Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE FRANCE EDITION 2026

France’s
fintech industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping fintech in France. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Fintech Industry Landscape of France
FR
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Fintech illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore France’s fintech leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Fintech company highlights in France, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Groupe BPCEgroupebpce.com$1.36B—55,401—
Alanalan.com$863.12M—839Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Younitedyounited.com$808.09M———
Qontoqonto.com$717.15M—1,300Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Octoberoctober.eu$648.47M—101—
Silvrsilvr.co$370.09M—113—
Swileswile.co$328.44M—958$197.49MFYFY2024 filing
Shift Technologyshift-technology.com$319.74M—555Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
IDEMIAidemia.com—13 roles2,090Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Fortuneofortuneo.fr—9 roles404—
Linedatalinedata.com—7 roles157$13.64MFYFY2024 filing
Meilleurtauxmeilleurtaux.com—7 roles2,471—
Oneyoney.fr—7 roles2,500—
Worldlineworldline.com—7 roles1,001—
Murexmurex.com—6 roles160—
digital virgodigitalvirgo.com—6 roles659—
AESTIAMaestiam.com——35Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Akur8 Technologiesakur8.com——106—
Apivia Courtageapivia-courtage.fr———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bourse Directboursedirect.fr——159—
Descartes Underwritingdescartesunderwriting.com——136—
Direct Assurancedirect-assurance.fr————
Edenrededenred.com——9,750$187.13MFYFY2023 filing
Nickelnickel.eu——784—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Fintech industry KPIs in France

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation8.2%

102 of 1,242 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation22.5%

280 of 1,242 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share29.2%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.62M

Midpoint of 427 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 29.2% of disclosed capital, while 77.5% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How France fintech has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

France fintech
$0$683.4M$1.37B$2.05B$2.73B2016: $91.28M20162017: $220.69M20172018: $472.28M20182019: $391.22M20192020: $2.35B20202021: $1.73B20212022: $2.4B20222023: $799.81M20232024: $600.18M20242025: $749.97M2025
View the numbers
Annual fintech funding and company formation in France
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$91.28M6221
2017$220.69M8133
2018$472.28M8429
2019$391.22M7841
2020$2.35B9242
2021$1.73B7961
2022$2.4B8065
2023$799.81M4439
2024$600.18M3428
2025$749.97M1218
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Groupe BPCE13.1%
  • Alan8.3%
  • Younited7.8%
  • Other companies70.8%

Funding by stage

485 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel210 43.3%
Series A–B167 34.4%
Series C+ / PE37 7.6%
Grants, debt & other71 14.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
4 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed05/2026
Eyst —

Backed by 216 Capital.

Seed04/2026
Kulipa $6.2M

Backed by Flourish and 1kx and others.

Series F03/2026
Alan $116.29M

Backed by Index Ventures and Greenoaks and others.

Seed03/2026
Cleavr $1.18M

Backed by Kima Ventures and Better Angle and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D01/2022
Qontoqonto.com$552M

Backed by Flucas Ventures and Alkeon Capital Management and others.

Series D09/2020
Octoberoctober.eu$301.99M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series D04/2021
Alanalan.com$220M

Backed by Coatue and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

Series D10/2021
Swileswile.co$200M

Backed by SoftBank Group and Eurazeo and others.

Series E05/2022
Alanalan.com$193.02M

Backed by Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan and Ribbit Capital and others.

Series F09/2024
Alanalan.com$193M

Backed by Belfius and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan and others.

Series C02/2022
Almaalmapay.com$131.41M

Backed by Seaya and Cathay Innovation and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
EUR · millions · standalone

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 16 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not France market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
FRANCE · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does fintech compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the France companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

67 of the 1,242 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.4%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 212,558 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Fortuneofortuneo.fr3,372,8605542.4%
Qontoqonto.com3,206,7595921.5%
Macifmacif.fr3,104,6506873.3%
Bourse Directboursedirect.fr2,407,3645657.8%
Nickelnickel.eu2,297,2736674.9%
Direct Assurancedirect-assurance.fr2,017,4335767.3%
Meilleurtauxmeilleurtaux.com1,789,5516262.9%
Oneyoney.fr1,334,3895670%
Amundi Eeamundi-ee.com1,151,6834759.2%
Limonetiklimonetik.com1,104,770679.1%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

178 of these companies (14.3%) publish at least one Android app — 245 apps in all, carrying 66.5M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Payments10836.6MMorpho SCL RDService 11.6M
Regtech1113.5MMSO 1300 E3 L1 RD Service 1.8M
Cybersecurity1013.5M2D-Doc Reader 84.9K
Security & Surveillance Technology713.5MSharePa by Idemia 40K
Banking Tech339.7MQonto - Business Finance App 1.8M
Hrtech156.9MSwile 2.5M
Employee Health It116.7MSwile BR 2.1M
Internet First Insurance Platforms316.2MMACIF 2.2M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 52023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 52024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 72024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 72025Q12025Q2: 22025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 162025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 282025Q42026Q1: 82026Q1: 412026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 148 of 245 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The France fintech market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech641
Consumer digital515
Enterprise software352
Saas138
Nbfc lenders131
Business payments solutions131
Marketplaces102
Commerce enablers92
Blockchain in financial services88
Fintech saas81
Internet first insurers68
Sharing economy47

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

641companies
10.3%have hiring activity

66 companies hiring · $7.83B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription771
Commission on transaction740
Fee-for-service318
E-commerce - service225
Lending106
Advertising55
E-commerce - product43
Physical commerce11
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundssynaps.io ↗

Five months later, Synaps is announcing a $3.6 million pre‑seed funding round from US‑based accelerator and VC Plug and Play, and Zagreb‑based Fil Rouge Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionsworldline.com ↗

ANZ today announced that it has entered into a binding agreement to acquire Worldline S.A’s 51% share in Worldline Australia Pty Ltd (ANZ Worldline), the joint venture between ANZ and Worldline S.A that commenced in 2022.

Mergers & acquisitionsharvest.fr ↗

Rogers-based retail sales agency Harvest Group said Tuesday (April 14) that it has acquired Cartograph, an Austin, Texas-based Amazon agency known for its performance marketing capabilities and support for emerging brands.

Funding roundsalan.com ↗

The round was led by existing investor Index Ventures, with new investors Greenoaks, Kaaf, and SH also participating, alongside business angels including Shopify founder Tobi Lütke and footballer Antoine Griezmann, as well as Belgian bank and insurer Belfius, which had led the previous Series F.

Mergers & acquisitionspaybyphone.fr ↗

Corpay, Inc. (NYSE: CPAY ), the corporate payments company, today announced it has completed the sale of PayByPhone, its mobile parking payments business, to Lightyear Capital.

Mergers & acquisitionsakur8.com ↗

Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP ("SGR") is pleased to announce that the Firm recently advised Slope Software (Slope) on its sale to Akur8, a global actuarial artificial intelligence platform.

IPO activityhikoala.co ↗

The initial public offering comprised 20 million shares priced at $3.40 each, including $48.1 million from the sale of existing shares, while $20 million came from new shares issued by the company.

Mergers & acquisitionsswan.io ↗

Slovak operator Swan has announced that it has raised its stake in the ISP HZM Radiokomunikace, which operates in the city of Zilina, to 100 percent from 50 percent.

Funding roundsbitstack-app.com ↗

Bitstack raises €15M to accelerate its European expansion and launches its first Visa debit card.

Funding roundsyounited.com ↗

Younited is listed in France's Next40, demonstrating its importance in the European credit market, with over $400 million in capital.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 329 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
76
Funding rounds
68
Mergers & acquisitions
48
Earnings
37
New products
27
Contracts
20
Capital infusions
15
Company announcements
12
Asset acquisitions
10
Regulatory
5
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

Koala ↗

IPO · ASX4 reports

Younited ↗

IPO · Euronext Paris1 reports

Leadership moves

32 tracked people moves

Pumpkin ↗
Joe Stubbs

Appointment Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer

Pumpkin ↗
Saamiyah Khan

Appointment Senior Account Manager

Pumpkin ↗
Callan Kenna

Appointment Account Manager

TSI ↗
Tom Mills

Appointment Previously Telecoms Technical Manager

Christina Kosmowski

Appointment Chief Executive Officer of Moody’s Analytics

Ingenico ↗
Olga Damiron

Appointment Chief People & Culture Officer

Qonto ↗
Lorenzo Pireddu

Appointment Managing Director for Southern Europe

Spendesk ↗
Quentin Vigneau

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Macif ↗
MACIF Home Insurance

Home Insurance

Hello bank ↗
Promotion up to €180 in benefits for new customers

Promotional offer

Hello bank ↗
Hello Start+

Banking mobility service

Murex ↗
MX.3

Financial technology platform

Ingenico ↗
Ingenico 360

Cloud Platform

Ingenico ↗
AXIUM payment terminals

Payment Terminals

data center parametric cover

Product

Parametric Product Suite

Parametric Insurance

Contract wins

12 recorded customer wins

Customer: branchInsurance

Customer: indiana farm bureau insuranceInsurance

Linedata ↗

Customer: bank of shanghaiAPAC

Worldline ↗

Customer: anadolubank nederlandBankTech

IDEMIA ↗

Customer: airports company south africaTravel & Transportation

IDEMIA ↗

Customer: infoverge solutionsTravel & Transportation

Regulatory events

5 recorded events

Qonto ↗

application pendingAutorité de Contrôle Prudentiel et de Résolution (ACPR)

Worldline ↗

filed with AMFFrench Financial Markets Authority (AMF)

iBanFirst ↗

licensed to operate as EMIFinancial Conduct Authority

iBanFirst ↗

approved for EMI licenceFinancial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
worldline v EIC outlets

fraud allegations ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

9companies
37period observations
2.2%median reported growth

Median across 38 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
anz→Worldline ↗Pending2026-04-29$89.0M
harvest→cartographAnnounced2026-04-17Not stated in snapshot
Akur8 Technologies→slope softwareAnnounced2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
lightyear capital→PayByPhone ↗Completed2026-04-06Not stated in snapshot
Linedata→nroadAnnounced2026-04-04Not stated in snapshot
Swan→HZM RadiokomunikaceAnnounced2026-03-23Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

888 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 2,850-posting snapshot covers 145 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Commercial En Assurances (H/F)64
Data Integration Analyst Hybrid Or Remote Fromemea49
Conseiller Clientèle (F/H)48
Coordinateur Opã©Rationnel F/H31
Stage28
Conseiller Commercial Agence (F/H)27
0 internship postings

82 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

395 postings specify a level.

unspecified
2,455
manager
170
senior
108
intern
55
lead
38
entry
24

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 2,850 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Netsuite
8
Stripe
8
Sql
8
Salesforce
7
React
7
Zuora
6
Xero
6
Typescript
5
Quickbooks
5
Sage
5
ADVERTISED PAY$36.2K/ year

Median across 114 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

725 founders and chief executives across 506 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

89 profiles with education records.

HEC Paris
36
INSEAD
7
Imperial College London
4
ESSEC Business School
4
EDHEC Business School
4
Sciences Po
4
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
Harvard University
3

Prior employers

19 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
5
Boston Consulting Group
4
Google
4
Bain
3
Goldman Sachs
3
Apple
3
Facebook
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

73,414 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
73,414articles in the measured year
18,383articles in 2026Q1
65.8%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Fintech coverage across France · articles per complete quarter

07,58715,17422,76130,3482021Q2: 10,9482021Q22021Q3: 13,5882021Q4: 11,7062022Q1: 14,7982022Q2: 13,9282022Q22022Q3: 12,4372022Q4: 15,0322023Q1: 16,5342023Q2: 15,4572023Q22023Q3: 16,4782023Q4: 15,1092024Q1: 19,5852024Q2: 17,0022024Q22024Q3: 19,7502024Q4: 20,7532025Q1: 26,3902025Q2: 20,8902025Q22025Q3: 16,5512025Q4: 15,7702026Q1: 18,3832026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q210,948
2021Q313,588
2021Q411,706
2022Q114,798
2022Q213,928
2022Q312,437
2022Q415,032
2023Q116,534
2023Q215,457
2023Q316,478
2023Q415,109
2024Q119,585
2024Q217,002
2024Q319,750
2024Q420,753
2025Q126,390
2025Q220,890
2025Q316,551
2025Q415,770
2026Q118,383

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
26,439 positive · 767 neutral · 11,685 negative
2022
36,608 positive · 1,083 neutral · 18,407 negative
2023
43,231 positive · 1,224 neutral · 19,003 negative
2024
51,388 positive · 2,200 neutral · 23,395 negative
2025
52,286 positive · 2,106 neutral · 25,110 negative

Leading coverage topics

Fintech coverage across France · ranked by full-period article count.

Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets10,309 articles in the full recorded period
3,136 recent · 2,085 prior
Economic Indicators (Gdp, Cpi, Unemployment)10,275 articles in the full recorded period
2,713 recent · 2,887 prior
Interest Rate Decisions And Impacts9,380 articles in the full recorded period
2,804 recent · 2,121 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policy Announcements8,420 articles in the full recorded period
2,015 recent · 2,048 prior
Federal Reserve Policy Meeting Summaries8,123 articles in the full recorded period
1,985 recent · 1,980 prior
Trade Wars And Geopolitical Impacts7,275 articles in the full recorded period
2,470 recent · 2,205 prior
Global Recession Risks And Forecasts6,142 articles in the full recorded period
1,987 recent · 1,929 prior
Global Bond Market Updates5,299 articles in the full recorded period
976 recent · 1,299 prior
Quarterly And Annual Financial Results4,871 articles in the full recorded period
1,096 recent · 1,351 prior
European Central Bank (Ecb) Decisions4,841 articles in the full recorded period
926 recent · 1,179 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Fintech coverage across France

KeywordRecentPriorChange
exchange rates1,242433187%
forex liquidity1,150221420%
gold spot price1,068188468%
eur/usd867257237%
usd/jpy797222259%
usd/chf751123511%
commodity futures727274165%
cash market forex70064994%
usd/cad69366950%
vix currency index668581052%
economic slowdown9981,500-33%
quarterly results381636-40%
monetary easing277483-43%
stock price278468-41%
monetary stance shift273445-39%

Event and signal lenses

Fintech coverage across France

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

121,160 classified articles

economic slowdown, monetary easing, exchange rates

46.8% critical · 34.9% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

26,408 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, gbp/usd

38.6% critical · 52.8% positive
Rising

Growth

44,587 classified articles

quarterly results, economic slowdown, revenue beats

38.7% critical · 41.4% positive

Fintech coverage across France. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Fintech research is working on

13,825 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
13,825papers
13,825worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
4,450
Descriptive
3,501
Problem-identifying
3,141
Cautionary
1,411
Breakthrough
754
Comparative
414
Critical
154

Contribution mix

Empirical
8,354
Reviews
2,307
Position pieces
1,635
Methods-led
1,361
Theoretical
168

Tone counts: 12,714 positive · 252 neutral · 859 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
3,295 papers · 23.8% of this field
  • Financial services1,723 papers
  • FinTech1,301 papers
  • Financial inclusion570 papers
  • Payment489 papers
  • Government245 papers
  • Financial literacy205 papers
  • Cryptocurrency201 papers
  • Investment172 papers

Landmark: The digital revolution in financial inclusion: international development in the fintech era

Cautions
1,411 papers · 10.2% of this field
  • Financial services670 papers
  • FinTech538 papers
  • Financial inclusion348 papers
  • Payment283 papers
  • Financial literacy129 papers
  • Mobile payment102 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers
  • Investment91 papers

Landmark: Blockchain Technology in Finance

Opportunities
5,204 papers · 37.6% of this field
  • Financial services2,148 papers
  • FinTech1,839 papers
  • Financial inclusion1,123 papers
  • Financial literacy786 papers
  • Payment749 papers
  • Database transaction382 papers
  • Investment314 papers
  • Mobile payment301 papers

Landmark: On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services

Leading institutions

UNSW Sydney
743
University of Manchester
727
University of York
716
University of the West of England
716
Universidad de Zaragoza
685
Columbia University
667

Leading researchers

Robert J. Kauffman
1,822
Peter Gomber
1,821
Chris Parker
1,821
Bruce W. Weber
1,821
Daniela Gabor
716
Sally Brooks
716
Itay Goldstein
621
Wei Jiang
621

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • On the Fintech Revolution: Interpreting the Forces of Innovation, Disruption, and Transformation in Financial Services1,820 citations
  • Intention to use analytical artificial intelligence (AI) in services – the effect of technology readiness and awareness370 citations
  • The FinTech phenomenon: antecedents of financial innovation perceived by the popular press240 citations
  • FinTech ecosystem practices shaping financial inclusion: the case of mobile money in Ghana116 citations
  • CBDC, Fintech and cryptocurrency for financial inclusion and financial stability100 citations

Common problems researchers identify

10,570 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Financial Inclusion ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Financial Inclusion Challenges

1,447 papers

24.1% of this theme group

Researchers discuss obstacles to broadening access to financial services through fintech innovations.

FinTech (679) · Financial services (885) · Financial inclusion (269) · Financial innovation (90)

Enriching Financial Inclusion through Fintech

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE BANKING SYSTEM: PROSPECTS FOR COOPERATION BETWEEN FINTECH COMPANIES AND BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Payment System LimitationsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Payment System Limitations

1,364 papers

22.7% of this theme group

Papers highlight cost, security, and regulatory issues affecting electronic payment adoption.

Payment (1,251) · Payment system (509) · Payment service provider (217) · Settlement (86)

Better than Cash, but Beware the Costs: Electronic Payments Systems and Financial Inclusion in Developing Economies

ISSUES AND CHALLENGES OF ELECTRONIC PAYMENT SYSTEMS

View research history
YearShare index
2022590.9
2023562.2
2024710.5
2025799.0
Mobile Payment Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Mobile Payment Adoption Barriers

1,149 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Studies examine user acceptance, trust, and infrastructure constraints for mobile banking services.

Mobile payment (869) · Mobile banking (220) · Mobile business development (111) · Mobile phone (135)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
202277.6
202383.0
202482.8
2025139.8
Credit Card Fraud RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Credit Card Fraud Risks

692 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Works focus on detection difficulties and evolving tactics in credit card fraud.

Credit card fraud (107) · Credit card (118) · Financial fraud (43) · Computer security (107)

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

Credit Card Fraud Detection and Analysis

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Algorithmic Trading ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Algorithmic Trading Concerns

585 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Research points to market impact, fairness, and regulatory gaps in high‑frequency trading.

Algorithmic trading (222) · High-frequency trading (148) · Alternative trading system (140) · Insider trading (79)

High-Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Markets

High-Frequency Trading: A Regulatory Strategy

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Portfolio Optimization IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Portfolio Optimization Issues

404 papers

6.7% of this theme group

Authors address model risk, data quality, and computational challenges in portfolio design.

Portfolio (386) · Portfolio optimization (163) · Modern portfolio theory (70) · Post-modern portfolio theory (46)

Machine Learning Optimization Algorithms & Portfolio Allocation

Portfolio Optimization: New Challenges and Perspectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022315.6
2023306.6
2024225.8
2025345.9
Money‑Laundering ComplianceCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Money‑Laundering Compliance

359 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers explore legal and data‑privacy tensions in anti‑money‑laundering efforts.

Money laundering (320) · Terrorism (65) · Accounting (54) · Compliance (44)

National and international anti-money laundering law : developing the architecture of criminal justice, regulation and data protection

Balancing anti-money laundering measures and financial inclusion

View research history
YearShare index
20221897.3
20231880.1
20241584.8
20251002.7

Cautions

3,742 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offsCautions · 01

Fintech Inclusion Trade‑offs

756 papers

20.2% of this theme group

Cautionary analyses warn about stability and regulatory risks when expanding financial inclusion.

FinTech (412) · Financial services (449) · Financial inclusion (227) · Financial innovation (65)

The Role of Fintech Technology in Improving Financial Inclusion and Financial System Stability

Advancing Financial Inclusion through FinTech: A Regulatory Insight into Emerging Industry Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
High‑Frequency Trading RisksCautions · 02

High‑Frequency Trading Risks

579 papers

15.5% of this theme group

Studies advise careful oversight of market quality and systemic risk from rapid trading.

Algorithmic trading (254) · High-frequency trading (153) · Alternative trading system (102) · Trading strategy (117)

High Frequency Trading and Its Impact on Market Quality

Implementing High Frequency Trading Regulation: A Critical Analysis of Current Reforms

View research history
YearShare index
202219.5
202320.0
202418.3
202531.1
Payment System Transition RisksCautions · 03

Payment System Transition Risks

565 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research highlights policy and consumer‑preference challenges in shifting payment infrastructures.

Payment (536) · Payment system (180) · Reimbursement (36) · Prospective payment system (34)

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

Payments transition in India – consumer preferences and policy shifts

View research history
YearShare index
2022598.5
2023567.6
2024714.6
2025803.0
Portfolio Model UncertaintyCautions · 04

Portfolio Model Uncertainty

522 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Works caution against over‑reliance on statistical models without robust risk assessment.

Portfolio (494) · Portfolio optimization (203) · Diversification (105) · Econometrics (109)

Model Risk in Portfolio Optimization

Optimization of portfolio management based on vector autoregression models and multivariate volatility models

View research history
YearShare index
2022318.1
2023308.9
2024228.0
2025346.6
Mobile Money User ExperienceCautions · 05

Mobile Money User Experience

496 papers

13.3% of this theme group

Analyses stress usability and trust issues that may hinder mobile money uptake.

Mobile payment (380) · Mobile banking (81) · Payment (228) · Mobile phone (39)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

Understanding user experience of mobile money services in emerging markets

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Financial Fraud Detection LimitsCautions · 06

Financial Fraud Detection Limits

495 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Papers point out data bias and interpretability problems in AI‑driven fraud tools.

Accounting (63) · Money laundering (78) · Audit (50) · Credit card fraud (26)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Use of Machine Learning in Financial Fraud Detection: A Review

View research history
YearShare index
20222207.7
20232190.6
20242016.5
20251778.7
Digital Currency SecurityCautions · 07

Digital Currency Security

329 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Research warns of cybersecurity and stability threats linked to cryptocurrencies and blockchain.

Digital currency (124) · Blockchain (71) · Cryptocurrency (95) · Currency (78)

Cybersecurity and Blockchain for Secure Financial Transactions: Evaluating, Implementing, and Mitigating Risks of Digital Payments

Public Payment Systems in the Digital Era: Responding to the Financial Stability and Security-related Risks of Cryptocurrencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022801.9
2023842.3
2024890.0
20251127.0

Opportunities

28,937 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced Portfolio OptimizationOpportunities · 01

Advanced Portfolio Optimization

1,697 papers

28.3% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on new mathematical methods to improve multi‑objective portfolio performance.

Portfolio (1,578) · Portfolio optimization (936) · Mathematical optimization (268) · Modern portfolio theory (157)

Application of portfolio optimization

The research on portfolio optimization model and strategy for multiple objectives

View research history
YearShare index
2022371.2
2023354.5
2024252.1
2025358.7
Machine‑Learning Fraud DetectionOpportunities · 02

Machine‑Learning Fraud Detection

1,066 papers

17.8% of this theme group

Studies showcase promising AI techniques for identifying credit card fraud more accurately.

Credit card fraud (265) · Credit card (252) · Financial fraud (77) · Computer security (173)

Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms

Analyzing Credit Card Fraud Detection based on Machine Learning Models

View research history
YearShare index
202247.3
202347.0
202447.7
202563.6
Fintech for InclusionOpportunities · 03

Fintech for Inclusion

778 papers

13.0% of this theme group

Research highlights fintech’s potential to expand financial literacy and access for underserved groups.

FinTech (338) · Financial services (366) · Financial inclusion (210) · Financial literacy (128)

ROLE OF FINTECH IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION

The Role of Financial Technology (FinTech) in Advancing Financial Inclusion and Equity.

View research history
YearShare index
2022535.2
2023588.5
2024650.5
20251023.2
Blockchain Payment SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain Payment Solutions

756 papers

12.6% of this theme group

Papers explore secure, decentralized architectures to modernize digital payment systems.

Payment (623) · Payment system (247) · Database transaction (146) · Payment service provider (64)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Measuring payment system development

View research history
YearShare index
2022733.2
2023686.3
2024781.6
2025930.9
Mobile Payment Value‑Added ServicesOpportunities · 05

Mobile Payment Value‑Added Services

723 papers

12.1% of this theme group

Works investigate new features and security models that boost consumer adoption of mobile payments.

Mobile payment (555) · Payment (363) · Mobile banking (87) · Mobile device (52)

Value Added Services and Adoption of Mobile Payments

Exploring Transaction Security on Consumers’ Willingness to Use Mobile Payment by Using the Technology Acceptance Model

View research history
YearShare index
2022633.6
2023610.5
2024762.5
2025878.6
Algorithmic Trading InnovationsOpportunities · 06

Algorithmic Trading Innovations

661 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Research presents novel AI‑driven strategies for forecasting and executing trades.

Algorithmic trading (282) · Trading strategy (267) · High-frequency trading (109) · Pairs trade (68)

Algorithmic Trading and Financial Forecasting Using Advanced Artificial Intelligence Methodologies

Foreign exchange trading

View research history
YearShare index
202232.4
202331.8
202425.0
202538.8
Credit Scoring EnhancementsOpportunities · 07

Credit Scoring Enhancements

319 papers

5.3% of this theme group

Studies propose machine‑learning models to refine default probability estimates for lenders.

Credit risk (96) · Loan (65) · Credit score (19) · Probability of default (13)

Application Analysis of Credit Scoring of Financial Institutions Based on Machine Learning Model

Development Of Credit Scoring Model For Borrowers Using Machine Learning Techniques

View research history
YearShare index
2022254.2
2023254.9
2024182.2
2025261.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising32.2%37.4%
Descriptive25.3%17.4%
Problem-identifying22.7%9.5%
Cautionary10.2%4.5%
Breakthrough5.5%26.2%
Comparative3.0%4.1%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,7174.6%857 (31.5%)4.6%
Concentration of compute powerRent Seeking by Low-Latency Traders: Evidence from Trading on Macroeconomic Announcements1020.17%50 (49.0%)0.17%
Bias & fairnessSocietal bias reinforcement through machine learning: a credit scoring perspective830.14%31 (37.3%)0.14%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy600.1%26 (43.3%)0.1%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive500.08%21 (42.0%)0.08%
Energy & datacenter footprintAn integrated model of financial technology adoption and environmental performance: The role of green innovation290.05%5 (17.2%)0.05%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainMobile Phone Repair as a Strategy for Reducing E-Waste, Enhancing Data Privacy, and Promoting Digital Sustainability in 30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Carbon & emissions of computeRethinking portfolio design with sustainable AI and FinTech: dynamic spillovers in a quantile–frequency framework10.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — France

Compare demand signals in France’s newsflow with the fintech categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

3 France demand signals compared with mapped fintech supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Crypto & digital assets ↗Adoption Shift50.00.0+50.0+44.6%
Interest rates & policy ↗Macro Pressure75.050.0+25.0-24.2%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure25.0100.0-75.0-24.4%

Showing all 3 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. France is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Nouvelle Aquitaine229.7

Interest rates & policy · Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks

Provence Alpes Cote D Azur101.4

Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy

Pays De La Loire42.5

Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks

Paris38.6

Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets

Var35.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Crypto & digital assets

Brussels32.4

Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks

Centre Val De Loire29.2

Crypto & digital assets

Berlin19.7

Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks

North19.4

Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets

Hauts De France16.2

Crypto & digital assets · Interest rates & policy · Layoffs & income shocks

Ile De France15.6

Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets

Brittany14.0

Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
ADOPTION SHIFTCrypto & digital assets+50.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Crypto cycles can pull exchange, wallet and compliance demand in waves.

5.45mentions per 10,000 articles+44.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Blockchain In Financial Services88

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of France coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 152026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Crypto & digital assets in France coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3273.26
2024Q4356.22
2025Q1303.7
2025Q2355.66
2025Q3221.02
2025Q46519.0
2026Q15315.21

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nouvelle Aquitaine91.9 / 10,000
Provence Alpes Cote D Azur89.8 / 10,000
Pays De La Loire37.0 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREInterest rates & policy+25.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Rate moves can reprice every loan book — lending and deposit products feel it first.

11.35mentions per 10,000 articles-24.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Nbfc Lenders131

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of France coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 112024Q32024Q4: 162024Q42025Q1: 192025Q12025Q2: 142025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Interest rates & policy in France coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q39311.24
2024Q49416.72
2025Q115619.23
2025Q29014.56
2025Q31215.61
2025Q410831.57
2026Q16819.52

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nouvelle Aquitaine130.9 / 10,000
Paris21.7 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks-75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

6.97mentions per 10,000 articles-24.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped fintech categories

  • Nbfc Lenders131
  • Business Payments Solutions131
  • Internet First Insurers68

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of France coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

051116222024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 102025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 142025Q42026Q1: 182026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in France coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3465.56
2024Q48114.4
2025Q18910.97
2025Q2548.73
2025Q3622.87
2025Q45014.61
2026Q16618.94

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Paris15.4 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

France fintech coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Continuous Anti-TNFα Use Throughout Pregnancy: Possible Complications For the Mother But Not for the Fetus. A Retrospective Cohort on the French National Health Insurance Database (EVASION)

The American Journal of Gastroenterology

185 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2022

The Economic Burden of Disease in France From the National Health Insurance Perspective

Medical Care

84 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

Prevalence and mortality of patients with multiple sclerosis in France in 2012: a study based on French health insurance data

Journal of Neurology

66 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Persistence of treatment with biologics for patients with psoriasis: a real‐world analysis of 16 545 biologic‐naïve patients from the French National Health Insurance database (SNIIRAM)

British Journal of Dermatology

61 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

France coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
forex liquidity473131.8%
inflation expectations4442-8.9%
monetary stance shift6985-29.4%
economic slowdown5683-41.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Fintech in France: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon