Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
adtech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping adtech in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for AdTech Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

AdTech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s adtech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
AdTech company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Signal AIsignal-ai.com$267.7M—154Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
GWIgwi.com$220M—171—
Attestaskattest.com$147.1M—126—
Pulsemypulse.io$131.06M———
Cognismcognism.com$129.78M—356—
Luniolunio.ai$129.75M—35$8.05MFYFY2025 filing
Permutivepermutive.com$116.46M5 roles38—
Oguryogury.com$116.39M5 roles500Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Dunnhumbydunnhumby.com—10 roles2,305—
imaginoimagino.com—9 roles19—
InFyndinfynd.com—5 roles——
Buyapowabuyapowa.com—4 roles23—
Horizon CDPhorizoncdp.com—4 roles——
Fosphafospha.com—3 roles23—
11x11x.ai——4—
Adsterraadsterra.com——181—
AttaPollattapoll.com——2Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Awinawin.com——331—
Bangobango.com——187Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Brandwatchbrandwatch.com——315—
Cashbackcashback.co.uk————
Datamarandatamaran.com——23—
Lead Forensicsleadforensics.com——438—
Miqwearemiq.com——795—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

AdTech industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation1.9%

85 of 4,465 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation11.5%

512 of 4,465 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share12.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.4M

Midpoint of 735 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 12.7% of disclosed capital, while 88.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom adtech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom adtech
$0$200.58M$401.16M$601.74M$802.32M2016: $306.88M20162017: $284.97M20172018: $355.44M20182019: $421.67M20192020: $468.15M20202021: $544.22M20212022: $703.79M20222023: $174.11M20232024: $234.29M20242025: $438.7M2025
View the numbers
Annual adtech funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$306.88M23768
2017$284.97M23368
2018$355.44M24870
2019$421.67M26796
2020$468.15M31673
2021$544.22M22274
2022$703.79M23882
2023$174.11M30447
2024$234.29M17645
2025$438.7M10931
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Signal AI5.3%
  • GWI4.4%
  • Attest2.9%
  • Other companies87.3%

Funding by stage

881 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel500 56.8%
Series A–B257 29.2%
Series C+ / PE32 3.6%
Grants, debt & other92 10.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A05/2026
Ethos $22.75M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and General Catalyst and others.

Series A05/2026
GEEIQ $6.8M

Backed by YFM Equity Partners and GFR Fund and others.

Seed05/2026
Checkstep $4.1M

Backed by Alea Capital Partners and Slow Ventures and others.

Seed04/2026
WholeSum $335K

Backed by Love Ventures and Beamline Accelerator.

Seed03/2026
VerbaFlo $7M

Backed by PI LABS and Haatch and others.

Seed03/2026
Peak $2M

Backed by Cogitent and CatcherVC and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C01/2022
Cognismcognism.com$87.5M

Backed by Viking Global Investors and Blue Cloud Ventures and others.

Series B11/2024
11x11x.ai$50M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 20 reporting entities from 1313 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts£32.4m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss£-4.3m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-13.1%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue£0.1m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+45.0%

9 of 20 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+96.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 20 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

20 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does adtech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

114 of the 4,465 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 195,500 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Axon AIaxon.ai42,503,0543199.1%
Prolificprolific.com24,185,2844867.7%
LifePointslifepointspanel.com10,609,0635086.9%
Adsterraadsterra.com10,535,4044925%
Small SEO Toolssmallseotools.com9,789,0857359.1%
Exponeaexponea.com9,159,8722992.1%
Flashtalkingflashtalking.com7,961,8523295.1%
Tolunatoluna.com6,651,6235287.5%
Permutivepermutive.com4,195,2803599.6%
Qmeeqmee.com4,187,3604293.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

172 of these companies (3.9%) publish at least one Android app — 276 apps in all, carrying 139.2M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
AttaPoll Surveys: Earn MoneyAttaPoll23.3M4.6Lifestyle
Toluna InfluencersToluna13.7M4.5Entertainment
Online Plus NewsSliide13.6M3.5News & Magazines
Instant News - The Daily MagazSliide10.9M3.1News & Magazines
TheDailySliide8.9M3.8News & Magazines
news.Sliide5.6M4.1News & Magazines
LifePoints: Rewards AppLifePoints5.1M4.4Lifestyle
CashKarma: Survey RewardsCashKarma4.8M4.3Entertainment
Curious Cat: Paid SurveysCurious Cat3.6M4.3Lifestyle
Qmee: Paid Survey Cash RewardsQmee3.6M4.2Lifestyle

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Adtech4770.6MOnline Plus News 13.6M
Mobile Advertising3668.6MInstant News - The Daily Magaz 10.9M
Mobile Ad Network3368.6MTheDaily 8.9M
Marketingtech18167.6MAttaPoll Surveys: Earn Money 23.3M
Loyalty Software137.8MCurious Cat: Paid Surveys 3.6M
Coupons And Deals24MQmee: Paid Survey Cash Rewards 3.6M
Sports Tech131.6MSuperbets Africa 782.9K
Chatbots81.4MSnoop Finance | Budget Tracker 1M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 132023Q2: 42023Q22023Q3: 72023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 82023Q4: 72023Q42024Q1: 62024Q1: 42024Q12024Q2: 72024Q2: 52024Q22024Q3: 92024Q3: 122024Q32024Q4: 102024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 112025Q12025Q2: 52025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 112025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 102025Q4: 322025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 422026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 251 of 276 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom adtech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech3,320
Enterprise software2,778
Saas2,196
Consumer digital319
Lead generation249
Lead management244
Conversion rate optimization224
Commerce enablers194
Market research tools190
Artificial intelligence173
Search engine optimization172
Native ai in marketing159

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

3320companies
2.2%have hiring activity

72 companies hiring · $4.89B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription3,149
Advertising1,608
E-commerce - service1,133
Commission on transaction567
Affiliate marketing220
Fee-for-service220
E-commerce - product110
Sponsorship51
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionswearemiq.com ↗

Global programmatic media company MiQ announced it is acquiring Rocket Lab, a mobile app growth hub.

Funding roundsrelateddigital.com ↗

Data center developer Related Digital is closing in on $16 billion of financing for a giant Oracle data center following months of negotiations with investors, Bloomberg News reported on Wednesday.

Mergers & acquisitionssignal-ai.com ↗

Signal AI, a reputation and risk intelligence company, has acquired PR measurement platform Memo.

Mergers & acquisitionstaggstar.com ↗

Syndigo, a Chicago, Illinois-based provider of product experience management (PXM) and master data management solutions, acquired Taggstar, a London, United Kingdom-based provider of AI-powered conversion rate optimization and social proof messaging.

Funding roundsverbaflo.ai ↗

Verbaflo has raised $7 million in a seed round led by Pi Labs.

Funding roundsviral-loops.com ↗

EMERGE paid to the Seller cash consideration of $2.1M on closing of the Transaction.

Mergers & acquisitionsglassbox.com ↗

Komerz has acquired marketing consultancy Glassbox in a move aimed at integrating brand strategy, distribution infrastructure and sales measurement within a single platform.

Funding roundsmadewithintent.ai ↗

Now the company has raised £2.4m in an investment round led by NPIFII – PXN Equity Finance, which is managed by PXN Ventures as part of the Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund II.

Mergers & acquisitionssuperawesome.com ↗

London-based kid tech firm SuperAwesome announced it has acquired Los Angeles-based kids and family audio content company Starglow Media.

Mergers & acquisitionsrewardinsight.com ↗

London-headquartered tech firm Reward has been acquired in a $230M deal

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 525 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
193
Mergers & acquisitions
81
Funding rounds
80
New products
44
Earnings
39
Company announcements
29
Contracts
24
Capital infusions
10
Job creation
8
Lawsuit
4
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

41 tracked people moves

Nivo ↗
Bruce Glover

Appointment Account Executive

Influencer ↗
Jenny Penich

Appointment Global Chief Marketing Officer

Peach ↗
Wayne Jefferson

Appointment distribution manager

greenpark ↗
Sam Barker

Promotion group partner for omnichannel search and insights

greenpark ↗
Chris Pearce

Promotion group managing director

greenpark ↗
Sam Phillips-Grey

Promotion deputy managing director for EMEA and the US

Reward ↗
James House

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Fifty ↗
Charlie Firebrace

Appointment Growth Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Partnerize ↗
VantagePoint

AI attribution solution

Partnerize ↗
Influence Compensation Lighthouse Program

Industry‑wide standard program for measurement and compensation in AI search

LoopMe ↗
Chartboost Direct

Brand SDK for in-app environments

Print ↗
ZeozGig

Marketplace

Miq ↗
MiQ Sigma

Digital advertising platform

Datamaran ↗
Regulatory Monitoring solution

ESG compliance platform

Octopus ↗
Octopus Fleet

Fleet solutions

GWI ↗
Agent Spark

Insights agent

Contract wins

20 recorded customer wins

Pulsar ↗

Customer: brera holdings

Bango ↗

Customer: telinTelecommunications

Bango ↗

Customer: lmtTelecommunications

Glassbox ↗

Customer: gokul agro resourcesFMCG

ingenta ↗

Customer: Publishing industry

Flourish ↗

Customer: Evergreen Garden CareCRM

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Hike ↗

100 rolesregulatory ban

Streetbees ↗

Scale not stated rolesbusiness downturn

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Qubit ↗

approved as coverholderCanopius

Litigation

3 tracked suits

Company
exodus v web3 consulting, Garth Howat

Merger enforcement / acquisition disputeCivil · Filed

Company
lagos state government v native media

tax arrearsCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

12companies
37period observations
-0.7%median reported growth

Median across 27 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
streem→Selerio ↗Announced2026-05-23Not stated in snapshot
wpp→InfoSum ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
epic games→SuperAwesome ↗Announced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Miq→rocket labAnnounced2026-04-11Not stated in snapshot
Miq→adsmovilAnnounced2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
Signal AI→memoAnnounced2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

15 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 216-posting snapshot covers 77 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Digital Marketing Manager3
Digital Marketing Executive2
Digital Marketing Manager St Andrews1
Digital Marketing Specialist1
Sales Director At Mobile Advertising & Gaming1
Corporate Sales Specialist (Wfh)1
3 internship postings

26 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

5 postings specify a level.

unspecified
211
manager
5

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 216 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Digital Marketing
112
Programmatic
69
Social
27
Seo
25
Paid Social
20
Ppc
17
Ecommerce
16
Paid Search
16
Analytics
14
Media Planning
13
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

2,036 founders and chief executives across 1,547 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

226 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
37
University of Cambridge
32
Imperial College London
22
University of Bristol
15
University College London
14
London School of Economics and Political Science
14
University of Warwick
12
King’s College London
11

Prior employers

39 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
8
Microsoft
6
Morgan Stanley
6
McKinsey
4
Google
4
Uber
3
Amazon
3
Cisco
2

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

527,685 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
527,685articles in the measured year
74,456articles in 2026Q1
26.6%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

AdTech coverage across United Kingdom · articles per complete quarter

092,846185,691278,537371,3822021Q2: 55,5622021Q22021Q3: 56,4972021Q4: 52,1282022Q1: 58,6442022Q2: 54,4692022Q22022Q3: 55,8612022Q4: 65,6262023Q1: 65,5612023Q2: 65,5232023Q22023Q3: 75,1532023Q4: 61,1782024Q1: 69,9392024Q2: 77,8942024Q22024Q3: 77,7892024Q4: 87,1642025Q1: 115,5302025Q2: 88,4222025Q22025Q3: 322,9412025Q4: 52,0582026Q1: 74,4562026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q255,562
2021Q356,497
2021Q452,128
2022Q158,644
2022Q254,469
2022Q355,861
2022Q465,626
2023Q165,561
2023Q265,523
2023Q375,153
2023Q461,178
2024Q169,939
2024Q277,894
2024Q377,789
2024Q487,164
2025Q1115,530
2025Q288,422
2025Q3322,941
2025Q452,058
2026Q174,456

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
75,122 positive · 33,624 neutral · 67,419 negative
2022
99,331 positive · 51,832 neutral · 83,122 negative
2023
128,355 positive · 64,399 neutral · 74,387 negative
2024
132,692 positive · 99,032 neutral · 80,764 negative
2025
153,608 positive · 155,141 neutral · 269,710 negative

Company share of voice

748 recorded company events across 122 companies; percentages use that event total.

Brandwatch ↗brandwatch.com
9.1% 68 events
Miq ↗wearemiq.com
8.2% 61 events
Datamaran ↗datamaran.com
5.6% 42 events
LoopMe ↗loopme.com
3.9% 29 events
VIOOH ↗viooh.com
2.9% 22 events
11x ↗11x.ai
2.7% 20 events
Reward ↗rewardinsight.com
2.7% 20 events
Vypr ↗vyprclients.com
2.7% 20 events

Leading coverage topics

AdTech coverage across United Kingdom · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,138 articles in the full recorded period
108,091 recent · 81,381 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,137 articles in the full recorded period
108,089 recent · 81,378 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,096 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,373 prior
International Political Relations39,405 articles in the full recorded period
12,090 recent · 8,469 prior
Security And Defense Policies26,186 articles in the full recorded period
8,401 recent · 5,774 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy18,711 articles in the full recorded period
5,233 recent · 4,293 prior
International Sports Competitions14,615 articles in the full recorded period
3,329 recent · 3,845 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,118 articles in the full recorded period
6,382 recent · 4,007 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports10,272 articles in the full recorded period
2,919 recent · 2,300 prior
Government International Agreements Coordination9,377 articles in the full recorded period
2,310 recent · 1,777 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

AdTech coverage across United Kingdom

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1921,862125%
tariff negotiations3,8652,27870%
free trade deals2,1101,016108%
stock performance1,9231,21558%
trade dispute mechanisms1,823760140%
bilateral trade1,731694149%
foreign policy analysis1,36889653%
multilateral diplomacy1,35075379%
national security strategy1,208502141%
exchange rates955163486%
free casino games231,119-98%
sweepstakes casino231,116-98%
social casino231,116-98%
fun play casinos241,113-98%
simulated gambling apps251,112-98%

Event and signal lenses

AdTech coverage across United Kingdom

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

681,735 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

21.5% critical · 12.5% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

59,611 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

39.8% critical · 40.5% positive
Rising

Growth

124,773 classified articles

stock performance, gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx

28.0% critical · 47.9% positive

AdTech coverage across United Kingdom. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

AdTech in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon