 5 each from public shareholders of Novartis India Limited,…
The consortium, composed of WaveRise Investments, ChrysCapital and Two Infinity Partners, also made an offer to buy an additional 26% stake from Novartis India’s public shareholders for…
Novartis announced on Friday that the share would be sold to a consortium of financial investors for about $159 million.
Novartis announced on Friday that the share would be sold to a consortium of financial investors for about $159 million.
The company sold its share of 70.68 percent for about 159 million dollars to a consortium of financial investors, Novartis announced on Friday.
Browse traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru by reported revenue, one-year revenue growth, revenue model, age and stage. The 31 companies below are the largest by their most recent reported revenue among 31 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru, Karnataka that have filed a figure in the last four years. Every figure keeps its own reporting period, so compare periods before comparing amounts.

Manufacturer of active pharmaceutical ingredients and mineral actives
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹594.12 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹102.70 cr · +204% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Global Calcium Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Provider of therapeutic products
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹528.55 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹80.75 cr · +127% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Pharmed LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

CDMO manufacturer of APIs and Intermediates
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹386.14 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹1.29 cr · +284% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Symbio Generrics India Private LimitedFocus: Biocatalytic production of ursodeoxycholic acid via high‑yield enantioselective enzymes
CPC C12P33/02Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of generics and biosimilar drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹363.29 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹4.16 cr · +404% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · R S M Pharma Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical APIs, formulations, and Ayurvedic products
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹304.65 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹7.80 cr · +44% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Bal Pharma LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹297.65 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹38.40 cr · +554% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Somerset Therapeutics Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Developer of novel therapeutics and manufacturer of pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹142.54 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹12.21 cr · +13% since FY2015
Filed standalone accounts · Bioplus Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer and processor of food products
Food & beverage products₹195.30 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹10.34 cr · -8% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Jagdale Industries Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of branded generics
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹117.99 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹7.22 cr · +5% since FY2018
Filed consolidated accounts · Anglo-French Drugs & Industries LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of generic drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹121.21 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2.30 cr · +65% since FY2023
Filed standalone accounts · Intra Life Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Specialty and fine chemicals company focused on sustainable solutions
Diversified chemicals₹71.04 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹36.19 cr · +124% since FY2023
Filed standalone accounts · Zenfold Sustainable Technologies Private Limited
Focus: Synthesis processes for heterocyclic pharmaceutical intermediates and active drug compounds
CPC C07D261/04, C07D471/04, C07D209/88Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals, intermediates, and custom synthesized molecules
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹57.32 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2.59 cr · +483% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Vpl Chemicals Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Developer of herbal based medicine to treat psoriasis, acne and pigmentation
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹25.82 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹22.33 lakh · +182% since FY2016
Filed standalone accounts · Atrimed Pharmaceuticals Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Provider of access to innovative therapies for rare and life-threatening diseases
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹22.72 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹15.97 lakh · +129% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Sayre Therapeutics Private LimitedUS$7.90m across 2 disclosed equity rounds
Darker bars = larger roundsEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Ultra Laboratories is a pharmaceutical company that manufactures, distributes, and markets generic medicines.
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹44.00 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹1.45 cr · +119% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Ultra Laboratories Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of glucose energy tablets for rapid energy replenishment
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹13.96 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹68.90 lakh · +4% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Bentley And Remington Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Vida Labs is a pharmaceutical company that manufactures and exports syrups and sterile dry powder injection products.
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹10.90 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹58.96 lakh · +35% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Vida Laboratories Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of high-quality medicines
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹9.53 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2,229.65 cr · -86% since FY2022
Filed standalone accounts · Steriscience Specialties Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹8.40 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹10.50 lakh · +259% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Vivifi Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of tablets, capsules, syrup, drops, and cream
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹6.82 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹1.16 cr · +468% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Start Solar Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Provider of drug research and development services for multiple therapeutic areas
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹2,484.90 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹609.30 cr · -2% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Biocon LimitedChairperson, Biocon Group
Focus: Patents concentrated in chemistry & materials
CPC C07K14/62, C07K16/2896, C07K14/605Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of generic finished formulations and APIs
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹4.72 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹7.75 lakh · +220% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Axodin Pharmaceuticals Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Provider of ophthalmic products including surgical consumables, injectables, and biomedical equipment
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹3.41 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹13.42 lakh · -34% since FY2022
Filed standalone accounts · Eyekenz Healthcare Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Provider of research and development services to the pharmaceutical industry, offering analytical, formulation, and other related solutions
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹2.18 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹7.60 lakh · +244% since FY2022
Filed standalone accounts · Honeychem Pharma Research Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Developer of drugs and manufacturing equipments
Traditional pharmaceuticals₹1.68 cr in FY23-24 · net −₹9.42 cr · +73% since FY2017
Filed standalone accounts · Steerlife India Private LimitedFocus: Pharmaceutical ingredient processing, chemical particle modification, and dosing packaging technologies.
CPC B01J6/004, A61K9/0007, B65D51/2835Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Life science company operating at the intersection of food, pharma, and agri-technologies
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY23-24 · net · since FY2015
Filed standalone accounts · Avesthagen LimitedFocus: Genetically engineered crops enhancing stress tolerance and nitrogen-use efficiency
CPC A61K36/48, C12N9/88, C12N15/8273Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Provider of drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY24-25 · net · since FY2023
Filed standalone accounts · Araya Health Private Limited
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of eye care, nutritional supplements, and other healthcare needs
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY24-25 · net · since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Lifezen Healthcare Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Manufacturer of immunity based health products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY24-25 · net · since FY2020
Filed standalone accounts · Hilt Brands India Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Company specializes in designing, developing, and manufacturing niche quality healthcare products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY24-25 · net · since FY2021
Filed standalone accounts · Osin Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.

Develops and commercializes herbal health products using Ayurveda and targeted drug delivery.
Traditional pharmaceuticalsin FY24-25 · net · since FY2021
Filed standalone accounts · Vemsa Biotech Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
No matching company in this list.
This page shows the top 31. Radar has the complete, filterable list with contacts and live company signals.
Open traditional pharmaceuticals in Bengaluru on RadarBrowse top traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru, from generic drug makers to API and CDMO manufacturers. You can also find traditional medicine and nutraceutical companies, pharma startups in Bengaluru and the ones hiring now.
Companies making generic medicines and finished dosage formulations.

Provider of therapeutic products
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of branded generics
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of generic drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of specialty chemicals, intermediates, and custom synthesized molecules
Traditional pharmaceuticalsMakers of active pharmaceutical ingredients and contract development and manufacturing partners.

Manufacturer of active pharmaceutical ingredients and mineral actives
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Specialty and fine chemicals company focused on sustainable solutions
Diversified chemicals
Manufacturer of high-quality medicines
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of generic finished formulations and APIs
Traditional pharmaceuticals
CDMO manufacturer of APIs and Intermediates
Traditional pharmaceuticalsCompanies making ayurvedic, herbal and other traditional medicine products.

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals, intermediates, and custom synthesized molecules
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Develops and commercializes herbal health products using Ayurveda and targeted drug delivery.
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Life science company operating at the intersection of food, pharma, and agri-technologies
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of eye care, nutritional supplements, and other healthcare needs
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer and processor of food products
Food & beverage productsManufacturers of nutritional supplements, eye care and other healthcare products.

Manufacturer and processor of food products
Food & beverage products
Manufacturer of eye care, nutritional supplements, and other healthcare needs
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Life science company operating at the intersection of food, pharma, and agri-technologies
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Provider of ophthalmic products including surgical consumables, injectables, and biomedical equipment
Traditional pharmaceuticalsDistributors and suppliers of generic drugs and medical products.

Manufacturer and distributor of generic drugs
Pharmaceutical distributors
Provider of ophthalmic products including surgical consumables, injectables, and biomedical equipment
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Provider of access to innovative therapies for rare and life-threatening diseases
Traditional pharmaceuticalsNewer pharma companies founded in recent years in Bengaluru.

Specialty and fine chemicals company focused on sustainable solutions
Diversified chemicals
Provider of drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceutical company specializing in the development and manufacturing of a range of medicines, including anti-pyretics, anti-inflammatory, antibiotics, and anti-hypertensive
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Developer of generic sterile products and specialty sterile products for market
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Provider of dermatologist-created skin care products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsPharma companies in Bengaluru with open jobs right now.

Manufacturer of active pharmaceutical ingredients and mineral actives
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Provider of therapeutic products
Traditional pharmaceuticals
CDMO manufacturer of APIs and Intermediates
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical APIs, formulations, and Ayurvedic products
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Provider of access to innovative therapies for rare and life-threatening diseases
Traditional pharmaceuticalsPublicly traded pharma companies based in Bengaluru.

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical APIs, formulations, and Ayurvedic products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsProvider of drug research and development services for multiple therapeutic areas
Traditional pharmaceuticals
Manufacturer of IP-led niche finished dosage formulations and soft gelatin capsules
Traditional pharmaceuticals
AstraZeneca manufactures and sells cardiovascular, renal, oncology, and respiratory medicines.
Traditional pharmaceuticalsRevenue, profit and growth from the filed annual accounts of 29 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru, Karnataka for FY24-25 — 32 of the 55 companies on this page file accounts with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The five largest earn 78% of the revenue, so medians describe the typical company better than totals.
29 companies filing accounts
75.2% aggregate margin
19 of 29 companies
the typical company
into FY24-25
revenue concentration
The number of companies filing changes each year; the three-year cohort below compares like with like.
Companies with accounts for all three years, so growth is not an artefact of who filed.
Companies by FY24-25 revenue. Bars show how many companies sit in each band.
27 companies with accounts for both years; median growth +8%.
The aggregate margin is pulled up by a few large filers; the median shows the typical company.
| Company | Growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Zenfold Sustainable TechnologiesZENFOLD SUSTAINABLE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED | +116% | ₹71.04 cr |
| BioPlusBIOPLUS LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED | +38% | ₹142.54 cr |
| WintacSOMERSET THERAPEUTICS PRIVATE LIMITED | +35% | ₹297.65 cr |
| VPL ChemicalsVPL CHEMICALS PRIVATE LIMITED | +23% | ₹57.32 cr |
| Intra LifeINTRA LIFE PRIVATE LIMITED | +20% | ₹121.21 cr |
| UltralabsindiaULTRA LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITED | +14% | ₹44.00 cr |
| Company | Margin | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Strides Pharma ScienceSTRIDES PHARMA SCIENCE LIMITED | ₹2,185.61 cr | |
| BioconBIOCON LIMITED | 24.5% | ₹2,484.90 cr |
| Global CalciumGLOBAL CALCIUM PRIVATE LIMITED | 17.3% | ₹594.12 cr |
| Pharmed LimitedPHARMED LIMITED | 15.3% | ₹528.55 cr |
| WintacSOMERSET THERAPEUTICS PRIVATE LIMITED | 12.9% | ₹297.65 cr |
| BioPlusBIOPLUS LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED | 8.6% | ₹142.54 cr |
| Sub-sector | Companies | Revenue | Median revenue | Profitable | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional pharmaceuticals | 27 | ₹7,621.27 cr | ~₹22.7 cr | 70% | 78.4% |
| Company · legal entity | Revenue | Net result | Margin | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BioconBIOCON LIMITED | ₹2,484.90 cr | ₹609.30 cr | 24.5% | +7% |
| Strides Pharma ScienceSTRIDES PHARMA SCIENCE LIMITED | ₹2,185.61 cr | ₹2,886.21 cr | ||
| Global CalciumGLOBAL CALCIUM PRIVATE LIMITED | ₹594.12 cr | ₹102.70 cr | 17.3% | +2% |
| Pharmed LimitedPHARMED LIMITED | ₹528.55 cr | ₹80.75 cr | 15.3% | +8% |
| Symbio GenerricsSymbio Generrics India Private Limited | ₹386.14 cr | ₹1.29 cr | 0.3% | -14% |
| RSM PharmaR S M PHARMA PRIVATE LIMITED | ₹363.29 cr | ₹4.16 cr | 1.1% | +6% |
| Bal PharmaBAL PHARMA LIMITED | ₹304.65 cr | ₹7.80 cr | 2.6% | -11% |
| WintacSOMERSET THERAPEUTICS PRIVATE LIMITED | ₹297.65 cr | ₹38.40 cr | 12.9% | +35% |
| JagdaleJAGDALE INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED | ₹195.30 cr | −₹10.34 cr | -5.3% | +3% |
| BioPlusBIOPLUS LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED | ₹142.54 cr | ₹12.21 cr | 8.6% | +38% |
Standalone annual accounts filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Brands that share one legal entity are shown together and counted once.
The financials above are one chapter. The full traditional pharmaceuticals landscape of Bengaluru maps the whole industry — every segment, the capital behind it, the talent market and where the next opportunities are.
The figures on this page come from Fliar’s company, funding and MCA filings data. Use it through the Investor Intelligence API and MCA financials feeds, or explore every company, filing and investor in Radar.
129 recorded equity rounds have gone to 2,116 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in India — how much, at which stage, into which sub-sectors, from whom, and how Bengaluru compares. Debt, IPO and grant rounds are excluded.
US$270.00m
US$276.13m
30 rounds in India
last 24 months
Bars show US$ raised; the number under each year is equity rounds. 2026 is year to date. The peak year was 2018, with US$395.04m across 8 rounds.
Equity rounds over the last five years, 74 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru among 2,116 in India.
Each deal appears in the events strip at the top of the page.
Go deeper in the traditional pharmaceuticals landscape reports:
Accounting and Tax Software Industry Landscape of Bengaluru AdTech Industry Landscape of Bengaluru AI Industry Landscape of Bengaluru5 traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru have recorded equity funding, US$53.36m in total. Totals and round dates describe the historical record; they are not current valuations.
Largest recorded equity totals, with the latest recorded round.
Traditional pharmaceuticalsDeveloper of novel therapeutics and manufacturer of pharmaceutical products
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsCDMO manufacturer of APIs and Intermediates
Traditional pharmaceuticalsProvider of access to innovative therapies for rare and life-threatening diseases
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of eye care, nutritional supplements, and other healthcare needs
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of generics and biosimilar drugs
Founders
Details not available
₹142.54 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹12.21 cr · +13% since FY2015
Filed standalone accounts · Bioplus Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹386.14 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹1.29 cr · +284% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Symbio Generrics India Private LimitedFocus: Biocatalytic production of ursodeoxycholic acid via high‑yield enantioselective enzymes
CPC C12P33/02Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹22.72 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹15.97 lakh · +129% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Sayre Therapeutics Private LimitedUS$7.90m across 2 disclosed equity rounds
Darker bars = larger roundsEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
in FY24-25 · net · since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Lifezen Healthcare Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹363.29 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹4.16 cr · +404% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · R S M Pharma Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Meet the people behind traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru. 26 of 55 companies list founders or leaders; where a public LinkedIn profile matches exactly, the expanded profile shows the photo, headline, location and education.
Traditional pharmaceuticals companies in Bengaluru with the highest one-year revenue growth among those reporting at least ₹5 crore in revenue. Growth is the reported one-year change for the period shown.
Diversified chemicalsSpecialty and fine chemicals company focused on sustainable solutions

Traditional pharmaceuticalsDeveloper of novel therapeutics and manufacturer of pharmaceutical products
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of tablets, capsules, syrup, drops, and cream
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of specialty chemicals, intermediates, and custom synthesized molecules
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of pharmaceutical products
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of generic drugs
Traditional pharmaceuticalsDeveloper of herbal based medicine to treat psoriasis, acne and pigmentation
Traditional pharmaceuticalsProvider of access to innovative therapies for rare and life-threatening diseases
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of glucose energy tablets for rapid energy replenishment
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of generics and biosimilar drugs
Founders
Details not available
Food & beverage productsManufacturer and processor of food products
₹71.04 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹36.19 cr · +124% since FY2023
Filed standalone accounts · Zenfold Sustainable Technologies Private Limited
Focus: Synthesis processes for heterocyclic pharmaceutical intermediates and active drug compounds
CPC C07D261/04, C07D471/04, C07D209/88Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹142.54 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹12.21 cr · +13% since FY2015
Filed standalone accounts · Bioplus Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹297.65 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹38.40 cr · +554% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Somerset Therapeutics Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹6.82 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹1.16 cr · +468% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Start Solar Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹57.32 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2.59 cr · +483% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Vpl Chemicals Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹8.40 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹10.50 lakh · +259% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Vivifi Life Sciences Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹121.21 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2.30 cr · +65% since FY2023
Filed standalone accounts · Intra Life Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹25.82 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹22.33 lakh · +182% since FY2016
Filed standalone accounts · Atrimed Pharmaceuticals Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹22.72 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹15.97 lakh · +129% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Sayre Therapeutics Private LimitedUS$7.90m across 2 disclosed equity rounds
Darker bars = larger roundsEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹13.96 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹68.90 lakh · +4% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Bentley And Remington Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹363.29 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹4.16 cr · +404% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · R S M Pharma Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹195.30 cr in FY24-25 · net −₹10.34 cr · -8% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Jagdale Industries Private LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Companies with the most distinct news events in the last 24 months across the business press Fliar tracks.
Provider of drug research and development services for multiple therapeutic areas
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of generic & semi-solids and liquid dosage forms
Traditional pharmaceuticalsAstraZeneca manufactures and sells cardiovascular, renal, oncology, and respiratory medicines.
Founders
Details not available
Traditional pharmaceuticalsManufacturer of pharmaceutical APIs, formulations, and Ayurvedic products
Traditional pharmaceuticalsLife science company operating at the intersection of food, pharma, and agri-technologies
₹2,484.90 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹609.30 cr · -2% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Biocon LimitedChairperson, Biocon Group
Focus: Patents concentrated in chemistry & materials
CPC C07K14/62, C07K16/2896, C07K14/605Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹2,185.61 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹2,886.21 cr · +34% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Strides Pharma Science LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
₹304.65 cr in FY24-25 · net ₹7.80 cr · +44% since FY2018
Filed standalone accounts · Bal Pharma LimitedEach tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
in FY23-24 · net · since FY2015
Filed standalone accounts · Avesthagen LimitedFocus: Genetically engineered crops enhancing stress tolerance and nitrogen-use efficiency
CPC A61K36/48, C12N9/88, C12N15/8273Each tile appears only where data is on record. Founder photos and LinkedIn links appear where a profile matches exactly.
We will reply with coverage, fields and pricing for your use case.
Filed revenue, profit and growth for every company on this page are available with a Radar account. Log in and you will come straight back here with all figures open.