Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED STATES EDITION 2026

the United States’s
recommerce and resale industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping recommerce and resale in the United States. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Recommerce and Resale Industry Landscape of the United States
US
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Recommerce and Resale illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United States’s recommerce and resale leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Recommerce and Resale company highlights in the United States, snapshot 31 August 2026
Company
Group1 Automotivegroup1auto.com$1.81B—16,011$22.57BFYFY2025 filing
AutoNationautonation.com$1.8B11 roles22,443$27.63BFYFY2025 filing
Vroomvroom.com$1.19B—1,613$893.2MFYFY2023 filing
Back Marketbackmarket.com$1.02B—54—
Letgoletgo.com$975M—201—
OfferUpofferup.com$785.74M—273—
The RealRealtherealreal.com$710.47M11 roles3,211—
Openlaneopenlane.com$585M11 roles20—
Carvanacarvana.com—12 roles27,400Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
ACV Auctionsacvauctions.com—11 roles1,674—
AutoHeroautohero.com—11 roles——
GOAT Groupgoatgroup.com—10 roles998—
Copartcopart.com—9 roles10,200$4.65BFYFY2025 filing
AptDecoaptdeco.com——28Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Autotraderautotrader.com——1,209—
BrickLinkbricklink.com——15—
CarGuruscargurus.com——843$906.98MFYFY2025 filing
Cars.comcars.com——1,700$723.24MFYFY2025 filing
Cox Automotivecoxautoinc.com——25,000—
Insurance Auto Auctionsiaai.com——4,914—
Kelley Blue Bookkbb.com——409—
NaturaBuynaturabuy.fr——30—
OLAola.com——10—
Prime Automotive Groupdriveprime.com——1,800—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only
THE KEY SIGNALS

Recommerce and Resale industry KPIs in the United States

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

31 August 2026
Hiring participation4.3%

45 of 1,057 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation15.1%

160 of 1,057 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share34.9%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$7M

Midpoint of 234 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 34.9% of disclosed capital, while 84.9% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United States recommerce and resale has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United States recommerce and resale
$0$714.89M$1.43B$2.14B$2.86B2016: $713.1M20162017: $696.65M20172018: $1.26B20182019: $2.51B20192020: $2.19B20202021: $1.5B20212022: $861.02M20222023: $109.37M20232024: $64.57M20242025: $60.87M2025
View the numbers
Annual recommerce and resale funding and company formation in the United States
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$713.1M5227
2017$696.65M5325
2018$1.26B5526
2019$2.51B5217
2020$2.19B7823
2021$1.5B6525
2022$861.02M4823
2023$109.37M2013
2024$64.57M1512
2025$60.87M24
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Group1 Automotive13.1%
  • AutoNation13.1%
  • Vroom8.7%
  • Other companies65.1%

Funding by stage

275 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel89 32.4%
Series A–B88 32.0%
Series C+ / PE47 17.1%
Grants, debt & other51 18.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series A02/2026
Plug Motors $20M

Backed by Lightspeed Venture Partners and Galvanize Climate Solutions and others.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E09/2011
TrueCar$200M

Backed by Upfront Ventures and SVB and others.

Series F06/2021
Goatgoat.com$195M

Backed by Park West Asset Management and T. Rowe Price and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
USD · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 6 reporting entities from 10 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United States market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 6 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 6 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

6 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED STATES · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does recommerce and resale compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United States companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

98 of the 1,057 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (9.3%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 852,691 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
CarGuruscargurus.com43,512,6877868.4%
Carvanacarvana.com31,662,8676780.4%
Autotraderautotrader.com28,209,5828161%
Cars.comcars.com25,900,1067767.3%
Kelley Blue Bookkbb.com22,101,1558475.4%
Edmunds.comedmunds.com18,246,0538161.1%
Cox Automotivecoxautoinc.com16,646,009473.6%
Copartcopart.com12,061,6306448.1%
Reverbreverb.com11,788,5046041.7%
HiBid Auctionshibid.com11,419,9376569.6%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

103 of these companies (9.7%) publish at least one Android app — 155 apps in all, carrying 356.1M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Horizontal E-Commerce44261.4Mletgo: Buy & Sell Used Stuff 128.7M
Auto E-Commerce & Content6158.7MCars.com: Buy and sell cars 14.6M
Auto Retail & Aftersales6058.7MCarGurus: Used & New Cars 11.1M
Fashion Tech1914.4MGOAT – Sneakers & Apparel 12.3M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce211.8MBack Market - Buy & Sell tech 11.4M
B2B E-Commerce158.5MCopart - Online Auto Auctions 7M
Art E-Commerce183.6MAPMEX: Buy Gold & Silver 1.6M
Book Tech132.1MThriftBooks: New & Used Books 1.5M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 92022Q4: 02022Q42023Q1: 42023Q1: 02023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 32023Q22023Q3: 12023Q3: 22023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 12023Q42024Q1: 12024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 82024Q22024Q4: 42024Q4: 52024Q42025Q2: 12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 22025Q3: 82025Q32025Q4: 52025Q4: 192025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 142026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 150 of 155 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United States recommerce and resale market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital974
B2c e-commerce917
Marketplaces530
B2c fashion e-commerce190
Enterprise tech141
Luxury e-commerce79
Auction e-commerce45
Inc 500032
Mom and baby care e-commerce15
Sports tech14
Women apparel e-commerce13
Enterprise software13

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

974companies
4.2%have hiring activity

41 companies hiring · $12.68B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Commission on transaction592
E-commerce - product584
E-commerce - service539
Advertising291
Subscription274
Fee-for-service102
Physical commerce87
Sponsorship19
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionsartsy.net ↗

Today, the two platforms will merge under a single management structure: CEO Jeffrey Yin will lead the unified company, while Beowolff Capital founder and CEO Andrew Wolff - a former Goldman Sachs partner who founded Beowolff Capital in 2022 - will serve as chairman.

Mergers & acquisitionsamericasaa.com ↗

America’s Auto Auction has expanded into the international market with the acquisition of UK-based G3 Remarketing (operating as G3 Vehicle Auctions).

Mergers & acquisitionscoxautoinc.com ↗

Cox Automotive has announced it has acquired logistics partner Bruntingthorpe Logistics Limited (BLL).

Mergers & acquisitionsgroup1auto.com ↗

Group 1 has been integrating Inchcape UK's dealerships into the group following a £346m deal in April 2024

Mergers & acquisitionsautonation.com ↗

AutoNation makes its first Toyota acquisition in over a decade by acquiring Jerry’s Toyota.

Mergers & acquisitionstheproscloset.com ↗

Czaja bought the companies — the third of which is Jane, a women’s fashion e-commerce site — last week from Yasser Elshair of Elshair Cos., an Arizona private equity firm. Terms of the deal were not disclosed.

Mergers & acquisitionscampersinn.com ↗

Campers Inn RV plans to acquire nearly all of Lazydays’ assets and those of its subsidiaries.

Funding roundsglyde.com ↗

FX FinTech Glyde raises £450k to reshape global transfers.

Mergers & acquisitionsreverb.com ↗

Meanwhile, Etsy announced after the quarter ended that it has decided to sell Reverb, a subsidiary marketplace it acquired in 2019, for $105 million in an all-cash transaction, Baker said.

Mergers & acquisitionscars.com ↗

We’ve made significant progress to bring new and innovative products to market in the past year, culminating in our most recent acquisition of DealerClub, a reputation-based, dealer-to-dealer digital wholesale marketplace, said CEO Alex Vetter.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 664 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
231
Leadership moves
182
Mergers & acquisitions
61
Company announcements
54
Asset acquisitions
32
New products
31
Contracts
17
Funding rounds
15
Buyback
12
Job creation
10
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

11 tracked people moves

Ajay Gopal

Appointment Chief Finance Officer

Jennifer McKeehan

Appointment Board Member

Tom Hanrahan

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Carmigo ↗
Peter Lavallee

Appointment Executive Vice President of Marketplace

Zach Hallowell

Appointment Executive Vice President of Transformation and Innovation

OLA ↗
Nishant Kumar

Appointment Group Head – Digital Marketing

Carvana ↗
Daniel Gill

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Connie Suozzo

Appointment Vice President, Manheim Digital

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

OLA ↗
Prime Plus

Ride-hailing

Openlane ↗
OPENLANE Intelligence

Unified AI and data framework

OLA ↗
Hyper Service

Service

Regulatory events

2 recorded events

OLA ↗

Notice sentCentral Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)

under investigationDepartment of Justice

Litigation

3 tracked suits

Company
Investors of Carvana Co. v carvana

securities fraudClass Action · Ongoing

Company
William Treadway v openlane, KAR Auction Services

Merger strike suit alleging breach of fiduciary duty and other wrongdoing in the acquisitiClass Action · Filed

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

17companies
281period observations
13.1%median reported growth

Median across 224 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Artsy→artnetAnnounced2026-04-27Not stated in snapshot
Beowolff Capital→Artsy ↗Completed2026-04-16Not stated in snapshot
America’s Auto Auction→g3 remarketingAnnounced2026-04-02Not stated in snapshot
Cox Automotive→bruntingthorpe logisticsCompleted2026-02-18Not stated in snapshot
Group1 Automotive→inchcape ukCompleted2026-01-29Not stated in snapshot
AutoNation→Jerry’s ToyotaAnnounced2025-12-19Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

4,761 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 7,381-posting snapshot covers 61 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Car Detailer279
Cdl A Local Truck Driver210
Customer Service Delivery Advocate179
Entry Level Automotive Detailer / Lot Attendant150
Entry Level Auto Technician149
Automotive Inspector120
0 internship postings

28 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

2,196 postings specify a level.

unspecified
5,185
manager
766
entry
738
senior
402
lead
247
intern
43

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 7,381 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Salesforce
27
Crm
25
Driver\'S License
23
Excel
23
Airbrush
19
Sanding
18
Bagging
13
Taping
13
Microsoft Office
13
Paint Mixing
13
ADVERTISED PAY$43.7K/ year

Median across 497 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

Salary by seniority

manager$99.3K/ year60 postings
entry$33.3K/ year61 postings

Advertised posting medians do not describe all employees or roles.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

433 founders and chief executives across 349 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

43 profiles with education records.

Harvard Business School
9
Harvard University
7
University of California (Berkeley)
5
University of Pennsylvania
4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4
New York University
3
Stanford University
3
Wharton School
2

Prior employers

16 profiles with prior-work records.

Google
6
Morgan Stanley
4
Microsoft
2
Goldman Sachs
2
Amazon
1
Uber
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

2,479,288 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
2,479,288articles in the measured year
246,646articles in 2026Q2
25.2%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Recommerce and Resale coverage across United States · articles per complete quarter

0401,714803,4291,205,1431,606,8572021Q2: 524,6762021Q22021Q3: 542,5362021Q4: 525,8682022Q1: 570,5642022Q2: 571,3732022Q22022Q3: 584,8642022Q4: 645,3302023Q1: 674,7702023Q2: 669,0422023Q22023Q3: 606,5432023Q4: 568,5422024Q1: 600,8582024Q2: 583,2542024Q22024Q3: 571,2102024Q4: 607,5492025Q1: 903,1092025Q2: 636,0502025Q22025Q3: 1,397,2672025Q4: 355,7622026Q1: 479,6132026Q2: 246,6462026Q2
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q2524,676
2021Q3542,536
2021Q4525,868
2022Q1570,564
2022Q2571,373
2022Q3584,864
2022Q4645,330
2023Q1674,770
2023Q2669,042
2023Q3606,543
2023Q4568,542
2024Q1600,858
2024Q2583,254
2024Q3571,210
2024Q4607,549
2025Q1903,109
2025Q2636,050
2025Q31,397,267
2025Q4355,762
2026Q1479,613
2026Q2246,646

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
392,070 positive · 940,920 neutral · 384,212 negative
2022
530,370 positive · 1,281,695 neutral · 558,178 negative
2023
631,596 positive · 1,316,275 neutral · 568,974 negative
2024
705,409 positive · 1,024,995 neutral · 630,246 negative
2025
829,196 positive · 1,439,678 neutral · 1,019,976 negative

Leading coverage topics

Recommerce and Resale coverage across United States · ranked by full-period article count.

Administrative And Political Subdivisions4,324,463 articles in the full recorded period
929,770 recent · 795,450 prior
Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas319,969 articles in the full recorded period
106,785 recent · 82,217 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities319,800 articles in the full recorded period
106,735 recent · 82,150 prior
International Political Relations208,762 articles in the full recorded period
54,328 recent · 52,389 prior
Security And Defense Policies146,683 articles in the full recorded period
42,548 recent · 35,510 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements105,907 articles in the full recorded period
34,123 recent · 46,767 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy96,579 articles in the full recorded period
23,044 recent · 24,552 prior
Geographic Naming Conventions And Etymology81,589 articles in the full recorded period
44,275 recent · 9,156 prior
Human Rights Advocacy Reports70,514 articles in the full recorded period
16,752 recent · 22,711 prior
Cryptocurrency Impact On Forex Markets62,632 articles in the full recorded period
14,821 recent · 16,073 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Recommerce and Resale coverage across United States

KeywordRecentPriorChange
conceptual rock albums4,987568805%
countries3,9251,959100%
oil price volatility3,8042,04986%
long-term unemployment3,0692,18740%
stablecoin fx impact3,0161,79468%
etf trading2,6601,151131%
commodity trading2,5621,213111%
export sanctions2,516927171%
theatrical rock personas2,3621515647%
forex liquidity2,3601,136108%
tariff negotiations17,95929,732-40%
free trade deals7,40612,115-39%
stock performance6,84110,342-34%
economic slowdown4,3487,485-42%
trade enforcement2,8024,660-40%

Event and signal lenses

Recommerce and Resale coverage across United States

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

2,009,216 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, monetary easing

46.2% critical · 19.2% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

339,179 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, trade deficits fx

46.1% critical · 36.8% positive
Rising

Growth

561,165 classified articles

gdp growth rate, monetary easing, gdp acceleration

47.0% critical · 36.4% positive

Recommerce and Resale coverage across United States. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Recommerce and Resale research is working on

2,687 papers in the recorded india scope.

Expand panel +
2,687papers
45,189worldwide comparison pool
2,687India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
948
Problem-identifying
808
Breakthrough
352
Descriptive
337
Cautionary
110
Comparative
89
Critical
43

Contribution mix

Empirical
862
Methods-led
790
Reviews
588
Position pieces
379
Theoretical
68

Tone counts: 2,514 positive · 44 neutral · 129 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
851 papers · 31.7% of this field
  • Circular economy542 papers
  • Sustainability282 papers
  • Resource115 papers
  • Sustainable development95 papers
  • Reuse84 papers
  • Supply chain65 papers
  • Resource efficiency63 papers
  • Production54 papers

Landmark: Implementation of Circular Economy Business Models by Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs): Barriers and Enablers

Cautions
110 papers · 4.1% of this field
  • Circular economy55 papers
  • Sustainability40 papers
  • Resource19 papers
  • Resource efficiency15 papers
  • Greenhouse gas12 papers
  • Sustainable development11 papers
  • Life-cycle assessment10 papers
  • Reuse10 papers

Landmark: Material efficiency strategies to reducing greenhouse gas emissions associated with buildings, vehicles, and electronics—a review

Opportunities
1,300 papers · 48.4% of this field
  • Circular economy572 papers
  • Sustainability428 papers
  • Resource218 papers
  • Resource efficiency134 papers
  • Supply chain117 papers
  • Reuse113 papers
  • Sustainable development104 papers
  • Production85 papers

Landmark: Toward polymer upcycling—adding value and tackling circularity

Leading institutions

National Research Council
2,134
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1,993
Stockholm Environment Institute
1,888
Yale University
1,711
Center for Environmental Health
1,608
University of Delaware
1,400

Leading researchers

Joseph Sarkis
1,901
Usama Awan
1,444
Eugene Y.‐X. Chen
1,263
Vasileios Rizos
1,143
Arno Behrens
1,143
Wytze van der Gaast
1,143
Erwin Hofman
1,143
Αναστασία Ιωάννου
1,143

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Barriers to circular food supply chains in China283 citations
  • Green supply chain management and the circular economy272 citations
  • Efficient Attention: Attention with Linear Complexities255 citations
  • The Circular Economy245 citations
  • At the Nexus of Blockchain Technology, the Circular Economy, and Product Deletion212 citations

Common problems researchers identify

789 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Systemic Circular Economy BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Systemic Circular Economy Barriers

200 papers

25.3% of this theme group

Researchers highlight fundamental challenges in adopting circular economy models within India's broader economic and sustainability frameworks.

Circular economy (186) · Sustainability (66) · Sustainable development (35) · Economic system (14)

Circular economy business models in developing economies: Lessons from India on reduce, recycle, and reuse paradigms

Circular Bioeconomy Concepts—A Perspective

View research history
YearShare index
2022403.2
2023444.7
2024432.3
2025541.6
Resource and Energy Efficiency GapsCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Resource and Energy Efficiency Gaps

140 papers

17.7% of this theme group

Studies point to shortcomings in material and energy use that hinder industrial decarbonization and sustainable construction.

Sustainability (76) · Resource efficiency (37) · Resource (48) · Efficient energy use (15)

Energy, material, and resource efficiency for industrial decarbonization: A systematic review of sociotechnical systems, technological innov

Informatic Analysis and Review of Literature on the Optimum Selection of Sustainable Materials Used in Construction Projects

View research history
YearShare index
2022105.3
2023116.8
202497.7
2025152.5
Circular Supply Chain ObstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Circular Supply Chain Obstacles

136 papers

17.2% of this theme group

Work reveals difficulties in designing product life cycles and supply networks that meet circular and sustainability goals.

Circular economy (126) · Supply chain (30) · Product (19) · Sustainability (43)

Sustainability in the Circular Economy: Insights and Dynamics of Designing Circular Business Models

Circular Economy: A Product Life Cycle Perspective on Engineering and Manufacturing Practices

View research history
YearShare index
2022745.8
2023756.7
2024769.4
2025851.0
Battery Recycling ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Battery Recycling Constraints

116 papers

14.7% of this theme group

Authors discuss technical and policy issues limiting effective recycling of lithium‑ion batteries and related circular practices.

Circular economy (102) · Battery (8) · Lithium (6) · Electric vehicle (6)

Lithium-ion batteries towards circular economy: A literature review of opportunities and issues of recycling treatments

Implementing carbon capture, utilisation and storage in the circular economy

View research history
YearShare index
202238.2
202341.2
202431.0
202536.2
Construction Sector Reuse LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Construction Sector Reuse Limits

87 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Research identifies economic and geographic barriers to reusing demolition materials and implementing circular building practices.

Circular economy (79) · Demolition (9) · Economic geography (6) · Reuse (15)

Circular economy implementation in the construction industry: an examination of the barriers in a developing country

Circular economy in the building sector: a systematic review of environmental, economic, and social dimensions

View research history
YearShare index
2022170.7
2023167.3
2024165.5
2025129.4
Raw Material Scarcity ConcernsCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Raw Material Scarcity Concerns

77 papers

9.8% of this theme group

Papers flag challenges in sourcing rare earths and other inputs while striving for sustainable consumption and waste reduction.

Raw material (10) · Resource (20) · Rare earth (5) · Production (14)

Systems level roadmap for solvent recovery and reuse in industries

Sustainable Consumption by Reducing Food Waste: A Review of the Current State and Directions for Future Research

View research history
YearShare index
2022557.8
2023524.1
2024424.7
2025490.9
Pollution and Hazardous Waste RisksCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Pollution and Hazardous Waste Risks

33 papers

4.2% of this theme group

Analyses emphasize the health and environmental threats posed by municipal solid waste and hazardous waste streams.

Pollution (11) · Hazardous waste (11) · Municipal solid waste (10) · Scope (11)

Solid Waste

Hazardous Waste

View research history
YearShare index
2022296.4
2023294.6
2024243.1
2025230.9

Cautions

105 papers · 4 recurring themes
4 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Circular Business Model UncertaintiesCautions · 01

Circular Business Model Uncertainties

46 papers

43.8% of this theme group

Scholars urge careful evaluation of reuse strategies and systemic impacts before scaling circular economy initiatives.

Circular economy (39) · Reuse (8) · Sustainability (17) · Economic system (4)

Circular Economy Business Models—Supply Chain Perspectives

Material recycling in a circular economy—A systems view

View research history
YearShare index
2022197.9
2023193.0
2024144.9
2025104.0
Efficiency Strategy Trade‑offsCautions · 02

Efficiency Strategy Trade‑offs

33 papers

31.4% of this theme group

Authors caution that resource‑efficiency measures may have unintended consequences for emissions and ecosystem health.

Resource (16) · Resource efficiency (12) · Sustainability (13) · Efficient energy use (4)

Material efficiency strategies to reducing greenhouse gas emissions associated with buildings, vehicles, and electronics—a review

Ecologically Inspired Water Network Optimization of Steel Manufacture Using Constructed Wetlands as a Wastewater Treatment Process

View research history
YearShare index
2022105.3
2023116.8
202497.7
2025152.5
Digital Tools and Circularity RisksCautions · 03

Digital Tools and Circularity Risks

17 papers

16.2% of this theme group

Research warns that software deployment and visualization methods can misrepresent circular potential and lead to low‑impact actions.

Circular economy (11) · Software deployment (3) · Scrap (3) · Visualization (2)

Prioritising low-risk and high-potential circular economy strategies for decarbonisation: A meta-analysis on consumer-oriented product-servi

RECYCLING AND UPCYCLING IN THE ELECTRO-MECHANICAL DOMAIN: A REVIEW OF CURRENT PRACTICES

View research history
YearShare index
202262.9
202363.8
202448.8
202593.8
Life‑Cycle Assessment LimitsCautions · 04

Life‑Cycle Assessment Limits

9 papers

8.6% of this theme group

Studies note gaps in LCA data for nutrients, manure, and biocomposites that affect circular food‑nutrient system evaluations.

Life-cycle assessment (4) · Nutrient (2) · Manure (2) · Fossil fuel (2)

Compost Quality and Markets Are Pivotal for Sustainability in Circular Food-Nutrient Systems: A Case Study of Sri Lanka

Sustainable biocomposites based on Mater-Bi and grape pomace for a circular economy: Performance evaluation and degradation in soil

View research history
YearShare index
2022216.9
2023210.8
2024181.4
2025197.1

Opportunities

1,150 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Economic Benefits of Circular PracticesOpportunities · 01

Economic Benefits of Circular Practices

267 papers

23.2% of this theme group

Literature highlights how waste management and circular models can generate sustainable growth and new market dynamics.

Circular economy (253) · Sustainability (95) · Sustainable development (43) · Industrial organization (17)

Waste management and circular economy: A review of sustainable practices and economic benefits

A Review of Circular Economy Practices in Business: Concepts, Challenges, Opportunities, and Global Market Dynamics

View research history
YearShare index
2022612.0
2023642.2
2024609.4
2025632.0
Resource Efficiency for Climate GoalsOpportunities · 02

Resource Efficiency for Climate Goals

233 papers

20.3% of this theme group

Researchers explore material‑efficiency pathways and digital tools that support low‑carbon transitions across sectors.

Sustainability (138) · Resource efficiency (59) · Resource (73) · Sustainable development (47)

Resource Efficiency and Climate Change: Material Efficiency Strategies for a Low-Carbon Future

Artificial Intelligence and Environmental Sustainability Playbook for Energy Sector Leaders

View research history
YearShare index
2022322.8
2023375.2
2024386.7
2025534.5
Remanufacturing and Product ReuseOpportunities · 03

Remanufacturing and Product Reuse

211 papers

18.3% of this theme group

Work emphasizes the potential of remanufacturing and treating waste as a resource to drive circular product ecosystems.

Circular economy (195) · Reuse (60) · Remanufacturing (14) · Product (25)

Remanufacturing for the Circular Economy: An Examination of Consumer Switching Behavior

Reevaluating waste as a resource under a circular economy approach from a system perspective: Findings from a case study

View research history
YearShare index
202294.4
202395.4
202473.7
202567.4
Green Computing Resource AllocationOpportunities · 04

Green Computing Resource Allocation

196 papers

17.0% of this theme group

Studies propose energy‑aware scheduling and multi‑cloud strategies to reduce computing footprints while supporting circularity.

Resource allocation (47) · Cloud computing (49) · Scheduling (31) · Resource (79)

An energy-efficiency-aware resource allocation strategy in multi-granularity provision for green computing

Optimising AI Workload Distribution in Multi-Cloud Environments: A Dynamic Resource Allocation Approach

View research history
YearShare index
202240.4
202342.0
202437.4
202557.3
Agricultural Waste to EnergyOpportunities · 05

Agricultural Waste to Energy

132 papers

11.5% of this theme group

Research showcases converting biomass and wastewater sludge into energy and valuable materials within circular frameworks.

Biomass (13) · Waste management (21) · Agriculture (24) · Circular economy (61)

Metal organic frameworks for wastewater treatment, renewable energy and circular economy contributions

Resource recovery and waste-to-energy from wastewater sludge via thermochemical conversion technologies in support of circular economy: a co

View research history
YearShare index
20224524.7
20234491.8
20244456.8
20253906.5
Life‑Cycle Impact ReductionOpportunities · 06

Life‑Cycle Impact Reduction

69 papers

6.0% of this theme group

Papers identify methods to lower environmental footprints of consumer goods through comprehensive LCA and circular indicators.

Life-cycle assessment (51) · Environmental impact assessment (12) · Sustainability (27) · Circular economy (28)

Seeking opportunities to reduce life cycle impacts of consumer goods-An economy-wide assessment

LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY INDICATORS TO DESIGN SUSTAINABLE ELECTRIC OUTBOARDS: RESULTS FROM WORKSHOPS WITH INDUSTRIAL EXPER

View research history
YearShare index
2022116.7
2023119.5
2024119.2
2025137.8
Industrial Symbiosis PathwaysOpportunities · 07

Industrial Symbiosis Pathways

42 papers

3.7% of this theme group

Analyses outline how shared processes and ecological economics can foster symbiotic networks for sustainable industry.

Industrial symbiosis (39) · Industrial ecology (8) · Environmental economics (8) · Sustainability (15)

Championing processes and the emergence of industrial symbiosis

Advancing circular economy in industrial chemistry and environmental engineering: Principles, alignment with United Nations sustainable deve

View research history
YearShare index
2022580.4
2023599.0
2024460.5
2025232.4

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising35.3%36.8%
Problem-identifying30.1%9.9%
Breakthrough13.1%26.2%
Descriptive12.5%17.6%
Cautionary4.1%4.4%
Comparative3.3%4.1%
Critical1.6%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainA Strategy for Material Supply Chain Sustainability: Enabling a Circular Economy in the Electronics Industry through Gre552.29%26 (47.3%)2.3%
Energy & datacenter footprintGetting to green200.83%5 (25.0%)0.48%
Carbon & emissions of computeA Framework for Intelligent Cloud Systems: Enabling Secure, Policy-Driven, and Sustainable AI at Scale30.13%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Labour & data workBarriers and Opportunities when Transitioning from Linear to Circular Business Models: Evidence from the Construction an20.08%1 (50.0%)0.1%
Water useAI-Optimized Cooling in Cloud Data Centers: A Feasibility Analysis; Environmental Strategies of the Cloud Computing Indu10.04%1 (100.0%)0.01%
Privacy & surveillanceSmart Waste Management in the Age of Industry 4.0: IoT, AI and Blockchain Applications in Circular Economy Systems10.04%0 (0.0%)0.07%
Safety & misuseSustainable transformation of rare earth metals value chain for dual-use technologies10.04%1 (100.0%)0.01%
Bias & fairnessBayesian model selection for network discrimination and risk‐informed decision‐making in material flow analysis10.04%0 (0.0%)0.03%
Concentration of compute powerIndustrial symbiosis: Impact of competition on firms’ willingness to implement10.04%0 (0.0%)0.03%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: United States. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United States

Compare demand signals in the United States’s newsflow with the recommerce and resale categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

11 the United States demand signals compared with mapped recommerce and resale supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Layoffs & income shocks ↗Spending Pressure85.027.8+57.2+57.7%
Tourism footfall ↗Demand Driver55.00.0+55.0+35.3%
Consumer grievances & trust ↗Trust Friction75.044.4+30.6+92.6%
Highways & expressways ↗Connectivity Build-Out45.027.8+17.2+23.5%
Airports & air links ↗Connectivity Build-Out15.011.1+3.9+23.9%
E-commerce & quick delivery ↗Channel Shift55.061.1-6.1+67.2%
Industrial parks & warehousing ↗Investment Build-Out35.061.1-26.1+28.1%
Housing & urban expansion ↗Demand Driver55.088.9-33.9+49.2%
Inflation & spending pressure ↗Spending Pressure55.088.9-33.9+18.9%
Rail & metro connectivity ↗Connectivity Build-Out35.088.9-53.9+36.8%
Congestion & traffic friction ↗Access Friction40.0—No matching category—+2.5%

Showing all 11 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United States is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Maryland186.9

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

Tennessee142.4

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Connecticut141.7

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Consumer grievances & trust

Colorado126.2

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks

Oregon119.4

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure

Arizona119.0

Inflation & spending pressure · Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction

Nebraska117.9

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks

Delaware111.4

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Layoffs & income shocks

Arkansas111.2

Layoffs & income shocks · Congestion & traffic friction · Inflation & spending pressure

Wisconsin109.6

Congestion & traffic friction · Highways & expressways · Housing & urban expansion

Indiana105.4

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Highways & expressways

North Carolina103.1

Congestion & traffic friction · Layoffs & income shocks · Inflation & spending pressure

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
SPENDING PRESSURELayoffs & income shocks+57.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Layoff cycles can pull discretionary spend back toward value offerings.

24.69mentions per 10,000 articles+57.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • Marketplaces530

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

091827362024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 142024Q42025Q1: 132025Q12025Q2: 192025Q22025Q3: 242025Q32025Q4: 312025Q42026Q1: 192026Q12026Q2: 242026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Layoffs & income shocks in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3269215.79
2024Q4265714.98
2025Q1345713.81
2025Q2305519.17
2025Q3668724.54
2025Q4376131.16
2026Q1284319.69
2026Q2188524.49

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee44.9 / 10,000
Arkansas41.1 / 10,000
Iowa26.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERTourism footfall+55.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Visitor flows can convert into discretionary spend where they land.

6.68mentions per 10,000 articles+35.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce190

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0257102024Q3: 52024Q32024Q4: 42024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 62025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 82026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tourism footfall in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q38895.22
2024Q48844.98
2025Q19303.72
2025Q210396.52
2025Q318016.61
2025Q49347.74
2026Q17225.0
2026Q26508.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Oregon18.0 / 10,000
Delaware14.1 / 10,000
Kentucky14.0 / 10,000
TRUST FRICTIONConsumer grievances & trust+30.6percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Trust friction can reward whoever fixes service, complaints and fraud handling.

6.39mentions per 10,000 articles+92.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • Consumer Digital974

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

03710142024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 32025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 122026Q12026Q2: 62026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Consumer grievances & trust in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q37004.11
2024Q45753.24
2025Q16742.69
2025Q25663.55
2025Q310583.88
2025Q46365.27
2026Q1174012.05
2026Q24966.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Connecticut15.8 / 10,000
Maryland12.9 / 10,000
Iowa10.8 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTHighways & expressways+17.2percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Corridor build-out can collapse travel time, widening every catchment.

6.8mentions per 10,000 articles+23.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • Marketplaces530

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024792024Q3: 62024Q32024Q4: 62024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 52025Q22025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 62026Q12026Q2: 72026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Highways & expressways in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q310876.38
2024Q410716.04
2025Q110904.36
2025Q29235.79
2025Q319857.28
2025Q46315.23
2026Q19656.68
2026Q25977.76

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Nebraska31.2 / 10,000
Delaware16.1 / 10,000
Colorado15.9 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTAirports & air links+3.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

If new terminals and routes pull business and tourist inflow, demand tends to follow the passenger.

0.86mentions per 10,000 articles+23.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce190
  • Women Apparel E-Commerce13

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

001112024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 02024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 02025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 02026Q12026Q2: 02026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Airports & air links in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31060.62
2024Q41090.61
2025Q11500.6
2025Q21621.02
2025Q32020.74
2025Q41321.09
2026Q11220.85
2026Q2740.96

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

North Carolina1.5 / 10,000
CHANNEL SHIFTE-commerce & quick delivery-6.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Online and quick-commerce adoption can migrate spend across channels faster than networks adapt.

1.74mentions per 10,000 articles+67.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C E-Commerce917
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce190
  • Luxury E-Commerce79
  • Auction E-Commerce45
  • Mom And Baby Care E-Commerce15
  • Women Apparel E-Commerce13

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011232024Q3: 02024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 02025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
E-commerce & quick delivery in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31600.94
2024Q42351.33
2025Q11830.73
2025Q22121.33
2025Q34391.61
2025Q42942.44
2026Q12281.58
2026Q21111.44

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Delaware4.7 / 10,000
Arizona4.0 / 10,000
INVESTMENT BUILD-OUTIndustrial parks & warehousing-26.1percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Parks and warehousing can add the jobs and fulfilment capacity that reach depends on.

2.18mentions per 10,000 articles+28.1%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C E-Commerce917
  • B2C Fashion E-Commerce190
  • Luxury E-Commerce79
  • Auction E-Commerce45
  • Mom And Baby Care E-Commerce15
  • Women Apparel E-Commerce13

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012332024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 22025Q42026Q1: 22026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Industrial parks & warehousing in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32911.71
2024Q42911.64
2025Q14301.72
2025Q22781.74
2025Q34571.68
2025Q42942.44
2026Q14242.94
2026Q21662.16

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Arizona5.2 / 10,000
Indiana4.5 / 10,000
South Carolina3.8 / 10,000
DEMAND DRIVERHousing & urban expansion-33.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

New residential catchments can pull everyday demand with them.

5.09mentions per 10,000 articles+49.2%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C E-Commerce917
  • Marketplaces530

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

023562024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 32025Q12025Q2: 42025Q22025Q3: 42025Q32025Q4: 52025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 42026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Housing & urban expansion in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q35133.01
2024Q45573.14
2025Q17523.01
2025Q27594.76
2025Q313454.94
2025Q46815.64
2026Q17455.16
2026Q23544.6

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Wisconsin13.4 / 10,000
Nevada9.2 / 10,000
South Carolina8.5 / 10,000
SPENDING PRESSUREInflation & spending pressure-33.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Sustained price pressure can shift spending toward value formats.

34.66mentions per 10,000 articles+18.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C E-Commerce917
  • Marketplaces530

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

0142943572024Q3: 272024Q32024Q4: 242024Q42025Q1: 212025Q12025Q2: 482025Q22025Q3: 292025Q32025Q4: 492025Q42026Q1: 302026Q12026Q2: 362026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Inflation & spending pressure in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3466827.39
2024Q4428324.15
2025Q1536921.46
2025Q2775748.67
2025Q3807429.63
2025Q4601249.81
2026Q1442130.63
2026Q2279136.26

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Tennessee62.2 / 10,000
Arizona29.2 / 10,000
Utah24.6 / 10,000
CONNECTIVITY BUILD-OUTRail & metro connectivity-53.9percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Where rail and metro build out, station-area demand can follow the footfall.

1.63mentions per 10,000 articles+36.8%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

  • B2C E-Commerce917
  • Marketplaces530

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

011222024Q3: 12024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q22025Q3: 12025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 12026Q12026Q2: 12026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Rail & metro connectivity in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q32211.3
2024Q41851.04
2025Q12791.11
2025Q22181.37
2025Q34911.8
2025Q41831.52
2026Q12021.4
2026Q21261.64

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Arizona3.6 / 10,000
ACCESS FRICTIONCongestion & traffic friction—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Congestion friction can push footfall toward nearby formats and toward delivery.

17.49mentions per 10,000 articles+2.5%share change vs prior year

Mapped recommerce and resale categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s recommerce and resale market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United States coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071320262024Q3: 162024Q32024Q4: 202024Q42025Q1: 142025Q12025Q2: 182025Q22025Q3: 172025Q32025Q4: 202025Q42026Q1: 122026Q12026Q2: 222026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Congestion & traffic friction in the United States coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3279016.37
2024Q4369720.85
2025Q1356214.23
2025Q2288118.08
2025Q3470517.27
2025Q4243320.16
2026Q1186012.88
2026Q2175122.75

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Maryland117.7 / 10,000
Connecticut59.8 / 10,000
Colorado53.2 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United States recommerce and resale coverage

Expand panel +
RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2019

Uniform Pricing in U.S. Retail Chains*

The Quarterly Journal of Economics

391 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2018

The Unequal Gains from Product Innovations: Evidence from the U.S. Retail Sector*

The Quarterly Journal of Economics

241 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2017

The Next-Generation U.S. Retail Electricity Market with Customers and Prosumers—A Bibliographical Survey

Energies

81 citations in the snapshot

RESEARCH CONTEXT · 2020

The Pass-Through of Minimum Wages into U.S. Retail Prices: Evidence from Supermarket Scanner Data

The Review of Economics and Statistics

71 citations in the snapshot

What is growing in this coverage

the United States coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
patent infringement394241923.3%
cyber liability254251152.2%
privacy policies20724963.0%
arbitration clause17022852.3%
ip litigation54772836.3%
antitrust investigations63587799.5%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Recommerce and Resale in the United States: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 31 August 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon