Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CANADA EDITION 2026

Canada’s
hr and payroll software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping hr and payroll software in Canada. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for HR and Payroll Software Industry Landscape of Canada
CA
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

HR and Payroll Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Canada’s hr and payroll software leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
HR and Payroll Software company highlights in Canada, snapshot 3 September 2026
Company
Halogen Softwarehalogensoftware.com$375M—450—
Visiervisier.com$216.5M8 roles420—
WorkJamworkjam.com$167M—315—
Intelexintelex.com$122.54M—499—
ZayZoonzayzoon.com$93.5M7 roles102—
Benevitybenevity.com$69.27M6 roles818—
ScribbleLivescribblelive.com$61.32M—180—
Thoughtexchangethoughtexchange.com$57.8M—192—
Dayforcedayforce.com—9 roles9,427—
Exploranceexplorance.com—9 roles285—
Employee Connectemployeeconnect.ca—8 roles——
Wagepointwagepoint.com—8 roles10—
Payworkspayworks.ca—7 roles——
Applytoeducationapplytoeducation.com————
Ayaayacare.com——19—
Case IQcaseiq.com——183—
Chartercharter.ca————
Dojodojo.co————
Jostlejostle.me——79—
Payfarepayfare.com——78—
PaymentEvolutionpaymentevolution.com——50—
Payroll Guardianpayrollguardian.com————
Riserisepeople.com——71—
SiteDocssitedocs.com——104—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

HR and Payroll Software industry KPIs in Canada

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

3 September 2026
Hiring participation10.4%

42 of 402 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.9%

64 of 402 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share48.8%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.6M

Midpoint of 76 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 48.8% of disclosed capital, while 84.1% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Canada hr and payroll software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Canada hr and payroll software
$0$129.45M$258.91M$388.36M$517.81M2016: $2.02M20162017: $454.22M20172018: $33.06M20182019: $101.73M20192020: $78.76M20202021: $187.19M20212022: $139.21M20222023: $73.75M20232024: $67M20242025: $13M2025
View the numbers
Annual hr and payroll software funding and company formation in Canada
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$2.02M222
2017$454.22M1214
2018$33.06M255
2019$101.73M336
2020$78.76M295
2021$187.19M188
2022$139.21M1810
2023$73.75M276
2024$67M117
2025$13M32
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Halogen Software24.1%
  • Visier13.9%
  • WorkJam10.7%
  • Other companies51.2%

Funding by stage

99 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel47 47.5%
Series A–B30 30.3%
Series C+ / PE10 10.1%
Grants, debt & other12 12.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D11/2022
WorkJamworkjam.com$50M

Backed by Inovia Capital and Demopolis Equity Partners and others.

Series D03/2017
Visiervisier.com$45M

Backed by Sorenson Capital and Foundation Capital and others.

Series B09/2023
ZayZoonzayzoon.com$34.5M

Backed by Framework Venture Partners and Export Development Canada and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.; The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Canada companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

10 of the 402 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2.5%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 321,367 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Repliconreplicon.com701,406429.5%
Instantinstant.co448,2873894.6%
Cariboucaribou.care405,6232298.7%
Huntrhuntr.co327,4214052.6%
SiteDocssitedocs.com326,7353466.9%
Wagepointwagepoint.com315,9994544.1%
Workleapworkleap.com260,8114411.8%
Collagecollage.co191,3414127.9%
iTacititacit.com118,4302930.6%
Acceoacceo.com103,6943059.4%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

91 of these companies (22.6%) publish at least one Android app — 128 apps in all, carrying 11.4M installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
DayforceDayforce5.8M4.5Business
WorkJamWorkJam1.3M4.5Business
AchieversAchievers889.6K2.8Business
Instant FinancialInstant754.5K3.2Finance
Powerpay Self ServiceDayforce358.7K3.3Business
Intelex MobileIntelex350.7K2.3Productivity
ZayZoon - Wages On-DemandZayZoon309.9K4.7Finance
SiteDocsSiteDocs257.4K3.7Business
Timesheets - Time Tracking AppReplicon204.9K4.3Business
My EAPShepellfgi172.4K1.6Health & Fitness

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Hrtech12811.4MDayforce 5.8M
Field Force Automation231.7MWorkJam 1.3M
Alternative Lending31.1MInstant Financial 754.5K
Finance & Accounting Tech15850.9KEmprez 69.2K
Payments3829.4KUber Pro Card - Canada 71.9K
Grc Software41814.1KIntelex Mobile 350.7K
Employee Health It8537.8KZayZoon - Wages On-Demand 309.9K
Manufacturing Tech6408.3KDORS 49.8K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 12023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 22023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 62025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 182025Q32025Q4: 42025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 162026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 116 of 128 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Canada hr and payroll software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech391
Enterprise software331
Saas287
Hr saas287
Future of work186
Environmental health and safety compliance69
Remote work tools47
Cfo stack41
Fintech39
Consumer digital29
Deskless workforce28
Artificial intelligence28

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

391companies
10.7%have hiring activity

42 companies hiring · $1.55B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription364
Fee-for-service30
Commission on transaction20
E-commerce - service9
Advertising7
E-commerce - product3
Lending2
Freemium1
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 9 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionscharter.ca ↗

New Street Research has floated the idea that Charter and Comcast could potentially merge, citing comments from Charter CFO Jessica Fischer at an NSR investor conference.

Funding roundsayacare.com ↗

Aya, a Saudi Arabia-based e-commerce platform focused on demand-driven fashion, has raised $7 million in a Series A round led by RAED Ventures.

Mergers & acquisitionsdayforce.com ↗

Thoma Bravo L.P. acquired Dayforce in a deal that closed today.

Mergers & acquisitionsworkleap.com ↗

Canadian HR software developer Workleap has acquired Barley, a Toronto-based end-to-end compensation management startup.

Mergers & acquisitionsavanti.ca ↗

Three weeks after announcing an M&A with Avanti e-commerce company, she already has a new deal

Funding roundsdojo.co ↗

London-based Dojo , a payments technology company, has raised $190 million (around €168.66 million) in its first equity funding round. The investment comes from global investment firm Vitruvian Partners.

New productsvisier.com ↗

Visier also responded to a highly requested Model Context Protocol integration with Glean, an enterprise AI search and assistant platform.

Leadership movescollage.co ↗

Collage has appointed co-founder Ross Durbin as Chief Executive as the Denver-based digital asset management company prepares for its next phase of product development and growth.

Leadership movesbenevity.com ↗

Benevity, Inc ., the leading provider of global corporate purpose software, announced the promotion of Julie Werner to the expanded role of Chief Client & Growth Officer.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 169 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Mergers & acquisitions
44
Earnings
33
Leadership moves
31
New products
27
Funding rounds
11
Layoffs
9
Contracts
6
Lawsuit
2
Capital infusions
2
Company announcements
2
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Payfare ↗

IPO activity1 reports

Leadership moves

10 tracked people moves

Workleap ↗
Peter Dougherty

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Dojo ↗
Eduardo Tracanella

Appointment Transformation partner

Collage ↗
Ross Durbin

Appointment Chief Executive

Benevity ↗
Rick Essex

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Benevity ↗
Julie Werner

Promotion Chief Client & Growth Officer

Dojo ↗
Alicia Gómez

Appointment Director of Human Resources

Dojo ↗
Alejandro Coca

Appointment Head of Sales

Jaideep Sippy

Appointment President and Director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Visier ↗
Model Context Protocol integration with Glean

Integration

Visier ↗
Workforce Planning tool

Planning tool

Dayforce ↗
Dayforce Developer Community

Developer Community

Dayforce ↗
Resell Programme

Reselling

Rise ↗
Benefits AI

Feature

Rise ↗
Reporting AI

Feature

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Dayforce ↗

Customer: Hubexo

Dojo ↗

Customer: american expressPayments Technology

Payfare ↗

Customer: doordashFinancial Services

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Charter ↗

6,400 rolescost reduction

Dayforce ↗

5.0% rolesefficiency and profitability

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Dayforce ↗

approved for merger

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
Investors in shares of Dayforce Inc (NYSE: DAY) v dayforce

potential breaches of fiduciary duties and securities wrongdoingRegulatory · Ongoing

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
33period observations
9.5%median reported growth

Median across 23 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Charter→comcastRumored2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
Charter→cox communicationsPending2026-04-28Not stated in snapshot
thoma bravo→Dayforce ↗Completed2026-04-23$12.3B
ceridian→Dayforce ↗2025-08-20Not stated in snapshot
Workleap→barleyAnnounced2025-07-07Not stated in snapshot
San Francisco Standard→Charter ↗Announced2025-06-30Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

267 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 562-posting snapshot covers 39 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Senior Developer12
Intermediate Developer12
Payroll Specialist11
Web Developer / Programmer10
Marketing Specialist9
Web Application Developer9
2 internship postings

24 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

217 postings specify a level.

unspecified
345
manager
87
senior
87
lead
37
entry
5
intern
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 562 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Looker
2
Metabase
2
Git
2
React Native
1
Snowflake
1
Redshift
1
Power Bi
1
Jira
1
Github
1
Tableau
1
ADVERTISED PAY$54.8K/ year

Median across 34 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

224 founders and chief executives across 168 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

38 profiles with education records.

University of Waterloo
8
University of Toronto
6
The University of British Columbia
4
McGill University
4
Queen's University
3
Imperial College London
2
York University
2
Harvard Business School
1

Prior employers

5 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
2
Apple
1
Boston Consulting Group
1
Microsoft
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

HR and Payroll Software in Canada: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 3 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon