Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE BERLIN EDITION 2026

Berlin’s
retail industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping retail in Berlin. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Retail Industry Landscape of Berlin
DE
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Retail illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore Berlin’s retail leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Retail company highlights in Berlin, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Berlin Brands Groupberlin-brands-group.com$1.04B—698Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Razor Grouprazor-group.com$817.19M—450—
Everphoneeverphone.com$574.78M—141Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Billiebillie.io$349.49M—107—
Chocochoco.com$301.35M—65—
Zalandozalando.com$244.19M6 roles15,793Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Spryker Systemsspryker.com$152M—104Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Branded E-Commerce Holdingjoinbranded.com$150M—278—
Heycaterheycater.com—6 roles48—
Kikokiko-app.de—6 roles——
Seven Senderssevensenders.com—6 roles36Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
brillen.debrillen.de—6 roles297Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
felmofelmo.de—6 roles48—
Flaconiflaconi.de—5 roles377—
Talon Onetalon.one—5 roles58—
7Learnings7learnings.com——35—
Andercoreandercore.com————
Deutsche Paymentdeutsche-payment.com————
Freshflowfreshflow.ai——16—
Idealoidealo.de——918—
Mister Spexmisterspex.de——965—
OUTFITTERYoutfittery.de——298Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rebuyrebuy.de——500—
Shoepassionshoepassion.com——98Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Retail industry KPIs in Berlin

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation8.1%

61 of 751 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation26.0%

195 of 751 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share43.5%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$6.64M

Midpoint of 180 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 43.5% of disclosed capital, while 74.0% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How Berlin retail has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

Berlin retail
$0$790.78M$1.58B$2.37B$3.16B2016: $114.65M20162017: $115.76M20172018: $182.5M20182019: $127.26M20192020: $325.27M20202021: $2.77B20212022: $503.25M20222023: $221.82M20232024: $493.28M20242025: $157.75M2025
View the numbers
Annual retail funding and company formation in Berlin
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$114.65M4712
2017$115.76M3815
2018$182.5M4615
2019$127.26M5313
2020$325.27M6915
2021$2.77B5033
2022$503.25M2329
2023$221.82M1812
2024$493.28M910
2025$157.75M24
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Berlin Brands Group18.6%
  • Razor Group14.6%
  • Everphone10.3%
  • Other companies56.5%

Funding by stage

292 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel123 42.1%
Series A–B98 33.6%
Series C+ / PE27 9.2%
Grants, debt & other44 15.1%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
0 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series B07/2021
Chocochoco.com$100M

Backed by Insight Partners and Coatue Management and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Expand panel +

Annual accounts availability

The measured Germany identity-to-filing probe did not produce a qualifying designated legal or national-ID join: designated German registry identities do not carry the LEI or ISIN used by bundesanzeiger facts; legal-name matching is prohibited.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the Berlin companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

37 of the 751 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (4.9%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 211,951 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Idealoidealo.de65,507,6338665.3%
myDealZmydealz.de31,522,1146936%
pepper.com - the world\'s largest deal communitypepper.com7,174,8005860.4%
kaufDAkaufda.de4,835,2887284.3%
Zalando SEzalando.se4,245,0025961.3%
Flaconiflaconi.de3,355,6385975.2%
Zalando Loungezalando-lounge.de2,282,6395451.7%
Rebuyrebuy.de1,971,2335457.7%
Shoopshoop.de1,891,6464122.7%
Mein-Dealmein-deal.com1,370,9544459.9%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

65 of these companies (8.7%) publish at least one Android app — 78 apps in all, carrying 201.6M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2023Q2–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Fashion Tech10124.9MZalando – online fashion store 100.7M
Horizontal E-Commerce828.1Midealo: Price Comparison App 26.6M
Coupons And Deals1223.1MkaufDA: Einkaufsliste & Deals 15.5M
Consumer Electronics E-Commerce510MThe Metronome by Soundbrenner 6.7M
Pet Tech68.7MDogo — Puppy and Dog Training 8.5M
Wearable Technology26.7Minne - Hormone based minilab 5.1K
Online Gifting32.5MMyPostcard Postcard App 2.5M
Local Services92.1Mhomify - home design 1.6M

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q1: 12023Q1: 22023Q12023Q2: 22023Q2: 02023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 02023Q32023Q4: 32023Q4: 02023Q42024Q1: 22024Q1: 22024Q12024Q2: 22024Q2: 02024Q22024Q4: 12024Q4: 22024Q42025Q4: 12025Q4: 82025Q42026Q1: 12026Q1: 62026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 57 of 78 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The Berlin retail market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital400
B2c e-commerce344
Enterprise tech197
Internet first brands139
Commerce enablers132
Enterprise software118
B2c fashion e-commerce117
Marketplaces88
Saas70
Internet first fashion brands65
Retail saas62
E-commerce saas45

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

400companies
8.2%have hiring activity

33 companies hiring · $821.64M disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

E-commerce - product419
Subscription247
E-commerce - service212
Commission on transaction159
Advertising110
Physical commerce61
Fee-for-service59
Renting / leasing6
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Funding roundsandercore.com ↗

Germany’s Andercore, an AI-driven trade platform for industrial supply, has raised €33.5 million ($40 million) in equity and debt to expand its geographic footprint and deepen its category coverage, while supporting the long-term development of its AI platform to eventually allow suppliers to sell directly through the system.

Funding roundsspryker.com ↗

Spryker announced today that it has completed a new financing round led by TCV and One Peak, supported by Project A.

Mergers & acquisitionshashtag-you.com ↗

Deloitte Corporate Finance Advisory has advised the shareholders of Hashtag You GmbH on the successful sale of 100% of its shares to Candles Scandinavia AB.

Funding roundssaintsass.com ↗

Saint Sass, a Berlin, Germany-based fashion startup, raised over $5M in funding.

Mergers & acquisitionscheckout-charlie.com ↗

solute GmbH (“solute”), a majority-owned subsidiary of ad pepper media International N.V. (ISIN: NL0000238145), today signed a purchase agreement to acquire 100% of the shares in Checkout Charlie GmbH (“Checkout Charlie”) from RTL interactive GmbH.

Mergers & acquisitionszalando.com ↗

On 1 July 2025, the European Commission approved the transaction, including the voluntary public takeover bid to About You shareholders. Zalando has now acquired 91.45% of About You’s share capital.

Mergers & acquisitionsmisterspex.de ↗

In order to ensure a consistent focus on this profitable sector, the Management Board of The Platform Group AG has decided to sell its 7.6% minority stake in Mister Spex SE.

Funding roundsfreshflow.ai ↗

🇩🇪 Berlin-based Freshflow raises $7.4m to optimise fresh food supply chain with AI EU Startups

Funding rounds7learnings.com ↗

7Learnings, a Berlin-based startup raised over €10 million in a Series B round to scale its AI-powered retail optimization platform.

Mergers & acquisitionsselfapy.com ↗

SHS Capital, in collaboration with co-investors, has transferred Selfapy GmbH to MEDICE Health Family, leader in the treatment of ADHD. This acquisition is part of MEDICE's strategy to expand its business beyond the pharmaceutical sector and integrate digital health solutions.

Full recorded event mix

Top 10 categories among 165 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Earnings
37
Leadership moves
36
Company announcements
29
New products
15
Funding rounds
13
Mergers & acquisitions
13
Contracts
7
Board Updates
3
Regulatory
3
Layoffs
2
7 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IPO pipeline

1 companies with recorded IPO activity

Zalando ↗

IPO · Frankfurt Stock Exchange2 reports

Leadership moves

19 tracked people moves

Zalando ↗
Susanne Schröter-Crossan

Resignation Previously Member of the Supervisory Board

Zalando ↗
Peter Sarlin

Appointment Member of the Supervisory Board

Nikolas Katz

Appointment Financial Manager

Na

Departure Previously Store Manager

Kaan

Appointment Majority Owner

Momox ↗
Claudia Fresne

Appointment Chief Executive Officer

Momox ↗
Heiner Kroke

Departure Previously Chief Executive Officer

Everphone ↗
Dr. Andreas Günther

Appointment Chief Operating Officer

Product launches

Products, platforms and features in the recorded window

Zalando ↗
Partner Program

Partner program

Choco ↗
Choco eCommerce & AI platform

eCommerce & AI platform

Choco ↗
SalesHub

AI tool

Zalando ↗
UCP checkout feature

Checkout feature

Vyking ↗
AI Production Studio

Production service

Contract wins

3 recorded customer wins

Zalando ↗

Customer:

Zalando ↗

Customer: nomagic

Tink ↗

Customer: Vipps Mobile Pay

Workforce actions

1 companies with reported reductions

Zalando ↗

2,700 rolesclosure

Regulatory events

4 recorded events

Zalando ↗

approved for classification as very large online platformEU Court

Zalando ↗

approved for acquisitionEuropean Commission

Zalando ↗

approved the acquisitionEuropean Commission

Zalando ↗

European Commission

Litigation

2 tracked suits

Company
idealo v google

market abuseCivil · Settled

Company
zalando v european commission

Zalando subject to European Digital Services Act rulesRegulatory · Verdict

Earnings pulse

Reported company results in the recorded window.

3companies
40period observations
7.3%median reported growth

Median across 41 reported growth observations; companies may contribute multiple periods.

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
Zalando→about youCompleted2026-01-20Not stated in snapshot
Razor Group→valoreoCompleted2025-09-24Not stated in snapshot
Razor Group→factory14Completed2025-09-24Not stated in snapshot
candles scandinavia→Hashtag You ↗Completed2025-08-01Not stated in snapshot
solute→Checkout Charlie ↗Announced2025-07-18Not stated in snapshot
Na→Mister Spex ↗Pending2025-06-25Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

313 postings in the preceding 12 months. The full 1,227-posting snapshot covers 75 employers.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

Augenoptiker (M/W/D)99
Augenoptiker (M/W/D) Chance Auf Eigenen Store92
Augenoptikermeister Als Technischer Leiter (M/W/D)30
Assistant Store Manager (M/W/D)27
Sales Assistant (M/W/D) Teilzeit15
Werkstudent Verkauf (M/W/D)12
1 internship postings

8 tracked postings mention remote work.

The seniority mix

375 postings specify a level.

unspecified
852
manager
239
senior
76
lead
37
entry
13
intern
10

Skills employers mention

Top skills across 1,227 tracked postings in the available jobs snapshot.

Ai
5
Sms
4
Email
4
Voicemail
4
Aws
3
Dynamodb
3
Kafka
3
Kubernetes
3
Php
2
Elastic Cloud
2
ADVERTISED PAY$337.0K/ year

Median across 31 postings with pay data, expressed in USD.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

483 founders and chief executives across 319 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

44 profiles with education records.

Technische Universität Berlin
6
WHU – Otto Beisheim School of Management
4
London School of Economics and Political Science
3
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
3
HEC Paris
3
Columbia Business School
2
Technical University of Munich
2
Bocconi University
2

Prior employers

29 profiles with prior-work records.

McKinsey
14
Boston Consulting Group
8
Bain
4
Goldman Sachs
2
eBay
2
Amazon
2
Google
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

NEWS INTELLIGENCE

How this industry appears in the news

26,223 articles in the measured 12-month window.

Expand panel +
26,223articles in the measured year
6,012articles in 2026Q1
54.0%positive tone in the latest complete year

News volume trends

Retail coverage tagged Berlin · articles per complete quarter

03,1486,2969,44412,5922021Q2: 5,7482021Q22021Q3: 6,2422021Q4: 5,3592022Q1: 8,6502022Q2: 7,4062022Q22022Q3: 6,3672022Q4: 6,9772023Q1: 8,4512023Q2: 6,5022023Q22023Q3: 5,6452023Q4: 6,0202024Q1: 10,6112024Q2: 9,3762024Q22024Q3: 9,1002024Q4: 8,3672025Q1: 10,9502025Q2: 6,9342025Q22025Q3: 6,9782025Q4: 6,4692026Q1: 6,0122026Q1
View quarterly article counts
QuarterArticles
2021Q25,748
2021Q36,242
2021Q45,359
2022Q18,650
2022Q27,406
2022Q36,367
2022Q46,977
2023Q18,451
2023Q26,502
2023Q35,645
2023Q46,020
2024Q110,611
2024Q29,376
2024Q39,100
2024Q48,367
2025Q110,950
2025Q26,934
2025Q36,978
2025Q46,469
2026Q16,012

Article volume measures coverage, not market sales.

Tone of coverage over time

2021
9,263 positive · 333 neutral · 9,106 negative
2022
12,662 positive · 475 neutral · 16,236 negative
2023
12,902 positive · 415 neutral · 13,269 negative
2024
17,671 positive · 674 neutral · 19,059 negative
2025
16,921 positive · 435 neutral · 13,952 negative

Leading coverage topics

Retail coverage tagged Berlin · ranked by full-period article count.

Geopolitical Disputes And Contested Areas300,592 articles in the full recorded period
108,094 recent · 81,371 prior
International And Transnational Geographic Entities300,588 articles in the full recorded period
108,092 recent · 81,371 prior
Administrative And Political Subdivisions300,540 articles in the full recorded period
108,067 recent · 81,361 prior
International Political Relations61,934 articles in the full recorded period
14,529 recent · 13,650 prior
Security And Defense Policies42,569 articles in the full recorded period
10,487 recent · 8,767 prior
International Sports Competitions35,147 articles in the full recorded period
5,710 recent · 9,884 prior
International Relations And Diplomacy26,091 articles in the full recorded period
6,805 recent · 5,901 prior
Olympic Games Coverage18,608 articles in the full recorded period
3,041 recent · 5,937 prior
Professional League Updates17,097 articles in the full recorded period
3,977 recent · 3,730 prior
Trade Policies And Agreements14,442 articles in the full recorded period
3,928 recent · 4,559 prior

Recent and prior counts use the source comparison windows.

Topics gaining and losing attention

Germany comparison coverage

KeywordRecentPriorChange
countries4,1931,858126%
multilateral diplomacy1,6051,07949%
national security strategy96462155%
study overseas65237275%
overseas study59134472%
semester abroad53130872%
violin concerto526421152%
violin virtuosity525361358%
aerial bombardments521185182%
quarterly financials50634547%
europa league4422,230-80%
olympic team selections7721,904-59%
nationalist composers31,891-100%
aleatoric music91,470-99%
quarterfinals3781,334-72%

Event and signal lenses

Germany comparison coverage

All complete annual cohorts shown
Rising

Regulatory Risk

765,492 classified articles

territories, disputed islands, countries

24.0% critical · 15.1% positive
Rising

Funding Momentum

80,708 classified articles

inflation reports fx, currency intervention policies, eur/usd

40.1% critical · 43.9% positive
Rising

Growth

197,761 classified articles

gdp growth rate, gdp acceleration, economic output growth

29.4% critical · 46.3% positive

Retail coverage tagged Berlin. Topic labels describe recorded classifications and can include broad context.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Retail in Berlin: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon