Industry landscapes
Industry report

Funding and advertised pay are reported in USD; filed accounts retain their stated source currency and basis.

Exchange-rate basis

Indicative conversions use ECB reference rates dated 2026-09-14, applied consistently across all periods. They are not historical exchange rates. Indian rupees may use crore (1 crore = 10 million); other currencies use K, M and B. CSV downloads, source documents and quoted news headlines retain their original currencies.

THE THE UNITED KINGDOM EDITION 2026

the United Kingdom’s
smart home industry,
in focus.

The companies, capital and talent shaping smart home in the United Kingdom. Find the leaders. Understand the segments. See where the activity is.

Snapshot: Funding in USD
Illustrated cover for Smart Home Industry Landscape of the United Kingdom
GB
COMPANIES · CAPITAL · TALENT

An industry ecosystem,
measured in context.

Smart Home illustration
MEET THE COMPANIES

Explore the United Kingdom’s smart home leaders

24 featured companies from the funding, hiring, revenue and team-size leaderboards.

Expand panel +
Smart Home company highlights in the United Kingdom, snapshot 1 September 2026
Company
Energy Assetsenergyassets.co.uk$943.68M2 roles6—
Zegozego.com$229.71M—417—
Elvieelvie.com$157.63M—102—
PD Neurotechnologypdneurotechnology.com$93.63M—32$3.37MFYFY2023 filing
Drive like a girldrivelikeagirl.com$79.18M———
Current healthcurrenthealth.com$79.12M—1—
WaveOpticswaveoptics.ar$54.94M—132—
Playermakerplayermaker.com$50M—1—
Entrematicentrematic-smartconnect.com—4 roles——
Circadiacircadia.health—3 roles8—
Cuvvacuvva.com—3 roles150Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Bikmobikmo.com—2 roles28—
Revitiverevitive.com—2 roles——
Arquellaarquella.co.uk—1 roles14—
Ledridgeledridge.com—1 roles37—
CameraMaticscameramatics.com——86Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Freeaimfreeaim.com——1Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Hivehivehome.com——141—
HomeWizardhomewizard.com——19—
MotorEasymotoreasy.com——22—
MyHealthCheckedmyhealthchecked.com——21—
Nemaura Medicalnemauramedical.com——37Financial figure available in RadarView in Radar
Rithumrithumhome.com——2—
Savasava.health——34—
24 featured companies

Locked revenue figures are available in Radar; the eight company financial previews stay the same throughout this page. A dash means the figure is outside these featured lists. Revenue years vary by company; the figures are not a like-for-like revenue comparison. Compare annual accounts ↗

Company discovery

Recorded evidence only

Explore the live startup set in Radar

No company example met every recorded classification, independence and public-profile gate in this snapshot. The live directory may have newer qualifying companies.

Explore classified startups in Radar ↗
THE KEY SIGNALS

Smart Home industry KPIs in the United Kingdom

A few useful ratios bring the size of this ecosystem into perspective.

1 September 2026
Hiring participation2.5%

16 of 647 tracked companies have open roles.

Funding participation23.6%

153 of 647 tracked companies have a recorded round.

Top 3 funding share55.7%

Share of disclosed capital received by the three largest recorded recipients.

Median disclosed round$871.64K

Midpoint of 282 rounds with a disclosed amount.

Scale is concentrated. Opportunity is broader. The three largest funding recipients hold 55.7% of disclosed capital, while 76.4% of tracked companies have no recorded funding round.

Explore the segments →
CAPITAL & COMPANY FORMATION

How the United Kingdom smart home has grown

Recorded company formation and disclosed funding across the complete annual series shown.

Expand panel +
2016 — 2025

Disclosed funding by year

Sum of recorded funding rounds · USD

the United Kingdom smart home
$0$388M$775.99M$1.16B$1.55B2016: $99.05M20162017: $77.12M20172018: $56.82M20182019: $269.91M20192020: $83M20202021: $1.36B20212022: $137.93M20222023: $51.2M20232024: $77.09M20242025: $40.92M2025
View the numbers
Annual smart home funding and company formation in the United Kingdom
YearFunding (USD)FoundedRaising
2016$99.05M6519
2017$77.12M3830
2018$56.82M5422
2019$269.91M4934
2020$83M4929
2021$1.36B3337
2022$137.93M2028
2023$51.2M713
2024$77.09M314
2025$40.92M06
WHERE CAPITAL SITS

Funding concentration

Share of all disclosed company funding.

  • Energy Assets39.5%
  • Zego9.6%
  • Elvie6.6%
  • Other companies44.3%

Funding by stage

334 recorded rounds since 2016

NUMBER OF ROUNDS
Seed & Angel181 54.2%
Series A–B78 23.4%
Series C+ / PE13 3.9%
Grants, debt & other62 18.6%

Recent recorded rounds

Latest recorded rounds · USD
2 rounds

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C04/2026
Zego $28M

Backed by Sompo Holdings.

Largest and notable recorded rounds

Each card is one recorded round
10 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Series C03/2021
Zegozego.com$150M

Backed by DST Global and General Catalyst and others.

Series B04/2019
Elvieelvie.com$42.09M

Backed by Octopus Ventures and Impact Ventures UK and others.

Series B06/2019
Zegozego.com$42M

Backed by Target Global and Taavet Hinrikus and others.

THE BUSINESS BEHIND THE ACTIVITY

Revenue, profitability & financial strength

Annual accounts for reporting companies linked to this landscape, on like-for-like currency and reporting bases.

Expand panel +
GBP · millions · consolidated

Display conversions use the dated reference rates above. Where a verified rate is unavailable, figures retain their source currency. Each reporting cohort keeps its currency and accounting basis separate.

FY2025 · company accounts; aggregate reporting threshold not met · 1 reporting entities from 191 eligible matches.

Revenue in covered accounts—

Sum of reporting-entity revenue; not the United Kingdom market sales.

Net profit / loss—

Combined result for the same cohort.

Aggregate net margin—

Combined net income ÷ combined revenue.

Median company revenue—

The middle covered reporting entity.

Profitable entities—

None of 1 covered entities.

Top-five concentration—

Share of covered revenue from the five largest entities.

Annual account trend

Reported cohort totals by year; coverage is stated for every period.

Bar height shows revenue. Changes in coverage can affect totals.

Profitability has two perspectives

FY2025 · 1 reporting entities

Open the company accounts

Up to eight fixed company previews show financial amounts. Search and sort the wider company list, then continue in Radar.

1 reporting entities
Continue your financial research in Radar

Explore full company accounts and filings.

View financials in Radar ↗
THE UNITED KINGDOM · INDUSTRY COHORTS

How does smart home compare?

Each pair uses the same year, currency and reporting basis. Cohort overlap is disclosed.

IndustryCovered / eligibleRevenue totalMedian revenueNet profit / lossAggregate marginProfitable shareOverlap

Available-account cohorts are not estimates of whole industries. Overlapping entities can occur in more than one cohort; do not add cohort totals.

Coverage, calculations & financial sources

Filed annual accounts for exact designated national identifiers. Every aggregate and peer pair uses one fiscal year, source currency and reporting basis; periods, coverage and overlap are explicit; 2026 partials are excluded.

The same up to eight reporting entities remain open across years, filters and sorts. Other company figures are available in Radar.

Source currencies and accounting bases stay separate. Missing accounts are excluded rather than treated as zero. Exact reporting periods appear on company previews. Annual totals can change with coverage and do not measure growth of a fixed company cohort.

DIGITAL FOOTPRINT

Web traffic, app reach and release cadence

How the the United Kingdom companies on this page show up online: the sites people visit, the apps they install, and how often those apps ship.

Busiest websites

13 of the 647 companies on this page carry a measured traffic record (2%); these are the largest of those, by monthly visits. The median among them is 161,984 visits.

CompanyMonthly visitsAuthorityMobile
Tempcovertempcover.com678,7194987%
HomeWizardhomewizard.com629,2084474.3%
Dayinsuredayinsure.com474,2744986.7%
Zegozego.com377,3774580.9%
Cuvvacuvva.com227,1824579.5%
Marmaladewearemarmalade.co.uk223,0114586.2%
Eelephantelephant.co.uk161,9843869.6%
SureFlapsurepetcare.com140,5354274.8%
Safesafe.co.uk135,9684181.1%
MYZONEmyzone.org110,8094175.3%

Visits and authority are third-party web estimates, not company-reported figures.

Most-installed apps

158 of these companies (24.4%) publish at least one Android app — 244 apps in all, carrying 42.2M installs between them.

Installs are lifetime totals to date at the June 2026 store reading — a measure of reach, not of people using an app today.

App reach by segment

The busiest app inside each of this page’s own segments, with the quarterly release trend behind it (2024Q1–2026Q2).

SegmentAppsInstallsLeading appRelease trend
Connected Vehicles5631.7MTorque Lite (OBD2 & Car) 18.7M
Smart Homes917.1MHive 3M
Internet First Insurance Platforms245.5MCuvva 2M
Auto E-Commerce & Content235.4MDriveScore - Save on Insurance 678.1K
Auto Retail & Aftersales194.6MZego Delivery 659.7K
Energy Efficiency Tech363.5MHeatmiser Neo 124.6K
Wearable Technology953.4MBlood Pressure Log - MyDiary 1.6M
Disease Self Management532.6MSleepImage 322.1K

A company can carry several segment tags, so these rows overlap and should not be added together. Trend lines are zero-based and share one quarter grid, so a flat line is a quiet segment, not a missing one.

Release cadence by quarter

New apps published, beside apps whose most recent update landed in that quarter — the second bar is how much of the shelf is still being maintained.

2023Q2: 32023Q2: 52023Q22023Q3: 22023Q3: 82023Q32023Q4: 52023Q4: 92023Q42024Q1: 52024Q1: 52024Q12024Q2: 52024Q2: 52024Q22024Q3: 62024Q3: 82024Q32024Q4: 22024Q4: 52024Q42025Q1: 52025Q1: 52025Q12025Q2: 12025Q2: 62025Q22025Q3: 32025Q3: 272025Q32025Q4: 32025Q4: 302025Q42026Q1: 72026Q1: 342026Q1

Darker bars are new releases, lighter bars apps updated. 190 of 244 apps carry a release date. The series ends at 2026Q1, the last quarter that closed before the June 2026 reading.

INSIDE THE INDUSTRY

The the United Kingdom smart home market map

Explore the segments behind the headline numbers.

Expand panel +

Where companies are building

Rank segments by scale, hiring or disclosed funding.

Consumer digital617
Iot in healthcare218
Healthtech212
Enterprise tech200
Medical devices166
Life sciences164
Iot in retail129
Non-invasive health monitoring devices100
Chronic disease management94
At home diagnostics90
Internet of vehicles87
Internet first brands83

Companies can sit in several segments. Counts and funding overlap.

SEGMENT TO EXPLORE

Consumer digital

The largest measured segment in this report snapshot.

617companies
1.8%have hiring activity

11 companies hiring · $1.43B disclosed funding

Explore in Radar

How companies make money

Common revenue models; a company can use more than one.

Subscription356
E-commerce - product263
Physical commerce212
Commission on transaction76
Fee-for-service34
E-commerce - service30
Advertising20
Sponsorship2
THE COMPANIES IN MOTION

Who is listing, hiring leaders, launching and winning work

Recorded corporate activity linked to companies in this landscape.

Expand panel +
Recent corporate headlines 10 dated reports
Mergers & acquisitionscyclops-uk.com ↗

Check Point announced three strategic acquisitions to accelerate its push into AI-driven security and exposure management: Cyata, Cyclops, and Rotate.

Mergers & acquisitionsenergyassets.co.uk ↗

its acquisition of Energy Assets Group (EAG), a leading, nationwide, utilities infrastructure organisation that provides innovative metering and data services as well as future-proofed network construction and ownership solutions.

Funding roundsdarwin-insurance.com ↗

Darwin Insurance announced the closing of a US$18.6 million series B round (approximately R$102 million).

Funding roundstidalsense.com ↗

We've also invested in Tidalsense, which has developed an AI-driven device for assessing chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Mergers & acquisitionsreactec.com ↗

Ideagen, a compliance and risk management software company based in Ruddington, Nottingham, UK, has acquired Reactec, an Edinburgh-based provider of wearable technology with data analytics.

Mergers & acquisitionscurrenthealth.com ↗

Best Buy has sold the remote patient monitoring provider back to co-founder and former CEO Christopher McGhee.

Funding roundsmindspire.co.uk ↗

A NeuroTech startup dedicated to helping people regulate stress and unlock peak performance has raised £850,000 in pre-seed funding.

Mergers & acquisitionselvie.com ↗

Willow Innovations has announced its acquisition of UK-based femtech innovator Elvie.

Mergers & acquisitionsramtracking.com ↗

Klipboard, a global provider of enterprise resource planning (ERP) and business management software, has acquired Ram Tracking for an undisclosed sum.

Funding roundsstrolll.co ↗

Stafford-based Stroll, a digital therapeutic software company that uses augmented reality (AR) glasses to provide neurorehabilitation to patients living with neurological disorders has raised a €12.2 million Series A funding round.

Full recorded event mix

Top 8 categories among 54 recorded events in the 24-month window.

Leadership moves
16
Mergers & acquisitions
13
Funding rounds
12
Capital infusions
4
Earnings
4
Company announcements
2
Contracts
2
Asset acquisitions
1
2 activity cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Leadership moves

3 tracked people moves

Rithum ↗
Mausam Bhatt

Appointment Chief Product Officer

Rithum ↗
Caitlin Hauser

Appointment Chief Financial Officer

Rithum ↗
Gregory Banning

Appointment Chief Revenue Officer

Mergers and acquisitions

Company-linked deal reports; status is preserved as recorded.

Acquirer → targetStatusDateValue / context
check point→Cyclops ↗Announced2026-03-09Not stated in snapshot
macquarie asset management→Energy Assets ↗Announced2026-02-10Not stated in snapshot
ideagen→Reactec ↗Announced2025-08-18Not stated in snapshot
best buy→Current health ↗Completed2025-06-26$400.0M
Christopher McGhee→Current health ↗Announced2025-06-26Not stated in snapshot
willow→Elvie ↗Announced2025-04-02Not stated in snapshot

A discussion or rumour is not a completed transaction. An unstated value is not zero.

PEOPLE & OPPORTUNITY

The talent market

Recorded hiring and workforce signals from the available source snapshot.

Expand panel +

Most advertised job titles

No repeated job title is supported by this snapshot.

0 internship postings

0 tracked postings mention remote work.

THE PEOPLE BUILDING THE FIELD

Founders and leaders

331 founders and chief executives across 268 companies.

Expand panel +
12 profiles

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Education networks

44 profiles with education records.

University of Cambridge
12
Imperial College London
8
University of Oxford
6
University of Bristol
4
INSEAD
3
University College London
3
University of Edinburgh
3
London Business School (LBS)
2

Prior employers

3 profiles with prior-work records.

Boston Consulting Group
1
Facebook
1
Intel
1
Morgan Stanley
1

Profiles cover recorded founders and leaders; contact details remain in Radar.

RESEARCH SIGNALS

What Smart Home research is working on

53,452 papers in the recorded worldwide scope.

Expand panel +
53,452papers
53,452worldwide comparison pool
—India-affiliated papers

Research orientation

Breakthrough
21,841
Promising
18,651
Problem-identifying
5,399
Descriptive
4,956
Comparative
1,438
Cautionary
1,003
Critical
164

Contribution mix

Methods-led
36,187
Reviews
7,462
Empirical
7,332
Position pieces
2,136
Theoretical
335

Tone counts: 50,916 positive · 649 neutral · 1,887 negative.

Common problems researchers identify
5,563 papers · 10.4% of this field
  • Internet of Things3,046 papers
  • Computer security670 papers
  • Smart city453 papers
  • Cloud computing443 papers
  • Wireless sensor network433 papers
  • Software deployment304 papers
  • Wireless279 papers
  • Big data271 papers

Landmark: Internet of Things in Industries: A Survey

Cautions
1,003 papers · 1.9% of this field
  • Internet of Things446 papers
  • Computer security102 papers
  • Wireless sensor network80 papers
  • Smart city74 papers
  • Software deployment68 papers
  • Scalability62 papers
  • Wireless54 papers
  • Cloud computing52 papers

Landmark: Energy Harvesting Sensor Nodes: Survey and Implications

Opportunities
40,492 papers · 75.8% of this field
  • Internet of Things18,037 papers
  • Wireless sensor network5,616 papers
  • Wireless3,484 papers
  • Scalability3,083 papers
  • Cloud computing2,688 papers
  • Computer security2,431 papers
  • Software deployment1,922 papers
  • Intrusion detection system1,795 papers

Landmark: Fog computing and its role in the internet of things

Leading institutions

Chinese Academy of Sciences
21,893
Cisco Systems
18,490
Georgia Institute of Technology
17,309
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
15,953
Qatar University
15,385
National University of Singapore
15,129

Leading researchers

Mohsen Guizani
13,606
Ala Al‐Fuqaha
12,169
Michele Zorzi
11,065
Li Da Xu
10,605
Mehdi Mohammadi
9,118
Moussa Ayyash
8,393
Lorenzo Vangelista
8,239
Mohammed Aledhari
8,137

Highly cited breakthrough-labelled papers

  • Smart Cities in Europe3,247 citations
  • XORs in the Air: Practical Wireless Network Coding2,264 citations
  • Effective Heart Disease Prediction Using Hybrid Machine Learning Techniques1,805 citations
  • Internet of Things: Architectures, Protocols, and Applications1,652 citations
  • Learning IoT in Edge: Deep Learning for the Internet of Things with Edge Computing1,555 citations

Common problems researchers identify

4,994 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

IoT Infrastructure and IntegrationCommon problems researchers identify · 01

IoT Infrastructure and Integration

1,322 papers

26.5% of this theme group

Researchers highlight challenges in connecting devices, standards, and platforms across the Internet of Things ecosystem.

Internet of Things (1,181) · Embedded system (72) · World Wide Web (73) · Industrial Internet (47)

Wearables and the Internet of Things (IoT), Applications, Opportunities, and Challenges: A Survey

A Review of Academic and Patent Progress on Internet of Things (IoT) Technologies for Enhanced Environmental Solutions

View research history
YearShare index
20221906.0
20231785.7
20241409.2
2025619.6
IoT Security and PrivacyCommon problems researchers identify · 02

IoT Security and Privacy

1,051 papers

21.0% of this theme group

Papers discuss vulnerabilities, intrusion detection, and privacy concerns inherent to networked smart devices.

Computer security (510) · Internet of Things (912) · Internet privacy (189) · Intrusion detection system (87)

Understanding Security Requirements and Challenges in Internet of Things (IoT): A Review

Internet of Things (IoT) Technologies in Cybersecurity: Challenges and Opportunities

View research history
YearShare index
20221594.9
20231615.1
20241497.7
2025798.8
Edge and Cloud Computing LimitsCommon problems researchers identify · 03

Edge and Cloud Computing Limits

953 papers

19.1% of this theme group

Works examine scalability, latency, and resource constraints when extending intelligence to the edge and cloud.

Cloud computing (145) · Emerging technologies (80) · Big data (76) · Edge computing (50)

Empowering Things With Intelligence: A Survey of the Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities in Artificial Intelligence of Things

A Survey on the Computing Continuum and Meta-Operating Systems: Perspectives, Architectures, Outcomes, and Open Challenges

View research history
YearShare index
20221351.0
20231314.8
20241239.1
20251420.6
Wireless Sensor Network ConstraintsCommon problems researchers identify · 04

Wireless Sensor Network Constraints

530 papers

10.6% of this theme group

Studies focus on reliability, energy use, and key distribution issues within low‑power sensor networks.

Wireless sensor network (366) · Wireless (220) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (53) · Wireless network (82)

Wireless Sensor Networks: a Survey on Environmental Monitoring

Machine Learning for Wireless Sensor Networks Security: An Overview of Challenges and Issues

View research history
YearShare index
20221427.3
20231318.2
2024982.8
2025947.4
Smart City Governance and PlanningCommon problems researchers identify · 05

Smart City Governance and Planning

517 papers

10.4% of this theme group

Research points to coordination, policy, and sustainability hurdles when embedding IoT in urban environments.

Smart city (377) · Corporate governance (66) · Environmental planning (41) · Architectural engineering (38)

Smart City Development: A Pathway Toward Sustainable Urbanization

THE INTERNET OF THINGS IN SMART CITIES: NEW POSSIBILITIES FOR URBAN ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT

View research history
YearShare index
2022117.1
2023121.5
2024107.4
2025140.2
Healthcare Wearable ChallengesCommon problems researchers identify · 06

Healthcare Wearable Challenges

369 papers

7.4% of this theme group

Authors identify technical, regulatory, and security obstacles for IoT‑enabled medical and fitness wearables.

Health care (197) · Internet of Things (271) · Wearable computer (66) · Wearable technology (50)

Internet of Things for Smart Healthcare: Technologies, Challenges, and Opportunities

Internet of Things (IoT): A Review of Its Enabling Technologies in Healthcare Applications, Standards Protocols, Security, and Market Opport

View research history
YearShare index
2022185.6
2023189.7
2024170.6
2025196.3
Agricultural IoT Adoption BarriersCommon problems researchers identify · 07

Agricultural IoT Adoption Barriers

252 papers

5.0% of this theme group

Papers address interoperability, data quality, and infrastructure limits for precision farming solutions.

Agriculture (140) · Precision agriculture (45) · Internet of Things (172) · Food security (26)

A Survey on the Role of IoT in Agriculture for the Implementation of Smart Farming

Smart Farming: Internet of Things (IoT)-Based Sustainable Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
202295.1
2023113.9
2024119.2
2025145.0

Cautions

892 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Cross‑Domain Interoperability RisksCautions · 01

Cross‑Domain Interoperability Risks

231 papers

25.9% of this theme group

Works caution that linking IoT across supply chains, health, and agriculture can amplify compatibility and safety issues.

Internet of Things (185) · Agriculture (22) · Health care (23) · Interoperability (16)

Examining potential benefits and challenges associated with the Internet of Things integration in supply chains

Smart Infrastructure Systems: A Review of IoT-Enabled Monitoring and Automation in Civil and Agricultural Engineering

View research history
YearShare index
2022255.9
2023278.3
2024272.9
2025323.3
Energy Harvesting and Routing ConcernsCautions · 02

Energy Harvesting and Routing Concerns

168 papers

18.8% of this theme group

Studies warn about the reliability and efficiency of power‑aware sensor nodes and routing protocols.

Wireless sensor network (76) · Wireless (40) · Computer network (23) · Wireless network (11)

Energy Harvesting Sensor Nodes: Survey and Implications

Routing Protocols in Wireless Sensor Networks - A Survey

View research history
YearShare index
20222047.3
20231907.2
20241444.7
20251151.7
Privacy‑Centric Security MeasuresCautions · 03

Privacy‑Centric Security Measures

165 papers

18.5% of this theme group

Research stresses the need for robust privacy‑preserving techniques when protecting IoT data streams.

Internet of Things (131) · Computer security (71) · Internet privacy (25) · Intrusion detection system (20)

Privacy-preserving security of IoT networks: A comparative analysis of methods and applications

Securing IoT Devices in Smart Cities: A Review of Proposed Solutions

View research history
YearShare index
20221594.9
20231615.1
20241497.7
2025798.8
Robustness of Wearable Health SystemsCautions · 04

Robustness of Wearable Health Systems

124 papers

13.9% of this theme group

Papers examine resilience of wearable devices and digital health platforms against adversarial attacks.

Robustness (14) · Resilience (11) · Wearable technology (8) · Digital health (5)

Smart Defenders: An Empirical Analysis of Adversary System Resilience in Cybersecurity

Towards Trustworthy Wi-Fi Sensing: Systematic Evaluation of Deep Learning Model Robustness to Adversarial Attacks

View research history
YearShare index
202232.9
202334.1
202429.2
202538.5
Urban Planning and Governance LimitsCautions · 05

Urban Planning and Governance Limits

107 papers

12.0% of this theme group

Works caution that smart‑city initiatives may outpace existing municipal structures and regulatory frameworks.

Smart city (60) · Corporate governance (19) · Environmental planning (15) · Urban planning (7)

Smart city concept: Integrating technology into municipal governance

AI-Driven Smart Cities: Improving Urban Infrastructure and Services

View research history
YearShare index
2022117.1
2023121.5
2024107.4
2025140.2
Blockchain Integration ChallengesCautions · 06

Blockchain Integration Challenges

55 papers

6.2% of this theme group

Authors highlight scalability, consensus, and implementation hurdles when combining blockchain with IoT.

Blockchain (46) · Internet of Things (41) · Computer security (14) · Supply chain (7)

Blockchain technology for security issues and challenges in IoT

Exploring Blockchain–IoT Convergence for Logistics Traceability: A Systematic Review and Future Outlook

View research history
YearShare index
20221568.1
20231605.2
20241543.4
20251055.3
Edge Computing Performance Trade‑offsCautions · 07

Edge Computing Performance Trade‑offs

42 papers

4.7% of this theme group

Research points to latency, data consistency, and device constraints affecting edge‑centric IoT deployments.

Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (19) · Edge computing (12) · Edge device (8) · Internet of Things (25)

Role of Edge Computing in IoT

Federated Learning for Sustainable Development Using IoT/Edge Computing System

View research history
YearShare index
2022325.3
2023325.5
2024284.4
2025349.2

Opportunities

36,998 papers · 7 recurring themes
7 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

Scalable Wearable ComputingOpportunities · 01

Scalable Wearable Computing

1,227 papers

20.4% of this theme group

Studies propose architectures and algorithms that improve robustness and deployment of wearable devices.

Wearable computer (102) · Software deployment (102) · Scalability (126) · Robustness (72)

Enhancing Fall Risk Detection in Intelligent Healthcare System: A <scp>6G</scp> ‐Enabled Integrated Communication, Sensing, and Computing Ap

Empowering Autonomous Driving: Adaptive AI–Orchestrated Distributed System Framework for Balancing Perception Accuracy and Latency

View research history
YearShare index
2022443.7
2023457.4
2024306.6
2025741.5
Energy‑Efficient Smart City NetworksOpportunities · 02

Energy‑Efficient Smart City Networks

1,208 papers

20.1% of this theme group

Papers present methods for reducing power consumption while maintaining performance in urban IoT systems.

Internet of Things (910) · Smart city (84) · Computer network (105) · Edge computing (59)

Energy efficient resource management for real-time IoT applications

Efficient Utilization of Energy in IoT Devices Using Machine Learning Algorithms

View research history
YearShare index
20221561.2
20231463.6
20241134.1
2025655.1
Real‑Time Embedded IoT ApplicationsOpportunities · 03

Real‑Time Embedded IoT Applications

1,057 papers

17.6% of this theme group

Research showcases integrated platforms for instantaneous monitoring and control in homes and industry.

Internet of Things (858) · Embedded system (198) · Computer security (185) · Real-time computing (80)

Integrated IoT System for Real-Time Electrical Load Monitoring

Implementation of an Internet of Things (IoT)-Based Air Quality Monitoring System for Enhancing Indoor Environments

View research history
YearShare index
20222247.0
20232239.3
20241900.1
2025874.0
Optimized Wireless Sensor DeploymentsOpportunities · 04

Optimized Wireless Sensor Deployments

986 papers

16.4% of this theme group

Works explore sensor placement, compressed sensing, and routing to maximize coverage with minimal energy.

Wireless sensor network (736) · Wireless (351) · Key distribution in wireless sensor networks (66) · Wireless network (101)

Efficient Placement and Dispatch of Sensors in a Wireless Sensor Network

Energy-Efficient Sensing in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Compressed Sensing

View research history
YearShare index
20221427.3
20231318.2
2024982.8
2025947.4
Advanced Intrusion Detection for IoTOpportunities · 05

Advanced Intrusion Detection for IoT

646 papers

10.8% of this theme group

Studies develop machine‑learning models that identify anomalies and mitigate denial‑of‑service attacks.

Intrusion detection system (202) · Internet of Things (412) · Anomaly detection (103) · Denial-of-service attack (45)

A Novel Deep Learning-Based Intrusion Detection System for IoT Networks

Optimized Intrusion Detection in IoT Networks Using Machine Learning for Enhanced Security

View research history
YearShare index
2022192.1
2023198.0
2024189.8
2025265.4
Secure Blockchain‑IoT FrameworksOpportunities · 06

Secure Blockchain‑IoT Frameworks

459 papers

7.7% of this theme group

Papers outline cryptographic and consensus designs that strengthen authentication and data integrity.

Blockchain (148) · Internet of Things (257) · Encryption (60) · Authentication (63)

A blockchain‐ and artificial intelligence‐enabled smart IoT framework for sustainable city

The Convergence of Blockchain and <scp>IoT</scp> in Secure Smart Cities: A Survey of Applications, Challenges, and Opportunities

View research history
YearShare index
2022665.5
2023707.2
2024742.4
2025723.2
Precision Agriculture AutomationOpportunities · 07

Precision Agriculture Automation

417 papers

7.0% of this theme group

Research demonstrates IoT‑driven monitoring and irrigation systems that enhance crop productivity and resource use.

Agriculture (145) · Precision agriculture (81) · Internet of Things (283) · Irrigation (39)

IoT-Based Smart Agriculture Monitoring and Automated Irrigation System for Efficient Farming

Utilizing IoT and AI for Soil Health Monitoring and Enhancement in Sustainable Agriculture

View research history
YearShare index
202299.3
2023117.7
2024124.3
2025147.3

How this field compares with the research baseline

Orientation shares compared with 25,000 papers in the reference sample.

Research orientationThis fieldReference sample
Breakthrough40.9%26.1%
Promising34.9%37.2%
Problem-identifying10.1%10.1%
Descriptive9.3%17.3%
Comparative2.7%3.9%
Cautionary1.9%4.5%
Critical0.3%1.0%

Concerns receiving less research attention

Counts and shares refer to the stated research pool. A low count describes how much of that research is recorded here, not the absence of a real-world concern.

Concern / example paperPapersShareRaised as a problemWorldwide share
Privacy & surveillanceA Survey on Security and Privacy Issues in Internet-of-Things3,0176.26%760 (25.2%)6.26%
Energy & datacenter footprintEnergy management in wireless sensor networks with energy-hungry sensors2820.59%26 (9.2%)0.59%
Hardware, e-waste & supply chainIoT and Smart City Solutions for Sustainable Waste Management520.11%8 (15.4%)0.11%
Safety & misuseWeaponized IoT: A Comprehensive Comparative Forensic Analysis of Hacker Raspberry Pi and PC Kali Linux Machine520.11%7 (13.5%)0.11%
Bias & fairnessSecurity, Privacy, and Fairness in Fog-Based Vehicular Crowdsensing180.04%0 (0.0%)0.04%
Concentration of compute powerBig Tech kontra Gemeinwohl130.03%3 (23.1%)0.03%
Carbon & emissions of computeEcoAIoT: A Survey on Ecological and Sustainable AIoT Systems with Energy Harvesting90.02%1 (11.1%)0.02%
Water useDeep Learning Approaches for Forecasting Water Demand in IoT-Based Water Systems30.01%0 (0.0%)0.01%
Labour & data workAnalysis of the Labour Market for IT Leadership Competences in the Field of AI and IoT20.0%0 (0.0%)0.0%

Research orientation and citation rankings describe the covered collection. Its recorded publication dates do not support an overall publication-volume trend.

Institution and researcher rankings use citations to their covered work. Research scope: worldwide. This may be broader than the company geography.

INNOVATION SIGNALS

Who files Smart Home patents in the United Kingdom

Published patent filings in the recorded source window.

Expand panel +
11,127filings 2016–2025
8,000assignees
1,329peak annual filings

Filing momentum

03827641,1461,5282016: 1,31720162017: 1,2052018: 1,08020182019: 1,2872020: 1,23620202021: 1,3292022: 1,16020222023: 9332024: 86920242025: 7112025

Who files the most

British Telecomm
1,639
IBM
1,240
Vodafone IP Licensing
716
SONY Europe
665
Vodafone
549
Metaswitch Networks
381
SONY
376
Advanced RISC MACH
365
GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT

Where companies are based

Company counts, hiring and disclosed funding across the recorded hubs.

Expand panel +
8 cards

Swipe or scroll horizontally to browse.

UNDERSTAND THE LANDSCAPE

Smart Home in the United Kingdom: key questions

Clear definitions for making better comparisons.

What does this landscape measure?

It measures the tracked company ecosystem, recorded funding, hiring and other available evidence. It is not a market-size estimate.

Can segment counts be added together?

No. A company can belong to several segments, so segment counts and funding can overlap.

What does a missing figure mean?

A dash or unavailable panel means the current reviewed source snapshot does not support that figure.

Company ecosystem snapshot: 1 September 2026. Funding is recorded in USD; filed accounts retain their stated currency and reporting basis. Each section identifies its own coverage. The news and research behind these sections is explorable in Prism.

Canonical landscape ↗
Coming soon