Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE CANADA EDITION 2026

Canada’s
marketing software industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping marketing software in Canada. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Marketing Software Industry Landscape of Canada
CA
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Marketing Software illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Canada’s marketing software leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Marketing Software company highlights in Canada, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Hootsuitehootsuite.com$333.96M—1,371Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Shoplazzashoplazza.com$160M—300—
Vendastavendasta.com$146.9M9 roles677—
Potlocpotloc.com$83.26M—212—
Klueklue.com$81M5 roles258—
Vidyardvidyard.com$75.77M—284—
Influitiveinfluitive.com$59.93M—130—
Kognitivkognitiv.com$52.5M—34—
Maropostmaropost.com—8 roles51—
Dash Socialdashsocial.com—5 roles——
Knakknak.com—5 roles34—
ODAIAodaia.ai—5 roles3—
Schema Appschemaapp.com—5 roles34Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Heylistheylist.com—4 roles——
Agility PR Solutionsagilitypr.com——194—
BlueRushbluerush.com——37—
BrandPilot AIbrandpilot.ai————
Collabstrcollabstr.com————
Coreldrawcoreldraw.com————
Cyberimpactcyberimpact.com——21—
DashThisdashthis.com——35—
DesignFilesdesignfiles.co————
Ecomtentecomtent.ai————
Moonridermoonrider.com————
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Marketing Software industry KPIs in Canada

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation3.7%

33 of 901 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.2%

128 of 901 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share38.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2M

Midpoint of 160 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 38.5% of disclosed capital, while 85.8% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Canada marketing software has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Canada marketing software
$0$79.37M$158.75M$238.12M$317.49M2016: $97.52M20162017: $41.7M20172018: $145.27M20182019: $73.77M20192020: $101.36M20202021: $278.5M20212022: $273.35M20222023: $60.66M20232024: $48.95M20242025: $35.26M2025
View the numbers
Annual marketing software funding and company formation in Canada
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$97.52M3925
2017$41.7M4914
2018$145.27M6414
2019$73.77M7011
2020$101.36M7112
2021$278.5M5717
2022$273.35M4915
2023$60.66M6111
2024$48.95M458
2025$35.26M228
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Hootsuite20.1%
  • Shoplazza9.6%
  • Vendasta8.8%
  • Other companies61.5%

Funding by stage

188 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel87 46.3%
Series A–B50 26.6%
Series C+ / PE7 3.7%
Grants, debt & other44 23.4%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B12/2021
Klueklue.com$62M

Backed by Tiger Global Management and Salesforce Ventures.

Series C01/2016
Vidyardvidyard.com$35M

Backed by Battery Ventures and Bessemer Venture Partners and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.; The measured Canada identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: world_filings_distributed exposes no reviewed Canadian national-ID key; none of the designated Canadian identities carried a CIK.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Canada companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

32 of the 901 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (3.6%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 418,847 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
LEOlegeropinion.com4,870,5133792.8%
Ltv-mobltv-mob.com3,972,3902100%
Hootsuitehootsuite.com3,053,1206929.3%
Originality.AIoriginality.ai2,753,5035625.4%
Voxcovoxco.com1,997,9884486.8%
Tellwuttellwut.com1,815,2243294.5%
Recollectiverecollective.com1,631,9183291.1%
Coreldrawcoreldraw.com1,573,7335525%
Collabstrcollabstr.com1,428,5056365.5%
Cyberimpactcyberimpact.com1,393,5353985.7%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

41 of these companies (4.6%) publish at least one Android app — 42 apps in all, carrying 7.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Marketingtech427.2MHootsuite: Schedule Posts 6.3M
Pr Tech399KCollabstr 97.1K
Loyalty Software567.8KAdvocateHub 58K
Artificial Intelligence37.8KRecord & Transcribe: Speak AI 6.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q3: 12023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 12023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q4: 22024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 02025Q22025Q3: 42025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 12025Q4: 52025Q4

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 39 of 42 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2025Q4, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Canada marketing software market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech861
Enterprise software733
Saas652
Consumer digital78
Artificial intelligence58
Marketplaces37
Website builders33
Commerce enablers25
Lead generation24
Ai as a service19
Retail saas18
Gtm software18

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

861companies
3.8%have hiring activity

33 companies hiring · $1.57B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription724
Advertising231
E-commerce - service157
Commission on transaction62
Fee-for-service22
Affiliate marketing17
Sponsorship9
Freemium8
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsmoonrider.com ↗

Electric-tractor manufacturer Moonrider has secured $6 Mn in a Series A round led by pi Ventures, with participation from Singularity AMC.

Mergers & acquisitionspaylode.com ↗

Moved – a proptech platform that automates moving logistics and revenue streams for apartment operators – announced that it has acquired Paylode.

Mergers & acquisitionsgetstencil.com ↗

Creative agency Stencil has acquired Nottingham-based marketing firm The Dairy, adding new client accounts and expanding its service offering.

Mergers & acquisitionsmobilexco.com ↗

GOcxm Inc., a leading provider of retail execution and consumer engagement solutions for global CPG brands, today announced that it has acquired MobileXCo Inc., a recognized leader in mobile‑first shopper engagement and brand activation, for an undisclosed amount.

Mergers & acquisitionsklue.com ↗

Vancouver-based Klue is bolstering its AI capabilities through the acquisition of San Francisco-based go-to-market platform Ignition, just a few months after going “AI-first.”

Mergers & acquisitionstopscms.com ↗

sold Tops to Morgan Stanley Private Equity in 2007 for $310 million

Mergers & acquisitionskognitiv.com ↗

We advised Kognitiv, a global Workday consultancy firm, on its acquisition of Estonian-based ClouDevOps, a leading European provider of Workday services.

Funding roundsstreamforge.com ↗

Streamforge, a Montreal, Canada-based AI-driven business intelligence solutions for the creator economy, has raised $1.2 million in a seed funding round.

Funding roundsquandri.io ↗

Quandri, a Canadian InsurTech startup transforming insurance brokerage operations through AI-powered automation, has secured $12m in a Series A funding round, marking a significant milestone in its growth journey.

Mergers & acquisitionsallsight.com ↗

During Permira’s 10-year investment in Informatica, the company closed five add-on deals: Privitar in 2023, Greenbay Technologies in 2020, Compact Solutions in 2020, Allsight in 2019 and Diaku in 2017.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 91 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
27
Funding rounds
19
Mergers & acquisitions
17
New products
16
Company announcements
4
Regulatory
2
Asset acquisitions
2
Layoffs
1
Capital infusions
1
IPO activity
1
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO · CSE1 reports

Leadership moves

11 tracked people moves

Hootsuite ↗
Ryan Holmes

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Hootsuite ↗
Irina Novoselsky

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

John Beresford

Departure Advisory Board Member

Seif Khemaissia

Appointment Chief Growth Officer

Maropost ↗
Michael Litt

Appointment Advisory Board Member

Maropost ↗
Marcelo Cortes

Appointment Advisory Board Member

Maropost ↗
Loren Padelford

Appointment Advisory Board Member

Vendasta ↗
Eric Johnson

Appointment Board of Directors

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Maropost ↗
Maropost Partner Portal

Platform

SearchIQ™

AI Search Intelligence

Shoplazza ↗
Fulfillment by Shoplazza (FBS)

Service

Innovation Insiders Program

Educational initiative

Quandri ↗
Requoting

Requoting capability

Contract wins

1 recorded customer wins

Customer: Top US streaming platformDigital Advertising

Workforce actions

2 companies with reported reductions

Hootsuite ↗

20.0% rolesrestructuring

Klue ↗

85 rolescost cutting drive

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

BlueRush ↗

Cease Trade Order issuedOntario Securities Commission

BlueRush ↗

trading haltedCanadian Investment Regulatory Organization (CIRO)

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
capillary technologies→Kognitiv ↗2026-02-24Not stated in snapshot
Voxco→actify data labsAnnounced2026-01-11Not stated in snapshot
moved→Paylode ↗Announced2025-11-06Not stated in snapshot
GetStencil→the dairyAnnounced2025-09-24Not stated in snapshot
GOcxm Inc.→MobileXCo ↗Announced2025-09-15Not stated in snapshot
Klue→ignitionAnnounced2025-09-08Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

366 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 699-posting snapshot covers 52 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Product Designer13
Sales Development Representative12
Senior/Staff Data Analyst Product10
Senior Product Designer9
Data Analyst Product8
Développeur Back End8
1 internship postings

37 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

357 postings specify a level.

unspecified
342
manager
165
senior
123
entry
33
lead
28
intern
8

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 699 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Postgresql
10
Docker
9
Kubernetes
9
Gcp
9
Weights & Biases
7
Langfuse
7
Pytorch
7
Transformers
7
Pinecone
7
Elasticsearch
7
ADVERTISED PAY$67.5K/ year

Median across 30 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

482 founders and chief executives across 358 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

73 profiles with education records.

University of Toronto
22
University of Waterloo
11
The University of British Columbia
7
Queen's University
4
Cornell University
3
Stanford University
3
McMaster University
3
University of Cambridge
2

Prior employers

15 profiles with prior-work records.

Microsoft
2
Google
2
Amazon
2
Cisco
2
Facebook
2
Salesforce
1
Airbnb
1
Boston Consulting Group
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Marketing Software in Canada: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon