Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE SWEDEN EDITION 2026

Sweden’s
environment tech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping environment tech in Sweden. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Environment Tech Industry Landscape of Sweden
SE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Environment Tech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Sweden’s environment tech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Environment Tech company highlights in Sweden, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Airaairahome.com$550.72M———
Tibbertibber.com$177M5 roles61Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Svea Solarsveasolar.com$106.82M———
Exegerexeger.com$106.73M—160—
CorPower Oceancorpowerocean.com$103.94M—69Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Minestominesto.com$103.37M—59—
Syresyre.com$100M———
Orbital Systemsorbital-systems.com$76.27M—64—
Camfilcamfil.com—8 roles1,150—
Systemairsystemair.com—5 roles132Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Nordic Energy Auditnordicenergyaudit.se—2 roles14—
Renasensrenasens.com—2 roles——
Swetouchswetouch.se—2 roles——
Watersprintwatersprint.com—2 roles14—
Xzeroxzero.se—2 roles——
Blueairblueair.com——201—
CarbonCloudcarboncloud.com——33Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Charge Ampscharge-amps.com——131—
Comsyscomsys.se——35Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Doconomydoconomy.com——78Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Enerpolyenerpoly.com——12—
GreenIrongreeniron.se——100—
Heliospectraheliospectra.com——15—
IVTivt.se——201—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Environment Tech industry KPIs in Sweden

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation10.4%

39 of 376 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation32.2%

121 of 376 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share39.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$1.54M

Midpoint of 276 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 39.3% of disclosed capital, while 67.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Sweden environment tech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Sweden environment tech
$0$184.41M$368.82M$553.23M$737.64M2016: $60.17M20162017: $64.94M20172018: $79.51M20182019: $92.9M20192020: $109.66M20202021: $146.99M20212022: $345.28M20222023: $107.81M20232024: $647.05M20242025: $329.26M2025
View the numbers
Annual environment tech funding and company formation in Sweden
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$60.17M1721
2017$64.94M2622
2018$79.51M2720
2019$92.9M2121
2020$109.66M3822
2021$146.99M2024
2022$345.28M1923
2023$107.81M1321
2024$647.05M417
2025$329.26M218
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Aira25.9%
  • Tibber8.3%
  • Svea Solar5.0%
  • Other companies60.7%

Funding by stage

327 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel107 32.7%
Series A–B60 18.3%
Series C+ / PE6 1.8%
Grants, debt & other154 47.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
1 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed03/2026
Renasens $11.59M

Backed by Extantia and Course Corrected and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C08/2025
Airaairahome.com$174.6M

Backed by Altor Equity Partners and Kinnevik and others.

Series B01/2024
Airaairahome.com$158.8M

Backed by Altor Equity Partners and Collab Fund and others.

Series C03/2022
Tibbertibber.com$100M

Backed by Summa Equity and Balderton Capital and others.

Series A03/2024
Syresyre.com$100M

Backed by Giant Ventures and IMAS Foundation and others.

Series B11/2020
Tibbertibber.com$65M

Backed by Eight Roads Ventures and Balderton Capital and others.

Series A10/2024
Paebblpaebbl.com$25.03M

Backed by Capnamic Ventures and Pale Blue Dot and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.; No reviewed exact national-ID connector has yet been qualified for Sweden; this is a checked implementation boundary, not evidence that filings are absent.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Sweden companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

9 of the 376 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 141,793 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Blueairblueair.com340,2364865.4%
Yaleyalehome.com202,4084461.7%
Momentummomentum.se198,8542462.2%
Dibzdibz.se178,1293073.2%
Airaairahome.com141,7933973.3%
Telldustelldus.com115,7733262.7%
Ferroampferroamp.com83,4683288.5%
Plejdplejd.com38,8154119.4%
Greenelygreenely.com35,5563366.2%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

59 of these companies (15.7%) publish at least one Android app — 87 apps in all, carrying 6.8M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
Klart - Väderklart.se1.9M4.5Weather
Tibber - Smarter powerTibber967K4.1House & Home
Yale AccessYale636.5K4.4Lifestyle
Yale HomeYale619.6K3.6Lifestyle
PlejdPlejd581.4K—House & Home
Tiptapp - Moves & DisposalsTiptapp484.1K4Lifestyle
Bower: Recycle & get rewardedBower382.9K3.6Lifestyle
BlueairBlueair317.4K4.8Lifestyle
Greenely - Save energyGreenely272.9K—House & Home
Telldus Live! mobileTelldus146.1K3Tools

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Smart Homes253.6MTibber - Smarter power 967K
Energy Efficiency Tech553.5MYale Access 636.5K
Property Management Tech182.6MYale Home 619.6K
Facility Management Tech462.2MPlejd 581.4K
Security & Surveillance Technology81.3MYale Link 49.6K
Solid Waste Management Tech8875.6KTiptapp - Moves & Disposals 484.1K
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce2317.5KBlueair 317.4K
Iot Applications7309.2KGreenely - Save energy 272.9K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 32023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32024Q1: 12024Q1: 12024Q12024Q3: 12024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q1: 42025Q12025Q3: 22025Q3: 52025Q32026Q1: 12026Q1: 112026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 62 of 87 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Sweden environment tech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech248
Consumer digital94
Enterprise software68
Circular economy63
Saas50
Deep tech38
Smart buildings38
Energy saas34
Hvac optimization software26
Carbon accounting24
Consumer internet of things22
Building energy management system18

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

248companies
11.3%have hiring activity

28 companies hiring · $1.07B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription170
Physical commerce167
E-commerce - product91
Commission on transaction44
Fee-for-service32
Advertising17
E-commerce - service13
Sponsorship3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionschromafora.com ↗

Montrose in January announced the sale of its water treatment subsidiary in Denmark to water-cleantech firm Chromafora of Stockholm, Sweden. As part of the transaction, Montrose became an investor and shareholder in Chromafora, marking the beginning of an expanded collaboration between the two companies.

Funding roundsmidsummer.se ↗

On January 20, 2026, Midsummer AB (publ) ('Midsummer' or the 'Company') announced a directed share issue (the 'Guarantor Issue') that enabled the guarantors of the Company's recently completed rights issue (the 'Rights Issue') to choose to receive their remuneration in shares in accordance with the guarantee agreements entered into.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorthvolt.com ↗

The acquisition of Northvolt by the American company Lyten is delayed.

Funding roundsminesto.com ↗

On 28 October, Minesto announced the outcome of the company's rights issue of up to 82,364,595 shares. ... The Rights Issue provides the company with proceeds of approximately SEK 99.0 million before deduction of costs related to the Rights Issue.

Funding roundsmevaenergy.com ↗

Meva Energy, a Gothenburg, Sweden-based cleantech startup, has secured €40 million (approximately $42 million) in venture debt financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) to scale its on-site biogas technology.

Funding roundsepishine.com ↗

Epishine, a Swedish manufacturer of organic photovoltaic (OPV) cells, has received direct funding of SEK 33.7 million ($3.46 million) from the Swedish Energy Agency (SEA) towards expanding the capacity of its industrial roll-to-roll PV production line.

Funding roundsnrlyze.se ↗

Stockholm-based energy tech startup Nrlyze, which focuses on reducing heat waste in buildings, has raised SEK 10 million (around €897K) in a funding round led by VEQ and Aipa Invesco AB, with ongoing backing from existing investors such as Peter Carlsson of Northvolt and Martin Anderlind.

Mergers & acquisitionssystemair.com ↗

On July 9th, 2025, it was announced that Systemair AB had entered into an agreement to acquire NADI Airtechnics Ltd., a leading manufacturer in India of industrial fans.

Funding roundscorpowerocean.com ↗

Stockholm-based CorPower Ocean, which builds and runs wave energy farms, has added two new strategic investors to its Series B round.

Mergers & acquisitionssunroof.se ↗

Barros & Errázuriz has counseled the founding shareholders of Sunroof SpA, a Chilean company specializing in energy decarbonization for the industrial and commercial sectors, in its sale to Sunroof UK Holdings, a subsidiary of Exagon Impact Capital (XIC). The transaction was completed on May 16, 2025.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 381 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Asset acquisitions
111
Company announcements
57
Funding rounds
46
Leadership moves
41
Contracts
31
Earnings
28
Layoffs
14
Capital infusions
14
Mergers & acquisitions
14
Job creation
8
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

9 tracked people moves

Paebbl ↗
Fernando Sosa

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Insplorion ↗
Olof Andersson

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Insplorion ↗
Johan Rask

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Midsummer ↗
Eric Jaremalm

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Systemair ↗
Robert Larsson

Appointment President and CEO

Rebecca Nordin

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Northvolt ↗
Peter Carlsson

Resignation Previously Chief Executive Officer

Northvolt ↗
Markus Danglemaier

Appointment Head of Northvolt Ett factory

Contract wins

26 recorded customer wins

Midsummer ↗

Customer: undisclosed Swedish industrial and defense groupSolar

Syre ↗

Customer: nikeCircular textile manufacturing

Syre ↗

Customer: gap

Climeon ↗

Customer: Jiangsu New Yangzi ShipbuildingMarine

Climeon ↗

Customer: A.P. Møller-MaerskMarine

Northvolt ↗

Customer: lytenTechnology

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Northvolt ↗

3,000 rolesbankruptcy

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

Northvolt ↗

approved for purchaseISP

Northvolt ↗

approved to continue activities

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
Sweden’s debt-collection authority v northvolt

cross-border bankruptcy claim and debt collectionCivil · Ongoing

Company
northvolt v creditors

Chapter 11 bankruptcy filingCivil · Filed

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Chromafora→Montrose water treatment subsidiaryAnnounced2026-02-26Not stated in snapshot
Chromafora→Montrose Environmental Group DenmarkAnnounced2026-01-20Not stated in snapshot
lyten→Northvolt ↗Announced2026-01-16Not stated in snapshot
Systemair→nadi airtechnicsCompleted2025-08-11Not stated in snapshot
exagon impact capital→SunRoof ↗Completed2025-05-16Not stated in snapshot
scania→Northvolt ↗Announced2025-02-25Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

312 founders and chief executives across 194 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

34 profiles with education records.

Chalmers University of Technology
9
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
6
Uppsala University
4
INSEAD
3
Lund University
3
University of Gothenburg
2
Harvard Business School
2
Copenhagen Business School
2

Prior employers

4 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
2
Google
1
Paypal
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

199,075 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
199,075articles in the measured year
29,926articles in 2026Q1
27.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Environment Tech coverage across Sweden · articles per complete quarter

033,06766,13499,200132,2672021Q2: 27,5732021Q22021Q3: 27,4962021Q4: 26,9122022Q1: 31,4622022Q2: 34,8342022Q22022Q3: 31,2362022Q4: 38,1112023Q1: 40,3172023Q2: 38,9922023Q22023Q3: 40,5662023Q4: 35,5572024Q1: 43,6722024Q2: 50,1332024Q22024Q3: 47,2352024Q4: 48,6352025Q1: 66,5822025Q2: 40,6612025Q22025Q3: 115,0152025Q4: 22,5422026Q1: 29,9262026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q227,573
2021Q327,496
2021Q426,912
2022Q131,462
2022Q234,834
2022Q331,236
2022Q438,111
2023Q140,317
2023Q238,992
2023Q340,566
2023Q435,557
2024Q143,672
2024Q250,133
2024Q347,235
2024Q448,635
2025Q166,582
2025Q240,661
2025Q3115,015
2025Q422,542
2026Q129,926

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
39,142 positive · 30,877 neutral · 17,671 negative
2022
54,381 positive · 48,501 neutral · 32,595 negative
2023
60,857 positive · 60,994 neutral · 33,376 negative
2024
62,611 positive · 95,776 neutral · 31,136 negative
2025
66,013 positive · 150,162 neutral · 28,445 negative

Leading coverage topics

Environment Tech coverage across Sweden · ranked by full-period article count.

International And Transnational Geographic Entities299,986 articles in the full recorded period
108,075 recent · 81,371 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas299,978 articles in the full recorded period
108,074 recent · 81,365 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions299,964 articles in the full recorded period
108,068 recent · 81,365 prior
International Sports Competitions16,266 articles in the full recorded period
3,484 recent · 2,821 prior
International Political Relations13,575 articles in the full recorded period
1,961 recent · 2,024 prior
Olympic Games Coverage9,813 articles in the full recorded period
2,139 recent · 2,099 prior
Security And Defense Policies9,369 articles in the full recorded period
1,390 recent · 1,401 prior
Winter Sports Coverage7,064 articles in the full recorded period
1,807 recent · 1,586 prior
Championship Event Highlights6,636 articles in the full recorded period
1,606 recent · 1,123 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy6,436 articles in the full recorded period
1,037 recent · 947 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Environment Tech coverage across Sweden

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
tariff negotiations662118461%
final match recaps364144153%
women\'s champions league36219883%
free trade deals35953577%
trade dispute mechanisms34947643%
bilateral trade33642700%
thrash rock elements321281046%
ski competitions31819960%
international cups31216490%
summer olympics athletics35276-87%
olympic career milestones67273-75%
olympians career highlights67270-75%
budget motel6268-98%
motel0262-100%

Event and signal lenses

Environment Tech coverage across Sweden

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

497,845 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

8.7% critical · 7.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

25,020 classified articles

ice hotel, ice palace hotel, budget motel

35.4% critical · 44.0% positive
Rising

Growth

33,501 classified articles

quarterly results, earnings report, quarterly financials

30.1% critical · 49.4% positive

Environment Tech coverage across Sweden. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Environment Tech research is working on

31,492 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
31,492papers
31,492worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Descriptive
10,767
Promising
8,321
Problem-identifying
5,169
Breakthrough
4,769
Cautionary
1,561
Comparative
790
Critical
115

Contribution mix

Empirical
15,348
Methods-led
10,770
Reviews
3,938
Position pieces
1,369
Theoretical
67

Tone counts: 24,071 positive · 3,094 neutral · 4,327 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,284 papers · 16.8% of this field
  • Environmental monitoring1,459 papers
  • Pollution585 papers
  • Water quality580 papers
  • Pollutant414 papers
  • Contamination359 papers
  • Human health330 papers
  • Environmental resource management330 papers
  • Environmental impact assessment321 papers

Landmark: A review on emerging contaminants in wastewaters and the environment: Current knowledge, understudied areas and recommendations for future m

Cautions
1,561 papers · 5.0% of this field
  • Pollution239 papers
  • Contamination239 papers
  • Environmental monitoring233 papers
  • Water quality209 papers
  • Risk assessment156 papers
  • Pollutant118 papers
  • Sampling115 papers
  • Sediment106 papers

Landmark: Past, present, and future perspectives of environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding: A systematic review in methods, monitoring, and applicatio

Opportunities
13,090 papers · 41.6% of this field
  • Environmental monitoring3,589 papers
  • Water quality1,330 papers
  • Wireless sensor network1,273 papers
  • Pollution970 papers
  • Air quality index934 papers
  • Air pollution852 papers
  • Internet of Things777 papers
  • Pollutant754 papers

Landmark: Tracking complex mixtures of chemicals in our changing environment

Leading institutions

Environmental Protection Agency
3,828
North Carolina State University
3,760
Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
3,732
The Ocean Cleanup
3,731
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
3,550
Chinese Academy of Sciences
3,175

Leading researchers

Laurent Lebreton
3,731
Joost van der Zwet
3,731
Jan-Willem Damsteeg
3,731
Boyan Slat
3,731
Anthony L. Andrady
3,731
Ruth Barden
2,545
Barbara Kasprzyk‐Hordern
2,545
Bruce Petrie
2,537

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Design of a WSN Platform for Long-Term Environmental Monitoring for IoT Applications609 citations
  • Printed multifunctional flexible device with an integrated motion sensor for health care monitoring371 citations
  • SensorScope: Out-of-the-Box Environmental Monitoring272 citations
  • An Environmental Air Pollution Monitoring System Based on the IEEE 1451 Standard for Low Cost Requirements238 citations
  • Cointegration: a novel approach for the removal of environmental trends in structural health monitoring data231 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,688 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Risk Assessment / ContaminationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Risk Assessment / Contamination

927 papers

19.8% of this theme group

Risk assessment (141) · Contamination (168) · Human health (147) · Environmental impact assessment (149)

A review on emerging contaminants in wastewaters and the environment: Current knowledge, understudied areas and recommendations for future m

Addressing the Uncertainties in the Environmental Analysis, Modeling, Source and Risk Assessment of Emerging Contaminants

View research history
YearShare index
2022766.4
2023768.0
2024760.2
2025899.8
Environmental Monitoring / Environmental Resource ManagementCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Environmental Monitoring / Environmental Resource Management

898 papers

19.2% of this theme group

Environmental monitoring (660) · Environmental resource management (209) · Environmental management system (79) · Environmental planning (134)

Environmental Monitoring in the Making: From Surveying Nature’s Resources to Monitoring Nature’s Change

Management and Organization of Environmental Monitoring Sites

View research history
YearShare index
2022903.9
2023920.0
2024950.3
2025687.5
Biodiversity / EcosystemCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Biodiversity / Ecosystem

871 papers

18.6% of this theme group

Biodiversity (155) · Ecosystem (142) · Environmental DNA (42) · Habitat (58)

Improving biodiversity monitoring

Monitoring Threatened Species and Ecological Communities

View research history
YearShare index
20221134.9
20231113.2
20241008.2
20251165.0
Water Quality / HydrologyCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Water Quality / Hydrology

815 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Water quality (445) · Hydrology (113) · Groundwater (107) · Surface water (79)

Monitoring of Water Pollution and its Consequences: An Overview

Methodical approaches for the assessment of the quality of surface and groundwater in the system of environmental-meliorative monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
2022762.5
2023732.7
2024661.1
2025723.9
Wireless Sensor Network / Environmental MonitoringCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Wireless Sensor Network / Environmental Monitoring

530 papers

11.3% of this theme group

Wireless sensor network (123) · Environmental monitoring (279) · Internet of Things (60) · Remote sensing (70)

Advances in Smart Environment Monitoring Systems Using IoT and Sensors

Wireless Sensor Networks: a Survey on Environmental Monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
20221043.7
20231028.4
20241095.0
20251159.8
Air Quality Index / Air PollutionCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Air Quality Index / Air Pollution

381 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Air quality index (205) · Air pollution (205) · Particulates (60) · Indoor air quality (36)

An overview of selected emerging outdoor airborne pollutants and air quality issues: The need to reduce uncertainty about environmental and

A review on estimating the effects of inhaling airborne pollutants and air quality monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.5
2023368.2
2024324.0
2025421.1
Microplastics / Plastic PollutionCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Microplastics / Plastic Pollution

266 papers

5.7% of this theme group

Microplastics (234) · Plastic pollution (87) · Pollution (92) · Marine debris (39)

Microplastics in Aquatic Ecosystems: A Review of Ecotoxicological Effects, Exposure Pathways and Trophic Transfer Risks

Microplastics: An Overview of Sources, Distribution, and Removal Methods

View research history
YearShare index
2022455.1
2023440.1
2024394.5
2025437.9

Cautions

1,368 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Biodiversity / HabitatCautions · 01

Biodiversity / Habitat

238 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Biodiversity (36) · Habitat (28) · Environmental DNA (27) · Abundance (16)

The use of environmental DNA in monitoring aquatic biodiversity for conservation: a review of challenges and opportunities

Environmental DNA metabarcoding for monitoring fish biodiversity in remote lakes

View research history
YearShare index
2022417.8
2023405.7
2024347.3
2025397.9
Heavy Metals / ContaminationCautions · 02

Heavy Metals / Contamination

215 papers

15.7% of this theme group

Heavy metals (53) · Contamination (106) · Pollution (101) · Sediment (53)

Evaluation of Heavy Metal Levels and its Applications in Risk Assessment Indices in the Soils of Some Communities in Gokhana Local Governmen

Contamination Levels and Ecological Risk Assessment of Potentially Toxic Metals in Sediments of Eleyele Lake and Odo-Iyaalaro River, Nigeria

View research history
YearShare index
2022798.0
2023764.8
2024716.4
2025776.0
Water Quality / HydrologyCautions · 03

Water Quality / Hydrology

211 papers

15.4% of this theme group

Water quality (130) · Hydrology (47) · Wastewater (29) · Groundwater (29)

Evaluation of Continuous Monitoring as a Tool for Municipal Stormwater Management Programs

Assessment of Physicochemical Characteristics and Emerging Contaminants in Selected Water Sources: Implications for Public Health and Enviro

View research history
YearShare index
2022644.6
2023621.4
2024582.9
2025650.7
Environmental Monitoring / Software DeploymentCautions · 04

Environmental Monitoring / Software Deployment

207 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Environmental monitoring (96) · Software deployment (27) · Wireless sensor network (12) · Environmental resource management (18)

Mathematical Modelling of Biosensing Platforms Applied for Environmental Monitoring

A Review of Optical Sensor Applications in Water, Atmospheric and Soil Environmental Monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
2022344.0
2023311.5
2024238.0
2025319.2
Pesticide / MicroplasticsCautions · 05

Pesticide / Microplastics

202 papers

14.8% of this theme group

Pesticide (49) · Microplastics (28) · Risk assessment (44) · Aquatic ecosystem (29)

Fluoroquinolones in the Wenyu River catchment, China: Occurrence simulation and risk assessment

Spatially\nExplicit Large-Scale Environmental Risk\nAssessment of Pharmaceuticals in Surface Water in China

View research history
YearShare index
2022186.9
2023182.6
2024191.1
2025229.0
Air Pollution / Air Quality IndexCautions · 06

Air Pollution / Air Quality Index

157 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Air pollution (81) · Air quality index (70) · Particulates (41) · Indoor air quality (14)

Using Mobile Monitoring and Atmospheric Dispersion Modeling for Capturing High Spatial Air Pollutant Variability in Cities

Development and Application of Low-Cost Environmental Sensors for the Evaluation of Ambient Air Quality and Related Emission Sources

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.5
2023368.2
2024324.0
2025421.1
Environmental Impact Assessment / Risk AssessmentCautions · 07

Environmental Impact Assessment / Risk Assessment

138 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Environmental impact assessment (40) · Risk assessment (48) · Environmental risk assessment (14) · Environmental monitoring (31)

The use of diagnostic tools to assess the risks of chemicals to freshwater ecosystems: towards a unified evaluation framework

A systematic review and ecological risk assessment for organic ultraviolet filters in aquatic environments

View research history
YearShare index
202299.1
202398.7
2024100.0
2025139.6

Opportunities

11,525 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Environmental Monitoring / Remote SensingOpportunities · 01

Environmental Monitoring / Remote Sensing

1,585 papers

26.4% of this theme group

Environmental monitoring (819) · Remote sensing (149) · Environmental data (134) · Environmental resource management (118)

Quantitative remote sensing-based monitoring and evaluation of the ecological environment in mining areas: technology framework and applicat

Remote Sensing for Environmental Monitoring. Complex Modeling

View research history
YearShare index
20221611.3
20231684.1
20241831.0
20251291.8
Contamination / MicroplasticsOpportunities · 02

Contamination / Microplastics

1,137 papers

18.9% of this theme group

Contamination (215) · Microplastics (86) · Pollutant (173) · Pollution (199)

Exploiting monitoring data in environmental exposure modelling and risk assessment of pharmaceuticals

Monitoring of Environmental Contaminants in Mixed-Use Watersheds Combining Targeted and Nontargeted Analysis with Passive Sampling

View research history
YearShare index
2022699.2
2023670.3
2024619.3
2025699.6
Biodiversity / Environmental DnaOpportunities · 03

Biodiversity / Environmental Dna

860 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Biodiversity (205) · Environmental DNA (153) · Ecosystem (128) · Habitat (82)

An Integrated Approach of Multi-Community Monitoring and Assessment of Aquatic Ecosystems to Support Sustainable Development

Data Sheet 1_Monitoring terrestrial rewilding with environmental DNA metabarcoding: a systematic review of current trends and recommendation

View research history
YearShare index
20221134.9
20231113.2
20241008.2
20251165.0
Water Quality / HydrologyOpportunities · 04

Water Quality / Hydrology

796 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Water quality (437) · Hydrology (91) · Water resources (51) · Environmental monitoring (233)

Establishment of an Automatic Real-Time Monitoring System for Irrigation Water Quality Management

Modelling and monitoring of suspended matter in surface waters using remotely sensed data

View research history
YearShare index
2022681.2
2023657.0
2024598.8
2025667.9
Wireless Sensor Network / WirelessOpportunities · 05

Wireless Sensor Network / Wireless

563 papers

9.4% of this theme group

Wireless sensor network (510) · Wireless (170) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (44) · Real-time computing (105)

Wireless Sensor Networks for Living Environment Monitoring

Development of a Wireless Sensor Network for Monitoring Environmental Condition on a Farmland

View research history
YearShare index
2022319.0
2023283.1
2024204.0
2025235.2
Internet Of Things / Cloud ComputingOpportunities · 06

Internet Of Things / Cloud Computing

553 papers

9.2% of this theme group

Internet of Things (314) · Cloud computing (93) · Environmental monitoring (219) · Microcontroller (53)

Development of IoT for Automated Water Quality Monitoring System

IoT-Enabled Environmental Intelligence: A Smart Monitoring System

View research history
YearShare index
2022901.1
2023908.8
20241017.7
20251050.5
Air Quality Index / Air PollutionOpportunities · 07

Air Quality Index / Air Pollution

506 papers

8.4% of this theme group

Air quality index (326) · Air pollution (276) · Particulates (77) · Air monitoring (66)

Air quality monitoring in urban environments

Experimental evaluation of airborne pollutants using sensor-based monitoring

View research history
YearShare index
2022382.5
2023368.2
2024324.0
2025421.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Descriptive34.2%17.3%
Promising26.4%37.3%
Problem-identifying16.4%9.7%
Breakthrough15.1%26.7%
Cautionary5.0%4.2%
Comparative2.5%3.9%
Critical0.4%0.9%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceThe potential of using E. coli as an indicator for the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in the environment2711.01%54 (19.9%)1.01%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainTracking the distribution of persistent and mobile wastewater-derived substances in the southern and central North Sea u1150.43%32 (27.8%)0.43%
Energy & datacenter footprintA Review on Energy-Efficient AI-ML and IoT-Integrated Mobile Air Pollution Monitoring System Design and Development120.04%4 (33.3%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessQuantification, identification and source discrimination of anthropogenic microfibres in marine and freshwater bodies: a80.03%4 (50.0%)0.03%
Carbon & emissions of computeDeveloping a sustainable Air Quality Monitoring Methodology Through the Use of Low-Cost Sensors.50.02%1 (20.0%)0.02%
Safety & misuseIt Is Not Only Data—Freshwater Invertebrates Misused in Biological Monitoring20.01%1 (50.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Labour & data work00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Environment Tech in Sweden: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon