Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LOS ANGELES EDITION 2026

Los Angeles’s
blockchain technology industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping blockchain technology in Los Angeles. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Blockchain Technology Industry Landscape of Los Angeles
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Blockchain Technology illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Los Angeles’s blockchain technology leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Blockchain Technology company highlights in Los Angeles, snapshot 4 September 2026
Company
Blockdaemonblockdaemon.com$467.9M—250—
Farcasterfarcaster.xyz$180M———
Merkle Manufactorymerklemanufactory.com$169.5M—4—
Futureversefutureverse.com$54M—153—
Space and Timespaceandtime.io$50M—49—
Cosmic Wirecosmicwire.com$49.58M—22—
Galaxy Financegalaxyfinance.io$30.1M———
OP3Nop3n.world$28M—28—
Arena Clubarenaclub.com—8 roles15—
Ionixx Technologiesionixxtech.com—7 roles185—
Lightsparklightspark.com—3 roles34—
SoluLabsolulab.com—3 roles175—
Kryptos & Kiddiessec.gov—1 roles171Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Senpisenpi.ai—1 roles——
Allnodesallnodes.com——4—
Archimedesarchimedesfi.com——13—
Bitcoin Merchbitcoinmerch.com————
BitcoinIRAbitcoinira.com——189—
Koopkoop.xyz——63—
Mattersmatters.town————
Moonbouncegetmoonbounce.com——5—
Oxisoxis.com——3—
Pear Gardenpear.garden————
Unblockedonunblocked.com——16—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Blockchain Technology industry KPIs in Los Angeles

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

4 September 2026
Hiring participation1.9%

6 of 313 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation27.5%

86 of 313 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share57.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.62M

Midpoint of 119 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 57.8% of disclosed capital, while 72.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Los Angeles blockchain technology has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Los Angeles blockchain technology
$0$141.32M$282.63M$423.95M$565.27M2016: $7.12M20162017: $3.97M20172018: $22.77M20182019: $2.05M20192020: $9.4M20202021: $267.41M20212022: $495.85M20222023: $185.42M20232024: $373.53M20242025: $38.2M2025
View the numbers
Annual blockchain technology funding and company formation in Los Angeles
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$7.12M92
2017$3.97M213
2018$22.77M164
2019$2.05M183
2020$9.4M242
2021$267.41M7322
2022$495.85M6329
2023$185.42M2317
2024$373.53M1214
2025$38.2M86
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Blockdaemon33.1%
  • Farcaster12.7%
  • Merkle Manufactory12.0%
  • Other companies42.2%

Funding by stage

138 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel82 59.4%
Series A–B36 26.1%
Series C+ / PE6 4.3%
Grants, debt & other14 10.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
Jia $3M

Backed by Coinbase and Stellar and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

Exact designated identities and reviewed filing records were checked, but this page has neither a qualifying preview account nor a target cohort meeting the ten-entity aggregate floor.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Los Angeles companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 313 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 213,617 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Farcasterfarcaster.xyz1,370,640339.3%
Arena Clubarenaclub.com1,078,9343368.9%
Bitcoin Merchbitcoinmerch.com311,3933585%
Iglooigloo.inc115,8413331.9%
Foundationfoundation.app67,4974153.1%
Talustalus.network11,2002528.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

14 of these companies (4.5%) publish at least one Android app — 14 apps in all, carrying 3.8M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q1).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Cryptocurrencies73.5MEmber - Play Games. Win Big. 2.1M
Non Fungible Tokens5257.9KTomo 95.3K
Investment Tech3132.5KArena Club: Sports & TCG Cards 72.8K
Blockchain Infrastructure419KSenpi: AI Crypto Trading Agent 18.4K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Los Angeles blockchain technology market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech207
Web 3.0204
Consumer digital199
Blockchain in financial services183
Decentralized finance141
Enterprise tech98
Deep tech77
Passion economy57
Marketplaces54
Blockchain protocols29
Enterprise software29
Gaming22

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

207companies
1.4%have hiring activity

3 companies hiring · $1.12B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription234
Commission on transaction157
E-commerce - service59
Advertising48
Fee-for-service45
E-commerce - product40
Lending12
Freemium9
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Funding roundsgetmoonbounce.com ↗

Moonbounce, a cutting-edge startup tackling content safety in the AI era, has secured $12 million in funding co-led by Amplify Partners and StepStone Group.

Funding roundsfarcaster.xyz ↗

In 2024, Farcaster reached a reported valuation of $1,000 million after closing a $150 million Series A round.

Funding roundsmerklemanufactory.com ↗

Merkle Manufactory will return the $180 million raised from venture capital investors.

Funding roundsarchimedesfi.com ↗

Archimedes Vascular, Inc., a pre-clinical stage medical device company developing an implant for the treatment of severe hypertension announced a $2.2 million Series A financing led by Sherpa Healthcare Partners.

Funding roundsonunblocked.com ↗

Vancouver’s Unblocked, a software startup tackling one of the most persistent challenges in modern development — understanding code — has announced a $27.5 million Series A funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionsfutureverse.com ↗

Futureverse, an AI and metaverse tech firm, announced Wednesday it has acquired Candy Digital, a digital collectibles platform, even as interest in the sector has waned in recent years.

Mergers & acquisitionshedgehog.app ↗

Inveniam Capital Partners, a leading data management platform for private market assets, today announced the acquisition of Hedgehog Invest Limited.

Funding roundsoxis.com ↗

OXIS International Inc. (OTC BB:OXIS) Private placement of stock and warrants 12.26S and 12.26W $6.5 The shares were sold at $0.53 each; half the warrants are exercisable at $0.66 per share and half at $1 per share; Rodman & Renshaw LLC was placement agent (12/31)

Lawsuitsec.gov ↗

The organization is suing the SEC over its decision to stop weighing in on investor proposals.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 71 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Lawsuit
41
Leadership moves
11
Funding rounds
9
Mergers & acquisitions
3
New products
2
Incorporation
1
Layoffs
1
Capital infusions
1
Regulatory
1
Earnings
1
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

5 tracked people moves

Stacey Bowers

Departure Previously Director of the Office of the Advocate for Small Business Capital Formation

Ken Johnson

Retirement Previously Chief Operating Officer

Jon Kroeper

Appointment Deputy Director of the Agency’s Division of Trading and Markets

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Moonbounce ↗
Moonbounce

AI control engine

Moonbounce ↗
Playground

sandboxed environment for policy logic

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

15.0% rolesgovernment downsizing

Litigation

43 tracked suits

Company
as you sow v sec

Shareholder proposal regulationRegulatory ·

Company
investor advocacy groups v sec

shareholder rights and corporate accountabilityRegulatory · Filed

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
blackdove→Foundation ↗Terminated2026-01-27Not stated in snapshot
Futureverse→candy digitalAnnounced2025-04-16Not stated in snapshot
inveniam capital partners→Hedgehog ↗Announced2025-04-14Not stated in snapshot
Oxis→biocheckCompleted2025-02-14$3.1M
banyan software→HELLO Labs ↗Announced2023-02-01Not stated in snapshot
ftx→Blockfolio ↗Completed2022-06-02Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

443 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,103-posting snapshot covers 31 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Cleaner17
Account Executive16
Environmental Scientist16
Environmental Scientist (Eir Scientist 1)14
Construction Inspector13
Construction Inspector (Cm Inspector)12
0 internship postings

34 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

317 postings specify a level.

unspecified
786
manager
131
senior
97
lead
44
entry
28
intern
17

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,103 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Python
29
Blockchain
19
Typescript
16
Aws
15
Sql
15
Gcp
12
React
11
Go
11
Bitcoin
9
Terraform
8
ADVERTISED PAY$109.6K/ year

Median across 90 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

213 founders and chief executives across 137 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

27 profiles with education records.

University of California (Los Angeles)
3
Harvard Business School
3
University of California (Berkeley)
2
Carnegie Mellon University
2
Wharton School
2
Columbia University
2
Yale University
2
Duke University
2

Prior employers

15 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
3
Goldman Sachs
2
Facebook
2
Paypal
2
Morgan Stanley
2
Microsoft
2
McKinsey
1
Apple
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

7,861 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
7,861articles in the measured year
2,061articles in 2026Q1
68.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged Los Angeles · articles per complete quarter

01,1212,2423,3634,4842021Q2: 1,8612021Q22021Q3: 1,8022021Q4: 2,1362022Q1: 3,0872022Q2: 2,4882022Q22022Q3: 1,9202022Q4: 2,0822023Q1: 2,3312023Q2: 2,2602023Q22023Q3: 1,8042023Q4: 1,8812024Q1: 2,3912024Q2: 2,1662024Q22024Q3: 2,1992024Q4: 2,2902025Q1: 3,8992025Q2: 1,7502025Q22025Q3: 2,1672025Q4: 1,6852026Q1: 2,0612026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q21,861
2021Q31,802
2021Q42,136
2022Q13,087
2022Q22,488
2022Q31,920
2022Q42,082
2023Q12,331
2023Q22,260
2023Q31,804
2023Q41,881
2024Q12,391
2024Q22,166
2024Q32,199
2024Q42,290
2025Q13,899
2025Q21,750
2025Q32,167
2025Q41,685
2026Q12,061

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
4,524 positive · 121 neutral · 1,499 negative
2022
6,787 positive · 125 neutral · 2,610 negative
2023
5,733 positive · 127 neutral · 2,353 negative
2024
6,404 positive · 122 neutral · 2,462 negative
2025
6,459 positive · 143 neutral · 2,859 negative

Leading coverage topics

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged Los Angeles · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets256,315 articles in the full recorded period
81,231 recent · 57,766 prior
Patent Law & Innovation Protection116,466 articles in the full recorded period
365 recent · 32,001 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading50,160 articles in the full recorded period
15,481 recent · 8,369 prior
Macroeconomic Indicators In Forex Analysis33,018 articles in the full recorded period
8,350 recent · 8,263 prior
Artificial Intelligence Advancements32,181 articles in the full recorded period
12,544 recent · 8,935 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policies Impacting Forex31,100 articles in the full recorded period
7,691 recent · 7,409 prior
Geopolitical Events And Forex Fluctuations27,961 articles in the full recorded period
7,499 recent · 7,511 prior
Major Currency Pair Trading (E.G., Eur/Usd, Usd/Jpy)26,522 articles in the full recorded period
6,955 recent · 6,096 prior
Fundamental Analysis Of Currency Valuations25,952 articles in the full recorded period
6,100 recent · 6,204 prior
Impact Of Trade Balances On Exchange Rates25,815 articles in the full recorded period
6,500 recent · 6,674 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact13,4346,005124%
etf trading8,2473,359146%
etfs7,1692,969141%
decentralized forex6,9863,54997%
sector etfs6,8642,864140%
etf structures6,4212,622145%
etf products6,3392,481156%
exchange-traded funds4,7021,865152%
etf vehicles2,9831,426109%
forex liquidity2,9792,08043%
patent prosecution22331,968-99%
patent claims22331,967-99%
patent examination20631,945-99%
litigation defenses16231,913-99%
interest differentials fx8171,350-39%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

529,024 classified articles

currency intervention policies, inflation reports fx, quantitative easing forex

62.3% critical · 30.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

114,156 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

48.6% critical · 40.5% positive
Rising

Growth

133,488 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, trade deficits fx

52.9% critical · 39.9% positive

Blockchain Technology coverage tagged Los Angeles. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Blockchain Technology research is working on

5,117 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
5,117papers
52,518worldwide comparison pool
5,117India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
1,970
Promising
1,436
Problem-identifying
736
Descriptive
550
Cautionary
248
Comparative
122
Critical
55

Contribution mix

Methods-led
2,868
Reviews
904
Empirical
753
Position pieces
479
Theoretical
113

Tone counts: 4,872 positive · 65 neutral · 180 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
791 papers · 15.5% of this field
  • Blockchain642 papers
  • Computer security228 papers
  • Cryptocurrency113 papers
  • Supply chain68 papers
  • Transparency60 papers
  • Distributed ledger53 papers
  • Interoperability51 papers
  • Internet of Things43 papers

Landmark: Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Cautions
248 papers · 4.8% of this field
  • Blockchain197 papers
  • Computer security58 papers
  • Cryptocurrency42 papers
  • Transparency36 papers
  • Supply chain23 papers
  • Distributed ledger19 papers
  • Interoperability17 papers
  • Smart contract15 papers

Landmark: Information propagation in the Bitcoin network

Opportunities
3,406 papers · 66.6% of this field
  • Blockchain2,687 papers
  • Computer security946 papers
  • Scalability334 papers
  • Supply chain277 papers
  • Database transaction265 papers
  • Smart contract246 papers
  • Transparency230 papers
  • Cryptocurrency220 papers

Landmark: Blockchains and Smart Contracts for the Internet of Things

Leading institutions

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
7,727
The University of Texas at San Antonio
7,696
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
6,415
Cornell University
6,098
Old Dominion University
4,684
North Carolina State University
4,583

Leading researchers

Joseph Sarkis
6,168
Kim‐Kwang Raymond Choo
5,612
Mahtab Kouhizadeh
5,433
Michael Devetsikiotis
4,348
Konstantinos Christidis
4,344
Sara Saberi
3,827
Lejia Shen
3,616
Dusit Niyato
3,360

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Decentralizing Privacy: Using Blockchain to Protect Personal Data2,482 citations
  • MedRec: Using Blockchain for Medical Data Access and Permission Management2,377 citations
  • Hawk: The Blockchain Model of Cryptography and Privacy-Preserving Smart Contracts2,164 citations
  • OmniLedger: A Secure, Scale-Out, Decentralized Ledger via Sharding1,186 citations
  • MeDShare: Trust-Less Medical Data Sharing Among Cloud Service Providers via Blockchain1,140 citations

Common problems researchers identify

721 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Governance and Transparency GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Governance and Transparency Gaps

206 papers

28.6% of this theme group

Researchers highlight weaknesses in corporate governance and transparency when using blockchain and smart contracts.

Blockchain (185) · Corporate governance (17) · Transparency (20) · Smart contract (14)

A Survey of Blockchain: Techniques, Applications, and Challenges

Exploring Blockchains Interoperability: A Systematic Survey

View research history
YearShare index
2022117.2
2023121.6
202492.5
2025172.6
Security and Privacy RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Security and Privacy Risks

192 papers

26.6% of this theme group

Papers flag vulnerabilities in blockchain security, cryptocurrency handling, and privacy protection.

Computer security (155) · Blockchain (176) · Cryptocurrency (37) · Internet privacy (20)

Introduction to Security and Privacy on the Blockchain

A survey on blockchain systems: Attacks, defenses, and privacy preservation

View research history
YearShare index
2022432.9
2023420.8
2024368.7
2025217.8
Supply‑Chain Traceability IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Supply‑Chain Traceability Issues

108 papers

15.0% of this theme group

Studies point to challenges in applying blockchain for reliable supply‑chain management and traceability.

Supply chain (56) · Blockchain (103) · Supply chain management (19) · Traceability (20)

Blockchain technology and its relationships to sustainable supply chain management

Blockchain Technology for Global Supply Chain Management: A Survey of Applications, Challenges, Opportunities and Implications

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Healthcare Data InteroperabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Healthcare Data Interoperability

69 papers

9.6% of this theme group

Researchers note obstacles to secure data sharing and interoperability in blockchain‑enabled health systems.

Health care (39) · Blockchain (61) · Interoperability (14) · Data sharing (8)

Blockchain technology in healthcare: Challenges and opportunities

Blockchain Application in Healthcare Systems: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20223501.1
20233508.2
20243151.6
20253345.6
Ledger Misconceptions and LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Ledger Misconceptions and Limits

53 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Works discuss common misunderstandings about distributed ledgers and their practical financial constraints.

Distributed ledger (40) · Ledger (24) · Cryptocurrency (19) · Blockchain (35)

Blockchain Technology: Transforming Libertarian Cryptocurrency Dreams to Finance and Banking Realities

Blockchain: properties and misconceptions

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.7
2023105.4
202478.5
202595.7
Philosophical Foundations of ImmutabilityCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Philosophical Foundations of Immutability

47 papers

6.5% of this theme group

Papers explore epistemological questions surrounding immutable data and ethical implications of cloud‑based blockchain.

Philosophy (6) · Epistemology (4) · Immutability (6) · Cloud computing (6)

Credible Decentralized Exchange Design via Verifiable Sequencing Rules

Rethinking data infrastructure and its ethical implications in the face of automated digital content generation

View research history
YearShare index
2022188.0
2023180.9
2024124.8
202565.7
IoT Security Integration ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

IoT Security Integration Challenges

46 papers

6.4% of this theme group

Research identifies difficulties in merging blockchain with IoT security and intrusion‑detection mechanisms.

Internet of Things (38) · Computer security (34) · Blockchain (44) · Intrusion detection system (3)

Addressing Security and Privacy Issues of IoT Using Blockchain Technology

Blockchain Technology for Applications in Internet of Things—Mapping From System Design Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
2022908.8
2023930.0
20241030.6
2025935.5

Cautions

219 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Smart‑Contract Deployment ConcernsCautions · 01

Smart‑Contract Deployment Concerns

103 papers

47.0% of this theme group

Authors urge caution about the complexities and risks of deploying smart contracts on blockchain platforms.

Blockchain (80) · Computer security (41) · Smart contract (14) · Cryptocurrency (24)

Blockchain Disruption and Smart Contracts

Platforms, blockchains and the challenges of decentralization

View research history
YearShare index
2022134.0
2023125.3
202488.5
2025103.0
Governance in Sustainable Supply ChainsCautions · 02

Governance in Sustainable Supply Chains

63 papers

28.8% of this theme group

Studies caution on governance implications when integrating blockchain into environmentally focused supply‑chain processes.

Supply chain (19) · Blockchain (60) · Corporate governance (12) · Supply chain management (9)

An analysis of strategies for adopting blockchain technology in the fresh product supply chain

Blockchain-based governance implications for ecologically sustainable supply chain management

View research history
YearShare index
2022912.7
2023967.8
2024935.3
20251055.2
Healthcare Security and InteroperabilityCautions · 03

Healthcare Security and Interoperability

36 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Works advise careful assessment of security and interoperability issues in blockchain‑based health applications.

Health care (11) · Computer security (23) · Blockchain (34) · Interoperability (8)

Blockchain in healthcare: A comprehensive review of applications and security concerns

Blockchain for Securing AI-Driven Healthcare Systems: A Systematic Review and Future Research Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.9
20233468.2
20243120.7
20253309.3
Accounting and Settlement AuditsCautions · 04

Accounting and Settlement Audits

17 papers

7.8% of this theme group

Researchers highlight audit and control challenges for distributed ledger use in accounting and settlement functions.

Distributed ledger (15) · Ledger (8) · Blockchain (12) · Settlement (2)

Thinking Outside the Block: Projected Phases of Blockchain Integration in the Accounting Industry

A Primer for Information Technology General Control Considerations on a Private and Permissioned Blockchain Audit

View research history
YearShare index
202227.3
202327.2
202416.8
202522.0

Opportunities

3,199 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Network Authentication and SecurityOpportunities · 01

Network Authentication and Security

820 papers

25.6% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on using blockchain to strengthen authentication and protect computer networks.

Computer security (543) · Blockchain (732) · Authentication (77) · Computer network (83)

Blockchain for securing electronic voting systems: a survey of architectures, trends, solutions, and challenges

Blockchain Based Multi-Layer Security Network Authentication System for Uncertain Attack in the Wireless Communication System

View research history
YearShare index
2022703.6
2023649.6
2024443.2
2025199.2
Transparency in Finance and TaxationOpportunities · 02

Transparency in Finance and Taxation

674 papers

21.1% of this theme group

Papers explore blockchain’s potential to increase transparency and trust in financial and tax transactions.

Blockchain (618) · Transparency (93) · Database transaction (88) · Cryptocurrency (73)

The role of Blockchain technology in enhancing transparency and trust in green finance markets

The application of blockchain technology to improve tax compliance and ensure transparency in global transactions

View research history
YearShare index
2022173.8
2023161.6
2024115.5
2025172.1
Scalable Distributed LearningOpportunities · 03

Scalable Distributed Learning

530 papers

16.6% of this theme group

Research highlights blockchain frameworks that enable scalable, incentivized federated learning and distributed computing.

Blockchain (347) · Distributed computing (89) · Distributed ledger (70) · Reinforcement learning (33)

Secure and Scalable Blockchain-Based Federated Learning for Cryptocurrency Fraud Detection: A Systematic Review

Blockchain-based Framework for Scalable and Incentivized Federated Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022475.4
2023444.6
2024274.1
2025176.9
Secure Scalable IoT NetworksOpportunities · 04

Secure Scalable IoT Networks

310 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Studies propose blockchain solutions for secure, scalable integration of IoT devices.

Internet of Things (158) · Blockchain (271) · Computer security (153) · Scalability (57)

Hybrid Blockchain Framework for Secure and Scalable Internet of Things (IoT) Networks (HB-IoT): A Novel Approach

A Secure Framework for Authenticating and Controlling Access to IoT Devices Integrated with Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022989.8
20231027.9
20241102.4
20251145.6
Enhanced Supply‑Chain EfficiencyOpportunities · 05

Enhanced Supply‑Chain Efficiency

299 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Works demonstrate how blockchain can improve traceability and efficiency across supply‑chain operations.

Supply chain (246) · Traceability (95) · Supply chain management (52) · Blockchain (263)

Applications of Blockchain to Improve Supply Chain Traceability

Enhancing Supply Chain Efficiency Through Blockchain Integration

View research history
YearShare index
2022876.7
2023925.0
2024897.6
2025961.2
Patient‑Centric Health Data SharingOpportunities · 06

Patient‑Centric Health Data Sharing

295 papers

9.2% of this theme group

Research shows blockchain enabling secure, trustworthy sharing of electronic medical records.

Health care (107) · Blockchain (270) · Computer security (140) · Data sharing (39)

Blockchain in Healthcare: A Patient-Centered Model

Secure and Trustable Electronic Medical Records Sharing using Blockchain.

View research history
YearShare index
20223461.8
20233469.0
20243125.0
20253283.9
Smart‑Contract DevelopmentOpportunities · 07

Smart‑Contract Development

271 papers

8.5% of this theme group

Papers present advances in designing and implementing secure smart contracts for various applications.

Smart contract (191) · Blockchain (150) · Solidity (15) · Computer security (86)

Design and Implementation of Smart Contract in Supply Chain Management Using Blockchain and Internet of Things

APPLICATION OF SMART CONTRACTS IN ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS BASED ON BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGIES

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202345.9
202425.5
202527.5

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough38.5%26.4%
Promising28.1%36.7%
Problem-identifying14.4%9.9%
Descriptive10.7%17.6%
Cautionary4.8%4.6%
Comparative2.4%4.0%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceBlockchain: A Panacea for Healthcare Cloud-Based Data Security and Privacy?60713.0%121 (19.9%)12.38%
Safety & misuseAI Threats to Politics, Elections, and Democracy: A Blockchain-Based Deepfake Authenticity Verification Framework160.34%2 (12.5%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessArchitectural Design of a Blockchain-Enabled, Federated Learning Platform for Algorithmic Fairness in Predictive Health 80.17%0 (0.0%)0.13%
Concentration of compute powerThe (Limited) Power of Blockchain Networks for Information Provision60.13%2 (33.3%)0.07%
Energy & datacenter footprintUAV-Assisted Computation Offloading Toward Energy-Efficient Blockchain Operations in Internet of Things30.06%0 (0.0%)0.07%
Carbon & emissions of computeLattice-Like Blockchain System for Maintaining the Data Privacy in the Distributed Computation of Carbon Emission30.06%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainVerifiable ethics: Integrating Blockchain traceability with environmental and social life cycle assessment for conflict-10.02%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.04%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Blockchain Technology in Los Angeles: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 4 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon