Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
direct-to-consumer fashion brands industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping direct-to-consumer fashion brands in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands company highlights in London, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Farfetchfarfetch.com$1.7B—6,728—
Castorecastore.com$412.71M—174Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Boohooboohoo.com$354.66M—6,190—
Lystlyst.com$205.5M—138—
Urbanicus.urbanic.com$160M—77—
Depopdepop.com$99.64M—117—
ME+EMmeandem.com$81.56M—88Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Adorador.com$56.5M—65—
Percival Menswearpercivalclo.com—5 roles27Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Alessandra Richalessandrarich.com—4 roles10—
Chelsea Peers NYCchelseapeersnyc.com—4 roles——
Wheringwhering.co.uk—4 roles20—
SunGodsungod.co—3 roles5—
Desmond & Dempseydesmondanddempsey.com—2 roles15—
HURR Collectivehurrcollective.com—2 roles13—
Shoreditch Ski Clubshoreditchskiclub.com—2 roles1—
Aashniaashniandco.com——1Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Fred Perryfredperry.com——586—
Galvan Londongalvanlondon.com——50—
Monica Vinadermonicavinader.com——254—
Net-A-Porternet-a-porter.com——3,000—
Perfect Momentperfectmoment.com——18$9.13MFYFY2025 filing
Phase Eightphase-eight.com——316—
SilkFredsilkfred.com——56—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation2.4%

22 of 908 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.5%

141 of 908 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share66.0%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.04M

Midpoint of 240 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 66.0% of disclosed capital, while 84.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London direct-to-consumer fashion brands has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London direct-to-consumer fashion brands
$0$260.04M$520.09M$780.13M$1.04B2016: $215.88M20162017: $555.63M20172018: $128.66M20182019: $458.25M20192020: $912.44M20202021: $145.96M20212022: $216.49M20222023: $427.05M20232024: $81.86M20242025: $22.04M2025
View the numbers
Annual direct-to-consumer fashion brands funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$215.88M5620
2017$555.63M7322
2018$128.66M7922
2019$458.25M7623
2020$912.44M7626
2021$145.96M6722
2022$216.49M3032
2023$427.05M2818
2024$81.86M1817
2025$22.04M24
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Farfetch45.5%
  • Castore11.1%
  • Boohoo9.5%
  • Other companies34.0%

Funding by stage

288 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel186 64.6%
Series A–B60 20.8%
Series C+ / PE12 4.2%
Grants, debt & other30 10.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Castore $122M

Backed by HSBC and BNP Paribas and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E05/2021
Lystlyst.com$85M

Backed by Fidelity and Novator Partners and others.

Series A03/2022
ME+EMmeandem.com$72.4M

Backed by Freston Ventures and Highland Europe and others.

Series C06/2019
Depopdepop.com$62M

Backed by General Atlantic and Balderton Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 8 reporting entities from 284 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 8 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 8 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

8 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does direct-to-consumer fashion brands compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

53 of the 908 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 252,121 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Depopdepop.com25,194,6226555.4%
Farfetchfarfetch.com22,517,5997768%
Net-A-Porternet-a-porter.com6,608,9905973.2%
Boohooboohoo.com6,363,8587080%
Lystlyst.com4,926,3125973.5%
Savanasavana.com4,385,5634889.7%
The Outnettheoutnet.com2,939,0736269.4%
Secret Salessecretsales.com2,701,0595186.2%
Mr Portermrporter.com2,546,4606048.9%
Vivobarefootvivobarefoot.com2,172,9235074.8%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

34 of these companies (3.7%) publish at least one Android app — 38 apps in all, carrying 91M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech3891MSavana - UK Fashion 22.8M
Apparel Brands327.5MAashni + Co 203
Wearable Technology22.6KTwinn 1.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 22022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 12023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 12023Q2: 02023Q22023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 02024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 02025Q12025Q3: 12025Q3: 32025Q32026Q1: 12026Q1: 22026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 33 of 38 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

B2c e-commerce907
Consumer digital885
Internet first brands603
Marketplaces74
Luxury e-commerce72
Sustainable ecommerce66
Second hand goods39
Second hand fashion goods39
Handicraft e-commerce36
Internet first sportswear brands33
Mom and baby care e-commerce29
Enterprise tech25

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

B2c e-commerce

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

907companies
2.4%have hiring activity

22 companies hiring · $3.73B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product842
E-commerce - service67
Subscription55
Commission on transaction46
Physical commerce34
Advertising21
Fee-for-service8
Renting / leasing3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsshackleton.com ↗

Shackleton has acquired Surrey-based Arundel Wealth Management, an advice firm specialising in financial planning for professional athletes...

Mergers & acquisitionsdepop.com ↗

EBay Inc. has reached an agreement to acquire Depop, a resale platform popular with Gen Z and Millennials, from Etsy, Inc. for roughly $1.2 billion in cash.

Funding roundsboohoo.com ↗

Debenhams, the fast fashion retailer commonly known as Boohoo, is to raise £35 million to reduce net debt levels to less than twice its expected profits.

Mergers & acquisitionslecol.cc ↗

British cycling kit brand Le Col has been sold to American-Austrian tennis giants HEAD, it was announced on Thursday.

Mergers & acquisitionstheoutnet.com ↗

LuxExperience, the parent company of Mytheresa, Net-a-Porter, Mr Porter and Yoox, is selling off-price retailer The Outnet to The O Group for $30 million.

Mergers & acquisitionscastore.com ↗

Belstaff‘s owner, British multinational chemical company Ineos, make a significant strategic investment in Castore at a holding company level.

Funding roundsperfectmoment.com ↗

Lah recently represented Perfect Moment Ltd, a high-performance, luxury skiwear and lifestyle brand, in a private placement of $6.4 million of 12% Series AA convertible preferred stock.

Mergers & acquisitionsseraphine.com ↗

Maternity fashion brand Seraphine has been bought out of administration by NEXT, which has purchased certain assets of the business, including the brand and intellectual property.

Mergers & acquisitionslyst.com ↗

Japan’s Zozo is acquiring Lyst — the UK fashion platform best known for its shopping search engine and quarterly ranking of sought-out brands and products — for $154 million.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 236 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
91
Mergers & acquisitions
35
Earnings
23
Company announcements
22
Board Updates
16
Funding rounds
10
Lawsuit
8
New products
7
Contracts
6
Asset acquisitions
6
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Castore ↗

IPO activity1 reports

Leadership moves

17 tracked people moves

Ralph Toledano

Resignation Previously Chair

Victoria Prew

Resignation Previously CEO at Hurr

Bluebella ↗
Simon Taton

Appointment CFO

Depop ↗
Chidi Onwudike

Promotion Chief Operating Officer

Nikki McEvoy

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Le Col ↗
Yanto Barker

Resignation Previously Director

Peachaus ↗
Angus Monro

Appointment Acting Chairman

SilkFred ↗
Andrew Watling

Appointment Administrator

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Wallis ↗
Online ordering at On the Run stores

Online Ordering

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

Evans ↗

Customer: Barings and Trinity CapitalLogistics

Ador ↗

Customer: NewJeansEntertainment

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Seraphine ↗

95 rolesadministration

Boohoo ↗

25 rolescost control

Litigation

7 tracked suits

Company
ador v Min Hee Jin, others

contract disputeCivil · Filed

Company
ador v NewJeans

unilateral contract termination and injunctionCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

8companies
23period observations
25.0%median reported growth

Median across 16 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
ebay→Depop ↗Announced2026-05-04$1.2B
Shackleton→Arundel Wealth Management2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Shackleton→Hurst Point Group2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Shackleton→Chetwood Group2026-05-01Not stated in snapshot
Etsy Inc.→Depop ↗Completed2026-02-19$1.6B
head→Le Col ↗Announced2026-02-05Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

447 founders and chief executives across 349 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

34 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
5
University of Cambridge
4
University College London
4
Stanford University
3
The University of Edinburgh
2
Stanford Business School
2
London School of Economics and Political Science
2
King’s College London
2

Prior employers

10 profiles with prior-work records.

Apple
3
Goldman Sachs
3
Bain
1
McKinsey
1
Microsoft
1
Facebook
1
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

15,447 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
15,447articles in the measured year
3,836articles in 2026Q1
84.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

01,3862,7724,1575,5432021Q2: 2,2242021Q22021Q3: 2,4712021Q4: 2,6062022Q1: 2,7972022Q2: 2,5832022Q22022Q3: 2,7102022Q4: 3,0352023Q1: 3,1142023Q2: 3,1102023Q22023Q3: 3,2912023Q4: 3,3852024Q1: 3,7092024Q2: 3,7332024Q22024Q3: 3,7372024Q4: 3,9202025Q1: 4,8202025Q2: 3,4812025Q22025Q3: 3,9422025Q4: 4,0082026Q1: 3,8362026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q22,224
2021Q32,471
2021Q42,606
2022Q12,797
2022Q22,583
2022Q32,710
2022Q43,035
2023Q13,114
2023Q23,110
2023Q33,291
2023Q43,385
2024Q13,709
2024Q23,733
2024Q33,737
2024Q43,920
2025Q14,820
2025Q23,481
2025Q33,942
2025Q44,008
2026Q13,836

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
6,548 positive · 17 neutral · 1,352 negative
2022
9,320 positive · 29 neutral · 1,756 negative
2023
11,017 positive · 42 neutral · 1,824 negative
2024
12,563 positive · 70 neutral · 2,438 negative
2025
13,625 positive · 47 neutral · 2,546 negative

Leading coverage topics

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates14,970 articles in the full recorded period
3,209 recent · 3,060 prior
Red Carpet Event Coverage8,546 articles in the full recorded period
2,041 recent · 1,811 prior
Celebrity Endorsements And Sponsorships1,987 articles in the full recorded period
471 recent · 431 prior
Celebrity Owned Businesses And Brands1,566 articles in the full recorded period
361 recent · 338 prior
Fashionable Hair Accessories1,554 articles in the full recorded period
578 recent · 402 prior
Covid 19 Mask Mandates And Ppe Effectiveness1,405 articles in the full recorded period
118 recent · 89 prior
Protective Face Masks And Gaiters1,372 articles in the full recorded period
148 recent · 103 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments1,364 articles in the full recorded period
372 recent · 323 prior
Body Positive Fashion Campaigns1,361 articles in the full recorded period
295 recent · 280 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations1,120 articles in the full recorded period
299 recent · 231 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
test cricket17116969%
e-commerce customs clearance14115840%
avant-garde shoes1359641%
handbag designers1329440%
test innings131101210%
conceptual footwear1258351%
wardrobe subscription12453134%
tariff impacts12324412%
tariff negotiations12356120%
trade barrier reduction11518539%
textile-to-textile28167-83%
textile exchange standards2140-99%
eco-fashion71140-49%
astm textile standards1130-99%
plastic recycling11116-91%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

30,073 classified articles

celebrity stylists, technical rock journeys, prog rock epics

19.8% critical · 48.2% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

7,225 classified articles

technical rock journeys, prog rock epics, symphonic rock pieces

19.1% critical · 61.8% positive
Rising

Growth

12,022 classified articles

retail expansion, new store launches, store openings

14.7% critical · 52.7% positive

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands research is working on

2,475 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
2,475papers
2,475worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
995
Breakthrough
669
Descriptive
475
Problem-identifying
226
Comparative
61
Cautionary
43
Critical
6

Contribution mix

Methods-led
1,233
Empirical
736
Reviews
382
Position pieces
114
Theoretical
10

Tone counts: 2,412 positive · 54 neutral · 9 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
232 papers · 9.4% of this field
  • Textile104 papers
  • Clothing40 papers
  • Wearable computer35 papers
  • Wearable technology34 papers
  • Architectural engineering28 papers
  • Electronics18 papers
  • Sustainability12 papers
  • Reliability10 papers

Landmark: Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Cautions
43 papers · 1.7% of this field
  • Textile22 papers
  • Electrical conductor6 papers
  • Composite material5 papers
  • Electronics4 papers
  • Wearable computer3 papers
  • Wearable technology2 papers
  • Randomized controlled trial2 papers
  • Coating2 papers

Landmark: Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

Opportunities
1,664 papers · 67.2% of this field
  • Textile722 papers
  • Wearable computer315 papers
  • Electrical conductor137 papers
  • Wearable technology134 papers
  • Composite material131 papers
  • Clothing102 papers
  • Nanotechnology93 papers
  • Yarn76 papers

Landmark: Smart fabric sensors and e-textile technologies: a review

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
2,313
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
2,043
Center for Sustainable Future Technologies
1,975
Italian Institute of Technology
1,975
Space
1,975
University of California, Los Angeles
1,626

Leading researchers

Matteo Stoppa
1,975
Alessandro Chiolerio
1,975
Jun Chen
1,725
Guorui Chen
1,448
Michael Bick
1,289
Kunigunde H. Cherenack
1,022
Yongzhong Li
903
Jun Yang
820

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Smart Electronic Yarns and Wearable Fabrics for Human Biomonitoring made by Carbon Nanotube Coating with Polyelectrolytes532 citations
  • Scalable One‐Step Wet‐Spinning of Graphene Fibers and Yarns from Liquid Crystalline Dispersions of Graphene Oxide: Towards Multifunctional Textiles424 citations
  • Shape adaptable and highly resilient 3D braided triboelectric nanogenerators as e-textiles for power and sensing421 citations
  • Woven Electronic Fibers with Sensing and Display Functions for Smart Textiles412 citations
  • Large‐Scale and Washable Smart Textiles Based on Triboelectric Nanogenerator Arrays for Self‐Powered Sleeping Monitoring410 citations

Common problems researchers identify

213 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Power‑Generating Smart TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Power‑Generating Smart Textiles

103 papers

48.4% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in integrating electricity generation into wearable fabrics.

Architectural engineering (25) · Textile (44) · Wearable computer (17) · Clothing (17)

Smart Textiles for Electricity Generation

Smart textiles: A toolkit to fashion the future

View research history
YearShare index
2022894.9
2023952.1
20241032.1
2025972.9
Sustainability of E‑TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Sustainability of E‑Textiles

59 papers

27.7% of this theme group

Studies flag environmental and material concerns surrounding electronic textiles.

Textile (36) · Wearable technology (19) · Wearable computer (17) · Electronics (9)

Recent Trends in Wearable Electronic Textiles (e-Textiles): A Mini Review

Environmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers

View research history
YearShare index
2022171.6
2023172.4
2024145.7
2025165.2
Technical Textile DiversificationCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Technical Textile Diversification

37 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Works point to safety, durability, and market barriers for new textile applications.

Textile (18) · Textile industry (6) · Raw material (3) · Joint (3)

Diversification into Technical Textiles: A Forward Momentum for Indian Textiles Industry

Safety,durability and applicability of functional textiles

View research history
YearShare index
202299.3
2023100.4
202491.6
2025125.9
STEAM Education with E‑TextilesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

STEAM Education with E‑Textiles

14 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Literature notes gaps in curriculum and equitable access for textile‑based learning.

Humanities (4) · Archaeology (3) · The arts (2) · Curriculum (2)

Supporting and Sustaining Equitable STEAM Activities in High School Classrooms: Understanding Computer Science Teachers’ Needs and Practices

E-textiles para la educación STEAM en educación primaria: una revisión sistemática

View research history
YearShare index
2022142.4
2023148.0
2024145.6
2025103.2

Cautions

39 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Reliability of Smart MaterialsCautions · 01

Reliability of Smart Materials

20 papers

51.3% of this theme group

Authors caution about performance consistency and health risks of wearable electronics.

Textile (14) · Electronics (3) · Wearable technology (2) · Smart material (2)

Wearable Electronics and Smart Textiles: A Critical Review

AI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE REVIEW

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.4
2023159.4
2024135.0
2025153.1
Conductive Fabric ManufacturingCautions · 02

Conductive Fabric Manufacturing

11 papers

28.2% of this theme group

Papers warn of durability and laundering issues for conductive yarns and transmission lines.

Electrical conductor (5) · Wireless power transfer (2) · Planar (2) · Fusible alloy (2)

Development of textile-based transmission lines using conductive yarns and ultrasonic welding technology for e-textile applications

Evaluation of Launderability of Electrically Conductive Fabrics for E-Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
2022252.7
2023243.3
2024207.8
2025301.5
Clinical Validation of Functional TextilesCautions · 03

Clinical Validation of Functional Textiles

5 papers

12.8% of this theme group

Research calls for rigorous trials to confirm health benefits of therapeutic fabrics.

Randomized controlled trial (2) · Composite material (3) · Textile (4)

Functional textiles for atopic dermatitis: a systematic review and meta‐analysis

Experimental Analysis and Simulation of Novel Technical Textile Reinforced Composite of Banana Fibre

View research history
YearShare index
20223028.5
20232977.6
20242797.2
20251971.3
Assessment Standards for E‑TextilesCautions · 04

Assessment Standards for E‑Textiles

3 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Studies emphasize the need for clear evaluation criteria and training for designers.

Textile (2)

Consensual assessment in the new domain of e-textiles: Comparing insights from expert, quasi-expert, and novice judges.

Learning design for short-duration e-textile workshops: outcomes on knowledge and skills

View research history
YearShare index
2022115.2
2023123.4
2024128.2
2025169.1

Opportunities

1,516 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Wearable Antenna and Sensor PlatformsOpportunities · 01

Wearable Antenna and Sensor Platforms

290 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on integrating antennas and electrodes into fabrics for health monitoring.

Textile (144) · Antenna (30) · Wearable computer (91) · Electrode (20)

A multifunctional wearable E-textile <i>via</i> integrated nanowire-coated fabrics

Design and validation of an e-textile-based wearable system for remote health monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20221616.9
20231675.7
20241527.4
20251453.0
Fiber‑Optic Biosensing TextilesOpportunities · 02

Fiber‑Optic Biosensing Textiles

266 papers

17.5% of this theme group

Research explores optical fiber and grating technologies for real‑time biometric sensing.

Wearable computer (115) · Fiber Bragg grating (21) · Textile (115) · Optical fiber (22)

Smart Textiles with Biosensing Capabilities

Smart Textile-Based Interactive, Stretchable and Wearable Sensors for Healthcare

View research history
YearShare index
2022159.3
2023167.3
2024146.0
2025175.2
Smart Sportswear EngineeringOpportunities · 03

Smart Sportswear Engineering

232 papers

15.3% of this theme group

Papers propose designs that blend architecture, clothing, and wearable tech for performance wear.

Textile (117) · Architectural engineering (40) · Clothing (32) · Wearable technology (33)

A Naturally Integrated Smart Textile for Wearable Electronics Applications

Smart Textiles and Wearable Technologies for Sportswear: A Design approach.

View research history
YearShare index
2022864.3
2023918.1
20241005.4
2025938.7
Nanocomposite Energy‑Harvesting TextilesOpportunities · 04

Nanocomposite Energy‑Harvesting Textiles

231 papers

15.2% of this theme group

Works highlight carbon‑nanotube composites enabling self‑powered, multifunctional fabrics.

Nanotechnology (57) · Nanocomposite (21) · Composite material (51) · Carbon nanotube (20)

Functional Nanofibre: Enabling Material for the Next Generation Smart Textiles

Multipurpose Smart Textile with Integration of Efficient Energy Harvesting, All‐Season Switchable Thermal Management and Self‐Powered Sensin

View research history
YearShare index
20226750.0
20236725.2
20246870.9
20255386.9
High‑Performance Functional FabricsOpportunities · 05

High‑Performance Functional Fabrics

223 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Studies target nanotech routes to durable, dye‑resistant, and multifunctional textile products.

Textile (111) · Pulp and paper industry (12) · Dyeing (13) · Polyester (14)

Nanotechnology – a new route to high-performance functional textiles

Designing multifunctional textile fashion products

View research history
YearShare index
2022103.6
2023101.8
2024106.7
202594.8
Textile‑Centric Human‑Computer InteractionOpportunities · 06

Textile‑Centric Human‑Computer Interaction

150 papers

9.9% of this theme group

Research investigates craft‑based designs that merge computation, education, and textile making.

Human–computer interaction (27) · Craft (13) · Mathematics education (10) · Textile (57)

Wearable E-Textiles Using a Textile-Centric Design Approach

A Review of E-Textiles in Education and Society

View research history
YearShare index
202279.4
202382.8
202492.8
202569.6
Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑TextilesOpportunities · 07

Durable Conductive Coatings for E‑Textiles

124 papers

8.2% of this theme group

Papers present new conductive yarns and mounting methods for robust smart garment electronics.

Electrical conductor (98) · Composite material (51) · Textile (55) · Coating (18)

Electronic Component Mounting for Durable E-Textiles: Direct Soldering of Components onto Textile-Based Deeply Permeated Conductive Patterns

A Novel Elastic Conductive Yarn for Smart Textile Applications

View research history
YearShare index
20223250.3
20233191.7
20243000.9
20252444.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising40.2%37.1%
Breakthrough27.0%26.6%
Descriptive19.2%17.1%
Problem-identifying9.1%9.5%
Comparative2.5%4.1%
Cautionary1.7%4.6%
Critical0.2%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceAI-BASED SMART TEXTILE WEARABLES FOR REMOTE HEALTH SURVEILLANCE AND CRITICAL EMERGENCY ALERTS: A SYSTEMATIC LITERATURE R210.93%9 (42.9%)0.93%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainEnvironmental sustainability of e-textile products approached by makers and manufacturers70.31%1 (14.3%)0.31%
Concentration of compute powerFolding-Dependent vs. Folding-Independent Flexible Antennas on E-Textiles20.09%0 (0.0%)0.09%
Labour & data workSTEAM-Powered Education: E-Textiles to Integrate the Arts and STEM10.04%1 (100.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessAll-fabric-based multifunctional textile sensor for detection and discrimination of humidity, temperature, and strain st10.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Energy & datacenter footprint00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Safety & misuse00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 London demand signals compared with mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver50.016.7+33.3+13.5%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out28.60.0+28.6+15.1%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure50.033.3+16.7+10.1%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver85.775.0+10.7+53.5%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure85.7100.0-14.3+20.7%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction14.350.0-35.7+8.5%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out35.775.0-39.3+10.9%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction50.0—No matching category—+29.9%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Chester272.8

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Blackburn261.8

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Layoffs & income shocks

Inverness185.5

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Tourism footfall

Glasgow168.1

Congestion & traffic friction · Rail & metro connectivity · Layoffs & income shocks

Norwich163.5

Congestion & traffic friction · Airports & air links · Rail & metro connectivity

York156.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Rail & metro connectivity

Bolton135.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Edinburgh134.9

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Cheshire129.0

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Tourism footfall

LondonThis page109.9

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Housing & urban expansion

Dundee120.4

Congestion & traffic friction · Tourism footfall · Layoffs & income shocks

Sheffield120.3

Congestion & traffic friction · Consumer grievances & trust · Housing & urban expansion

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

9.97mentions per 10,000 articles+13.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands603
  • Second Hand Fashion Goods39
  • Handicraft E-Commerce36

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04811152024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 132025Q22025Q3: 102025Q32025Q4: 92025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q42410.23
2025Q1249.05
2025Q23213.29
2025Q33210.52
2025Q4239.54
2026Q1319.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+28.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

7.12mentions per 10,000 articles+15.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Second Hand Fashion Goods39

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 82024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3103.89
2024Q4198.1
2025Q1238.67
2025Q2218.72
2025Q33411.18
2025Q4156.22
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+16.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

26.27mentions per 10,000 articles+10.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Internet First Brands603
  • Marketplaces74
  • Second Hand Goods39
  • Second Hand Fashion Goods39

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102030402024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 262024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 352026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35421.03
2024Q46126.01
2025Q18431.68
2025Q25020.77
2025Q38427.61
2025Q44317.83
2026Q110935.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London27.2 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion+10.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

12.11mentions per 10,000 articles+53.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce907
  • Marketplaces74

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04711152024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 122026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q4229.38
2025Q1228.3
2025Q2239.55
2025Q3289.2
2025Q43112.86
2026Q13912.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Edinburgh22.1 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-14.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

29.65mentions per 10,000 articles+20.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce907
  • Marketplaces74
  • Second Hand Goods39
  • Second Hand Fashion Goods39

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091828372024Q3: 202024Q32024Q4: 242024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 312025Q22025Q3: 312025Q32025Q4: 242025Q42026Q1: 252026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35220.25
2024Q45824.73
2025Q15721.49
2025Q27731.99
2025Q39531.23
2025Q46024.88
2026Q18025.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London28.8 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust-35.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

8.99mentions per 10,000 articles+8.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • Consumer Digital885

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3155.84
2024Q4187.67
2025Q13713.95
2025Q2249.97
2025Q33712.16
2025Q4166.64
2026Q1247.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-39.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

9.08mentions per 10,000 articles+10.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

  • B2C E-Commerce907
  • Marketplaces74

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369132024Q3: 102024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32810.9
2024Q42510.66
2025Q1166.03
2025Q2208.31
2025Q3309.86
2025Q4218.71
2026Q1319.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Glasgow20.8 / 10,000
Manchester14.4 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

7.39mentions per 10,000 articles+29.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped direct-to-consumer fashion brands categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s direct-to-consumer fashion brands market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 72024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3197.4
2024Q472.98
2025Q1207.54
2025Q2156.23
2025Q3278.88
2025Q43313.68
2026Q1113.53

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Chester262.5 / 10,000
Blackburn182.1 / 10,000
Inverness109.6 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London direct-to-consumer fashion brands coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Development of joint models for channel, store, and travel mode choice: Grocery shopping in London

Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice

92 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Structure of Plot Systems and Economic Activity in Cities: Linking Plot Types to Retail and Food Services in London, Amsterdam and Stockholm

Urban Science

44 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

Tesco Grocery 1.0, a large-scale dataset of grocery purchases in London

Scientific Data

27 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Apothecaries and the Consumption and Retailing of Medicines in Early Modern London

6 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

London coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
urban sustainability17968.5%
age-based concessionary fares301757.4%
rail pass benefits1821-23.6%
train discount schemes1518-25.7%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Direct-to-Consumer Fashion Brands in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon