Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
financial services industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping financial services in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Financial Services Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Financial Services illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s financial services leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Financial Services company highlights in the United States, snapshot 5 August 2026
Company
Air Lease$7.89B———
HUB Internationalhubinternational.com$5.58B—17,000—
Hilltop Securitieshilltopsecurities.com$5B—1,745—
VEREITvereit.com$4.28B—98—
MGM Growth Propertiesmgmgrowthproperties.com$4.1B———
Aflacaflac.com$3.71B—5,665$17.16BFYFY2025 filing
GoldenTreegoldentree.com$3.46B—216—
Gaming and Leisure Propertiesglpropinc.com$3.42B—18—
Cherry Bekaertcbh.com—13 roles1,243—
Diebold Nixdorfdieboldnixdorf.com—13 roles21,000—
RSM USrsmus.com—13 roles15,882—
State Streetstatestreet.com—13 roles46,000$13.94BFYFY2025 filing
World Bank Groupworldbankgroup.org—13 roles46,642—
Academy Bankacademybank.com—12 roles514—
Nasdaqnasdaq.com—12 roles4,361—
Wipfliwipfli.com—12 roles672—
AIGaig.com——26,312$26.77BFYFY2025 filing
Allstateallstate.com——54,000$67.69BFYFY2025 filing
Bank of Americabankofamerica.com——208,000—
BlackRockblackrock.com——19,800Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Brinkus.brinks.com——72,200—
CBREcbre.com——130,000—
Citicitigroup.com——23,000Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Cognizantcognizant.com——355,300—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Financial Services industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

5 August 2026
Hiring participation7.7%

4,220 of 55,014 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation3.9%

2,173 of 55,014 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share9.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6.96M

Midpoint of 2,496 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 9.3% of disclosed capital, while 96.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States financial services has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States financial services
$0$10.22B$20.45B$30.67B$40.89B2016: $14.02B20162017: $17.51B20172018: $32.51B20182019: $35.87B20192020: $9.74B20202021: $12.85B20212022: $10.77B20222023: $6.92B20232024: $4.92B20242025: $10.05B2025
View the numbers
Annual financial services funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$14.02B1133153
2017$17.51B1165200
2018$32.51B1271221
2019$35.87B1178205
2020$9.74B1129202
2021$12.85B995223
2022$10.77B860293
2023$6.92B805203
2024$4.92B369195
2025$10.05B96205
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Air Lease4.0%
  • HUB International2.8%
  • Hilltop Securities2.5%
  • Other companies90.7%

Funding by stage

2,961 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel742 25.1%
Series A–B667 22.5%
Series C+ / PE330 11.1%
Grants, debt & other1222 41.3%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
8 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Conventional Debt05/2026
Octane $350M

Backed by Nuveen.

Series B05/2026
Novella $21M

Backed by Brewer Lane Ventures and BoxGroup and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B07/2010
Air Lease$1B

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series E12/2021
NYDIGnydig.com$1B

Backed by WestCap and Bessemer Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 259 reporting entities from 681 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts$1,747,741.9m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss$211,353.3m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin+12.1%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue$498.6m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+82.6%

214 of 259 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+54.8%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 259 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

259 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does financial services compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

417 of the 55,020 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (0.8%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 280,826 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Capital Onecapitalone.com137,529,8728471.7%
Fidelity Investmentsfidelity.com81,183,9848234%
Wells Fargowellsfargo.com77,682,4668362%
Bank of Americabankofamerica.com76,438,7648641.5%
Reutersreuters.com73,946,0938773.6%
Citiciti.com63,632,3837735.1%
The Wall Street Journalwsj.com56,567,0898658.5%
Progressive Insuranceprogressive.com46,781,1027882.8%
Squarespacesquarespace.com40,719,7717533.9%
TD Banktd.com28,209,8767850.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

2,947 of these companies (5.4%) publish at least one Android app — 4,204 apps in all, carrying 552.3M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Banks2,552289.6MCapital One Mobile 54.4M
Insurance Carriers308115.8MProgressive 25.5M
Asset Management40642.4MUSAA Mobile 11.3M
Remittance Services1926.8MRia Money Transfer 10.3M
Internet First Insurance Platforms825.7MMyDevoted 60K
Insurance Distribution15622.8MHastings Direct Insurance 3.2M
Consumer And Sme Loans20214.8MOneMain Financial 1.7M
Insurance Underwriters1513.4MAllstate Mobile 11.3M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 682023Q2: 152023Q22023Q3: 822023Q3: 242023Q32023Q4: 822023Q4: 272023Q42024Q1: 492024Q1: 132024Q12024Q2: 852024Q2: 152024Q22024Q3: 1012024Q3: 782024Q32024Q4: 922024Q4: 1092024Q42025Q1: 902025Q1: 642025Q12025Q2: 862025Q2: 1382025Q22025Q3: 1042025Q3: 3702025Q32025Q4: 742025Q4: 3842025Q42026Q1: 672026Q1: 7832026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 4,115 of 4,204 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States financial services market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Nbfc lenders2,808
Housing finance621
Fintech513
Inc 5000491
Enterprise tech460
Consumer digital291
Enterprise software214
Global 2000146
Saas111
Fortune 500108
Internet first lenders105
Insurtech86

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Nbfc lenders

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

2808companies
8.9%have hiring activity

249 companies hiring · $46.45B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Fee-for-service34,757
Commission on transaction24,749
E-commerce - service5,299
Lending4,460
Advertising2,754
Subscription2,713
E-commerce - product1,935
Physical commerce790
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsgoldmansachs.com ↗

In February, the Singapore-based private equity firm completed the sale of Burger King's Japanese operation to Goldman Sachs.

Mergers & acquisitionstwfg.com ↗

TWFG announced today that it has acquired APIA, Asset Protection Insurance Associates.

Mergers & acquisitionscopelandbuhl.com ↗

Atlanta-based Frazier & Deeter said Monday it has acquired Copeland Buhl

Mergers & acquisitionshightoweradvisors.com ↗

The Bahnsen Group, which has grown to $9.5 billion in assets under management in the past decade, will be acquired by Hightower Advisors, one of the nation’s largest registered investment advisors with $350 billion in AUM.

Mergers & acquisitionsglobalnetlease.com ↗

Global Net Lease, Inc. (GNL) and Modiv Industrial, Inc. have entered into a definitive merger agreement under which GNL will acquire Modiv in an all-stock transaction.

Mergers & acquisitionsoliverwyman.com ↗

Oliver Wyman , a global leader in management consulting and a business of Marsh (NYSE: MRSH ), today announced an agreement to acquire CR3 Partners, a consulting firm specializing in transition, turnaround, and distress.

Mergers & acquisitionsstonebridgespac.com ↗

Wolverine Asset Management LLC bought a new position in shares of StoneBridge Acquisition Co. (NASDAQ:APAC – Free Report) during the 4th quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm bought 501,429 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $4,989,000. Wolverine Asset Management LLC owned approximately 6.23% of StoneBridge Acquisition as of its most recent SEC filing.

Mergers & acquisitionswisdomtree.com ↗

WisdomTree has completed the acquisition of Atlantic House, the London-based active investment firm focused on defined outcome and derivatives-led strategies.

Mergers & acquisitionsmanning-napier.com ↗

Manning & Napier Advisors LLC acquired a new position in Albemarle in the third quarter valued at about $138,723,000.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 25,094 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
7,876
Leadership moves
6,548
Mergers & acquisitions
4,120
Asset acquisitions
1,486
Company announcements
1,166
Contracts
720
Lawsuit
629
New products
466
Funding rounds
462
Regulatory
329
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

87 companies with recorded IPO activity

Pershing ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange4 reports

GEO ↗

IPO3 reports

IPO activity · NSE1 reports

Kestra ↗

IPO · Nasdaq Global Select Market3 reports

Follow-on Offering · NASDAQ Global Market4 reports

Follow-on Offering · New York Stock Exchange1 reports

IPO · Philippine Stock Exchange1 reports

Simon ↗

IPO · New York Stock Exchange3 reports

Leadership moves

255 tracked people moves

Rob Mindell

Appointment Managing Director

Diane Schnupp

Retirement Previously Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer

Salmaan K. Allibhai

Promotion Executive Vice President, Chief Analytics and Technology Officer

Nicholas J. Kunkle

Promotion Vice President, Chief Actuary

Citi ↗
Raj Rathi

Appointment Head of Mergers & Acquisitions (M&A)

Tom Hufton

Appointment Senior Director

James Coakley

Appointment Underwriting Assistant

Jaidon Lightfoot

Appointment Underwriting Assistant

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Nasdaq ↗
Nasdaq Private Capital Indexes

Index

Athene ↗
Athene Amplify 3.0

Registered index-linked annuity (RILA)

Citi ↗
Arc platform

Artificial Intelligence Platform

Citi ↗
CitiScribe

AI note-taking tool for advisers

MoneyGram ↗
Modernized Retail Solutions

Retail payment solutions

TransUnion ↗
TransUnion Digital Business Profile

Product

Cognizant ↗
Cognizant Innovation Network

Corporate investment arm

Regions ReimbursePro

Treasury Management / Refund Solution

Regulatory events

90 recorded events

subject to delistingNasdaq

delisting procedure stayedNasdaq Listing Qualifications Panel

VersaBank ↗

approved for renewalToronto Stock Exchange

Citadel ↗

approved to operate in DIFCDubai Financial Services Regulatory Authority

Litigation

38 tracked suits

Company
eeoc v northwestern mutual

Discrimination investigation and subpoenaCivil · Ongoing

Company
Payward Interactive, Payward Trading v etana custody, etana custody, CEO Dion Brandon Russell

Ponzi scheme involving misappropriation of client fundsCivil · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

800companies
8,573period observations
8.1%median reported growth

Median across 3,425 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
virgin galactic→Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings ↗Announced2026-07-09Not stated in snapshot
Priority Health→Camads ↗Announced2026-07-01Not stated in snapshot
cdpa→Mjcpa ↗Announced2026-07-01Not stated in snapshot
Pristine Care→Liberate ↗Announced2026-06-07Not stated in snapshot
LenderLive→walz groupAnnounced2026-06-01Not stated in snapshot
Goldman Sachs→industry venturesCompleted2026-06-01$965.0M

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

179,376 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 255,563-posting snapshot covers 4,222 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Insurance Agent1,787
Financial Advisor1,159
Receptionist1,086
Sales Representative890
Mortgage Loan Officer813
Tax Associate791
9 internship postings

7,949 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

90,858 postings specify a level.

unspecified
164,705
manager
46,755
senior
28,595
lead
7,265
intern
4,704
entry
3,539

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 255,563 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
5,424
Word
3,550
Outlook
2,831
Microsoft Office
1,853
Python
1,808
Powerpoint
1,618
Sql
1,472
Ms Office
1,199
Microsoft Office Suite
717
Salesforce
615
ADVERTISED PAY$76.0K/ year

Median across 24,658 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$100.0K/ year5,355 postings
senior$98.0K/ year2,894 postings
lead$116.3K/ year806 postings
intern$57.2K/ year345 postings
entry$52.0K/ year370 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

10,163 founders and chief executives across 8,748 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

772 profiles with education records.

Harvard University
113
University of Pennsylvania
101
Harvard Business School
97
Stanford University
74
Wharton School
65
Columbia University
57
Cornell University
49
Columbia Business School
42

Prior employers

168 profiles with prior-work records.

Goldman Sachs
61
Morgan Stanley
56
McKinsey
17
Amazon
8
Google
7
Microsoft
7
Intel
5
Facebook
5

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

3,820,420 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
3,820,420articles in the measured year
736,946articles in 2026Q1
36.4%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Financial Services coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0489,052978,1041,467,1561,956,2072021Q2: 707,1552021Q22021Q3: 755,0142021Q4: 707,4372022Q1: 796,9792022Q2: 824,1972022Q22022Q3: 784,8982022Q4: 873,4952023Q1: 920,1972023Q2: 911,2842023Q22023Q3: 838,0632023Q4: 814,9152024Q1: 888,8602024Q2: 842,7132024Q22024Q3: 851,6472024Q4: 923,4442025Q1: 1,337,7322025Q2: 879,6372025Q22025Q3: 1,701,0502025Q4: 569,9372026Q1: 736,9462026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2707,155
2021Q3755,014
2021Q4707,437
2022Q1796,979
2022Q2824,197
2022Q3784,898
2022Q4873,495
2023Q1920,197
2023Q2911,284
2023Q3838,063
2023Q4814,915
2024Q1888,860
2024Q2842,713
2024Q3851,647
2024Q4923,444
2025Q11,337,732
2025Q2879,637
2025Q31,701,050
2025Q4569,937
2026Q1736,946

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
885,669 positive · 1,031,124 neutral · 621,227 negative
2022
1,112,918 positive · 1,295,654 neutral · 867,334 negative
2023
1,260,358 positive · 1,332,279 neutral · 887,906 negative
2024
1,484,764 positive · 1,045,577 neutral · 972,304 negative
2025
1,629,663 positive · 1,466,538 neutral · 1,386,931 negative

Leading coverage topics

Financial Services coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,394 articles in the full recorded period
1,002,952 recent · 834,801 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,888 articles in the full recorded period
114,292 recent · 85,272 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,721 articles in the full recorded period
114,212 recent · 85,227 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets235,672 articles in the full recorded period
74,847 recent · 52,659 prior
International Political Relations229,321 articles in the full recorded period
70,276 recent · 52,789 prior
Security And Defense Policies163,673 articles in the full recorded period
55,605 recent · 35,319 prior
Professional League Updates159,324 articles in the full recorded period
41,056 recent · 36,911 prior
Athlete Transfer Rumors116,408 articles in the full recorded period
32,015 recent · 27,251 prior
Patent Law & Innovation Protection114,401 articles in the full recorded period
286 recent · 31,958 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy102,516 articles in the full recorded period
29,131 recent · 23,977 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Financial Services coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
stablecoin fx impact12,5295,714119%
investment deal11,4642,159431%
stock price10,3344,622124%
national security strategy7,9453,443131%
foreign policy analysis7,9165,23151%
multilateral diplomacy7,6834,74562%
oil price volatility6,8123,68985%
private equity6,6761,046538%
share price6,6142,400176%
decentralized forex6,5333,34595%
patent claims18931,932-99%
patent prosecution18931,930-99%
patent examination18531,917-99%
litigation defenses15731,912-100%
nba team legends3,7497,871-52%

Event and signal lenses

Financial Services coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

3,333,458 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, monetary easing

44.8% critical · 25.2% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

660,994 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

39.9% critical · 41.4% positive
Rising

Growth

935,055 classified articles

gdp growth forex, earnings report, inflation reports fx

38.8% critical · 40.9% positive

Financial Services coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the financial services categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

8 the United States demand signals compared with mapped financial services supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Fraud, scams & consumer trust ↗Trust Friction71.40.0+71.4+92.6%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure85.733.3+52.4+57.7%
Interest rates & policy ↗Macro Pressure50.083.3-33.3+30.1%
Lending & credit access ↗Demand Driver35.783.3-47.6+51.2%
Market volatility ↗Macro Pressure57.1—No matching category—+53.2%
Crypto & digital assets ↗Adoption Shift42.9—No matching category—+35.5%
Financial inclusion ↗Demand Driver14.3—No matching category—+43.3%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure42.9—No matching category—+55.4%

Showing all 8 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Utah163.8

Crypto & digital assets · Market volatility · Interest rates & policy

Oklahoma145.9

Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks · Market volatility

Tennessee125.0

Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks · Market volatility

Connecticut78.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Oregon76.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Arizona74.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Market volatility

Arkansas72.8

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Interest rates & policy

Iowa60.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Interest rates & policy

Kentucky58.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Financial inclusion

Delaware56.9

Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Louisiana56.1

Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets

Kansas54.5

Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access · Interest rates & policy

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
TRUST FRICTIONFraud, scams & consumer trust+71.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

6.39mentions per 10,000 articles+92.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

  • Insurtech86

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03710142024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 122026Q12026Q2: 62026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Fraud, scams & consumer trust in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37004.11
2024Q45753.24
2025Q16742.69
2025Q25663.55
2025Q310583.88
2025Q46365.27
2026Q1174012.05
2026Q24966.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Connecticut15.8 / 10,000
Maryland12.9 / 10,000
Iowa10.8 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+52.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

24.69mentions per 10,000 articles+57.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

  • Nbfc Lenders2,808
  • Internet First Lenders105
  • Insurtech86

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q12026Q2: 242026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3269215.79
2024Q4265714.98
2025Q1345713.81
2025Q2305519.17
2025Q3668724.54
2025Q4376131.16
2026Q1284319.69
2026Q2188524.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee44.9 / 10,000
Arkansas41.1 / 10,000
Iowa26.8 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREInterest rates & policy-33.3percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Rate moves can reprice every loan book — lending and deposit products feel it first.

27.89mentions per 10,000 articles+30.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

  • Nbfc Lenders2,808
  • Housing Finance621
  • Internet First Lenders105

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0132639522024Q3: 252024Q32024Q4: 212024Q42025Q1: 142025Q12025Q2: 282025Q22025Q3: 202025Q32025Q4: 442025Q42026Q1: 242026Q12026Q2: 322026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Interest rates & policy in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3428025.11
2024Q4385821.76
2025Q1354914.18
2025Q2454728.53
2025Q3571220.96
2025Q4542444.94
2026Q1347424.07
2026Q2253232.89

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee47.4 / 10,000
Louisiana20.9 / 10,000
Arizona18.9 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERLending & credit access-47.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Credit demand can pull origination, underwriting and collections capacity with it.

4.75mentions per 10,000 articles+51.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

  • Nbfc Lenders2,808
  • Housing Finance621
  • Internet First Lenders105

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

023562024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 52026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Lending & credit access in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35463.2
2024Q44912.77
2025Q16842.73
2025Q26604.14
2025Q311474.21
2025Q46415.31
2026Q17455.16
2026Q23885.04

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Wisconsin16.6 / 10,000
Kansas13.8 / 10,000
South Carolina10.0 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREMarket volatility—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Volatility can drive trading, hedging and advice-seeking in the same week it spikes.

12.7mentions per 10,000 articles+53.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s financial services market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

061319252024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 152025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 162026Q12026Q2: 212026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Market volatility in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39775.73
2024Q410255.78
2025Q118767.5
2025Q2240115.06
2025Q316846.18
2025Q4207617.2
2026Q1235416.31
2026Q2169121.97

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Utah24.6 / 10,000
Tennessee16.2 / 10,000
Oklahoma11.2 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTCrypto & digital assets—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Crypto cycles can pull exchange, wallet and compliance demand in waves.

14.38mentions per 10,000 articles+35.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s financial services market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 102024Q42025Q1: 82025Q12025Q2: 172025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 132026Q12026Q2: 122026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Crypto & digital assets in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q311556.78
2024Q4187210.56
2025Q122328.92
2025Q2277817.43
2025Q321397.85
2025Q4372730.88
2026Q1197413.67
2026Q299512.93

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Utah105.9 / 10,000
Oklahoma98.3 / 10,000
Delaware23.5 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERFinancial inclusion—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Inclusion pushes can pull low-cost payment and credit rails toward new users.

0.54mentions per 10,000 articles+43.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s financial services market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

000112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 02025Q42026Q1: 02026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Financial inclusion in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3700.41
2024Q4640.36
2025Q11050.42
2025Q2440.28
2025Q3970.36
2025Q4750.62
2026Q11120.78
2026Q2450.58

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Kentucky7.9 / 10,000
Oregon4.7 / 10,000
COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

2.89mentions per 10,000 articles+55.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped financial services categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s financial services market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012342024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32691.58
2024Q42141.21
2025Q16192.47
2025Q23071.93
2025Q36142.25
2025Q44163.45
2026Q15273.65
2026Q22202.86

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon6.2 / 10,000
Arizona4.5 / 10,000
Iowa4.1 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States financial services coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Advertising, consumer awareness, and choice: evidence from the U.S. banking industry

The RAND Journal of Economics

167 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2021

The convergence of racial and income disparities in health insurance coverage in the United States

International Journal for Equity in Health

125 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

Health insurance status and cancer stage at diagnosis and survival in the United States

CA A Cancer Journal for Clinicians

115 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

The Impact of ESG Scores on Bank Market Value? Evidence from the U.S. Banking Industry

Sustainability

111 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
patent infringement394241923.3%
cyber liability254251152.2%
privacy policies20724963.0%
arbitration clause17022852.3%
ip litigation54772836.3%
antitrust investigations63587799.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Financial Services in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 5 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon