Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SOUTH KOREA EDITION 2026

South Korea’s
auto industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping auto in South Korea. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Auto Industry Landscape of South Korea
KR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Auto illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore South Korea’s auto leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Auto company highlights in South Korea, snapshot 2 September 2026
Company
SK Encarencar.com$126M—70,000—
Hey Dealerheydealer.com$97.93M—75—
CAPcapco.co.kr$58M———
Getcham.getcha.kr$9.62M—55—
CHEXCARchexcar.co.kr$5.21M—28—
ADROadro.com$3.9M—19—
Bareebaree.net$3.17M———
Riderideoffice.kr$2.77M———
Hankook Tirehankooktire.com—9 roles6,986—
Hanon Systemshanonsystems.com—2 roles313—
Myunghwa Automotivemyunghwa.com—2 roles175—
AP Solutionsapsolutions.co.kr—1 roles350—
ControlWorkscontrol-works.co.kr—1 roles——
INFACinfac.com—1 roles221Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
UBATTubatt.co.kr—1 roles19—
Autowini.comautowini.com——32—
Black Circleblackcircles.co.kr——32—
Bobae Dreambobaedream.co.kr————
Hyundai Kefico Corporationhyundai-kefico.com——3,700—
Hyundai Motor Grouphyundaimotorgroup.com——1,071—
Hyundai Rotemhyundai-rotem.co.kr——3,591—
Hyundai Wiahyundai-wia.com——404Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
LG Innoteklginnotek.com——14,907Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Lgchemlgchem.com——29,573Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Auto industry KPIs in South Korea

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

2 September 2026
Hiring participation1.3%

7 of 533 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation4.1%

22 of 533 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share89.6%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.9M

Midpoint of 14 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 89.6% of disclosed capital, while 95.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How South Korea auto has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

South Korea auto
$0$13.19M$26.39M$39.58M$52.78M2016: $4.46M20162017: $020172018: $020182019: $25.38M20192020: $1.27M20202021: $40.36M20212022: $2.9M20222023: $3.17M20232024: $46.3M20242025: $2.77M2025
View the numbers
Annual auto funding and company formation in South Korea
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$4.46M211
2017$0140
2018$080
2019$25.38M181
2020$1.27M171
2021$40.36M92
2022$2.9M51
2023$3.17M81
2024$46.3M05
2025$2.77M01
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • SK Encar40.0%
  • Hey Dealer31.1%
  • CAP18.4%
  • Other companies10.4%

Funding by stage

24 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel8 33.3%
Series A–B12 50.0%
Series C+ / PE2 8.3%
Grants, debt & other2 8.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Eflow —

Backed by Sungwoo Hitech.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A07/2024
ADROadro.com$3.9M

Backed by Stonebridge Ventures and K2 Investment Partners and others.

Series A01/2023
Bareebaree.net$3.17M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for South Korea; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for South Korea; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the South Korea companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

8 of the 533 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 441,377 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Bobae Dreambobaedream.co.kr11,533,9285478.4%
SK Encarencar.com5,411,7056348%
Genesisgenesis.com2,476,6886468.7%
Hey Dealerheydealer.com460,3213619.8%
KB Capitalkbchachacha.com422,4343940.8%
Autowini.comautowini.com223,3773424.2%
Lightwagenreitwagen.co.kr107,3932123%
Lgchemlgchem.com100,975473.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

61 of these companies (11.4%) publish at least one Android app — 104 apps in all, carrying 36.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Auto Retail & Aftersales6534.1M헤이딜러 - 인증중고차, 내차팔기, [번호판]시세 11.3M
Auto E-Commerce & Content2931.2MEncar 8.6M
Auto Brands211.7MMY GENESIS 1.1M
B2B E-Commerce21.7MAutowini 1.7M
Auto Components18383.7K웰로 126.4K
Local Services3383.6K와이퍼 201.1K
Professional Consumer Services2201.5K와이퍼 콜 323

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 22022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 12023Q12023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 12023Q42024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q4: 22024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 22025Q12025Q4: 12025Q4: 172025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 46 of 104 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The South Korea auto market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital40
B2c e-commerce29
Second hand goods24
Second hand cars e-commerce18
Marketplaces17
Enterprise tech12
Online auto parts and accessories5
Green transport5

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

40companies
0.0%have hiring activity

0 companies hiring · $242.77M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Physical commerce351
E-commerce - product312
Commission on transaction88
Fee-for-service46
E-commerce - service44
Subscription40
Advertising34
Renting / leasing7
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionshyundai-rotem.co.kr ↗

citing unnamed sources, that armored-vehicle manufacturer Hyundai Rotem is weighing an acquisition of Hyundai Wia's defense division

Funding roundslginnotek.com ↗

LG Innotek has become the first South Korean company to secure $200 million through the IFC's Sustainability-Linked Loan (SLL)

Mergers & acquisitionslgchem.com ↗

LG Chem announced today that Toyota Tsusho Corporation had acquired a 25% stake in LG-HY BCM, the company’s cathode materials plant in Gumi.

Funding roundsiljin.com ↗

Earlier this week, ILJIN raised Rs 1,200 crore from private equity funds ChrysCapital and InCred Growth Partners Fund I ahead of its IPO plans.

Mergers & acquisitionsmobis.co.kr ↗

Investing $15 million in Elevation Microsystems, Hyundai Mobis is looking to boost EV tech and advance power semiconductors crucial for autonomous driving.

Mergers & acquisitionsrenaultkoream.com ↗

Geely's involvement with Renault dates back to 2022, when it acquired a 34% stake in Renault Korea Motors.

Mergers & acquisitionshanonsystems.com ↗

Hankook & Company Group announced on January 6 that it has completed the acquisition of Hanon Systems

Mergers & acquisitionstata-daewoo.com ↗

Tata Motors’ acquisition of Jaguar Land Rover and Tata Daewoo has expanded its luxury and commercial vehicle segments worldwide.

Mergers & acquisitionshankooktire.com ↗

Hankook Tire headquarters in Seoul Cho Hyun-bum, chairman of Hankook & Company Co., the holding firm of South Korea’s top tire maker Hankook Tire & Technology Co., said on Thursday he is confident of thwarting private equity firm MBK Partners Ltd. and his elder brother’s bid.

IPO activityhyundaimotorgroup.com ↗

Hyundai just held the largest IPO (initial public offering) in India’s history.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 444 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Company announcements
162
Contracts
59
Leadership moves
57
Earnings
37
Job creation
30
Capital infusions
29
New products
24
Mergers & acquisitions
10
Funding rounds
8
Regulatory
6
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

20 tracked people moves

Luc Donckerwolke

Resignation Previously Chief Design Officer

Nexen Tire ↗
Kang Byung-joong

Resignation Previously Chairman and CEO

GM Korea ↗
Kaher Kazem

Appointment President and CEO

Kyuwang (Ken) Cho

Promotion Head of Hankook\'s Global Truck & Bus Division

Seunghwan (Aaron) Hong

Promotion Vice President of Marketing Department

Eunsook Jin

Appointment Board of Director

Manfred Harrer

Promotion President and Head of R&D

Lgchem ↗
Kim Dong-chun

Promotion Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Pleos Connect

Infotainment System

Nexen Tire ↗
Nexen N’Fera Sport premium sport performance tire

Tire

LG Innotek ↗
world’s first next-generation smart IC substrate

smart IC substrate

LG Innotek ↗
Next-Generation Smart IC Substrate

IC Substrate

Lgchem ↗
Citizen Data Scientist platform

Platform

Regulatory events

6 recorded events

Hwajin ↗

fined for colluding to rig bidsFair Trade Commission

fined for antitrust violationsFair Trade Commission (FTC)

Nexen Tire ↗

approved for GHG reduction targetsScience Based Targets initiative (SBTi)

ILJIN ↗

Litigation

6 tracked suits

Company
LG Electronics, lg chem, lg display, other affiliates v singapore airlines, air france, cathay pacific, JAL, japan a

Price-fixing of fuel surchargesCivil · Ongoing

Company
jobs to move america v hyundai motor group, kia

labor exploitation in U.S. supply chainCivil · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

10companies
38period observations
6.8%median reported growth

Median across 25 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Lgchem→LG Electronics Inc.Announced2026-07-29Not stated in snapshot
Hyundai Rotem→Hyundai Wia ↗Rumored2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
toyota tsusho→Lgchem ↗Announced2025-09-09Not stated in snapshot
mahindra & mahindra→Ssangyong Motor Company ↗Completed2025-08-21Not stated in snapshot
Hyundai Motor Group→boston dynamicsAnnounced2025-08-10$1.1B
ILJIN→power-one micro systemsAnnounced2025-06-30Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

193 founders and chief executives across 176 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

1 profiles with education records.

Prior employers

0 profiles with prior-work records.

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

264,792 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
264,792articles in the measured year
46,068articles in 2026Q1
31.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Auto coverage across South Korea · articles per complete quarter

037,94575,889113,834151,7782021Q2: 28,9762021Q22021Q3: 32,2592021Q4: 29,3792022Q1: 34,8062022Q2: 33,6652022Q22022Q3: 35,7592022Q4: 52,8082023Q1: 48,3062023Q2: 46,0242023Q22023Q3: 52,6002023Q4: 41,9122024Q1: 49,8162024Q2: 54,3062024Q22024Q3: 54,9372024Q4: 67,0162025Q1: 78,0612025Q2: 51,0912025Q22025Q3: 131,9812025Q4: 40,9002026Q1: 46,0682026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q228,976
2021Q332,259
2021Q429,379
2022Q134,806
2022Q233,665
2022Q335,759
2022Q452,808
2023Q148,306
2023Q246,024
2023Q352,600
2023Q441,912
2024Q149,816
2024Q254,306
2024Q354,937
2024Q467,016
2025Q178,061
2025Q251,091
2025Q3131,981
2025Q440,900
2026Q146,068

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
43,315 positive · 30,854 neutral · 23,373 negative
2022
68,418 positive · 48,319 neutral · 40,141 negative
2023
86,890 positive · 60,443 neutral · 41,370 negative
2024
83,854 positive · 95,471 neutral · 46,595 negative
2025
95,856 positive · 150,598 neutral · 55,424 negative

Leading coverage topics

Auto coverage across South Korea · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,989 articles in the full recorded period
108,052 recent · 81,360 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,985 articles in the full recorded period
108,049 recent · 81,360 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,969 articles in the full recorded period
108,047 recent · 81,349 prior
International Political Relations23,196 articles in the full recorded period
5,404 recent · 5,562 prior
Security And Defense Policies17,954 articles in the full recorded period
4,049 recent · 4,534 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy15,719 articles in the full recorded period
3,047 recent · 3,659 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements12,266 articles in the full recorded period
6,388 recent · 3,784 prior
International Sports Competitions12,059 articles in the full recorded period
2,612 recent · 1,971 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets8,289 articles in the full recorded period
2,850 recent · 1,396 prior
Cybersecurity And Cyber Warfare6,344 articles in the full recorded period
988 recent · 1,327 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Auto coverage across South Korea

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1751,848126%
bilateral trade1,26385049%
trade facilitation commitments63944544%
summit diplomacy49127976%
study overseas429178141%
bilateral trade terms42329742%
stablecoin fx impact41886386%
oil price volatility41366526%
overseas study375172118%
semester abroad344142142%
geopolitical alliances9401,409-33%
aircraft wreckage81665-88%
aircraft emergency procedures60542-89%
stock indices336518-35%
olympic team selections286504-43%

Event and signal lenses

Auto coverage across South Korea

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

544,528 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

14.8% critical · 9.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

25,455 classified articles

quarterfinals, world cup, pre-ipo valuation

43.3% critical · 44.6% positive
Rising

Growth

95,889 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

32.6% critical · 47.9% positive

Auto coverage across South Korea. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Auto research is working on

53,340 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,340papers
53,340worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Descriptive
15,643
Problem-identifying
14,600
Promising
11,208
Breakthrough
7,618
Comparative
1,800
Cautionary
1,545
Critical
926

Contribution mix

Empirical
31,760
Methods-led
13,687
Theoretical
3,402
Reviews
2,386
Position pieces
2,105

Tone counts: 45,828 positive · 3,083 neutral · 4,429 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
15,526 papers · 29.1% of this field
  • Humanities3,689 papers
  • Philosophy2,109 papers
  • Order945 papers
  • Persona530 papers
  • Population496 papers
  • Subject417 papers
  • Government336 papers
  • Limiting241 papers

Landmark: A Survey of Autonomous Driving: <i>Common Practices and Emerging Technologies</i>

Cautions
1,545 papers · 2.9% of this field
  • Humanities180 papers
  • Philosophy100 papers
  • Transport engineering73 papers
  • Gynecology37 papers
  • Perception35 papers
  • Order31 papers
  • Adversarial system28 papers
  • Human–computer interaction28 papers

Landmark: Autonomous Vehicle Implementation Predictions: Implications for Transport Planning

Opportunities
18,826 papers · 35.3% of this field
  • Humanities1,220 papers
  • Trajectory1,158 papers
  • Reinforcement learning986 papers
  • Control theory758 papers
  • Robustness738 papers
  • Philosophy702 papers
  • Perception698 papers
  • Object detection634 papers

Landmark: Are we ready for autonomous driving? The KITTI vision benchmark suite

Leading institutions

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
16,859
Toyota Motor Corporation
15,309
University of Oxford
14,858
University of Bern
14,127
University of Birmingham
13,870
University of Amsterdam
13,778

Leading researchers

Andreas Geiger
17,893
P Lenz
14,099
R. Urtasun
14,099
Susan Mallett
13,903
Penny Whiting
13,697
Anne W.S. Rutjes
13,616
Marie E. Westwood
13,616
Jonathan J. Deeks
13,616

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Are we ready for autonomous driving? The KITTI vision benchmark suite14,099 citations
  • ADASYN: Adaptive synthetic sampling approach for imbalanced learning4,310 citations
  • Multi-view 3D Object Detection Network for Autonomous Driving3,350 citations
  • End to End Learning for Self-Driving Cars3,101 citations
  • Scalability in Perception for Autonomous Driving: Waymo Open Dataset2,877 citations

Common problems researchers identify

13,905 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Social Equity and RepresentationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Social Equity and Representation

1,059 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Examines gender, identity, and power dynamics in humanitarian and media contexts.

Humanities (304) · Identity (55) · Power (59) · Latin Americans (42)

Nuevas miradas sobre género e igualdad. Enfoques interdisciplinares.

Imagens e discursos em campanhas humanitárias: Análise crítica das representações das populações afetadas

Healthcare Delivery ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Healthcare Delivery Challenges

975 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Focuses on nursing practices, infection control, and medication acceptance among vulnerable patients.

Nursing care (60) · Gynecology (47) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (66) · MEDLINE (45)

AVALIAÇÃO DO PERFIL E DA ACEITABILIDADE DE INTERVENÇÕES FARMACÊUTICAS EM PESSOAS IDOSAS HOSPITALIZADAS

Prevenção de infeções associadas aos cateteres venosos periféricos: um olhar sobre as intervenções de estudantes de Mestrado em enfermagem à

Data Governance and PolicyCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Data Governance and Policy

876 papers

14.6% of this theme group

Analyzes legal and technical measures for personal data handling in public administration.

Order (161) · Cadastre (51) · Government (54) · Public policy (32)

Auditoria a sistemas de informação e tecnologias aplicadas

Tratamento de Dados Pessoais em Operações de M&A: um estudo sobre as bases legais aplicáveis e as medidas técnicas e administrativas ado

Education and Ethics in CareCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Education and Ethics in Care

862 papers

14.4% of this theme group

Investigates pedagogical approaches and ethical considerations for marginalized and incarcerated populations.

Philosophy (704) · Humanities (799) · Persona (24) · Derecho (10)

Educação para pessoas privadas de liberdade

O USO DAS TECNOLOGIAS EDUCACIONAIS PELO ENFERMEIRO APLICADAS AOS CUIDADOS PARA PESSOAS QUE REALIZAM HEMODIÁLISE: REVISÃO DE LITERATURA

Environmental Monitoring and Land UseCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Environmental Monitoring and Land Use

825 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Studies spatial changes in forest cover and rural environmental registries.

Humanities (150) · Horticulture (14) · Statistical analysis (26) · Amazon rainforest (14)

CONSIDERAÇÕES SOBRE O CADASTRO AMBIENTAL RURAL E SUA IMPLEMENTAÇÃO

ANÁLISE ESPACIAL E TEMPORAL DAS TRANSFORMAÇÕES NA COBERTURA DA TERRA EM ÁREAS DE PROTEÇÃO AMBIENTAL NO ESTADO DE ALAGOAS POR MEIO DE GEOTECN

Inclusive Teaching MethodsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Inclusive Teaching Methods

749 papers

12.5% of this theme group

Explores technology‑mediated pedagogy and curriculum design for diverse learners.

Humanities (161) · Qualitative research (46) · Initial training (27) · Curriculum (16)

INOVAÇÃO PEDAGÓGICA MEDIADAS POR TECNOLOGIAS: CAMINHOS PARA UMA EDUCAÇÃO ATIVA

PRÁTICAS PEDAGÓGICAS INCLUSIVAS MEDIADAS POR LIBRAS: EXPERIÊNCIAS E DESAFIOS NO ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL

Security and Human InteractionCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Security and Human Interaction

654 papers

10.9% of this theme group

Looks at cybersecurity, HCI, and engineering concerns within automotive contexts.

Computer security (83) · Transport engineering (51) · Human–computer interaction (56) · Automotive industry (40)

Planning and Decision-Making for Autonomous Vehicles

Autonomous Vehicle Technology: A Guide for Policymakers

Cautions

1,384 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Medical Risk ManagementCautions · 01

Medical Risk Management

274 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Highlights pressure injuries and medication complications in elderly hospital care.

Gynecology (35) · CADASIL (16) · Leukoencephalopathy (12) · Internal medicine (12)

Análise da presença de lesão por pressão em pacientes hospitalizados e as principais comorbidades associadas

PERFIL MEDICAMENTOSO E PROBLEMAS RELACIONADOS À FARMACOTERAPIA EM PESSOAS IDOSAS HOSPITALIZADAS

Autonomous Mobility RisksCautions · 02

Autonomous Mobility Risks

270 papers

19.5% of this theme group

Discusses societal, environmental, and safety implications of driverless transport.

Transport engineering (67) · Human–computer interaction (24) · Automotive engineering (20) · Aeronautics (19)

AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES - WHAT COULD THIS MEAN FOR THE FUTURE OF TRANSPORT?

Autonomous Vehicles as Public Transport: Perceptions of Risks and Opportunities for Mobility, the Environment, and Society

Student Well‑Being and InclusionCautions · 03

Student Well‑Being and Inclusion

187 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Addresses substance use, vulnerability, and engagement strategies for special‑needs learners.

Humanities (106) · Philosophy (75) · Identity (4) · Higher education (4)

Levantamento sobre uso de álcool e outras drogas e vulnerabilidades relacionadas de estudantes de escolas públicas participantes do programa

ADAPTAÇÕES E ESTRATÉGIAS BASEADAS EM EVIDÊNCIAS PARA AUMENTAR A INTERAÇÃO E O ENGAJAMENTO DE ALUNOS COM TEA NAS AULAS DE EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICA

Adversarial Robustness in PerceptionCautions · 04

Adversarial Robustness in Perception

171 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Evaluates attacks and defenses affecting autonomous vehicle sensing and trajectory prediction.

Adversarial system (22) · Lidar (15) · Object detection (13) · Robustness (17)

On Adversarial Robustness of Trajectory Prediction for Autonomous Vehicles

Revisiting Adversarial Perception Attacks and Defense Methods on Autonomous Driving Systems

Construction Material TestingCautions · 05

Construction Material Testing

171 papers

12.4% of this theme group

Investigates numerical simulations and imaging techniques for structural integrity assessment.

Cadastre (10) · Materials testing (6) · Geology (8) · Statistical analysis (8)

Método para simulação numérica de paredes divisórias em alvenaria afetadas pelas flechas de estruturas de betão armado

Avaliação da porosidade e colmatação de camadas filtrantes via tomografia computadorizada de raios X e fluidodinâmica computacional

Plant‑Microbe InteractionsCautions · 06

Plant‑Microbe Interactions

165 papers

11.9% of this theme group

Studies biomass accumulation and bacterial inoculation effects on crop growth under stress.

Horticulture (23) · Microbiology (6) · Botany (5) · Bacteria (5)

Acumulação de biomassa e extração de nutrientes por plantas de feijão-de-corda irrigadas com água salina em diferentes estádios de desenvolv

Feijão caupi inoculado com bactérias associadas à adubação nitrogenada no metabolismo e crescimento da planta.

Regulatory and Economic UncertaintyCautions · 07

Regulatory and Economic Uncertainty

146 papers

10.5% of this theme group

Analyzes political, tax, and disclosure factors influencing corporate financing and reporting.

Order (15) · Government (10) · Investment (6) · Legislation (6)

INCERTEZA POLÍTICO-ECONÔMICA, AGRESSIVIDADE TRIBUTÁRIA E O EFEITO MODERADOR DO MERCADO DE CRÉDITO NAS EMPRESAS DE CAPITAL ABERTO LISTADAS NA

Informação obrigatória e voluntaria dos intangíveis: nível de divulgação e seus determinantes para as empresas cotadas portuguesas

Opportunities

16,625 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Safety and Security RequirementsOpportunities · 01

Safety and Security Requirements

1,592 papers

26.5% of this theme group

Develops methods to identify and evaluate safety and security needs for autonomous driving systems.

Human–computer interaction (176) · Transport engineering (139) · Computer security (91) · Automotive engineering (110)

Systematic Method for Identifying Safety and Security Requirements in Autonomous Driving: Case Study of Autonomous Intersection System

Exploring User Acceptance of Autonomous Vehicles: Impact of Driver and Vehicle Styles

3D Perception for DrivingOpportunities · 02

3D Perception for Driving

1,072 papers

17.9% of this theme group

Advances lidar‑based object detection and scene analysis to improve driver assistance.

Object detection (228) · Object (139) · Lidar (149) · Point cloud (88)

Road Scene Content Analysis for Driver Assistance and Autonomous Driving

Enhancing Safety Perception in Autonomous Driving Systems Through 3D Object Detection and Neural Network Regression

Predictive Motion PlanningOpportunities · 03

Predictive Motion Planning

807 papers

13.4% of this theme group

Creates model‑predictive control strategies for dynamic trajectory generation and obstacle avoidance.

Trajectory (296) · Control theory (245) · Motion planning (167) · Model predictive control (105)

Dynamic Trajectory Planning and Tracking for Autonomous Vehicle With Obstacle Avoidance Based on Model Predictive Control

Dynamic Trajectory Planning for Vehicle Autonomous Driving

Qualitative Evaluation in LearningOpportunities · 04

Qualitative Evaluation in Learning

800 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Assesses effectiveness of virtual learning tools and equity‑focused educational experiences.

Humanities (314) · Philosophy (216) · Qualitative research (30) · Order (42)

REFLEXÕES SOBRE A EFETIVIDADE DE FERRAMENTAS DE AVALIAÇÃO DA APRENDIZAGEM EMPREGADAS EM AMBIENTES VIRTUAIS DE APRENDIZAGEM: UM ESTUDO DE CAS

PET-Saúde/Equidade: Contribuições das Experiências Compartilhadas para a Formação Acadêmica e Profissional

Multimodal Biomedical InnovationOpportunities · 05

Multimodal Biomedical Innovation

699 papers

11.7% of this theme group

Explores molecular diagnostics and photochemical applications for health and environmental solutions.

Horticulture (37) · CADASIL (34) · Traditional medicine (24) · Leukoencephalopathy (23)

ANÁLISE MULTIMODAL E CARACTERIZAÇÃO MOLECULAR DE LESÕES PIGMENTADAS CUTÂNEAS BENIGNAS: AVANÇOS EM DIAGNÓSTICO DIFERENCIAL E IMPLICAÇÕES PARA

SINTESIS YTTRIUM DOPED ZnO DENGAN CAPPING AGENT KIMIA DAN \nBIOLOGI UNTUK PENINGKATAN EFISIENSI FOTOKATALITIK \nDEGRADASI ANTIBIOT

Spatial Data IntegrationOpportunities · 06

Spatial Data Integration

686 papers

11.4% of this theme group

Combines cadastral, BIM, and statistical methods for building performance and urban planning.

Cadastre (79) · Cartography (16) · Statistical analysis (18) · Humanities (54)

BIM, 3D Cadastral Data and AI for Weather Conditions Simulation and Energy Consumption Monitoring

TECNOLOGIAS E INOVAÇÕES APLICADAS ÀS FASES DE ACABAMENTO EM EDIFÍCIOS DE MÚLTIPLOS PAVIMENTOS

Reinforcement Learning for DrivingOpportunities · 07

Reinforcement Learning for Driving

344 papers

5.7% of this theme group

Applies deep reinforcement techniques to decision‑making and collision avoidance in autonomous vehicles.

Reinforcement learning (312) · Reinforcement (63) · Action (24) · Human–computer interaction (37)

Deep-Reinforcement-Learning-Based Collision Avoidance of Autonomous Driving System for Vulnerable Road User Safety

An Integrated Framework of Lateral and Longitudinal Behavior Decision-Making for Autonomous Driving Using Reinforcement Learning

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Descriptive29.3%17.5%
Problem-identifying27.4%9.6%
Promising21.0%37.1%
Breakthrough14.3%26.3%
Comparative3.4%3.9%
Cautionary2.9%4.6%
Critical1.7%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceThe social dilemma of autonomous vehicles1960.42%76 (38.8%)0.42%
Safety & misuseNO Need to Worry about Adversarial Examples in Object Detection in Autonomous Vehicles1460.31%38 (26.0%)0.31%
Bias & fairnessPersonal data, exploitative contracts, and algorithmic fairness: autonomous vehicles meet the internet of things160.03%7 (43.8%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprintA Survey on Approximate Edge AI for Energy Efficient Autonomous Driving Services80.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Concentration of compute powerTransport Policy Optimization with Autonomous Vehicles50.01%3 (60.0%)0.01%
Water useEnhanced AEC Qualification of 5nm AI Processor with Liquid Cooling for Level 4 Autonomous Driving10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Labour & data workO sofrimento feminino na pandemia de COVID-19: como vulnerabilidades das mulheres foram reforçadas na crise sanitária10.0%1 (100.0%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chain00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Auto in South Korea: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon