Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
San Francisco’s
consumer goods industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping consumer goods in San Francisco. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore San Francisco’s consumer goods leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore San Francisco’s consumer goods leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Consumer Goods industry KPIs in San Francisco
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
56 of 692 tracked companies have open roles.
138 of 692 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 216 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 87.3% of disclosed capital, while 80.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow San Francisco consumer goods has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How San Francisco consumer goods has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $354.72M | 30 | 21 |
| 2017 | $259.99M | 29 | 17 |
| 2018 | $13.66B | 28 | 24 |
| 2019 | $1.01B | 34 | 21 |
| 2020 | $1.19B | 42 | 22 |
| 2021 | $525.29M | 22 | 28 |
| 2022 | $379.8M | 17 | 20 |
| 2023 | $1.39B | 9 | 14 |
| 2024 | $146.37M | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | $54.92M | 2 | 3 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Juul Labs83.4%
- JUST Egg2.3%
- Allbirds1.6%
- Other companies12.7%
Funding by stage
259 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in consumer goods company rounds since 2016.
- 01Y Combinator 9 rounds
- 02Pear VC 5 rounds
- 03Climate Capital 5 rounds
- 04Uncork Capital 5 rounds
- 05TPG 4 rounds
- 06L Catterton 4 rounds
- 07Goodwater Capital 4 rounds
- 08Crosslink Capital 4 rounds
- 09Spark Capital 4 rounds
- 010IndieBio 4 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by .
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by Altria.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Tiger Global Management.
Backed by Qatar Investment Authority and Charlesbank Capital Partners and others.
Backed by Nexus and Baron Funds and others.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by Franklin Templeton Investments and T. Rowe Price and others.
Backed by L Catterton and Cargill and others.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 5 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not San Francisco market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
None of 1 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 1 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allbirds ↗1653909 | $152.5m | $-77.3m | -50.7% | — | — |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does consumer goods compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the San Francisco companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
39 of the 692 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 266,519 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gapgap.com | 49,708,543 | 82 | 78.8% |
| Sephorasephora.com | 34,793,708 | 81 | 74.3% |
| Levi\'slevi.com | 14,558,314 | 76 | 73.2% |
| Pottery Barnpotterybarn.com | 8,032,971 | 73 | 68.5% |
| Decathlondecathlon.com | 7,447,512 | 56 | 78.7% |
| Phiaphia.com | 6,848,371 | 34 | 99.2% |
| Williams-Sonomawilliams-sonoma.com | 5,082,054 | 68 | 68.4% |
| Ankeranker.com | 4,820,135 | 69 | 66.4% |
| Honeylovehoneylove.com | 1,295,684 | 50 | 82.7% |
| Peak Designpeakdesign.com | 1,036,688 | 50 | 51.5% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
27 of these companies (3.9%) publish at least one Android app — 52 apps in all, carrying 56.2M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decathlon Sports ShopDecathlon | 31.6M | 4.1 | Shopping |
| Sephora: Buy Makeup & SkincareSephora | 10.4M | 4 | Beauty |
| Old Navy: Fashion at a Value!Gap | 3.3M | 4.8 | Shopping |
| Levi\'s® - Shop Denim & MoreLevi\'s | 2.5M | 4.5 | Shopping |
| Decathlon ConnectDecathlon | 1.4M | 2.3 | Health & Fitness |
| Levi\'s - Shop Denim & MoreLevi\'s | 1.1M | 4.8 | Shopping |
| GapGap | 1.1M | 4.8 | Shopping |
| Monster SmartMonster | 1M | 3 | Tools |
| AnkerAnker | 878.8K | 4.2 | Tools |
| TRX: Home Workout AppTRX Training | 552K | 4.6 | Health & Fitness |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sports Equipment | 13 | 34M | Decathlon Sports Shop 31.6M | |
| Sportswear | 7 | 33.1M | Decathlon Connect 1.4M | |
| Beauty & Personal Care Products | 3 | 10.5M | Sephora: Buy Makeup & Skincare 10.4M | |
| Retail Chains | 6 | 5.1M | Old Navy: Fashion at a Value! 3.3M | |
| Mobiles & Accessories | 4 | 2M | Monster Smart 1M | |
| Household Durables | 6 | 148.5K | Molekule 54.1K | |
| Imaging Products | 10 | 144.4K | Optoma Connect 76.3K | |
| Consumer Electronics E-Commerce | 4 | 72.4K | Spinn 13.6K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 47 of 52 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe San Francisco consumer goods market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The San Francisco consumer goods market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Internet first brands
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
11 companies hiring · $1.35B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Less than five years after the sneaker maker‘s $3 billion IPO, Vernachio is now asking shareholders to approve a deal, announced April 15, to sell the company’s assets to American Exchange Group for just $39 million.
Cleary Gottlieb represented Levi Strauss & Co. (LS&Co.) in the sale of its Dockers brand to Authentic Brands Group (Authentic) in a transaction with a total value of up to $391 million, based on an initial transaction value of $311 million, with an $80 million earnout opportunity in future years based on the performance of the Dockers business under Authentic’s ownership.
Ever has now raised a total of $48.5M in total equity funding and is backed by Eclipse Ventures, Ibex Investors, Jameel Investment Management Company, Joint Effects, Lifeline Ventures, and Maki.vc.
Jefferies announced on Wednesday that he had initiated the purchase of the Levis' title,
Clorox announced a definitive all‑cash deal to buy GOJO (Purell maker) for $2.25 billion
"B&G Foods has agreed to acquire Del Monte Foods’ broth and stock business, including the College Inn and Kitchen Basics brands, for about $110 million in cash following a competitive bankruptcy auction."
The subsidiary of the international sports brand Decathlon acquires 65% of the shares in the Bikeleasing Group as part of a transaction.
True Botanicals’ $30 million Series B raise led by NextWorld Evergreen
At the end of last year, the Buffalo Trace Bourbon whiskey maker snapped up Svedka vodka from Constellation Brands.
The Auspicious Group has bought a controlling stake in film production company Nowadays.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 600 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
2 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · NASDAQ5 reports
IPO1 reports
Leadership moves
27 tracked people moves
Retirement Previously Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Growth Officer
Appointment Executive Chairman of the Board
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Managing Director of the Levi’s brand for Greater China
Retirement Previously Chief Communications Officer
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Appointment Vice President of Sales
Appointment Chief Digital Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
digital monitoring platform
deli meats
pet food
Beauty
AI orchestration platform
Mobile app
E-commerce platform
Retail pop‑up shop
Contract wins
5 recorded customer wins
Customer: b&g foods
Customer: Mehtaflex LLPPrinting
Customer: walmart
Customer: Textile and Garment Industry
Customer: asda
Workforce actions
7 companies with reported reductions
1,800 rolessale process
331 rolescost crunch
Scale not stated rolescost reduction
227 rolescost reduction
Scale not stated roles
106 rolesplant closure
Regulatory events
4 recorded events
approved for sale
approved for asset purchase agreementscourt
approved to sell salmon in select US restaurants
Litigation
8 tracked suits
price parity antitrust violationAntitrust · Ongoing
industrial property rights infringementCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 166 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| american exchange group→Allbirds ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-16 | $39.0M |
| Go Global Retail→Janie and Jack ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
| authentic brands group→dockers ↗ | Completed | 2026-03-06 | $311.0M |
| authentic brands group→Levi Strauss ↗ | Completed | 2026-02-27 | $391.0M |
| jefferies→Levi\'s ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-04 | Not stated in snapshot |
| Clorox→gojo industries | Announced | 2026-01-25 | $2.2B |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
3,274 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5,317-posting snapshot covers 97 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
3,274 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 5,317-posting snapshot covers 97 employers.
Most advertised job titles
9 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
1,495 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 5,317 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 659 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Salary by seniority
Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| The Gap ↗ | 95,000 |
| Williams-Sonoma ↗ | 21,100 |
| Levi Strauss ↗ | 18,000 |
| Amy’s Kitchen ↗ | 2,256 |
| Allbirds ↗ | 505 |
| Rodan + Fields ↗ | 458 |
| Monster ↗ | 272 |
| Torani ↗ | 156 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
359 founders and chief executives across 271 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
359 founders and chief executives across 271 companies.
Josh Balk
JUST Egg ↗CEO The Accountability Board, ex-The Humane Society of the United States. The George Washington University BA
Tim Brown
Allbirds ↗Venture Partner - Icehouse Ventures. The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) Master of Science 2013
Kerri Grant
Everlane ↗Everlane, ex-Housing Alternatives, San Francisco Art Institute, 2006
Craig Schmeizer
Resident ↗ex-Founder Home Value Protection, JPMorgan Chase, HSBC, Payments, Providian. NYU
Justin Kolbeck
Wild Type ↗Ex-Strategy&, New York Needs You, US Department of State. UC Berkeley BA, Yale School of Management MBA
Jason Dibona
Molekule ↗Ex-Lennar International, ePreoP, GE Healthcare, Maxim Healthcare Services. University of Central Florida BS 1993
Ingrid Jackel
Yes To ↗Ex-Physicians Formula Holdings.
Mahesh Sadarangani
Philz Coffee ↗Ex-Wingstop Restaurants, CEC Entertainment, Reddy Ice. The University of Texas at Austin Bachelor of Arts, Economics 1998…
Kara Goldin
Hint ↗Hint, ex-America Online, ex-Cnn, Arizona State University, 1989
Hosain Rahman
Aliph Brands ↗Founder & CEO all.health. Stanford University
Walden Lam
unspun ↗Ex-Lululemon, OC&C Strategy Consultants. The Chinese University of Hong Kong BBA, Stanford Graduate School of Business MBA
Kimberlie Le
Prime Roots ↗Ex-Berkeley Legal Studies Association. University of California, Berkeley BS
Education networks
60 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
7 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
59,394 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
59,394 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Consumer Goods coverage tagged San Francisco · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 11,106 |
| 2021Q3 | 14,266 |
| 2021Q4 | 11,295 |
| 2022Q1 | 14,420 |
| 2022Q2 | 12,674 |
| 2022Q3 | 11,977 |
| 2022Q4 | 14,478 |
| 2023Q1 | 15,560 |
| 2023Q2 | 16,651 |
| 2023Q3 | 14,076 |
| 2023Q4 | 17,120 |
| 2024Q1 | 18,571 |
| 2024Q2 | 13,898 |
| 2024Q3 | 17,461 |
| 2024Q4 | 17,162 |
| 2025Q1 | 21,346 |
| 2025Q2 | 14,120 |
| 2025Q3 | 20,125 |
| 2025Q4 | 13,608 |
| 2026Q1 | 18,876 |
| 2026Q2 | 6,785 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
972 recorded company events across 54 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Consumer Goods coverage tagged San Francisco · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
United States comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| conceptual rock albums | 5,355 | 144 | 3619% |
| countries | 3,925 | 1,959 | 100% |
| stablecoin fx impact | 3,570 | 1,897 | 88% |
| oil price volatility | 3,487 | 1,602 | 118% |
| prog rock epics | 2,809 | 12 | 23308% |
| etf trading | 2,788 | 1,193 | 134% |
| theatrical rock personas | 2,731 | 37 | 7281% |
| symphonic rock pieces | 2,600 | 15 | 17233% |
| avant-garde rock | 2,551 | 42 | 5974% |
| mind-expanding rock | 2,485 | 14 | 17650% |
| tariff negotiations | 15,057 | 25,032 | -40% |
| college playoffs | 8,111 | 20,679 | -61% |
| nba team legends | 3,034 | 12,677 | -76% |
| ncaa updates | 6,817 | 12,639 | -46% |
| college football finals | 3,726 | 11,472 | -68% |
Event and signal lenses
United States comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
2,731,504 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations
38.2% critical · 25.9% positiveFunding Momentum
549,563 classified articlesinvestment deal, club valuation, inflation reports fx
35.6% critical · 42.8% positiveGrowth
730,369 classified articlesnba expansion teams, nba team legends, league expansion news
32.4% critical · 44.2% positiveConsumer Goods coverage tagged San Francisco. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — San Francisco
Compare demand signals in San Francisco’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — San Francisco
Compare demand signals in San Francisco’s newsflow with the consumer goods categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 50.0 | 0.0 | +50.0 | +21.6% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 100.0 | 100.0 | +0.0 | +33.0% | |
| Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure | 0.0 | 50.0 | -50.0 | -32.5% |
Showing all 3 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. San Francisco is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United States for this page's signal families; San Francisco is marked.
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity
Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks
Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity
Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity
Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity · Inflation & spending pressure
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity
Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity
Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure · Rail & metro connectivity
Layoffs & income shocks · Rail & metro connectivity · Inflation & spending pressure
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyCONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity+50.0percentile-point gap
Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce80
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 14 | 7.43 |
| 2024Q4 | 21 | 12.28 |
| 2025Q1 | 28 | 11.21 |
| 2025Q2 | 22 | 16.94 |
| 2025Q3 | 24 | 20.32 |
| 2025Q4 | 10 | 11.15 |
| 2026Q1 | 12 | 7.25 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+0.0percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- Internet First Brands113
- B2C Grocery Delivery12
- Uber For Grocery Delivery12
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 31 | 16.44 |
| 2024Q4 | 68 | 39.78 |
| 2025Q1 | 41 | 16.41 |
| 2025Q2 | 21 | 16.17 |
| 2025Q3 | 57 | 48.27 |
| 2025Q4 | 26 | 29.0 |
| 2026Q1 | 42 | 25.36 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-50.0percentile-point gap
Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.
Mapped consumer goods categories
- B2C E-Commerce80
- B2C Grocery Delivery12
- Uber For Grocery Delivery12
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of San Francisco coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 34 | 18.04 |
| 2024Q4 | 32 | 18.72 |
| 2025Q1 | 30 | 12.01 |
| 2025Q2 | 30 | 23.1 |
| 2025Q3 | 18 | 15.24 |
| 2025Q4 | 13 | 14.5 |
| 2026Q1 | 13 | 7.85 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
San Francisco consumer goods coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
San Francisco consumer goods coverage
Higher Sugar-Sweetened Beverage Retail Prices After Excise Taxes in Oakland and San Francisco
American Journal of Public Health
68 citations in the snapshot
Healthy Retail as a Strategy for Improving Food Security and the Built Environment in San Francisco
American Journal of Public Health
17 citations in the snapshot
Merchant Attitudes Toward a Healthy Food Retailer Incentive Program in a Low-Income San Francisco Neighborhood
International Quarterly of Community Health Education
12 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
the United States coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| patent infringement | 394 | 24 | 1923.3% |
| cyber liability | 254 | 25 | 1152.2% |
| privacy policies | 207 | 24 | 963.0% |
| arbitration clause | 170 | 22 | 852.3% |
| ip litigation | 547 | 72 | 836.3% |
| antitrust investigations | 635 | 87 | 799.5% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
Consumer Goods in San Francisco: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗