Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
adtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping adtech in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for AdTech Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

AdTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s adtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
AdTech company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
Funnelfunnel.io$211M—379—
Acastacast.com$92.03M—64Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
DanAdsdanads.com$32.16M—57—
Cintcint.com$26.43M—66—
Stravitostravito.com$23.26M—82—
Mediatoolmediatool.com$11.39M—32—
Phyronphyron.com$10.94M—28—
Kivekive.ai$8.82M—10—
Notifiednotified.com—6 roles7,700—
SUNTsuntcontent.com—3 roles——
Epimindsepiminds.com—2 roles——
Goavagoava.com—2 roles48—
Refinedrefined.com—2 roles30—
adprofitadprofit.se—2 roles8—
storisell aktiebolagstorisell.se—2 roles——
United Screensunitedscreens.com—1 roles45—
Avail (Aquired)avail.com——30—
Consent Managementconsentmanager.net——13—
Doohclickdoohclick.com————
EngineAIengineai.se————
Humanizeaihumanizeai.io————
Hungry For Hitshungryforhits.com————
Onelink.toonelink.to——23—
Paligopaligo.net——100—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

AdTech industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation4.3%

21 of 490 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.5%

71 of 490 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share63.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.13M

Midpoint of 87 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 63.5% of disclosed capital, while 85.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden adtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden adtech
$0$27.1M$54.21M$81.31M$108.41M2016: $9.33M20162017: $41.04M20172018: $55.86M20182019: $20.42M20192020: $95.1M20202021: $94.48M20212022: $18.93M20222023: $8.08M20232024: $11.33M20242025: $38.66M2025
View the numbers
Annual adtech funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$9.33M329
2017$41.04M3312
2018$55.86M3113
2019$20.42M1613
2020$95.1M2510
2021$94.48M176
2022$18.93M127
2023$8.08M283
2024$11.33M133
2025$38.66M113
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Funnel40.0%
  • Acast17.4%
  • DanAds6.1%
  • Other companies36.5%

Funding by stage

113 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel74 65.5%
Series A–B21 18.6%
Series C+ / PE4 3.5%
Grants, debt & other14 12.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C10/2021
Funnelfunnel.io$66M

Backed by Fjarde AP-fonden and Stena Sessan and others.

Series C07/2020
Acastacast.com$27.01M

Backed by Alfvén & Didrikson and Swedbank Robur and others.

Series B09/2017
Acastacast.com$19.5M

Backed by Ny Teknik and Inbox Capital and others.

Series A09/2017
Funnelfunnel.io$10M

Backed by Balderton Capital and Industrifonden and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

13 of the 490 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 365,169 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Onelink.toonelink.to31,122,9855898.5%
Pixlrpixlr.com14,111,1397528.5%
Cintcint.com9,488,9803977.8%
Voyadovoyado.com4,678,0213693.1%
TestFreakstestfreaks.com398,7252588.2%
Kivekive.ai370,5413815.1%
Consent Managementconsentmanager.net365,1692969.8%
Funnelfunnel.io303,068478.6%
Wincherwincher.com244,4254119.1%
Research and Analysis of Mediarampanel.com54,0622456.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

29 of these companies (5.9%) publish at least one Android app — 40 apps in all, carrying 112.8M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Pixlr AI Photo & Video EditorPixlr103.3M3.9Photography
Foap - sell photos & videosFoap8.7M2.3Photography
Learn Kannada SmartAppOnelink.to541.3K4.6Education
Mysocial: AI Creator ManagerMysocial141K4.1Business
ToaSverigeJCDecaux Sverige18K—Travel & Local
Mag+ Designd ReviewerMag+11K—Books & Reference
Digital Signage PlayerSignage Space7.8K3.8Business
Cloud QRCloud QR7.1K3.8Tools
UpsalesUpsales5K—Business
myflow RunwayMyflow3.2K—Personalization

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Photos2112MPixlr AI Photo & Video Editor 103.3M
Tech For Digital Publishers12103.3MMag+ Designd Reviewer 11K
Artificial Intelligence2103.3MPhyron Photo 617
Marketingtech209.4MFoap - sell photos & videos 8.7M
Pr Tech4144.3KMysocial: AI Creator Manager 141K
Tech For Traditional Advertising826.8KToaSverige 18K
Application Development Tools713.2KSoulPals: Meet, Chat & Date 1.8K
Sales Force Automation69.3KUpsales 5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 22023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 22023Q22023Q4: 22023Q4: 22023Q42024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 72026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 37 of 40 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden adtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech340
Enterprise software278
Saas225
Consumer digital34
Commerce enablers31
Conversion rate optimization24
Artificial intelligence19
Global saas18
Market research tools18
Retail saas16
Native ai in marketing16
E-commerce saas15

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

340companies
4.4%have hiring activity

15 companies hiring · $526.74M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription351
Advertising209
E-commerce - service138
Commission on transaction82
Affiliate marketing33
Fee-for-service18
E-commerce - product16
Sponsorship6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsrefined.com ↗

Each company received ¥24 million in pre-seed funding through Antler’s Inception Residency model.

Mergers & acquisitionsvoyado.com ↗

SaaS company Voyado has announced the acquisition of WasHere, a Swedish provider of digital membership card solutions for Apple and Google Wallet.

Mergers & acquisitionszetadisplay.com ↗

ZetaDisplay announces the acquisition of Swedish-based digital signage integrator Ubiq

Mergers & acquisitionsgetflowbox.com ↗

Swedish SaaS company Flowbox has acquired Danish Dreaminfluence, pushing Flowbox past 1,000 customers in Europe and bringing its annual recurring revenue (ARR) close to €9 million.

Funding roundsengineai.se ↗

The Pre-A++ round was led by XPeng-backed Rockets Capital, while JD.com spearheaded the A1 round with participation from strategic investors CATL Capital (affiliated with CATL) and Yintai Group, as well as institutional investors TH Capital, Guochen Venture Capital (Fortune Capital affiliate), and Huangpu River Capital.

Funding roundsdanads.com ↗

Backed by an additional €5 million equity injection, DanAds plans to commit €50 million over five years to fuel innovation and regional growth.

Mergers & acquisitionsnotified.com ↗

Equiniti (EQ) has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Notified, the award‑winning global provider of public relations (PR) and investor relations (IR) solutions and services.

Mergers & acquisitionsbrandoncompany.com ↗

The German sports goods manufacturer Puma today announced the purchase of the Swedish firm Brandon Company AB, with which it aims to increase its range of products and have access to other business areas.

Leadership movesacast.com ↗

Acast has promoted Kate Digby to the newly created role of Sales Director, ANZ.

Earningstradedoubler.com ↗

The fourth quarter, October – December 2025 - Total revenue amounted to SEK 633 M (619), an increase of 2% or 7% adjusted for changes in exchange rates compared to the same period last year.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 55 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
23
Mergers & acquisitions
10
Funding rounds
7
Earnings
4
New products
4
Contracts
3
Incorporation
2
Company announcements
2
3 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Acast ↗
Kate Digby

Promotion Sales Director, ANZ

Acast ↗
Katie Stenson

Appointment Group Business Director

Paligo ↗
Rahul Yadav

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Stravito ↗
Stravito AI Personas

Product

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

ZetaDisplay ↗

Customer: thomas sabo

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Voyado→WasHereAnnounced2025-12-23Not stated in snapshot
ZetaDisplay→ubiqAnnounced2025-11-28Not stated in snapshot
Flowbox→DreaminfluenceAnnounced2025-09-05Not stated in snapshot
Flowbox→photoslurpCompleted2025-09-05Not stated in snapshot
equiniti→Notified ↗Announced2025-03-17$534.5M
puma→brandon company ab ↗Announced2025-01-21Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

0 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1-posting snapshot covers 1 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Digital Marketing Magiker Led Veien I Solfylte Barcelona!1
0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

292 founders and chief executives across 198 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

33 profiles with education records.

Lund University
5
Stockholm University
5
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
5
University of Gothenburg
4
Uppsala University
4
Chalmers University of Technology
2
Eindhoven University of Technology
1
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
1

Prior employers

0 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

190,461 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
190,461articles in the measured year
27,565articles in 2026Q1
25.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

AdTech coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

032,42064,84097,261129,6812021Q2: 26,0972021Q22021Q3: 26,1112021Q4: 25,3512022Q1: 29,6722022Q2: 33,0762022Q22022Q3: 29,6792022Q4: 36,5632023Q1: 38,5722023Q2: 36,9292023Q22023Q3: 38,6892023Q4: 33,3502024Q1: 41,5862024Q2: 47,9842024Q22024Q3: 45,2752024Q4: 46,5372025Q1: 63,6162025Q2: 38,4762025Q22025Q3: 112,7662025Q4: 20,5002026Q1: 27,5652026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q226,097
2021Q326,111
2021Q425,351
2022Q129,672
2022Q233,076
2022Q329,679
2022Q436,563
2023Q138,572
2023Q236,929
2023Q338,689
2023Q433,350
2024Q141,586
2024Q247,984
2024Q345,275
2024Q446,537
2025Q163,616
2025Q238,476
2025Q3112,766
2025Q420,500
2026Q127,565

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
35,662 positive · 30,907 neutral · 16,577 negative
2022
49,227 positive · 48,438 neutral · 31,177 negative
2023
54,913 positive · 60,906 neutral · 31,533 negative
2024
56,149 positive · 95,685 neutral · 29,406 negative
2025
58,762 positive · 149,996 neutral · 26,430 negative

Leading coverage topics

AdTech coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities297,989 articles in the full recorded period
108,075 recent · 81,371 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas297,981 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,365 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions297,967 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,365 prior
International Sports Competitions16,098 articles in the full recorded period
3,449 recent · 2,796 prior
International Political Relations13,361 articles in the full recorded period
1,936 recent · 2,006 prior
Olympic Games Coverage9,724 articles in the full recorded period
2,127 recent · 2,088 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,263 articles in the full recorded period
1,371 recent · 1,392 prior
Winter Sports Coverage6,978 articles in the full recorded period
1,799 recent · 1,574 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,562 articles in the full recorded period
1,594 recent · 1,112 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,325 articles in the full recorded period
1,019 recent · 941 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

AdTech coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations601111441%
final match recaps362141157%
women\'s champions league35719880%
free trade deals32752529%
ski competitions31719860%
thrash rock elements310271048%
trade dispute mechanisms31046574%
international cups30916390%
ice sports30893231%
summer olympics athletics35275-87%
olympic career milestones67270-75%
budget motel6268-98%
olympians career highlights67268-75%
motel0262-100%

Event and signal lenses

AdTech coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

482,940 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.1% critical · 6.7% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

21,616 classified articles

ice hotel, ice palace hotel, budget motel

35.0% critical · 42.3% positive
Rising

Growth

29,982 classified articles

quarterly results, dc fast-charging deployment, charging corridor development

29.6% critical · 48.6% positive

AdTech coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

AdTech in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon