Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
London’s
direct-to-consumer fashion brands industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping direct-to-consumer fashion brands in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore London’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore London’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands industry KPIs in London
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
22 of 908 tracked companies have open roles.
141 of 908 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 240 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 66.0% of disclosed capital, while 84.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow London direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How London direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $215.88M | 56 | 20 |
| 2017 | $555.63M | 73 | 22 |
| 2018 | $128.66M | 79 | 22 |
| 2019 | $458.25M | 76 | 23 |
| 2020 | $912.44M | 76 | 26 |
| 2021 | $145.96M | 67 | 22 |
| 2022 | $216.49M | 30 | 32 |
| 2023 | $427.05M | 28 | 18 |
| 2024 | $81.86M | 18 | 17 |
| 2025 | $22.04M | 2 | 4 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- Farfetch45.5%
- Castore11.1%
- Boohoo9.5%
- Other companies34.0%
Funding by stage
288 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in direct-to-consumer fashion brands company rounds since 2016.
- 01Pembroke VCT 8 rounds
- 02Active Partners 7 rounds
- 03Balderton Capital 6 rounds
- 04Frasers Group 6 rounds
- 05BGF 5 rounds
- 06Fuel Ventures 5 rounds
- 07Venrex 5 rounds
- 08Forward Partners 5 rounds
- 09Oxford Capital 4 rounds
- 010Octopus Ventures 4 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by HSBC and BNP Paribas and others.
Backed by KraneShares.
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundBacked by JD.com.
Backed by The Raine Group and Hanaco Ventures and others.
Backed by Mirabaud AM and JAM Fund and others.
Backed by Temasek and Eurazeo and others.
Backed by Vitruvian Partners and DST Global and others.
Backed by Fidelity and Novator Partners and others.
Backed by Freston Ventures and Highland Europe and others.
Backed by Vitruvian Partners and Conde Nast and others.
Backed by General Atlantic and Balderton Capital and others.
Backed by LVMH.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 8 reporting entities from 284 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
None of 8 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 8 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Moment ↗10883556 | £6.8m | £-5.3m | -78.2% | — | — |
| SneakerSafe ↗13152098 | £0.3m | £0.0m | +16.3% | — | — |
| Gold and Black ↗13177325 | £0.1m | £-0.0m | -2.7% | — | — |
| Masterfair ↗09177456 | £0.0m | £-0.0m | -0.8% | — | — |
| Subdial ↗10836256 | £0.0m | £-0.5m | -11052.3% | — | — |
| Mporium Dé Luxe ↗12412839 | £0.0m | £-0.0m | -32.5% | — | — |
| Beyond Black ↗11797515 | £0.0m | £-0.0m | -117.4% | — | — |
| Uptown Yardie ↗09565947 | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar | Financial figure available in Radar |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does direct-to-consumer fashion brands compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
53 of the 908 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 252,121 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depopdepop.com | 25,194,622 | 65 | 55.4% |
| Farfetchfarfetch.com | 22,517,599 | 77 | 68% |
| Net-A-Porternet-a-porter.com | 6,608,990 | 59 | 73.2% |
| Boohooboohoo.com | 6,363,858 | 70 | 80% |
| Lystlyst.com | 4,926,312 | 59 | 73.5% |
| Savanasavana.com | 4,385,563 | 48 | 89.7% |
| The Outnettheoutnet.com | 2,939,073 | 62 | 69.4% |
| Secret Salessecretsales.com | 2,701,059 | 51 | 86.2% |
| Mr Portermrporter.com | 2,546,460 | 60 | 48.9% |
| Vivobarefootvivobarefoot.com | 2,172,923 | 50 | 74.8% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
34 of these companies (3.7%) publish at least one Android app — 38 apps in all, carrying 91M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savana - UK FashionSavana | 22.8M | 4.5 | Shopping |
| FARFETCH - Shop Luxury FashionFarfetch | 14.5M | 4.9 | Shopping |
| Depop - Buy & Sell ClothesDepop | 14M | 4.7 | Shopping |
| CHICME - Shopping OnlineChic Me | 12.6M | 4.6 | Shopping |
| boohoo – Clothes ShoppingBoohoo | 5.8M | 4.5 | Shopping |
| Whering:Digital Closet StylistWhering | 5.4M | 4.5 | Lifestyle |
| Savana - UK FashionSavana | 4.8M | 4.7 | Shopping |
| Lyst: Shop Fashion BrandsLyst | 3.2M | 3.8 | Shopping |
| NET-A-PORTER: luxury fashionNet-A-Porter | 2.5M | 4.9 | Shopping |
| LovelyWholesale-ShoppingLovelyWholesale | 2.1M | 4.7 | Shopping |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion Tech | 38 | 91M | Savana - UK Fashion 22.8M | |
| Apparel Brands | 3 | 27.5M | Aashni + Co 203 | |
| Wearable Technology | 2 | 2.6K | Twinn 1.5K |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 33 of 38 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe London direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The London direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
B2c e-commerce
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
22 companies hiring · $3.73B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Shackleton has acquired Surrey-based Arundel Wealth Management, an advice firm specialising in financial planning for professional athletes...
EBay Inc. has reached an agreement to acquire Depop, a resale platform popular with Gen Z and Millennials, from Etsy, Inc. for roughly $1.2 billion in cash.
Debenhams, the fast fashion retailer commonly known as Boohoo, is to raise £35 million to reduce net debt levels to less than twice its expected profits.
British cycling kit brand Le Col has been sold to American-Austrian tennis giants HEAD, it was announced on Thursday.
LuxExperience, the parent company of Mytheresa, Net-a-Porter, Mr Porter and Yoox, is selling off-price retailer The Outnet to The O Group for $30 million.
Belstaff‘s owner, British multinational chemical company Ineos, make a significant strategic investment in Castore at a holding company level.
Lah recently represented Perfect Moment Ltd, a high-performance, luxury skiwear and lifestyle brand, in a private placement of $6.4 million of 12% Series AA convertible preferred stock.
Maternity fashion brand Seraphine has been bought out of administration by NEXT, which has purchased certain assets of the business, including the brand and intellectual property.
Japan’s Zozo is acquiring Lyst — the UK fashion platform best known for its shopping search engine and quarterly ranking of sought-out brands and products — for $154 million.
Ralph Toledano stepped down as chairman of Victoria Beckham
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 236 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
1 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO activity1 reports
Leadership moves
17 tracked people moves
Resignation Previously Chair
Resignation Previously CEO at Hurr
Appointment CFO
Promotion Chief Operating Officer
Appointment Chief Financial Officer
Resignation Previously Director
Appointment Acting Chairman
Appointment Administrator
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Online Ordering
Contract wins
2 recorded customer wins
Workforce actions
2 companies with reported reductions
95 rolesadministration
25 rolescost control
Litigation
7 tracked suits
contract disputeCivil · Filed
unilateral contract termination and injunctionCivil · Ongoing
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| ebay→Depop ↗ | Announced | 2026-05-04 | $1.2B |
| Shackleton→Arundel Wealth Management | 2026-05-01 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Shackleton→Hurst Point Group | 2026-05-01 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Shackleton→Chetwood Group | 2026-05-01 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Etsy Inc.→Depop ↗ | Completed | 2026-02-19 | $1.6B |
| head→Le Col ↗ | Announced | 2026-02-05 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.
Expand panel +
The talent market
Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.
Most advertised job titles
No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.
0 tracked postings mention remote work.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| Fred Perry ↗ | 586 |
| Monica Vinader ↗ | 254 |
| Castore ↗ | 174 |
| Victoria Beckham ↗ | 121 |
| Vivobarefoot ↗ | 93 |
| ME+EM ↗ | 88 |
| SilkFred ↗ | 56 |
| Galvan London ↗ | 50 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
447 founders and chief executives across 349 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
447 founders and chief executives across 349 companies.
Jose Neves
Farfetch ↗Founder Jose Neves Foundation, PLATFORME International, ex- British Fashion Council. University of Porto BSc 1997
Philip Beahon
Castore ↗Ex-Deloitte, PJH Law. Newcastle University BS 2014
John Lyttle
Boohoo ↗Primark Stores.
Rahul Dayama
Urbanic ↗Ex-StyleCracker, Clickerhouse. Don Bosco Institute of Technology Mumbai BE 2014
Marie Reynies
Victoria Beckham ↗Ex-Spring, Sonia Rykiel, CELINE, American Retro, Isabel Marant. ESCP Business School 2004.
Jane Gottschalk
Perfect Moment ↗Ex-Jax Coco Coconut water, Cheyne Capital
Adam Sadiq
Luxury Promise ↗Luxury Promise. University of Glasgow
Mathijs Eefting
Moteefe ↗Ex-Booz, VNU Europe. Stenden 2006, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University MS 2010
Michael Wessely
Sheep ↗Sheep Included, ex-Algomi, ex-Morgan Stanley, WU Vienna, 2005
Nina Briance
Cult Mia ↗Alma Angels, ex-Moda Operandi, ex-Ubs, London Business School, 2019
Meg He
Aday ↗LilyAna Naturals, ex- Poshmark, Cowboy Ventures, CloudFlare, Goldman Sachs. University of Oxford BA…
Nikolay Piriankov
Taylor and Hart ↗Founder Unipreneur, ex- MUTIS Finance Society, Campus Group. The University of Manchester B.A 2010
Education networks
34 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
10 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
15,447 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
15,447 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 2,224 |
| 2021Q3 | 2,471 |
| 2021Q4 | 2,606 |
| 2022Q1 | 2,797 |
| 2022Q2 | 2,583 |
| 2022Q3 | 2,710 |
| 2022Q4 | 3,035 |
| 2023Q1 | 3,114 |
| 2023Q2 | 3,110 |
| 2023Q3 | 3,291 |
| 2023Q4 | 3,385 |
| 2024Q1 | 3,709 |
| 2024Q2 | 3,733 |
| 2024Q3 | 3,737 |
| 2024Q4 | 3,920 |
| 2025Q1 | 4,820 |
| 2025Q2 | 3,481 |
| 2025Q3 | 3,942 |
| 2025Q4 | 4,008 |
| 2026Q1 | 3,836 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
467 recorded company events across 30 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
United Kingdom comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| test cricket | 171 | 16 | 969% |
| e-commerce customs clearance | 141 | 15 | 840% |
| avant-garde shoes | 135 | 96 | 41% |
| handbag designers | 132 | 94 | 40% |
| test innings | 131 | 10 | 1210% |
| conceptual footwear | 125 | 83 | 51% |
| wardrobe subscription | 124 | 53 | 134% |
| tariff impacts | 123 | 24 | 412% |
| tariff negotiations | 123 | 56 | 120% |
| trade barrier reduction | 115 | 18 | 539% |
| textile-to-textile | 28 | 167 | -83% |
| textile exchange standards | 2 | 140 | -99% |
| eco-fashion | 71 | 140 | -49% |
| astm textile standards | 1 | 130 | -99% |
| plastic recycling | 11 | 116 | -91% |
Event and signal lenses
United Kingdom comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
30,073 classified articlescelebrity stylists, technical rock journeys, prog rock epics
19.8% critical · 48.2% positiveFunding Momentum
7,225 classified articlestechnical rock journeys, prog rock epics, symphonic rock pieces
19.1% critical · 61.8% positiveGrowth
12,022 classified articlesretail expansion, new store launches, store openings
14.7% critical · 52.7% positiveDirect-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
RESEARCH SIGNALSWhat Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on
2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Expand panel +
What Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on
2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.
Research orientation
Contribution mix
Tone counts: 2,412 positive · 54 neutral · 9 negative.
- Textile104 papers
- Clothing40 papers
- Wearable computer35 papers
- Wearable technology34 papers
- Architectural engineering28 papers
- Electronics18 papers
- Sustainability12 papers
- Reliability10 papers
Landmark: Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation
- Textile22 papers
- Electrical conductor6 papers
- Composite material5 papers
- Electronics4 papers
- Wearable computer3 papers
- Wearable technology2 papers
- Randomized controlled trial2 papers
- Coating2 papers
Landmark: Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review
- Textile722 papers
- Wearable computer315 papers
- Electrical conductor137 papers
- Wearable technology134 papers
- Composite material131 papers
- Clothing102 papers
- Nanotechnology93 papers
- Yarn76 papers
Landmark: Smart fabric sensors and e-textile technologies: a review
Leading institutions
Leading researchers
Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers
- Smart Electronic Yarns and Wearable Fabrics for Human Biomonitoring made by Carbon Nanotube Coating with Polyelectrolytes532 citations
- Scalable One‐Step Wet‐Spinning of Graphene Fibers and Yarns from Liquid Crystalline Dispersions of Graphene Oxide: Towards Multifunctional Textiles424 citations
- Shape adaptable and highly resilient 3D braided triboelectric nanogenerators as e-textiles for power and sensing421 citations
- Woven Electronic Fibers with Sensing and Display Functions for Smart Textiles412 citations
- Large‐Scale and Washable Smart Textiles Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerator Arrays for Self‐Powered Sleeping Monitoring410 citations
Common problems researchers identify
213 papers · 4 recurring themes
Common problems researchers identify · 01Power‑Generating Smart Textiles
103 papers48.4% of this theme group
Researchers highlight challenges in integrating electricity generation into wearable fabrics.
Architectural engineering (25) · Textile (44) · Wearable computer (17) · Clothing (17)
Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation
Smart textiles: A toolkit to fashion the future
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 894.9 |
| 2023 | 952.1 |
| 2024 | 1032.1 |
| 2025 | 972.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 02Sustainability of E‑Textiles
59 papers27.7% of this theme group
Studies flag environmental and material concerns surrounding electronic textiles.
Textile (36) · Wearable technology (19) · Wearable computer (17) · Electronics (9)
Recent Trends in Wearable Electronic Textiles (e-Textiles): A Mini Review
Environmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 171.6 |
| 2023 | 172.4 |
| 2024 | 145.7 |
| 2025 | 165.2 |
Common problems researchers identify · 03Technical Textile Diversification
37 papers17.4% of this theme group
Works point to safety, durability, and market barriers for new textile applications.
Textile (18) · Textile industry (6) · Raw material (3) · Joint (3)
Diversification into Technical Textiles: A Forward Momentum for Indian Textiles Industry
Safety,durability and applicability of functional textiles
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 99.3 |
| 2023 | 100.4 |
| 2024 | 91.6 |
| 2025 | 125.9 |
Common problems researchers identify · 04STEAM Education with E‑Textiles
14 papers6.6% of this theme group
Literature notes gaps in curriculum and equitable access for textile‑based learning.
Humanities (4) · Archaeology (3) · The arts (2) · Curriculum (2)
Supporting and Sustaining Equitable STEAM Activities in High School Classrooms: Understanding Computer Science Teachers’ Needs and Practices
E-textiles para la educación STEAM en educación primaria: una revisión sistemática
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 142.4 |
| 2023 | 148.0 |
| 2024 | 145.6 |
| 2025 | 103.2 |
Cautions
39 papers · 4 recurring themes
Cautions · 01Reliability of Smart Materials
20 papers51.3% of this theme group
Authors caution about performance consistency and health risks of wearable electronics.
Textile (14) · Electronics (3) · Wearable technology (2) · Smart material (2)
Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review
AI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 159.4 |
| 2023 | 159.4 |
| 2024 | 135.0 |
| 2025 | 153.1 |
Cautions · 02Conductive Fabric Manufacturing
11 papers28.2% of this theme group
Papers warn of durability and laundering issues for conductive yarns and transmission lines.
Electrical conductor (5) · Wireless power transfer (2) · Planar (2) · Fusible alloy (2)
Development of textile-based transmission lines using conductive yarns and ultrasonic welding technology for e-textile applications
Evaluation of Launderability of Electrically Conductive Fabrics for E-Textile Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 252.7 |
| 2023 | 243.3 |
| 2024 | 207.8 |
| 2025 | 301.5 |
Cautions · 03Clinical Validation of Functional Textiles
5 papers12.8% of this theme group
Research calls for rigorous trials to confirm health benefits of therapeutic fabrics.
Randomized controlled trial (2) · Composite material (3) · Textile (4)
Functional textiles for atopic dermatitis: a systematic review and meta‐analysis
Experimental Analysis and Simulation of Novel Technical Textile Reinforced Composite of Banana Fibre
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3028.5 |
| 2023 | 2977.6 |
| 2024 | 2797.2 |
| 2025 | 1971.3 |
Cautions · 04Assessment Standards for E‑Textiles
3 papers7.7% of this theme group
Studies emphasize the need for clear evaluation criteria and training for designers.
Textile (2)
Consensual assessment in the new domain of e-textiles: Comparing insights from expert, quasi-expert, and novice judges.
Learning design for short-duration e-textile workshops: outcomes on knowledge and skills
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 115.2 |
| 2023 | 123.4 |
| 2024 | 128.2 |
| 2025 | 169.1 |
Opportunities
1,516 papers · 7 recurring themes
Opportunities · 01Wearable Antenna and Sensor Platforms
290 papers19.1% of this theme group
Opportunities focus on integrating antennas and electrodes into fabrics for health monitoring.
Textile (144) · Antenna (30) · Wearable computer (91) · Electrode (20)
A multifunctional wearable E-textile <i>via</i> integrated nanowire-coated fabrics
Design and validation of an e-textile-based wearable system for remote health monitoring
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1616.9 |
| 2023 | 1675.7 |
| 2024 | 1527.4 |
| 2025 | 1453.0 |
Opportunities · 02Fiber‑Optic Biosensing Textiles
266 papers17.5% of this theme group
Research explores optical fiber and grating technologies for real‑time biometric sensing.
Wearable computer (115) · Fiber Bragg grating (21) · Textile (115) · Optical fiber (22)
Smart Textiles with Biosensing Capabilities
Smart Textile-Based Interactive, Stretchable and Wearable Sensors for Healthcare
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 159.3 |
| 2023 | 167.3 |
| 2024 | 146.0 |
| 2025 | 175.2 |
Opportunities · 03Smart Sportswear Engineering
232 papers15.3% of this theme group
Papers propose designs that blend architecture, clothing, and wearable tech for performance wear.
Textile (117) · Architectural engineering (40) · Clothing (32) · Wearable technology (33)
A Naturally Integrated Smart Textile for Wearable Electronics Applications
Smart Textiles and Wearable Technologies for Sportswear: A Design approach.
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 864.3 |
| 2023 | 918.1 |
| 2024 | 1005.4 |
| 2025 | 938.7 |
Opportunities · 04Nanocomposite Energy‑Harvesting Textiles
231 papers15.2% of this theme group
Works highlight carbon‑nanotube composites enabling self‑powered, multifunctional fabrics.
Nanotechnology (57) · Nanocomposite (21) · Composite material (51) · Carbon nanotube (20)
Functional Nanofibre: Enabling Material for the Next Generation Smart Textiles
Multipurpose Smart Textile with Integration of Efficient Energy Harvesting, All‐Season Switchable Thermal Management and Self‐Powered Sensin
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6750.0 |
| 2023 | 6725.2 |
| 2024 | 6870.9 |
| 2025 | 5386.9 |
Opportunities · 05High‑Performance Functional Fabrics
223 papers14.7% of this theme group
Studies target nanotech routes to durable, dye‑resistant, and multifunctional textile products.
Textile (111) · Pulp and paper industry (12) · Dyeing (13) · Polyester (14)
Nanotechnology – a new route to high-performance functional textiles
Designing multifunctional textile fashion products
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 103.6 |
| 2023 | 101.8 |
| 2024 | 106.7 |
| 2025 | 94.8 |
Opportunities · 06Textile‑Centric Human‑Computer Interaction
150 papers9.9% of this theme group
Research investigates craft‑based designs that merge computation, education, and textile making.
Human–computer interaction (27) · Craft (13) · Mathematics education (10) · Textile (57)
Wearable E-Textiles Using a Textile-Centric Design Approach
A Review of E-Textiles in Education and Society
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 79.4 |
| 2023 | 82.8 |
| 2024 | 92.8 |
| 2025 | 69.6 |
Opportunities · 07Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑Textiles
124 papers8.2% of this theme group
Papers present new conductive yarns and mounting methods for robust smart garment electronics.
Electrical conductor (98) · Composite material (51) · Textile (55) · Coating (18)
Electronic Component Mounting for Durable E-Textiles: Direct Soldering of Components onto Textile-Based Deeply Permeated Conductive Patterns
A Novel Elastic Conductive Yarn for Smart Textile Applications
View research history
| Year | Share index |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3250.3 |
| 2023 | 3191.7 |
| 2024 | 3000.9 |
| 2025 | 2444.4 |
How this field compares with the research baseline
Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.
| Research orientation | This field | Reference sample |
|---|---|---|
| Promising | 40.2% | 37.1% |
| Breakthrough | 27.0% | 26.6% |
| Descriptive | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Problem-identifying | 9.1% | 9.5% |
| Comparative | 2.5% | 4.1% |
| Cautionary | 1.7% | 4.6% |
| Critical | 0.2% | 1.0% |
Concerns receiving less research attention
Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.
| Concern / example paper | Papers | Share | Raised as a problem | Worldwide share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privacy & surveillanceAI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE R | 21 | 0.93% | 9 (42.9%) | 0.93% |
| Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnvironmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers | 7 | 0.31% | 1 (14.3%) | 0.31% |
| Concentration of compute powerFolding-Dependent vs. Folding-Independent Flexible Antennas on E-Textiles | 2 | 0.09% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.09% |
| Labour & data workSTEAM-Powered Education: E-Textiles to Integrate the Arts and STEM | 1 | 0.04% | 1 (100.0%) | 0.04% |
| Bias & fairnessAll-fabric-based multifunctional textile sensor for detection and discrimination of humidity, temperature, and strain st | 1 | 0.04% | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% |
| Energy & datacenter footprint | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Water use | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Carbon & emissions of compute | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
| Safety & misuse | 0 | 0.0% | 0 (%) | 0.0% |
Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.
DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACEWhere demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London
Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.
Expand panel +
Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London
Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.
Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.
The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.
The opportunity, in one view
Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.
Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →
| Signal family | Signal percentile | Supply percentile | Relative gap | Gap (points) | Signal share vs prior year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver | 50.0 | 16.7 | +33.3 | +13.5% | |
| Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 28.6 | 0.0 | +28.6 | +15.1% | |
| Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure | 50.0 | 33.3 | +16.7 | +10.1% | |
| Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver | 85.7 | 75.0 | +10.7 | +53.5% | |
| Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure | 85.7 | 100.0 | -14.3 | +20.7% | |
| Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction | 14.3 | 50.0 | -35.7 | +8.5% | |
| Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out | 35.7 | 75.0 | -39.3 | +10.9% | |
| Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction | 50.0 | — | No matching category | — | +29.9% |
Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.
Where the signals are loudest
All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.
Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion
Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Tourism footfall
Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Airports & air links · Rail & metro connectivity
Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion
Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall
Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion
Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks
Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Housing & urban expansion
Inside the leading signals
Open any signal for its quarterly historyDEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+33.3percentile-point gap
Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- Internet First Brands603
- Second Hand Fashion Goods39
- Handicraft E-Commerce36
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 19 | 7.4 |
| 2024Q4 | 24 | 10.23 |
| 2025Q1 | 24 | 9.05 |
| 2025Q2 | 32 | 13.29 |
| 2025Q3 | 32 | 10.52 |
| 2025Q4 | 23 | 9.54 |
| 2026Q1 | 31 | 9.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+28.6percentile-point gap
If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- Second Hand Fashion Goods39
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 10 | 3.89 |
| 2024Q4 | 19 | 8.1 |
| 2025Q1 | 23 | 8.67 |
| 2025Q2 | 21 | 8.72 |
| 2025Q3 | 34 | 11.18 |
| 2025Q4 | 15 | 6.22 |
| 2026Q1 | 11 | 3.53 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+16.7percentile-point gap
Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- Internet First Brands603
- Marketplaces74
- Second Hand Goods39
- Second Hand Fashion Goods39
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 54 | 21.03 |
| 2024Q4 | 61 | 26.01 |
| 2025Q1 | 84 | 31.68 |
| 2025Q2 | 50 | 20.77 |
| 2025Q3 | 84 | 27.61 |
| 2025Q4 | 43 | 17.83 |
| 2026Q1 | 109 | 35.03 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+10.7percentile-point gap
New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- B2C E-Commerce907
- Marketplaces74
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 19 | 7.4 |
| 2024Q4 | 22 | 9.38 |
| 2025Q1 | 22 | 8.3 |
| 2025Q2 | 23 | 9.55 |
| 2025Q3 | 28 | 9.2 |
| 2025Q4 | 31 | 12.86 |
| 2026Q1 | 39 | 12.53 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-14.3percentile-point gap
Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- B2C E-Commerce907
- Marketplaces74
- Second Hand Goods39
- Second Hand Fashion Goods39
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 52 | 20.25 |
| 2024Q4 | 58 | 24.73 |
| 2025Q1 | 57 | 21.49 |
| 2025Q2 | 77 | 31.99 |
| 2025Q3 | 95 | 31.23 |
| 2025Q4 | 60 | 24.88 |
| 2026Q1 | 80 | 25.71 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-35.7percentile-point gap
Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- Consumer Digital885
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 15 | 5.84 |
| 2024Q4 | 18 | 7.67 |
| 2025Q1 | 37 | 13.95 |
| 2025Q2 | 24 | 9.97 |
| 2025Q3 | 37 | 12.16 |
| 2025Q4 | 16 | 6.64 |
| 2026Q1 | 24 | 7.71 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-39.3percentile-point gap
Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
- B2C E-Commerce907
- Marketplaces74
Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 28 | 10.9 |
| 2024Q4 | 25 | 10.66 |
| 2025Q1 | 16 | 6.03 |
| 2025Q2 | 20 | 8.31 |
| 2025Q3 | 30 | 9.86 |
| 2025Q4 | 21 | 8.71 |
| 2026Q1 | 31 | 9.96 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.
Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories
This signal has no matching category in the page’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.
Quarterly share of London coverage
Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline
View quarterly signal counts
| Quarter | Mentions | Per 10,000 articles |
|---|---|---|
| 2024Q3 | 19 | 7.4 |
| 2024Q4 | 7 | 2.98 |
| 2025Q1 | 20 | 7.54 |
| 2025Q2 | 15 | 6.23 |
| 2025Q3 | 27 | 8.88 |
| 2025Q4 | 33 | 13.68 |
| 2026Q1 | 11 | 3.53 |
Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONSRelated research and changing coverage
London direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage
Expand panel +
Related research and changing coverage
London direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage
Development of joint models for channel, store, and travel mode choice: Grocery shopping in London
Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice
92 citations in the snapshot
Structure of Plot Systems and Economic Activity in Cities: Linking Plot Types to Retail and Food Services in London, Amsterdam and Stockholm
Urban Science
44 citations in the snapshot
Tesco Grocery 1.0, a large-scale dataset of grocery purchases in London
Scientific Data
27 citations in the snapshot
Apothecaries and the Consumption and Retailing of Medicines in Early Modern London
6 citations in the snapshot
What is growing in this coverage
London coverage of this page's demand families
| Keyword | Recent articles | Prior articles | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|
| urban sustainability | 17 | 9 | 68.5% |
| age-based concessionary fares | 30 | 17 | 57.4% |
| rail pass benefits | 18 | 21 | -23.6% |
| train discount schemes | 15 | 18 | -25.7% |
Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands in London: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗