Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗
Boston’s
financial services industry,
in focus.
The companies, capital and talent shaping financial services in Boston. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.
MEET THE COMPANIESExplore Boston’s financial services leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Expand panel +
Explore Boston’s financial services leaders
24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.
Company discovery
Recorded evidence onlyExplore the live startup set in Radar
No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.
Explore classified startups in Radar ↗Financial Services industry KPIs in Boston
A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.
63 of 464 tracked companies have open roles.
37 of 464 tracked companies have a recorded round.
Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.
Midpoint of 51 rounds with a disclosed amount.
Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 84.0% of disclosed capital, while 92.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.
Explore the segments →CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATIONHow Boston financial services has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Expand panel +
How Boston financial services has grown
Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.
Disclosed funding by year
Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD
View the numbers
| Year | Funding (USD) | Founded | Raising |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $260M | 17 | 7 |
| 2017 | $1.84B | 6 | 1 |
| 2018 | $1.57B | 24 | 5 |
| 2019 | $980.83M | 15 | 6 |
| 2020 | $914.9M | 12 | 3 |
| 2021 | $28.87M | 4 | 4 |
| 2022 | $57.64M | 6 | 5 |
| 2023 | $20.7M | 5 | 4 |
| 2024 | $91.4M | 2 | 3 |
| 2025 | $23.75M | 0 | 3 |
Funding concentration
Share of all disclosed company funding.
- THL Credit54.2%
- SPDR Gold Shares15.2%
- STAG Industrial14.6%
- Other companies16.0%
Funding by stage
61 recorded rounds since 2016
Investors appearing most often
Recorded participation in financial services company rounds since 2016.
- 01Morgan Stanley 3 rounds
- 02Rosemont Investment Group 2 rounds
- 03BMO 2 rounds
- 04Underscore VC 1 rounds
- 05Boston Seed Capital 1 rounds
- 06Spouting Rock 1 rounds
- 07KKR 1 rounds
- 08Axar Capital Management 1 rounds
- 09Blackrockbkcc 1 rounds
- 010John Sculley 1 rounds
Recent recorded rounds
Latest recorded rounds · USDBacked by Quad-C.
Backed by .
Largest and notable recorded rounds
Each card is one recorded roundParticipating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by FactSet.
Backed by Simon and Polaris Industries.
Backed by LaunchCapital and Polaris Partners.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Backed by John Sculley.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.
THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITYRevenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Expand panel +
Revenue, profitability & financial strength
Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.
Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.
FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 2 reporting entities from 12 eligible matches.
Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Boston market sales.
Combined result for the same cohort.
Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.
The middle covered reporting entity.
None of 2 covered entities.
Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.
Annual account trend
Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.
Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.
Profitability has two perspectives
FY2025 · 2 reporting entities
Open the company accounts
Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.
| Company / reporting entity | Revenue | Net profit / loss | Net margin | Revenue growth | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street ↗93751 | $13,944.0m | $2,945.0m | +21.1% | — | — |
| Safety Insurance ↗1172052 | $1,263.7m | $99.3m | +7.9% | — | — |
Explore full company accounts and filings.
Explore a reporting entity
Choose “View accounts” to inspect an available company preview.
How does financial services compare?
Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.
| Industry | Covered / eligible | Revenue total | Median revenue | Net profit / loss | Aggregate margin | Profitable share | Overlap |
|---|
Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.
Coverage, calculations & financial sources
Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.
The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.
Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.
Web traffic, app reach and release cadence
How the Boston companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.
Busiest websites
9 of the 464 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 561,978 visits.
| Company | Monthly visits | Authority | Mobile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investmentsfidelity.com | 81,183,984 | 82 | 34% |
| homesite grouphomesite.com | 1,655,238 | 43 | 72.2% |
| DentaQuestdentaquest.com | 1,215,172 | 48 | 46.3% |
| Simply Businesssimplybusiness.com | 814,918 | 40 | 87.8% |
| OneUnited Bankoneunited.com | 561,978 | 44 | 92.4% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusettsbluecrossma.com | 524,694 | 44 | 38.5% |
| Rockland Trustrocklandtrust.com | 399,045 | 47 | 58% |
| State Streetstatestreet.com | 320,509 | 51 | 16.3% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusettsbluecrossma.org | 271,199 | 49 | 38.4% |
Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.
Most-installed apps
27 of these companies (5.8%) publish at least one Android app — 37 apps in all, carrying 14.7M installs between them.
| App | Installs | Rating | Store category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity InvestmentsFidelity Investments | 9.5M | 4.1 | Finance |
| Santander Bank USSantander Bank | 2.2M | 4.1 | Finance |
| Safeco MobileSafeco | 1.4M | 4.7 | Finance |
| John Hancock RetirementJohn Hancock | 391.2K | 4.4 | Finance |
| BCBSMA MyBlue Member AppBlue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts | 353.3K | 4.7 | Medical |
| Fidelity Health®Fidelity Investments | 218.9K | 4.8 | Finance |
| OneUnited Bank: WiseOne AIOneUnited Bank | 160.5K | 4.5 | Finance |
| Santander Business BankingSantander Bank | 157.1K | 3.5 | Finance |
| Plymouth RockPlymouth Rock Assurance | 155.4K | 4.6 | Finance |
| Safety MobileSafety Insurance | 65.6K | 3.6 | Finance |
Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.
App reach by segment
The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q1–2026Q2).
| Segment | Apps | Installs | Leading app | Release trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | 17 | 10.1M | Fidelity Investments 9.5M | |
| Banks | 11 | 2.5M | Santander Bank US 2.2M | |
| Insurance Carriers | 11 | 2.4M | Safeco Mobile 1.4M |
A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.
Release cadence by quarter
New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.
Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 35 of 37 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q3, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.
INSIDE THE INDUSTRYThe Boston financial services market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Expand panel +
The Boston financial services market map
Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.
Where companies are building
Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.
Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.
Nbfc lenders
The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.
1 companies hiring · $3.44B disclosed funding
Explore in RadarHow companies make money
Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.
THE COMPANIES IN MOTIONWho is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Expand panel +
Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work
Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Boston Trust Walden Corp acquired a new stake in Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE:DT – Free Report) during the 4th quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Stance Capital LLC bought a new stake in Simon Property Group in the third quarter valued at approximately $26,000.
Acadian Asset Management LLC increased its stake in Steel Dynamics by 82.7% in the 1st quarter and now owns 3,485 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $435,000
the brand management arm of Gordon Brothers snapping up shoe brand LK Bennett
DNV acted as technical advisor to TotalEnergies in the sale of a 50 percent stake in a large battery storage portfolio in Germany to Allianz Global Investors, in a deal valued at approximately EUR 500 million.
Quad-C Management, a middle market private equity firm, announced an investment in Dane Street
State Street Corp increased its position in shares of CVS Health by 0.3% during the third quarter. State Street Corp now owns 58,938,286 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $4,443,357,000 after acquiring an additional 149,701 shares in the last quarter.
Congress Asset Management Co. acquired a new stake in Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. (NASDAQ:AEIS – Free Report) in the fourth quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC.
Geode Capital Management LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Bel Fuse by 2.6% in the second quarter.
Flagship Harbor Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Capital Group Core Plus Income ETF in the third quarter valued at approximately $202,000.
Full recorded event mix
Top 10 categories among 625 recorded events in the 24-month window.
IPO pipeline
1 companies with recorded IPO activity
IPO · NASDAQ1 reports
Leadership moves
55 tracked people moves
Appointment President of Global Risk Solutions (GRS) North America Specialty division
Appointment Board Director
Promotion Partner
Promotion Senior Partner
Appointment Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) of Independent Agency Group
Appointment Co-Presidents of LMI
Appointment Executive Chairman
Appointment Chief Executive Officer
Product launches
Products, platforms and features in the recorded window
Platform
Advisor Growth Playbook
Underwriting support tool
ETF
Contract wins
7 recorded customer wins
Customer: totalenergiesRenewable Energy
Customer: marinerwealth management
Customer: river global
Customer: airtel africaTelecommunications
Customer: Columbia Insurance Group
Customer: Petroleo Brasileiro SA- PetrobrasOil and Gas
Workforce actions
4 companies with reported reductions
Scale not stated roles
500 rolesrebalancing workforce
125 rolesacquisition
900 rolescost reduction
Regulatory events
1 recorded events
licensed
Litigation
4 tracked suits
failure to make tower rental payments / contractual obligationsCivil · Ongoing
LitigationCivil · Settled
Earnings pulse
Reported company results in the recorded window.
Median across 67 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.
Mergers and acquisitions
Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.
| Acquirer → target | Status | Date | Value / context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Trust Walden Company→dynatrace | Announced | 2026-04-22 | $50.0M |
| Bain Capital→aptia | 2026-04-20 | Not stated in snapshot | |
| Stancecap→simon property group | Completed | 2026-04-12 | $26.0K |
| Acadian Asset→steel dynamics | Announced | 2026-04-10 | $435.0K |
| ares management→Plymouth Industrial REIT ↗ | Announced | 2026-04-09 | $2.1B |
| Gordon Brothers→LK Bennett | Announced | 2026-04-02 | Not stated in snapshot |
A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.
PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITYThe talent market
3,715 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6,780-posting snapshot covers 72 employers.
Expand panel +
The talent market
3,715 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 6,780-posting snapshot covers 72 employers.
Most advertised job titles
83 tracked postings mention remote work.
The seniority mix
2,756 postings specify a level.
Skills employers mention
Top skills across 6,780 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.
Median across 774 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.
Salary by seniority
Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.
Companies hiring
Large employers
| Company | Employees |
|---|---|
| State Street ↗ | 46,000 |
| Fidelity Investments ↗ | 44,038 |
| Liberty Mutual Insurance ↗ | 34,618 |
| State Street Bank ↗ | 9,074 |
| American Tower ↗ | 5,643 |
| Pyramid Global Hospitality ↗ | 3,739 |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts ↗ | 3,181 |
| State Street Global Advisors ↗ | 2,536 |
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELDFounders and leaders
190 founders and chief executives across 149 companies.
Expand panel +
Founders and leaders
190 founders and chief executives across 149 companies.
Cliff Rucker
NFS Leasing ↗Porzia Properties, ex-Founder NEXL. Tufts University BA
Nick Nardone
CFGI ↗Ex-Pricewaterhouse Coopers.Boston College 1994
Sylvain Mansier
Sungage Financial ↗ex-UBS Investment Bank. Georgetown University BSBA
Michael Simon
ndvr ↗Education- University of Notre Dame
Darr Aley
Aidentified ↗Story Ventures, Position A Partners, ex- Netprospex, RapidBuyr, Founder Generate. University of New Hampshire BS
Adam Swartzbaugh
Almond FinTech ↗Ex-Legatum Center for Development and Entrepreneurship, Founder The GENESIS Network, Army Special Forces, Co-Founder Kid Launch…
Peter Carey
Lumint ↗Ex-State Street, Mercer. Brown University BA 2001, Wallace E. Carroll Graduate School of Management MBA 2009
Athanassios Tolis
Actium Liquidity Partners ↗Algorithmic Bond Research, ex-Archeus Capital Management, CEO book2eat.com. Harvard University AB 1991, Imperial College London MS 2003
Tom Hennessey
Vested ↗DYNE, Vested, ex-Mass Ave Capital, Co-Founder Gradient, Circle. MIT SB 2005, HBS MBA 2013
Warren Fields
Pyramid Global Hospitality ↗Cornell University 1985
Rocky Dixon
Endeavor Capital ↗Ex-Co-Founder Support Technologies, El Aero Services, Adventure Funds, Beef Northwest. University of Oregon BS
Ted Gaffney
Beacon Rail Leasing ↗Ex-BTMU Capital.Boston College MBA 1988
Education networks
22 profiles with education records.
Prior employers
3 profiles with prior-work records.
Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.
NEWS INTELLIGENCEHow this industry appears in the news
38,694 articles in the measured 12-month window.
Expand panel +
How this industry appears in the news
38,694 articles in the measured 12-month window.
News volume trends
Financial Services coverage tagged Boston · articles per complete quarter
View quarterly article counts
| Quarter | Articles |
|---|---|
| 2021Q2 | 10,581 |
| 2021Q3 | 12,406 |
| 2021Q4 | 9,647 |
| 2022Q1 | 10,997 |
| 2022Q2 | 11,512 |
| 2022Q3 | 11,220 |
| 2022Q4 | 10,834 |
| 2023Q1 | 11,564 |
| 2023Q2 | 13,295 |
| 2023Q3 | 10,499 |
| 2023Q4 | 11,111 |
| 2024Q1 | 14,345 |
| 2024Q2 | 13,487 |
| 2024Q3 | 12,431 |
| 2024Q4 | 13,354 |
| 2025Q1 | 18,775 |
| 2025Q2 | 12,636 |
| 2025Q3 | 13,322 |
| 2025Q4 | 9,803 |
| 2026Q1 | 10,330 |
| 2026Q2 | 5,239 |
Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.
Tone of coverage over time
Most-covered companies
Company share of voice
645 recorded company events across 58 companies; percentages use that event total.
Leading coverage topics
Financial Services coverage tagged Boston · ranked by full-period article count.
Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.
Topics gaining and losing attention
United States comparison coverage
| Keyword | Recent | Prior | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| investment deal | 10,657 | 3,498 | 205% |
| stablecoin fx impact | 10,542 | 7,470 | 41% |
| etf trading | 6,865 | 3,947 | 74% |
| private equity | 6,471 | 1,648 | 293% |
| oil price volatility | 6,308 | 3,815 | 65% |
| share price | 5,968 | 3,366 | 77% |
| etfs | 5,957 | 3,424 | 74% |
| sector etfs | 5,715 | 3,305 | 73% |
| etf structures | 5,385 | 2,981 | 81% |
| etf products | 5,313 | 2,858 | 86% |
| patent claims | 141 | 28,788 | -100% |
| patent prosecution | 141 | 28,787 | -100% |
| patent examination | 139 | 28,774 | -100% |
| litigation defenses | 114 | 28,766 | -100% |
| tariff negotiations | 14,842 | 25,875 | -43% |
Event and signal lenses
United States comparison coverage
Regulatory Risk
3,333,458 classified articlesterritories, disputed islands, monetary easing
44.8% critical · 25.2% positiveFunding Momentum
660,994 classified articlesinflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx
39.9% critical · 41.4% positiveGrowth
935,055 classified articlesgdp growth forex, earnings report, inflation reports fx
38.8% critical · 40.9% positiveFinancial Services coverage tagged Boston. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.
Financial Services in Boston: key questions
Clear definitions for making better comparisons.
What does this landscape measure?
It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.
Can segment counts be added together?
No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.
What does a missing figure mean?
A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.
Company ecosystem snapshot: 2 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.
Canonical landscape ↗