Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
regtech and fraud prevention industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping regtech and fraud prevention in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for RegTech and Fraud Prevention Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

RegTech and Fraud Prevention illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s regtech and fraud prevention leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
RegTech and Fraud Prevention company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Quantexaquantexa.com$546.08M5 roles552Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ideagenideagen.com$362.05M—1,400—
Behavoxbehavox.com$238.6M6 roles144Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Ellipticelliptic.co$224.31M7 roles80Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Lukkalukka.tech$212.8M—180—
Leahleahai.com$202.43M———
ComplyAdvantagecomplyadvantage.com$167.21M4 roles31Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Featurespacefeaturespace.com$110.62M—400—
Sumsubsumsub.com—7 roles7—
Facctumfacctum.com—4 roles—Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Control Nowcontrol-now.com—2 roles——
Credit Benchmarkcreditbenchmark.com—2 roles34—
4XC Group4xc.com————
ALT21alt21.com——49—
Appogee HRappogeehr.com——10—
Blinc UKblincref.com————
Climate Xclimate-x.com——5—
Cobaltcobaltdl.com——26—
CreditLaddercreditladder.co.uk——5—
Fortiusfortius-network.com——160—
GBGgbgplc.com——1,098Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
KYCAIDkycaid.com————
MY Compliancemy-compliance.co.uk——8—
RedCompass Labsredcompasslabs.com——138—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

RegTech and Fraud Prevention industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation3.8%

20 of 525 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation27.6%

145 of 525 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share33.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$2.18M

Midpoint of 275 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 33.7% of disclosed capital, while 72.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom regtech and fraud prevention has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom regtech and fraud prevention
$0$260.1M$520.19M$780.29M$1.04B2016: $81.01M20162017: $143.6M20172018: $183.67M20182019: $258.1M20192020: $515.49M20202021: $912.62M20212022: $288.21M20222023: $258.24M20232024: $183.83M20242025: $212.03M2025
View the numbers
Annual regtech and fraud prevention funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$81.01M2421
2017$143.6M2425
2018$183.67M3323
2019$258.1M4127
2020$515.49M4128
2021$912.62M3037
2022$288.21M1826
2023$258.24M3017
2024$183.83M1814
2025$212.03M111
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Quantexa16.0%
  • Ideagen10.6%
  • Behavox7.0%
  • Other companies66.3%

Funding by stage

336 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel147 43.8%
Series A–B112 33.3%
Series C+ / PE35 10.4%
Grants, debt & other42 12.5%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
3 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series D05/2026
Elliptic $120M

Backed by One Peak and Nasdaq and others.

Series C04/2026
HQLAᵡ —

Backed by Broadridge and Digital Asset.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series E01/2022
Lukkalukka.tech$110M

Backed by Marshall Wace and MIAX Options and others.

Series C10/2021
Ellipticelliptic.co$60M

Backed by Evolution Equity Partners and SoftBank Vision Fund and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 213 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does regtech and fraud prevention compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

6 of the 525 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (1.1%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 109,569 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Sumsubsumsub.com4,470,5694467.1%
CreditLaddercreditladder.co.uk209,6553591.7%
Sort Codessortcodes.co.uk131,5294432.8%
SmartSearchsmartsearch.com87,6093777.4%
Logitlogit.co.uk82,2872758.1%
Callsigncallsign.com2,751300%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

39 of these companies (7.4%) publish at least one Android app — 66 apps in all, carrying 687.1K installs between them.

AppInstallsRatingStore category
NivoNivo223.6K3.5Communication
CheckboardCheckboard62.2K—Business
CorusonIdeagen60.4K—Business
Ideagen EHS CoreIdeagen44.4K—Business
Sumsub for BusinessSumsub33K3.1Business
Ideagen Quality ManagementIdeagen32.8K—Business
CFC ResponseCFC30.8K—Business
Evolution MoneyNivo26.4K—Finance
Callsign IncCallsign24.8K3Productivity
Ideagen Procedure ManagementIdeagen19.8K—Business

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q3–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Grc Software50616KNivo 223.6K
Regtech27416KSumsub for Business 33K
Cybersecurity25383.3KEvolution Money 26.4K
Security & Surveillance Technology24382.1KCallsign Inc 24.8K
Banking Tech11277.4KRight To Work 14.4K
Insurance It4260.7KSercle 10K
Image Recognition1171.9KFace Recognition 15.1K
Property Management Tech465.1KCheckboard 62.2K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2022Q4: 12022Q4: 02022Q42023Q3: 32023Q3: 02023Q32024Q1: 52024Q1: 32024Q12024Q2: 42024Q2: 12024Q22025Q1: 22025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 72025Q32025Q4: 22025Q4: 122025Q42026Q1: 42026Q1: 82026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 55 of 66 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom regtech and fraud prevention market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Enterprise tech511
Fintech480
Enterprise software441
Saas254
Cfo stack205
Fintech saas138
Biometric access control65
Facial recognition software51
Cloud banking49
Trade management software42
Kyc solutions42
Consumer digital29

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Enterprise tech

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

511companies
3.9%have hiring activity

20 companies hiring · $3.29B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription440
Fee-for-service74
Commission on transaction45
E-commerce - service16
Advertising16
E-commerce - product6
Licensing3
Freemium2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundshqla-x.com ↗

HQLAᵡ announced it has secured strategic minority investments from Broadridge Financial Solutions and Digital Asset in its Series C–1 funding round.

Mergers & acquisitionscable.tech ↗

Synctera has acquired Cable, a financial automated control testing software specialist, in a tech M&A deal.

Mergers & acquisitionsplanetrics.com ↗

UK-based sustainability-focused consulting firm SLR announced today the acquisition of advanced climate-modelling and analytics platforms Planetrics and ClimSystems

Mergers & acquisitionsaccesspay.com ↗

Beringea, the transatlantic venture capital investor, has today announced the sale of its stake in AccessPay, the leading bank integration provider, as part of a majority investment by Accel-KKR.

Mergers & acquisitionsgreshamtech.com ↗

Gresham, which is backed by STG Partners, has acquired S&P Global’s enterprise data management business.

Mergers & acquisitionsidverse.com ↗

IN Groupe’s acquisition of Idemia Smart Identity had already been announced, as had LexisNexis Risk Solutions’ deal for IDVerse.

Mergers & acquisitionsopengamma.com ↗

Trading Technologies International, Inc. (TT), a global provider of capital markets technology, has acquired OpenGamma, a leading derivatives margin analytics firm for buy-side and sell-side clients.

Mergers & acquisitionsnorthrow.com ↗

ID-Pal has acquired NorthRow, the Know Your Business specialist, in a move designed to bolster compliance capabilities across KYC, KYB and AML screening workflows.

Mergers & acquisitionsauditcomply.com ↗

Belfast-based compliance software developer AuditComply has been sold for an undisclosed sum to Toronto-headquartered cloud-based manufacturing software firm Nulogy.

Funding roundsalt21.com ↗

Multi-currency account solution Alt21 raised a £1m round.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 168 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
51
Mergers & acquisitions
48
Funding rounds
21
New products
18
Contracts
12
Earnings
7
Capital infusions
3
Company announcements
3
Asset acquisitions
3
IPO activity
2
5 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Cobalt ↗

IPO · London Stock Exchange2 reports

Leadership moves

17 tracked people moves

Napier ↗
Simon Krelle

Appointment director of global client services

Napier ↗
Charlotte Bass

Appointment head of PR

Nivo ↗
Bruce Glover

Appointment Account Executive

Surveil ↗
Eric Gohdes

Appointment Regional Business Manager, Americas

Surveil ↗
Andrew Raynor

Appointment Regional Business Manager, United Kingdom and Ireland

DeGould ↗
Ben Boycott

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Andrew Doran

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Steve Fulton

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Cytora ↗
The Warren Group property intelligence integration

Data Enrichment

ESG GPS Nigeria

ESG rating tool

Oasis Software as a Service Limited (Oasis SaaS)

Catastrophe modelling platform

Quantexa ↗
Quantexa Accelerator for Decision Intelligence for Guidewire ClaimCenter

Decision Intelligence

Contract wins

7 recorded customer wins

Behavox ↗

Customer: lloyds banking groupFinancial services

Behavox ↗

Customer: Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.

Catenai ↗

Customer: KlarianDigital media and technology / Data analytics

Regulatory events

1 recorded events

GBG ↗

expected admission to main marketFCA

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
synctera→Cable ↗2026-04-18Not stated in snapshot
SLR→Planetrics ↗2026-04-10Not stated in snapshot
accel-kkr→AccessPay ↗Announced2026-03-31Not stated in snapshot
stg→Gresham ↗Announced2026-01-13Not stated in snapshot
Gresham→alveoCompleted2026-01-13Not stated in snapshot
Gresham→S&P Global’s enterprise data management businessCompleted2026-01-12Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

30 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 52-posting snapshot covers 7 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Billing Manager1
Fullstack Software Development Engineer1
Global Benefits And Wellness Associate1
0 internship postings

10 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

1 postings specify a level.

unspecified
51
manager
1

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 52 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Aws
8
Salesforce
6
Python
6
Git
4
Terraform
4
Docker
4
Kubernetes
4
React
4
Netsuite
3
Data Science
3
THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

388 founders and chief executives across 267 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

75 profiles with education records.

University of Oxford
16
University of Cambridge
9
Imperial College London
7
University of Warwick
5
London Business School (LBS)
4
London School of Economics and Political Science
4
University of Manchester
4
University of Edinburgh
3

Prior employers

11 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
3
Morgan Stanley
3
Microsoft
2
Goldman Sachs
2
Apple
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

44,951 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
44,951articles in the measured year
12,451articles in 2026Q1
80.9%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

RegTech and Fraud Prevention coverage across United Kingdom · articles per complete quarter

04,5139,02713,54018,0542021Q2: 8,6672021Q22021Q3: 9,5772021Q4: 7,7392022Q1: 9,4812022Q2: 9,2852022Q22022Q3: 8,6652022Q4: 8,8802023Q1: 9,8682023Q2: 10,6402023Q22023Q3: 11,4292023Q4: 10,0952024Q1: 10,6272024Q2: 10,9382024Q22024Q3: 12,5032024Q4: 11,6962025Q1: 15,6992025Q2: 10,2942025Q22025Q3: 11,7652025Q4: 10,0512026Q1: 12,4512026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q28,667
2021Q39,577
2021Q47,739
2022Q19,481
2022Q29,285
2022Q38,665
2022Q48,880
2023Q19,868
2023Q210,640
2023Q311,429
2023Q410,095
2024Q110,627
2024Q210,938
2024Q312,503
2024Q411,696
2025Q115,699
2025Q210,294
2025Q311,765
2025Q410,051
2026Q112,451

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
22,290 positive · 246 neutral · 5,348 negative
2022
28,879 positive · 347 neutral · 7,031 negative
2023
34,149 positive · 480 neutral · 7,354 negative
2024
37,174 positive · 507 neutral · 8,037 negative
2025
38,597 positive · 567 neutral · 8,572 negative

Leading coverage topics

RegTech and Fraud Prevention coverage across United Kingdom · ranked by full-period article count.

Technology Adoption And Digital Transformation5,343 articles in the full recorded period
1,268 recent · 1,250 prior
New Product Launches And Innovations5,212 articles in the full recorded period
1,293 recent · 1,182 prior
Strategic Partnerships And Collaborations4,856 articles in the full recorded period
1,233 recent · 1,073 prior
Executive Leadership Changes And Appointments3,151 articles in the full recorded period
695 recent · 689 prior
Industry Awards And Recognition Announcements2,450 articles in the full recorded period
474 recent · 594 prior
Professional League Updates1,850 articles in the full recorded period
518 recent · 319 prior
Business Intelligence And Analytics Platforms1,594 articles in the full recorded period
408 recent · 377 prior
Customer Relationship Management (Crm) Systems1,441 articles in the full recorded period
344 recent · 356 prior
Mergers And Acquisitions Activity Updates1,315 articles in the full recorded period
314 recent · 307 prior
Company Expansions And New Market Entries1,246 articles in the full recorded period
399 recent · 203 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

RegTech and Fraud Prevention coverage across United Kingdom

KeywordRecentPriorChange
integrated collaboration suites18590106%
mlb starting pitchers16865158%
team collaboration suites1608588%
mlb player performance15771121%
stock performance15710550%
workplace chat software1509656%
new executive1337675%
team communication platforms1337871%
mlb team strategies12843198%
mlb team standings11647147%
transgender issues53179-70%
gender expression39151-74%
gender fluidity36148-76%
gender spectrum19118-84%
medical device regulation8101-92%

Event and signal lenses

RegTech and Fraud Prevention coverage across United Kingdom

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

62,320 classified articles

financial accounting software, financial control software, accounting management systems

36.7% critical · 49.4% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

16,715 classified articles

club valuation, neural network ventures, ai infrastructure financing

33.7% critical · 62.6% positive
Rising

Growth

30,411 classified articles

predictive analytics software, business reporting tools, business partnership

28.4% critical · 60.4% positive

RegTech and Fraud Prevention coverage across United Kingdom. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What RegTech and Fraud Prevention research is working on

10,976 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
10,976papers
10,976worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Promising
3,887
Breakthrough
2,730
Problem-identifying
1,715
Descriptive
1,406
Comparative
728
Cautionary
390
Critical
120

Contribution mix

Methods-led
5,297
Empirical
3,607
Reviews
1,083
Position pieces
854
Theoretical
135

Tone counts: 8,655 positive · 553 neutral · 1,768 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
1,835 papers · 16.7% of this field
  • Money laundering608 papers
  • Credit card fraud198 papers
  • Credit card188 papers
  • Computer security175 papers
  • Accounting148 papers
  • Terrorism131 papers
  • Audit116 papers
  • Compliance107 papers

Landmark: Credit Card Fraud Detection: A Realistic Modeling and a Novel Learning Strategy

Cautions
390 papers · 3.6% of this field
  • Money laundering100 papers
  • Audit55 papers
  • Accounting42 papers
  • Computer security29 papers
  • Compliance29 papers
  • Credit card fraud29 papers
  • Credit card27 papers
  • Database transaction23 papers

Landmark: Fraud detections for online businesses: a perspective from blockchain technology

Opportunities
6,617 papers · 60.3% of this field
  • Credit card fraud1,414 papers
  • Credit card1,302 papers
  • Database transaction995 papers
  • Computer security830 papers
  • Payment466 papers
  • Financial fraud379 papers
  • Graph370 papers
  • Audit361 papers

Landmark: Credit Card Fraud Detection Using Hidden Markov Model

Leading institutions

Tongji University
2,966
University of Johannesburg
1,215
University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
1,182
Florida Atlantic University
1,060
Alibaba Group
1,007
Institute of Computing Technology
905

Leading researchers

Guanjun Liu
1,379
Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar
979
Gianluca Bontempi
856
Olivier Caelen
817
Andrea Dal Pozzolo
791
Changjun Jiang
776
Yanxia Sun
769
Lutao Zheng
753

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Opinion Fraud Detection in Online Reviews by Network Effects398 citations
  • Credit Card Fraud Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms395 citations
  • Pick and Choose: A GNN-based Imbalanced Learning Approach for Fraud Detection374 citations
  • A Semi-Supervised Graph Attentive Network for Financial Fraud Detection340 citations
  • A machine learning based credit card fraud detection using the GA algorithm for feature selection327 citations

Common problems researchers identify

1,634 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Regulatory gaps in AML/CFTCommon problems researchers identify · 01

Regulatory gaps in AML/CFT

598 papers

36.6% of this theme group

Researchers highlight weaknesses in legislation and enforcement that allow money laundering and terrorism financing to persist.

Money laundering (553) · Terrorism (127) · Legislation (79) · Financial system (61)

Evaluating Anti-Money Laundering Initiatives: A Country Perspective<sup>1</sup>

Compliance requirements in the future EU Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Framework

View research history
YearShare index
2022230.5
2023208.9
2024188.6
2025176.9
Big‑data fraud detection challengesCommon problems researchers identify · 02

Big‑data fraud detection challenges

416 papers

25.5% of this theme group

Papers discuss difficulties scaling analytics and security measures to detect financial fraud across massive data streams.

Computer security (104) · Financial fraud (50) · Analytics (34) · Big data (34)

Design and Development of Financial Fraud Detection using Machine Learning

Fraud Detection with Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

View research history
YearShare index
2022785.9
2023805.7
2024794.5
2025474.8
Credit‑card fraud detection limitsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Credit‑card fraud detection limits

190 papers

11.6% of this theme group

Studies point to persistent vulnerabilities in card security and the need for more robust detection techniques.

Credit card fraud (166) · Credit card (160) · Card security code (17) · Computer security (57)

A Review of Credit Card Fraud Detection Using Machine Learning Techniques

Machine Learning for Credit Card Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
202240.1
202337.2
202438.6
202550.8
Forensic accounting obstaclesCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Forensic accounting obstacles

139 papers

8.5% of this theme group

Works examine gaps in audit practices and forensic methods that hinder effective fraud identification.

Audit (76) · Forensic accounting (36) · Accounting (68) · Forensic science (11)

Forensic accounting in financial fraud detection: Trends and challenges

Financial Auditing as an Effective Tool for Fraud Detection: A Systematic Review

View research history
YearShare index
2022551.2
2023511.1
2024600.7
2025667.9
Social exclusion and financial riskCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Social exclusion and financial risk

118 papers

7.2% of this theme group

Research connects marginalized populations with heightened exposure to financial exclusion and related regulatory challenges.

Philosophy (22) · Theology (15) · Humanities (13) · Population (7)

Stratégie a politiky územných samospráv pri riešení problémusociálne vylúčených rómskych zoskupení v ČR

MENŠTRUAČNÁ CHUDOBA RÓMSKYCH ŽIEN AKO VÝZVA PRE POMÁHAJÚCE PROFESIE / ENSTRUAL POVERTY AMONG ROMA WOMEN AS A CHALLENGE FOR HELPING PROFESSIO

View research history
YearShare index
2022112.6
2023107.6
2024138.4
202570.0
RegTech adoption barriersCommon problems researchers identify · 06

RegTech adoption barriers

108 papers

6.6% of this theme group

Authors note compliance complexity and risk‑analysis hurdles that slow integration of RegTech solutions.

Financial services (16) · Compliance (19) · Risk analysis (11) · FinTech (8)

FinTech, RegTech and the Reconceptualization of Financial Regulation

The use of RegTech in fighting financial crime

View research history
YearShare index
202238.3
202338.9
202441.5
202574.9
KYC for crypto assetsCommon problems researchers identify · 07

KYC for crypto assets

65 papers

4.0% of this theme group

Papers critique current electronic KYC processes and their insufficiency for preventing illicit cryptocurrency transactions.

Blockchain (9) · Documentation (3) · Product (4) · FinTech (4)

A Survey of KYC/AML for Cryptocurrencies Transactions

THE URGENCY OF ELECTRONIC KNOW YOUR CUSTOMER (E-KYC): HOW ELECTRONIC CUSTOMER IDENTIFICATION WORKS TO PREVENT MONEY LAUNDERING IN THE FINTEC

View research history
YearShare index
2022432.9
2023432.3
2024509.1
2025524.6

Cautions

328 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Over‑reliance on AML frameworksCautions · 01

Over‑reliance on AML frameworks

92 papers

28.0% of this theme group

Scholars caution that strict regulatory strategies may overlook practical enforcement gaps and unintended consequences.

Money laundering (82) · Terrorism (16) · Enforcement (11) · Legislation (10)

The International Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism Regulatory Strategy: A Critical Analysis of Compliance Dete

Global Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Terrorism Financing Regulatory Framework: A Critique

View research history
YearShare index
2022221.3
2023201.0
2024183.6
2025180.4
AI bias in fraud detectionCautions · 02

AI bias in fraud detection

57 papers

17.4% of this theme group

Works warn that machine‑learning models can inherit biases, leading to unfair outcomes and false positives.

Financial fraud (13) · Computer security (19) · Risk management (7) · Financial services (8)

A Review on Financial Fraud Detection using AI and Machine Learning

Artificial Intelligence in fraud detection: Revolutionizing financial security

View research history
YearShare index
2022745.3
2023766.4
2024752.9
2025428.0
Privacy risks in deep learningCautions · 03

Privacy risks in deep learning

52 papers

15.9% of this theme group

Researchers raise concerns about data anonymization and the potential exposure of sensitive transaction information.

Generative grammar (5) · Database transaction (6) · Random forest (4) · Computer security (8)

FRAUD DETECTION IN BANKING TRANSACTIONS WITH THE USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND ANONYMIZED DATA

Fraud Detection Systems Using Deep Learning and Behavioral Intelligence

View research history
YearShare index
2022559.3
2023598.0
2024436.1
2025645.3
Statistical method limitationsCautions · 04

Statistical method limitations

36 papers

11.0% of this theme group

Studies highlight that techniques like Benford’s law may produce misleading results in diverse financial contexts.

Benford's law (7) · Forensic accounting (8) · Accounting (15) · Population (5)

FRAUD DETECTION BY TESTING THE CONFORMITY TO BENFORD’S LAW IN THE CASE OF WHOLESALE ENTERPRISES

IMPACT OF FORENSIC ACCOUNTING ON FRAUD DETECTION IN NIGERIAN DEPOSIT MONEY BANKS

View research history
YearShare index
2022325.8
2023295.0
2024270.8
2025155.5
Audit skepticism effectsCautions · 05

Audit skepticism effects

33 papers

10.1% of this theme group

Papers discuss how auditor skepticism and affect can influence fraud detection reliability.

Audit (29) · Accounting (20) · Skepticism (4) · Affect (4)

The Impact of Joint Audit on Fraud Detection in Financial Statements From the Point of View of Auditors

Determinants influencing fraud detection: Role of internal auditors’ quality

View research history
YearShare index
2022552.5
2023512.1
2024601.4
2025668.6
RegTech governance inconsistenciesCautions · 06

RegTech governance inconsistencies

30 papers

9.1% of this theme group

Authors point to uneven regulatory standards that complicate blockchain‑based compliance implementations.

Compliance (8) · Risk analysis (5) · Blockchain (5) · Corporate governance (5)

The regulatory technology “RegTech” and money laundering prevention in Islamic and conventional banking industry

The regulation of RegTech and SupTech in finance: ensuring consistency in principle and in practice

View research history
YearShare index
2022407.9
2023410.9
2024496.4
2025502.4
ML model robustness for cardsCautions · 07

ML model robustness for cards

28 papers

8.5% of this theme group

Research emphasizes the need for resilient machine‑learning systems to handle evolving credit‑card fraud tactics.

Credit card (23) · Credit card fraud (23) · Computer security (7) · World Wide Web (3)

Application of Machine Learning Techniques in Credit Card Fraud Detection

Smart Fraud Detection Leveraging Machine Learning For Credit Card Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022743.6
2023760.8
2024738.5
2025402.7

Opportunities

5,700 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Advanced anomaly detection techniquesOpportunities · 01

Advanced anomaly detection techniques

1,508 papers

26.5% of this theme group

Opportunities focus on novel data‑mining methods that improve detection of irregular financial behaviors.

Computer security (293) · Data mining (141) · Database transaction (234) · Anomaly detection (92)

A Memory-Enhanced Framework for Financial Fraud Detection

Methods and techniques to support the development of fraud detection system

View research history
YearShare index
20222210.5
20232176.7
20241527.4
2025766.0
Machine‑learning credit‑card solutionsOpportunities · 02

Machine‑learning credit‑card solutions

1,256 papers

22.0% of this theme group

Studies explore cutting‑edge algorithms that boost accuracy and speed of credit‑card fraud identification.

Credit card (1,102) · Credit card fraud (1,141) · Database transaction (244) · Random forest (147)

Fraud Detection and Identification in Credit Card Based on Machine Learning Techniques

Fraud Detection of Credit Card Using Machine Learning

View research history
YearShare index
2022116.5
2023103.3
202482.1
2025145.2
Ensemble learning for fraudOpportunities · 03

Ensemble learning for fraud

859 papers

15.1% of this theme group

Research highlights the promise of combining multiple models to enhance overall fraud detection performance.

Database transaction (140) · Support vector machine (57) · Computer security (121) · Ensemble learning (45)

Fraud Detection using Machine Learning

A Fraud Detection System Using Machine Learning

View research history
YearShare index
20221463.6
20231425.3
20241225.9
20251099.5
AI‑driven risk transparencyOpportunities · 04

AI‑driven risk transparency

586 papers

10.3% of this theme group

Papers propose artificial‑intelligence tools that increase visibility into financial risk and reduce misconduct.

Financial fraud (101) · Risk management (51) · Computer security (132) · Transparency (51)

Ai in Fraud Detection: Evaluating the Efficacy of Artificial Intelligence in Preventing Financial Misconduct

Harnessing AI for Enhanced Fraud Detection: Reducing Financial Fraud and Securing Payment Systems

View research history
YearShare index
2022745.3
2023766.4
2024752.9
2025428.0
Blockchain‑based identity verificationOpportunities · 05

Blockchain‑based identity verification

551 papers

9.7% of this theme group

Works present decentralized solutions that strengthen KYC processes and secure customer onboarding.

Blockchain (87) · Philosophy (42) · Humanities (39) · Theology (26)

Digital Identity Verification: Transforming KYC Processes in Banking Through Advanced Technology and Enhanced Security Measures

E-KYC System Using Blockchain

View research history
YearShare index
2022500.8
2023499.5
2024618.0
2025556.0
Data‑driven forensic auditingOpportunities · 06

Data‑driven forensic auditing

531 papers

9.3% of this theme group

Studies suggest leveraging analytics to enhance audit precision and uncover hidden financial crimes.

Money laundering (190) · Audit (191) · Forensic accounting (94) · Accounting (150)

Enhancing fraud detection and forensic auditing through data-driven techniques for financial integrity and security

Financial Inclusion, Financial Crime, and Fraud Detection

View research history
YearShare index
2022510.7
2023474.5
2024573.0
2025658.1
Graph neural networks for fraudOpportunities · 07

Graph neural networks for fraud

409 papers

7.2% of this theme group

Research demonstrates how graph‑based deep learning can uncover complex fraud patterns in transaction networks.

Graph (315) · Theoretical computer science (51) · Database transaction (112) · Financial fraud (62)

Bank Fraud Detection with Graph Neural Networks

Leveraging Graph Neural Networks for Improved Fraud Detection in Financial Transactions

View research history
YearShare index
20221205.0
20231135.7
2024957.4
20251241.1

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Promising35.4%37.5%
Breakthrough24.9%26.2%
Problem-identifying15.6%9.8%
Descriptive12.8%17.3%
Comparative6.6%3.8%
Cautionary3.6%4.3%
Critical1.1%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceFraud detections for online businesses: a perspective from blockchain technology3303.46%87 (26.4%)3.46%
Safety & misuseThe EU Response to Criminal Misuse of Cryptocurrencies: The Young, already Outdated 5th Anti-Money Laundering Directive170.18%3 (17.6%)0.18%
Bias & fairnessUnderstanding Unfairness in Fraud Detection through Model and Data Bias Interactions90.09%4 (44.4%)0.09%
Energy & datacenter footprintSustainable AI-Driven Fraud Detection Systems in the UAE Financial Sector Using Hybrid Random Forest and Isolation Fores20.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Labour & data workInvestigation of Deep Learning Approaches for Online Recruitment Fraud Detection20.02%0 (0.0%)0.02%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainOptimising e-waste management and warranty fraud detection through ensemble machine learning in remanufacturing10.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Water use00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Carbon & emissions of compute00.0%0 (%)0.0%
Concentration of compute power00.0%0 (%)0.0%

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

DEMAND, SUPPLY & PLACE

Where demand signals run ahead of mapped supply — the United Kingdom

Compare demand signals in the United Kingdom’s newsflow with the regtech and fraud prevention categories mapped to each signal.

Expand panel +
HOW TO READ THE GAP

Signal percentile − supply percentile = gap in percentile points. Positive gaps highlight questions to investigate. A high signal can reflect spending pressure or access friction, as well as potential demand.

The comparison is relative to the signal families on this page. A supply percentile of zero means the lowest relative reading, not zero companies. It is a prioritisation clue, not measured market size or unmet demand.

COMPARISON PERIOD2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01Against 2024-07-01 to 2025-07-01Explore the signals ↓

The opportunity, in one view

Signal and mapped-supply percentiles, their gap, and change in the signal’s article share.

Swipe horizontally to compare all columns →

5 the United Kingdom demand signals compared with mapped regtech and fraud prevention supply
Signal familySignal percentileSupply percentileRelative gapGap (points)Signal share vs prior year
Security incidents & breaches ↗Risk Pressure87.50.0+87.5+52.9%
Cloud & platform build-out ↗Infrastructure Shift37.575.0-37.5+29.4%
Open-source momentum ↗Ecosystem Signal0.075.0-75.0+18.7%
Tech workforce shifts ↗Spending Pressure87.5—No matching category—+34.6%
Data & privacy regulation ↗Compliance Pressure37.5—No matching category—+19.3%

Showing all 5 signals. Select a family for its history and mapped categories.

Where the signals are loudest

All 12 city readings for these demand families in the comparison geography. the United Kingdom is highlighted.

Mentions per 10,000 articles

Each city’s reading is a share of its own coverage.

Wiltshire75.0

Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches · Open-source momentum

Chungcheongbuk-Do49.0

Open-source momentum · Cloud & platform build-out · Security incidents & breaches

London47.5

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Bristol41.9

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Edinburgh41.6

Tech workforce shifts · Data & privacy regulation · Security incidents & breaches

Birmingham40.4

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

Surrey39.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Kent36.0

Tech workforce shifts · Open-source momentum · Cloud & platform build-out

Lancashire35.5

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches

North Carolina34.6

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

England29.2

Tech workforce shifts · Security incidents & breaches · Cloud & platform build-out

Leeds26.9

Tech workforce shifts

Inside the leading signals

Open any signal for its quarterly history
RISK PRESSURESecurity incidents & breaches+87.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Breach pressure can push security into every buying decision.

9.68mentions per 10,000 articles+52.9%share change vs prior year

Mapped regtech and fraud prevention categories

  • Biometric Access Control65

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

04913182024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 42025Q12025Q2: 82025Q22025Q3: 152025Q32025Q4: 72025Q42026Q1: 52026Q12026Q2: 72026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Security incidents & breaches in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31808.13
2024Q4863.97
2025Q11204.75
2025Q21798.86
2025Q337215.37
2025Q41297.42
2026Q11115.6
2026Q2697.7

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

INFRASTRUCTURE SHIFTCloud & platform build-out-37.5percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Cloud and platform build-out can multiply the pipelines and environments a team must manage.

3.64mentions per 10,000 articles+29.4%share change vs prior year

Mapped regtech and fraud prevention categories

  • Saas254
  • Fintech Saas138
  • Cloud Banking49

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

013462024Q3: 32024Q32024Q4: 32024Q42025Q1: 22025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 32025Q42026Q1: 22026Q12026Q2: 32026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Cloud & platform build-out in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3743.34
2024Q4673.09
2025Q1552.18
2025Q2552.72
2025Q31215.0
2025Q4603.45
2026Q1412.07
2026Q2343.79

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

Wiltshire28.4 / 10,000
London8.3 / 10,000
ECOSYSTEM SIGNALOpen-source momentum-75.0percentile-point gap
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Open-source momentum can seed the commercial layer around the projects teams adopt.

2.27mentions per 10,000 articles+18.7%share change vs prior year

Mapped regtech and fraud prevention categories

  • Enterprise Software441

Companies can appear in multiple categories; these counts are not a unique-company total.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

012232024Q3: 22024Q32024Q4: 12024Q42025Q1: 12025Q12025Q2: 22025Q22025Q3: 22025Q32025Q4: 12025Q42026Q1: 22026Q12026Q2: 22026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Open-source momentum in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q3572.57
2024Q4321.48
2025Q1411.62
2025Q2412.03
2025Q3692.85
2025Q4181.04
2026Q1542.72
2026Q2192.12

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

SPENDING PRESSURETech workforce shifts—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Hiring, visa and layoff cycles can resize teams — per-seat budgets tend to follow.

21.34mentions per 10,000 articles+34.6%share change vs prior year

Mapped regtech and fraud prevention categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s regtech and fraud prevention market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

071420272024Q3: 152024Q32024Q4: 122024Q42025Q1: 172025Q12025Q2: 162025Q22025Q3: 232025Q32025Q4: 172025Q42026Q1: 212026Q12026Q2: 222026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Tech workforce shifts in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q335015.81
2024Q427512.69
2025Q144917.76
2025Q234216.92
2025Q357323.67
2025Q429817.14
2026Q142521.43
2026Q220622.99

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

COMPLIANCE PRESSUREData & privacy regulation—supply not mapped
THE OPERATING HYPOTHESIS

Privacy rules can land as engineering requirements — consent, data handling and audit tooling follow.

5.11mentions per 10,000 articles+19.3%share change vs prior year

Mapped regtech and fraud prevention categories

This signal has no matching category in the page’s regtech and fraud prevention market map, so no supply percentile or gap is assigned.

Quarterly share of the United Kingdom coverage

Mentions per 10,000 articles · zero baseline

024572024Q3: 42024Q32024Q4: 22024Q42025Q1: 62025Q12025Q2: 32025Q22025Q3: 52025Q32025Q4: 42025Q42026Q1: 42026Q12026Q2: 62026Q2
View quarterly signal counts
Data & privacy regulation in the United Kingdom coverage
QuarterMentionsPer 10,000 articles
2024Q31044.7
2024Q4462.12
2025Q11546.09
2025Q2793.91
2025Q31245.12
2025Q4824.72
2026Q1994.99
2026Q2556.14

Where this signal concentrates in the comparison geography

London6.3 / 10,000
RESEARCH & CHANGING CONVERSATIONS

Related research and changing coverage

the United Kingdom regtech and fraud prevention coverage

Expand panel +

What is growing in this coverage

the United Kingdom coverage of this page's demand families

KeywordRecent articlesPrior articlesShare change
ai hardware483956.2%
ransomware-as-a-service11812321.7%
cloud infrastructure7899-0.0%

Share changes describe coverage in the stated comparison periods, not search demand or market size.

GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

RegTech and Fraud Prevention in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon