Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE AUSTIN EDITION 2026

Austin’s
media & entertainment industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping media & entertainment in Austin. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Media & Entertainment Industry Landscape of Austin
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Media & Entertainment illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Austin’s media & entertainment leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Media & Entertainment company highlights in Austin, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Atmosphereatmosphere.tv$266.44M—3—
Applied Science Fictionasf.com$86.5M—30—
FloSportsflosports.tv$79.4M8 roles311—
Royalroyal.io$71M—32—
Restreamrestream.io$56.48M—85—
Wavewavexr.com$42.5M—66—
Skyfiskyfi.com$28.32M—50—
INK Gamesinkgames.com$28.25M—50—
hard rock digitalhardrockdigital.com—5 roles189—
Moody Centermoodycenteratx.com—3 roles165—
mint studiosmadebymint.com—3 roles——
Bennett Creativebennettcreative.co—2 roles——
FanSidedfansided.com—2 roles444—
Pocket Worldspocketworlds.com—2 roles83—
the paramount theatreaustintheatre.org—2 roles——
Austin Chronicleaustinchronicle.com——116—
BeatStarsbeatstars.com——432Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Drifteddrifted.com————
Free Speech Systemsinfowars.com——17—
Huarenhuaren.us————
Lotterylottery.com——10$1.07MFYFY2024 filing
MyVidstermyvidster.com————
Powerhouse Animationpowerhouseanimation.com——209—
Site Capturesitecapture.com——12—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Media & Entertainment industry KPIs in Austin

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation3.2%

19 of 598 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation14.0%

84 of 598 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share41.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.37M

Midpoint of 90 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 41.5% of disclosed capital, while 86.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Austin media & entertainment has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Austin media & entertainment
$0$67.49M$134.97M$202.46M$269.95M2016: $34.43M20162017: $30.15M20172018: $18.73M20182019: $72.4M20192020: $106.69M20202021: $236.79M20212022: $79.71M20222023: $101M20232024: $15.6M20242025: $87.77M2025
View the numbers
Annual media & entertainment funding and company formation in Austin
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$34.43M258
2017$30.15M289
2018$18.73M227
2019$72.4M2911
2020$106.69M329
2021$236.79M2711
2022$79.71M279
2023$101M256
2024$15.6M174
2025$87.77M24
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Atmosphere25.6%
  • Applied Science Fiction8.3%
  • FloSports7.6%
  • Other companies58.5%

Funding by stage

110 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel62 56.4%
Series A–B34 30.9%
Series C+ / PE4 3.6%
Grants, debt & other10 9.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A11/2021
Royalroyal.io$55M

Backed by Andreessen Horowitz and Connect Ventures and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 1 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not Austin market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
AUSTIN · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does media & entertainment compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Austin companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

34 of the 598 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (5.7%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 342,717 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Woman Brilliant Clubameblo.jp192,921,7959490.3%
MyVidstermyvidster.com11,676,1595162.3%
theCHIVEthechive.com4,651,2095981.8%
Restreamrestream.io4,506,9805934.7%
BeatStarsbeatstars.com4,498,8734939.4%
Cinthia Morenocagematch.net4,069,1806455.3%
Huarenhuaren.us3,760,1313867.8%
Free Speech Systemsinfowars.com1,681,3426266.4%
Winiblewinible.com1,388,7582889.6%
FanSidedfansided.com1,359,6235670.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

45 of these companies (7.5%) publish at least one Android app — 94 apps in all, carrying 35.5M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q4–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Online Photos617.7MMug Life - 3D Face Animator 9.9M
Social Platforms1015.5MtheCHIVE 7.6M
Artificial Intelligence29.9Mflockx: Create Your AI Agent 2.4K
Gambling Tech36.7MTexas Lottery Official App 6.7M
Music Tech72.6MBeatStars - Instrumental Beats 1.9M
Ott Video102MFloSports: Watch Live Sports 1.5M
Sports Tech51.6MAre You Watching This?! 32.1K
Tech For Film & Tv2321.6KWriterDuet 289.5K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 42022Q4: 02022Q42023Q2: 22023Q2: 112023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 42023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 12024Q2: 12024Q22024Q3: 12024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q2: 12025Q22025Q4: 32025Q4: 132025Q42026Q1: 22026Q1: 102026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 85 of 94 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Austin media & entertainment market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital354
Enterprise tech117
B2c e-commerce65
Internet first news publishers48
Enterprise software42
Marketplaces38
Saas35
Loneliness economy29
Real money gaming27
Sports tech20
Edtech19
Internet first sports media19

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

354companies
2.5%have hiring activity

9 companies hiring · $580.62M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription307
Advertising283
Commission on transaction141
Sponsorship124
E-commerce - service98
Fee-for-service85
E-commerce - product47
Affiliate marketing43
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundswavexr.com ↗

Wave’s $137 million debt facility

Funding roundsskyfi.com ↗

Hydrosat has raised $89m in Series B financing while AI EO intelligence company SkyFi has raised $19 million in a Series A funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionsaquifermotion.com ↗

Speech Graphics (via its AI avatar division Rapport) acquired Aquifer Motion, a full‑body video animation software company, to elevate its digital human capabilities from facial animation to truly lifelike avatars with full body movement and cinematic framing.

Mergers & acquisitionsgreenleafbookgroup.com ↗

Graycliff Partners LP announced that it has completed a unitranche debt and minority equity investment in support of BlackBern Partner’s acquisition of Civica Media, a hybrid book publishing platform formed through the combination of Greenleaf Book Group and Amplify Publishing.

Mergers & acquisitionspocketworlds.com ↗

GamesBeat reports: “Pocket Worlds, maker of the popular social gaming app Highrise has acquired Infinite Canvas, an AI-driven user-generated content (UGC) development team.

New productssitecapture.com ↗

California-based software provider SiteCapture has announced the release of SiteCaptureAI for solar, a new artificial intelligence product designed to automate jobsite documentation, quality control and reporting workflows.

Leadership moveslottery.com ↗

Andrew Shepherd, Chief Customer and Marketing Officer, and Nicholas Allton, Chief Legal and Risk Officer and Company Secretary, will both leave the business when the new structure takes effect.

Lawsuitus.moodmedia.com ↗

Alpha Modus, Corp., a subsidiary of Alpha Modus Holdings, Inc . ("Alpha Modus") ( NASDAQ: AMOD ), today announced that it has resolved its patent litigation against Mood Media, LLC. The matter has been dismissed with prejudice, and no claims remain pending between the parties.

Contractsflosports.tv ↗

FloSports has acquired Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series from Lucas Oil Products.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 32 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
11
Funding rounds
7
Mergers & acquisitions
4
Earnings
3
Contracts
2
Lawsuit
1
Capital infusions
1
Regulatory
1
Company announcements
1
New products
1
6 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

8 tracked people moves

Lottery ↗
Andrew Shepherd

Departure Previously Chief Customer and Marketing Officer

Lottery ↗
Wayne Pickup

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Lottery ↗
Loren Somerville

Appointment Chief Operating Officer, Digital Unit

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

SiteCaptureAI for solar

AI Product

Contract wins

2 recorded customer wins

FloSports ↗

Customer: lucas oil products

Wave ↗

Customer: the energy consortiumWater services

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Wave ↗

300 rolesregulatory pressures

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

Wave ↗

approved for launchCentral African Banking Commission (Cobac)

Litigation

1 tracked suits

Company
Alpha Modus v mood media

patent infringementPatent · Settled

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
E.W. Scripps Co.→Newsy ↗Announced2026-04-15$35.0M
versant→Indy ↗Completed2026-01-14Not stated in snapshot
speech graphics→Aquifer ↗Announced2025-10-10Not stated in snapshot
Greenleaf Book Group→amplify publishingCompleted2025-09-30Not stated in snapshot
Pocket Worlds→infinite canvasAnnounced2025-01-27Not stated in snapshot
hard rock digital→888 holdingsAnnounced2024-03-29Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

3,019 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 3,596-posting snapshot covers 26 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Freelance Writer526
Writing Trainer280
Remote Writing Coach212
Content Editor Flexible185
Writing Editor Work From Home132
Freelance Writer Work From Home130
0 internship postings

775 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

180 postings specify a level.

unspecified
3,416
manager
101
senior
36
intern
20
lead
14
entry
9

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 3,596 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Excel
14
Python
13
Php
10
Mysql
8
Javascript
8
React
7
Go
7
Html
7
Aws
7
Typescript
6
ADVERTISED PAY$83.2K/ year

Median across 318 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

210 founders and chief executives across 144 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

19 profiles with education records.

Carnegie Mellon University
4
Stanford University
3
Harvard University
3
University of Pennsylvania
2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1
New York University
1
Columbia University
1
The Wharton School
1

Prior employers

9 profiles with prior-work records.

Apple
2
Microsoft
2
Google
2
Facebook
2
Uber
1
Goldman Sachs
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

20,648 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
20,648articles in the measured year
2,558articles in 2026Q2
67.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Austin · articles per complete quarter

02,4004,8017,2019,6012021Q2: 3,9762021Q22021Q3: 4,9752021Q4: 3,7622022Q1: 5,3782022Q2: 6,1972022Q22022Q3: 4,3992022Q4: 4,6342023Q1: 6,5622023Q2: 6,2622023Q22023Q3: 5,1732023Q4: 6,1992024Q1: 7,0702024Q2: 6,9742024Q22024Q3: 6,0842024Q4: 6,8262025Q1: 8,3492025Q2: 6,0592025Q22025Q3: 7,5452025Q4: 4,7532026Q1: 5,7922026Q2: 2,5582026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q23,976
2021Q34,975
2021Q43,762
2022Q15,378
2022Q26,197
2022Q34,399
2022Q44,634
2023Q16,562
2023Q26,262
2023Q35,173
2023Q46,199
2024Q17,070
2024Q26,974
2024Q36,084
2024Q46,826
2025Q18,349
2025Q26,059
2025Q37,545
2025Q44,753
2026Q15,792
2026Q22,558

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
8,347 positive · 123 neutral · 5,278 negative
2022
12,926 positive · 158 neutral · 7,486 negative
2023
14,611 positive · 198 neutral · 9,341 negative
2024
17,006 positive · 206 neutral · 9,700 negative
2025
17,891 positive · 221 neutral · 8,511 negative

Leading coverage topics

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Austin · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,359,357 articles in the full recorded period
929,770 recent · 795,452 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas320,899 articles in the full recorded period
106,788 recent · 82,222 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities320,731 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,154 prior
International Political Relations217,657 articles in the full recorded period
56,680 recent · 55,072 prior
Security And Defense Policies158,276 articles in the full recorded period
46,291 recent · 38,668 prior
Celebrity Fashion And Style Updates106,866 articles in the full recorded period
19,955 recent · 21,892 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy96,818 articles in the full recorded period
22,544 recent · 25,036 prior
Professional League Updates90,547 articles in the full recorded period
18,881 recent · 24,058 prior
Political Satire And Commentary89,269 articles in the full recorded period
23,469 recent · 28,458 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements84,290 articles in the full recorded period
27,787 recent · 37,505 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United States comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
conceptual rock albums6,8785301198%
countries3,9251,959100%
stablecoin fx impact3,8982,19378%
prog rock epics3,8733710368%
technical rock journeys3,733438581%
symphonic rock pieces3,733685390%
theatrical rock personas3,7201173079%
extended rock compositions3,2222115243%
vaccine decision-making3,1342,19243%
avant-garde rock3,0551671729%
tariff negotiations14,05723,447-40%
college playoffs5,14413,555-62%
nba team legends1,84712,204-85%
historic nba games70112,142-94%
ncaa updates4,82511,429-58%

Event and signal lenses

United States comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

2,604,815 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, tariff negotiations

37.9% critical · 26.3% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

496,947 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, investment deal

36.2% critical · 42.9% positive
Rising

Growth

587,035 classified articles

nba expansion teams, nba team legends, historic nba games

35.2% critical · 44.2% positive

Media & Entertainment coverage tagged Austin. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Media & Entertainment in Austin: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon