Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE LONDON EDITION 2026

London’s
payments infrastructure industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping payments infrastructure in London. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Payments Infrastructure Industry Landscape of London
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Payments Infrastructure illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore London’s payments infrastructure leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Payments Infrastructure company highlights in London, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Finastrafinastra.com$5.3B11 roles1,890Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rapydrapyd.net$1.26B—863$473.61KFYFY2024 filing
Capital On Tapcapitalontap.com$1.21B—224—
Worldpayworldpay.com$1.1B10 roles10—
Teyateya.com$844.92M—30—
Zilch$733.75M———
GoCardlessgocardless.com$539.8M—881—
Paymentsensepaymentsense.com$446.17M—394—
Eburyebury.com—9 roles1,057—
Taptap Sendtaptapsend.com—5 roles197Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Sokinsokin.com—4 roles11—
DNA Paymentsdnapayments.com—3 roles143Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Santriya Technologiessantriyatechnologies.com—3 roles——
Currencycloudcurrencycloud.com—2 roles81—
3S Money3s.money——30Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
AZA Financeazafinance.com——222—
Blinkblinkpayment.co.uk————
CAB Paymentscabpayments.com————
Finsetafinseta.com———Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
LemFilemfi.com——91—
Moniepointmoniepoint.com——1,000—
Paysafepaysafe.com——10—
Skrillskrill.com——102—
TrueLayertruelayer.com——372$594.96KFYFY2024 filing
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Payments Infrastructure industry KPIs in London

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation4.3%

28 of 655 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation24.0%

157 of 655 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share48.3%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$3.27M

Midpoint of 339 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 48.3% of disclosed capital, while 76.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How London payments infrastructure has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

London payments infrastructure
$0$1.54B$3.09B$4.63B$6.17B2016: $374.48M20162017: $156.62M20172018: $602.86M20182019: $713.27M20192020: $457.51M20202021: $3.23B20212022: $1.35B20222023: $5.42B20232024: $485.03M20242025: $1.44B2025
View the numbers
Annual payments infrastructure funding and company formation in London
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$374.48M5128
2017$156.62M4225
2018$602.86M5420
2019$713.27M4727
2020$457.51M5630
2021$3.23B4251
2022$1.35B4142
2023$5.42B4515
2024$485.03M1919
2025$1.44B220
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Finastra33.0%
  • Rapyd7.8%
  • Capital On Tap7.5%
  • Other companies51.7%

Funding by stage

388 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel187 48.2%
Series A–B97 25.0%
Series C+ / PE55 14.2%
Grants, debt & other49 12.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Seed04/2026
Ralio $2.5M

Backed by Sure Valley Ventures and Love Ventures and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C05/2021
Teyateya.com$500M

Backed by Hedosophia and Tiger Global Management.

Series C11/2021
Teyateya.com$344.92M

Participating investors were not recorded in this snapshot.

Series E08/2021
Rapydrapyd.net$300M

Backed by Target Global and Altimeter Capital and others.

Series F03/2025
Rapydrapyd.net$250M

Backed by XBO and Dragoneer Investment Group and others.

Series D05/2022
Paddle$200M

Backed by KKR and FTV Capital and others.

Series D11/2025
Zilch$175M

Backed by KKCG and BNF Capital.

Series B07/2025
Xelixxelix.com$160M

Backed by Insight Partners and Passion Capital and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2024 · annual statements grouped by reported fiscal year; exact entity periods remain on preview rows · 12 reporting entities from 254 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts£19.9m

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not London market sales.

Net profit / loss£-49.9m

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin-250.7%

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue£0.4m

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities+66.7%

8 of 12 covered entities.

Top-five concentration+93.0%

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2024 · 12 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

12 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
LONDON · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does payments infrastructure compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the London companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

28 of the 655 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 363,770 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
TrueLayertruelayer.com25,312,6354097.4%
Paysafepaysafe.com8,086,7434196.2%
Skrillskrill.com7,206,1466271.4%
Tokentoken.io6,564,7063298.7%
Worldpayworldpay.com5,387,9834857.2%
GoCardlessgocardless.com2,688,8106369.2%
Utility Warehouseuw.co.uk2,244,7024986.2%
Taptap Sendtaptapsend.com1,944,9334483.1%
myPOSmypos.com961,4805170.2%
Ecommpayecommpay.com799,0113843%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

113 of these companies (17.3%) publish at least one Android app — 176 apps in all, carrying 92M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Digital Remittance5245.8MSkrill - Fast, secure payments 17.9M
Payments12145.6MMoniepoint Personal Banking 22.8M
Banking Tech1340.5MMoniepoint Business Banking 17.3M
Alternative Lending640MEbury 2.6K
Finance & Accounting Tech221.6MInvoice Maker by Billdu 504.6K
Professional Consumer Services2940KUtility Warehouse 868K
In Store Retail Tech4746.7KmyPOS Glass 742.5K
Forex Tech6690.9Knsave: Global USD Accounts 494.3K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 42023Q2: 22023Q22023Q3: 42023Q3: 12023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 22023Q42024Q1: 42024Q1: 12024Q12024Q2: 32024Q2: 32024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 62025Q1: 92025Q12025Q2: 72025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 72025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 72025Q4: 112025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1: 192026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 147 of 176 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The London payments infrastructure market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Fintech651
Enterprise tech541
Enterprise software341
Commerce enablers322
Consumer digital183
Saas127
Cfo stack111
Blockchain in financial services31
Embedded finance13
Travel fintech13
Nbfc lenders12
Internet first lenders12

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Fintech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

651companies
4.3%have hiring activity

28 companies hiring · $16.07B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription520
Commission on transaction415
E-commerce - service214
Fee-for-service117
Advertising11
E-commerce - product10
Lending6
Physical commerce3
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsebury.com ↗

Santander will invest 50 million pounds (67.4 million dollars) in its international payment technology company Ebury, as part of a round of financing totalling 550 million pounds, according to the Spanish banking giant.The funding rounds are being led by a group formed by Centerbridge Partners, along with current shareholders Santander, Vitruvian Partners and 83North.

Funding roundslemfi.com ↗

LemFi has committed GBP £100 million to the UK economy over the next five years

Mergers & acquisitionscabpayments.com ↗

CAB Payments has agreed an increased £287 million takeover offer from American payments giant StoneX – but any deal will require the blessing of substantial activist investor Helios Consortium.

Mergers & acquisitionsmoniepoint.com ↗

Moniepoint has completed the acquisition of Sumac Microfinance Bank in Kenya, following approvals from the Central Bank of Kenya and the Competition Authority of Kenya. The transaction follows other recent corporate moves by Moniepoint, including the purchase of Orda Africa, a cloud‑based restaurant management provider, and Bancom Europe, a financial institution licensed for electronic money services by the UK’s Financial Conduct Authority.

Mergers & acquisitionscaxton.io ↗

Caxton Associates LLP acquired a new position in MP Materials during the second quarter worth about $132,238,000.

Funding roundssokin.com ↗

Mishcon de Reya has advised global payments group Sokin on all UK aspects of a $100 million syndicated secured venture debt facility led by Oxford Finance LLC, acting as agent and lead lender.

Funding roundsrapyd.net ↗

Other notable rounds included Rapyd ($500 million), Verdiva Bio ($411 million) and CityFibre ($500 million), reflecting sustained investor appetite for scale across fintech, health and infrastructure.

Mergers & acquisitionsworldpay.com ↗

GTCR, a leading private equity firm, announced today that it has closed the previously announced sale of Worldpay (the "Company"), a global leader in merchant acquiring and payments processing, to Global Payments (NYSE: GPN) as part of a transformative three-way transaction.

Mergers & acquisitionsgocardless.com ↗

London FinTech GoCardless has been sold to Dutch rival Mollie in a €1.1 billion (£920 million) deal.

Capital infusionsfinastra.com ↗

which has raised $5 billion in venture debt from names like Blue Owl.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 479 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
109
Funding rounds
90
Mergers & acquisitions
63
New products
51
Earnings
40
Company announcements
37
Contracts
29
Regulatory
27
Capital infusions
15
Lawsuit
5
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

2 companies with recorded IPO activity

IPO · LSE2 reports

Ebury ↗

IPO · London Stock Exchange1 reports

Leadership moves

27 tracked people moves

TrueLayer ↗
Stefano De Lollis

Appointment Head of ecommerce

Finastra ↗
Chris McClellen

Appointment SVP, Group Head of AI

Sokin ↗
Tom Steer

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Finastra ↗
Na

Appointment Vice President, DAMA

Finastra ↗
Vinay Mendonca

Appointment Head of Product Trade and Supply Chain Finance

Paysafe ↗
Pete Thompson

Appointment non‑executive director

Paysafe ↗
Rupert Keeley

Appointment non‑executive director

Paysafe ↗
Karin Timpone

Appointment non‑executive director

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

multi-currency SWIFT service

Payments / Cross‑border banking

Finastra ↗
Finastra Essence

Core Banking System

3S Money ↗
local French IBANs

Payment service

Finastra ↗
OperatorAssist

Payments

LemFi ↗
Global Accounts

Financial solution

Revving ↗
RevHub

Customer Portal

Moniepoint ↗
Moniebook

POS and inventory‑management platform

World First ↗
WorldFirst Enterprise Solution

Financial services / API solution

Regulatory events

29 recorded events

Moniepoint ↗

deposit-taking license granted

LemFi ↗

registered as Payment Service ProviderBank of Canada

TrueLayer ↗

Approved acquisitionSwedish Financial Supervisory Authority

Finseta ↗

approval granted for Dubai operation

Litigation

5 tracked suits

Company
Investors of Paysafe Limited v paysafe

alleged securities laws violationsSecurities Fraud · Ongoing

Company
Investors in Paysafe Limited (NYSE: PSFE) shares v paysafe

Alleged violations of Federal Securities LawsCivil ·

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

7companies
42period observations
8.0%median reported growth

Median across 34 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
stonex→CAB Payments ↗Announced2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
Moniepoint→Sumac Microfinance Bank LimitedCompleted2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot
Moniepoint→Orda AfricaAnnounced2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot
Moniepoint→Bancom Europe2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot
Caxton→mp materialsAnnounced2026-03-30$132.2M
Zopa Group→Rvvup ↗Completed2026-03-27Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

89 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 210-posting snapshot covers 6 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

1 internship postings

14 tracked postings mention remote work.

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 210 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Docker
22
Terraform
20
Go
18
Sql
17
Python
17
Aws Sqs
14
Kubernetes
14
Aws
13
Postgresql
13
Payments
11
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

380 founders and chief executives across 272 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

70 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
12
Imperial College London
9
London School of Economics and Political Science
4
University of Cambridge
4
University College London
4
Columbia University
3
INSEAD
3
University of Manchester
3

Prior employers

17 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
7
Goldman Sachs
3
Microsoft
3
Boston Consulting Group
2
Morgan Stanley
1
Uber
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

41,577 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
41,577articles in the measured year
10,139articles in 2026Q1
65.3%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Payments Infrastructure coverage tagged London · articles per complete quarter

03,6467,29210,93814,5842021Q2: 8,0422021Q22021Q3: 9,8992021Q4: 7,5132022Q1: 8,8092022Q2: 9,1172022Q22022Q3: 11,1082022Q4: 10,4662023Q1: 10,2222023Q2: 10,2772023Q22023Q3: 8,2982023Q4: 8,5952024Q1: 9,8002024Q2: 9,3602024Q22024Q3: 9,5502024Q4: 10,1212025Q1: 12,6822025Q2: 9,1922025Q22025Q3: 11,2752025Q4: 9,8692026Q1: 10,1392026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q28,042
2021Q39,899
2021Q47,513
2022Q18,809
2022Q29,117
2022Q311,108
2022Q410,466
2023Q110,222
2023Q210,277
2023Q38,298
2023Q48,595
2024Q19,800
2024Q29,360
2024Q39,550
2024Q410,121
2025Q112,682
2025Q29,192
2025Q311,275
2025Q49,869
2026Q110,139

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
15,190 positive · 353 neutral · 11,522 negative
2022
23,056 positive · 855 neutral · 15,549 negative
2023
23,186 positive · 621 neutral · 13,544 negative
2024
25,055 positive · 686 neutral · 13,047 negative
2025
28,033 positive · 1,291 neutral · 13,628 negative

Leading coverage topics

Payments Infrastructure coverage tagged London · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,926 articles in the full recorded period
108,076 recent · 81,377 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,922 articles in the full recorded period
108,078 recent · 81,378 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,896 articles in the full recorded period
108,067 recent · 81,373 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets35,713 articles in the full recorded period
9,756 recent · 6,889 prior
International Political Relations24,565 articles in the full recorded period
7,842 recent · 4,566 prior
Security And Defense Policies14,291 articles in the full recorded period
4,738 recent · 2,748 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy11,756 articles in the full recorded period
3,628 recent · 2,231 prior
Macroeconomic Indicators In Forex Analysis10,635 articles in the full recorded period
2,121 recent · 2,884 prior
Regulatory Compliance In Foreign Exchange Trading10,154 articles in the full recorded period
3,117 recent · 1,460 prior
Central Bank Monetary Policies Impacting Forex9,560 articles in the full recorded period
1,751 recent · 2,420 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

United Kingdom comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1911,861125%
tariff negotiations2,282829175%
stock performance1,61888184%
exchange rates1,42783770%
stablecoin fx impact1,425683109%
free trade deals1,270399218%
forex liquidity1,221371229%
decentralized forex1,11059587%
trade dispute mechanisms1,016285256%
usd/cad99167946%
inflation reports fx1,3332,395-44%
currency intervention policies1,4362,212-35%
sanctions currency effects1,0071,877-46%
trade deficits fx1,0331,584-35%
cpi forex7511,446-48%

Event and signal lenses

United Kingdom comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

732,449 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

23.9% critical · 15.6% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

63,957 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

43.6% critical · 42.2% positive
Rising

Growth

110,870 classified articles

gdp growth forex, inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies

34.9% critical · 47.4% positive

Payments Infrastructure coverage tagged London. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Payments Infrastructure research is working on

24,130 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
24,130papers
24,130worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Descriptive
7,441
Promising
6,662
Problem-identifying
5,340
Breakthrough
1,922
Cautionary
1,570
Comparative
873
Critical
322

Contribution mix

Empirical
14,345
Methods-led
4,931
Reviews
2,126
Position pieces
2,064
Theoretical
664

Tone counts: 20,970 positive · 1,336 neutral · 1,824 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,662 papers · 23.5% of this field
  • Payment3,621 papers
  • Mobile payment1,829 papers
  • Payment system841 papers
  • Financial inclusion529 papers
  • Payment service provider488 papers
  • Mobile device438 papers
  • Financial services430 papers
  • Mobile banking389 papers

Landmark: Beyond Mobile Payments: Exploring the Evolution and Future of Fintech (BY IJISRT)

Cautions
1,570 papers · 6.5% of this field
  • Payment1,050 papers
  • Mobile payment482 papers
  • Financial inclusion287 papers
  • Payment system197 papers
  • Financial services195 papers
  • Database transaction133 papers
  • Mobile banking115 papers
  • Digital currency95 papers

Landmark: Risk Sharing and Transactions Costs: Evidence from Kenya's Mobile Money Revolution

Opportunities
8,584 papers · 35.6% of this field
  • Payment5,460 papers
  • Mobile payment2,950 papers
  • Payment system1,156 papers
  • Database transaction1,015 papers
  • Financial inclusion873 papers
  • Computer security696 papers
  • Financial services662 papers
  • Mobile banking547 papers

Landmark: The long-run poverty and gender impacts of mobile money

Leading institutions

Georgetown University
3,453
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2,881
National Bureau of Economic Research
2,378
Swansea University
2,164
Universidad de Granada
1,970
Innovations for Poverty Action
1,312

Leading researchers

Tavneet Suri
3,688
William Jack
3,465
Francisco Liébana‐Cabanillas
1,906
Yogesh K. Dwivedi
1,733
Mushtaq Ahmad Shah
1,634
Khomane Harish
1,632
Shradha
1,632
Kutlu Hansda
1,632

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Behavioural intention to adopt mobile wallet: a developing country perspective321 citations
  • An integrated framework for the adoption and continuance intention to use mobile payment apps289 citations
  • Bitcoin meets strong consistency224 citations
  • Monopoly without a Monopolist: An Economic Analysis of the Bitcoin Payment System223 citations
  • Mobile payments adoption – introducing mindfulness to better understand consumer behavior213 citations

Common problems researchers identify

5,077 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Core Payment System ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Core Payment System Challenges

1,178 papers

23.2% of this theme group

Researchers examine fundamental issues in payment processing, settlement, and service provider operations.

Payment system (621) · Payment (1,132) · Payment service provider (245) · Settlement (113)

New payment systems

Payment system technologies and functions : innovations and developments

View research history
YearShare index
202253.1
202352.6
202446.4
202578.4
Mobile Payment Security ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Mobile Payment Security Concerns

949 papers

18.7% of this theme group

Studies highlight privacy, security, and user acceptance problems in mobile payment applications.

Mobile payment (899) · Payment (794) · Computer security (114) · Internet privacy (81)

User Acceptance Testing of Mobile Payment in Various Scenarios

Exploring Determinants Influencing the Intention to Use Mobile Payment Service

View research history
YearShare index
20221082.6
20231033.1
2024693.1
2025299.1
Digital Currency RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Digital Currency Risks

816 papers

16.1% of this theme group

Works discuss vulnerabilities and regulatory gaps surrounding cryptocurrencies and digital cash.

Cryptocurrency (161) · Payment (716) · Digital currency (151) · Currency (136)

Digital Payments: Blockchain based Security Concerns and Future

Demystifying Electronic Payment Systems and Digital Currencies

View research history
YearShare index
2022429.6
2023435.5
2024348.9
2025379.2
Mobile Technology Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Mobile Technology Adoption Barriers

700 papers

13.8% of this theme group

Papers address technical and business obstacles that limit mobile computing and device integration.

Mobile technology (236) · Mobile device (274) · Mobile computing (199) · Mobile business development (183)

Mobile Learning

Mobile application challenges

View research history
YearShare index
2022262.9
2023237.0
2024221.5
2025260.1
Mobile Banking Implementation IssuesCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Mobile Banking Implementation Issues

600 papers

11.8% of this theme group

Research points to legal, practical, and infrastructural problems in mobile banking and SMS services.

Mobile banking (283) · Mobile payment (438) · SMS banking (57) · Financial services (113)

THE POTENTIAL INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES OF USING MOBILE MONEY SYSTEMS FOR ENHANCING FINANCIAL INCLUSION IN TANZANIA

Assessment of Legal and Practical Challenges Affecting Mobile Banking: Case Study of Tanzania

View research history
YearShare index
202299.7
2023112.1
202487.0
2025130.1
Financial Inclusion ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Financial Inclusion Obstacles

425 papers

8.4% of this theme group

Analyses focus on gaps preventing broader access to fintech and digital financial services.

Financial inclusion (337) · Financial services (212) · Inclusion (52) · FinTech (66)

Financial Inclusiveness : The role of mobile money and digital financial services.

The Future Is Mobile: Financial Inclusion and Technological Innovation in the Emerging World

View research history
YearShare index
202289.7
2023103.9
202488.3
2025146.8
Healthcare Payment Reform ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Healthcare Payment Reform Challenges

409 papers

8.1% of this theme group

Studies explore difficulties in redesigning provider reimbursement and incentive structures.

Health care (147) · Reimbursement (71) · Payment (389) · Incentive (78)

Using Physician Payment Reform to Enhance Health System Performance

Challenges and suggestions on reform of provider payment system of medical services

View research history
YearShare index
2022294.9
2023284.7
2024201.5
2025244.0

Cautions

1,356 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Trust and Risk in Mobile PaymentsCautions · 01

Trust and Risk in Mobile Payments

275 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Authors caution about consumer trust, perceived risk, and usability concerns for mobile payment solutions.

Mobile payment (175) · Mobile device (37) · Mobile technology (22) · Payment (134)

A mixed methods empirical exploration of UK consumer perceptions of trust, risk and usefulness of mobile payments

An Exploration of the Factors Affecting User's Satisfaction with Mobile Payments

View research history
YearShare index
2022230.9
2023207.2
2024178.2
2025224.6
Systemic Liquidity RisksCautions · 02

Systemic Liquidity Risks

220 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Research warns of liquidity and systemic stability issues within large‑value payment systems.

Market liquidity (52) · Payment (203) · Settlement (46) · Payment system (80)

Systemic risk and liquidity in payment systems

Quantifying the Economic Benefits of Payments Modernization: the Case of the Large-Value Payment System

View research history
YearShare index
202283.9
202382.1
202456.9
202583.2
Consumer Spending ImpactCautions · 03

Consumer Spending Impact

218 papers

16.1% of this theme group

Works caution that digital payment adoption may alter spending habits in unpredictable ways.

Payment (204) · Database transaction (60) · Cash (40) · Mobile payment (62)

Impact Of Digital Payment Systems On Consumer Spending Habits

“ <b>Impact of Digital Payment Systems on Consumer Spending Behaviour”</b>

View research history
YearShare index
2022358.8
2023328.6
2024226.5
2025303.0
Inclusion Policy GapsCautions · 04

Inclusion Policy Gaps

194 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Studies highlight regulatory and service gaps that hinder mobile money’s role in financial inclusion.

Financial inclusion (176) · Financial services (102) · Inclusion (32) · Mobile payment (106)

Mobile Money for Financial Inclusion

A Systematic Review of Mobile Banking, Fintech Innovations, and Regulatory Gaps to Achieve Financial Inclusion in the Philippines

View research history
YearShare index
202289.7
2023103.9
202488.3
2025146.8
Mobile Money in Poverty ProgramsCautions · 05

Mobile Money in Poverty Programs

177 papers

13.1% of this theme group

Research raises concerns about effectiveness and adoption of mobile cash transfers in low‑income settings.

Mobile payment (98) · Tanzania (13) · Payment (76) · Monetary economics (11)

Payment Mechanisms and Antipoverty Programs: Evidence from a Mobile Money Cash Transfer Experiment in Niger

Factors influencing consumers’ adoption of mobile financial services in Tanzania

View research history
YearShare index
2022236.4
2023239.1
2024145.0
202572.6
Healthcare Reimbursement Side EffectsCautions · 06

Healthcare Reimbursement Side Effects

152 papers

11.2% of this theme group

Papers note unintended provider behaviors and selection effects from new payment models.

Reimbursement (36) · Health care (41) · Prospective payment system (33) · Payment (148)

Impacts of Diagnosis-Related Groups Payment on the Healthcare Providers’ Behavior in China: A Cross-Sectional Study Among Physicians

Hospital response to a new case-based payment system in China: the patient selection effect

View research history
YearShare index
2022219.2
2023212.4
2024161.8
2025191.0
Central Bank Digital Currency UncertaintiesCautions · 07

Central Bank Digital Currency Uncertainties

120 papers

8.8% of this theme group

Analyses caution about the economic and operational implications of CBDCs and emerging crypto assets.

Digital currency (76) · Cryptocurrency (53) · Currency (47) · Payment (104)

Central Bank Digital Currencies and payments: A review of domestic and international implications

Cryptocurrencies, Big Techs, central bank digital currencies and the changing role of banks in the payment industry: old wine in new bottles

View research history
YearShare index
2022429.6
2023435.5
2024348.9
2025379.2

Opportunities

7,530 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Payment System DevelopmentOpportunities · 01

Payment System Development

1,328 papers

22.1% of this theme group

Research proposes frameworks and metrics for advancing payment infrastructures across sectors.

Payment (1,268) · Payment system (591) · Health care (67) · Information system (64)

Measuring payment system development

Design and Research of Virtual Payment System in Colleges and Universities

View research history
YearShare index
2022316.1
2023298.5
2024240.2
2025290.6
Mobile Money ExpansionOpportunities · 02

Mobile Money Expansion

1,014 papers

16.9% of this theme group

Studies identify growth drivers and feature trends for mobile banking in emerging markets.

Mobile payment (513) · Mobile business development (112) · Mobile technology (125) · Mobile device (201)

Mobile Money: Cell Phone Banking in Developing Countries

An Analysis of Features and Tendencies in Mobile Banking Apps

View research history
YearShare index
2022231.0
2023207.8
2024178.6
2025225.0
Adoption Modeling for Mobile PaymentsOpportunities · 03

Adoption Modeling for Mobile Payments

861 papers

14.3% of this theme group

Works develop and test models predicting user acceptance of mobile payment technologies.

Mobile payment (685) · Technology acceptance model (159) · Payment (631) · Structural equation modeling (137)

Enjoyment and social influence: predicting mobile payment adoption

Mobile payment adoption: a multi-theory model, multi-method approach and multi-country study

View research history
YearShare index
2022220.6
2023234.8
2024140.6
2025192.9
Blockchain‑Based Payment SolutionsOpportunities · 04

Blockchain‑Based Payment Solutions

809 papers

13.5% of this theme group

Research explores distributed ledger designs to secure and streamline digital transactions.

Blockchain (158) · Payment (724) · Cryptocurrency (127) · Database transaction (284)

Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System

Towards a distributed token based payment system using blockchain technology

View research history
YearShare index
2022289.6
2023277.6
2024184.8
2025245.4
Financial Literacy and Digital PaymentsOpportunities · 05

Financial Literacy and Digital Payments

793 papers

13.2% of this theme group

Papers link improved financial knowledge to higher adoption of digital payment tools.

Payment (682) · Database transaction (140) · Financial literacy (58) · Payment system (150)

Pengaruh Financial Knowledge, Perceived Ease of Use Serta Peran E-Commerce Terhadap Minat UMKM dalam Menggunakan Aplikasi Digital Payment

The Influence of Digital Financial Literacy on Digital Payment Adoption and Its Impact on the Financial Performance of MSMEs

View research history
YearShare index
2022173.7
2023174.3
2024111.7
2025204.7
Secure Mobile Payment ArchitecturesOpportunities · 06

Secure Mobile Payment Architectures

663 papers

11.1% of this theme group

Studies present authentication and NFC techniques to strengthen mobile transaction security.

Computer security (347) · Mobile payment (431) · Authentication (120) · Near field communication (82)

A secure mobile electronic payment architecture platform for wireless mobile networks

Secure remote mobile payment architecture and application

View research history
YearShare index
2022854.0
2023823.1
2024531.0
2025226.5
FinTech for InclusionOpportunities · 07

FinTech for Inclusion

532 papers

8.9% of this theme group

Research evaluates how fintech innovations can broaden financial services for underserved populations.

Financial inclusion (479) · Financial services (297) · Inclusion (85) · FinTech (107)

Mobile banking for financial inclusion in a developing economy

Fintech and Financial Inclusion: Evaluating the Impact of Mobile Banking on SME Growth in Sub-Saharan Africa

View research history
YearShare index
202289.7
2023103.9
202488.3
2025146.8

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Descriptive30.8%17.7%
Promising27.6%36.7%
Problem-identifying22.1%9.9%
Breakthrough8.0%26.5%
Cautionary6.5%4.5%
Comparative3.6%3.9%
Critical1.3%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceIncentives for Mobile Crowd Sensing: A Survey2,12310.02%672 (31.7%)10.02%
Labour & data workMobile Money Taxation and Informal Workers: Evidence from Ghana’s E-Levy470.22%23 (48.9%)0.22%
Concentration of compute powerThe Economic Fallout of Exclusion of the Islamic Republic of Iran from the SWIFT International Payment Network410.19%23 (56.1%)0.19%
Safety & misuseWhispers of Wealth: Red-Teaming Google's Agent Payments Protocol via Prompt Injection80.04%4 (50.0%)0.04%
Bias & fairnessThe Impact of Mobile Data Cost on Consumer Price Sensitivity: A Study of a Hotel Booking App70.03%2 (28.6%)0.03%
Energy & datacenter footprintThe nexus between fintech and green finance in advancing sustainable performance across countries30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainA REVIEW ON MOBILE ELECTRONIC WASTE RECYCLING AMONG MALAYSIAN USERS30.01%1 (33.3%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — London

Compare demand signals in London’s newsflow with the payments infrastructure categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-05-01 to 2026-05-01Against 2024-05-01 to 2025-05-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

7 London demand signals compared with mapped payments infrastructure supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Lending & credit access ↗Demand Driver75.033.3+41.7+49.6%
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure75.033.3+41.7+10.1%
Interest rates & policy ↗Macro Pressure66.733.3+33.4+8.8%
Crypto & digital assets ↗Adoption Shift33.3100.0-66.7—
Market volatility ↗Macro Pressure41.7—No matching category——
Fraud, scams & consumer trust ↗Trust Friction33.3—No matching category—+8.5%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure25.0—No matching category——

Showing all 7 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. London is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage. Rows cover all of the United Kingdom for this page's signal families; London is marked.

Hayes217.2

Crypto & digital assets · Lending & credit access · Interest rates & policy

LondonThis page90.3

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Lending & credit access

Bolton74.6

Lending & credit access · Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Inverness67.5

Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Lending & credit access · Layoffs & income shocks

Blackburn62.6

Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Layoffs & income shocks · Lending & credit access

Cambridge61.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Crypto & digital assets · Data & privacy regulation

Mayfair50.4

Lending & credit access · Crypto & digital assets · Layoffs & income shocks

Sheffield46.8

Lending & credit access · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Crypto & digital assets

Norwich37.7

Interest rates & policy · Lending & credit access · Layoffs & income shocks

Edinburgh37.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Fraud, scams & consumer trust · Data & privacy regulation

Cheshire36.1

Layoffs & income shocks · Data & privacy regulation

Glasgow34.7

Layoffs & income shocks · Interest rates & policy · Fraud, scams & consumer trust

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
DEMAND DRIVERLending & credit access+41.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Credit demand can pull origination, underwriting and collections capacity with it.

8.82mentions per 10,000 articles+49.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

  • Nbfc Lenders12
  • Internet First Lenders12

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0369112024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 92024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 72025Q22025Q3: 92025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Lending & credit access in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3103.89
2024Q4229.38
2025Q1114.15
2025Q2177.06
2025Q3309.86
2025Q4197.88
2026Q1289.0

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+41.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

26.27mentions per 10,000 articles+10.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

  • Nbfc Lenders12
  • Internet First Lenders12

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0102030402024Q3: 212024Q32024Q4: 262024Q42025Q1: 312025Q12025Q2: 202025Q22025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 352026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35421.03
2024Q46126.01
2025Q18431.68
2025Q25020.77
2025Q38427.61
2025Q44317.83
2026Q110935.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London27.2 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREInterest rates & policy+33.4percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Rate moves can reprice every loan book — lending and deposit products feel it first.

27.16mentions per 10,000 articles+8.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

  • Nbfc Lenders12
  • Internet First Lenders12

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

081624322024Q3: 232024Q32024Q4: 252024Q42025Q1: 222025Q12025Q2: 272025Q22025Q3: 262025Q32025Q4: 272025Q42026Q1: 262026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Interest rates & policy in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q36023.36
2024Q45925.15
2025Q16022.63
2025Q26727.83
2025Q38026.3
2025Q46727.78
2026Q18126.03

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London26.4 / 10,000
ADOPTION SHIFTCrypto & digital assets-66.7percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Crypto cycles can pull exchange, wallet and compliance demand in waves.

6.05mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

  • Blockchain In Financial Services31

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

025792024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Crypto & digital assets in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3103.89
2024Q431.28
2025Q1103.77
2025Q2104.15
2025Q3206.57
2025Q4197.88
2026Q1154.82

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Hayes144.8 / 10,000
MACRO PRESSUREMarket volatility—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Volatility can drive trading, hedging and advice-seeking in the same week it spikes.

6.23mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s payments infrastructure market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0358112024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 92026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Market volatility in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q351.95
2024Q462.56
2025Q172.64
2025Q293.74
2025Q3103.29
2025Q493.73
2026Q1299.32

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.6 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONFraud, scams & consumer trust—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

8.99mentions per 10,000 articles+8.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s payments infrastructure market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04812162024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 72024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 92025Q22025Q3: 122025Q32025Q4: 62025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Fraud, scams & consumer trust in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3155.84
2024Q4187.67
2025Q13713.95
2025Q2249.97
2025Q33712.16
2025Q4166.64
2026Q1247.71

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

5.61mentions per 10,000 articles

Mapped payments infrastructure categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s payments infrastructure market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of London coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03610132024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 112025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 32026Q1
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in London coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3135.06
2024Q452.13
2025Q193.39
2025Q2124.99
2025Q33411.18
2025Q493.73
2026Q1103.21

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.3 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

London payments infrastructure coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

Understanding the health and wellbeing challenges of the food banking system: A qualitative study of food bank users, providers and referrers in London

Social Science & Medicine

99 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

The impact of Brexit on London’s entrepreneurial ecosystem: The case of the FinTech industry

Environment and Planning A Economy and Space

50 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

London coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
corporate bonds198111.8%
quantitative easing18978.4%
commodity futures221263.5%
sectoral price pressures201162.1%
forex liquidity271560.5%
age-based concessionary fares301757.4%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Payments Infrastructure in London: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon